LINDENWOOD EDUCATION SYSTEM: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
LINDENWOOD EDUCATION SYSTEM (EIN 43-0652649)
Tax period
2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
Filed
2018-02-16
IRS object ID
201830479349300723
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-02-16T11:24:12-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN430765316PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RubinBrown LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1One North BrentwoodAddressLine1Txt
CitySaint LouisCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP63105ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN430652649EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Lindenwood CollegeBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlLINDBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6369494970PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1209 South KingshighwayAddressLine1Txt
CitySt CharlesCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP633011693ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Persondr Michael D ShonrockPersonNm
Person TitlePresidentPersonTitleTxt
Phone6369494970PhoneNum
Signature2018-02-10SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBrent W StevensPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01291820PTIN
Phone3142903300PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address12.219.218.18IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2018-02-10IPDt
IP Tm11:46:28IPTm
IP TimezoneCSIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id04FF3EAD975A2670C2867E36F1754636145F52C0AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LINDENWOOD UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal Officerdr Michael D ShonrockPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1209 South KingshighwayAddressLine1Txt
CitySt CharlesCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP633011693ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$217,990,479GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.LINDENWOOD.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1853FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionLindenwood University is an independent, public-serving institution of higher learning that has been continuously accredited by the Higher Learning Commission since 1921. Lindenwood's recently revised mission is expressed as "enhancing lives through quality education and professional preparatory experiences." In carrying out that mission, Lindenwood is committed to the values of integrity, dedication, excellence, creativity and community.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body33VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent33VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee4987TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers449TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$596,316TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$263,015NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,320,766PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,001,053CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$191,445,089PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$183,962,173CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$6,683,750PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$7,628,092CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,007,761PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,259,672CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$202,457,366PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$196,850,990CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$48,802,004PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$47,748,017CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$69,557,968PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$83,076,555CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,448,198CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$81,609,334PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$69,699,199CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$199,969,306PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$200,523,771CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,488,060PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$3,672,781CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$500,713,446TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$518,409,692TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$13,794,852TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$18,611,333TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$486,918,594NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$499,798,359NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionLindenwood University is an independent, public-serving institution of higher learning that has been continuously accredited by the Higher Learning Commission since 1921. Lindenwood's recently revised mission is expressed as "enhancing lives through quality education and professional preparatory experiences." In carrying out that mission, Lindenwood is committed to the values of integrity, dedication, excellence, creativity and community.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$179,081,972ExpenseAmt
Grant$47,748,017GrantAmt
Revenue$183,365,857RevenueAmt
DescSEE SCHEDULE OINSTRUCTIONAL AND LIBRARY - Faculty, library and curriculum expense for students earning an undergraduate, graduate, education specialists and doctoral degrees and as of fiscal year ending 6/30/2017, approximately 10,169 full-time equivalent students. Approximately 14,355 students were served. Student Services - Along with admissions, academic services, and financial aid departments, Lindenwood has a student activities office that serves as a coordinating center on campus and works with approximately 124 student clubs and organizations to facilitate their activities and projects. The athletic department has 25 NCAA Division II sports for men and women, 23 NAIA sports for men and women, and 22 other nationally affiliated sports. Auxiliary - Student room and board and as of fiscal year 6/30/2017, approximately 4,487 students were served.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$179,081,972TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (1)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document16255IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee4987EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members33GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member33IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldKYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldORStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldSCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGREG PHELPSPersonNm
Phone6366272938PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1209 South KingshighwayAddressLine1Txt
CitySt CharlesCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP633011693ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (55 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Jim J Shoemake
bOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ben F Blanton
VICE CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
John W Hammond
bOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Grace Harmon
bOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Patricia A Ahrens
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kevin Bray
tREASURER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jackie Brock
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Judith Brown
Alumni President1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gaspare Calvaruso
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nancy Calvert
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
J Michael Conoyer
chairman1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David G Cosby
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Duane Flowers
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Johnathan Ford
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ron Gorgen
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Elizabeth Huss
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
James E Issler
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ART JOHNSON
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Larry G Kelley
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark Andrew Kern
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Chris Lissner
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joseph G Mathews
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Doug Mueller
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ronald W Ohmes
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ronnie D Osborn
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Donald Paule
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Patricia Penkoske
secRETARY1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Chip Peterson
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Elizabeth M Rauch
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lucy D Rauch
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Herb Roach
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jane Calvert Rogers
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dale Rollings
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jerry E Scheidegger
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bill Schoenhard
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gary N Shaw
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Patrick S Sullivan
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DONALD TUTTLE
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL SHONROCK
PRESIDENT, Lindenwood University System40.00Yes (X)$378,764$0$12,438
DEB AYRES
Vice President40.00Yes (X)$189,938$0$6,840
Julie Mueller
Vice President Through 5/31/1640.00Yes (X)$154,013$0$3,099
JOSEPH PARISI
Vice President40.00Yes (X)$175,952$0$11,602
RYAN GUFFEY
Vice President40.00Yes (X)$141,800$0$5,340
GREG PHELPS
Vice President40.00Yes (X)$177,753$0$15,573
Marilyn Abbott
Vice President40.00Yes (X)$226,519$0$9,985
Brett Barger
Vice President40.00Yes (X)$193,619$0$17,542
Dan Grigg
Vice President40.00Yes (X)$149,344$0$9,640
Grant Shostak
Vice President40.00Yes (X)$135,087$0$16,638
TJ Rains
Vice President40.00Yes (X)$197,754$0$15,469
Brad Wachler
Vice President40.00Yes (X)$103,731$0$8,779
Patrick Ross
Former Head Football Coach40.00$211,599$0$17,611Yes (X)
Howard Wall
Professor, Economics40.00$172,447$0$16,312Yes (X)
Joseph Alsobrook
Dean, School of Arts, Media, and Communications40.00$164,217$0$8,484Yes (X)
David Wilson
Asso. VP Institutional Effectiveness/ Chief Assess40.00$144,821$0$5,938Yes (X)
Terry L Kapeller
Asst. VP Business Office40.00$141,700$0$5,335Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,059,058TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$186,625TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K18IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
PEDESTAL FOODS
15480 CLAYTON ROAD SUITE 301BALLWINMO63011FOOD SERVICE$8,684,857
BIRKEL ELECTRIC
652 TRADE CENTER BOULEVARDCHESTERFIELDMO63005ELECTRICAL WORK$2,628,702
BEN F BLANTON CONSTRUCTION INC
550 TURNER BOULEVARDST PETERSMO63376CONSTRUCTION$1,547,739
WORKDAY
6230 STONERIDGE MALL ROADPLEASONTONCA94588INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY SERVICES$1,507,754
ST CHARLES GLASS & GLAZING
166 ENTERPRISE DRIVEWENTZVILLEMO63385GLASS WORK/ CONSTRUCTION$1,429,498
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K97CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$86,965FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$699,988GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$3,214,100AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$19,067NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$4,001,053TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INSTRUCTION & AUXILIARY900099$183,365,857$183,365,857
Auxiliary - unrelated900099$596,316$596,316
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$183,962,173TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,660,830TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,660,830ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,101,340RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,101,340RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,101,340TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,101,340ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$13,818,681SecuritiesAmt
Other$10,264,794OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$11,912,475SecuritiesAmt
Other$9,203,738OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,906,206SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,061,056OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,967,262TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,967,262ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$11,796FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$86,965ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$23,276FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$11,480TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$11,480ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER REVENUEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$169,812TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$169,812ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$169,812OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$196,850,990TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$183,365,857RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$596,316UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$8,887,764ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,645,720TotalAmt
Program Services$1,645,720ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,102,297TotalAmt
Program Services$46,102,297ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,429,763TotalAmt
Program Services$1,186,896ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$928,719ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$314,148FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$67,851,310TotalAmt
Program Services$63,619,564ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,707,643ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$524,103FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,554,240TotalAmt
Program Services$1,307,001ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$223,721ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$23,518FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,427,252TotalAmt
Program Services$4,163,419ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,205,382ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$58,451FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,813,990TotalAmt
Program Services$4,110,424ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$644,925ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$58,641FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$397,478TotalAmt
Management And General$397,478ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$193,140TotalAmt
Management And General$193,140ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$573,615TotalAmt
Management And General$573,615ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,550,266TotalAmt
Program Services$2,795,264ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$527,460ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$227,542FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$983,493TotalAmt
Program Services$773,885ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$209,608ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,101,524TotalAmt
Program Services$1,987,667ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,033,564ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$80,293FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,865,384TotalAmt
Program Services$5,390,471ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,474,913ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,818,324TotalAmt
Program Services$1,818,324ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$725,109TotalAmt
Program Services$620,394ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$74,755ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$29,960FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,654,029TotalAmt
Program Services$12,112,305ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,541,724ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,193,522TotalAmt
Program Services$291,143ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$902,379ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
All other expenses$11,935,296$8,122,205$3,681,549$131,542
FOOD SERVICE$9,573,784$9,573,784
REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE$7,837,859$6,164,833$1,673,026
ATHLETICS$7,296,376$7,296,376

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$200,523,771TotalAmt
Program Services$179,081,972ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,993,601ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,448,198FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,896,969BOYAmt
EOY$12,691,234EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,134,532BOYAmt
EOY$25,255,465EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,498,207BOYAmt
EOY$4,376,867EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,466,521BOYAmt
EOY$2,761,975EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,984BOYAmt
EOY$15,203EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,484,554BOYAmt
EOY$1,790,117EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$421,848,646LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$141,986,576LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$285,662,860BOYAmt
EOY$279,862,070EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$167,788,395BOYAmt
EOY$187,913,373EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,962,604BOYAmt
EOY$2,984,502EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$90,018BOYAmt
EOY$56,084EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$702,802BOYAmt
EOY$702,802EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$500,713,446BOYAmt
EOY$518,409,692EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,337,669BOYAmt
EOY$10,294,289EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,696,085BOYAmt
EOY$7,346,129EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$761,098BOYAmt
EOY$970,915EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,794,852BOYAmt
EOY$18,611,333EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$470,361,305BOYAmt
EOY$482,713,789EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,695,365BOYAmt
EOY$3,817,862EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,861,924BOYAmt
EOY$13,266,708EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$486,918,594BOYAmt
EOY$499,798,359EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$500,713,446BOYAmt
EOY$518,409,692EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$3,672,781ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$16,708,279NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$155,733OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Included$702,802AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$139,311,378BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,700,328ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$21,588,526InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,740,179OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$513,014AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$160,347,039EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$145,884,076BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,169,134ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$7,203,921InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$537,911AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$139,311,378EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$143,407,647BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,132,680ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,136,784InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$561,769AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$145,884,076EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$122,153,740BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,542,797ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$20,305,808InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$594,698AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$143,407,647EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$108,945,562BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,143,433ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$12,367,933InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$303,188AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$122,153,740EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.90920BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.08270PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.00810TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$17,587,631InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$35,497,372OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$53,085,003BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$3,284,529InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$296,121,045OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$109,109,413DepreciationAmt
Book Value$190,296,161BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,847,997OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,617,756DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,230,241BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$34,409,610OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$27,259,407DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,150,203BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$23,100,462OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$23,100,462BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$279,862,070TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
FUNDS HELD IN CUSTODY FOR OTHERS$840,764
OBLIGATIONS UNDER SPLIT-INTEREST AGREEMENTS$49,426
REFUNDABLE U.S. GOVERNMENT STUDENT LOANS$80,725
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$970,915TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$167,393,940TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$16,708,279NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$92,700DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$16,800,979RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$150,592,961RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$46,258,029OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$46,258,029RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$196,850,990TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$152,868,455TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$92,700DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$92,700ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$152,775,755ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$47,748,016OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$47,748,016ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$200,523,771TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part III, Line 4:PURPOSE FOR LINDENWOOD UNIVERSITY'S COLLECTIONS The University's historical collections consists of two categories: artwork and historic pieces. The artwork exposes students to various styles and techniques taught by university faculty. The art speaks to the educational traditions and helps promote a sense of community on campus. The historic pieces are used as supplemental teaching aids and help give the students a better grasp on important aspects of what is being taught in the classroom.
Part V, Line 4:THE PERMANENT ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF DONOR PRINCIPAL RESTRICTED GIFTS THAT THE ANNUAL INCOME MUST BE USED FOR GENERAL, SCHOLARSHIPS, AND BUILDING AND MAINTENANCE EXPENSES. THE QUASI ENDOWMENTS ARE FUNDS THAT THE UNIVERSITY HAS SET ASIDE TO PROTECT THE PRINCIPAL AND INCOME DISTRIBUTIONS OF THE PERMANENTLY RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUND. ANY REMAINING INCOME IS USED FOR FUNDING INSTITUTIONAL STUDENT AID.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:SCHOLARSHIPS 46,102,297. CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT-INTEREST 155,731. Rounding 1.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:SCHOLARSHIPS 46,102,297. Grant to USPS Reported Separately On Financial Statement 1,589,720. Property Donati to City of Belleville 56,000. Rounding -1.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3ALL ADVERTISEMENTS (I.E. CATALOGS) INCLUDE STATEMENTS RECOMMENDED FOR IRS EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONS.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6GOVERNMENTAL AID HAS BEEN RECEIVED THIS YEAR AS FOLLOWS: STUDENT FINANCIAL AID FROM THE U.S. DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION, FEDERAL WORK-STUDY AND FEDERAL SUPPLEMENTAL EDUCATION OPPORTUNITY GRANT PROGRAMS, A TAX INCREMENTAL FINANCE PAYMENT FROM THE CITY OF BELLEVILLE, ILLINOIS.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (2 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
CENTRAL AMERICA02PROGRAM SERVICESRECRUITING$50,724
EUROPE00PROGRAM SERVICESSTUDY ABROAD TUITION$32,007
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees2SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continutation Total Office0ContinutationTotalOfficeCnt
Continutation Total Employee0ContinutationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee2TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$82,731SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$82,731TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, line 3:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationLINDENWOOD HAS CONTRACTED WITH TWO ALUMNI IN PANAMA TO BE PART-TIME INDEPENDENT CONTRACTORS TO HELP THE UNIVERSITY RECRUIT STUDENTS IN THE CENTRAL AMERICA REGION. TOTAL FEES AND ALLOTMENT FOR OFFICE EXPENSES FOR 2016-2017 FISCAL YEAR WERE: ALUMNI ONE: $29,184 ALUMNI TWO: $21,540 TOTAL: $50,724 LINDENWOOD PAID THE UNIVERSITY OF CAEN (LOCATED IN FRANCE) $32,007 FOR FOREIGN STUDIES TUITION FOR Six STUDENTS THAT STUDIED ABROAD DURING THE YEAR.ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1GOLF OUTINGEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$98,761GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$86,965CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$11,796GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$1,836NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$16,657RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$2,800FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$1,983EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$98,761GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$86,965CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$11,796GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$1,836NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$16,657RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$2,800FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$1,983EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$23,276DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$11,480NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDescPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxtIRC SectionIRCSectionDesc
City of Belleville
101 s Illinois streetBellevilleIL62220999999999$56,000FMVReal EstateOther Donation
United States Postal Service
1890 First Capitol DriveSt CharlesMO63301999999999$1,589,720FMVReal EstateProperty Donation501 (c)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org2Total501c3OrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient8515RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$46,102,297CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART IIIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationALL STUDENT AID AWARD LETTERS ARE PREPARED BY LINDENWOOD COLLEGE'S FINANCIAL AID OFFICE. EACH AWARD LETTER HAS A STATEMENT OF CONDITIONS AND IS SIGNED BY THE STUDENT. THE BUSINESS OFFICE POSTS ALL AID TO THE STUDENT'S ACCOUNT FOR ACADEMIC USAGE. BOTH THE BUSINESS OFFICE AND THE FINANCIAL AID OFFICE MONITOR THESE FUNDS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
MICHAEL SHONROCK
PRESIDENT, Lindenwood University Sys$369,250$0$0$0$9,514$0$9,938$0$2,500$0$391,202$0$0$0
DEB AYRES
Vice President$189,938$0$0$0$0$0$6,840$0$0$0$196,778$0$0$0
Julie Mueller
Vice President Through 5/31/16$152,122$0$0$0$1,891$0$2,208$0$891$0$157,112$0$0$0
JOSEPH PARISI
Vice President$171,413$0$0$0$4,539$0$6,465$0$5,137$0$187,554$0$0$0
GREG PHELPS
Vice President$166,930$0$0$0$10,823$0$6,597$0$8,976$0$193,326$0$0$0
Marilyn Abbott
Vice President$221,980$0$0$0$4,539$0$8,306$0$1,679$0$236,504$0$0$0
Brett Barger
Vice President$182,796$0$0$0$10,823$0$7,338$0$10,204$0$211,161$0$0$0
Dan Grigg
Vice President$142,944$0$0$0$6,400$0$3,414$0$6,226$0$158,984$0$0$0
Grant Shostak
Vice President$124,264$0$0$0$10,823$0$5,069$0$11,569$0$151,725$0$0$0
TJ Rains
Vice President$186,931$0$0$0$10,823$0$6,400$0$9,069$0$213,223$0$0$0
Patrick Ross
Former Head Football Coach$201,678$0$0$0$9,921$0$8,198$0$9,413$0$229,210$0$0$0
Howard Wall
Professor, Economics$161,624$0$0$0$10,823$0$6,572$0$9,740$0$188,759$0$0$0
Joseph Alsobrook
Dean, School of Arts, Media, and Com$159,678$0$0$0$4,539$0$6,347$0$2,137$0$172,701$0$0$0
David Wilson
Asso. VP Institutional Effectiveness$144,821$0$0$0$0$0$5,549$0$389$0$150,759$0$0$0

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
BEN F BLANTON CONSTRUCTION
OWNER IS A DIRECTOR$1,547,739CONSTRUCTION LABOR0
MIDWEST SERVICE GROUP
OWNER'S FATHER IS A DIRECTOR$434,659CONSTRUCTION LABOR0
PAULE CAMAZINE & BLUMENTAL PC
OWNER IS A DIRECTOR$14,329REAL ESTATE DEVELOPMENT LEGAL CONSULTING0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bINFORMATION NEEDED TO COMPLETE THE FORM 990 IS COMPILED BY THE ACCOUNTING DEPARTMENT AND THE RETURN IS PREPARED AND SIGNED BY RUBINBROWN LLP. THE COMPLETED 990, INCLUDING REQUIRED SCHEDULES IS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS BEFORE FILING.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cLINDENWOOD UNIVERSITY'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST PROCEDURES ARE AS FOLLOWS: PRIOR TO A BOARD OR COMMITTEE ACTION ON A CONTRACT OR TRANSACTION INVOLVING A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, A DIRECTOR OR COMMITTEE MEMBER HAVING A CONFLICT OF INTEREST AND WHO IS IN ATTENDANCE AT THE MEETING SHALL DISCLOSE ALL FACTS MATERIAL TO THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST. A DIRECTOR OR COMMITTEE MEMBER WHO PLANS NOT TO ATTEND A MEETING AT WHICH HE OR SHE HAS REASON TO BELIEVE THAT THE BOARD OR COMMITTEE WILL ACT ON A MATTER IN WHICH THE PERSON HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST SHALL DISCLOSE TO THE CHAIR OF THE MEETING ALL FACTS MATERIAL TO THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST. A PERSON WHO HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST SHALL NOT PARTICIPATE IN OR BE PERMITTED TO HEAR THE BOARD'S OR COMMITTEE'S DISCUSSION OF THE MATTER EXCEPT TO DISCLOSE MATERIAL FACTS AND TO RESPOND TO QUESTIONS. A PERSON WHO HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST WITH RESPECT TO A CONTRACT OR TRANSACTION THAT WILL BE VOTED ON AT A MEETING SHALL NOT BE COUNTED IN DETERMINING THE PRESENCE OF A QUORUM FOR PURPOSES OF THE VOTE.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15COMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT IS FIXED BY A FIVE YEAR WRITTEN CONTRACT CONTAINING AN FIXED RATE OF PAY OVER THE FIVE YEAR TERM. NO ADDITIONAL BONUSES, INCENTIVE PAYMENTS, OR OTHER COMPENSATION IS PAID IN ADDITIONAL TO THE CONTRACTUAL SUM. Any changes in the salary amount is handled via an amendment to the contract, WHICH WOULD HAVE TO BE APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE AMOUNT OF COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, APPOINTED BY THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD. THIS COMMITTEE CONSISTED OF BOARD MEMBERS WITH VARIOUS PROFESSIONAL, LEGAL, AND BUSINESS BACKGROUNDS. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE DETERMINES THE SALARY PARAMETERS BASED ON AN EXTENSIVE REVIEW OF SALARIES AND COMPENSATION PAID PRESIDENTS OF OTHER SIMILARLY SIZED UNIVERSITIES, INCLUDING DATA FROM THE CARNEGIE CLASSIFICATIONS PUBLISHED IN THE CHRONICLE OF HIGHER EDUCATION. NEGOTIATIONS BETWEEN THE COMMITTEE AND THE PRESIDENT LEAD TO A DRAFT CONTRACT THAT IS SUBMITTED TO THE LINDENWOOD UNIVERSITY BOARD OF DIRECTORS EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE FOR REVIEW, COMMENT, AND OVERSIGHT INSTRUCTION. CHANGES, MODIFICATIONS, AND RECOMMENDATIONS FROM THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE LEAD TO FURTHER NEGOTIATIONS WITH THE PRESIDENT IN ORDER TO IMPLEMENT THEIR RECOMMENDATIONS. THE FINAL CONTRACT DRAFT IS THEN SUBMITTED TO THE FULL LINDENWOOD UNIVERSITY BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR APPROVAL. THE LINDENWOOD UNIVERSITY PRESIDENT REVIEWS BENCHMARK COMPENSATION DATA RELATIVE TO INTERNAL AND EXTERNAL PEERS. THOSE FINDINGS, COUPLED WITH AN EVALUATION OF OVERALL WORK PERFORMANCE ARE USED TO DETERMINE ANNUAL SALARIES OF KEY EMPLOYEES WITHIN THE UNIVERSITY.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC AT THIS TIME. The University will provide a copy of the IRS form 990 upon written request to the University.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:CHANGE IN SPLIT-INTEREST AGREEMENT -155,731. Rounding -2.
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2cThere was no change from prior year.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.