KIVA MICROFUNDS: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
KIVA MICROFUNDS (EIN 71-0992446)
Tax period
2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
Filed
2019-05-15
IRS object ID
201941359349312534
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-05-15T17:13:22-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN770051130PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ABBOTT STRINGHAM & LYNCHBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11530 MERIDIAN AVE 2ND FLRAddressLine1Txt
CitySAN JOSECityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP95125ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN710992446EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KIVA MICROFUNDSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlKIVABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4153587500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1875 HOWARD STREET NO 340AddressLine1Txt
CitySAN FRANCISCOCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP94103ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPAMELA YANCHIK CONNEALYPersonNm
Person TitleCFO/COOPersonTitleTxt
Phone4153587500PhoneNum
Signature2019-05-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSHEBA B DALANEYPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00351252PTIN
Phone4083778700PhoneNum
Preparation2019-05-14PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address12.217.167.66IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-05-14IPDt
IP Tm13:47:04IPTm
IP TimezonePDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id3D5DA163242231EA4F454A0E565EB3DD183A47A8AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id50F812C9499AE5D43302E20DB569BCD626741CE6AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerPAMELA YANCHIK CONNEALYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1875 HOWARD STREET NO 340AddressLine1Txt
CitySAN FRANCISCOCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP94103ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$23,199,160GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.KIVA.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2005FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionKIVA IS A NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATION WITH A MISSION TO EXPAND FINANCIAL ACCESS TO HELP UNDERSERVED COMMUNITIES THRIVE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent4VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee127TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers450TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$17,394,640PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$23,064,341CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$288,214PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$71,368CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$28,272PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$47,950CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$17,711,126PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$23,183,659CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,811,619PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,756,728CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,435,358CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$6,903,232PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$7,958,581CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$17,714,851PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$18,715,309CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$3,725PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$4,468,350CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$40,525,883TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$46,231,095TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$12,860,844TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$14,089,517TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$27,665,039NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$32,141,578NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionKIVA IS A NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATION WITH A MISSION TO EXPAND FINANCIAL ACCESS TO HELP UNDERSERVED COMMUNITIES THRIVE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcYes (1)SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$14,200,650ExpenseAmt
Revenue$47,950RevenueAmt
DescKIVA PARTNERS WITH OVER 312 GLOBAL MICROFINANCE INSTITUTIONS ("MFIS") AND OTHER SOCIALLY MINDED ORGANIZATIONS AND ENTERPRISES IN MORE THAN NINETY-FOUR (94) COUNTRIES ACROSS THE GLOBE. THIS NETWORK OF PARTNERSHIPS ENABLES KIVA TO CONNECT WITH BORROWERS SEEKING MICRO-LOANS. KIVA'S PARTNER ORGANIZATIONS ARE RESPONSIBLE FOR SELECTING AND VETTING THE BORROWERS AND ADMINISTRATING THE LOANS. KIVA'S ONLINE PLATFORM CONNECTS THESE BORROWERS WITH OVER 1.8 MILLION INDIVIDUALS TO DATE WHO WANT TO CONTRIBUTE LOAN FUNDS VIA THE INTERNET. IN 2012, KIVA INITIATED MORE CONCERTED WORK ON A PILOT PROGRAM (FORMERLY "KIVA ZIP" NOW RENAMED "KIVA UU"), DESIGNED TO TEST THE FEASIBILITY OF FACILITATING MICROFINANCE LOANS FROM KIVA USERS MORE DIRECTLY TO KIVA BORROWERS VIA A SEPARATE WEBSITE URL (ZIP.KIVA.ORG). IN 2016, THE KIVA US WEBSITE WAS INTEGRATED INTO THE MAIN KIVA.ORG WEBSITE.KIVA CREATED KIVA-DAF, LLC ("KDAF") IN 2013 TO HOLD DONOR ADVISED FUND ACCOUNTS, KIVA IMPACT FUNDS, LLC ("KIF") IN 2016 TO FACILITATE MICROLOANS MADE WITH CAPITAL FROM OPIC, AND KIVA PROTOCOL, LLC IN 2018 TO FURTHER ITS MISSION.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$14,200,650TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundYes (1)DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (1)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgYes (1)MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document45IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee127EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (1)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryKEForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
DAF Excess Business Holdings0DAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable Distributions0TaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To Donor0DistributionToDonorInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member4IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldALStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldAKStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCTStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldFLStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldILStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldKSStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldKYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMSStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNJStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNMStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOKStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldORStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldPAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldRIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldSCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldTNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldUTStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWVStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PAMELA YANCHIK CONNEALYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4153587500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1875 HOWARD STREET SUITE 340AddressLine1Txt
CitySAN FRANCISCOCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP94103ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
REID HOFFMAN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JULIE HANNA FARRIS
DIRECTOR10.00Yes (X)$83,300$0$0
AMY ROWE KLEMENT
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN MULLER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MAYA CHORENGEL
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NEVILLE CRAWLEY
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$346,897$0$19,750Yes (X)
PREMAL SHAH
PRESIDENT & BOARD MEMBER40.00Yes (X)$253,180$0$28,210Yes (X)
AUSTIN CHOI
GENERAL COUNSEL40.00$240,950$0$28,849Yes (X)
LISA HOGEN
CHIEF DEVELOPMENT OFFICER30.00$82,034$0$15,986Yes (X)
JONATHAN PRICE
SR. DIRECTOR, KIVA US40.00$31,887$0$1,142Yes (X)
SONALI KOTHARI
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER40.00$187,910$0$10,541Yes (X)
CHELSA BOCCI
VP, EMPLOYEE ENGAGEMENT40.00$147,066$0$11,232Yes (X)
KEVIN O'BRIEN
CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER40.00$145,465$0$9,295Yes (X)
CHER JACQUES
VP, GLOBAL PARTNERSHIPS40.00$69,609$0$12,820Yes (X)
CHAD STERBENZ
CHIEF INVESTMENT OFFICER40.00$176,738$0$22,527Yes (X)
KENNETH LEUNG
VP, ENGINEERING40.00$221,388$0$29,335Yes (X)
FAITH SEDLIN
CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER40.00$140,266$0$8,763Yes (X)
PAMELA YANCHIK CONNEALY
CFO, COO, AND CHRO40.00$131,716$0$14,020Yes (X)
JEN KOBAYASHI
DIRECTOR, SOFTWARE DEVELOP40.00$152,783$0$35,775Yes (X)
BENNETT GRASSANO
VP, STRATEGIC DEVELOPMENT40.00$141,134$0$19,498Yes (X)
KAREN LITTLE
VP, DEVELOPMENT40.00$125,974$0$21,195Yes (X)
VAN MITTAL-HENKLE
PRINCIPAL SOFTWARE ENGINEER40.00$130,185$0$29,816Yes (X)
TIM LEDLIE
PRINCIPAL SOFTWARE ENGINEER40.00$128,473$0$11,865Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,936,955TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$330,619TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K15IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line1ContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CityNmProvince Or StateContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/ProvinceOrStateNmCountryContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CountryCdForeign PostalContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/ForeignPostalCd
TAVITI INC
1001 SW EMKAY BLVD SUITE 100-SBENDOR97702CONSULTING FEE FOR KIVA PROTOCOL INITIAT$286,813
PYGMALION ENTERPRISES
80 ADOBE WAYSONOMACA94117PRODUCT AND DEVELOPMENT SUPPORT$105,435
ATRALA CONSULTING
CONSULTING FEE FOR SOFTWARE SERVICES$102,099478 OCONNOR STOTTAWAONTARIOCAK1S 3P4
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$23,064,341AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$23,064,341TotalContributionsAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$71,419TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$71,419ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$15,450SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$15,501SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$51SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$51TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$51ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER MISC INCOMEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$47,950TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$47,950RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$47,950OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$23,183,659TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$47,950RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$71,368ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,576,135TotalAmt
Program Services$2,070,175ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$261,079ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$244,881FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,052,071TotalAmt
Program Services$4,863,428ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$613,347ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$575,296FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$216,547TotalAmt
Program Services$176,629ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,809ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$18,109FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,148,144TotalAmt
Program Services$888,451ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$153,460ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$106,233FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$763,831TotalAmt
Program Services$629,038ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$70,662ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$64,131FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,600TotalAmt
Program Services$12,538ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,062ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$152,767TotalAmt
Management And General$152,767ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$307,453TotalAmt
Program Services$12,100ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$295,353ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$367,723TotalAmt
Program Services$367,631ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$92ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$98,264TotalAmt
Program Services$47,695ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$49,283ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,286FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$796,041TotalAmt
Program Services$596,303ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$146,486ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$53,252FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,490,770TotalAmt
Program Services$1,183,095ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$154,623ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$153,052FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$369,989TotalAmt
Program Services$237,521ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$109,617ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$22,851FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$330,000TotalAmt
Program Services$330,000ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,330,135TotalAmt
Program Services$1,065,243ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$137,146ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$127,746FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$165,156TotalAmt
Program Services$126,869ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,063ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,224FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
CONTRACTORS$1,744,412$1,023,864$719,839$709
CURRENCY AND DAF LOSS$178,111$178,111
PORTFOLIO TEAM TRAINING$161,504$160,895$609
STAFF DEVELOPMENT$151,649$39,247$112,402

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$290,007TotalAmt
Program Services$191,817ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$44,602ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$53,588FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,715,309TotalAmt
Program Services$14,200,650ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,079,301ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,435,358FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,097,928BOYAmt
EOY$18,729,011EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$503,159BOYAmt
EOY$6EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,379,928BOYAmt
EOY$1,647,556EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,716BOYAmt
EOY$16,815EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,256,973BOYAmt
EOY$22,870,329EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,234,672BOYAmt
EOY$1,096,156EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$19,044,639LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$17,462,654LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,630,646BOYAmt
EOY$1,581,985EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,315BOYAmt
EOY$6,857EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,000BOYAmt
EOY$25,000EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$359,546BOYAmt
EOY$257,380EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,525,883BOYAmt
EOY$46,231,095EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,341,601BOYAmt
EOY$2,127,201EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,492,918BOYAmt
EOY$1,926,960EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$10,000,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,325BOYAmt
EOY$35,356EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,860,844BOYAmt
EOY$14,089,517EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,042,675BOYAmt
EOY$10,831,687EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,622,364BOYAmt
EOY$21,309,891EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,665,039BOYAmt
EOY$32,141,578EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,525,883BOYAmt
EOY$46,231,095EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$4,468,350ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$986NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$9,175OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$16,402,028CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$19,779,764CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$17,070,812CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$17,394,640CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$23,064,341CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$93,711,585TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$16,402,028CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$19,779,764CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$17,070,812CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$17,394,640CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$23,064,341CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$93,711,585TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$93,711,585PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$75,327CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$63,720CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$126,632CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$288,499CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$84,317CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$638,495TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$151,352CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,401CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$22,436CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$28,272CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$47,950CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$254,411TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$94,604,491TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.99060PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.98730PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Donor Advised Funds Held34DonorAdvisedFundsHeldCnt
Donor Advised Funds Contri$1,761,553DonorAdvisedFundsContriAmt
Donor Advised Funds Grants$304,374DonorAdvisedFundsGrantsAmt
Donor Advised Funds Vl EOY$12,574,574DonorAdvisedFundsVlEOYAmt
Disclosed Org Leg CtrlYes (1)DisclosedOrgLegCtrlInd
Disclosed For Charitable PrpsYes (1)DisclosedForCharitablePrpsInd
Agent Trustee EtcYes (1)AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Beginning Balance$162,190,613BeginningBalanceAmt
Additions During Year$53,198,951AdditionsDuringYearAmt
Distributions During Year$49,537,060DistributionsDuringYearAmt
Ending Balance$165,852,504EndingBalanceAmt
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab0InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$164,826OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$162,576DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,250BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,153,005OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,152,168DepreciationAmt
Book Value$837BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$17,726,808OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$16,147,910DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,578,898BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,581,985TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDEFERRED RENT OBLIGATIONDesc
Amt$35,356Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$35,356TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$24,899,523TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$986NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$1,894,961DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,893,975RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$23,005,548RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$178,111OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$178,111RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$23,183,659TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$20,422,984TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$1,885,785DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$1,885,785ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$18,537,199ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$178,110OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$178,110ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$18,715,309TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 1B:THE FUNDS OF KIVA'S USERS ARE HELD IN FBO ACCOUNTS SEPARATE FROM KIVA'S OPERATIONAL FUNDS. KIVA IS ENTITLED TO THE INTEREST EARNED ON THE FUNDS HELD IN THE FBO ACCOUNTS, PURSUANT TO THE BINDING TERMS OF USE WITH INDIVIDUAL USERS AT THE TIME A USER ACCOUNT IS ESTABLISHED. KIVA IS ALSO ENTITLED TO THE AUTO-CONVERTED DONATIONS FROM KIVA CARDS HELD IN THESE ACCOUNTS, AND ONLINE DONATIONS INTENDED FOR KIVA THAT ARE PROCESSED THROUGH THESE ACCOUNTS.
PART X, LINE 2:KIVA HAS ADOPTED THE ACCOUNTING STANDARD RELATED TO UNCERTAINTIES IN INCOME TAXES. MANAGEMENT HAS CONSIDERED ITS TAX POSITIONS AND BELIEVES THAT ALL OF THE POSITIONS TAKEN BY KIVA IN ITS FEDERAL AND STATE EXEMPT ORGANIZATION TAX RETURNS ARE MORE LIKELY THAN NOT TO BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION; THEREFORE, NO LIABILITY FOR UNRECOGNIZED INCOME TAX BENEFITS HAS BEEN RECORDED AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2018 AND 2017. KIVA, KUF, KDAF, KIF, AND KP ARE SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY A MAJOR TAX JURISDICTION BACK TO 2014.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RECLASSIFICATION OF LOAN LOSSES 178,111.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RECLASSIFICATION OF LOAN LOSSES 178,111. ROUNDING -1.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (26 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
SUB SAHARAN AFRICA16MANAGEMENTPARTNER MONITORING$69,442
SUB SAHARAN AFRICA16PROGRAMPARTNER MONITORING$680,861
EUROPE00MANAGEMENTPARTNER MONITORING$802
EUROPE00PROGRAMPARTNER MONITORING$91,783
RUSSIA00PROGRAMPARTNER MONITORING$3,236
MIDDLE EAST00MANAGEMENTPARTNER MONITORING$750
MIDDLE EAST00PROGRAMPARTNER MONITORING$28,814
EAST ASIA03MANAGEMENTPARTNER MONITORING$642
EAST ASIA03PROGRAMPARTNER MONITORING$227,776
SOUTH ASIA00MANAGEMENTPARTNER MONITORING$1,444
SOUTH ASIA00PROGRAMPARTNER MONITORING$2,516
CENTRAL AMERICA00MANAGEMENTPARTNER MONITORING$465
CENTRAL AMERICA00PROGRAMPARTNER MONITORING$11,717
SOUTH AMERICA00MANAGEMENTPARTNER MONITORING$7,539
SOUTH AMERICA00PROGRAMPARTNER MONITORING$20,535
NORTH AMERICA01FUNDRAISINGPARTNER MONITORING$1,675
NORTH AMERICA01MANAGEMENTPARTNER MONITORING$4,431
NORTH AMERICA01PROGRAMPARTNER MONITORING$51,123
CENTRAL AMERICA00PROGRAMMICROFIANCE LOANS DISBURSED TO PARTNERS$1,069,000
EAST ASIA13PROGRAMMICROFIANCE LOANS DISBURSED TO PARTNERS$1,283,750
EUROPE00PROGRAMMICROFIANCE LOANS DISBURSED TO PARTNERS$137,950
MIDDLE EAST00PROGRAMMICROFIANCE LOANS DISBURSED TO PARTNERS$1,021,150
RUSSIA00PROGRAMMICROFIANCE LOANS DISBURSED TO PARTNERS$679,550
SOUTH AMERICA00PROGRAMMICROFIANCE LOANS DISBURSED TO PARTNERS$945,625
SOUTH ASIA00PROGRAMMICROFIANCE LOANS DISBURSED TO PARTNERS$527,825
SUB SAHARAN AFRICA16PROGRAMMICROFIANCE LOANS DISBURSED TO PARTNERS$1,366,325
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices2SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees15SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office2ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee15ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office4TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee30TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$876,330SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$7,360,396ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$8,236,726TotalSpentAmt

Grants To Org Outside US GrantsToOrgOutsideUSGrp (77 entries)

RegionRegionTxtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxtCash GrantCashGrantAmtManner Of Cash DisbursementMannerOfCashDisbursementTxtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc
CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEANMICROFINANCE LOANS DISBURSED TO PARTNERS$30,100WIRE TRANSFERFMV
EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND AND GREENLAND)MICROFINANCE LOANS DISBURSED TO PARTNERS$137,950WIRE TRANSFERFMV
MIDDLE EAST AND NORTH AFRICAMICROFINANCE LOANS DISBURSED TO PARTNERS$1,950WIRE TRANSFERFMV
MIDDLE EAST AND NORTH AFRICAMICROFINANCE LOANS DISBURSED TO PARTNERS$496,350WIRE TRANSFERFMV
EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFICMICROFINANCE LOANS DISBURSED TO PARTNERS$100,000WIRE TRANSFERFMV
RUSSIA AND THE NEWLY INDEPENDENT STATESMICROFINANCE LOANS DISBURSED TO PARTNERS$26,450WIRE TRANSFERFMV
SOUTH AMERICAMICROFINANCE LOANS DISBURSED TO PARTNERS$58,050WIRE TRANSFERFMV
RUSSIA AND THE NEWLY INDEPENDENT STATESMICROFINANCE LOANS DISBURSED TO PARTNERS$96,500WIRE TRANSFERFMV
SUB- SAHARAN AFRICAMICROFINANCE LOANS DISBURSED TO PARTNERS$625WIRE TRANSFERFMV
SUB- SAHARAN AFRICAMICROFINANCE LOANS DISBURSED TO PARTNERS$25,550WIRE TRANSFERFMV
SOUTH ASIAMICROFINANCE LOANS DISBURSED TO PARTNERS$105,075WIRE TRANSFERFMV
SUB- SAHARAN AFRICAMICROFINANCE LOANS DISBURSED TO PARTNERS$14,150WIRE TRANSFERFMV
SUB- SAHARAN AFRICAMICROFINANCE LOANS DISBURSED TO PARTNERS$3,200WIRE TRANSFERFMV
SUB- SAHARAN AFRICAMICROFINANCE LOANS DISBURSED TO PARTNERS$6,050WIRE TRANSFERFMV
SUB- SAHARAN AFRICAMICROFINANCE LOANS DISBURSED TO PARTNERS$4,600WIRE TRANSFERFMV
SUB- SAHARAN AFRICAMICROFINANCE LOANS DISBURSED TO PARTNERS$875WIRE TRANSFERFMV
SUB- SAHARAN AFRICAMICROFINANCE LOANS DISBURSED TO PARTNERS$11,775WIRE TRANSFERFMV
SUB- SAHARAN AFRICAMICROFINANCE LOANS DISBURSED TO PARTNERS$76,075WIRE TRANSFERFMV
EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFICMICROFINANCE LOANS DISBURSED TO PARTNERS$47,175WIRE TRANSFERFMV
SOUTH AMERICAMICROFINANCE LOANS DISBURSED TO PARTNERS$36,775WIRE TRANSFERFMV
EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFICMICROFINANCE LOANS DISBURSED TO PARTNERS$37,475WIRE TRANSFERFMV
SOUTH AMERICAMICROFINANCE LOANS DISBURSED TO PARTNERS$14,400WIRE TRANSFERFMV
CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEANMICROFINANCE LOANS DISBURSED TO PARTNERS$358,950WIRE TRANSFERFMV
SOUTH AMERICAMICROFINANCE LOANS DISBURSED TO PARTNERS$13,675WIRE TRANSFERFMV
CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEANMICROFINANCE LOANS DISBURSED TO PARTNERS$37,875WIRE TRANSFERFMV
CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEANMICROFINANCE LOANS DISBURSED TO PARTNERS$21,125WIRE TRANSFERFMV
SOUTH AMERICAMICROFINANCE LOANS DISBURSED TO PARTNERS$57,900WIRE TRANSFERFMV
CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEANMICROFINANCE LOANS DISBURSED TO PARTNERS$148,250WIRE TRANSFERFMV
CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEANMICROFINANCE LOANS DISBURSED TO PARTNERS$22,325WIRE TRANSFERFMV
SOUTH AMERICAMICROFINANCE LOANS DISBURSED TO PARTNERS$19,500WIRE TRANSFERFMV
SOUTH AMERICAMICROFINANCE LOANS DISBURSED TO PARTNERS$52,025WIRE TRANSFERFMV
SOUTH AMERICAMICROFINANCE LOANS DISBURSED TO PARTNERS$147,850WIRE TRANSFERFMV
SOUTH AMERICAMICROFINANCE LOANS DISBURSED TO PARTNERS$36,500WIRE TRANSFERFMV
CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEANMICROFINANCE LOANS DISBURSED TO PARTNERS$9,375WIRE TRANSFERFMV
EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFICMICROFINANCE LOANS DISBURSED TO PARTNERS$2,000WIRE TRANSFERFMV
EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFICMICROFINANCE LOANS DISBURSED TO PARTNERS$21,300WIRE TRANSFERFMV
SUB- SAHARAN AFRICAMICROFINANCE LOANS DISBURSED TO PARTNERS$86,825WIRE TRANSFERFMV
SUB- SAHARAN AFRICAMICROFINANCE LOANS DISBURSED TO PARTNERS$30,550WIRE TRANSFERFMV
SUB- SAHARAN AFRICAMICROFINANCE LOANS DISBURSED TO PARTNERS$83,350WIRE TRANSFERFMV
RUSSIA AND THE NEWLY INDEPENDENT STATESMICROFINANCE LOANS DISBURSED TO PARTNERS$148,375WIRE TRANSFERFMV
MIDDLE EAST AND NORTH AFRICAMICROFINANCE LOANS DISBURSED TO PARTNERS$85,700WIRE TRANSFERFMV
RUSSIA AND THE NEWLY INDEPENDENT STATESMICROFINANCE LOANS DISBURSED TO PARTNERS$224,775WIRE TRANSFERFMV
SOUTH AMERICAMICROFINANCE LOANS DISBURSED TO PARTNERS$22,575WIRE TRANSFERFMV
SOUTH AMERICAMICROFINANCE LOANS DISBURSED TO PARTNERS$359,450WIRE TRANSFERFMV
SUB- SAHARAN AFRICAMICROFINANCE LOANS DISBURSED TO PARTNERS$290,100WIRE TRANSFERFMV
EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFICMICROFINANCE LOANS DISBURSED TO PARTNERS$68,375WIRE TRANSFERFMV
SOUTH ASIAMICROFINANCE LOANS DISBURSED TO PARTNERS$193,125WIRE TRANSFERFMV
SUB- SAHARAN AFRICAMICROFINANCE LOANS DISBURSED TO PARTNERS$42,800WIRE TRANSFERFMV
EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFICMICROFINANCE LOANS DISBURSED TO PARTNERS$80,900WIRE TRANSFERFMV
EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFICMICROFINANCE LOANS DISBURSED TO PARTNERS$85,375WIRE TRANSFERFMV
EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFICMICROFINANCE LOANS DISBURSED TO PARTNERS$67,675WIRE TRANSFERFMV
CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEANMICROFINANCE LOANS DISBURSED TO PARTNERS$106,575WIRE TRANSFERFMV
SUB- SAHARAN AFRICAMICROFINANCE LOANS DISBURSED TO PARTNERS$8,400WIRE TRANSFERFMV
SOUTH ASIAMICROFINANCE LOANS DISBURSED TO PARTNERS$229,625WIRE TRANSFERFMV
MIDDLE EAST AND NORTH AFRICAMICROFINANCE LOANS DISBURSED TO PARTNERS$114,025WIRE TRANSFERFMV
EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFICMICROFINANCE LOANS DISBURSED TO PARTNERS$144,925WIRE TRANSFERFMV
RUSSIA AND THE NEWLY INDEPENDENT STATESMICROFINANCE LOANS DISBURSED TO PARTNERS$99,100WIRE TRANSFERFMV
SUB- SAHARAN AFRICAMICROFINANCE LOANS DISBURSED TO PARTNERS$262,925WIRE TRANSFERFMV
CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEANMICROFINANCE LOANS DISBURSED TO PARTNERS$130,325WIRE TRANSFERFMV
CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEANMICROFINANCE LOANS DISBURSED TO PARTNERS$183,975WIRE TRANSFERFMV
EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFICMICROFINANCE LOANS DISBURSED TO PARTNERS$1,700WIRE TRANSFERFMV
MIDDLE EAST AND NORTH AFRICAMICROFINANCE LOANS DISBURSED TO PARTNERS$323,125WIRE TRANSFERFMV
CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEANMICROFINANCE LOANS DISBURSED TO PARTNERS$20,125WIRE TRANSFERFMV
EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFICMICROFINANCE LOANS DISBURSED TO PARTNERS$93,725WIRE TRANSFERFMV
SUB- SAHARAN AFRICAMICROFINANCE LOANS DISBURSED TO PARTNERS$60,225WIRE TRANSFERFMV
RUSSIA AND THE NEWLY INDEPENDENT STATESMICROFINANCE LOANS DISBURSED TO PARTNERS$84,350WIRE TRANSFERFMV
SUB- SAHARAN AFRICAMICROFINANCE LOANS DISBURSED TO PARTNERS$47,050WIRE TRANSFERFMV
EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFICMICROFINANCE LOANS DISBURSED TO PARTNERS$116,175WIRE TRANSFERFMV
EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFICMICROFINANCE LOANS DISBURSED TO PARTNERS$274,225WIRE TRANSFERFMV
SUB- SAHARAN AFRICAMICROFINANCE LOANS DISBURSED TO PARTNERS$56,025WIRE TRANSFERFMV
SUB- SAHARAN AFRICAMICROFINANCE LOANS DISBURSED TO PARTNERS$67,525WIRE TRANSFERFMV
SUB- SAHARAN AFRICAMICROFINANCE LOANS DISBURSED TO PARTNERS$116,625WIRE TRANSFERFMV
EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFICMICROFINANCE LOANS DISBURSED TO PARTNERS$142,725WIRE TRANSFERFMV
SOUTH AMERICAMICROFINANCE LOANS DISBURSED TO PARTNERS$126,925WIRE TRANSFERFMV
SUB- SAHARAN AFRICAMICROFINANCE LOANS DISBURSED TO PARTNERS$57,125WIRE TRANSFERFMV
SUB- SAHARAN AFRICAMICROFINANCE LOANS DISBURSED TO PARTNERS$150WIRE TRANSFERFMV
SUB- SAHARAN AFRICAMICROFINANCE LOANS DISBURSED TO PARTNERS$13,750WIRE TRANSFERFMV
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org0Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org77TotalOtherOrgCnt
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE F, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSEE SCHEDULE O FOR EXPLANATION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
NEVILLE CRAWLEY
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$346,897$0$0$0$0$0$2,500$0$17,250$0$366,647$0$0$0
PREMAL SHAH
PRESIDENT & BOARD MEMBER$253,180$0$0$0$0$0$2,500$0$25,710$0$281,390$0$0$0
AUSTIN CHOI
GENERAL COUNSEL$190,950$0$50,000$0$0$0$2,500$0$26,349$0$269,799$0$0$0
SONALI KOTHARI
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER$187,910$0$0$0$0$0$2,500$0$8,041$0$198,451$0$0$0
CHELSA BOCCI
VP, EMPLOYEE ENGAGEMENT$143,066$0$4,000$0$0$0$2,500$0$8,732$0$158,298$0$0$0
KEVIN O'BRIEN
CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER$145,465$0$0$0$0$0$2,500$0$6,795$0$154,760$0$0$0
CHAD STERBENZ
CHIEF INVESTMENT OFFICER$172,738$0$4,000$0$0$0$2,500$0$20,027$0$199,265$0$0$0
KENNETH LEUNG
VP, ENGINEERING$221,388$0$0$0$0$0$2,500$0$26,835$0$250,723$0$0$0
JEN KOBAYASHI
DIRECTOR, SOFTWARE DEVELOP$151,483$0$1,300$0$0$0$2,500$0$33,275$0$188,558$0$0$0
BENNETT GRASSANO
VP, STRATEGIC DEVELOPMENT$141,134$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$19,498$0$160,632$0$0$0
VAN MITTAL-HENKLE
PRINCIPAL SOFTWARE ENGINEER$124,185$0$6,000$0$0$0$2,500$0$27,316$0$160,001$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 2KIVA PROTOCOL, LLC WAS FORMED IN DELAWARE IN 2018 AS PART OF AN INITIATIVE TO HELP ADDRESS THE PROBLEMS OF FINANCIAL EXCLUSION BY GIVING UNBANKED PEOPLE A DIGITAL IDENTITY AND A WAY FOR THEM TO BUILD VERIFIABLE CREDIT HISTORY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 WILL BE REVIEWED BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE AND BOARD BEFORE IT IS FILED. ANY CONCERNS OR QUESTIONS WILL BE ADDRESSED AT THAT TIME.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12COFFICERS, DIRECTORS, TRUSTEES, AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO SIGN A STATEMENT AND THERE IS A FORMAL REQUEST TO DISCLOSE ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ON AN ANNUAL BASIS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE REVIEWS COMPENSATION ANNUALLY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19ALL DOCUMENTS AND POLICIES ARE MADE AVAILABLE ON THE ORGANIZATION'S WEBSITE.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:AMORTIZATION OF DONATED SERVICES 9,175.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM PRIOR YEAR.
FORM 990, SCHEDULE F, PARTS I AND IIPLEASE NOTE: KIVA DOES NOT MAKE GRANTS TO ORGANIZATIONS. RATHER, THE INFORMATION PROVIDED ON SCHEDULE F PARTS I AND II REFLECT THE VALUE OF MICROLOANS EXTENDED VIA KIVA'S DAF, KIVA'S MICROFINANCE PARTNER ORGANIZATIONS, AND DIRECT LOANS TO BORROWERS, TO SUPPORT THEIR MICROLOAN CLIENTS. IN ORDER TO ELECTRONICALLY FILE THE FORM 990, PART IV LINE 15 WAS REQUIRED TO BE CHECKED "YES".
FORM 990, SCHEDULE R, PART I (B)FINANCIAL INCLUSION VIA DIGITAL IDENTITY CREATION AND RELATED CREDIT HISTORY BUILDING IN DEVELOPING COUNTRIES.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmt
KIVA USER FUNDS LLC
875 HOWARD STREET STE 340SAN FRANCISCOCA94103261778383FBO ACCOUNT HOLDERCAKIVA MICROFUNDS
KIVA-DAF LLC
875 HOWARD STREET STE 340SAN FRANCISCOCA94103463976029DONOR ADVISED FUNDDEKIVA MICROFUNDS$1,761,553$12,567,300
KIVA IMPACT FUNDS LLC
875 HOWARD STREET STE 340SAN FRANCISCOCA94103813992333INSTITUTIONAL INVESTOR FUNDSDEKIVA MICROFUNDS$8,124$10,828,207
KIVA PROTOCOL LLC
875 HOWARD STREET STE 340SAN FRANCISCOCA94103832560412SEE DESCRIPTION AT SCHEDULE ODEKIVA MICROFUNDS$5,000,000$4,999,985

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.