ORTHOCAROLINA RESEARCH INSTITUTE INC: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ORTHOCAROLINA RESEARCH INSTITUTE INC (EIN 01-0648145)
Tax period
2016-01-01 to 2016-12-31
Filed
2017-08-01
IRS object ID
201712139349301106
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-08-01T14:22:54-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN560574444PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHERRY BEKAERT LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11111 Metropolitan Ave Ste 1000AddressLine1Txt
CityCharlotteCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28204ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN010648145EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ORTHOCAROLINA RESEARCH INSTITUTE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlORTHBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7043232260PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12001 vail avenue No 300AddressLine1Txt
CityCHARLOTTECityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28207ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonChristi CaddPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Phone7043232260PhoneNum
Signature2017-06-07SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJanice A RaticaPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00358837PTIN
Phone7043771678PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address68.142.180.174IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2017-06-07IPDt
IP Tm13:07:04IPTm
IP TimezoneEDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id8E0118A2D78CC4B3215E9E542689DC78818A7208AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCHRISTI CADDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12001 vail avenue No 300AddressLine1Txt
CityCHARLOTTECityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28207ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$2,143,055GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.ORTHOCAROLINARESEARCH.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2002FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionORTHOCAROLINA RESEARCH INSTITUTE (THE "INSTITUTE OR "OCRI") IS A NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATION DEDICATED TO PROMOTE, DEVELOP AND CONDUCT STATE OF THE ART SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH AND EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF ORTHOPAEDIC CARE. OCRI WORKS BOTH INDEPENDENTLY AS WELL AS IN COLLABORATION WITH UNIVERSITIES, HOSPITALS, PHARMACEUTICAL COMPANIES, HEALTHCARE DEVICE MANUFACTURERS AND OTHER ACADEMIC AND RESEARCH ORGANIZATIONS TO FURTHER PROMOTE THE MISSION.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body14VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent14VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee20TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$434,323PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$945,878CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$992,667PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$1,067,909CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$86,754PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$129,268CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$1,513,744PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$2,143,055CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$950,718PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,131,742CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$46,830CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$630,328PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$731,942CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$1,581,046PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$1,863,684CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$67,302PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$279,371CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$2,430,081TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$2,801,814TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$241,173TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$333,535TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$2,188,908NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$2,468,279NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionThe Institute's Mission and priorities are centrally focused on: (1) Improved patient care, (2) High Quality research to develop new and innovative orthopaedic devices and technologies, and (3) collaborative and multidiscipline forums to further enhance state-of-the-art medical healthcare. The institute is currently participating in 25 on-going FDA regulated clinical trials and approximately 213 Scientific outcomes studies.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$1,512,011ExpenseAmt
Revenue$1,067,909RevenueAmt
DescThe Institute's mission and priorities are centrally focused on (1) improved orthopedic patient care (2) high quality evidence based research to develop new and innovative orthopedic devices and technologies whose goal is to answer clinical questions for improved outcomes. The Institute is currently leading 30 ongoing FDA regulated clincial trials and approximately 215 Investigator Initiated scientific academic studies. Research is dissmeniated through peer reviewed journal publications with greater than 65 publications annually.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$95,341ExpenseAmt
DescThe Institute's mission is focused on advancing both research and education in orthopedics. The OrthoCarolina Research Institute hosts an educational CME (Continuing Medical Education) symposium for 350-400 Orthopedic Providers and allied health care professionals each year known as Oscar Miller Day. This symposium is over 35 years old, is marketed to the South Eastern US and rotates topics annually.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOn February 25th, 2016, Mecklenburg County notarized the additional program "doing business as" Operation Walk Carolinas under the scope of the OrthoCarolina Research Institute's 501 (c )3. Op Walk Carolinas is a group of healthcare providers who will visit a foreign country annually on a medical mission to provide life changing hip and knee surgery to under-privledged patients with no means to orthopedic healthcare. The inaugural trip will be in May 2017 to Cuba.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$1,607,352TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J Required0ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document18IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee20EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members14GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member14IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHRISTI CADDBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7043232260PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12001 vail avenue ste 300AddressLine1Txt
CityCHARLOTTECityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28207ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
Patrick M Connor MD
Director0.01Yes (X)$0$0$0
Walter B Beaver MD
Director, Finance Committee Member0.25Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr John L Fraley Jr
Director0.01Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Richard E Thigpen
Director0.01Yes (X)$0$0$0
Fred R Jones
Director, Finance Committee Chair0.25Yes (X)$0$0$0
Morry Johnston
Director0.01Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Wesley Walls
Director0.01Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert Anderson
Director, Executive Commit0.25Yes (X)$0$0$0
Glenn Gaston MD
Director, Research Advisory Committee Member0.25Yes (X)$0$0$0
Charles East III
Director, Finance Committee Member0.25Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brandon Boyd
Director0.01Yes (X)$0$0$0
Velva Woollen
Director0.01Yes (X)$0$0$0
Harvey Gantt
Director0.01Yes (X)$0$0$0
William Griffin MD
Chairman, Executive Commit1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Christi Cadd
Executive Director40.00$115,559$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$115,559TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$0TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 K0TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$945,878AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$9,449NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$945,878TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescRESEARCH for public beDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$1,067,909TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,067,909RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$1,067,909TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$129,268TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$129,268ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,143,055TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,067,909RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$129,268ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$123,768TotalAmt
Program Services$123,768ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$767,056TotalAmt
Program Services$767,056ProgramServicesAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,655TotalAmt
Program Services$39,655ProgramServicesAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$133,743TotalAmt
Program Services$133,743ProgramServicesAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$67,520TotalAmt
Program Services$67,520ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,786TotalAmt
Management And General$7,786ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,281TotalAmt
Management And General$16,281ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,646TotalAmt
Management And General$13,646ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,069TotalAmt
Management And General$29,069ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,028TotalAmt
Management And General$9,028ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,575TotalAmt
Management And General$44,575ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,868TotalAmt
Management And General$16,868ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,900TotalAmt
Management And General$9,900ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,843TotalAmt
Management And General$17,843ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
STUDY EXPENSES$375,861$375,861
OSCAR MILLER DAY EXPENS$95,341$95,341
Fundraising$41,880$41,880
EQUIPMENT$40,442$40,442

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,422TotalAmt
Program Services$4,408ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,064ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,950FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,863,684TotalAmt
Program Services$1,607,352ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$209,502ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$46,830FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$77,103BOYAmt
EOY$260,214EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$50,545EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$256,906BOYAmt
EOY$291,951EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$63,378LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$33,678LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,600BOYAmt
EOY$29,700EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,040,472BOYAmt
EOY$2,153,404EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,000BOYAmt
EOY$16,000EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,430,081BOYAmt
EOY$2,801,814EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$241,173BOYAmt
EOY$282,990EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$50,545EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$241,173BOYAmt
EOY$333,535EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,112,586BOYAmt
EOY$2,338,216EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$76,322BOYAmt
EOY$130,063EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,188,908BOYAmt
EOY$2,468,279EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,430,081BOYAmt
EOY$2,801,814EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$279,371ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$401,738CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$570,855CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$491,782CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$434,323CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$945,878CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,844,576TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$829,927CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,084,526CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$874,328CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$992,667CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,067,909CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,849,357TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,231,665CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,655,381CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,366,110CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,426,990CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,013,787CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,693,933TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$238,758CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$278,627CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$334,287CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$254,419CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$753,833CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,859,924TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$88,266CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$50,276CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$138,542TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$238,758CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$278,627CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$334,287CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$342,685CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$804,109CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,998,466TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$5,695,467PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$25,755CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$20,742CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$42,371CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$84,426CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$129,268CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$302,562TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$25,755CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$20,742CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$42,371CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$84,426CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$129,268CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$302,562TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,257,420CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,676,123CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,408,481CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,511,416CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,143,055CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,996,495TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.71220PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.75150PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.03780InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.02770InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$63,378OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$33,678DepreciationAmt
Book Value$29,700BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$29,700TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescFFTC Endowment FundDesc
Book Value$2,153,404BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$2,153,404TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescFunds Held for OthersDesc
Amt$50,545Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$50,545TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$2,013,843TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$2,013,843RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$16,281InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$112,931OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$129,212RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$2,143,055TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,847,403TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$1,847,403ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$16,281InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$16,281ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$1,863,684TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X, Line 2:The Institute is liable for Federal and State Taxes on any unrelated business income, as defined by in the Internal Revenue Code. The Institute's policy is to record a liability for any tax position taken that is beneficial to the Institute, including any related interest and penalties, when it is likely the position taken by Management with respect to the transaction or class of transactions will be overturned by a taxing authority upon examination. Management believes there are not such positions as of December 31, 2016 and 2015 and no liability has been accrued.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:INVESTMENT INCOME SHOWN AS CHANGE IN BENEFICIAL INTEREST TRUST ON FINANCIALS 112,931.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bTHE FORM 990 IS EMAILED TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS FOR THEIR REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cDirectors, Officers and Key Employees certify that they read the Organization's conflict of interest policy and have disclosed any relationships with any of the Organization's contracting parties on the Organization's conflict of interest form. The Executive Director reviews these certified forms, including comparisons to the prior year's disclosures, and confirms any changes with the signers. No questionable relationship has been noted or brought to the attention of the appropriate governance group. At the February meeting of the Finance/Audit Committee, the Executive Director reviews with the Committee the compliance steps taken and the results for the year, and confirms that nothing has been brought to her attention during the year which would require further examination of the current conflict of interest certifications. This review is included as part of the Committee's normal report to the Board regarding the Committee's activities.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The Executive Committee completes a performance evaluation and assessment of salary for the Executive Director annually. The Executive Committee consists of the Chairman of the Board, Chairman of the Research Advisory Committee and the Executive Director. The Executive Director is a member of the Executive Committee; however, has no vote when it comes to personal performance and salary. The OrthoCarolina Research Institute shares Human Resource services with OrthoCarolina, PA. The OrthoCarolina, PA Human Resource Department performs periodic reviews of all positions to ensure salaries are competitive and fair within the market. It is common practice for salaries to increase 3-5% depending on individual performance annually. The Executive Director budgets salary increases annually and should a staff salary increase greater than the 3-5% expected range, it is presented before the Executive Committee for approval. All salary adjustments made by the OrthoCarolina Research Institute are documented and submitted to the OrthoCarolina PA, Human Resource Department for final approval before submitting to payroll.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, POLICIES AND PROCEDURES AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE HELD IN THE OFFICE OF THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR. SUCH DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE FOR REVIEW UPON REQUEST.
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2COrthoCarolina Research Institute's Board of Directors has given authority to the OrthoCarolina Research Institute Finance/Audit Committee to approve the Institute's Annual Audit Draft on their behalf. Subsequently, the finance/audit committee asks the full board to ratify the committee's approval.
Form 990, Part III, Section DOrthoCarolina Research Institute was gifted a piece of glass art in 2015 appraised at a fair market value of $16,000. The piece is in an enclosed pedestal on display in the hip/knee center for exhibition only.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.