VERSITI ILLINOIS INC: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
VERSITI ILLINOIS INC (EIN 36-2179768)
Tax period
2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
Filed
2018-09-04
IRS object ID
201802479349301450
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-09-04T16:59:04-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Grant Thornton LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 E Wisconsin AveAddressLine1Txt
CityMilwaukeeCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP53202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN362179768EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Aurora Area Blood Bank DBABusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2Heartland Blood CentersBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% JOANNA MCCOYInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlAUROBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6308927055PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11200 N Highland AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityAuroraCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60506ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCHRIS MISKELPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6308927055PhoneNum
Signature2018-08-31SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMichelle L WeberPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00556798PTIN
Phone4142898200PhoneNum
Preparation2018-08-24PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCHRIS MISKELPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11200 N Highland AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityAuroraCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60506ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$69,753,979GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.heartlandbc.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1943FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo serve hospitals by recruiting volunteer donors, collecting, processing, testing, and distributing blood and blood components.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body15VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent14VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee501TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers14TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,527PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,590CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$50,971,477PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$52,941,932CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$459,235PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$813,283CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$439,627PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$161,040CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$51,871,866PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$53,918,845CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$360,500PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$168,890CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$21,691,998PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$22,644,147CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$28,312,343PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$29,574,552CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$50,364,841PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$52,387,589CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,507,025PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,531,256CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$50,544,723TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$53,448,475TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$5,392,582TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$5,045,573TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$45,152,141NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$48,402,902NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionOUR MISSION IS TO PROVIDE AND MAINTAIN AN ADEQUATE SUPPLY OF BLOOD AND BLOOD PRODUCTS FOR AREA HOSPITALS TO DRAW UPON IN ORDER TO MEET THE ANTICIPATED AND ACTUAL NEEDS OF PATIENTS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$46,515,213ExpenseAmt
Grant$168,890GrantAmt
Revenue$53,102,588RevenueAmt
DescCollect, test, process and distribute blood and blood components to over 65 area hospitals. Heartland works toward collecting 145,000 productive units of blood annually.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$46,515,213TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document32IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee501EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members15GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member14IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldILStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOANNA MCCOYPersonNm
Phone6308013147PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11200 N HIGHLAND AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityAURORACityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60506ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (31 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
Chris Miskel
CEO - as of 2/20177.048.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$77,001$539,005$33,085
Jacquelyn Fredrick
President & CEO - thru 2/20171.054.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$917,617$1,518
Richard J Fotsch
Chairman1.04.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
L Alan Whaley
Vice Chairman1.04.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mitchell G Watt
Secretary1.03.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
James M Rauh
Treasurer1.04.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Cathy Buck
Board Member1.03.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Fred Geilfuss
Board Member1.03.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas Hauske JR
Board Member1.03.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dale Kent
Board Member1.03.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gregory Larkin
Board Member1.04.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert H Manegold
Board Member1.04.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeffrey S McDonald
Board Member1.03.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Perras
Board Member1.03.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
E Randall Wright
Board Member1.04.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Peter Ziegler
Board Member1.04.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michelle Robinson
President55.00.0Yes (X)$453,802$0$24,125
Sandi Lemons
VP & Chief HR - thru 6/1711.044.0Yes (X)$78,691$320,757$22,275
Maureen Kwiecinski
EVP & general counsel8.047.0Yes (X)$69,648$394,670$21,635
Lynne Briggs
VP & Chief information officer8.047.0Yes (X)$51,958$294,432$39,820
Anthony Watkins
EVP & Chief Financial Officer6.049.0Yes (X)$51,472$463,250$38,681
Margaret McElligott
VP & Chief Quality Officer7.048.0Yes (X)$35,694$261,746$33,768
James Weidner
VP & Chief HR - as of 9/1711.044.0Yes (X)$22,839$91,355$3,147
Ilke Panzer
EVP & Chief Innovation officer0.055.0Yes (X)$0$534,552$33,078
Gitesh Dubal
VP & Chief Marketing Officer0.055.0Yes (X)$0$126,840$3,147
Alexander J Carterson MD
Medical director55.00.0$241,125$0$11,676Yes (X)
Amy Smith
Director - Donor Recruitment55.00.0$134,634$0$23,956Yes (X)
Joanna McCoy
Controller55.00.0$131,908$0$19,609Yes (X)
Rebecca Buckland
Sr. HR Strategic Bus. Partner55.00.0$112,089$0$20,902Yes (X)
Michael Mangune
Senior Systems Analyst55.00.0$106,914$0$24,733Yes (X)
Kevin Konrad
Former Executive Director0.00.0$223,665$0$28,451Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,791,440TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$3,944,224TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$383,606TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K11IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
US Messenger Logistics
7790 Quincy StreetWILLOWBROOKIL60527Delivery Services$454,345
Hematerra Technologies
135 2nd Avenue NorthJACKSONVILLEFL32250Software Support$202,496
Mediware Information
11711 West 79th StreetLENEXAKS62214software support$195,751
Securitas Security Services
1333 Butterfield RdDOWNERS GROVEIL60515Security Services$123,344
Critical Delivery
25W030 Ramm Drive Ste CNAPERVILLEIL60543Delivery Services$114,511
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K8CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$2,590AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,590TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescBLOOD BANK REVENUEDesc
Business621500BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$52,941,932TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$52,941,932RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$52,941,932TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$761,450TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$761,450ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$15,855,047SecuritiesAmt
Other$30,569OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$15,773,423SecuritiesAmt
Other$60,360OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$81,624SecuritiesAmt
Other-$29,791OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$51,833TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$51,833ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$109,075GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$1,351CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$107,724TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$107,724RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
RISK RETENTION REFUND621500$48,499$48,499
EARNED DISCOUNTS621500$3,674$3,674
MISCELLANEOUS900099$1,143$759$384
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$53,316OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$53,918,845TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$53,102,588RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$813,667ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,590TotalAmt
Program Services$36,590ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$132,300TotalAmt
Program Services$132,300ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$891,521TotalAmt
Management And General$891,521ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,777,472TotalAmt
Program Services$14,511,775ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,265,697ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$643,837TotalAmt
Program Services$588,133ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$55,704ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,146,602TotalAmt
Program Services$2,700,092ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$446,510ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,184,715TotalAmt
Program Services$1,062,362ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$122,353ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,031TotalAmt
Management And General$3,031ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$72,254TotalAmt
Management And General$72,254ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,425TotalAmt
Management And General$7,425ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,647TotalAmt
Management And General$17,647ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$659,205TotalAmt
Program Services$23,077ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$636,128ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,159,298TotalAmt
Program Services$1,159,298ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$624,271TotalAmt
Program Services$362,091ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$262,180ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$618,274TotalAmt
Program Services$397,140ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$221,134ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,350,207TotalAmt
Program Services$1,175,500ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$174,707ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,382,553TotalAmt
Program Services$1,295,746ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$86,807ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,593TotalAmt
Program Services$9,797ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,796ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,310,376TotalAmt
Program Services$1,110,525ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$199,851ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$181,372TotalAmt
Management And General$181,372ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
BLOOD AND COMPONENTS$21,506,805$21,506,805
EQUIPMENT RENTAL/MAINTENANCE$389,719$316,712$73,007
SMALL EQUIPMENT$143,530$82,481$61,049
DUES$50,115$50,115

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$69,877TotalAmt
Program Services$44,789ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$25,088ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,387,589TotalAmt
Program Services$46,515,213ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,872,376ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,000BOYAmt
EOY$1,000EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,574,595BOYAmt
EOY$7,379,543EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,274,488BOYAmt
EOY$6,126,738EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$422,198BOYAmt
EOY$405,077EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,805,736BOYAmt
EOY$1,541,067EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$844,102BOYAmt
EOY$743,596EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$27,242,691LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$20,061,828LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,468,110BOYAmt
EOY$7,180,863EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,435,785BOYAmt
EOY$29,858,050EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$718,709BOYAmt
EOY$212,541EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,544,723BOYAmt
EOY$53,448,475EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,075,939BOYAmt
EOY$4,826,412EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$316,643BOYAmt
EOY$219,161EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,392,582BOYAmt
EOY$5,045,573EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,152,141BOYAmt
EOY$48,402,902EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,152,141BOYAmt
EOY$48,402,902EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,544,723BOYAmt
EOY$53,448,475EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,531,256ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,719,505NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$971CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,817CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,060CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,527CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,590CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$8,965TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$44,221,583CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$44,141,895CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$49,573,861CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$51,410,124CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$53,103,939CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$242,451,402TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$44,222,554CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$44,144,712CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$49,574,921CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$51,411,651CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$53,106,529CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$242,460,367TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$7,381,663CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,774,128CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,636,817CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,418,127CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,016,266CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$29,227,001TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$7,381,663CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,774,128CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,636,817CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,418,127CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,016,266CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$29,227,001TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$213,233,366PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$246,218CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$328,746CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$346,203CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$466,528CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$761,450CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,149,145TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$246,218CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$328,746CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$346,203CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$466,528CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$761,450CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,149,145TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$264,952CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$701CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$364CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,693CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$384CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$270,094TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$44,733,724CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$44,474,159CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$49,921,488CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$51,881,872CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$53,868,363CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$244,879,606TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.87077PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.84908PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00878InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00679InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Grassroots LobbyingTotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp
Total Direct LobbyingTotalDirectLobbyingGrp
Total Lobbying ExpendTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
Other Exempt Purpose ExpendOtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Total Exempt Purpose ExpendTotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Lobbying Nontaxable AmountLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
Grassroots NontaxableGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non TxTotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non TxTotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsfalseDirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (true)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$7,754OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$7,754TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart II-B, Line 1FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationLOBBYING ACTIVITIES IN CONJUNCTION WITH THE ILLINOIS COALITION OF COMMUNITY BLOOD CENTERS, THE ORGANIZATION HAS CONTRACTED A LOBBYIST CONSULTING FIRM. THE CONSULTING FIRM SHALL WORK WITH THE COALITION REGARDING ANY LEGISLATIVE ISSUES FACING THE COALITIONS INDUSTRY INCLUDING PROVIDING LEGISLATIVE UPDATES, COORDINATING MEETINGS, EDUCATING LEGISLATORS ON THE COALITIONS ISSUES, ANALYZING AND TRACKING LEGISLATION FOR THE COALITION, AND OTHER RELATED ACTIVITIES. THE APPROXIMATE COSTS OF THIS SERVICE IS $7,425 ANNUALLY. HEARTLAND BLOOD CENTERS HAS RECEIVED A LISTING OF THE SERVICES PROVIDED, AND MOST OF THE SERVICES WERE MORE PUBLIC RELATION MATTERS RATHER THAN LOBBYING PER SE, THEREFORE THE ANNUAL COST WAS RECORDED AS SUCH. ADDITIONALLY, $329 OF THE DUES PAID TO AMERICA'S BLOOD CENTERS HAS BEEN ALLOCATED TO LOBBYING.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$76,439,806BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,294,914ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$11,411,375InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$4,100,370OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$86,045,725EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$72,401,518BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$793,676ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7,045,041InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,800,429OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$76,439,806EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
Board Designated Balance EOY1.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RYes (true)RelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$425,219OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$425,219BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,214,581OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,773,236DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,441,345BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,246,589OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,288,592DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,957,997BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$356,302OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$356,302BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$7,180,863TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Desc457(B) PLAN LIABILITIESDesc
Amt$219,161Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$219,161TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$55,599,672TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,719,505NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$31,142OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,750,647RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$53,849,025RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$17,647InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$52,173OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$69,820RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$53,918,845TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$52,348,911TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$31,142OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$31,142ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$52,317,769ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$17,647InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$52,173OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$69,820ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$52,387,589TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part VEndowments The filing organization is a beneficiary of the BloodCenter Research Foundation's ("BCRF") endowment as a supported organization. The board designated endowment funds are designated by the board as endowment funds to ensure the continuing availability of funds for research purposes. Part X Income Taxes Versiti, BloodCenter, Heartland, Michigan, Indiana and the Foundation have all received tax determination letters confirming that the organizations qualify as tax-exempt organizations under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code (IRC). The Organization follows guidance that clarifies the accounting for uncertainty in tax positions taken or expected to be taken in a tax return, including issues relating to financial statement recognition and measurement. This guidance provides that the tax effects from an uncertain tax position can only be recognized in the financial statements if the position is more likely than not to be sustained if the position were to be challenged by a taxing authority. The assessment of the tax position is based solely on the technical merits of the position, without regard to the likelihood that the tax position may be challenged. Versiti, BloodCenter, Heartland, Michigan, Indiana and the Foundation are exempt from federal income tax under IRC section 501(c)(3), though they are subject to tax on income unrelated to their exempt purposes, unless that income is otherwise excluded by the IRC. The Organization has processes presently in place to ensure the maintenance of its tax-exempt status; to identify and report unrelated income; to determine its filing and tax obligations in jurisdictions for which it has nexus; and to identify and evaluate other matters that may be considered tax positions. BloodCenter and the Foundation have filed federal and state of Wisconsin income tax returns to report unrelated business income through 2009 and are no longer subject to tax authority examinations for years prior to 2010 under the federal and state statute. Management has determined that there is no unrelated business income to report for BloodCenter or the Foundation for 2010 through 2017, and income tax returns are not required to be filed. Therefore, as the statute of limitations will remain open for returns not filed, tax years 2010 through 2017, will remain open to audit for both federal and state purposes. Michigan has not historically filed any unrelated business income tax returns; therefore, tax years remain open for years in which an income tax return has not been filed. In years prior to 2014, heartland filed both federal and state of Illinois income tax returns to report a zero amount of unrelated business income. Management has determined that there is no unrelated business income to report for Heartland for tax years 2014 through 2017, and income tax returns are not required to be filed; therefore, as the statute of limitations will remain open for returns not filed, tax years 2014 through 2017, will remain open to audit for both federal and state purposes. In years prior to 2014, Indiana filed federal unrelated business income tax returns to report a zero amount of unrelated business income. In 2014 through 2016, Indiana filed federal and Indiana returns to report an unrelated business loss. The statute of limitations will remain open for both federal and state purposes for any returns not filed. Versiti has not filed any unrelated business income tax returns; therefore the years since 2012, the year of inception, are still open to examination. The Organization has determined that there are no material uncertain tax positions that require recognition or disclosure in the consolidated financial statements. The Organization recognizes, if necessary, interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits in the provision for income taxes. There were no interest or penalties related to income taxes that have been accrued or recognized as of and for the years ended December 31, 2017 and 2016. On December 22, 2017, tax reform legislation commonly known as the Tax Cuts and Jobs Act of 2017 (the Act) was passed; resulting in significant modifications to existing tax law. There were no material effects on the Organization's financial statements as a result of the Act. Management is evaluating the ongoing impact of the Act on the Organization.
Part XI, Line 2DOTHER ADJUSTMENTS to Revenue Cost of Goods Sold 1,351 Loss on Disposal of Assets 29,791 --------- Total 31,142 Part XI, Line 4B OTHER ADJUSTMENTS to Revenue Risk Retention Refund 48,499 Earned Discounts 3,674 --------- Total 52,173 PART XII, LINE 2D OTHER ADJUSTMENTs to Expenses Cost of Goods Sold 1,351 Loss on Disposal of Assets 29,791 --------- Total 31,142 Part XII, Line 4B OTHER ADJUSTMENTS to Expenses Risk Retention Refund 48,499 Earned Discounts 3,674 --------- Total 52,173

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The Leukemia & Lymphoma Society IncBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11311 Mamaroneck AveAddressLine1Txt
Citywhite plainsCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10605ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN135644916RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(C)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$35,000CashGrantAmt
Purpose Of GrantRESEARCHPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeScholarshipsGrantTypeTxt
Recipient10RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$132,300CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationProcedure for Monitoring Use of Grant Funds Inside U.S. HeartlAnd Blood Center provides grant assistance to BloodCenter of Wisconsin, Inc. and other organizations. These funds will support future blood research and other initiatives to serve more patients and reduce overall costs. Monitoring the investment of these funds, the distributions and what these funds are used for is completed by the leadership of Versiti. Additionally, the filing organization offers scholarships to employees if certain criteria are met. The scholarships are sent to the college or university where the student is enrolled.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (true)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Chris Miskel
CEO - as of 2/2017$60,328$422,295$14,375$100,625$2,298$16,085$2,420$16,941$1,715$12,009$81,136$567,955$0$0
Jacquelyn Fredrick
President & CEO - thru 2/2017$0$160,546$0$385,241$0$371,830$0$1,187$0$331$0$919,135$0$328,455
Michelle Robinson
President$332,531$0$120,138$0$1,133$0$10,800$0$13,325$0$477,927$0$0$0
Sandi Lemons
VP & Chief HR - thru 6/17$32,583$132,812$14,875$60,635$31,233$127,310$866$3,530$3,522$14,357$83,079$338,644$0$0
Maureen Kwiecinski
EVP & general counsel$50,512$286,232$16,251$92,086$2,885$16,352$2,835$16,065$410$2,325$72,893$413,060$0$0
Lynne Briggs
VP & Chief information officer$38,954$220,741$12,615$71,484$389$2,207$3,140$17,795$2,833$16,052$57,931$328,279$0$0
Anthony Watkins
EVP & Chief Financial Officer$37,161$334,447$14,108$126,972$203$1,831$1,978$17,804$1,890$17,009$55,340$498,063$0$0
Margaret McElligott
VP & Chief Quality Officer$24,818$181,995$8,316$60,980$2,560$18,771$2,446$17,940$1,606$11,776$39,746$291,462$0$0
Ilke Panzer
EVP & Chief Innovation officer$0$384,507$0$131,493$0$18,552$0$19,579$0$13,499$0$567,630$0$0
Alexander J Carterson MD
Medical director$233,679$0$6,900$0$546$0$960$0$10,716$0$252,801$0$0$0
Kevin Konrad
Former Executive Director$0$0$0$0$223,665$0$10,814$0$17,637$0$252,116$0$223,665$0
Amy Smith
Director - Donor Recruitment$121,868$0$12,348$0$418$0$3,680$0$20,276$0$158,590$0$0$0
Joanna McCoy
Controller$119,640$0$11,868$0$400$0$8,278$0$11,331$0$151,517$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 4aSeverance Payments An individual left the organization in 2016. The individual received severance in 2017, which is included on Schedule J, Part II, Column B(iii). Due to confidentiality agreements, neither the name nor the amount will be listed. Part I, Line 4b Supplemental Nonqualified Retirement Plan To ensure Bloodcenter of Wisconsin, Inc. achieves its mission, it is essential to attract leading experts in transfusion medicine, science and business by paying competitive salaries and benefits. Bloodcenter of Wisconsin, Inc. board of directors follows not-for-profit best practices by hiring an independent compensation consultant to annually review the overall executive compensation programs. Jacquelyn Fredrick, CEO, participated in a supplemental executive retirement plan (SERP). The amount paid and included in Schedule J, Part II, Column B(III) during 2017 in service of the serp plan was $352,643, which includes $328,455 that was previously reported as deferred compensation on Schedule J, Part II, Column C.
Part I, Line 7NON-FIXED PAYMENTS INCENTIVE PAYOUT OPPORTUNITIES, BASED ON PERCENTAGE OF BASE PAY RATE, ARE AVAILABLE TO CERTAIN EMPLOYEES OF THE FILING ORGANIZATION. WHILE LEVELS OF THE INCENTIVE PAYOUT OPPORTUNITY ARE FIXED AND DETERMINED PERCENTAGES OF BASE COMPENSATION; THE INCENTIVE PAYOUT IS SUBJECT TO THE REVIEW OF ACCOMPLISHMENTS/ OBJECTIVES AND THE ULTIMATE DETERMINATION OF INCENTIVE COMPENSATION IS SUBJECT TO PRESIDENT / CEO AND EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD APPROVAL.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part VI, SECTION A, Line 2Business Relationship Dale Kent and Peter Ziegler have a business relationship.
Part VI, SECTION A, Line 6MEMBERS OR STOCKHOLDERS Versiti, INC. (A 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATION) IS THE SOLE CORPORATE MEMBER.
PART VI, SECTION A, LINES 7A AND 7BMEMBER OR STOCKHOLDER POWERS Versiti, INC. HAS RESERVE POWERS; INCLUDING THE ABILITY TO ELECT A MAJORITY OF DIRECTORS.
Part VI, SECTION B, Line 11bFORM 990 REVIEW THE ORGANIZATION UTILIZES GRANT THORNTON LLP TO COMPLETE THE IRS FORM 990 AND RELATED SCHEDULES. FOLLOWING COMPLETION, THEY ARE REVIEWED BY THE CONTROLLER, AND THE PRESIDENT AND CEO. THE DRAFT FORMS ARE THEN REVIEWED BY THE COMPLIANCE AND AUDIT COMMITTEE PRIOR TO SUBMISSION TO THE IRS. THE FULL BOARD IS PROVIDED A COPY OF THE FORM 990 PRIOR TO FILING.
Part VI, SECTION B, Line 12cCONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY THE ORGANIZATION MAINTAINS A WRITTEN CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. ON AN ANNUAL BASIS, CURRENT DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS ARE ASKED TO COMPLETE A DISCLOSURE FORM BASED ON IRS REQUIREMENTS THAT INCLUDES THE FOLLOWING: WHETHER THEY HAVE ANY DIRECT OR INDIRECT RELATIONSHIP EITHER THROUGH BUSINESS OR FAMILY MEMBER WITH THE ORGANIZATION. WHETHER THEY RECEIVED COMPENSATION FROM ANY ORGANIZATION THAT SHARES COMMON OWNERSHIP OR CONTROL WITH THE ORGANIZATION. WHETHER THEY HAVE SERVED AS AN OFFICER, DIRECTOR, KEY EMPLOYEE, PARTNER OR MEMBER OF AN ENTITY (OR SHAREHOLDER OF A PROFESSIONAL CORPORATION) DOING BUSINESS WITH THE ORGANIZATION. THESE ANSWERS ARE ACCUMULATED, SUMMARIZED AND EVALUATED BY MANAGEMENT TO DETERMINE IF ANY CONFLICTS EXIST. IDENTIFIED CONFLICTS ARE ADDRESSED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE WRITTEN POLICY.
Part VI, SECTION B, Lines 15A AND 15BCOMPENSATION PROCESS The Compensation Committee of the Versiti Board of Directors, acting in its capacity as the Compensation Committee, sets and monitors the compensation philosophy for Versiti and the related entities that it supports, including Aurora Area Blood Bank dba Heartland Blood Centers (Heartland). Other than the Versiti President & Chief Executive Officer, the Compensation Committee does not include members of management and is comprised entirely of individuals who do not have a conflict of interest with respect to Versiti or Heartland compensation arrangements. The Versiti President and Chief Executive Officer recuses her/himself from all discussions and approvals related to her/his compensation. The Versiti Compensation Committee reviews Heartland executive compensation arrangements to ensure such arrangements are fair, reasonable, and not excessive when compared to similarly-situated executives. Executive compensation arrangements are reviewed for reasonableness and approved by the Compensation Committee annually in accordance with the Versiti Reasonableness Review Policy. The Compensation Committee assesses the reasonableness of executive compensation arrangements after it obtains and reviews appropriate data for comparability from the human resource department and an independent compensation consultant. The Compensation Committee engages a qualified independent compensation consultant annually. The independent consultant performs an analysis of compensation levels at regional and national organizations of comparable size, scope and structure and provides the Committee with comprehensive data on the availability of similar services within the geographic area, compensation surveys, written offers from similar institutions, and other information relevant to comparability of compensation. The Compensation Committee's review, recommendations and approvals are documented concurrently in the Committee minutes, which are subsequently reviewed and approved by the Compensation Committee as reasonable, accurate and complete. Versiti and Heartland have incentive programs for the Chief Executive Officer and other Corporate Officers described in detailed written policies approved by the Compensation Committee annually. Evaluation and Compensation Review -CEO - Each year, the Executive/Compensation Committee evaluates the Versiti/Heartland CEO's performance against established objectives, determines incentive payment and merit increase based upon performance and market data provided by the third party compensation consultant, and works with the CEO to establish objectives for the next year. -Other Corporate Officers - Each year, the Versiti/Heartland CEO reviews the performance and the achievement of individual goals and objectives of each Versiti/Heartland Corporate Officer. The Versiti/Heartland CEO presents his/her recommendations to the Compensation Committee, which reviews and approves recommended compensation ranges, and approves final salary and incentive payments. Corporate Officers are positioned within the appropriate salary range based upon: -EXECUTIVE'S KNOWLEDGE, COMPETENCIES, AND EXPERIENCE, -PERFORMANCE OF THE EXECUTIVE'S AREAS OF RESPONSIBILITY, -THE EXECUTIVE'S CONTRIBUTION TO OVERALL PERFORMANCE, -THE IMPORTANCE OF RETAINING THE EXECUTIVE, -INTERNAL EQUITY CONSIDERATIONS, -THE FINANCIAL RESOURCES AVAILABLE, AND -EXECUTIVE BASE SALARY INCREASES PROVIDED IN THE COMPETITIVE MARKET
Part VI, SECTION C, Line 19ORGANIZATION'S DOCUMENTS OPEN TO THE PUBLIC THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST DURING NORMAL BUSINESS HOURS AT THE ORGANIZATION'S LOCATION.
PART VIIAVERAGE HOURS THE HOURS LISTED ON FORM 990, PART VII ARE REPRESENTATIVE OF AN AVERAGE FOR THE OFFICERS AND EXECUTIVE TEAM. EACH INDIVIDUAL PERSON'S WEEKLY TALLY MAY BE GREATER OR LESSER PER WEEK BASED ON THEIR INDIVIDUAL ROLES AND RESPONSIBILITIES WITHIN THE FILING ORGANIZATION AND RELATED PARTIES.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
VERSITI INC
PO BOX 2178 638 NORTH 18TH STREEMILWAUKEEWI53201454675354SUPPORTINGWI501(c)(3)12BNAfalse
BLOODCENTER OF WISCONSIN INC
638 NORTH 18TH STREETMILWAUKEEWI532332121390807235BLOODWI501(c)(3)07VERSITIfalse
MICHIGAN BLOOD
PO BOX 1704GRAND RAPIDSMI49501381550001BLOODMI501(c)(3)10VERSITIfalse
BLOODCENTER RESEARCH FOUNDATION INC
PO BOX 2178 638 NORTH 18THMILWAUKEEWI53201391372542SUPPORTINGWI501(c)(3)12BVERSITIfalse
Cental Indiana Regional blood Center
3450 North Meridian StreetIndianapolisIN46208350991629BLOODIN501(C)(3)10VERSITIfalse
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgYes (true)AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (true)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (true)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.