MASS GENERAL BRIGHAM INCORPORATED: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MASS GENERAL BRIGHAM INCORPORATED (EIN 02-0497927)
Tax period
2016-01-01 to 2016-12-31
Filed
2017-11-07
IRS object ID
201723119349303057
Schema version
2016v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-11-07T16:18:27-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BDO USA LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1TWO INTERNATIONAL PLACEAddressLine1Txt
CityBOSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02110ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN020497927EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Wentworth-Douglass Physician CorporationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% PETER E WALCEKInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlWENTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6037425252PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1789 Central AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityDoverCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP038202526ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPETER E WALCEKPersonNm
Person TitleCFO/VP of FinancePersonTitleTxt
Phone6037425252PhoneNum
Signature2017-11-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBrian VigneaultPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00540650PTIN
Phone6174220700PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address162.249.80.3IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Federal Original Submission Id04123920173115000002FederalOriginalSubmissionId
Federal Original Submission Id2017-11-07FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id6CCC3C025DBC962C57DC39F77614343EB29704E0AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdBBC3B4FE2B4BE7D467FE8DB8FE274F6332A7211FAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2018-03-14 21:41:22ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Wentworth Health PartnersBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerPETER E WALCEKPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1789 Central AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityDoverCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP038202526ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$37,192,306GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresshttps://www.wdhospital.com/whpWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1998FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionImprove the health of the community by providing high quality healthcare.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent4VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee513TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$13TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$35,681,675PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$37,083,385CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$0PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$0CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$76,499PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$73,453CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$35,758,174PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$37,156,838CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$45,729,496PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$49,335,626CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$18,679,279PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$18,647,010CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$64,408,775PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$67,982,636CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$28,650,601PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$30,825,798CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$5,845,627TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$7,150,143TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$7,505,847TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$8,041,432TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY-$1,660,220NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY-$891,289NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionImprove the health of the community by providing high quality health care that exceeds expectations through an integrated network of highly qualified professionals.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$62,465,003ExpenseAmt
Revenue$37,156,825RevenueAmt
DescWentworth-Douglass Physician Corporation (WDPC) was formed in response to a community needs assessment that identified a lack of primary care and specialty services in the community. The formation of the Physician Corporation and recruitment of primary care and specialty physicians closed the gap by improving access to medical services in Dover, NH and surrounding areas. (See Schedule O for a list of facilities operated by WDPC.) WDPC provides financial aid and information and resources to assist patients with their healthcare bills. Medical care is provided at no charge for eligible patients at 250% of the federal poverty level (300% of the FPL for Dental Services). (Continued on Schedule O).Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$62,465,003TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee513EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member4IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPETER E WALCEKPersonNm
Phone6037402804PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1789 CENTRAL AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityDoverCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP038202526ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Ellen Caille FACHE
Director/Exec VP, WD5.050.0Yes (X)$0$403,334$87,458
Paul R Cass DO
Director/Physician5.050.0Yes (X)$0$465,716$94,298
Mary Ann Gagnon APRN
Director/Physician50.00.0Yes (X)$137,000$0$24,117
Matthew Goldberg DO
Director/Physician50.00.0Yes (X)$257,224$0$21,597
Hugh MacDonald MD
Director/Physician50.00.0Yes (X)$280,790$0$37,876
Gary Usher MD
Director/Physician50.00.0Yes (X)$343,283$0$20,862
Roger Hamel
Chairman1.06.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Carol Bailey
Vice Chairman1.04.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Michael Steinberg
Treasurer1.04.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
John Salmon
Secretary1.04.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Gregory J Walker
President/CEO, WDH2.053.0Yes (X)$0$820,180$149,567Yes (X)
Peter E Walcek
CFO/VP Finance, WDH2.053.0Yes (X)$0$451,233$90,080Yes (X)
Barbara F Civiello MD
Physician50.00.0$550,271$0$34,593Yes (X)
Paul T Berry MD
Physician50.00.0$590,742$0$31,943Yes (X)
Lazaro A Diaz MD
Physician50.00.0$548,808$0$39,153Yes (X)
Gregory Imbrie MD
Physician50.00.0$511,888$0$32,888Yes (X)
Henry Sonneborn MD
Physician50.00.0$487,352$0$26,743Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,707,358TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$2,140,463TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$691,175TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K113IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Patient Service Revenue621110$36,245,053$36,245,053
Other Related Function Income621990$693,422$693,409$13
Meaningful Use621110$144,910$144,910
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$37,083,385TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$108,921RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$35,468RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$73,453RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$73,453TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$73,453RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$37,156,838TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$37,156,825RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$13UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,493,667TotalAmt
Program Services$1,493,667ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,753,046TotalAmt
Program Services$37,304,670ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,448,376ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$358,668TotalAmt
Program Services$332,555ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,113ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,439,559TotalAmt
Program Services$4,159,834ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$279,725ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,290,686TotalAmt
Program Services$3,084,031ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$206,655ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$350TotalAmt
Management And General$350ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,004TotalAmt
Management And General$20,004ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,297,948TotalAmt
Program Services$6,845,797ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,452,151ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,336TotalAmt
Management And General$13,336ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,125,295TotalAmt
Program Services$1,836,603ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$288,692ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,510,275TotalAmt
Program Services$2,755,566ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$754,709ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$321,701TotalAmt
Program Services$294,180ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$27,521ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$753,598TotalAmt
Program Services$753,598ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$893,710TotalAmt
Program Services$893,710ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Provision for Bad Debt$1,269,136$1,269,136
Dental Community Benefit$511,897$511,897
Pharmacy Expense$589,536$589,536
Transcription$340,224$340,223$1

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$67,982,636TotalAmt
Program Services$62,465,003ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,517,632ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,239BOYAmt
EOY$25,843EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,664,523BOYAmt
EOY$3,355,213EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$14,197,921LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$10,428,834LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,158,168BOYAmt
EOY$3,769,087EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,697BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,845,627BOYAmt
EOY$7,150,143EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,505,847BOYAmt
EOY$8,041,432EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,505,847BOYAmt
EOY$8,041,432EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$1,660,220BOYAmt
EOY-$891,289EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$1,660,220BOYAmt
EOY-$891,289EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,845,627BOYAmt
EOY$7,150,143EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$30,825,798ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$31,594,729OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
HospitalYes (X)HospitalInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
LandLandGrp

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,171,055OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,798,283DepreciationAmt
Book Value$372,772BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,386,219OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,648,983DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,737,236BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,640,647OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,981,568DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,659,079BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Land BuildingsOtherLandBuildingsGrp
Total Book Value Land Buildings$3,769,087TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt
Total Liability$0TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$36,680,408TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$35,467OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$35,467RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$36,644,941RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$511,897OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$511,897RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$37,156,838TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$67,470,739TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$67,470,739ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$511,897OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$511,897ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$67,982,636TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X, Line 2:WDHS, the Hospital, WDPC and the Foundation are not-for-profit corporations as described in Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code and are exempt from federal income taxes pursuant to Section 501(a) of the Code. Management evaluated these not-for-profit corporations have maintained their tax-exempt status, do not have any significant unrelated business income and have taken no uncertain tax positions that require adjustment to or disclosure in the accompanying consolidated financial statements.
Part XI, Line 2dOccupancy allocated to building rentals - 35,467
Part XI, Line 4bDental Community Benefit (net of allocated overhead) - $511,897
Part XII, Line 4bDental Community Benefit (net of allocated overhead) - $511,897

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Ellen Caille FACHE
Director/Exec VP, WD$287,652$56,877$58,805$59,070$28,388$490,792
Paul R Cass DO
Director/Physician$392,649$71,675$1,392$73,503$20,795$560,014
Mary Ann Gagnon APRN
Director/Physician$125,949$10,753$298$5,324$18,793$161,117
Matthew Goldberg DO
Director/Physician$240,694$15,213$1,317$11,370$10,227$278,821
Hugh MacDonald MD
Director/Physician$215,714$63,776$1,300$9,325$28,551$318,666
Gary Usher MD
Director/Physician$249,343$92,553$1,387$7,148$13,714$364,145
Gregory J Walker
President/CEO, WDH$480,654$146,112$193,414$126,354$23,213$969,747
Peter E Walcek
CFO/VP Finance, WDH$325,475$63,486$62,272$68,787$21,293$541,313
Barbara F Civiello MD
Physician$408,446$122,433$19,392$13,250$21,343$584,864
Paul T Berry MD
Physician$293,606$278,464$18,672$10,600$21,343$622,685
Lazaro A Diaz MD
Physician$460,649$68,767$19,392$8,052$31,101$587,961
Gregory Imbrie MD
Physician$335,992$174,504$1,392$32,888$544,776
Henry Sonneborn MD
Physician$370,371$98,309$18,672$7,950$18,793$514,095

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 3:The President/CEO of Wentworth-Douglass Physician Corp (WDPC) is an employee of Wentworth-Douglass Hospital (WDH), a related organization, and WDPC does not maintain any procedures to establish his compensation. However, the Hospital uses its executive committee, an independent national compensation consultant, compensation surveys, and requires final approval by its independent Board Members to determine executive compensation for all vice-presidents and above.
Part I, Line 4b:Gregory J. Walker (President/CEO) - 2016 total contributions to the 457(f) plan = 113,104. This supplemental retirement plan contribution is intended to fund benefits accruing and payable at retirement for multiple years of service that began in calendar year 1997. In 2016, the Hospital funded a supplemental executive retirement plan which provides benefits to other qualifying executives. The contributions are intended to provide a forfeitable supplemental retirement benefit and are being provided in consideration for many years of service to the Hospital. The respective contributions for the 2016 plan year, for those individuals identified in Schedule J - Part II, are as follows: Peter E. Walcek = $52,887, Ellen Caille - $46,941, and Paul R. Cass = $60,253. The following individuals identified in Schedule J - Part II vested in their 2011 457(f) contributions during 2016: Peter E. Walcek = $41,483 and Ellen L. Caille = $38,813. The 2011 amounts are required to be reported on Schedule J, in Column F and as part of the taxable W-2 compensation reported in Column B (iii) of this Form 990. WDH sponsors a split-dollar life insurance employee benefit program for certain officers and key employees. Split dollar life insurance is an arrangement in which the employee is the owner of the life insurance policy and the premiums are paid by the employer. Pursuant to WDH's split-dollar agreement, and the collateral assignment therein, the employer's share of the policy premiums paid is recovered either upon termination of the policy or at the death of the participant. Note that the split-dollar arrangement is part of an employee benefit program and economically not a direct extension of credit. Furthermore, the reportable compensation of the respective employees includes the annual value of the life insurance. Total premiums paid during the year ending 12/31/16 were $21,144 for Peter E. Walcek. The taxable value of the life insurance policy has been included in each individuals' W-2. The policies are intended to provide an additional retirement benefit for these indiviuals' multiple years of service.
Part I, Line 7:At-risk compensation for Wentworth-Douglass executives, which is subject to review and paid annually. Wentworth-Douglass has an incentive-based compensation model that uses relative value units (RVUs) as a measure for determining physician compensation within the Medical Group Management Association published salary ranges. The model included a base salary plus incentive compensation that has both productivity and performance components inclusive of patient satisfaction and quality. Both budgeted performance and actual performance are measured.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (17 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, Line 2, New Program Services:See narrative for Form 990, Part III, Line 4a below.
Form 990, Part III, Line 4a, Program Service Accomplishments:In 2016, WDPC provided $284,888 of financial aid (stated at cost). Medicaid Costs Exceeding Reimbursement totalled $2,946,849 for WDPC in 2016. Wentworth-Douglass Hospital (The Hospital) subsidizes WDPC primary care practices that operate at a loss. The subsidized losses of these primary care practices do not include the financial aid provided to patients (stated at cost) or the Medicaid cost exceeding reimbursement associated with these practices, and totaled $5,336,183 in 2016. The Hospital subsidizes certain WDPC specialty care practices that operate at a loss. The subsidized losses of these specialty care practices do not include the financial aid provided to the patients (stated at cost) or the Medicaid cost exceeding reimbursement associated with these practices, and totaled $9,017,881 in 2016. WDPC supports numerous community based programs, including the COmmunity Dental Center and Behavioral Health Services. In 2015, WDPC acquired Great Bay Mental Health as part of the continued initiative to expand the services offered for behavioral health. WDPC provided $953,100 of behavioral health care services to patients in 2016. The Wentworth-Douglass Community Dental Center is open to low-income, uninsured adults and children living in the Hospital's primary service area (Dover, Durham, Madbury, Lee, Barrington, Somersworth, Rollinsford, NH and Berwick and So. Berwick, ME) or patients of the physician practices who have a family income at or below 300% of the federal poverty level, based on the number of members in the household. Minimum payments are charged on a discounted fee schedule based on household income. In 2016, the Dental Center provided $561,255 of community-based clinic services.
Form 990, Part III, Line 4a:WDPC's Facilities: Wentworth-Douglass Physician Corporation does not file a separate annual community benefit report. Rather, Wentworth-Douglass Hospital (WDH) includes WDPC data with its community benefit report that is filed anually with the State of New Hampshire. WDHS owns 100% of WDPC, and oversees all of WDPC's primary care and specialty practices, outpatient physician clinics and its dental clinic. WDPC practices, or practices with WDPC physicians embedded as of December 31, 2016 are listed below with locations details as follows: Adult & Children's Medicine, 10 Members Way, Suite 201, Dover, NH Barrington Health Center, 8 Century Pines Drive, Suite 2, Barrington, NH Bellamy Health Center, 15 Old Rollinsford Road, Suite 201, Dover, NH Center for Medical Genetics, 15 Old Rollinsford Road, Suite 201, Dover, NH Coastal Neurology Services, 158 E. NH Route 108, Suite 5, Dover, NH Dover Family Practice, 10 Members Way, Suite 203, Dover, NH Dover Internal and Geriatric Medicine, 10 Members Way, Suite 301, Dover, NH Durham Health Center, 36 Madbury Road, Durham, NH Endocrinology and Diabetes, 10 Members Way, Suite 400, Dover, NH Great Bay Family Practice, 60 Exeter Road, Suite 300, Newmarket, NH Great Bay Mental Health, 15 Old Rollinsford Road, Suite 302, Dover, NH Hilltop Family Practice, Somersworth Plaza, 85 Main St, Somersworth, NH Integrative Therapy, 15 Old Rollinsford Road, Suite 204, Dover, NH Lee Family Practice, 65 Calef HIghway, Suite 200, Lee, NH Manchester Urology Association at Dover, 10 Members Way, Suite 402, DOver, NH Marshwood Family Care, 19 Levesque Drive, Suite 2, Eliot, ME OB/GYN & Infertility Associates, 15 Old Rollinsford Road, Suite 102, Dover, NH Outpatient Diabetes Services, 10 Members Way, Suite 400, Dover, NH Supportive & Palliative Care, 789 Central Avenue, Level 2, Dover, NH Plastic Surgery Specialists, 10 Members Way, Suite 303, DOver, NH Primary Care of Dover, 10 Members Way, Suite 300, Dover, NH Prompt Care, 10 Members Way, Suite 203, Dover, NH Seacoast Arthritis & Osteoporosis Center, 10 Members Way, Suite 403, Dover, NH Seacoast Cancer Center, 789 Central Avenue, Dover, NH Seacoast General Surgery, 750 Central Avenue, Suite N, Dover, NH Seacoast Pulmonary (Intensivists), 10 Members Way, Suite 401, Dover, NH South Berwick Family Practice, 31 Colcord Street, South Berwick, ME Strafford Medical Associates, 10 Members Way, Suite 302, DOver, NH Summit Infectious Disease, 789 Central Avenue, Dover, NH The Hospital Medicine Team (formerly Hospitalists), 789 Central Avenue, Level 2, Dover, NH WHP Behavioral Health Services, 10 Members Way, Suite 404, Dover, NH WHP Cardiovascular Group, 19 Old Rollinsford Road, Dover, NH WHP Thoracic Surgery Specialists, 789 Central Avenue, Level 1, Dover, NH WHP COmmunity Dental Center, 668 Central Avenue, Dover, NH Wound Healing Institute and Hyperbaric Oxygen Center, 789 Central Avenue, Dover, NH Head & Neck Specialty Group of NH, 361 High Street, Somerworth, NH Surgical Optimization Center, 789 Central Avenue, Dover, NH WD Center for Orthopedics & Joint Replacement, 789 Central Avenue, Level 2, Dover, NH Primary Care at Pease, 73 Corporate Drive, Portsmouth, NH Prompt Care at Pease, 73 Corporate Drive, Portsmouth, NH Seacoast Arthritis at Pease, 73 Corporate Drive, Portsmouth, NH Seacoast Pulmonary at Pease, 73 Corporate Drive, Portsmouth, NH Vascular Surgery at Pease, 73 Corporate Drive, Portsmouth, NH Chest Clinic, 789 Central Avenue, Level 1, DOver, NH Radiology and PFT at Pease, 73 Corporate Drive, Portsmouth, NH
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 6:Wentworth-Douglass Health System (WDHS), a New Hampshire nonprofit corporation, was formed in 2012 as the result of the corporate restructuring of Wentworth-Douglass Hospital (WDH) into an integrated health system. WDHS serves as the parent company of WDH and its affiliates Wentworth-Douglass Hospital and Health Foundation (WDHHF) and Wentworth-Douglass Physician Corporation (WDPC), all of which are New Hampshire nonprofit corporations that have been recognized as being 501(c)(3) organizations. These corporations share a common mission with WDH. WDHS is intended to act as a supporting organization of WDH, serving in the rold of the "parent company" of the Hospital and the affiliates. WDHS is the sole member of WDPC. Effective Janary 1, 2017, Massachusetts General Hospital (MGH) became the sole corporate member and parent organization of WDH. Contemporaneously, WDH became the sole corporate member and parent organization of WDHHF, WDPC, and the Wentworth-Douglass COmmunity Health Corporation (WDCHC). As part of the transaction, WDHS was spun off with the purpose of monitoring the integration of the Hospital into MGH.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7a:WDHS will appoint the Board members for WDPC. Effective January 1, 2017, with MGH becoming the sole corporate member and parent organization of WDH, WDH will now appoint Board members for WDPC.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7b:WDHS has the power to appoint and remove directors of WDPC, and all actions pertaining to the property, business, and affairs of WDPC, including WDPC's annual budget, are subject to the approval of WDHS. Effective January 1, 2017, with MGH becoming the sole corproate member and parent organization of WDH, and WDH becoming the sole corporate member of WDPC, WDHS no longer holds these powers. WDHS purpose is to monitor the integration of the hospital into MGH.
Form 990, Section B, Line 11:A draft of the Form 990 is initially reviewed in detail by key WDH finance employees. Thereafter, the final draft is presented to the full board prior to filing with the IRS. Each member of the Board and Finance Committee is provided with a draft of the FOrm 990 in advance of each meeting.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12c:A copy of WDPC's Conflict of Interest Policy is distributed annually to all officers, trustees, medical staff officers and committee members, and the management team. All are required to report any conflicts and sign, date, and return the policy, whether or not a conflict exists, to confirm compliance. Conflicts are disclosed in accordance with State of New Hampshire RSA 7:19-a, in the local newspaper, and submitted to the New Hampshire Attorney General.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15:CEO's Compensation: The compensation and benefits of WDH's CEO are reviewed, adjusted and voted on by all independent members of the board annually. See WDH's separate Form 990 for further details. Compensation of Key Employees: The CEO reviews the salaries of key employees annually and recommends compensation based on performance, salary ranges and market competitive data. Compensation data is provided by an independent national consulting firm every other year. The CEO presents salary range data for key employees to the board annually for approval. Using the Board approved salary range data, the CEO recommends salary increases for vice presidents to the WDH Board for approval and the vice presidents recommended salary increases for Directors and other management positions to the CEO, for approval. All compensation for vice presidents and above requires final approval by the WDH independent Board Members.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19:Audited financial statements are filed annually with the New Hampshire Attorney General's Charitable Trust Unit. The Director of Charitable Trusts is also informed of any pecuniary benefit transactions that have occurred between the Foundation and a board member or officer. Notices of such transactions of $5,000 or more are also published in the local newspaper in accordance with NH RSA 7:19-a. II(d). Current copies of the Bylaws, Conflict of Interest Policy, and Form 990 are on file with the Charitable Trust Unit. The Organization also makes these documents available upon request.
Form 990, Part VII, Section A:Reportable Compensation from Related Organizations: The 2016 compensation reported for Ellen L. Caille, Dr. Paul R. Cass, Gregory J. Walker and Peter E. Walcek was paid by Wentworth-Douglass Hospital for their services as full-time executives. Gregory J. Walker and Peter E. Walcek each worked an average of 55 hours per week, as did Ellen Caille and Dr. Cass. Of the respective hours worked by Ellen Caille and Dr. Cass, an average of 5 hours per week was dedicated to Wentwowrth-Douglass Physician Corporation.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9, Change in Net Assets:Other Changes in Net Assets: Transfer from WDH $31,559,262 Rental Expense reported by WDH $35,467
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c:Audit Review Process: WDH's Finance Committee oversees the audit process for Wentworth-Douglass Health System and all related organizations. The audit process of the financial statements did not change from the prior year. Independent accountants performed the audit on both 2015 and 2016.
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:TEMP HELP/MNHRS TOTAL FEES:98083
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:PURCHASED SERVICES TOTAL FEES:8061430
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:CONSULTING TOTAL FEES:122616
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:MISC FEES TOTAL FEES:15819

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
Wentworth-Douglass Hospital
789 Central AvenueDoverNH03820020260334Health CareNH501(c)(3)Line 3WDHSfalse
Wentworth-Douglass Hospital & Healt
789 Central AvenueDoverNH03820510491062Fund RaisingNH501(c)(3)Line 11bWDHSfalse
Wentworth-Douglass Health System
789 Central AvenueDoverNH03820461635259SupportNH501(c)(3)Line 11b,IINAfalse

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Wentworth Surgery Center LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 71AddressLine1Txt
CitySomersworthCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03878ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN900975592EIN
Primary ActivitiesSurgery CePrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNHLegalDomicileStateCd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Wentworth-Douglass Community HealthBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1789 Central AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityDoverCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03820ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN020399963EIN
Primary ActivitiesHealth FitnessPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNHLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WDHBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeC-CorpEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$0ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$0ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership0.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (true)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart II, Identification of Related Tax-Exempt Organizations:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationName of Related Organization: Wentworth-Douglass Health System : Primary activity - Supoort and further charitable activities of hospital and related entities.ExplanationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.