OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY OF SAN ANTONIO: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY OF SAN ANTONIO (EIN 74-1109631)
Tax period
2015-06-01 to 2016-05-31
Filed
2017-04-06
IRS object ID
201700969349300210
Schema version
2015v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-04-06T10:35:04-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-05-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BKD LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110001 REUNION PLACE SUITE 400AddressLine1Txt
CitySAN ANTONIOCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP782164137ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-06-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN741109631EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY OFBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2SAN ANTONIOBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% MARTIN MATHISInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlOURLBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2104346711PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1411 SW 24TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CitySAN ANTONIOCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP78207ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonANTHONY TURRIETTAPersonNm
Person TitleVP FINANCEPersonTitleTxt
Phone2104346711PhoneNum
Signature2017-04-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJohn R Bruce CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00083353PTIN
Phone2103419400PhoneNum
Preparation2017-04-15PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDIANE E MELBY PRESIDENTPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1411 SW 24TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CitySAN ANTONIOCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP78207ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$83,697,679GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.OLLUSA.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1957FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionAS A CATHOLIC UNIVERSITY SPONSORED BY THE SISTERS OF DIVINE PROVIDENCE, OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY IS A COMMUNITY COMMITTED TO SERVE STUDENTS: (CONTINUED ON SCHEDULE O).ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body26VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent26VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1334TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers29TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,215,256PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$5,299,536CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$59,603,609PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$66,204,513CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$4,411,521PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,085,644CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$40,975PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$50,562CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$67,271,361PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$73,640,255CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$15,616,333PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$15,416,261CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$31,352,671PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$33,755,950CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$835,561CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$20,489,774PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$22,702,527CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$67,458,778PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$71,874,738CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$187,417PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,765,517CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$91,006,621TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$109,204,902TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$11,095,620TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$28,188,467TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$79,911,001NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$81,016,435NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionAS A CATHOLIC UNIVERSITY SPONSORED BY THE SISTERS OF DIVINE PROVIDENCE, OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY IS A COMMUNITY WHOSE MEMBERS ARE COMMITTED TO SERVE STUDENTS BY: *ENSURING QUALITY, INNOVATIVE UNDERGRADUATE AND GRADUATE LEARNING EXPERIENCES, *FOSTERING SPIRITUAL, PERSONAL AND PROFESSIONAL GROWTH, AND *PREPARING STUDENTS FOR SUCCESS AND CONTINUED SERVICE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$60,690,339ExpenseAmt
Grant$15,416,261GrantAmt
Revenue$66,204,513RevenueAmt
DescOUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY OF SAN ANTONIO (UNIVERSITY) IS A PRIVATE, CATHOLIC, COEDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION OF MORE THAN 3,300 STUDENTS. IT WAS ESTABLISHED IN 1895 BY THE CONGREGATION OF DIVINE PROVIDENCE WHICH CONTINUES AS ITS SPONSORING ORGANIZATION. THE UNIVERSITY OFFERS 33 BACHELOR'S DEGREES, 14 MASTER'S DEGREES AND 2 DOCTORAL PROGRAMS. IN ADDITION TO DAYTIME, EVENING AND WEEKEND PROGRAMS AT ITS MAIN CAMPUS IN SAN ANTONIO, THE UNIVERSITY OPERATES UNDERGRADUATE AND GRADUATE WEEKEND COLLEGES FOR WORKING ADULTS IN HOUSTON, WITH DEGREES FROM LIBERAL ARTS TO BUSINESS. THE UNIVERSITY IS ACCREDITED BY THE COMMISSION ON COLLEGES OF THE SOUTHERN ASSOCIATION OF COLLEGES AND SCHOOLS TO AWARD BACHELOR'S, MASTER'S AND DOCTORAL DEGREES.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$60,690,339TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonYes (true)GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document197IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1334EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members26GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member26IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyfalseDocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMARTIN MATHISPersonNm
Phone2104346711PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1411 SW 24TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CitySAN ANTONIOCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP782074689ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (37 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ROY TERRACINA
TRUSTEE1.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SR PEARL CEASAR CDP
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL EDELMANN
TRUSTEE1.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAN BENNETT
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANIE BARRERA
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SR L SUZANNE DANCER CDP
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDREW BORREGO
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SR ANN PETRUS CDP
TRUSTEE1.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVE O'DONNELL
TRUSTEE1.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SR LOURDES LEAL CDP
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK STOLTZ
TRUSTEE1.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATTY DANIEL STOLTZ
TRUSTEE1.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRUCE FLOHR
PAST CHAIR EMERITUS1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SR ANTOINETTE BILLEAUD
TRUSTEE1.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SR JANE ANN SLATER CDP
TRUSTEE40.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL MARTEL
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
GEORGE PERSON
TRUSTEE1.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ESTEBAN RODRIGUEZ
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
REEMA SHROFF
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANNETTE YORK
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RUTH PINA
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JUNAB ALI
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DIANNA M BURNS MD FAAP MHA
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DIANE E MELBY
PRESIDENT40.02.0Yes (X)$176,023$0$8,342Yes (X)
RICHARD CASTRO
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
LINDA DOUBRAVA
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RONALD GABRIEL
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SCOTT MULLEN
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL OLIVER
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALLEN KLAUS
VP FINANCE AND FACILITIES40.02.0$181,840$0$26,295Yes (X)
DR DWAYNE BANKS
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER40.00.0$254,126$0$39,852Yes (X)
DR MARCHETA EVANS
VP ACADEMIC AFFAIRS40.00.0$234,270$0$16,362Yes (X)
DANIEL YOXALL
VP COMMUNICATION MARKETING40.00.0$145,707$0$30,592Yes (X)
KATHRYN WINNEY
FACULTY40.00.0$141,123$0$5,880Yes (X)
MARY SCOTKA
V.P. ADMISSIONS40.00.0$128,258$0$15,381Yes (X)
MICHAEL LANEY
DEAN ARTS SCIENCE40.00.0$133,228$0$9,303Yes (X)
JOSEPH DECK
CHIEF TECH OFFICER40.00.0$131,826$0$9,384Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,526,401TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$161,391TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K24IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CAPTURE LLC
20 MARCO LAKE DR STE 8MARCO ISLANDFL341453644COMPUTER DESIGN$250,000
DELTAK
1415 WEST 22ND STREETOAK BROOKIL605232023STUDENT RECRUITMENT$6,953,844
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$2,091,042GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$3,208,494AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$5,299,536TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES611600$63,206,448$63,206,448
ROOM REVENUE611600$2,269,095$2,269,095
AUXILIARY INCOME611710$728,970$728,970
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$66,204,513TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,837,491TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,837,491ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$50,562RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$50,562RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$50,562TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$50,562ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$9,305,577SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$10,057,424SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$751,847SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$751,847TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$751,847ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$73,640,255TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$66,204,513RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$2,136,206ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,416,261TotalAmt
Program Services$15,416,261ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,078,190TotalAmt
Management And General$1,078,190ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,914,166TotalAmt
Program Services$22,345,880ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,044,826ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$523,460FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,763,594TotalAmt
Program Services$5,404,689ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,229,452ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$129,453FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,671TotalAmt
Management And General$11,671ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$223,950TotalAmt
Management And General$223,950ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$92,408TotalAmt
Management And General$92,408ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,554,932TotalAmt
Program Services$6,058,553ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,475,374ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$21,005FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,053,392TotalAmt
Program Services$868,167ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$167,450ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,775FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,483,197TotalAmt
Program Services$1,214,268ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$234,205ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$34,724FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$545,620TotalAmt
Program Services$429,573ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$82,855ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$33,192FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,672,618TotalAmt
Program Services$2,240,479ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$432,139ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$950,983TotalAmt
Program Services$791,122ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$152,590ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,271FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$181,936TotalAmt
Program Services$152,519ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$29,417ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,065,353TotalAmt
Program Services$1,731,404ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$333,949ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$214,747TotalAmt
Program Services$195,421ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,326ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE$2,084,867$1,741,685$335,932$7,250
SUPPLIES$827,007$691,049$133,288$2,670
MEMBERSHIPS & DUES$669,535$561,277$108,258
SPECIAL EVENTS$804,223$673,296$129,864$1,063

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$266,088TotalAmt
Program Services$174,696ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$33,694ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$57,698FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$71,874,738TotalAmt
Program Services$60,690,339ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,348,838ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$835,561FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$445,781BOYAmt
EOY$18,240,530EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,704,025BOYAmt
EOY$5,289,080EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$140,850BOYAmt
EOY$49,626EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,402,530BOYAmt
EOY$6,412,026EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,964,899BOYAmt
EOY$28,764,895EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$464,449EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$75,011,320LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$50,966,865LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,899,205BOYAmt
EOY$24,044,455EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,415,375BOYAmt
EOY$25,903,448EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,956BOYAmt
EOY$36,393EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$91,006,621BOYAmt
EOY$109,204,902EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,004,859BOYAmt
EOY$5,368,882EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,636BOYAmt
EOY$63,416EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,415,000BOYAmt
EOY$20,795,000EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$315,416BOYAmt
EOY$223,397EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,353,709BOYAmt
EOY$1,737,772EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,095,620BOYAmt
EOY$28,188,467EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,681,894BOYAmt
EOY$61,681,909EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,452,774BOYAmt
EOY$11,016,433EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,776,333BOYAmt
EOY$8,318,093EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$79,911,001BOYAmt
EOY$81,016,435EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$91,006,621BOYAmt
EOY$109,204,902EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,765,517ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$660,083NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenues Included$0RevenuesIncludedAmt
Assets Included$0AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$26,389,486BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,198,513ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$448,029InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,167,968OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$92,408AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$25,879,594EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$27,013,115BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$305,708ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$662,132InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,475,900OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$115,569AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$26,389,486EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$24,909,364BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$319,671ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,535,170InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,642,527OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$108,563AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$27,013,115EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$22,846,793BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$337,243ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,329,046InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$147,820GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,352,306OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$103,592AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$24,909,364EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$25,102,448BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$464,408ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,230,882InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$259,540GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,135,770OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$93,871AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$22,846,793EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.44220BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.32140PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.23640TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$363,956OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$363,956BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$42,162,109OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$21,150,254DepreciationAmt
Book Value$21,011,855BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,123,720OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,687,783DepreciationAmt
Book Value$435,937BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$25,285,492OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$23,997,610DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,287,882BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,076,043OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,131,218DepreciationAmt
Book Value$944,825BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$24,044,455TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
STUDENTS' DEPOSITS$60,540
DEPOSITS HELD FOR OTHERS$217,178
GOV. ADV FOR STUDENT LOANS$1,306,694
CAPITAL LEASE OBLIGATION$153,360
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,737,772TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$58,994,051TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$660,083NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$660,083RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$59,654,134RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$92,408InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$13,893,713OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$13,986,121RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$73,640,255TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$57,888,617TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$57,888,617ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$92,408InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$13,893,713OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$13,986,121ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$71,874,738TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 4 - INTENDED USE OF ORGANIZATION ENDOWMENT FUNDSINVEST ENDOWMENT DONATIONS AND BOARD DESIGNATED FUNDS TO SUPPORT UNIVERSITY OPERATIONS AND STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS.
SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2 - ASC 740 FOOTNOTEMANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4B - AMOUNTS INCLUDED ON FORM 990 NOT ON LINE 1TUITION DISCOUNTS NETTED WITH REVENUE ON THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS BUT NOT ON FORM 990: $13,893,713
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 4B - AMOUNTS INCLUDED ON FORM 990 NOT ON LINE 1TUITION DISCOUNTS NETTED WITH REVENUE ON THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS BUT NOT ON FORM 990: $13,893,713
SCHEDULE D, PART III, LINE 4 - DESCRIPTION OF COLLECTIONSOUR LADY OF THE LAKE MAINTAINS A COLLECTION OF OLD COINS OF IMMATERIAL VALUE IN ORDER TO PRESERVE HISTORICAL ITEMS FOR FUTURE GENERATIONS.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 - NON-DISCRIMINATORY POLICY DISCLOSURETHE UNIVERSITY'S ADVERTISING MATERIALS PUBLICIZE AND DICLOSE OUR NON-DISCRIMINATION POLICY. THE POLICY IS ALSO PUBLICIZED ON THE UNIVERSITY WEBSITE.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6A - FINANCIAL AID FROM GOVERNMENTAL AGENCIESSTUDENT FINANCIAL AID IS RECEIVED FROM THE FEDERAL GOVERNMENT. A COMPLETE LISTING OF FEDERAL GRANTS IS ON FILE AT OLLU AND IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (4 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
INSTITUTIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS - ACADEMIC & NEED BASED1840$13,785,235
ENDOWED AND RESTRICTED SCHOLARSHIPS252$347,996
FEDERAL CONTRACTS52$61,029
DISCOUNTS325$1,222,001

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2 - Procedures for Monitoring the use of grant fundsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSCHOLARSHIP/DISCOUNTS ARE CREDITED TO EACH STUDENT'S ACCOUNT MAINTAINED WITH OLLU.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
ALLEN KLAUS
VP FINANCE AND FACILITIES$181,840$0$0$0$0$0$13,460$0$12,835$0$208,135$0
DR DWAYNE BANKS
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER$254,126$0$0$0$0$0$17,522$0$22,330$0$293,978$0
DR MARCHETA EVANS
VP ACADEMIC AFFAIRS$234,270$0$0$0$0$0$16,362$0$0$0$250,632$0
DIANE E MELBY
PRESIDENT$176,023$0$0$0$0$0$8,342$0$0$0$184,365$0
DANIEL YOXALL
VP COMMUNICATION MARKETING$145,707$0$0$0$0$0$11,290$0$19,302$0$176,299$0

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CITY OF SAN ANTONIO TEXAS EDUCATION FACILITIES COBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN521351505BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP000000000CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2016-04-15BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$18,000,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeREFUND 1998 BONDS AND 2016 PROJECTPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$2,145,000RetiredAmt
Bond Defeased$0BondDefeasedAmt
Total Proceeds$18,000,000TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$0InReserveFundAmt
Capitalized Interest$0CapitalizedInterestAmt
Refunding Escrow$0RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$225,000IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Credit Enhancement$0CreditEnhancementAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$0WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Capital Expenditures$435,383CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$207,236OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$17,435,302UnspentAmt
Current RefundingYes (true)CurrentRefundingInd
Advance RefundingfalseAdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Private Bus Use By Others0PrivateBusUseByOthersPct

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (true)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebatefalseExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DuefalseNoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (true)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd

GIC Provider Name GICProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (true)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (true)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMICHAEL S EDELMANNPersonNm
Relationship With OrgTRUSTEERelationshipWithOrgTxt
Cash Grant$6,500CashGrantAmt
Type Of AssistanceSCHOLARSHIPTypeOfAssistanceTxt
Assistance PurposeSCHOLARSHIP TO DAUGHTERAssistancePurposeTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (14 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART VI, LINE 2 - BUSINESS AND FAMILY RELATIONSHIPSMARK AND PATTY STOLTZ ARE SPOUSES AND HAVE A BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP. ANDREW BORREGO AND ROY TERRACINA HAVE A BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP.
PART VI, LINE 11B - REVIEW OF THE FORM 990THE DRAFT OF THE 990 IS PRESENTED TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND MADE AVAILABLE AT THE BOARD MEETING FOR ALL TRUSTEES TO REVIEW.
PART VI, LINE 12C - COMPLIANCE WITH CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICYTHE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS EMAILED TO ALL TRUSTEES, OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES. THE FORM IS SIGNED AND A COPY IS RETAINED BY THE UNIVERSITY.
PART VI, LINE 15A - REVIEW OF TOP MANAGEMENT COMPENSATIONTHE BOARD, THROUGH THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, REVIEWS AND SETS THE PRESIDENT'S SALARY USING COMPARABILITY DATA FROM CUPA (COLLEGE AND UNIVERSITY PROFESSIONAL ASSOCIATION). THE REVIEW IS DOCUMENTED IN MEETING MINUTES OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES.
PART VI, LINE 15B - REVIEW OF OTHER OFFICER COMPENSATIONTHE PRESIDENT REVIEWS COMPARABLE DATA AND DETERMINES MANAGEMENT SALARIES. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES REVIEWS THESE MANAGEMENT SALARIES AS PRESENTED IN THE FORM 990. THE VICE PRESIDENT FOR ACADEMIC AFFAIRS AND HUMAN RESOURCES SETS FACULTY AND STAFF SALARIES USING COMPARABILITY DATA. THE REVIEW OF MANAGEMENT SALARIES IS DOCUMENTED IN MEETING MINUTES OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES.
PART VI, LINE 19 - PUBLIC AVAILABILITY OF DOCUMENTSGOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
PART I, LINE 1 - ORGANIZATION'S MISSIONAS A CATHOLIC UNIVERSITY SPONSORED BY THE SISTERS OF DIVINE PROVIDENCE, OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY IS A COMMUNITY WHOSE MEMBERS ARE COMMITTED TO SERVE STUDENTS BY: *ENSURING QUALITY, INNOVATIVE UNDERGRADUATE AND GRADUATE LEARNING EXPERIENCES, *FOSTERING SPIRITUAL, PERSONAL AND PROFESSIONAL GROWTH, AND *PREPARING STUDENTS FOR SUCCESS AND CONTINUED SERVICE.
PART IV, LINE 28 - TRANSACTIONS WITH INTERESTED PERSONSOUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY (OLLU) HAS A BUSINESS TRANSACTION WITH THE CONGREGATION OF DIVINE PROVIDENCE (CDP) IN WHICH OLLU PAYS VALUE FOR USE OF CDP FACILITIES LOCATED ON THE OLLU COMPUS. FOR THE YEAR ENDED 5/31/16, THE TOTAL AMOUNT PAID WAS $120,158. SCHEDULE L IS NOT REQUIRED.
PART VI, LINE 1A - DIFFERENCES IN VOTING RIGHTS AMONG MEMBERSTHE FOLLOWING MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BOARD ARE DESIGNATED AS NON-VOTING TRUSTEES: - DIANE MELBY - SR. JANE ANN SLATER, CDP - BRUCE FLOHR
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:DELTAK FEES TOTAL FEES:7227113
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:EMPLOYMENT SEARCH TOTAL FEES:67569
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:CONTRACT SERVICES TOTAL FEES:1151648
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:STUDENT PROSPECT DATABASE TOTAL FEES:43945
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:CONTRACT CABLING SERVICES TOTAL FEES:64657

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OLLU MAIN BUILDINGBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1411 SW 24TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CitySAN ANTONIOCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP78207ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN271349237EIN
Primary ActivitiesSUPPORTPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status11APublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SEE PART VIIBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (true)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
OLLU MAIN BUILDING
D$535,695ENDING BALANCE
OLLU MAIN BUILDING
K$369,657FMV

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II, LINE 1F - DIRECT CONTROLLING ENTITYFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOLLU MAIN BUILDING IS CONTROLLED BY OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY OF SAN ANTONIO.ExplanationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.