ACCESS EAST INC: Form 990, tax year 2016
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- ACCESS EAST INC (EIN 56-1949493)
- Tax period
- 2016-10-01 to 2017-09-30
- Filed
- 2018-07-23
- IRS object ID
- 201842049349300249
- Schema version
- 2016v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2018-07-23T13:37:01-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2017-09-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 420714325 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RSM US LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1 S WACKER DRIVE STE 800 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHICAGO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60606 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2016-10-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 561949493 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Access East Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | ACCE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2528476809 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2410 Stantonsburg Rd Stanton Square | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Greenville | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27834 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Ron Gaskins | PersonNm |
| Person Title | President | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2528476809 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2018-07-23 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Wayne Harder | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00294296 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3126343400 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2016 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Ron Gaskins | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2410 Stantonsburg Rd Stanton Square | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Greenville | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27834 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $18,848,614 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.accesseast.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1995 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Access East, Inc.'s mission is to improve health through access to, and coordination of, quality care in eastern North Carolina. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 14 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 13 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 13 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $1,602,184 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $1,434,991 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $17,049,499 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $17,330,522 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $120,015 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $83,101 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $18,771,698 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $18,848,614 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $942 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $421,000 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $0 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $0 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $17,591,772 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $17,396,891 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $17,592,714 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $17,817,891 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,178,984 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,030,723 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $16,591,626 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $17,746,226 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $2,042,833 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,942,192 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $14,548,793 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $15,804,034 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | Access East, Inc.'s mission is to improve health through access to, and coordination of, quality care in eastern North Carolina. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $17,492,892 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $421,000 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $17,330,393 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Access East, Inc., through grant funded programs, provides the coordination of healthcare services to Medicaid recipients and uninsured residents of Eastern North Carolina. During the current year, Access East, Inc. enrolled and served over 200,000 Medicaid recipients. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $17,492,892 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | 0 | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 0 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 14 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 13 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | 0 | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | Yes (1) | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | 0 | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Brian Dunn | PersonNm |
| Phone | 2528477479 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2100 Stantonsburg Rd | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Greenville | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27834 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dr Thomas Irons MD | ||||||
| Chairman | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Joel Butler | ||||||
| Past President | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Michelle Brooks | ||||||
| Vice President | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| David S Hughes | ||||||
| Treasurer | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Jan Elliott | ||||||
| Secretary | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Dr John Morrow MD | ||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Wick Baker | ||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Norman Lewis | ||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Dr Michael Smith MD | ||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Dr James Winslow MD | ||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Brian Harris | ||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Battle Betts | ||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Joan Wynn | ||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Dr Ron May MD | ||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Dr Lawrence Cutchin MD | ||||||
| Director/Medical Director | 13.00 | Yes (X) | $122,050 | $0 | $0 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $122,050 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $0 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | 0 | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pitt County Memorial Hospital | |||||
| 2100 Stantonsburg Road | Greenville | NC | 27834 | Contract Salaries | $7,015,862 |
| Albemarle Regional Health Services | |||||
| PO Box 189 | Elizabeth City | NC | 27907 | Contract Salaries | $549,206 |
| Medication Management LLC | |||||
| PO Box 35282 | Greensboro | NC | 27425 | Contract Salaries | $410,597 |
| Vidant Edgecombe Hospital | |||||
| 111 Hospital Drive | Tarboro | NC | 27886 | Contract Salaries | $386,875 |
| Nash Hospitals Inc | |||||
| 2460 Curtis Ellis Street | Rocky Mount | NC | 27804 | Contract Salaries | $281,214 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 16 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $1,434,991 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $1,434,991 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Access Fees | 624100 | $17,356,008 | $17,356,008 |
| CCPN, LLC 2016 K-1 | 624100 | -$25,486 | -$25,486 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $17,330,522 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $83,101 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $83,101 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $18,848,614 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $17,330,522 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $83,101 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $421,000 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $421,000 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,546 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $8,546 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $27,900 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $27,900 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,258,151 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,035,402 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $222,749 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,201 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $18,201 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $84,299 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $84,299 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $145,425 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $145,425 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $137,639 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $137,639 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $231,375 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $231,375 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $65,804 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $65,804 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|
| NCCCN/DPH Payments | $5,193,594 | $5,193,594 |
| Physician Fees | $155,559 | $155,559 |
| Medical Supplies | $21,993 | $21,993 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $48,405 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $48,405 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,817,891 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $17,492,892 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $324,999 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,819,419 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,194,145 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $180,625 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $162,061 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $91,179 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $44,966 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $4,255,422 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $1,960,368 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,500,403 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,295,054 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $50,000 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,591,626 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,746,226 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,538,859 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,573,451 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $503,974 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $368,741 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,042,833 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,942,192 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,548,793 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,804,034 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,548,793 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,804,034 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,591,626 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,746,226 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,030,723 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $224,518 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,220,008 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,829,862 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,280,505 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,602,184 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,434,991 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $10,367,550 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $17,219,390 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $17,129,626 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $17,223,695 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $17,049,499 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $17,330,393 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $85,952,603 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $18,439,398 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $19,959,488 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $20,504,200 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $18,651,683 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $18,765,384 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $96,320,153 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $122,663 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $309,250 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Total | $431,913 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $122,663 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $309,250 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Total | $431,913 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $95,888,240 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $92,563 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $88,287 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $80,680 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $75,742 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $83,101 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $420,373 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $92,563 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $88,287 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $80,680 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $75,742 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $83,101 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $420,373 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $18,531,961 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $20,047,775 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $20,584,880 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $18,727,425 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $18,848,485 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $96,740,526 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.99120 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.99130 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.00430 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.00430 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $552,085 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $552,085 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,959,923 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $734,572 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,225,351 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $856,486 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $475,950 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $380,536 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $886,928 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $749,846 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $137,082 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $2,295,054 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $19,371,145 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $298,013 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $224,518 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $522,531 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $18,848,614 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $18,848,614 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $18,115,904 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $298,013 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $298,013 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $17,817,891 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $17,817,891 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part X, Line 2: | Access East is exempt from federal and state income taxes under the provisions of Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code and is generally exempt from state income taxes under the provisions of the North Carolina Nonprofit Corporation Act. Therefore, no provision for income taxes has been reflected in the accompanying financial statements. Management evaluated the Organization's tax positions and concluded that the Organization has taken no uncertain tax positions that require adjustment to the financial statements to comply with the provisions of the Income Taxes Topic of the Financial Accounting Standards Board Accounting Standards Codification. The Organization believes it does not meet any filing requirements for the Form 990-T and, accordingly, has not filed a Form 990-T. |
| Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Community Care Physician Network, LLC 2016 K-1 25,486. Rescinded Grant 199,032. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (4 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nash Hospitals Inc | |||||||
| 2460 Curtis Ellis Street | Rocky Mount | NC | 27804 | 237027004 | 501(c)(3) | $194,922 | To continue serving the Medicare population through the CCTP program originally funded by CMS. |
| DLP Wilson Medical Center LLC | |||||||
| 1705 S Tarboro Street | Wilson | NC | 27893 | 566024172 | N/A | $97,440 | To continue serving the Medicare population through the CCTP program originally funded by CMS |
| Halifax Regional Medical Center Inc | |||||||
| PO Box 1089 | Roanoke Rapids | NC | 27870 | 560989789 | 501(c)(3) | $68,964 | To continue serving the Medicare population through the CCTP program originally funded by CMS |
| Vidant Edgecombe Hospital | |||||||
| 111 Hospital Drive | Hospital Drive | NC | 27886 | 911997979 | 501(c)(3) | $58,674 | To continue serving the Medicare population through the CCTP program originally funded by CMS |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 3 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 1 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Per the grant terms in the contract, the participating hospitals must provide an annual report to Access East to ensure funds have been used as required by the agreement such as a baseline number that can be compared to the goals listed in the contract. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | A copy of the Form 990 was provided to the organization's Board of Directors for review prior to the return being filed. The return is also reviewed by the Chief Financial Officer, Chief General Counsel, and the Chief Audit and Compliance officer of the Vidant Health System prior to filing. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | The conflict of interest is reviewed, monitored, and enforced by the entity's council and Board of Directors. The Board further discusses any conflicts and resolves any issues, if necessary. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | The organization makes its Form 1023 and Form 990 available to the public for inspection. The organization makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements available to the public for inspection upon request for the same period of disclosure as set forth in IRC section 6104(d). |
| Form 990, Part IX, line 11g | Contracted Salaries: Program service expenses 11,035,402. Management and general expenses 9,309. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 11,044,711. Labor Services: Program service expenses 0. Management and general expenses 105,154. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 105,154. Staffing Services: Program service expenses 0. Management and general expenses 85,465. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 85,465. Janitorial Services: Program service expenses 0. Management and general expenses 20,531. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 20,531. Maintenance Services: Program service expenses 0. Management and general expenses 926. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 926. Pest Control Services: Program service expenses 0. Management and general expenses 844. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 844. Document Destruction Services: Program service expenses 0. Management and general expenses 520. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 520. |
| Form 990, Part XI, line 9: | CCPN, LLC 2016 K-1 25,486. Rescinded Grant 199,032. |
| Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c: | Access East formed a finance and audit committee in fiscal year 2016 which is responsible for assisting the board in ensuring the organization is in good fiscal health, including audit and related matters. |
Comments