MAINE VETERANS HOME: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MAINE VETERANS HOME (EIN 01-0376832)
Tax period
2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
Filed
2018-04-19
IRS object ID
201801239349300320
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-04-19T13:50:59-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN010376832EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MAINE VETERANS' HOMESBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMAINBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2076220075PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1460 Civic Center DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityAugustaCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04330ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKevin BrooksPersonNm
Person TitleChief Financial OfficerPersonTitleTxt
Phone2076220075PhoneNum
Signature2018-01-26SignatureDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address69.49.134.190IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKelley KashPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1460 Civic Center DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityAugustaCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04330ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$102,860,409GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.mainevets.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1983FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMELegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionMaine Veterans' Homes provides skilled nursing and rehabilitation, long term care, memory care, pharmacy support and consultation, and assisted living services for veterans and eligible family members at six facilities across Maine.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1429TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers300TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$835,886TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$556,147PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$678,928CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$88,763,408PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$93,000,914CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$780,186PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$897,651CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$3,312,011PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$3,231,295CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$93,411,752PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$97,808,788CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$46,856,637PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$48,569,188CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$45,818,906PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$49,301,197CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$92,675,543PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$97,870,385CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$736,209PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$61,597CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$127,726,566TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$142,818,715TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$36,126,645TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$49,126,142TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$91,599,921NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$93,692,573NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTo provide skilled, long term care, pharmacy and rehabilitation services for veterans, their spouses, widows and widowers.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$22,856,264ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$18,720,757RevenueAmt
DescMaine Veterans' Homes Bangor operates 150 beds, providing skilled nursing, physical/occupational/speech therapy and rehabilitation, long-term care, memory care, and assisted living services. During FY17, we provided 51,101 days of care to 440 residents. MVH Bangor has achieved Silver Level Award for Achievement in Quality - a distinction held by less than four percent of facilities nationwide!Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$20,860,182ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$17,448,322RevenueAmt
DescMaine Veterans' Homes Scarborough operates 150 beds, providing skilled nursing, physical/occupational/speech therapy and rehabilitation, long-term care, memory care, and assisted living services. During FY17, we provided 52,163 days of care to 396 residents. In October 2016, MVH Scarborough received the American Health Care Association's Gold Level Award for Excellence in Quality - one of only three in the nation for the year and one of only 31 since the program's inception.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$17,865,543ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$16,062,644RevenueAmt
DescMaine Veterans' Homes Augusta operates 150 beds, providing skilled nursing, physical/occupational/speech therapy and rehabilitation, long-term care, memory care, and assisted living services. During FY17, we provided 50,624 days of care to 403 residents. MVH Augusta has achieved Silver Level Award for Achievement in Quality - a distinction held by less than four percent of facilities nationwide!Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$28,371,968ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$26,684,092RevenueAmt
DescWe operate three other facilities in South Paris (90 beds), Caribou (70 beds) and Machias (30 beds), providing a combined total of 65,382 days of care to 357 residents. Each facility has also achieved Silver Level Award for Achievement in Quality. MVH Pharmacy provides medication and consulting services to all six MVH facilities and four external nursing homes.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$28,371,968TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$26,684,092TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$89,953,957TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document97IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1429EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMEStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKevin Brooks CFOPersonNm
Phone2076220075PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1460 Civic Center DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityAugustaCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04330ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Robert Whelan
Board Chair1.000Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joseph Lebel
Vice Chair1.000Yes (X)$0$0$0
Peter Miesburger
Secretary/Treasurer1.000Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kelley Wynne
Board Member1.000Yes (X)$0$0$0
Linda Laweryson
Board Member1.000Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard Parent
Board Member1.000Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Kezal
Board Member1.000Yes (X)$0$0$0
Adria Horn
Board Member1.000Yes (X)$0$0$0
James Franklin
Board Member1.000Yes (X)$0$0$0
Steven SanPedro
Board Member1.000Yes (X)$0$0$0
James Settele
Board Member1.000Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kelley Kash
Chief Executive Officer40.000$223,793$0$5,172Yes (X)
Kevin Brooks
Chief Financial Officer40.000$159,203$0$29,342Yes (X)
Debra Fournier
Chief Operations Officer40.000$185,850$0$26,188Yes (X)
James McQuaid
Chief Pharmacy Officer40.000$195,433$0$22,609Yes (X)
Neil Thurlow
Assistant Director of Pharmacy40.000$160,748$0$14,367Yes (X)
Jeffrey Church
Pharmacist40.000$147,441$0$10,708Yes (X)
Kevin Veilleux
Pharmacist40.000$138,815$0$9,967Yes (X)
Patrick Cote
Pharmacist40.000$140,940$0$2,257Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,352,223TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$120,610TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K23IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
Plunkett Raysich Architechts LLP
209 South Water StreetMilwaukeeWI53204Architechts$2,863,600
Langford & Low Inc
PO Box 662PortlandME04104Construction services$867,207248 Warren Ave
Select Rehabilitation Inc
PO Box 809056ChicagoIL60680Rehabilitation Services$643,511
Cary Medical Center
163 Van Buren Road Suite 1CaribouME04736Meal, Laundry and Other Services$494,540
NorthCountry Services Inc
PO Box 385AnsonME04911Courier Services$343,678
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K9CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$0FederatedCampaignsAmt
Membership Dues$0MembershipDuesAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$0RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$479,156GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$199,772AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$0NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$678,928TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescNursing Home ServicesDesc
Business623000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$92,577,665TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$92,577,665RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$423,249TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$139,882RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$283,367UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$93,000,914TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$853,500TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$853,500ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$13,700RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$26,218RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$12,518RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$12,518TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$12,518UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$961,823SecuritiesAmt
Other$6,000OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$911,958SecuritiesAmt
Other$11,714OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$49,865SecuritiesAmt
Other-$5,714OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$44,151TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$5,714RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$49,865ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$0ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Gross Sales Of Inventory$7,345,544GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$4,101,731CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,243,813TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,678,776RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$565,037UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$97,808,788TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$95,390,609RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$835,886UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$903,365ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$568,846TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$568,846ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,447,008TotalAmt
Program Services$31,561,012ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,885,996ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,596,333TotalAmt
Program Services$6,103,083ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$493,250ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,419,040TotalAmt
Program Services$5,057,306ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$361,734ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$537,961TotalAmt
Program Services$499,709ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$38,252ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$219,481TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$219,481ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$82,437TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$82,437ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,803TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,803ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,193TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$38,193ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,753,278TotalAmt
Program Services$5,256,321ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$496,957ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$259,297TotalAmt
Program Services$63,561ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$195,736ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,937,744TotalAmt
Program Services$1,717,030ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$220,714ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$332,937TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$332,937ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,025,287TotalAmt
Program Services$1,937,189ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$88,098ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$286,891TotalAmt
Program Services$176,496ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$110,395ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$188,136TotalAmt
Program Services$89,503ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$98,633ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,710TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,710ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,017,276TotalAmt
Program Services$4,596,645ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$420,631ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$838,768TotalAmt
Program Services$825,201ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,567ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Nursing Supplies$1,119,652$1,119,652$0$0
Contractual Allow, Charity Care, Bad Debts$25,300,928$25,300,928$0$0
Provider Tax and Miscellaneous$3,938,006$3,715,948$222,058$0
Food and Food Supplements$1,934,373$1,934,373$0$0

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$97,870,385TotalAmt
Program Services$89,953,957ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,916,428ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,546,351BOYAmt
EOY$3,085,967EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$479,156EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,556,514BOYAmt
EOY$6,022,137EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$848,773BOYAmt
EOY$746,990EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$330,000BOYAmt
EOY$220,179EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$130,587,412LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$58,050,023LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$68,701,446BOYAmt
EOY$72,537,389EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,319,689BOYAmt
EOY$36,038,847EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,066,886BOYAmt
EOY$2,987,805EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,356,907BOYAmt
EOY$20,700,245EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$127,726,566BOYAmt
EOY$142,818,715EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,585,296BOYAmt
EOY$7,430,869EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$177,472BOYAmt
EOY$121,495EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,363,877BOYAmt
EOY$41,573,778EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,126,645BOYAmt
EOY$49,126,142EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$90,843,300BOYAmt
EOY$92,928,946EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$756,621BOYAmt
EOY$763,627EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$91,599,921BOYAmt
EOY$93,692,573EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$127,726,566BOYAmt
EOY$142,818,715EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$61,597ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$2,154,249NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Governmental UnitYes (X)GovernmentalUnitInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsYes (1)DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Direct Contact Legislators$23,803DirectContactLegislatorsAmt
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other Activities0OtherActivitiesInd
Total Lobbying Expenditures$23,803TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule C, Part II-B, Line 1FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMaine Veterans' Homes lobbying costs include a portion of dues paid to the Maine Health Care Association. This figure also includes the preparation of documents and research needed to support State and Federal Legislation by the law firm of Soltan Bass.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$8,365,962InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$8,365,962BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$86,232,617InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$40,209,264DepreciationAmt
Book Value$46,023,353BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$223,689InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,575DepreciationAmt
Book Value$218,114BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$22,926,208InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$14,553,383DepreciationAmt
Book Value$8,372,825BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$12,838,936InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,281,801DepreciationAmt
Book Value$9,557,135BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$72,537,389TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Deferred Outflows of Resources$20,381,640
Assets whose use is limited$318,605
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$20,700,245TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Net pension liability$32,871,051
Deferred inflows of resources$7,200,045
Post employment health insurance$1,280,824
Estimated 3rd party settlements$221,858
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$41,573,778TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$77,026,932TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$2,154,249NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$2,154,249RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$74,872,683RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$22,936,105OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$22,936,105RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$97,808,788TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$74,934,280TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$0PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Losses Reported$0LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$74,934,280ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$22,936,105OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$22,936,105ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$97,870,385TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4bContractual allowances of $25,167,184 were added to revenue on this schedule to show gross, but net is used on the audited financial statements. Pharmacy cost of goods sold of $2,256,750 is an expense on the financial statements, but is on the 990 statement under cost of goods sold. Advisory fees of $38,193 are netted out of interest and dividend income on the financial statement, but added back on this schedule as it appears as an expense on the 990. Rental income shows as a net amount on the financial statements but is added to revenue on the 990.
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4bContractual allowances of $25,167,184 were added to revenue on this schedule to show gross, but net is used on the audited financial statements. Pharmacy cost of goods sold of $2,256,750 is an expense on the financial statements, but is on the 990 statement under cost of goods sold. Advisory fees of $38,193 are netted out of interest and dividend income on the financial statement, but added back on this schedule as it appears as an expense on the 990. Rental income shows as a net amount on the financial statements but is added to revenue on the 990.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Kelley Kash
Chief Executive Officer$223,793$0$0$0$0$0$3,805$0$1,367$0$228,965$0$0
James McQuaid
Chief Pharmacy Officer$195,433$0$0$0$0$0$3,695$0$18,915$0$218,043$0$0$0
Debra Fournier
Chief Operations Officer$185,850$0$0$0$0$0$4,724$0$21,464$0$212,038$0$0$0
Kevin Brooks
Chief Financial Officer$159,203$0$0$0$0$0$1,529$0$27,813$0$188,545$0$0$0
Neil Thurlow
Assistant Director of Pharmacy$160,748$0$0$0$0$0$3,034$0$11,332$0$175,114$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bThe first draft of the 990 return will be completed by the MVH Finance staff using the information from the audited financial statements. It is then reviewed by the CEO, CFO, Controller and Assistant Controller prior to the January Board meeting. The draft of the 990 is presented to the full Board at the January Board meeting. If the return needs any changes, MVH staff will research changes and adjust the 990 in accordance to the Board's recommendations. After the Board review is complete, the return is submitted electronically to the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cMaine Veterans' Homes regularly and consistently monitors the compliance program through a variety of mechanisms, including internal and external audits, two party approval for purchasing and payments, and a compliance hotline reporting tool. Recurring internal auditors are performed throughout the year. An external audit is conducted by an independent auditor annually, including looking at areas of conflict of interest (COI). MVH's Compliance Officer maintains a list of employees whose job responsibilities may subject them to COI. The Compliance Officer conducts annual compliance trainings to explain and educate on COI. MVH has a 24 hour, toll free compliance hotline that staff or public may report concerns and issues, including COI. These will be investigated by the Compliance Officer, who reports directly to the Board on such matters. For Board business that involves any COI, the member is required to recuse him/herself from the decision making process and it is documented in the Board minutes.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15When hiring officers, Maine Veterans' Homes determines salaries for these positions based on market demands for similar positions within the long term care industry.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19Financial Statements are contained in form 990 and are available to the public on the "Guidestar" website. In regards to the Governing documents, Maine Veterans' Homes was established by State statute and this statute is available through the public by various means, including the State of Maine's website.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 11gIn this section we have listed our other fees for service accounts such as ancillary expenses, resident transport, Medical Director, contract nursing and professional and contractual services.

Reasonable Cause Explanation ReasonableCauseExplanation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ExplanationAn extension was filed and granted by the IRS. Audited financial statements are not prepared in time to meet the deadline of November to file the 990 report.ExplanationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.