THE WRIGHT CENTER FOR GRADUATE MEDICAL EDUCATION: Form 990, tax year 2016
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- THE WRIGHT CENTER FOR GRADUATE MEDICAL EDUCATION (EIN 23-2007832)
- Tax period
- 2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
- Filed
- 2018-05-09
- IRS object ID
- 201801299349301950
- Schema version
- 2016v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2018-05-09T11:02:32-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2017-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 390859910 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Baker Tilly Virchow Krause LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1650 Market Street Suite 4500 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Philadelphia | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 191037341 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2016-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 232007832 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | The Wright Center for Graduate Medical | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | Education | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | WRIG | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5703432383 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 111 N Washington Ave 1st Floor | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Scranton | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 18503 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | dr linda thomas-hemak | PersonNm |
| Person Title | president/ceo physician | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5703432383 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2018-05-08 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Julius C Green CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00350393 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2159720701 | PhoneNum |
| Self Employed | Yes (X) | SelfEmployedInd |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 148.75.180.72 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2018-05-08 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 20:50:51 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | ED | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | DA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 45D50D8E3994CEF8BF8842BFE43A81B55B26F885 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2016 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2021-01-29 14:40:06Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Change | Yes (X) | AddressChangeInd |
| Principal Officer | Dr Linda Thomas-Hemak | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 111 N Washington Ave 1st Floor | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Scranton | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 18503 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $26,463,631 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | thewrightcenter.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1976 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | PA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE MEDICAL EDUCATION INSTRUCTION IN SPECIALTY CARE RESIDENCY PROGRAMS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 13 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 12 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 300 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 13 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $10,737,249 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $12,730,219 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $13,582,150 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $13,617,127 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $192,879 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $101,243 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $24,512,278 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $26,448,589 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $16,381,841 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $17,026,396 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $8,059,800 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $9,656,403 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $24,441,641 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $26,682,799 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $70,637 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$234,210 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $7,330,072 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $9,421,134 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $2,861,727 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $4,885,449 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $4,468,345 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $4,535,685 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | The mission of The Wright Center is to continuously improve education and patient care in a collaborative spirit to enhance outcomes, access and affordability. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $13,007,207 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | WCGME CONDUCTS A GRADUATE MEDICAL EDUCATION TRAINING PROGRAM FOR INTERNAL MEDICINE AND FAMILY MEDICINE RESIDENTS FUNDED THROUGH THE federal government's HEALTH RESOURCES AND SERVICES ADMINISTRATION ("HRSA") - ADMINISTERED TEACHING HEALTH CENTER PROGRAM. HRSA TEACHING HEALTH CENTER GME FUNDING IS DESIGNED TO EDUCATE NEW PRIMARY CARE PHYSICIANS TO ADDRESS PROVIDER SHORTAGE MISDISTRIBUTION AND HEALTH DISPARITIES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $9,999,194 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $13,617,127 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE WRIGHT CENTER FOR GRADUATE MEDICAL EDUCATION (WCGME) IS A COMMUNITY-BASED GRADUATE MEDICAL EDUCATION CONSORTIUM OFFERING TRAINING PROGRAMS FOR PRIMARY CARE INTERNAL MEDICINE AND FAMILY MEDICINE RESIDENTS AND CARDIOLOGY FELLOWS THROUGH AFFILIATIONS WITH THE WRIGHT CENTER MEDICAL GROUP, CMS FUNDED HOSPITALS, THE REGIONAL VETERANS AFFAIRS HOSPITAL (VA) IN NEPA, AND ALSO FEDERALLY QUALIFIED HEALTH CENTERS IN NORTHEAST PENNSYLVANIA AND NATIONALLY. RESIDENTS AND FELLOWS ARE TRAINED IN SEPARATE THREE -YEAR PROGRAMS APPROVED BY THE ACCREDITATION COUNCIL FOR GRADUATE MEDICAL EDUCATION AND THE AMERICAN OSTEOPATHIC ASSOCIATION. FUNDING IS PROVIDED TO THE CONSORTIUM DIRECTLY BY THE VA AND BY THE HOSPITALS WHICH ARE FUNDED BY MEDICARE. RESIDENTS/FELLOWS DIRECT EXPENSES, AND FACULTY AND EDUCATION SUPPORT, for residents and fellows are provided by wcgme. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $218,909 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | THE WRIGHT CENTER FOR GRADUATE MEDICAL EDUCATION (WCGME) RECEIVED FUNDING THROUGH THE HRSA PRIMARY CARE TEACHING ENHANCEMENT (PCTE) PROGRAM. WCGME, IN PARTNERSHIP WITH A.T. STILL UNIVERSITY'S SCHOOL OF OSTEPATHIC MEDICINE IN ARIZONA (ATSU-SOMA), ARE AUGMENTING TRAINING ACROSS THE PRIMARY CARE CONTINUUM BY INTEGRATING AUTHENTIC, TEAM-BASED, PATIENT-CENTERED HEALTH PROFESSIONS EDUCATION WITHIN NATIONALLY DISTRIBUTED COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER (chc)TRAINING SITES SEEKING TO ULTIMATELY IMPROVE ACCESS TO QUALITY HEALTHCARE FOR HIGHLY VULNERABLE AND UNDERSERVED POPULATIONS. WCGME'S PUBLIC SERVICE MISSION IS TO CONTINUOUSLY IMPROVE EDUCATION AND PATIENT CARE IN A COLLABORATEIVE SPIRIT TO ENCHANCE OUTCOMES, ACCESS, AND AFFORDABILITY. VIA THIS PROJECT, WCGME AND ATSU-SOMA ARE CREATING ENHANCED PRIMARY CARE DIDACTICS, CONTEXTUAL CLINICAL LEARNING ACTIVITIES/ASSESSMENTS, AND LEADERSHIP COURSES TO PREPARE TRAINEES FOR PRACTICE IN CHANGING HEALTH CARE SYSTEMS IN THE NATIONAL FAMILY MEDICINE RESIDENCY PROGRAM. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (2 entries)
| ExpenseExpenseAmt | RevenueRevenueAmt | DescDesc |
|---|---|---|
| $26,519 | $5,600 | THE INSTITUTIONAL REVIEW BOARD (IRB) IS A PROGRAM WITHIN WCGME. THE MISSION OF THE IRB IS TO PROTECT THE RIGHTS AND WELFARE OF HUMAN SUBJECTS INVOLVED IN RESEARCH. THE IRB PROMOTES ETHICAL RESEARCH TO ENSURE THAT THE RISKS OF SCIENTIFIC ADVANCEMENT NEVER OUTWEIGH THE VALUE OF HUMAN LIFE. THE BOARD CONSISTS OF PHYSICIANS, EDUCATORS, LARGER COMMUNITY MEMBERS AND MEDICAL ADMINISTRATORS WHO MEET REGULARLY. |
| $22,262 | The Wright Center for Graduate Medical Education (WCGME) was awarded a school based health center capital development grant through the Health Resources and Services Administration (HRSA). THIS GRANT PROVIDED $500,000 OF CAPITAL CONSTRUCTION, RENOVATION AND EQUIPMENT FUNDING OVER A TWO-YEAR PERIOD TO CREATE FUNCTIONAL SCHOOL-BASED HEALTH CENTERS (SBHCS) WITHIN FIVE SCHOOL BUILDINGS OF THE NORTH POCONO SCHOOL DISTRICT. The GRANT ENDED IN 2015 AND CURRENT EXPENSES CONSIST OF DEPRECIATION. |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $48,781 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $5,600 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $23,274,091 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (1) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part V | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVInd |
| IRP Document | 23 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 300 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 13 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 12 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | Yes (1) | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | PA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Suzanne M Fletcher CPA SENIOR VP OF FINANCE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 5703432383 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 111 N Washington Ave 1st Floor | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Scranton | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 18503 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph Ferrario | ||||||||||
| Chairman | 5.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Mark Perry | ||||||||||
| Vice Chairman | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DR LINDA THOMAS-HEMAK | ||||||||||
| President/CEO/Physician | 40.00 | 25.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $545,801 | $0 | $53,335 | |||
| Dr Randall Brundage | ||||||||||
| Director | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Dr Douglas Coslett | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Dr Linda Famiglio | ||||||||||
| DirecTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| James Gavin | ||||||||||
| Director | 4.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Michael Hanley | ||||||||||
| DireCTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| John Kearney | ||||||||||
| director | 4.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Dr Michael Kondash | ||||||||||
| Director/ex-officIO/non-voting | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Dr Douglas Lawrence | ||||||||||
| DireCTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| CARLON PREATE | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Dr Mary Sewatsky | ||||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Dr Robert Wright | ||||||||||
| DireCTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Daniel Mrykalo | ||||||||||
| Vice President of Finance | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $130,755 | $0 | $34,303 | ||||
| Dr Jignesh Sheth | ||||||||||
| SVP Clinical Ops/Physician | 3.00 | 62.00 | $285,442 | $0 | $44,240 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Brian Ebersole | ||||||||||
| SVP Mission Delivery | 44.00 | 11.00 | $203,497 | $0 | $42,861 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Dr Julio Ramos | ||||||||||
| DIO/VP of Academic Affairs/Physician | 25.00 | 30.00 | $168,995 | $0 | $4,844 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Dr Wasique Mirza | ||||||||||
| Program Dir for Internal Medicine | 13.00 | 12.00 | $172,874 | $0 | $5,253 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Dr William Dempsey | ||||||||||
| Program Director/Physician | 10.00 | 45.00 | $245,911 | $0 | $40,202 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Dr Timothy Burke | ||||||||||
| Program Director for AOA/Physician | 20.00 | 35.00 | $233,955 | $0 | $26,639 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Dr Mladen Jecmenica | ||||||||||
| Faculty/Assoc Program Dir/Physician | 9.00 | 46.00 | $223,672 | $0 | $17,991 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Dr Bojana Milekic | ||||||||||
| Associate Program Director/Physician | 10.00 | 45.00 | $198,581 | $0 | $9,899 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Dr Susan Baroody | ||||||||||
| Faculty/Physician | 10.00 | 45.00 | $194,848 | $0 | $16,567 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Marlene Karam | ||||||||||
| DIO/VP of Academic Affairs/Physician | 40.00 | 0.00 | $59,181 | $0 | $24,224 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,663,512 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $320,358 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 23 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wilkes-Barre Academic Medicine | |||||
| 575 North River Street | WilkesBarre | PA | 18764 | PHYSICIAN FACULTY | $352,929 |
| THE PRESCRIPTION CENTER INC | |||||
| 310 ADAMS AVENUE | SCRANTON | PA | 18503 | COMMUNITY PHARMACY FOR 340B SERVICES | $299,886 |
| AT Still University | |||||
| 800 W Jefferson Street | Kirksville | MO | 63501 | GME oversight | $271,035 |
| McNees Wallace & Nurick LLC | |||||
| PO Box 1166 | Harrisburg | PA | 17108 | Legal Consultation | $129,596 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $12,730,219 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $12,730,219 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| residency program rev | 611710 | $9,809,637 | $9,809,637 |
| hospital reimbursement - clinic | 611710 | $3,801,890 | $3,801,890 |
| IRB and research fees | 611710 | $5,600 | $5,600 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $13,617,127 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $101,098 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $101,098 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $15,187 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $15,042 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $145 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $145 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $145 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $26,448,589 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $13,617,127 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $101,243 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $902,004 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $500,277 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $401,727 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,365,422 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,953,201 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,412,221 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $460,959 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $303,414 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $157,545 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,229,530 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $996,801 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $232,729 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,068,481 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $886,609 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $181,872 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $60,431 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $60,431 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $58,286 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $58,286 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $36,189 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $36,189 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,187 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $15,187 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,906,841 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,779,310 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $127,531 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $77,522 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $40,590 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $36,932 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $306,630 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $148,446 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $158,184 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $106,206 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $800 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $105,406 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $156,677 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $156,677 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $103,808 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $76,752 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $27,056 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $300,808 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $267,324 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $33,484 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $137,971 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $44,083 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $93,888 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $786,799 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $764,590 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $22,209 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Learning Environmts-THC | $4,223,440 | $4,223,440 | |
| dues and memberships | $128,949 | $121,899 | $7,050 |
| Training Costs | $99,535 | $66,131 | $33,404 |
| recruitment expense | $72,549 | $33,155 | $39,394 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $78,575 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $67,269 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $11,306 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $26,682,799 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $23,274,091 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,408,708 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $200 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $200 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,041,655 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $366,673 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $175,284 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,672,776 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $818,386 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,140,136 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $55,059 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,050 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $868,105 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $695,742 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $235,370 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $172,363 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,220,253 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,603,903 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $783,865 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,432,033 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,330,072 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,421,134 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,848,227 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,870,698 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,500 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,751 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,861,727 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,885,449 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,468,345 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,535,685 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,468,345 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,535,685 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,330,072 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,421,134 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$234,210 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $301,550 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,772,245 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $8,481,277 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $13,367,962 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $10,737,249 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $12,730,219 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $48,088,952 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $6,870,262 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $9,846,306 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $11,585,449 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $13,582,150 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $13,617,127 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $55,501,294 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $9,642,507 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $18,327,583 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $24,953,411 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $24,319,399 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $26,347,346 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $103,590,246 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $103,590,246 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $191,172 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $133,801 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $109,103 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $131,327 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $101,098 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $666,501 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $191,172 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $133,801 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $109,103 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $131,327 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $101,098 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $666,501 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $10,480 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $5,226 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Total | $15,706 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $9,833,679 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $18,471,864 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $25,067,740 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $24,450,726 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $26,448,444 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $104,272,453 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.99350 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.99190 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.00640 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.00800 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule A, Part III, Line 12, Explanation of Other Income: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | resident License Verifications - 2013 Amount: $ 941. 2014 Amount: $ 1,737. credit card rewards - 2013 Amount: $ 3,379. 2014 Amount: $ 3,489. 941 Overpayment - 2013 Amount: $ 6,160. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Volunteers | 0 | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | 0 | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | 0 | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | 0 | MailingsMembersInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | 0 | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | 0 | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | Yes (1) | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | $21,789 | DirectContactLegislatorsAmt |
| Rallies Demonstrations | 0 | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Other Activities | Yes (1) | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Other Activities | $14,400 | OtherActivitiesAmt |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $36,189 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | 0 | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part II-B, Line 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The Wright Center (TWC) engaged lobbying firm, Keller McIntyre & Associates (KM), to assist TWC in pursuing its government relations objectives. KM is a liaison for TWC to relevant federal agencies and aims to arrange meetings with Members of Congress, congressional staff, and agency decision-makers to advance THE MISSION DIRECTED initiatives of TWC. KM and TWC work collectively to determine the objective of this outreach and, in partnership with TWC, KM plans and implementED government relations strategies designed to accomplish TWC's federal initiatives. This engagement with KM concluded in January 2017. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $868,105 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $695,742 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $172,363 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $172,363 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| bonds | $2,116,530 | F |
| equity | $2,487,373 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $4,603,903 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| 457(b) investments | $585,169 | F |
| Other | $846,864 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $1,432,033 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $26,750,139 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $301,550 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $301,550 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $26,448,589 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $26,448,589 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $26,682,799 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $26,682,799 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $26,682,799 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part X, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The Organization accounts for uncertainty in income taxes by prescribing a recognition threshold of more likely than not to be sustained upon examination by the appropriate taxing authority. Measurement of the tax uncertainty occurs if the recognition threshold has been met. Management determined that there were no tax uncertainties that met the recognition threshold in 2017 and 2016. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR LINDA THOMAS-HEMAK | ||||||||||||||
| President/CEO/Physician | $466,203 | $0 | $79,598 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $35,225 | $0 | $18,110 | $0 | $599,136 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Daniel Mrykalo | ||||||||||||||
| Vice President of Finance | $130,755 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $26,618 | $0 | $7,685 | $0 | $165,058 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Dr Jignesh Sheth | ||||||||||||||
| SVP Clinical Ops/Physician | $274,627 | $0 | $10,815 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $35,225 | $0 | $9,015 | $0 | $329,682 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Brian Ebersole | ||||||||||||||
| SVP Mission Delivery | $198,308 | $0 | $5,189 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $31,227 | $0 | $11,634 | $0 | $246,358 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Dr Julio Ramos | ||||||||||||||
| DIO/VP of Academic Affairs/Physician | $138,995 | $0 | $30,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,844 | $0 | $173,839 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Dr Wasique Mirza | ||||||||||||||
| Program Dir for Internal Medicine | $172,354 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $520 | $0 | $5,253 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $178,127 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Dr William Dempsey | ||||||||||||||
| Program Director/Physician | $233,025 | $0 | $5,446 | $0 | $7,440 | $0 | $28,526 | $0 | $11,676 | $0 | $286,113 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Dr Timothy Burke | ||||||||||||||
| Program Director for AOA/Physician | $225,650 | $0 | $7,275 | $0 | $1,030 | $0 | $15,007 | $0 | $11,632 | $0 | $260,594 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Dr Mladen Jecmenica | ||||||||||||||
| Faculty/Assoc Program Dir/Physician | $212,190 | $0 | $4,542 | $0 | $6,940 | $0 | $13,839 | $0 | $4,152 | $0 | $241,663 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Dr Bojana Milekic | ||||||||||||||
| Associate Program Director/Physician | $189,072 | $0 | $6,749 | $0 | $2,760 | $0 | $5,784 | $0 | $4,115 | $0 | $208,480 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Dr Susan Baroody | ||||||||||||||
| Faculty/Physician | $191,912 | $0 | $2,936 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,521 | $0 | $4,046 | $0 | $211,415 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Marlene Karam | ||||||||||||||
| DIO/VP of Academic Affairs/Physician | $58,205 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $976 | $0 | $21,874 | $0 | $2,350 | $0 | $83,405 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part I, Line 4b | CERTAIN EXECUTIVES ARE COVERED BY A 457(B) NONQUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN. AMOUNTS AWARDED TO ELIGIBLE EMPLOYEES ON SCHEDULE J ARE INCLUDED IN SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN (C). |
| Part I, Line 7 | Employees of The Wright Center (TWC) are eligible for an annual, performance-based bonus contingent upon successful performance evaluations. Employees are required to be active within the organization's Plan. Do. Study. Act. (PDSA) quality improvement tracker tool to be eligible to receive a bonus. The Payout amount of employees' bonuses directly correlates to individual performance evaluation scores. TWC employees in a probationary status or involved in a performance improvement plan (PIP) are ineligible. The 2016 performance bonus ranged between 0-4% of base salary and amounted to an overall total of 3% of total base salaries. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART V, LINE 2 | THE WRIGHT CENTER FOR GRADUATE MEDICAL EDUCATION ("GME") HAS AFFILIATIONS AND OPERATIONAL INTEGRATION WITH THE WRIGHT CENTER MEDICAL GROUP, PC (EIN: 23-2772504) AND COMMUNITY HEALTH HUB (EIN: 27-3582779), WCGME IS A COMMON PAY AGENT FOR W-2 REPORTING OF ALL THREE ENTITIES. GME REPORTS ALL EMPLOYEES ON ITS FORM W-3; HOWEVER, EACH AFFILIATE HAS EMPLOYEES FTE ALLOCATED TO AND TIME TRACKED PROVIDING SERVICES TO EACH ENTITY. PER IRS INSTRUCTIONS, EMPLOYEES INCLUDED ON PART V, LINE 2A, are those deemed to be the FTE equivalent of employees allocated to this organization. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 4 | Provisions WERE MADE to amend the Bylaws WHICH INCLUDEs QUALIFICATIONS OF MEMBERS AND THE NUMBER & ELECTION OF DIRECTORS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6 | THE ORGANIZATION IS A NONPROFIT MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION. ITS MEMBERS ARE REPRESENTATIVES OF THE COMMUNITY, MEDICAL EDUCATORS, EXPERTS, AFFILIATED HOSPITALS AND CLINICAL LEARNING VENUES. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | A COPY OF FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE ORGANIZATION'S PRESIDENT/CEO AND OTHER KEY ADMINISTRATORS FOR REVIEW, INPUT AND APPROVAL. COPIES OF THE FORM 990 ARE THEN PROVIDED TO MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING BODY FOR REVIEW AND APPROVAL. UPON COMPLETION OF THIS REVIEW, THE FORM 990 IS SIGNED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S PRESIDENT/CEO AND FILED WITH THE IRS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | A conflict of interest questionnaire is completed annually by the board members and officers of the corporation. potential conflicts, if any, are disclosed and reviewed by the board. education on conflicts of interest is provided to the board annually. Compliance with the policy is monitored by the board secretary. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE PERFORMS A FORMAL ANNUAL REVIEW OF THE PRESIDENT/CEO'S PERFORMANCE, EMPLOYMENT AND COMPENSATION PACKAGE. INDEPENDENT COMPARABLE SURVEY DATA IS OBTAINED. THE DELIBERATION AND DECISION IS CONTEMPORANEOUSLY SUBSTANTIATED AND NOTED IN THE COMMITTEE MINUTES. COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BASED UPON THE DUAL RESPONSIBILITIES OF BOTH PRESIDENT/CEO AND PRACTICING PHYSICIAN ROLES OF THE POSITION. COMPENSATION OF KEY EXECUTIVES IS DETERMINED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER AND HUMAN RESOURCE DEPARTMENT. DATA FROM THE AMERICAN JOB CENTER NETWORK WEBSITE, MEDICAL GROUP MANAGEMENT ASSOCIATION (MGMA), AND OTHER NATIONAL AND REGIONAL SOURCES IS USED TO PROVIDE COMPARABLE SALARY RANGES FOR VARIOUS POSITIONS WITHIN THE ORGANIZATION, INCLUDING ALL EXECUTIVES. AN ORGANIZATIONAL WIDE COMPENSATION ANALYSIS BY AN EXTERNAL VENDOR IS PERFORMED ON A REGULAR BASIS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, AS WELL AS FORM 990, ARE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION BY APPOINTMENT DURING BUSINESS HOURS AT THE ORGANIZATION'S OFFICES WITH COPIES PROVIDED TIMELY UPON REQUEST. |
| Form 990, Part IX, line 11g | other professional fees: Program service expenses 2,770,895. Management and general expenses 10,271. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 2,781,166. consultant fees: Program service expenses 8,415. Management and general expenses 8,282. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 16,697. service contract expense: Program service expenses 0. Management and general expenses 108,978. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 108,978. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE WRIGHT CENTER MEDICAL GROUP PC | ||||||||||
| 111 N Washington Ave 1st Floor | Scranton | PA | 18503 | 232772504 | NONDISCRIMINATORY MEDICAL CARE TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC & teaching | PA | 501(c)(3) | Line 10 | N/A | 0 |
| Community Health Hub | ||||||||||
| 111 N Washington Ave 1st Floor | scranton | PA | 18503 | 273582779 | ENSUREs ACCESS TO high quality PRIMARY HEALTHCARE FOR THE ne pa COMMUNITY | PA | 501(c)(3) | Line 10 | N/A | 0 |
| THE WRIGHT CENTER ALLIANCE | ||||||||||
| 111 N Washington Ave 1st Floor | scranton | PA | 18503 | 812982874 | supporting organization | PA | 501(c)(3) | Line 12a, I | N/A | 0 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | Yes (1) | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | Yes (1) | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Comments