NATIONAL ORGANIZATION ON DISABILITY: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- NATIONAL ORGANIZATION ON DISABILITY (EIN 52-1238307)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-10-07
- IRS object ID
- 202512809349301656
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-10-07T12:50:13-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 881478669 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CBIZ ADVISORS LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1899 L STREET NW 850 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20036 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 521238307 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NATIONAL ORGANIZATION ON DISABILITY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | NATI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9293392872 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 919 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10272 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | BETH SIRULL | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT & CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9293392872 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-10-07 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | SARA SMITH | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01332734 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2022274000 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-10-07 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Change | Yes (X) | AddressChangeInd |
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NOD | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | BETH SIRULL | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 919 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10272 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $3,759,462 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.NOD.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1981 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | DC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROMOTE THE FULL PARTICIPATION AND CONTRIBUTIONS OF AMERICA'S 61 MILLION PEOPLE WITH DISABILITIES IN ALL ASPECTS OF LIFE. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 18 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 15 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 22 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 18 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $2,442,948 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $2,120,805 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $185,500 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $297,000 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $43,069 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $322,557 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $2,517 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $51 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $2,674,034 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $2,740,413 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,632,802 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $3,211,426 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $118,535 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $1,329,976 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $1,376,094 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $3,962,778 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $4,587,520 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,288,744 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,847,107 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $9,204,378 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $7,391,716 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $233,205 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $267,650 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $8,971,173 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $7,124,066 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | TO PROMOTE THE FULL PARTICIPATION AND CONTRIBUTIONS OF AMERICA'S 61 MILLION MEN, WOMEN AND CHILDREN WITH DISABILITIES IN ALL ASPECTS OF LIFE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $1,281,162 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $247,000 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | CORPORATE LEADERSHIP COUNCIL: MEMBERSHIP IN THE CORPORATE LEADERSHIP COUNCIL PROVIDES COMPANIES WITH OPPORTUNITIES TO ENGAGE WITH NOD'S DISABILITY EMPLOYMENT EXPERTS, TO NETWORK AND LEARN FROM THEIR CORPORATE PEERS, AND TO GAIN VISIBILITY FOR THEIR COMMITMENT TO DIVERSITY. BY PROVIDING KNOWLEDGE SHARING OPPORTUNITIES, THE CORPORATE LEADERSHIP COUNCIL ENCOURAGES AND EMPOWERS ALL MEMBERS TO TAKE ON BEST PRACTICES IN INCLUDING PEOPLE WITH DISABILITIES IN THEIR WORKFORCE. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $457,817 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | THOUGHT LEADERSHIP: INFORMED BY TRACKER DATA AND NOD'S MORE HANDS-ON WORK WITH EMPLOYERS, THE ORGANIZATION'S THOUGHT LEADERSHIP AGENDA AIMS TO INCREASE EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITIES FOR PEOPLE WITH DISABILITIES NATIONWIDE BY CHANGING HOW CORPORATE AMERICA THINKS ABOUT DISABILITY EMPLOYMENT. THROUGH PR, SOCIAL MEDIA, EMAIL MARKETING, SPEAKING ENGAGEMENTS, WEBINARS, AND THE LEADING DISABILITY EMPLOYER SEAL, NOD PROMOTES AWARENESS OF PEOPLE WITH DISABILITIES AS A VALUABLE TALENT POOL BY HIGHLIGHTING THE UNIQUE STRENGTHS THEY BRING TO THE WORKFORCE, IDENTIFYING AND PROMOTING BEST PRACTICES IN DISABILITY EMPLOYMENT, AND HIGHLIGHTING THE EFFORTS OF LEADING EMPLOYERS IN DISABILITY INCLUSION. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $456,017 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | THE DISABILITY EMPLOYMENT TRACKER, NOD'S CONFIDENTIAL, CORPORATE SELF-ASSESSMENT, ALLOWS EMPLOYERS TO BENCHMARK THEIR DISABILITY INCLUSION PRACTICES AGAINST OTHER LEADING COMPANIES. EMPLOYERS RECEIVE A FREE SCORECARD MEASURING THEIR EFFORTS IN SIX INCLUSION ASPECTS: CLIMATE & CULTURE; TALENT SOURCING; PEOPLE PRACTICES; WORKPLACE & TECHNOLOGY; STRATEGY & METRICS; AND VETERANS' EMPLOYMENT. OFFERED ANNUALLY--AND AT NO COST--COMPANIES CAN USE THEIR TRACKER RESULTS TO IDENTIFY AREAS OF STRENGTH AND OPPORTUNITIES FOR IMPROVEMENT. HUNDREDS OF COMPANIES, TO DATE, HAVE USED THE DISABILITY EMPLOYMENT TRACKER TO MEASURE THEIR DISABILITY INCLUSION PERFORMANCE. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (4 entries)
| ExpenseExpenseAmt | DescDesc | RevenueRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|
| $368,606 | EDPC: THE RUTGERS EMPLOYER DISABILITY PRACTICES CENTER ESTABLISHED BY THE PROGRAM FOR DISABILITY RESEARCH AT RUTGERS UNIVERSITY CONDUCTS RESEARCH TO EXAMINE THE EFFICACY AND SCALABILITY OF EMPLOYER PRACTICES. THE OVERARCHING RESEARCH GOAL FOR THE EDPC IS TO STRENGTHEN EMPLOYEE-EMPLOYER TRUST AND IMPROVE EMPLOYMENT OUTCOMES FOR WORKERS WITH DISABILITIES. IN 2021, NOD WAS AWARDED A FEDERAL GRANT FROM THE NATIONAL INSTITUTE ON DISABILITY, INDEPENDENT LIVING, AND REHABILITATION RESEARCH (NIDILRR). THE OBJECTIVE WAS TO BUILD AND IMPLEMENT A 5-YEAR REHABILITATION RESEARCH AND TRAINING CENTER (RRTC) ALONGSIDE RUTGERS UNIVERSITY, THE BURTON BLATT INSTITUTE AT SYRACUSE COLLEGE OF LAW (BBI), THE INDIANA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE INSTITUTE ON DISABILITY AND COMMUNITY (IIDC), AND HARVARD UNIVERSITY. | |
| $313,204 | POLICY: THE ORGANIZATION ENGAGES WITH MEMBERS OF CONGRESS AND OTHER DISABILITY ORGANIZATIONS IN ORDER TO ADVOCATE FOR KEY POLICY INITIATIVES THAT ARE OF IMPORTANCE TO PEOPLE WITH DISABILITIES. | |
| $248,952 | INNOVATION: TWO INNOVATION PROJECTS FOCUSED ON IMPROVING WORKPLACE INCLUSION THROUGH MENTAL HEALTH AND DIGITAL ACCESSIBILITY INITIATIVES. THE MENTAL HEALTH PROJECT AIMS TO HELP EMPLOYERS IDENTIFY AND ADDRESS WORKPLACE CONDITIONS THAT NEGATIVELY IMPACT EMPLOYEE WELL-BEING, USING DATA-DRIVEN MODELS AND PILOT INTERVENTIONS. THE DIGITAL ACCESSIBILITY PROJECT FOCUSES ON MAKING RECRUITMENT AND EMPLOYMENT TECHNOLOGIES MORE INCLUSIVE FOR PEOPLE WITH DISABILITIES. BOTH PROJECTS FOLLOW A FIVE-PHASE PROCESS: RECONNAISSANCE, PLANNING, IMPLEMENTATION, EVALUATION, AND COMMUNICATION. THEY ARE SUPPORTED BY CORPORATE SPONSORS LIKE TARGET, HERSHEY, AND THE COCA-COLA FOUNDATION AND INVOLVE PARTNERSHIPS WITH RESEARCHERS AND EMPLOYERS. TOGETHER, THESE INITIATIVES AIM TO CREATE SCALABLE, EVIDENCE-BASED SOLUTIONS TO ADVANCE DISABILITY INCLUSION IN THE WORKFORCE. | |
| $216,989 | PROFESSIONAL SERVICES: FOR COMPANIES SEEKING EXPERT ASSISTANCE IN ADVANCING THEIR DISABILITY EMPLOYMENT INITIATIVES, NOD OFFERS AN ARRAY OF CUSTOMIZED PROFESSIONAL SERVICES FROM AN IN-DEPTH BRIEFING BASED ON THE TRACKER DATA, TO DISABILITY ETIQUETTE TRAINING TO HIRING ENGAGEMENTS. SERVICES ARE OFFERED ON A CONSULTING BASIS DELIVERED BY NOD STAFF AND AN ASSOCIATE NETWORK WITH SPECIALIZED EXPERTISE. | $50,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $1,147,751 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $50,000 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $3,342,747 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 34 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 22 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 18 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 15 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | Yes (1) | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NY | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | SHONICA CHARLES | PersonNm |
| Phone | 9293392872 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 919 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10272 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BETH SIRULL | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO AS OF 5/24 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $321,445 | $0 | $49,435 | ||
| CAROL GLAZER | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT UNTIL 5/24 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LAURA GIOVACCO | ||||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MIKE GATHRIGHT | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DARYL BREWSTER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DR RONALD COPELAND | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RHONDA CRICHLOW | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| APOORVA GANDHI | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ERIKA LESLIE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ROBERT DAVID HALL | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BRAD HOPTON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JIM LANGEVIN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $91,667 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LUKE VISCONTI | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| HOLLI MARTINEZ | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| STEVE PELLETIER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ALICIA PETROSS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ROGER PUTNAM | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TOM RIDGE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARK TEMPLIN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SARA WALSH | ||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER AS OF 2/24 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $168,088 | $0 | $4,658 | |||
| FELICIA NURMSEN | ||||||||
| MANAGING DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $193,559 | $0 | $40,191 | Yes (X) | |||
| BERNARD BLAKE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR, FINANCE | 40.00 | $156,718 | $0 | $25,541 | Yes (X) | |||
| CHARLES CATHERINE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR, CORPS AND GOV RELATIONS | 40.00 | $126,371 | $0 | $6,596 | Yes (X) | |||
| PATRICIA STEELE | ||||||||
| CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER | 40.00 | $122,199 | $0 | $9,263 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOSEF PEVSNER | ||||||||
| SR. MANAGER, PROGAMS | 40.00 | $111,503 | $0 | $23,581 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,291,550 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $159,265 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp
Contractor Name ContractorName
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CAROL GLAZER CONSULTING INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Contractor Address ContractorAddress
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 201 E 79TH STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10075 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Services | MANAGEMENT SERVICES | ServicesDesc |
| Compensation | $220,488 | CompensationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $2,120,805 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $2,120,805 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| GENERAL SPONSORSHIPS | 900099 | $247,000 | $247,000 |
| PROFESSIONAL SVCS FEES | 900099 | $50,000 | $50,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $297,000 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $20 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $20 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,341,586 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,019,049 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $322,537 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $322,537 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $322,537 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $51 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $51 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $51 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,740,413 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $297,000 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $322,608 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $869,043 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $560,132 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $308,911 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,973,698 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,508,559 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $375,283 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $89,856 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $51,378 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $48,198 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,462 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $718 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $175,260 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $149,263 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $23,834 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,163 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $142,047 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $112,944 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $27,786 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,317 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $175,744 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $90,748 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $82,387 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,609 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $47,697 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,280 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $45,417 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $42,910 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $42,910 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,586 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $11,586 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $719,699 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $656,481 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $47,905 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $15,313 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,064 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $17,064 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,163 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,199 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,217 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $747 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $116,962 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $96,766 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $19,043 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,153 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $37,045 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,557 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $29,392 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $96 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $125,331 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $56,597 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $64,466 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,268 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,875 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $12,603 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,120 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $152 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,676 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $12,306 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,227 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $143 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| STAFF DEVELOPMENT | $22,350 | $995 | $21,355 |
| MISCELLANEOUS | $5,778 | $606 | $5,172 |
| GIFTS | $1,084 | $449 | $635 |
| TAXES, LICENSES, FEES | $130 | $130 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,587,520 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,342,747 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,126,238 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $118,535 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,596,058 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,211,816 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $477,575 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $113,831 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,795 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,348 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $59,429 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,075 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $526,097 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $481,451 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $60,521 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $44,646 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,204,378 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,391,716 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $198,205 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $254,317 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $35,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,333 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $233,205 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $267,650 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,041,014 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,526,398 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $930,159 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $597,668 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,971,173 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,124,066 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,204,378 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,391,716 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$1,847,107 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,843,996 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,125,840 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $7,073,872 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,442,948 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,120,805 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $18,607,461 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,843,996 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,125,840 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $7,073,872 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,442,948 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,120,805 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $18,607,461 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $3,375,684 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $15,231,777 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $812 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $89 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $131 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $43,069 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $20 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $44,121 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $17,574 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $14,428 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $22,343 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,517 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $51 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $56,913 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $18,708,495 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $2,177,250 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.81420 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.82630 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | INCOME FROM ACTIVITIES NOT NORMALLY RECURRING - 2020 AMOUNT: $ 17,574. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 14,428. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 22,343. 2023 AMOUNT: $ 2,517. 2024 AMOUNT: $ 51. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Volunteers | 0 | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | Yes (1) | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | 0 | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | 0 | MailingsMembersInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | 0 | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | 0 | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | Yes (1) | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | $13,200 | DirectContactLegislatorsAmt |
| Rallies Demonstrations | 0 | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Other Activities | 0 | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $13,200 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | 0 | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART II-B, LINE 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | COORDINATING WITH ADVOCACY PARTNERS AND PREPARING FOR CONVERSATIONS WITH ELECTED OFFICIALS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $368,899 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $368,899 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $157,198 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $112,552 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $44,646 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $44,646 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $2,747,525 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $18,698 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $18,698 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $2,728,827 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $11,586 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $11,586 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $2,740,413 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $4,594,632 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $18,698 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $18,698 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $4,575,934 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $11,586 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $11,586 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $4,587,520 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL TAXES ON INCOME OTHER THAN NET UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2024 AND 2023, RESPECTIVELY, NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES WAS REQUIRED, AS THE ORGANIZATION HAD NO NET UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. THE ORGANIZATION EVALUATED ITS UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2024 AND 2023, AND DETERMINED THAT THERE WERE NO MATTERS THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OR THAT MAY HAVE ANY EFFECT ON ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (1) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BETH SIRULL | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO AS OF 5/24 | $276,916 | $0 | $44,529 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,125 | $0 | $36,310 | $0 | $370,880 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| FELICIA NURMSEN | ||||||||||||||
| MANAGING DIRECTOR | $186,802 | $0 | $6,757 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,347 | $0 | $29,844 | $0 | $233,750 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BERNARD BLAKE | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR, FINANCE | $151,468 | $0 | $5,250 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,803 | $0 | $17,738 | $0 | $182,259 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SARA WALSH | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER AS OF 2/24 | $168,088 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,658 | $0 | $172,746 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 3 | FROM JANUARY TO MAY 2024, THE ORGANIZATION DID NOT COMPENSATE THEIR TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL (PRESIDENT) DIRECTLY. NOD CONTRACTED WITH A MANAGEMENT COMPANY, WHO MADE AVAILABLE TO NOD THE SERVICES OF THE INDIVIDUAL SERVING AS PRESIDENT. NOD PAID THE MANAGEMENT COMPANY A FIXED FEE RATE. THE 2024 COMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT WAS ORIGINALLY SET BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT THE BEGINNING OF 2022. AS OF MAY 2024, THE ORGANIZATION COMPENSATES ITS PRESIDENT/CEO DIRECTLY. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS DETERMINES CEO COMPENSATION UTILIZING REGIONAL SALARY MARKET DATA. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MUST VOTE ON THE COMPENSATION PACKAGE FOR THE CEO. NOD HAS ALSO HISTORICALLY CONTRACTED WITH A THIRD-PARTY COMPENSATION ANALYSIS COMPANY TO ASSIST WITH ENSURING THAT ORGANIZATION-WIDE SALARIES ARE ALIGNED TO MARKET RATES. |
| PART I, LINE 4A | THE FOLLOWING PERSON RECEIVED SEVERANCE PAYMENT: PATRICIA STEELE (CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER):$18,148. |
| PART I, LINE 7 | THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDED SOME END-OF-YEAR BONUSES THAT WERE PAID AT THE DISCRETION OF DIRECT MANAGERS, THE COO, AND THE PRESIDENT. THE BONUSES WERE NOT IN ANY WAY DEPENDENT ON THE REVENUES OR NET EARNINGS OF THE ORGANIZATION. |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)
| Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxt | TransactionTransactionAmt | TransactionTransactionDesc | Sharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd |
|---|---|---|---|
| CAROL GLAZER CONSULTING INC | |||
| CAROL GLAZER, FORMER NOD PRESIDENT, OWNS CAROL GLAZER CONSULTING, INC (CGI) | $220,488 | CAROL GLAZER IS THE OWNER OF CAROL GLAZER CONSULTING, INC (CGI). THE ORGANIZATION MAINTAINED A CONSULTING AGREEMENT WITH A CORPORATION (CGI) THAT PROVIDED GENERAL MANAGEMENT SERVICES TO THE ORGANIZATION. UNDER THE TERMS OF THE AGREEMENT, THE CORPORATION PROVIDED THE ORGANIZATION WITH THE SERVICES OF THE INDIVIDUAL SERVING AS THE ORGANIZATION'S PRESIDENT. (THE PRESIDENT RECEIVED NO COMPENSATION OR FRINGE BENEFITS FROM THE ORGANIZATION OTHER THAN WHAT IS DERIVED FROM PAYMENTS TO THE CORPORATION.) | 0 |
| RIDGE POLICY GROUP | |||
| TOM RIDGE, A NOD DIRECTOR, IS THE PRINCIPAL OF RIDGE POLICY GROUP | $85,486 | NOD CONTRACTS WITH THE FIRM RIDGE POLICY GROUP, A DIVISION OF RIDGE GLOBAL, TO CARRY OUT RESPONSIBILITIES RELATED TO INFORMING PERSONNEL IN THE ADMINISTRATION AND CONGRESS, RELATED TO DISABILITY EMPLOYMENT. TOM RIDGE, THE PRINCIPAL OF RIDGE GLOBAL, RECUSES HIMSELF FROM VOTING ON ANY POLICY MATTER RELATED TO THE WORK OF RIDGE POLICY GROUP. | 0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3 | CAROL GLAZER CONSULTING, INC. (CGI) PROVIDED A VARIETY OF MANAGEMENT SERVICES TO NOD FROM JANUARY TO MAY 2024. IN ADDITION, CGI MADE AVAILABLE TO NOD THE SERVICES OF CAROL GLAZER, WHO SERVED AS THE PRESIDENT OF NOD ON A SUBSTANTIALLY FULL-TIME BASIS. CAROL GLAZER RECEIVED $220,488 IN COMPENSATION FROM CGI DURING 2024 FOR THE SERVICES PROVIDED TO NOD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FINANCE & AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS A COPY OF THE FORM 990 PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | A COPY OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS PROVIDED ANNUALLY TO EACH MEMBER OF THE GOVERNING BODY AS WELL AS TO ALL OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES; EACH IS REMINDED TO REVIEW THE POLICY AND TO REPORT ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | FROM JANUARY TO MAY 2024, THE ORGANIZATION DID NOT COMPENSATE THEIR TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL (PRESIDENT) DIRECTLY. NOD CONTRACTED WITH A MANAGEMENT COMPANY, WHO MADE AVAILABLE TO NOD THE SERVICES OF THE INDIVIDUAL SERVING AS PRESIDENT. NOD PAID THE MANAGEMENT COMPANY A FIXED FEE RATE. THE 2024 COMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT WAS ORIGINALLY SET BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT THE BEGINNING OF 2022. AS OF MAY 2024, THE ORGANIZATION COMPENSATES ITS PRESIDENT/CEO DIRECTLY. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS DETERMINES CEO COMPENSATION UTILIZING REGIONAL SALARY MARKET DATA. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MUST VOTE ON THE COMPENSATION PACKAGE FOR THE CEO. NOD HAS ALSO HISTORICALLY CONTRACTED WITH A THIRD-PARTY COMPENSATION ANALYSIS COMPANY TO ASSIST WITH ENSURING THAT ORGANIZATION-WIDE SALARIES ARE ALIGNED TO MARKET RATES. THE ORGANIZATION COMPENSATES ITS KEY EMPLOYEES BY UTILIZING REGIONAL SALARY MARKET DATA. NOD CONTRACTS WITH A THIRD-PARTY COMPENSATION ANALYSIS COMPANY TO PROVIDE RESEARCH, WHICH ENSURES THAT KEY EMPLOYEE SALARIES ARE ALIGNED TO MARKET RATES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | NOD WILL POST ITS AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ON ITS WEBSITE. COPIES OF THE FORM 990 ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST AND ARE ALSO AVAILABLE ON THE WEBSITE. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | PROF SERVICES CONSULTANT: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 25,000. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 25,000. RECRUITMENT FEES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 48,688. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 26,845. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 15,313. TOTAL EXPENSES 90,846. MARKETING CONSULTANT: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 73,227. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 73,227. POLICY CONSULTANT: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 212,985. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 212,985. TRACKER ADMINISTRATOR: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 108,053. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 108,053. OTHER CONSULTANT: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 92,195. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 92,195. CL CONSULTANT: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 58,233. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 58,233. DEVELOPMENT CONSULTANT: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 0. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 16,492. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 16,492. PROGRAM CONSULTANT: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 38,100. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 38,100. TECHNOLOGY CONSULTANT: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 0. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 4,568. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 4,568. |
| PART XII, LINE 2C | THE AUDIT OVERSIGHT PROCESS HAS REMAINED UNCHANGED FROM THE PREVIOUS YEAR. |
Comments