GOODWILL INDUSTRIES OF CENTRAL OHIO INC: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- GOODWILL INDUSTRIES OF CENTRAL OHIO INC (EIN 31-4379448)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-11-10
- IRS object ID
- 202533149349305258
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-11-10T14:49:14-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 310800053 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLARK SCHAEFER HACKETT & CO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4449 EASTON WAY SUITE 400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | COLUMBUS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 43219 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 314379448 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GOODWILL INDUSTRIES OF CENTRAL OHIO INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | GOOD | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6142945181 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 671 S HIGH STREET STE 800 800 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | COLUMBUS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 43206 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MARK KOENIG | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO & CCO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6142945181 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-11-06 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | NATOSHA CARR | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01225377 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6148852208 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-11-06 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Change | Yes (X) | AddressChangeInd |
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GOODWILL COLUMBUS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | RYAN BURGESS | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 671 S HIGH STREET STE 800 800 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | COLUMBUS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 43206 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $66,521,146 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Group Exemption | 0503 | GroupExemptionNum |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | HTTPS://WWW.GOODWILLCOLUMBUS.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1939 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | OH | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TRANSFORMING THE LIVES OF INDIVIDUALS WITH DISABILITIES AND OTHER BARRIERS THROUGH PATHWAYS TO INDEPENDENCE AND THE POWER OF WORK. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 18 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 18 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 2034 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 700 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $5,713,961 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $896,666 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $30,119,585 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $38,579,598 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $8,393,296 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $529,362 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $18,898,123 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $19,695,998 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $63,124,965 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $59,701,624 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $38,714,190 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $43,098,554 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $337,535 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $18,060,587 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $17,580,648 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $56,774,777 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $60,679,202 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $6,350,188 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$977,578 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $64,195,508 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $61,891,243 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $33,997,110 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $32,670,423 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $30,198,398 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $29,220,820 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | TRANSFORMING THE LIVES OF INDIVIDUALS WITH DISABILITIES AND OTHER BARRIERS THROUGH PATHWAYS TO INDEPENDENCE AND THE POWER OF WORK. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $21,503,610 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $19,715,777 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | DONATED GOODS - COLLECTION OF DONATED GOODS FOR RESALE IN RETAIL STORES LOCATED IN FRANKLIN COUNTY, AS WELL AS AN AUTO AUCTION. SALES OF DONATED GOODS AND PURCHASED GOODS PROVIDE EMPLOYMENT TO PEOPLE, INCLUDING THOSE WITH DISABILITIES AND OTHER BARRIERS. DONATED GOODS PARTNERS WITH ALL OTHER GOODWILL COLUMBUS PROGRAMS HELPING INDIVIDUALS IMPROVE THEIR QUALITY OF LIFE THROUGH WORK AND RELATED SERVICES. IN 2024, GOODWILL DIVERTED 7.3 MILLION POUNDS OF MATERIAL FROM LANDFILLS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $13,015,611 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $10,793,422 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT: ONSITE RESIDENCE, CONTRACT SERVICES, AND OTHER PROGRAMS SERVICES - WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT OFFERS A WIDE ARRAY OF EMPLOYMENT-RELATED SERVICES TO ASSIST JOB SEEKERS WITH PHYSICAL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND MENTAL HEALTH DISABILITIES AND OTHER BARRIERS TO OBTAIN AND MAINTAIN COMPETITIVE EMPLOYMENT. IN 2024, GOODWILL EQUIPPED 11,955 INDIVIDUALS ON THEIR WAY TO THEIR FIRST JOB OR NEXT "BEST JOB". WE ALSO ASSISTED INDIVIDUALS TO ADVANCE THROUGH JOB PLACEMENT, INDUSTRY-RECOGNIZED CREDENTIALLING AND JOB PROMOTION, INCLUDING 19% OF OUR OWN WORKFORCE. GOODWILL PROVIDES JANITORIAL AND SECURITY SERVICES TO STATE OF OHIO CORPORATE CENTERS, COMPANIES, AND ORGANIZATIONS THROUGHOUT CENTRAL OHIO. GOODWILL PROVIDES ONSITE SUPERVISION TO ENSURE CUSTOMERS RECEIVE CONSISTENT, QUALITY SERVICES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $13,209,501 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $20,839,632 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | SUPPORTED LIVING - OUR SUPPORTED LIVING ARE A LIFELINE FOR INDIVIDUALS WITH DISABILITIES WHO ARE LIVING IN THEIR OWN HOME. WE PROVIDE 24-HOUR IN-HOME SUPPORT. OUR STAFF IS TRAINED TO ADDRESS MANY VITAL RESPONSIBILITIES, INCLUDING SUPPORT OF ACTIVITIES OF DAILY LIVING, MEDICATION ADMINISTRATION, CPR, FIRST-AID, BEHAVIOR SUPPORT AND CRISIS INTERVENTION. IN ADDITION, WE PROVIDE A COMPREHENSIVE RANGE OF SERVICES FROM THE PLANNING AND PREPARATION OF MEALS, TO BUDGETING AND FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE. THE SUPPORTED LIVING PROGRAM OFFERS CLASSES THAT PROMOTE INDEPENDENCE AND SKILL BUILDING, AS WELL AS BUILDING UPON SKILLS LEARNED. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $4,768,686 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $6,946,544 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES DAY PROGRAMS - OUR DAY SERVICES PROVIDE SERVICES FOR INDIVIDUALS WITH DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES. PROGRAMS INCLUDE: ACTIVITIES, COMMUNITY INTEGRATION, WORK, ART CLASSES, FITNESS PROGRAMS AND DEVELOPMENT OF ACTIVITIES OF DAILY LIVING SKILLS. DAY SERVICES AND VOCATIONAL HABILITATION PROGRAMS ARE DESIGNED TO HELP INDIVIDUALS BUILD INDEPENDENCE, QUALITY OF LIFE AND PROVIDE WORK OPPORTUNITIES. WE SERVED OVER 300 INDIVIDUALS IN DAY PROGRAMS IN 2024. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $4,768,686 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $6,946,544 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $52,497,408 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 338 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 2034 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | Yes (1) | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Form8282 Filed | 5 | Form8282FiledCnt |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Form1098 C Filed | Yes (1) | Form1098CFiledInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 18 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 18 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MARK KOENIG | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6145830324 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 671 S HIGH STREET STE 800 800 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | COLUMBUS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 43206 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (28 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JENNIFER YAROS | |||||||
| BOARD CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JEFF GIRARD | |||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ANDREA DARBY | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHRIS GRAHAM | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ERIK MCDOWELL | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ERIN BENDER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GEORGE LEUGERS | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JACK MCEWAN | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JEN MARTIN | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN HALL | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LINDA ROUBINEK | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARC REITTER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARISSA PEIRSOL | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SCOT MCLEMORE | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SHANE ABEYRATNE | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SUSAN DIMICKELE | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TASHA LEWIS | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TED ADAMS | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RYAN BURGESS | |||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $316,483 | $0 | $30,500 | ||
| MARK KOENIG | |||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $213,528 | $0 | $13,513 | ||
| JENNIFER MARSHALL | |||||||
| SVP, MISSION & STRATEGY | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $185,619 | $0 | $21,212 | ||
| MARLENE ARMSTRONG | |||||||
| SVP MARKETING & DEVELOPMENT | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $146,925 | $0 | $6,803 | ||
| JENNIFER JEDINAK | |||||||
| SVP RETAIL & BUSINESS SERVICES | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $142,575 | $0 | $3,332 | ||
| MOHAMES KAMARA | |||||||
| DIRECT SUPPORT PROFESSIONAL | 40.00 | $110,343 | $0 | $2,638 | Yes (X) | ||
| KATHY RAMEY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR ADULT DAY SERVICE | 40.00 | $117,477 | $0 | $5,473 | Yes (X) | ||
| LESLIE POLK | |||||||
| DIRECT SUPPORT PROFESSIONAL | 40.00 | $105,585 | $0 | $4,914 | Yes (X) | ||
| SIMONE ATTLES | |||||||
| DIRECTOR MARKETING & COMMUNICATION | 40.00 | $102,920 | $0 | $5,515 | Yes (X) | ||
| MARCELLE WHITE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR FACILITIES & REAL ESTATE | 40.00 | $104,410 | $0 | $1,866 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,545,865 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $95,766 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 10 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELEVATED INTEGRITY | |||||
| 1055 W MARKET ST SUITE F | BALTIMORE | OH | 43105 | CONSTRUCTION | $1,949,872 |
| FRANKLIN PROGRESSIVE ASSETS | |||||
| 5959 SCARBOROUGH BLVD | COLUMBUS | OH | 43232 | RENT | $652,331 |
| 6525 SAWMILL LLC | |||||
| 485 METRO PLACE S | DUBLIN | OH | 43017 | RENT | $452,569 |
| MILDRED GOLLOP FAMILY LTD PTP | |||||
| 96 CHURCH ST | WESTON | MA | 02493 | RENT | $258,508 |
| GOODWILL HAMLTON LLC | |||||
| 1990 RICHFIELD AVE | HIGHLAND PARK | IL | 60035 | RENT | $252,735 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 26 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $176,730 | FundraisingAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $719,936 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $716,124 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $896,666 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| REHABILITATION SERVICES | 621400 | $27,786,176 | $27,786,176 |
| BUSINESS SERVICES | 621400 | $10,793,422 | $10,793,422 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $38,579,598 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $529,362 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $529,362 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $11,800 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $176,730 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $77,808 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$66,008 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$66,008 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $26,457,491 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $6,741,714 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $19,715,777 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $19,715,777 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $46,229 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $46,229 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $46,229 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $59,701,624 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $58,295,375 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $509,583 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,080,491 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $962,195 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $112,212 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,084 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $35,037,524 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $31,184,747 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,654,925 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $197,852 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $27,776 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $24,912 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,714 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $150 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,335,358 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,888,378 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $423,506 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $23,474 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,617,405 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,347,548 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $255,685 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $14,172 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $603,709 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $62,586 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $541,034 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $89 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,856,720 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,591,704 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $265,016 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,438,545 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,723,824 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $706,904 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $7,817 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,581,148 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,518,857 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $29,481 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $32,810 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $981,988 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $792,605 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $189,383 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| OUTSIDE SERVICES | $2,006,146 | $821,702 | $1,136,623 | $47,821 |
| STAFF TRAINING AND DEVE | $1,722,559 | $1,430,611 | $289,563 | $2,385 |
| MISCELLANEOUS | $588,455 | $435,732 | $149,504 | $3,219 |
| EQUIPMENT EXPENSE | $497,653 | $487,109 | $10,544 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $303,725 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $224,898 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $77,165 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,662 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $60,679,202 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $52,497,408 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,844,259 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $337,535 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $361,329 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,805,911 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,581,364 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $882,805 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,633,563 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,940,352 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $486,789 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $610,320 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $337,399 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $800,254 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $21,089,698 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $7,807,630 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,495,637 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,282,068 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,980,141 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,844,684 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,319,286 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,724,849 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $64,195,508 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $61,891,243 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,376,712 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,173,942 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $231,145 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $268,479 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,389,253 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,228,002 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $33,997,110 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $32,670,423 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,198,398 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,220,820 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,198,398 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,220,820 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $64,195,508 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $61,891,243 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$977,578 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $8,438,320 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $13,217,176 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,488,274 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $5,713,961 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $896,666 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $29,754,397 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $8,438,320 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $13,217,176 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,488,274 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $5,713,961 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $896,666 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $29,754,397 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $29,754,397 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $171,253 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $63,671 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $15,131 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $527,719 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $529,362 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,307,136 | TotalAmt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $116,043 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Total | $116,043 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $22 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $14,373 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $4,827 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $46,229 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $65,451 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $31,243,027 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $263,205,615 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.95240 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.98120 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | OTHER INCOME - 2020 AMOUNT: $ 22. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 14,373. 2023 AMOUNT: $ 4,827. 2024 AMOUNT: $ 46,229. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $170,700 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $170,700 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $17,141,884 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,197,273 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $11,944,611 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,295,584 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,378,841 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $916,743 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $481,530 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $231,516 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $250,014 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $13,282,068 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| RIGHT-TO-USE ASSET | $28,247,776 |
| BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN ASSETS HELD BY OTHERS | $477,073 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $28,724,849 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| WORKERS' COMP RESERVE | $206,464 |
| OPERATING LEASE LIABILTY | $29,021,538 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $29,228,002 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $67,345,893 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $824,747 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $6,819,522 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $7,644,269 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $59,701,624 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $59,701,624 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $68,323,471 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $824,747 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $6,819,522 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $7,644,269 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $60,679,202 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $60,679,202 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE ORGANIZATION IS AN OHIO NONPROFIT CORPORATION AND IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX UNDER 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE ORGANIZATION HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS REQUIRING AN ACCRUAL OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THERE WERE NO INTEREST OR PENALTIES RECOGNIZED IN THE STATEMENTS OF ACTIVITIES FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2024 AND 2023 RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 77,808. COST OF GOODS SOLD 6,741,714. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COST OF GOODS SOLD 6,741,714. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 77,808. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | EXTRAORDINARY PEOPLE LUNCHEON | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $169,711 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $157,911 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $11,800 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event1 | $2,350 | RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event1 | $18,756 | FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $42,229 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Event2 | GOOD FRIENDS GATHERING | Event2Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event2 | $18,819 | GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event2 | $18,819 | CharitableContriEvent2Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event2 | $3,093 | RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event2 | $10,140 | FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event2 | $1,240 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $188,530 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $176,730 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $11,800 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Rent Fclty Costs Total Events | $5,443 | RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Total Events | $28,896 | FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $43,469 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $77,808 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | -$66,008 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RYAN BURGESS | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | $284,915 | $0 | $31,568 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $30,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $346,983 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARK KOENIG | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $203,992 | $0 | $9,536 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,329 | $0 | $7,184 | $0 | $227,041 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JENNIFER MARSHALL | ||||||||||||||
| SVP, MISSION & STRATEGY | $171,112 | $0 | $14,507 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,228 | $0 | $12,984 | $0 | $206,831 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARLENE ARMSTRONG | ||||||||||||||
| SVP MARKETING & DEVELOPMENT | $136,496 | $0 | $10,429 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,823 | $0 | $980 | $0 | $153,728 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $710,696 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | COST OR SALES PRICE | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Cars And Other Vehicles CarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 5 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $5,428 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | COST OR SALES PRICE | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (1) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE 990 IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY OFFICERS OF THE ORGANIZATION. CHANGES ARE DISCUSSED WITH INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANTS FOR COMPLIANCE AND THEN SHARED WITH THE FULL BOARD PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ON AN ANNUAL BASIS, THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE REQUESTED TO COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST AND INDEPENDENCE SURVEY. ACCOMPANYING THE SURVEY IS A COPY OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. THE ORGANIZATION'S EXECUTIVE LEADERSHIP TEAM ALSO REVIEWS THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND COMPLETES THE ANNUAL SURVEY. A COPY OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS PROVIDED AT NEW BOARD OF DIRECTOR ORIENTATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | PROCESS FOR REVIEW AND APPROVAL OF THE PRESIDENT/CEOS MERIT INCREASE AND INVENTIVE COMPENSATION: THE HUMAN RESOURCES AND COMPENSATION COMMITTEE (HRC) CHARTER STATES: THE HRC SHALL PERIODICALLY REVIEW AND MAKE RECOMMENDATIONS TO THE BOARD CONCERNING THE FOLLOWING: - THE COMPANY'S COMPENSATION PHILOSOPHY AND METHODOLOGIES, INCLUDING MERIT AND/OR INCENTIVE BASED COMPENSATION PLANS. - THE ANNUAL BASE SALARIES AND INCENTIVE COMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT/CEO AND OTHER KEY EXECUTIVES AS IDENTIFIED BY THE BOARD CHAIR. AS A RESULT, THE FOLLOWING PROCESS OUTLINES THE STEPS THAT NEEDED TO BE TAKEN BY BOTH THE PRESIDENT/CEO AND THE BOARD CHAIR TO ENSURE COMPLIANCE WITH THE HRC CHARTER: 1. PRESIDENT/CEO SUBMITS SELF-ASSESSMENT OF THEIR ANNUAL PERFORMANCE TO THE BOARD CHAIR FOR REVIEW NO LATER THAN JANUARY 8. 2. BOARD CHAIR WRITES AND DELIVERS ANNUAL PERFORMANCE REVIEW TO THE PRESIDENT/CEO NO LATER THAN FEBRUARY 28. 3. BOARD CHAIR PREPARES MERIT INCREASE AND INCENTIVE COMPENSATION RECOMMENDATION TO PRESENT TO THE HR/COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. 4. HR/COMPENSATION COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE GII AND THE MERCER DATA FOR COMPARABILITY AND THE PROPOSED MERIT INCREASE AND INCENTIVE COMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT/CEO AND PREPARES RECOMMENDATION FOR THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD AT THE MARCH MEETING. 5. BOARD CHAIR PRESENTS FINAL RECOMMENDATION FOR MERIT INCREASE AND INCENTIVE COMPENSATION TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD FOR APPROVAL AT THE MARCH MEETING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THESE DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE AS REQUIRED BY LAW. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM PRIOR YEAR. |
Comments