HOUSTON ACADEMY OF MEDICINE: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HOUSTON ACADEMY OF MEDICINE (EIN 74-1277657)
Tax period
2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
Filed
2016-10-27
IRS object ID
201643019349300639
Schema version
2015v2.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-10-27T11:13:15-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Blazek & VetterlingBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12900 Weslayan Suite 200AddressLine1Txt
CityHoustonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP770275132ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN741277657EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Houston Academy of MedicineBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHOUSBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7135244267PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11515 Hermann DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityHoustonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77004ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonR Gregory BernicaPersonNm
Person TitleEVP/ CEOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2016-10-27SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJody BlazekPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00072674PTIN
Phone7134395739PhoneNum
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2017-02-10 21:41:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerR Gregory BernicaPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11515 Hermann DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityHoustonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77004ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$20,258,623GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
All Affiliates IncludedfalseAllAffiliatesIncludedInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1915FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe mission of the Houston Academy of Medicine is to support the community service, education, scientific, and charitable programs for physicians, their patients, and the community at large in Harris County.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body23VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent23VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee79TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers300TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$10,286,205PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$9,300,911CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$141,339PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$135,708CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$495,085PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$472,882CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$273,208PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$241,163CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$11,195,837PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$10,150,664CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$670,055PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$679,656CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,909,425PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,959,692CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$73,000PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$36,000CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$270,615CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$5,120,963PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$5,322,304CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$9,773,443PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$9,997,652CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,422,394PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$153,012CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$19,509,889TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$19,115,350TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$3,210,589TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$3,175,884TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$16,299,300NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$15,939,466NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionThe mission of the Houston Academy of Medicine is to support the community service, education, scientific, and charitable programs for physicians, their patients, and the community at large in Harris County.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$6,356,978ExpenseAmt
Revenue$135,708RevenueAmt
DescMedical library services including books, periodicals, Librarian services, rare books, and automated information services & photocopying. The Library is open 99 hours per week and served 84,994 visitors in 2015.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,502,028ExpenseAmt
Grant$519,656GrantAmt
DescRegional Library of Medicine for the National Library of Medicine provides library services to all underserved areas within the region and coordinates all activities of the medical libraries in the region.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$656,544ExpenseAmt
Grant$160,000GrantAmt
DescCommunity health and medical projects: Contributions to the John P. McGovern Museum of Health and Medical Science, trauma safety, bike helmets, HCHD and other health topics and support of EMS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$8,515,550TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (true)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgYes (true)TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document34IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee79EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledfalseForm990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
DAF Excess Business HoldingsfalseDAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Org Filed In Lieu Of Form1041falseOrgFiledInLieuOfForm1041Ind
Licensed More Than One StatefalseLicensedMoreThanOneStateInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members23GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member23IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonR Gregory BernicaPersonNm
Phone7135244267PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11515 Hermann DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityHoustonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP770047126ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Lisa L Ehrlich MD
President5.002.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alan P Glombicki MD
Vice President2.002.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bernard M Gerber MD
Secretary2.002.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
George D Santos MD
Treasurer2.002.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Karan S Bhalla MD
Member2.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brian M Bruel MD
Member2.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Martin J Citardi MD
Member2.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Donald R Collins Jr MD
Member2.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Etai Funk MD
Member2.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
J Kevin Horn MD
Member2.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert E Jackson MD
Member2.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Prasun K Jalal MD
Member2.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kenneth L Mattox MD
Member2.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kimberly E Monday MD
Member2.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas J Parr MD
Member2.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bradford S Patt MD
Member2.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Eddie L Patton MD
Member2.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tal R Raphaeli MD
Member2.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JoAnne L Rogers MD
Member2.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gary J Sheppard MD
Member2.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carlos J Vital MD
Member2.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Arlo F Weltge MD
Member2.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
George W Williams II MD
Member2.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
R Gregory Bernica
Exec VP25.0025.00Yes (X)$182,526$182,526$41,170
Owen Ellard
COO - TMC Library40.000.00$151,374$0$7,836Yes (X)
Dorothy Cobb
CFO-TMC Library40.000.00$125,523$0$7,873Yes (X)
Mary Stevenson
CDO-TMC Library40.000.00$103,285$0$7,836Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$562,708TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$182,526TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$64,715TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K4IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Holzheimer Bolek & Meehan ArchitectsBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11382 W 9thAddressLine1Txt
CityClevelandCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44113ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesArchitectServicesDesc
Compensation$113,824CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Membership Dues$246,610MembershipDuesAmt
Government Grants$1,502,028GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$7,552,273AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$9,300,911TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescLibrary Service FeesDesc
Business561499BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$135,708TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$135,708RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$135,708TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$123,189TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$123,189ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,111,431RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$870,268RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$241,163RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$241,163TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$241,163ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$9,587,384SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$9,237,691SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$349,693SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$349,693TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$349,693ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$10,150,664TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$135,708RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$714,045ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$679,656TotalAmt
Program Services$679,656ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$357,340TotalAmt
Program Services$258,098ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$99,242ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,745,714TotalAmt
Program Services$2,053,755ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$536,284ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$155,675FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$225,408TotalAmt
Program Services$168,626ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$44,670ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,112FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$428,979TotalAmt
Program Services$321,891ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$82,510ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$24,578FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$202,251TotalAmt
Program Services$151,302ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$40,081ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,868FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,827TotalAmt
Program Services$50,411ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,416ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$125,118TotalAmt
Program Services$96,118ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$29,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,000TotalAmt
Fundraising$36,000FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$320,385TotalAmt
Program Services$246,404ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$52,257ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$21,724FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$87,554TotalAmt
Program Services$87,554ProgramServicesAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,017,640TotalAmt
Program Services$837,561ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$178,240ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,839FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,804TotalAmt
Management And General$10,804ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$96,214TotalAmt
Program Services$81,427ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,787ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$94,765TotalAmt
Program Services$77,268ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,318ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$179FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Electronic Journals/Databases$3,098,043$3,098,043
Educational Conferences$256,557$219,434$29,483$7,640
Other Expenses$160,397$88,002$72,395

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,997,652TotalAmt
Program Services$8,515,550ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,211,487ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$270,615FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,751,028BOYAmt
EOY$4,452,875EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,244,357BOYAmt
EOY$671,303EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$588,637BOYAmt
EOY$537,117EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,935,272BOYAmt
EOY$2,418,401EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$12,766,800LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$10,032,591LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,397,918BOYAmt
EOY$2,734,209EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,302,797BOYAmt
EOY$7,994,645EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$289,880BOYAmt
EOY$306,800EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,509,889BOYAmt
EOY$19,115,350EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,058,954BOYAmt
EOY$3,024,284EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$151,635BOYAmt
EOY$151,600EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,210,589BOYAmt
EOY$3,175,884EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,303,304BOYAmt
EOY$11,236,016EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,951,919BOYAmt
EOY$2,646,748EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,044,077BOYAmt
EOY$2,056,702EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,299,300BOYAmt
EOY$15,939,466EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,509,889BOYAmt
EOY$19,115,350EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$153,012ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$512,846NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$9,101,165CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$8,895,336CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$11,436,728CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$10,286,205CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$9,300,911CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$49,020,345TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$9,101,165CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$8,895,336CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$11,436,728CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$10,286,205CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$9,300,911CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$49,020,345TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$794,173SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$48,226,172PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,274,693CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,266,845CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,267,688CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,308,304CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,234,620CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$6,352,150TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$55,372,495TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$999,086GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.87090PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.86910PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,044,077BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$20,080InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$7,343OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$2,056,814EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,033,164BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$137,613InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$126,700OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$2,044,077EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,013,137BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$72,760InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$52,733OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$2,033,164EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,986,151BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$118,968InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$91,982OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$2,013,137EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,113,218BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$150ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$128,366InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$255,583OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,986,151EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RfalseRelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$265,660OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$265,660BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,445,041OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,102,275DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,342,766BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,840,890OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,635,389DepreciationAmt
Book Value$205,501BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,215,209OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,294,927DepreciationAmt
Book Value$920,282BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$2,734,209TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$10,508,086TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$512,846NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$870,268OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$357,422RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$10,150,664RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$10,150,664TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$10,867,920TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$870,268OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$870,268ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$9,997,652ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$9,997,652TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part III, Line 1a: If organization elected under SFAS 116 to not report are, historical treasures, oThe Library maintains a historical collection of medical literature and research so current medical scholars and researchers can learn from their past.
Part III, Line 4: Description of organization's collections and how it furthers its purpose.The Houston Academy of MedicineTexas Medical Center Library (The TMC Library) was organized to support the activities and programs of its participating and supporting institutions as they relate to patient care, education, and research. The TMC Library fulfills its mission by collecting journals, books and other library materials in clinical medicine, the health sciences and other appropriate areas, by organizing and disseminating information, and by providing instruction in the management of information using state-of-the-art technology.
Part V, Line 4: Intended uses of the endowment fund.The Endowment Funds are used to support McGovern Historical Collection & Research Center and John P. McGovern Compleat Physician Award, an annual physician recognition award.
Part XI, Line 2d: Other revenue amounts included in F/S but not included on form 990Rental expenses $870268
Part XII, Line 2d: Other expenses and losses per audited F/SRental expenses $870268

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (true)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonHarriet LatimerPersonNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13000 WeslayanAddressLine1Txt
CityHoustonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77027ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ActivityCap CampActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of FundsfalseFundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Gross Receipts$100,000GrossReceiptsAmt
Retained By Contractor$36,000RetainedByContractorAmt
Net To Organization$64,000NetToOrganizationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Gross Receipts$100,000TotalGrossReceiptsAmt
Total Retained By Contractors$36,000TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization$64,000TotalNetToOrganizationAmt
Licensed StatesTXLicensedStatesCd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (20 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
Alliance of Border Collaborat
5400 Suncrest 7DEl PasoTX79912271747560501(c)(3)$11,734$0Outreach services
Assoc Academic Health Librs
2150 N 107th Street Ste 205SeattleWA98133364072494501(c)(3)$130,000$0Outreach Services
Blue Triangle Multi Cult Assn
4005 McGowen StHoustonTX77004760578155501(c)(3)$8,326$0Outreach services
Greather Houston Area Health
4014 Market Ste W111HoustonTX77020760437727501(c)(3)$18,080$0Outreach services
JP McGovern Museum HealthMed
1515 Hermann DriveHoustonTX77030746106357501(c)(3)$160,000$0General support
Louisiana St Univ Health Ctr
403 Bolivar StNew OrleansLA70112726087770Gov't$13,596$0Outreach/Technology
Louisiana St Univ Health Ctr
PO Box 33932ShreveportLA71103720702002Gov't$14,099$0Outreach/Technology
Oklahoma State University CHS
1111 W 17th StreetTulsaOK74128736017987Gov't$13,622$0Improve Technology
Pawnee Nation College
861 Little Dee DrPawneeOK74058830459992501(c)(3)$16,635$0Outreach services
Scott & White HC Fdn-Haines L
2401 S 31st StTempleTX76508273513154501(c)(3)$13,477$0Outreach services
South TX Independent Sch Dist
100 Med High DrMercedesTX78570741507696501(c)(3)$19,845$0Outreach services
Texas A&M Health Science Ctr
400 Harvey Mitchell Parkway SCollege StationTX77845742907553501(c)(3)$16,189$0Outreach Services
Texas Tech University HSC
3601 4th StreetMS 7781LubbockTX79430756002622501(c)(3)$27,053$0Outreach services
Tulane University Health Sci
1430 Tulane AveNew OrleansLA70112720423889501(c)(3)$8,335$0Outreach services
Univeristy of Oklahoma HSC
PO Box 26901Oklahoma CityOK73126736017987Gov't$27,490$0Outreach/Technology
University of Arkansas Med Sc
4301 Markham Slot 586Little RockAR72205716046242Gov't$19,453$0Outreach Services
University of New Mexico
1 Univ of New Mexico DrAlbuquerqueNM87131856000642Gov't$41,017$0Outreach services
University of North TX HSC FW
3500 Camp BowieForth WorthTX76107756064033501(c)(3)$14,875$0Outreach/Technology
University of TX Health Sci
PO Box 1898San AntonioTX78297741586031501(c)(3)$16,449$0Outreach services
University of TX SW Med Ctr
PO Box 841765DallasTX75284756002868501(c)(3)$15,650$0Outreach/Technology
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org20Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceGrantmaker's Description of How Grants are UsedFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationHouston Academy of Medicine voluntarily supports organizations that have a close relationship with the organization. The Grantee has a monthly review of Financial Statements and annual presentation to the Board. All applicants are required to submit detailed budget with their proposal that clearly delineates, by specific category, all expenses related to the project. Most of the awards are cost reimbursements. Library funding recipients are required to submit reports on project progress and invoices detailing their expenses for the reporting period. The invoice is matched with the original budget submission to ensure that there are no deviations in target population and/or project plan and that all funds are spent to fulfill the project objectives.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd
Rebuttable Presumption ProcfalseRebuttablePresumptionProcInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Owen Ellard
COO - TMC Library$151,374$7,836$159,210
R Gregory Bernica
Exec VP$151,501$20,585$203,111$151,501$15,573$15,573$15,452$15,452$20,585$203,111

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 7: Non-Fixed payments not listed aboveFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCEO may receive a bonus based upon successful implementation of priorities and measures as defined by the Strategic Planning Committee. Evaluation of performance and amount of bonus are determined by the Compensation Committee.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 1a: Explanation of Delegated Broad Authority to CommitteeThe officers of the organization constitute the Executive Committee. They are all Board members. The Bylaws state that "the Board of Trustees may, by resolution passed by a majority of the whole board, designate an Executive Committee to consist of the President, Vice-President, Treasurer and Secretary, which Committee, to the extent provided in such resolution, shall have and may exercise all of the authority of the Board of Trustees in the affairs of the Corporation". The Board of Trustees has currently delegated compensation review, audit committee functions, and tax return review to the Executive Committee.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6: Explanation of Classes of Members or ShareholderOrganization has physician members who pay dues to belong to the organization.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a: How Members or Shareholders Elect Governing BodyMembers elect all officers of the governing board.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b: Describe Decisions of Governing Body Approval by Members or ShareholdersMembers must approve all bylaws changes, dues increases and sale of substantial assets.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review ProcessThe tax return is reviewed by Executive Committee in detail & then is provided to full board prior to filing. The Board delegates detail review of the tax return to the Executive Committee.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of ConflictsAll Board members and key staff complete a conflict of interest questionnaire at the beginning of the year. CEO reviews the questionnaires prior to every board meeting to determine if there are any conflicts with actions to be addressed at the meeting.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a: Compensation Review & Approval Process - CEO, Top ManagementThe Board delegates compensation review to the Executive Committee, which serves as the Compensation Committee. The Committee reviews comparable data for salaries paid to key employees. No board member receives compensation. All members of Compensation Committee are independent persons. Minutes are maintained for meetings of the Compensation Committee.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly AvailableBylaws, conflict of interest policy and audited financial statements are available for public or member inspection at any time during regular business hours of the organization.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt
Harris County Medical Society
1515 Hermann DriveHoustonTX77004741148423Phys Prof AssnTX501(c)(6)N/Afalse
HAM Memorial Education & Research Fdn
1515 Hermann DriveHoustonTX77004237046214Health EducationTX501(c)(3)N/Afalse509(a)(2)

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HCMS-HAM Investment TrustBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11515 Hermann DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityHoustonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77004ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN766181633EIN
Primary ActivitiesHold InvestmentPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Entity TypeTrustEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$70,376ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$3,963,595ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership0.50160OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationYes (true)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
Harris County Medical Society
j$171,204Actual cost
Harris County Medical Society
m$487,488Actual cost
Harris County Medical Society
n$100,945Actual cost

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.