MECHANICAL CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA INC: Form 990, tax year 2017
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- MECHANICAL CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA INC (EIN 13-0831270)
- Tax period
- 2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
- Filed
- 2018-11-15
- IRS object ID
- 201823199349304282
- Schema version
- 2017v2.3
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule B
- Schedule C
- Schedule D
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule L
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2018-11-15T10:17:17-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2017-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 521392008 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GELMAN ROSENBERG & FREEDMAN | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4550 MONTGOMERY AVE SUITE 650N | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BETHESDA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 208142930 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2017-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 130831270 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MECHANICAL CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | OF AMERICA INC | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | MECH | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3018695800 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1385 PICCARD DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ROCKVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20850 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DONALD MAY | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3018695800 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2018-11-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3019519090 | PhoneNum |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 75.103.231.202 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2018-11-15 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 11:17:14 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | ES | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | 4FA38BE9C690C82C721A5060F87FC7588CB81F81 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | D9A1805B8A65C3B9707FFF2F85D7EAB5B902016A | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2017 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2018-06-14 16:35:46Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JOHN GENTILLE | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1385 PICCARD DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ROCKVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20850 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $19,031,606 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.MCAA.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1889 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | SEE PART III, LINE 1. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 27 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 25 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 27 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 250 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $144,289 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $1,292,415 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $1,316,500 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $15,069,780 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $16,376,804 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $419,064 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $819,368 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $261,624 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $92,923 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $17,042,883 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $18,605,595 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $140,369 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $743,514 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,253,689 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,480,698 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $11,824,246 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $13,177,543 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $16,218,304 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $18,401,755 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $824,579 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $203,840 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $18,877,581 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $19,987,096 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $3,954,446 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $4,250,177 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $14,923,135 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $15,736,919 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE MECHANICAL CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA INC.(MCAA) IS DEDICATED TO THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE MECHANICAL CONTRACTING INDUSTRY AND THE PROMOTION OF THE INTERESTS AND WELFARE OF ITS MEMBERS. MCAA'S PURPOSE IS TO IMPROVE THE CHARACTER OF THE WORK DONE AND LABOR EMPLOYED, AND BY BETTER PUBLIC SERVICE, TO CONTRIBUTE TO THE ADVANCEMENT OF THE INDUSTRY IN ALL ITS BRANCHES, TO STANDARDIZE THE MATERIALS AND METHODS USED IN THE INDUSTRY, AND TO UNIFY AND MAKE EFFECTIVE THE WORK OF LOCAL STATE AND REGIONAL ASSOCIATIONS WITHIN THE DECLARED OBJECTIVES OF MCAA. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | Yes (1) | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | ANNUAL CONVENTION - A FORUM FOR MEMBERS OF THE MECHANICAL CONTRACTING INDUSTRY TO LEARN, GET INVOLVED, AND NETWORK WITH OTHER INDUSTRY PROFESSIONALS THROUGH EXCEPTIONAL EDUCATIONAL WORKSHOPS, SPECIAL SESSIONS AND EXHIBITS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MSCA EDUCATION CONFERENCE - THE ONLY INDUSTRY CONFERENCE SPECIFICALLY GEARED TO MECHANICAL SERVICE COMPANIES AND THE UNIQUE CHALLENGES AND ISSUES THEY FACE. ALSO INCLUDED IS AN EXHIBIT OF PRODUCTS AND SERVICES THAT CAN HELP THEM RUN THEIR BUSINESSES MORE EFFICIENTLY. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | NATIONAL EDUCATION INITIATIVE - A SERIES OF HALF-DAY, ONE-DAY, AND TWO-DAY COURSES WHICH DELIVER INDUSTRY-CRITICAL CONTENT ON A NUMBER OF TOPICS. THESE COURSES ARE OFFERED ON THE LOCAL LEVEL THROUGH MCAA AFFILIATE ASSOCIATIONS OR INDIVIDUAL MEMBER COMPANIES. COURSES INCLUDE ADVANCED SUPERVISORY EDUCATION, FUNDAMENTALS OF PROJECT MANAGEMENT, JOB OPERATIONS, PROJECT PROFITABILITY SEMINARS, STRATEGIC MANAGEMENT AND BUILDING INFORMATION MODELING (BIM) SEMINARS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | TECHNOLOGY INITIATIVE - CONFERENCES, WEBINARS, PROGRAMMING, PARTNERSHIPS AND OUTREACH TO HELP MEMBERS UNDERSTAND THE CHALLENGES OF TECHNOLOGICAL CHANGE AND TO EXPLOIT THE OPPORTUNITIES IT CREATES. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | Yes (1) | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 64 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 27 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | Yes (1) | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Nondeductible Contri Discl | Yes (1) | NondeductibleContriDisclInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 27 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 25 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | 0 | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DONALD MAY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3018695800 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1385 PICCARD DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ROCKVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20850 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (36 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GREG L FULLER | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT (SEE SCH. J & SCH. O) | 10.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $31,309 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MICHAEL BRANDT | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT-ELECT (SEE SCH. J) | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $3,963 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ROBERT J DURR JR | |||||||||
| SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT/TREASURER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BRIAN HELM | |||||||||
| V.P./ASSIS. TREAS. (SEE SCH. J) | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $1,596 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TOM STONE | |||||||||
| IMM.PAST PRES. (SEE SCH. J & SCH. O) | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $21,151 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TROY AICHELE | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR (SEE SCH. J) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $841 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| KEITH ATTEBERRY | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| ROBERT J BECK | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| SCOTT L BERGER | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| ROBERT M BOLTON | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| DENNIS CORRIGAN | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| MIKE GALLAGHER | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| RICK GOPFFARTH | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| GARY GRANDCHAMP | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR (SEE SCH. J) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $1,357 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| LARRY L GUNTHORPE | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| CURTIS HARBOUR | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| KEN HARBOUR | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| STEPHEN W HARVEY | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| BOB HIGHTOWER | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR (SEE SCH. J) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $1,263 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| BRIAN HUGHES | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| ARMAND KILIJIAN | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| D PATRICK LYNCH | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| JODY RALSTON | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| NICHOLAS G SAPNAR | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR (SEE SCH. J) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $1,576 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| MIKE D SHINN | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| WILLIAM TAVENNER | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| SCOTT WALLENSTEIN | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| JOHN GENTILLE | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT/CEO | 35.00 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $679,034 | $0 | $92,019 | |||
| DONALD MAY | |||||||||
| CFO | 35.00 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $239,246 | $0 | $68,186 | |||
| CYNTHIA BUFFINGTON | |||||||||
| SENIOR EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 35.00 | $241,284 | $0 | $60,998 | Yes (X) | ||||
| BARBARA DOLIM | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, MSCA | 35.00 | $226,722 | $0 | $58,462 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JOHN MCNERNEY | |||||||||
| GENERAL COUNSEL | 35.00 | $305,784 | $0 | $84,931 | Yes (X) | ||||
| PETE CHANEY | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR, SAFETY & HEALTH | 35.00 | $170,066 | $0 | $53,495 | Yes (X) | ||||
| SEAN MCGUIRE | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF CONSTRUCTION TECHNOLOGY | 35.00 | $148,552 | $0 | $50,654 | Yes (X) | ||||
| DENNIS LANGLEY | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, MCERF | 35.00 | $147,928 | $0 | $43,291 | Yes (X) | ||||
| DARIUSH NIKPOURFARD | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, NCPWB | 35.00 | $147,640 | $0 | $26,506 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,369,312 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $538,542 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 12 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PCI COMMUNICATIONS INC | |||||
| 1700 DIAGONAL RD 450 | ALEXANDRIA | VA | 22314 | PRODUCTION SERVICES | $1,160,059 |
| AEG LIVE | |||||
| 231 SOUTH BEMSITON AVE STE 715 | ST LOUIS | MO | 63105 | CONFERENCE ENTERTAINMENT | $558,364 |
| JOHN KOONTZ | |||||
| 4315 COMMERCE DR STE 440 306 | LAFAYETTE | IN | 47905 | INSTRUCTIONAL SERVICES | $456,943 |
| BABSON COLLEGE | |||||
| 231 FOREST STREET | BABSON PARK | MA | 02457 | INSTRUCTIONAL SERVICES | $344,311 |
| DESIGN DATA | |||||
| 610 PROFESSIONAL DR 102 | GAITHERSBURG | MD | 20879 | IT CONSULTING | $296,203 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 12 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $1,316,500 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $1,316,500 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEMBERSHIP DUES | 900099 | $9,268,494 | $9,268,494 | |
| EDUCATIONAL ACTIVITIES | 900099 | $3,568,647 | $3,568,647 | |
| CONVENTION | 900099 | $3,226,375 | $3,226,375 | |
| PUBLICATION SALES | 541800 | $313,288 | $168,999 | $144,289 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $16,376,804 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $245,379 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $245,379 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $92,923 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $92,923 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,000,000 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $426,011 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $573,989 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $573,989 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $573,989 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $18,605,595 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $16,232,515 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $144,289 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $912,291 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $738,514 | TotalAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,000 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,729,007 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,951,224 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $297,877 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $297,995 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $204,595 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $34,578 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $44,295 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $160,049 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,501,065 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $26,387 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $613,601 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $382,370 | TotalAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,308 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $62,234 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,409,276 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,018,517 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,094 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $320,613 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $59,583 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| TAXES | $54,569 |
| MERCHANT FEES | $187,205 |
| DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $85,808 |
| REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $73,740 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $135,251 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,401,755 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,035,678 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,598,883 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,406,959 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,743,254 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $140,813 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $211,313 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,356,438 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,429,681 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $6,152,189 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $3,645,516 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,428,393 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,506,673 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,840,669 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,773,638 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $668,631 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $723,654 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,877,581 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,987,096 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $277,723 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $625,669 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,937,035 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,845,125 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $739,688 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $779,383 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,954,446 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,250,177 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,923,135 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,495,939 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $240,980 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,923,135 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,736,919 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,877,581 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,987,096 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $203,840 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $609,944 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantially All Dues Nonded | 0 | SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd |
| Only In House Lobbying | 0 | OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd |
| Agree Carryover Prior Year | 0 | AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd |
| Dues Assessments | $9,268,494 | DuesAssessmentsAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl CY | $156,204 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclCYAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl Tot | $156,204 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclTotAmt |
| Carried Over | $0 | CarriedOverAmt |
| Taxable | $156,204 | TaxableAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $652,700 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $652,700 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,683,489 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,478,604 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,204,885 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,816,000 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,166,912 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $649,088 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $2,506,673 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DEFERRED COMPENSATION OBLIGATION | $723,654 |
| CAPITAL LEASE LIABILITY | $55,729 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $779,383 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $19,055,490 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $609,944 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $609,944 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $18,445,546 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $160,049 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $160,049 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $18,605,595 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $18,241,706 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $18,241,706 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $160,049 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $160,049 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $18,401,755 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2017 AND 2016, MCAA HAS DOCUMENTED ITS CONSIDERATION OF FASB ASC 740-10, INCOME TAXES, THAT PROVIDES GUIDANCE FOR REPORTING UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES AND HAS DETERMINED THAT NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS QUALIFY FOR EITHER RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (7 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CONVOY OF HOPE | |||||||
| 330 S PATTERSON AVE | SPRINGFIELD | MO | 65802 | 680051386 | 501(C)(3) | $21,500 | GENERAL UNRESTRICTED DONATION |
| JB KNOWLEDGE INC | |||||||
| 110 N BRYAN AVENUE | BRYAN | TX | 77803 | 134207862 | OTHER | $55,000 | SPONSORSHIP |
| MCAA DISASTER RELIEF FUND | |||||||
| 1385 PICCARD DRIVE | ROCKVILLE | MD | 20850 | 822684292 | 501(C)(3) | $100,000 | GENERAL UNRESTRICTED DONATION |
| MCERF | |||||||
| 1385 PICCARD DRIVE | ROCKVILLE | MD | 20850 | 521646891 | 501(C)(3) | $500,000 | CAREER DEVELOPMENT OPPORTUNITIES AND COMPLEXITY MANAGEMENT TOOL |
| THE HAWN FOUNDATION | |||||||
| 1815 PURDY AVENUE | MIAMI | FL | 33139 | 200653982 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | GENERAL UNRESTRICTED DONATION |
| THERE WITH CARE (TWC) | |||||||
| 2825 WILDERNESS PLACE - SUITE 100 | BOULDER | CO | 80301 | 680606330 | 501(C)(3) | $25,000 | GENERAL UNRESTRICTED DONATION |
| UA CHARITABLE FUND TRUST | |||||||
| THREE PARK PLACE | ANNAPOLIS | MD | 21401 | 522345962 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | GENERAL UNRESTRICTED DONATION |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 6 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 1 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT MONITOR THE USE OF UNRESTRICTED CONTRIBUTION AND SPONSORSHIP PAYMENTS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| First Class Or Charter Travel | Yes (X) | FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd |
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Idemnification Gross Up Pmts | Yes (X) | IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN GENTILLE | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT/CEO | $465,000 | $0 | $190,000 | $0 | $24,034 | $0 | $72,000 | $0 | $20,019 | $0 | $771,053 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DONALD MAY | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $199,000 | $0 | $45,000 | $0 | -$4,754 | $0 | $41,424 | $0 | $26,762 | $0 | $307,432 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CYNTHIA BUFFINGTON | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $197,000 | $0 | $45,000 | $0 | -$716 | $0 | $41,076 | $0 | $19,922 | $0 | $302,282 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BARBARA DOLIM | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, MSCA | $180,000 | $0 | $50,000 | $0 | -$3,278 | $0 | $38,988 | $0 | $19,474 | $0 | $285,184 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN MCNERNEY | ||||||||||||||
| GENERAL COUNSEL | $226,750 | $0 | $75,000 | $0 | $4,034 | $0 | $65,700 | $0 | $19,231 | $0 | $390,715 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PETE CHANEY | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR, SAFETY & HEALTH | $150,000 | $0 | $20,000 | $0 | $66 | $0 | $28,548 | $0 | $24,947 | $0 | $223,561 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SEAN MCGUIRE | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF CONSTRUCTION TECHNOLOGY | $120,000 | $0 | $30,000 | $0 | -$1,448 | $0 | $25,068 | $0 | $25,586 | $0 | $199,206 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DENNIS LANGLEY | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, MCERF | $131,000 | $0 | $13,000 | $0 | $3,928 | $0 | $24,024 | $0 | $19,267 | $0 | $191,219 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DARIUSH NIKPOURFARD | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, NCPWB | $131,000 | $0 | $15,000 | $0 | $1,640 | $0 | $24,372 | $0 | $2,134 | $0 | $174,146 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 1A | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | BOARD MEMBERS RECEIVE TAXABLE SPOUSE TRAVEL AND TAX REIMBURSEMENTS. BOTH THE PRESIDENT AND PAST PRESIDENT RECEIVE MONTHLY STIPENDS FOR THEIR YEAR OF SERVICE AS PRESIDENT IN ADDITION TO THE SPOUSE TRAVEL AND TAX REIMBURSEMENTS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)
| Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxt | TransactionTransactionAmt | TransactionTransactionDesc | Sharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd |
|---|---|---|---|
| SALLY GENTILLE | |||
| SPOUSE OF EXECUTIVE V.P. | $211,704 | EXECUTIVE COMMUNICATIONS/WEBSITE/SPEECH-WRITING SERVICES | 0 |
| NATALIE GRANDIN | |||
| STEP-DAUGHTER OF CFO | $1,680 | TEMPORARY WORK | 0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART III, LINE 2 | DURING THE YEAR, THE ORGANIZATON BEGAN THE TECHNOLOGY INITIATIVE PROGRAM. SEE PART III, LINE 4D FOR ADDITONAL INFORMATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | MCAA IS A MEMBERSHIP ORGANIZATION WHICH IS COMPRISED PRIMARILY OF MECHANICAL CONTRACTING COMPANIES FROM ACROSS THE UNITED STATES. THERE IS ONLY ONE CLASS OF MEMBERSHIP. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | MEMBERS OF THE MANUFACTURER SUPPLIER COUNCIL ELECT THEIR PRESIDENT WHO, IN TURN, IS A MEMBER OF THE MCAA BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | BY-LAW CHANGES RECOMMENDED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MUST BE APPROVED BY THE GENERAL MEMBERSHIP AT THE ASSOCIATION'S ANNUAL BUSINESS MEETING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 10B | THE ORGANIZATION HAS AFFILIATED LOCAL ASSOCIATIONS WHICH ARE INDEPENDENT. MCAA DOES NOT HAVE ANY CONTROL OR INFLUENCE OVER THEIR GOVERNANCE OR OPERATIONS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE 990 WAS PREPARED BY THE OUTSIDE ACCOUNTANTS AND REVIEWED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ON AN ANNUAL BASIS, ALL BOARD MEMBERS AND MCAA EMPLOYEES ARE PROVIDED WITH A COPY OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE AND SIGN AN ACKNOWLEDGMENT AND DISCLOSURE FORM. ALL COMPLETED FORMS, AS WELL AS ALL OTHER PERTINENT INFORMATION PROVIDED BY BOARD MEMBERS, ARE PROVIDED TO AND REVIEWED BY THE MCAA PRESIDENT AND EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT/CEO. ANY BOARD MEMBER WHO PRESENTS AN ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS RECUSED FROM PARTICIPATING IN DISCUSSIONS AND VOTING ON THE MATTER. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | THE PERFORMANCE OF MCAA'S EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT & CEO IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, WHICH, IN TURN, ESTABLISHES HIS/HER SALARY. THE COMMITTEE USES COMPENSATION SURVEYS AS A FACTOR IN DETERMINING THE LEVEL OF COMPENSATION AND/OR SALARY INCREASES. UPON THE CONCLUSION OF ITS REVIEW, THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE CHAIRMAN SENDS A LETTER TO THE CFO DOCUMENTING THE DECISION OF THE COMMITTEE, WHICH IS INCLUDED IN THE CEO'S PERSONNEL FILE. THE LAST COMPENSATION REVIEW PROCESS TOOK PLACE DECEMBER 11, 2017. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | COPIES OF MCAA'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE FOR REVIEW UPON REQUEST AT MCAA'S OFFICE DURING NORMAL BUSINESS HOURS. |
| FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A: | THE SITTING PRESIDENT RECEIVES A MONTHLY STIPEND FOR TEN MONTHS AND THE IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT RECEIVES A MONTHLY STIPEND FOR TWO MONTHS. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MCAA POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE | ||||||||||
| 1385 PICCARD DRIVE | ROCKVILLE | MD | 20850 | 522188539 | POLITICAL ACTIVITY | MD | 527 | N/A | MCAA | Yes (1) |
| MCAA DISASTER RELIEF FUND | ||||||||||
| 1385 PICCARD DRIVE | ROCKVILLE | MD | 20850 | 822684292 | HUMANITARIAN ASSISTANCE & RELIEF | DE | 501(C)(3) | LINE 7 | MCAA | Yes (1) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt |
|---|---|
| MCAA DISASTER RELIEF FUND | |
| B | $100,000 |
| MCAA DISASTER RELIEF FUND | |
| L | $29,882 |
| MCAA DISASTER RELIEF FUND | |
| N | $15,604 |
| MCAA DISASTER RELIEF FUND | |
| Q | $551,000 |
Comments