HEALTH INDUSTRY DISTRIBUTORS ASSOCIATION: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HEALTH INDUSTRY DISTRIBUTORS ASSOCIATION (EIN 36-0730540)
Tax period
2016-01-01 to 2016-12-31
Filed
2017-11-13
IRS object ID
201743179349303779
Schema version
2016v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-11-13T11:55:44-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COHNREZNICK LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17501 WISCONSIN AVENUE 400EAddressLine1Txt
CityBETHESDACityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP208146583ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN360730540EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HEALTH INDUSTRY DISTRIBUTORS ASSOCIATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% BALVINDER BAINSInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlHEALBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7035494432PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1310 MONTGOMERY STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityALEXANDRIACityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22314ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMATTHEW ROWANPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT & CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7035494432PhoneNum
Signature2017-11-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDANIEL O'SHEAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00957510PTIN
Phone3016529100PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address209.3.217.20IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Federal Original Submission Id27324320173175000006FederalOriginalSubmissionId
Federal Original Submission Id2017-11-13FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdA374B2DA2F76E50E887EB2922E1B24B26A45450EAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdDAD91860E12E246E18D2BA4DBDA77AE534C2E336AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2017-02-10 21:41:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMATTHEW ROWANPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1310 MONTGOMERY STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityAlexandriaCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22314ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$4,989,684GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.HIDA.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1916FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateDELegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO ADVANCE THE USE AND VALUE OF DISTRIBUTION IN HEALTHCARE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body22VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent22VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee32TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers100TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$13,834TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$40,000PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$3,863,756PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$3,603,893CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$107,314PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$110,356CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$207,481PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$196,549CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$4,218,551PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$3,910,798CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$8,750PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$5,953CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,172,918PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,141,976CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,998,629PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,809,885CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$4,180,297PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$3,957,814CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$38,254PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$47,016CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$4,285,568TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$3,868,918TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,406,792TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$994,326TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$2,878,776NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$2,874,592NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO ADVANCE THE USE AND VALUE OF DISTRIBUTION IN HEALTHCARE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescADVOCACY FOR DISTRIBUTION- TO ADVOCATE FOR SOUND PUBLIC POLICIES THROUGH INVOLVEMENT IN THE LEGISLATIVE AND REGULATORY PROCESS, AND TO EDUCATE MEMBERS AND DECISION MAKERS IN GOVERNMENT AND HEALTHCARE ON POLICY ISSUES INVOLVING MEDICAL PRODUCTS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescBUSINESS TOOLS FOR MEMBERS- TO PROVIDE THE KNOWLEDGE, DATA AND FACTS MEMBERS NEED TO DELIVER EXCEPTIONAL VALUE TO THEIR BUSINESS AND THEIR CUSTOMERS, AND TO PROVIDE SKILL DEVELOPMENT AND KNOWLEDGE EXCHANGE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescNETWORKING- TO PROVIDE FORUMS THAT FACILITATE THE INTERPERSONAL EXCHANGE NECESSARY TO BUILD AND MAINTAIN EFFECTIVE BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxYes (true)SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document31IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee32EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members22GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member22IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBALVINDER BAINSPersonNm
Phone7035494432PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1310 MONTGOMERY STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityALEXANDRIACityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22314ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (30 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Akhil K Agrawal
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALEXANDRA CALDWELL
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brad C Connett
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gavin Jeffs
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Orscheln
chairman elect2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
CHRISTOPHER KERSKI
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark T Seitz
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
LARRY LOLLIS
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRIS FAGNANI
TREASURER2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
GINA MARCHESE
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDREA LOGAN
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID R MYERS
Director2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
TODD ROSS
CHAIRMAN2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARK ZACUR
Immediate past chair2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DENNIS CLOCK
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID DONNELLY
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Andrew Wright
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM ABRAMS
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RENE CASTRO
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MELISSA LABER
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARSHALL SIMPSON
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BILL MCLAUGHLIN JR
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Matthew J Rowan
PRESIDENT AND CEO30.010.0$414,786$138,262$49,366Yes (X)
LISA QUEENEY
VP OF FINANCE thru 3/1620.020.0$30,513$30,512$8,140Yes (X)
BALVINDER BAINS
VP OF FINANCE & OPS eff. 6/1620.020.0$43,975$43,975$8,464Yes (X)
IAN FARDY
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT20.020.0$118,838$118,838$26,594Yes (X)
LINDA ROUSE O'NEILL
VICE PRESIDENT GOV'T AFFAIRS34.06.0$164,351$29,003$24,455Yes (X)
Josh Babb
DIRECTOR OF GOVERNMENT AFFAIRS34.06.0$93,622$16,521$18,922Yes (X)
ELIZABETH HILLA
HEF EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR14.026.0$80,539$149,573$13,645Yes (X)
KELLY TAFT
DIRECTOR OF MEMBERSHIP40.00.0$110,579$0$16,304Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,057,203TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$526,684TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$165,890TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K4IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonHARGROVE INCPersonNm

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1ONE HARGROVE DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityLANHAMCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20706ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesConference set-upServicesDesc
Compensation$191,182CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
MEMBER DUES900099$853,204$853,204
REGISTRATION & EXHIBITOR FEES900099$1,392,672$1,392,672
PROJECT REVENUE900099$786,174$786,174
PUBS & PROD SALES900099$174,908$174,908
SPONSORSHIPS900099$396,935$396,935
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$3,603,893TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$40,616TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$40,616ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$103,662TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$103,662ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,148,626SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,078,886SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$69,740SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$69,740TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$69,740ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
ADVERTISING541800$27,668$13,834$13,834
MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE900099$65,219$65,219
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$92,887OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,910,798TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,879,505RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$13,834UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,017,459ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,250TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,703TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$830,317TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,016,407TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,221TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$125,780TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$119,251TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,450TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,710TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$135,038TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$317,648TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,441TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$193,981TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$111,458TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$105,712TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$269,648TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$373,558TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$87,590TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,361TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
CREDIT CARD FEES$47,944
DUES TO OTHER ORGANIZATIONS$23,201
PUBLICATIONS & SUBSCRIPTIONS$30,378
OTHER MISC$36,767

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,957,814TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$161,534BOYAmt
EOY$165,889EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$889,038BOYAmt
EOY$775,853EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,669BOYAmt
EOY$28,076EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$558,559LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$516,570LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$121,926BOYAmt
EOY$41,989EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,791,943BOYAmt
EOY$2,595,548EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$266,458BOYAmt
EOY$261,563EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,285,568BOYAmt
EOY$3,868,918EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$247,065BOYAmt
EOY$246,457EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$900,417BOYAmt
EOY$493,454EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$259,310BOYAmt
EOY$254,415EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,406,792BOYAmt
EOY$994,326EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,878,776BOYAmt
EOY$2,874,592EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,878,776BOYAmt
EOY$2,874,592EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,285,568BOYAmt
EOY$3,868,918EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$47,016ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$42,832NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Grassroots LobbyingTotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp
Total Direct LobbyingTotalDirectLobbyingGrp
Total Lobbying ExpendTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
Other Exempt Purpose ExpendOtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Total Exempt Purpose ExpendTotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Lobbying Nontaxable AmountLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
Grassroots NontaxableGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non TxTotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non TxTotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
Substantially All Dues NondedfalseSubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd
Only In House LobbyingfalseOnlyInHouseLobbyingInd
Agree Carryover Prior YearYes (true)AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd
Dues Assessments$853,204DuesAssessmentsAmt
Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl CY$159,787NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclCYAmt
Non Ded Lbbyng Pltcl Cyov-$226,667NonDedLbbyngPltclCyovAmt
Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl Tot-$66,880NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclTotAmt
Aggregate Reported Dues Ntc$213,301AggregateReportedDuesNtcAmt
Taxable-$280,181TaxableAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
LandLandGrp
BuildingsBuildingsGrp

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$98,398OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$94,094DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,304BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$484,116OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$452,158DepreciationAmt
Book Value$31,961BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$153,737OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$148,013DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,724BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$41,989TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
DEPOSITS$7,148
DEFERRED COMPENSATION ASSETS$254,415
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$261,563TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDEFERRED COMP LIABILITYDesc
Amt$254,415Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$254,415TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$6,575,729TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$42,832NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$2,622,099OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$2,664,931RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$3,910,798RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$3,910,798TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$6,615,008TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$2,657,194OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$2,657,194ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$3,957,814ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$3,957,814TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2HEALTH INDUSTRY DISTRIBUTORS ASSOCIATION (HIDA) believes that it has appropriate support for any tax positions taken, and, as such, does not have any uncertain tax positions that are material to the consolidated financial statements. HIDA recognizes interest expense and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits in general and administrative expenses on the consolidated statements of activities and change in net assets and accrued expenses on the consolidated statements of financial position. There is no provision in the consolidated financial statements for penalties and interest related to unrecognized tax benefits for the years ended December 31, 2016 and 2015. Tax years prior to 2013 are no longer subject to examination by the IRS or the tax jurisdiction of the Commonwealth of Virginia.
part XI, Line 2DRevenue of Affiliates: $2,622,099
Part XII, Line 2DExpenses of Affiliates: $2,657,194

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Matthew J Rowan
PRESIDENT AND CEO$366,020$122,007$48,766$16,255$0$0$23,438$7,813$13,586$4,529$451,810$150,604
IAN FARDY
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT$108,357$108,357$10,481$10,481$0$0$5,611$5,611$7,686$7,686$132,135$132,135
LINDA ROUSE O'NEILL
VICE PRESIDENT GOV'T AFFAIRS$164,351$29,003$0$0$0$0$8,418$1,485$12,369$2,183$185,138$32,671
ELIZABETH HILLA
HEF EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$70,991$131,840$9,548$17,733$0$0$3,999$7,428$776$1,442$85,314$158,443

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part VI, Section B, Line 11BThe Board's Operations Committee reviewed the draft Form 990. This group is empowered to annually review the 990 on the board's behalf.
Part VI, Section B, Line 12CEACH YEAR, A SIGNED COPY OF THE POLICY IS REQUIRED FROM EACH OFFICER. KEY EMPLOYEES HAVE THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY WRITTEN INTO THEIR EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT, WHICH COMES UP FOR RENEWAL EVERY TWO YEARS.
Part VI, Section B, Lines 15A & 15BAN OUTSIDE CONSULTANT CONDUCTED A MARKET COMPARABILITY STUDY TO DETERMINE GOING MARKET RATES AS OF 2011, WHICH INCLUDED A MATRIX TO ACCOMMODATE RANGES FOR GROWTH AND MARKET FACTORS. BOARD APPROVAL IS REQUIRED FOR ALL EXECUTIVE TEAM CHANGES, SPECIFICALLY ONES WITH EMPLOYMENT CONTRACTS.
Part VI, Section C, Line 19The Organization makes its governing documents, its conflict of interest policy, and its financial statements available to the public UPON REQUEST.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
HIDA EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION
310 MONTGOMERY STREETALEXANDRIAVA22314362945503EDUCATIONIL501(c)(3)12A, TYPE IHIDAfalse
HIDA PAC
310 Montgomery StreetAlexandriaVA22314273078836LobbyingVA527N/AHIDAfalse
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.