THE COOPER INSTITUTE: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
THE COOPER INSTITUTE (EIN 23-7075529)
Tax period
2014-07-01 to 2015-06-30
Filed
2016-05-13
IRS object ID
201601349349304905
Schema version
2014v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-05-13T13:23:18-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN751044330PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LANE GORMAN TRUBITT PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12626 HOWELL ST SUITE 700AddressLine1Txt
CityDALLASCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75204ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN237075529EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE COOPER INSTITUTEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCOOPBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9723413200PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line112330 PRESTON ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityDALLASCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP752302237ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGARRY HODGESPersonNm
Person TitleDIRECTOR OF ACCOUNTINGPersonTitleTxt
Phone9723413200PhoneNum
Signature2016-05-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMARK A OPDAHLPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01283593PTIN
Phone2148717500PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-08-17 19:52:53ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerLAURA F DEFINAPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line112330 PRESTON ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityDALLASCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP752302237ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$13,201,908GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.COOPERINSTITUTE.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1970FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSEE PART III.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body21VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent21VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee57TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers25TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,373,006PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,052,572CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$5,478,754PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$3,010,270CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,182,934PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,828,961CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$9,386PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,595,592CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$10,025,308PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$8,487,395CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$152,720PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$344,924CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,227,422PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,013,171CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$229,391CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$3,533,112PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$2,963,532CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$8,913,254PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$7,321,627CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,112,054PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,165,768CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$26,076,111TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$25,167,088TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,849,877TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,439,913TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$24,226,234NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$23,727,175NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE COOPER INSTITUTE IS DEDICATED TO SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH IN THE FIELDOF PREVENTIVE MEDICINE AND PUBLIC HEALTH AND COMMUNICATING THE RESULTS OF RESEARCH TO THE SCIENTIFIC AND MEDICAL COMMUNITIES AS WELL AS TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$1,039,262ExpenseAmt
Revenue$61,936RevenueAmt
DescRESEARCH ACTIVITIES - EPIDEMIOLOGY & CLINICAL APPLICATIONSDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,585,769ExpenseAmt
Revenue$1,182,163RevenueAmt
DescCONTINUING EDUCATION - DISSEMINATION OF PHYSICAL FITNESS AND HEALTH PROMOTION CONCEPTS AND THEIR PRACTICAL APPLICATIONSDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,728,256ExpenseAmt
Grant$344,924GrantAmt
Revenue$1,766,171RevenueAmt
DescYOUTH FITNESS EDUCATION - PROMOTION AND DISSEMINATION OF PHYSICAL ACTIVITY AND NUTRITION CONCEPTS FOR CHILDHOOD AND ADOLESCENT HEALTH.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$5,353,287TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document82IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee57EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members21GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member21IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (1)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MARK DONOVANBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9723413200PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line112330 PRESTON ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityDALLASCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP752302237ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (30 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
KENNETH H COOPER MD MPH
CHAIRMAN EMERITUS2.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
TEDD MITCHELL MD
CHAIRMAN2.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$1,308$0$0
CHARLES ANDERSON
VICE CHAIRMAN2.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$1,786$0$0
NEIL J O'BRIEN
SECRETARY2.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$2,288$0$0
LESTER M ABERTHAL JR
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$2,367$0$0
ARTHUR M BLANK
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRIAN CASEY
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$1,483$0$0
SUSAN DELL
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELMER DOTY
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$1,950$0$0
DAVID D GLASS
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$2,020$0$0
JOSEPH GOLDSTEIN MD
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RAY L HUNT
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$5,204$0$0
JAMES KEYES
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$1,542$0$0
DRAYTON MCLANE JR
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$2,339$0$0
ROBERT B PALMER
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NINA RADFORD MD
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
AMB JEANNE PHILLIPS
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVEN REINEMUND
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$2,184$0$0
EDUARDO J SANCHEZ MD
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROGER STAUBACH
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LOUIS SULLIVAN MD
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MIKE HUCKABEE
TRUSTEE (RESIGNED NOV. 2014)1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAURA DEFINA
PRESIDENT & CEO40.000.00Yes (X)$298,842$0$38,478
AMY JOHNSON
CHIEF DEV'T. OFFICER (AS OF 12/1/14)40.000.00Yes (X)$19,017$0$543
CONNIE TYNE
V.P., EXTERNAL AFFAIRS40.000.00Yes (X)$123,138$0$16,193
SUSAN BECKHAM
DIRECTOR OF ADULT EDUCATION40.000.00$101,716$0$14,801Yes (X)
DONALD DISNEY
DIRECTOR OF YOUTH EDUCATION40.000.00$123,268$0$19,272Yes (X)
BEN WILLIS
EPIDEMIOLOGIST40.000.00$112,664$0$15,633Yes (X)
BLAINE NELSON
FORMER PRESIDENT & CEO40.000.00$576,531$0$0Yes (X)
SUSAN CAMPBELL
FORMER CHIEF MISSION OFFICER40.000.00$163,967$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,543,614TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$104,920TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K7IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line1ContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CityNmProvince Or StateContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/ProvinceOrStateNmCountryContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CountryCd
MMS EDUCATION
105 TERRY DRIVE SUITE 120NETWONPA18940SOFTWARE PROGRAMMING$834,250
IOWA STATE UNIVERSITY
3609 ADMINISTRATIVE SVC BLDGAMESIA50011EVALUATION/ METRICS$141,034
MET-INFO LTD
SOFTWARE PROGRAMMING$106,400ALMOS VEZER PARK 271141BUDAPESTHU
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$14,149GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$2,038,423AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,052,572TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
YOUTH FITNESS EDUCATION611710$1,766,171$1,766,171
CONTINUING EDUCATION & CERT.611430$1,182,163$1,182,163
EPIDEMIOLOGY & CLINICAL APP.541700$61,936$61,936
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$3,010,270TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$488,452TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$488,452ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,507,774TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,507,774ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$295,044RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$207,451RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$87,593RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$87,593TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$87,593ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,847,571SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,427,804SecuritiesAmt
Other$79,258OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,419,767SecuritiesAmt
Other-$79,258OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,340,509TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,340,509ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER SERVICE REVENUEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$225TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$225RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$225OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,487,395TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$3,010,495RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,424,328ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$344,924TotalAmt
Program Services$344,924ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$606,014TotalAmt
Program Services$168,272ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$304,366ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$133,376FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,661,847TotalAmt
Program Services$1,992,873ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$632,538ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$36,436FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$177,187TotalAmt
Program Services$130,307ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$46,354ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$526FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$321,460TotalAmt
Program Services$235,984ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$80,689ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,787FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$246,663TotalAmt
Program Services$170,941ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$62,129ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,593FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$88,707TotalAmt
Program Services$72,048ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,659ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,500TotalAmt
Management And General$52,500ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$100,113TotalAmt
Management And General$100,113ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$128,704TotalAmt
Program Services$109,747ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,957ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$185,721TotalAmt
Program Services$164,840ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,165ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,716FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$263,296TotalAmt
Program Services$194,894ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$57,428ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,974FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,630TotalAmt
Program Services$21,910ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,720ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$81,666TotalAmt
Program Services$75,251ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,246ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,169FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$183,426TotalAmt
Program Services$179,309ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,066ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$51FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$77,708TotalAmt
Program Services$45,926ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$31,782ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$528,569TotalAmt
Program Services$488,866ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$35,575ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,128FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$75,286TotalAmt
Program Services$15,868ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$59,418ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
CONTRACT SERVICES$820,612$709,187$108,186$3,239
EQUIP.-RENTAL & REPAIRS$309,080$213,840$88,565$6,675
STAFF EXPENSES$35,065$17,851$15,493$1,721
OTHER EXPENSES$449$449

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,321,627TotalAmt
Program Services$5,353,287ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,738,949ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$229,391FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$401,453BOYAmt
EOY$490,412EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$940,844BOYAmt
EOY$326,154EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,749BOYAmt
EOY$42,011EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$143,274BOYAmt
EOY$143,859EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$10,785,436LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$6,062,077LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,139,024BOYAmt
EOY$4,723,359EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,311,767BOYAmt
EOY$18,350,793EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$100,000BOYAmt
EOY$1,090,500EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,076,111BOYAmt
EOY$25,167,088EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$574,740BOYAmt
EOY$718,646EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,203,592BOYAmt
EOY$636,423EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$71,545BOYAmt
EOY$84,844EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,849,877BOYAmt
EOY$1,439,913EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,232,887BOYAmt
EOY$11,303,111EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,797,557BOYAmt
EOY$4,026,174EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,195,790BOYAmt
EOY$8,397,890EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,226,234BOYAmt
EOY$23,727,175EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,076,111BOYAmt
EOY$25,167,088EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,165,768ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$1,664,827NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,167,546CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,798,577CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,390,971CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,373,006CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,052,572CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$14,782,672TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,167,546CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,798,577CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,390,971CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,373,006CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,052,572CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$14,782,672TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$6,085,116SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$8,697,556PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$623,462CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$694,859CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$732,209CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$803,069CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,291,270CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,144,869TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,850CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$750CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$31,490CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$25,985CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$225CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$62,300TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$19,989,841TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$22,250,949GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.43510PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.56250PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOTHER SERVICE INCOME - 2010 AMOUNT: $ 3,850. 2011 AMOUNT: $ 750. 2012 AMOUNT: $ 1,500. 2013 AMOUNT: $ 300. 2014 AMOUNT: $ 225. FUNDRAISING EVENT REVENUE - 2012 AMOUNT: $ 29,990. 2013 AMOUNT: $ 25,685.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsYes (1)DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Direct Contact Legislators$11,630DirectContactLegislatorsAmt
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other Activities0OtherActivitiesInd
Total Lobbying Expenditures$11,630TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE C, PART II-B, LINE 1(I)FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationLOBBYING ACTIVITIES DURING THE FISCAL YEAR, THE COOPER INSTITUTE UTILIZED TEXANA PUBLIC AFFAIRS TO RAISE AWARENESS AND ADVOCATED FOR CAUSES RELATED TO HEALTH ISSUES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$17,408,047BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,673,957ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$143,279InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,070,240OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$17,155,043EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$14,162,625BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,709,975ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,354,256InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$818,809OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$17,408,047EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$13,050,719BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$762,556ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,774,916InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,425,566OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$14,162,625EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$12,558,427BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,213,750ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$37,148InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$684,310OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$13,050,719EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$9,918,141BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$671,355ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,598,187InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$629,256OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$12,558,427EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.32660BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.48950PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.18390TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,909,350OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,909,350BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,869,747OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,383,361DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,486,386BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,172,395OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,620,240DepreciationAmt
Book Value$552,155BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,833,944OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,058,476DepreciationAmt
Book Value$775,468BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$4,723,359TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
COMMON TRUST FUND$16,102,612F
GOVERNMENT SECURITIES$1,712,246F
MASTER LTD. PARTNERSHIPS$438,384F
COMMON STOCK$97,551F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$18,350,793TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSEMINAR DEPOSITSDesc
Amt$84,844Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$84,844TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$7,019,189TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$1,664,827NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$25,028DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$1,639,799RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$8,658,988RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$125,141InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$296,734OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$171,593RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$8,487,395TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$7,518,248TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$25,028DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Losses Reported$89,283LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included$207,451OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$321,762ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$7,196,486ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$125,141InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$125,141ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$7,321,627TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:FIN 48 (ASC 740) FOLLOWING IS THE FOOTNOTE FROM THE TEXT OF THE ORGANIZATION'S AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS: THE INSTITUTE IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX UNDER 501(C)(3) OF THE UNITED STATES INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (THE "CODE"), EXCEPT TO THE EXTENT IT HAS UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. IN ADDITION, THE INSTITUTE HAS BEEN DETERMINED BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE NOT TO BE A PRIVATE FOUNDATION WITHIN THE MEANING OF SECTION 509(A) OF THE CODE. FOR THE YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2015 AND 2014, THE INSTITUTE HAD NO NET UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. ACCORDINGLY, NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAX HAS BEEN PROVIDED IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. GAAP REQUIRES THE EVALUATION OF TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN THE COURSE OF PREPARING THE INSTITUTE'S TAX RETURNS TO DETERMINE WHETHER THE TAX POSITIONS ARE MORE LIKELY THAN NOT OF BEING SUSTAINED BY THE APPLICABLE TAX AUTHORITY. TAX POSITIONS NOT DEEMED TO MEET THE MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT THRESHOLD WOULD BE RECORDED AS A TAX BENEFIT OR EXPENSE IN THE CURRENT YEAR. A RECONCILIATION IS NOT PROVIDED HEREIN, AS THE BEGINNING AND ENDING AMOUNTS OF UNRECOGNIZED BENEFITS ARE ZERO, WITH NO INTERIM ADDITIONS, REDUCTIONS, OR SETTLEMENTS. HOWEVER, THE CONCLUSIONS REGARDING ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES WILL BE SUBJECT TO REVIEW AND MAY BE ADJUSTED AT A LATER DATE BASED ON FACTORS INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, ONGOING ANALYSIS OF TAX LAWS, REGULATIONS, AND INTERPRETATIONS THEREOF. THE INSTITUTE'S INFORMATIONAL RETURNS FILED IN THE U.S. FEDERAL JURISDICTION ARE GENERALLY SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION FOR THREE YEARS AFTER THE LATER OF THE DUE DATE OR DATE OF FILING. AS A RESULT, THE INSTITUTE IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS BY TAX AUTHORITIES FOR YEARS PRIOR TO FISCAL YEAR 2012.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RECONCILIATION OF REVENUE ($89,283) LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF ASSET NETTED WITH REVENUE ($207,451) RENTAL EXPENSES NETTED WITH RENTAL INCOME
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RECONCILIATION OF EXPENSES $207,451 RENTAL EXPENSES NETTED WITH RENTAL INCOME
SCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 4:USE OF THE ORGANIZATION'S ENDOWMENT FUND THE ENDOWMENT FUND IS USED TO HELP FURTHER THE ORGANIZATION'S MISSION BY PROVIDING FUNDS FOR PILOT PROGRAMS, BIOMEDICAL RESEARCH, AND DEVELOPMENT OF PHYSICAL TRAINING AND EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionEUROPERegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedPROGRAM SERVICESTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Specific Services ProvidedSOFTWARE DEVELOPMENTSpecificServicesProvidedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$66,292RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continutation Total Office0ContinutationTotalOfficeCnt
Continutation Total Employee0ContinutationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$66,292SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$66,292TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE F, PART I, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPROGRAM SERVICE DETAILS THE COOPER INSTITUTE (CI) ENTERED INTO AN AGREEMENT WITH THE HUNGARIAN SCHOOL SPORT FEDERATION TO DESIGN A RESEARCH STUDY TO EVALUATE THE UTILITY OF CI'S HEALTHY FITNESS ZONE STANDARDS FOR HUNGARIAN CHILDREN. IN ADDITION, THE AGREEMENT STIPULATED THAT CI WOULD CREATE A FITNESSGRAM SIMILAR TO ITS OWN THAT WOULD BE IN THE HUNGARIAN LANGUAGE AND INCLUDE NORMS APPLICABLE TO THE CULTURE. THE COOPER INSTITUTE CONTRACTED MET-INFO LTD. OF BUDAPEST TO PROGRAM SOFTWARE AND BASED THE PAYMENT SCHEDULE ON DELIVERABLES ESTABLISHED IN THE CONTRACT. EXPENDITURES WERE ACCOUNTED FOR IN ACCORDANCE WITH ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdIRC SectionIRCSectionDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDescPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
NFL PLAY 60 FITNESSGRAM
12330 PRESTON ROADDALLASTX75230N/A$119,595FMVHEALTH KITSHEALTH PROMOTIONS
UNITED WAY HEALTHY ZONE SCHOOL PROGRAM
12330 PRESTON ROADDALLASTX75230N/A$225,328FMVHEALTH EQUIPMENTHEALTH PROMOTIONS
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Org2TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPROCEDURES FOR MONITORING THE USE OF GRANT FUNDS THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES FUNDS FOR SPECIFIC ACTIVITIES, INCLUDING NON-CASH ASSISTANCE IN THE FORM OF PEDOMETERS, PLAYGROUND EQUIPMENT, GYM EQUIPMENT TO VARIOUS DALLAS AREA SCHOOLS AND PHYSICAL ACTIVITY TRACKING SOFTWARE TO NFL-SPONSORED SCHOOLS ACROSS THE U.S. THESE PROGRAMS ARE IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE ORGANIZATION'S MISSION TO PROMOTE PHYSICAL ACTIVITY IN THE SCHOOLS. NO ONGOING MONITORING IS REQUIRED SINCE THE ASSISTANCE CONSISTS OF NONCASH ITEMS WHICH ARE PLACED IN USE IN THE SCHOOLS WHEN AWARDED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
LAURA DEFINA
PRESIDENT & CEO$271,771$0$25,300$0$1,771$0$22,584$0$15,894$0$337,320$0$0$0
BLAINE NELSON
FORMER PRESIDENT & CEO$556,531$0$0$0$20,000$0$0$0$0$0$576,531$0$0$0
SUSAN CAMPBELL
FORMER CHIEF MISSION OFFICER$163,967$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$163,967$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSEVERANCE PAYMENTS THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS RECEIVED SEVERANCE PAYMENTS FROM THE COOPER INSTITUTE: BLAINE NELSON RECEIVED A SEVERANCE PAYMENT OF $356,035 DURING THE 2014 CALENDAR YEAR. THIS AMOUNT IS INCLUDED IN HIS 2014 W-2 TAXABLE COMPENSATION AND REPORTED ON SCHEDULE J, PART II, LINE 2, COLUMN B(I). SUSAN CAMPBELL RECEIVED SEVERANCE PAYMENT OF $163,967 DURING THE 2014 CALENDAR YEAR. THIS AMOUNT IS INCLUDED IN HER 2014 W-2 TAXABLE COMPENSATION AND REPORTED ON SCHEDULE J, PART II, LINE 3, COLUMN B(I).ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (4 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
COOPER CLINIC
SEE PART V$76,800MED. SVCS. & RESEARCH0
COOPER CLINIC
SEE PART V$338,000LEASING SPACES & CONSULTING0
WESTWOOD HOLDINGS GROUP
SEE PART V$125,141INV. MGMT. FEES0
DELL INC
SEE PART V$163,700COMP. EQUIP. & TECH SUPP0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE L, PART IV, LINES 1 AND 2:BUSINESS TRANSACTIONS INVOLVING INTERESTED PARTIESDR. KENNETH H. COOPER IS THE PRINCIPAL OWNER OF THE COOPER CLINIC AND SERVED AS THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD FOR THE COOPER INSTITUTE UNTIL SEPTEMBER 2011. HE IS NOW CHAIRMAN EMERITUS OF THE COOPER INSTITUTE.
SCHEDULE L, PART IV, LINE 3:BRIAN CASEY IS A TRUSTEE OF THE COOPER INSTITUTE AND PRESIDENT & CEO OF WESTWOOD HOLDINGS GROUP. WESTWOOD HOLDINGS GROUP MANAGES THE INVESTMENTS OF THE COOPER INSTITUTE AND RECEIVES PAYMENT FOR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT FEES, OF WHICH IT DONATES 20% OF THE VALUE OF ITS SERVICES TO THE INSTITUTE. FOR PURPOSES OF SCHEDULE L, PART IV, THE AMOUNT OF BUSINESS TRANSACTIONS WITH WESTWOOD HOLDINGS GROUP IS REPORTED GROSS OF ITS 20% CONTRIBUTED SERVICES DONATION. BRIAN CASEY IS NOT PART OF THE INSTITUTE'S INVESTMENT COMMITTEE AND CANNOT MAKE INVESTMENT DECISIONS.
SCHEDULE L, PART IV, LINE 4:SUSAN DELL IS RELATED TO THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD OF DELL, INC., A PUBLICLY TRADED COMPANY. THE INSTITUTE PURCHASED DELL COMPUTERS, EQUIPMENT, SUPPORT PLANS, AND DATA CENTER INFRASTRUCTURE FROM DELL, INC.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2FAMILY AND BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS RAY HUNT AND JEANNE PHILLIPS HAVE A BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP. KENNETH COOPER, M.D. AND NINA RADFORD, M.D. HAVE A BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4CHANGES TO GOVERNING DOCUMENTS IN NOVEMBER 2014 THE COOPER INSTITUTE INCREASED THE NUMBER OF ALLOWABLE BOARD MEMBERS TO 25.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11REVIEW OF FORM 990 THE EXECUTIVE AND AUDIT COMMITTEES REVIEW THE FORM 990 ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CMONITORING AND ENFORCEMENT OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY THE BOARD MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST, AND THEY ARE REQUIRED TO SIGN AN ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15DETERMINATION OF COMPENSATION FOR OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS THE PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION FOR TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIALS AND KEY EMPLOYEES INCLUDES REVIEW OF COMPARABILITY DATA AND BOARD APPROVAL OF DECISIONS MADE. IN ADDITION, COMPENSATION IS ALSO COMPARED AGAINST THE GOVERNMENT OFFICE PERSONNEL DATABASE FOR REASONABLENESS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19AVAILABILITY OF DOCUMENTS TO THE PUBLIC DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. COPIES OF THE ORGANIZATION'S MISSION REPORTS AND AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE ON THE ORGANIZATION'S WEBSITE.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:AUDIT COMMITTEE THE ORGANIZATION'S AUDIT COMMITTEE'S OVERSIGHT PROCESS OF THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND SELECTION PROCESS OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.