FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

CANEY CREEK COMMUNITY CENTER: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CANEY CREEK COMMUNITY CENTER (EIN 61-0492351)
Tax period
2017-08-01 to 2018-07-31
Filed
2018-12-10
IRS object ID
201823449349300822
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-12-10T14:41:54-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-07-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN611129886PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KELLEY GALLOWAY SMITH GOOLSBY PSCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11200 CORPORATE COURT PO BOX 990AddressLine1Txt
CityASHLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP411050990ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-08-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN610492351EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ALICE LLOYD COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlALICBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6063682101PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 PURPOSE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityPIPPA PASSESCityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP41844ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDAVID JOHNSONPersonNm
Person TitleASSISTANT TREASURERPersonTitleTxt
Phone6063686031PhoneNum
Signature2018-11-21SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLORI F DEARFIELD CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00846508PTIN
Phone6063291811PhoneNum
Preparation2018-12-06PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address76.190.68.218IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2018-12-10IPDt
IP Tm13:41:54IPTm
IP TimezoneCSIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id4FF71876BB1DFA0BD65C4A45E5063C573D2D80D1AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id810A78EAB172B9CA1DC3156DA060405E9B61AA63AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDAVID JOHNSONPrincipalOfficerNm
Gross Receipts$42,215,624GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.ALC.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1922FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateKYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE MISSION OF ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE IS TO PROVIDE MOUNTAIN STUDENTS A QUALITY CHARACTER-BASED EDUCATION, REGARDLESS OF THEIR FINANCIAL ABILITY, AND TO PREPARE THEM FOR LEADERSHIP AND SERVICE IN THE APPALACHIAN REGION. NO STUDENT HAS EVER BEEN TURNED AWAY BECAUSE OF AN INABILITY TO PAY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body20VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent20VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee317TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers300TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$6,388,243PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$9,303,997CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$9,584,602PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$9,944,228CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,573,401PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,322,983CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$15,848PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$36,304CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$17,530,398PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$21,534,904CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$2,008,184PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$2,026,410CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,893,589PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,007,733CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,598,448CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$5,964,384PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$6,477,484CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$15,866,157PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$16,511,627CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,664,241PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$5,023,277CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$88,203,109TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$93,675,943TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,746,525TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,708,924TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$85,456,584NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$90,967,019NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE MISSION OF ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE IS TO PROVIDE MOUNTAIN STUDENTS A QUALITY CHARACTER-BASED EDUCATION, REGARDLESS OF THEIR FINANCIAL ABILITY, AND TO PREPARE THEM FOR LEADERSHIP AND SERVICE IN THE APPALACHIAN REGION. NO STUDENT HAS EVER BEEN TURNED AWAY BECAUSE OF AN INABILITY TO PAY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$2,808,708ExpenseAmt
Grant$275,618GrantAmt
DescINSTRUCTION ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE (ALC) HAD AN ENROLLMENT OF 591 STUDENTS FOR THE FALL 2018 SEMESTER. FULL-TIME STUDENTS FROM OUR 108-COUNTY SERVICE AREA (INCLUDES PARTS OF KY, OH, TN, VA, AND WV) ARE GUARANTEED ABSOLUTELY NO OUT OF POCKET COSTS FOR TUITION. ALC IS ONE OF ONLY NINE WORK COLLEGES IN THE NATION THAT REQUIRES ALL FULL-TIME STUDENTS TO WORK AS A CONDITION FOR ENROLLMENT. EACH YEAR, THE COLLEGE SUPPORTS MANY ALUMNI AT GRADUATE AND PROFESSIONAL SCHOOLS THROUGH ITS CANEY SCHOLARS PROGRAM. FIFTY-FIVE STUDENTS ARE BEING ASSISTED THROUGH THE SCHOLARS PROGRAM WITH 10 PURSUING MEDICAL DEGREES, 11 PURSUING PHARMACY DEGREES, NINE PURSUING NURSING DEGREES, THREE PURSUING PHYSICIAN ASSISTANT DEGREES, AND THE REMAINING 22 PURSUING PHARMACY, LAW, ENGINEERING, AND OTHER GRADUATE DEGREES. APPROXIMATELY 83 PERCENT OF ALL ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE FOUR YEAR GRADUATES RETURN AND SERVE APPALACHIA. ALC PROVIDED 2,206,410 IN INSTITUTIONAL LEADERSHIP GRANTS AND 884,686 IN INSTITUTIONAL STUDENT WORK GRANTS FOR THE 2017-2018 FISCAL YEAR. THE PROGRAM SERVICE ACCOMPLISHMENTS INCLUDED GRADUATING 82 STUDENTS IN MAY 2018 WITH 23 PERCENT HAVING NO STUDENT LOAN DEBT, WHILE 77 PERCENT HAD AN AVERAGE DEBT OF 12,544 WHILE ATTENDING ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE. ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE WILL BE SUBMITTING TO THE SOUTHERN ASSOCIATION OF COLLEGES AND SCHOOLS IN DECEMBER 2018 FOR THE APPROVAL OF TWO NEW MAJORS: 1. DUAL DEGREE MEDICAL LABORATORY SCIENCE, AND 2. CRIMINAL JUSTICE. IN ADDITION TO NEW MAJORS, ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE ADDED 2 NEW CLASSROOMS WITH ADVANCED PRESENTATION TECHNOLOGY DURING THE SUMMER OF 2018 ALONG WITH A KINESIOLOGY LAB FULLY EQUIPPED WITH ADVANCED PHYSICAL THERAPY EQUIPMENT. NO DEBT WAS INCURRED TO CONSTRUCT THE CLASSROOMS AND LAB, AND FULLY EQUIP THE NEW KINESIOLOGY LAB.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,210,713ExpenseAmt
Grant$264,820GrantAmt
DescAUXILIARY AUXILIARY COLLEGE HOUSING AND MEAL PLAN, ALONG WITH THE CAMPUS BOOKSTORE AND CAF, ARE PRIMARILY PART OF THE AUXILIARY SERVICES. THE CAMPUS HAS THE CAPACITY TO HOUSE NEARLY 525 STUDENTS WITH 481 LIVING IN THE DORMS FOR FALL 2018. THE COLLEGE CONTINUES TO PROVIDE STUDENTS WITH THE CLASS SCHEDULE AND CLASS BOOK ADOPTING ONLINE, AND GIVES STUDENTS THE OPTION TO EITHER PURCHASE OR RENT BOOKS THROUGH AN ONLINE SERVICE OR OTHER ONLINE BOOK MARKETS. STUDENTS BENEFIT BY BEING ABLE TO SHOP FOR BOOKS AT THE LOWEST COST, WHETHER THROUGH THE COLLEGE'S ONLINE SERVICE PROVIDER OR THROUGH THE GENERAL ONLINE BOOK SALES MARKET. THE JUNE BUCHANAN SCHOOL (JBS) HAD AN ENROLLMENT OF 113 STUDENTS FOR ALL 2018 WITH 10 STUDENTS ENROLLED IN ALC COURSES FOR THE FALL SEMESTER. THE CANEY HONORS ACHIEVEMENT PROGRAM (CHAP) ENABLES JBS STUDENTS TO CHALLENGE THEMSELVES FURTHER IN THEIR STUDIES AND RECEIVE COLLEGE CREDITS WHILE IN HIGH SCHOOL. THE JUNE BUCHANAN SCHOOL HAD STUDENTS RECOGNIZED FOR THEIR HIGH ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENTS BY QUALIFYING AS DUKE TIP SCHOLARS AND PARTICIPATING IN THE HUGH O'BRIEN YOUTH LEADERSHIP PROGRAM.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,429,280ExpenseAmt
Grant$479,153GrantAmt
DescSTUDENT SERVICES STUDENT SERVICES PROGRAMS INCLUDE LEADERSHIP EDUCATION, ATHLETICS, INTRAMURALS, COUNSELING, CAREER PLACEMENT, STUDENT ACTIVITIES BOARD (WHICH PLANS A STUDENT ACTIVITIES CALENDAR EACH SEMESTER), DINING FACILITIES, DORMITORY FACILITIES, BRIDGE PROGRAM (WHICH HELPS STUDENTS MAKE THE TRANSITION FROM HIGH SCHOOL TO COLLEGE), CONVOCATION SERIES, POLICE DEPARTMENT, SUMMER AND FALL ORIENTATIONS. STUDENT SERVICES HAS ALSO BEEN INVOLVED IN THE DEVELOPMENT, DESIGN, AND NEW CONSTRUCTION OF THE COLLEGE'S NEW MULTI-PURPOSE CAMPUS CENTER. ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE HAS COMPLETED CONSTRUCTION OF PHASE I OF THE NEW CAMPUS CENTER FACILITY. PHASE I INCLUDES A FIRST FLOOR STUDENT ZONE WITH AN AREA FOR STUDY AND SOCIALIZING, AN AREA FOR GAMES AND RECREATION, AN AREA FOR E-SPORTS AND ADVANCED TECHNOLOGY LEARNING, AND AN AREA FOR EXERCISE AND WELLNESS. THE SECOND FLOOR INCLUDES A BASKETBALL AND VOLLEYBALL COURT, AND TWO ADDITIONAL AREAS FOR INTRAMURALS. STUDENT SERVICES IS ALSO INVOLVED IN PLANNING THE FUTURE CONSTRUCTION OF TWO NEW WOMEN'S DORMS. THE FIRST DORM IS SCHEDULED TO BEGIN CONSTRUCTION IN MAY 2019 WITH AN ESTIMATED COMPLETION DATE OF AUGUST 2020. AFTER COMPLETION OF THE FIRST DORM A SECOND WOMEN'S DORM IS SCHEDULED FOR CONSTRUCTION IN LATE 2020. STUDENT SERVICES AND THE CAMPUS COMMUNITY WERE INVOLVED IN MANY COMMUNITY SERVICE PROJECTS DURING FISCAL YEAR 2017-2018. THE LEADERSHIP PROGRAM AND CONVOCATION PROGRAM PARTICIPATED IN 551 HOURS OF COMMUNITY SERVICE INCLUDING BLOOD DRIVES, VETERAN CENTER VISITS, BLANKETS FOR HOMELESS SHELTERS, HIGH SCHOOL SPECIAL NEEDS EVENTS, NURSING HOME VISITS, FOOD COLLECTION FOR THE NEEDY, OPERATION CHRISTMAS CHILD, AND VARIOUS OTHER COMMUNITY PROJECTS. ATHLETICS INCLUDING THE BASEBALL TEAM, AND MEN'S AND WOMEN'S BASKETBALL WERE INVOLVED IN MANY COMMUNITY SERVICE PROJECTS. PROJECTS INCLUDED SPECIAL NEEDS DAY FOR STUDENTS, SENIOR CENTER VISITS, KENNY'S KIDS FOR CHRISTMAS, BOOK READING FOR DR. SEUSS DAY, CANCER FUNDRAISING, READ ACROSS AMERICA AT ELEMENTARY SCHOOLS, AND OTHER COMMUNITY SERVICE PROJECTS. PHI BETA LAMBDA (PBL) WAS ACTIVE IN THE POWER UP WITH NUTRITION PROGRAM FEEDING NEEDY CHILDREN. PBL CONDUCTED A BREAST CANCER AWARENESS CAMPAIGN THAT COLLECTED MONEY FOR THE SUSAN G. KOMEN FOUNDATION. PBL ALSO PARTICIPATED, ALONG WITH THE ALC SOFTBALL TEAM, IN A FUNDRAISING FOR MARCH OF DIMES SUPPORTING PREEMIES AND TRYING TO PREVENT PREMATURE BIRTHS. THE STUDENT WORK PROGRAM PROVIDED NEARLY 51,000 HOURS OF COMMUNITY BASED SERVICE DURING THE 2017-2018 FISCAL YEAR. COMMUNITY SERVICE INCLUDED PROVIDING READING/MATH TUTORS TO LOCAL SCHOOLS, SERVING AS CHILD CARE WORKERS IN THE CAMPUS DAYCARE, PROVIDING CAMPUS SAFETY SUPPORT THROUGH THE SECURITY DEPARTMENT, PROVIDING AFTER SCHOOL SUPPORT FOR THE CAMPUS K-12 PROGRAM, AND MANY OTHER FUNCTIONS VITAL TO BOTH THE CAMPUS AND LOCAL COMMUNITY.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$4,345,549ExpenseAmt
Grant$2,493,092GrantAmt
DescSTUDENT AID EXPENSES 240,716. INCLUDING GRANTS OF 2,267,126. REVENUE 0. ACADEMIC EXPENSES 584,335. INCLUDING GRANTS OF 86,337. REVENUE 0. ADMISSIONS EXPENSES 563,291. INCLUDING GRANTS OF 69,485. REVENUE 0. JUNE BUCHANAN EXPENSES 935,534. INCLUDING GRANTS OF 70,144. REVENUE 0.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$4,345,549TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$2,493,092TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$10,794,250TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document144IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee317EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members20GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member20IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyfalseWhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldKYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DAVID JOHNSON ALICE LLOYD COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6063686031PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 PURPOSE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityPIPPA PASSESCityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP41844ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ROBERT M DUNCAN
CHAIRMANYes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DWIGHT J BAUM
MEMBERYes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES T MARSHALL
MEMBERYes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT W FINLEY SR
MEMBERYes (X)$0$0$0
MARK T JOHNSON
MEMBERYes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID W MARTIN
MEMBERYes (X)$0$0$0
HILDA G LEGG-POTTER
VICE CHAIRMAYes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LARRY M LESLIE MD
SECRETARY/TRYes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JULIE DAVIS HOPKINS
MEMBERYes (X)$0$0$0
LOWELL D MARTIN MD
MEMBERYes (X)$0$0$0
RACHEL D MULLINAX
MEMBERYes (X)$0$0$0
GEORGE NICHOLS III
MEMBERYes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM J REIK JR
MEMBERYes (X)$0$0$0
KAREN R SELLERS
MEMBERYes (X)$0$0$0
HENRY WEBB
MEMBERYes (X)$0$0$0
JERRY L EDWARDS
MEMBERYes (X)$0$0$0
BEN PARK
MEMBERYes (X)$0$0$0
KEVIN SMITH
MEMBERYes (X)$0$0$0
DR ANTHONY YONTS
MEMBERYes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID JOHNSON
ASSISTANT TRYes (X)$92,346$0$32,04350.00
LINDA EASTLAND
ASSISTANT SEYes (X)$0$0$0
JOE STEPP
PRESIDENT$178,882$0$44,45470.00Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$271,228TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$76,497TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
RISING SUN DEVELOPMENT INC
2555 PALUMBO DRIVE STE 10LEXINGTONKY40509CONSTRUCTION$2,042,185
PIONEER COLLEGE CATERERS INC
12351 WEST 96TH TER STE 204LENEXAKS66215FOOD SERVICE$948,879
JRA INC
3225 SUMMIT SQUARE PLACE 200LEXINGTONKY40509ARCHITECT$236,042
BLUEGRASS INTEGRATED COMMUNICATION
833 NANDINO BLVDLEXINGTONKY40501MAILING$211,874
ELLIOTT CONSTRACTING INC
PO BOX 3038PIKEVILLEKY41502CONTRACTING$208,508
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$1,093,946GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$8,210,051AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$236,953NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$9,303,997TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
STUDENT TUITION & FEES$6,583,244$6,583,244
ROOM & BOARD$2,878,749$2,878,749
JUNE BUCHANAN SCHOOL$329,245$329,245
FAC./STAFF HOUSING$81,123$81,123
PRE-SCHOOL TUITION$71,867$71,867
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$9,944,228TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,798,868TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,798,868ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$21,022,504SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$20,371,210SecuritiesAmt
Other$127,179OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$651,294SecuritiesAmt
Other-$127,179OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$524,115TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$524,115RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$192,235GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$182,331CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$9,904TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$9,904RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
OTHER INCOME$324,908$324,908
OTHER AUXILIARY INCOME$11,150$11,150
ANNUITY INCOME-$41,924-$41,924

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$340,342TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$340,342RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total-$46,208OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$21,534,904TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$10,432,039RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$1,798,868ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,026,410TotalAmt
Program Services$2,026,410ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$372,497TotalAmt
Program Services$178,080ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$92,346ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$102,071FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,104,055TotalAmt
Program Services$4,286,799ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,282,573ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$534,683FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$291,568TotalAmt
Program Services$185,088ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$70,422ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$36,058FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$879,694TotalAmt
Program Services$619,366ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$170,550ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$89,778FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$359,919TotalAmt
Program Services$250,180ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$73,095ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$36,644FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,468TotalAmt
Management And General$21,468ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$160,129TotalAmt
Management And General$160,129ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,274TotalAmt
Management And General$57,274ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$630,494TotalAmt
Program Services$9,290ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,297ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$616,907FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,076TotalAmt
Program Services$20,501ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$1,575FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$728,439TotalAmt
Program Services$219,270ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$509,169ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$186,867TotalAmt
Program Services$64,945ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$45,892ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$76,030FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,350,973TotalAmt
Program Services$1,256,405ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$94,568ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$287,911TotalAmt
Management And General$287,911ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
SUPPLIES$824,079$170,774$581,863$71,442
FOOD COSTS$739,662$739,662
TELEPHONE$405,242$405,242
OTHER$346,144$137,716$200,736$7,692

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$716,726TotalAmt
Program Services$629,764ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$61,394ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$25,568FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,511,627TotalAmt
Program Services$10,794,250ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,118,929ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,598,448FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,515,569BOYAmt
EOY$5,842,245EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,638,206BOYAmt
EOY$1,948,548EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$67,981BOYAmt
EOY$71,398EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$279,058BOYAmt
EOY$260,365EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$60,697,632LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$29,943,771LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,862,465BOYAmt
EOY$30,753,861EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,577,386BOYAmt
EOY$54,417,378EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$262,444BOYAmt
EOY$382,148EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$88,203,109BOYAmt
EOY$93,675,943EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,234,824BOYAmt
EOY$2,146,268EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,940BOYAmt
EOY$25,620EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$474,761BOYAmt
EOY$537,036EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,746,525BOYAmt
EOY$2,708,924EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,196,336BOYAmt
EOY$63,513,169EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,401,912BOYAmt
EOY$2,811,138EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,858,336BOYAmt
EOY$24,642,712EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$85,456,584BOYAmt
EOY$90,967,019EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$88,203,109BOYAmt
EOY$93,675,943EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$5,023,277ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$573,614NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$86,456OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsfalseDirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (true)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$7,241OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$7,241TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE C, PART I-A, LINE 1FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGENERAL LOBBYING OF THE US CONGRESS WAS IN SUPPORT OF EDUCATION RELATED TO APPROPRIATIONS AND CONDUCTED THROUGH THE WORK COLLEGE CONSORTIUM LOBBYING SERVICES PROVIDED BY ARENT FOX, LLC OF WHICH ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE'S PORTION WAS 7,241.10.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$40,783,945BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$724,359ContributionsAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,577,606GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$856,483OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$43,329,427EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$38,008,067BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$322,615ContributionsAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,111,701GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$908,438OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$40,783,945EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$37,046,188BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$268,540ContributionsAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,484,012GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$890,673OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$38,008,067EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$35,791,310BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$475,965ContributionsAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$278,913GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$37,046,188EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$31,852,216BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,398,146ContributionsAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,541,598GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,000,650OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$35,791,310EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.46990BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.53010PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,315,095OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,315,095BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$36,059,483OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$18,007,101DepreciationAmt
Book Value$18,052,382BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,562,164OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,936,670DepreciationAmt
Book Value$625,494BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,760,890OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$10,760,890BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$30,753,861TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER SECURITIESDesc
Book Value$54,417,378BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$54,417,378TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescANNUITY ADVANCESDesc
Amt$537,036Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$537,036TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$21,717,235TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$182,331OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$182,331RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$21,534,904RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$21,534,904TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$16,693,958TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$182,331OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$182,331ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$16,511,627ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$16,511,627TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART V, LINE 4ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE PROVIDES A LIBERAL ARTS EDUCATION TO STUDENTS FROM A 108 COUNTY AREA IN APPALACHIA. A MAJORITY OF STUDENTS ATTENDING ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE ARE FIRST GENERATION STUDENTS WITH LIMITED RESOURCES TO ATTEND INSTITUTIONS OF HIGH EDUCATION. ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE DEPENDS UPON DONATIONS AND THE ENDOWMENT TO HELP STUDENTS FINANCIALLY THROUGH THE COLLEGE LEADERSHIP SCHOLARSHIP. STUDENTS ATTENDING ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE FROM THE 108 COUNTY AREA IN APPALACHIA PAY 0 TUITION. THE COLLEGE ENDOWMENT IS USED PREDOMINANTLY TO COVER THE COST OF TUITION OF WHICH DURING FISCAL YEAR 2017-2018 WAS IN EXCESS OF 2.21 MILLION. THE ENDOWMENT ALLOWS ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE TO ASSIST STUDENTS IN MAINTAINING A LOW GRADUATION DEBT. THE LAST SEVERAL YEARS ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE HAS RANKED AT OR NEAR THE TOP NATIONALLY IN LOW STUDENT DEBT.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DBOOKSTORE COST OF GOODS SOLD 182,331
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DBOOKSTORE COST OF GOODS SOLD 182,331

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, LINE 3COLLEGE CATALOG; PUBLISHED IN AREA NEWSPAPERS, RADIO AND TELEVISION ADVERTISEMENT; POLICIES ARE ALSO PUBLISHED AT SUMMER ORIENTATION FOR STUDENTS AND FAMILIES.
SCHEDULE E, LINE 6THE COLLEGE RECEIVES FINANCIAL AID FOR ITS STUDENTS UNDER TITLE IV FINANCIAL AID PROGRAMS: PELL, FCWS, SEOG, AND STUDENT LOANS. THE COLLEGE ADHERES TO ALL POLICIES AND PROCEDURES FOR THE RECORDING AND DISBURSEMENT OF SUCH FUNDS.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIP/STUDENT AIDGrantTypeTxt
Recipient617RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$2,026,410CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE I, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 2STUDENT FINANCIAL AID PROCEDURES TYPICALLY FOLLOWED BY COLLEGES IN THE UNITED STATES USING FAFSA AND THE COLLEGE'S FINANCIAL AID APPLICATION CRITERIA. FEDERAL GRANTS ARE SUBJECT TO THE SINGLE AUDIT ACT OF THE UNITED STATES.
SCHEDULE I, PAGE 4, PART IVSCHEDULE I, PART III- SCHOLARSHIPS/STUDENT AID GRANTS - INCLUDES PRIMARILY ROOM AND BOARD, BOOKS AND SUPPLIES ASSISTANCE. THE AMOUNT OF TUITION SCHOLARSHIPS/STUDENT AID FOR THE YEAR WAS 2,026,410.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOE STEPPPersonNm
TitlePRESIDENTTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$178,882BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$28,087DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$16,367NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$223,336TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
ROBERT FINLEY- OPPENHEIMER
BOARD MEMBERROBERT FINLEYfalse
JAMES O STEPP
EXECUTIVE VPJAMES O. STEPPfalse

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE L, PART VFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPART IV, BUSINESS TRANSACTIONS INVOLVING INTERESTED PERSONS: (A) NAME OF PERSON: ROBERT FINLEY - OPPENHEIMER & COMPANY (D) DESCRIPTION OF TRANSACTION: ROBERT FINLEY IS A PAID BROKER/INVESTMENT ADVISOR FOR THE COLLEGE THROUGH OPPENHEIMER & COMPANY. ROBERT FINLEY, BOARD MEMBER, IS AN EMPLOYEE OF OPPENHEIMER & COMPANY WHO HANDLES THE COLLEGE'S INVESTMENTS. (A) NAME OF PERSON: JAMES O. STEPP (B) RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN INTERESTED PERSON AND ORGANIZATION: EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT (D) DESCRIPTION OF TRANSACTION: JAMES O. STEPP RECEIVES TAXABLE COMPENSATION FROM THE COLLEGE AS THE EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT AND HAS BEEN EMPLOYED WITH THE COLLEGE SINCE 1985 AND IS THE BROTHER TO THE PRESIDENT, JOE A. STEPP. W-2 WAGES FOR 2017 WERE 102,071.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution13ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$211,953NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesNYSE AND NASDAQMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Real Estate Other RealEstateOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$25,000NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received1Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsfalseReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (12 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990 - ORGANIZATION'S MISSIONTHE MISSION OF ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE IS TO PROVIDE MOUNTAIN STUDENTS A QUALITY CHARACTER-BASED EDUCATION, REGARDLESS OF THEIR FINANCIAL ABILITY, AND TO PREPARE THEM FOR LEADERSHIP AND SERVICE IN THE APPALACHIAN REGION. NO STUDENT HAS EVER BEEN TURNED AWAY BECAUSE OF AN INABILITY TO PAY.
FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4APURSUING PHARMACY, LAW, ENGINEERING, AND OTHER GRADUATE DEGREES. APPROXIMATELY 83 PERCENT OF ALL ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE FOUR YEAR GRADUATES RETURN AND SERVE APPALACHIA. ALC PROVIDED 2,206,410 IN INSTITUTIONAL LEADERSHIP GRANTS AND 884,686 IN INSTITUTIONAL STUDENT WORK GRANTS FOR THE 2017-2018 FISCAL YEAR. THE PROGRAM SERVICE ACCOMPLISHMENTS INCLUDED GRADUATING 82 STUDENTS IN MAY 2018 WITH 23 PERCENT HAVING NO STUDENT LOAN DEBT, WHILE 77 PERCENT HAD AN AVERAGE DEBT OF 12,544 WHILE ATTENDING ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE. ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE WILL BE SUBMITTING TO THE SOUTHERN ASSOCIATION OF COLLEGES AND SCHOOLS IN DECEMBER 2018 FOR THE APPROVAL OF TWO NEW MAJORS: 1. DUAL DEGREE MEDICAL LABORATORY SCIENCE, AND 2. CRIMINAL JUSTICE. IN ADDITION TO NEW MAJORS, ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE ADDED 2 NEW CLASSROOMS WITH ADVANCED PRESENTATION TECHNOLOGY DURING THE SUMMER OF 2018 ALONG WITH A KINESIOLOGY LAB FULLY EQUIPPED WITH ADVANCED PHYSICAL THERAPY EQUIPMENT. NO DEBT WAS INCURRED TO CONSTRUCT THE CLASSROOMS AND LAB, AND FULLY EQUIP THE NEW KINESIOLOGY LAB.
FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4BCOURSES FOR THE FALL SEMESTER. THE CANEY HONORS ACHIEVEMENT PROGRAM (CHAP) ENABLES JBS STUDENTS TO CHALLENGE THEMSELVES FURTHER IN THEIR STUDIES AND RECEIVE COLLEGE CREDITS WHILE IN HIGH SCHOOL. THE JUNE BUCHANAN SCHOOL HAD STUDENTS RECOGNIZED FOR THEIR HIGH ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENTS BY QUALIFYING AS DUKE TIP SCHOLARS AND PARTICIPATING IN THE HUGH O'BRIEN YOUTH LEADERSHIP PROGRAM.
FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4CFOR STUDY AND SOCIALIZING, AN AREA FOR GAMES AND RECREATION, AN AREA FOR E-SPORTS AND ADVANCED TECHNOLOGY LEARNING, AND AN AREA FOR EXERCISE AND WELLNESS. THE SECOND FLOOR INCLUDES A BASKETBALL AND VOLLEYBALL COURT, AND TWO ADDITIONAL AREAS FOR INTRAMURALS. STUDENT SERVICES IS ALSO INVOLVED IN PLANNING THE FUTURE CONSTRUCTION OF TWO NEW WOMEN'S DORMS. THE FIRST DORM IS SCHEDULED TO BEGIN CONSTRUCTION IN MAY 2019 WITH AN ESTIMATED COMPLETION DATE OF AUGUST 2020. AFTER COMPLETION OF THE FIRST DORM A SECOND WOMEN'S DORM IS SCHEDULED FOR CONSTRUCTION IN LATE 2020. STUDENT SERVICES AND THE CAMPUS COMMUNITY WERE INVOLVED IN MANY COMMUNITY SERVICE PROJECTS DURING FISCAL YEAR 2017-2018. THE LEADERSHIP PROGRAM AND CONVOCATION PROGRAM PARTICIPATED IN 551 HOURS OF COMMUNITY SERVICE INCLUDING BLOOD DRIVES, VETERAN CENTER VISITS, BLANKETS FOR HOMELESS SHELTERS, HIGH SCHOOL SPECIAL NEEDS EVENTS, NURSING HOME VISITS, FOOD COLLECTION FOR THE NEEDY, OPERATION CHRISTMAS CHILD, AND VARIOUS OTHER COMMUNITY PROJECTS. ATHLETICS INCLUDING THE BASEBALL TEAM, AND MEN'S AND WOMEN'S BASKETBALL WERE INVOLVED IN MANY COMMUNITY SERVICE PROJECTS. PROJECTS INCLUDED SPECIAL NEEDS DAY FOR STUDENTS, SENIOR CENTER VISITS, KENNY'S KIDS FOR CHRISTMAS, BOOK READING FOR DR. SEUSS DAY, CANCER FUNDRAISING, READ ACROSS AMERICA AT ELEMENTARY SCHOOLS, AND OTHER COMMUNITY SERVICE PROJECTS. PHI BETA LAMBDA (PBL) WAS ACTIVE IN THE POWER UP WITH NUTRITION PROGRAM FEEDING NEEDY CHILDREN. PBL CONDUCTED A BREAST CANCER AWARENESS CAMPAIGN THAT COLLECTED MONEY FOR THE SUSAN G. KOMEN FOUNDATION. PBL ALSO PARTICIPATED, ALONG WITH THE ALC SOFTBALL TEAM, IN A FUNDRAISING FOR MARCH OF DIMES SUPPORTING PREEMIES AND TRYING TO PREVENT PREMATURE BIRTHS. THE STUDENT WORK PROGRAM PROVIDED NEARLY 51,000 HOURS OF COMMUNITY BASED SERVICE DURING THE 2017-2018 FISCAL YEAR. COMMUNITY SERVICE INCLUDED PROVIDING READING/MATH TUTORS TO LOCAL SCHOOLS, SERVING AS CHILD CARE WORKERS IN THE CAMPUS DAYCARE, PROVIDING CAMPUS SAFETY SUPPORT THROUGH THE SECURITY DEPARTMENT, PROVIDING AFTER SCHOOL SUPPORT FOR THE CAMPUS K-12 PROGRAM, AND MANY OTHER FUNCTIONS VITAL TO BOTH THE CAMPUS AND LOCAL COMMUNITY.
FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4DSTUDENT AID EXPENSES 240,716. INCLUDING GRANTS OF 2,267,126. REVENUE 0. ACADEMIC EXPENSES 584,335. INCLUDING GRANTS OF 86,337. REVENUE 0. ADMISSIONS EXPENSES 563,291. INCLUDING GRANTS OF 69,485. REVENUE 0. JUNE BUCHANAN EXPENSES 935,534. INCLUDING GRANTS OF 70,144. REVENUE 0.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 2JAMES O. STEPP JOE STEPP EXECUTIVE VP PRESIDENT BROTHERS
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BMANAGEMENT APPOINTED TO REVIEW FORM 990. THE GOVERNING BODY WILL RECEIVE A COPY OF THE FORM 990 IN DECEMBER WITH A LETTER ASKING THAT ANY QUESTIONS BE DIRECTED TO THE VICE PRESIDENT FOR BUSINESS AFFAIRS. THE 990 IS REVIEWED INTERNALLY BY THE PRESIDENT, EXECUTIVE SECRETARY, EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT, VICE PRESIDENT FOR BUSINESS AFFAIRS, CONTROLLER, AND DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES. VARIOUS PARTS ARE PREPARED AND EDITED BY THE DIRECTOR OF INSTITUTIONAL DEVELOPMENT, ACADEMIC DEAN, AND FINANCIAL AID DIRECTOR WITH INFORMATION FROM ALL DEPARTMENTS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CTHE COLLEGE HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AS WELL AS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE DOCUMENT THAT TRUSTEES AND EXECUTIVE DIRECTORS ARE ASKED TO SIGN, AND HAVE THEIR SIGNATURE WITNESSED EACH YEAR. THE DISCLOSURE DOCUMENT IS GIVEN TO THE TRUSTEES IN OCTOBER. THE SECRETARY TO THE PRESIDENT FOLLOWS UP WITH THOSE WHO DO NOT RETURN THEIR DOCUMENT WITHIN A REASONABLE PERIOD OF TIME. BEGINNING WITH THE JANUARY 2010 EXECUTIVE REPORT UNDER COLLEGE GOVERNANCE, THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY WILL BE REVIEWED ANNUALLY.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ATHE PRESIDENT'S SALARY IS SET BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, UPON THE RECOMMENDATION OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. THE PRESIDENT MAKES A RECOMMENDATION TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, AND BOARD, FOR PAY INCREASES FOR LINE OFFICERS AND OTHER EMPLOYEES OF THE COLLEGE. THE PRESIDENT WILL PERIODICALLY (EVERY 2-3 YEARS) REQUEST A COMPARATIVE SALARY LIST FROM THE ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT KENTUCKY COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES (AIKCU).
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BTHE PRESIDENT'S SALARY IS SET BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, UPON THE RECOMMENDATION OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. THE PRESIDENT MAKES A RECOMMENDATION TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, AND BOARD, FOR PAY INCREASES FOR LINE OFFICERS AND OTHER EMPLOYEES OF THE COLLEGE. THE PRESIDENT WILL PERIODICALLY (EVERY 2-3 YEARS) REQUEST A COMPARATIVE SALARY LIST FROM THE ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT KENTUCKY COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES (AIKCU).
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9ANNUITY PAYMENTS -86,456