NATIONAL-LOUIS UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NATIONAL-LOUIS UNIVERSITY (EIN 36-2167804)
Tax period
2017-07-01 to 2018-06-30
Filed
2019-03-19
IRS object ID
201940789349300019
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-03-19T12:00:52-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BKD LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 E Main St Suite 700AddressLine1Txt
CityFort WayneCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46802ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN362167804EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NATIONAL LOUIS UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% MARTY MICKEY VP OF FINANCEInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlNATIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8479475580PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 CAPITOL DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityWHEELINGCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60090ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMARTY MICKEYPersonNm
Person TitleVP OF FINANCEPersonTitleTxt
Phone8479475580PhoneNum
Signature2018-11-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLauren R DentonPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01571860PTIN
Phone2604604000PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address167.68.126.162IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Federal Original Submission Id35027420190785000000FederalOriginalSubmissionId
Federal Original Submission Id2019-03-19FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdB6216CF12129628A7FE598526BDE6CBBE5F2D5F5AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdCA4D4D82627664C21956C83B295B0094B3C05049AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerNIVINE MEGAHED PRESIDENTPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1122 S MICHIGAN AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityCHICAGOCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60603ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$99,916,949GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.NL.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1912FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDING ACCESS TO QUALITY HIGHER EDUCATION THAT NURTURES OPPORTUNITY FOR STUDENTS THROUGH INNOVATIVE TEACHING, SCHOLARSHIP, COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT & SERVICE EXCELLENCE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body22VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent22VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1285TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers22TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$14,798NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$11,367,820PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$11,277,837CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$60,729,258PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$60,892,709CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,372,224PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$4,559,619CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$17,887PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$624,647CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$73,487,189PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$77,354,812CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$3,437,925PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$2,375,680CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$42,600,536PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$46,166,792CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$39,957PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$2,750CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,897,629CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$24,995,969PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$25,926,453CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$71,074,387PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$74,471,675CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,412,802PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,883,137CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$95,902,996TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$92,450,961TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$38,660,326TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$34,726,093TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$57,242,670NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$57,724,868NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionNATIONAL-LOUIS UNIVERSITY'S MISSION IS TO DEVELOP HIGHLY COMPETENT AND HUMANE INDIVIDUALS TO SERVE AND LEAD IN AN INCREASINGLY DIVERSE AND GLOBAL SOCIETY. CENTRAL TO THIS MISSION IS A COMMITMENT TO LIFE-LONG AND ACTIVE ENGAGEMENT IN LEARNING. AS AN INDEPENDENT, NOT-FOR-PROFIT UNIVERSITY THAT VALUES TEACHING, NLU LINKS TESTED THEORY AND PRACTICE WITH THE ON-GOING EXPERIENCES OF ITS STUDENTS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$56,405,425ExpenseAmt
Grant$2,375,680GrantAmt
Revenue$61,565,683RevenueAmt
DescINSTRUCTION - THE UNIVERSITY SERVED THE FOLLOWING NUMBER OF STUDENTS IN ITS VARIOUS PROGRAMS OF INSTRUCTION: NATIONAL COLLEGE OF EDUCATION: 3,537 COLLEGE OF PROFESSIONAL STUDIES AND ADVANCEMENT: 3,128 NO COLLEGE DESIGNATED: 738 TOTAL: 7,332Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$9,424,688ExpenseAmt
DescPUBLIC SERVICE - THE UNIVERSITY PROVIDES A NUMBER OF EDUCATIONAL AND CULTURAL PROGRAMS FOR THE GENERAL COMMUNITY.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$65,830,113TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (true)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document97IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee1285EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members22GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member22IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldILStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMARTY MICKEY VP OF FINANCEPersonNm
Phone8479475580PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 CAPITOL DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityWHEELINGCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60090ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (36 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
SCOTT C SMITH
TRUSTEE, CHAIRMAN OF BOARD4.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARGARET L MORELAND
TRUSTEE, VICE CHAIR OF BOARD4.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JUAN C AVILA
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
PENNY BROWN
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRENDAN CARROLL
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JULIE CHAVEZ
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETER B CHERECWICH
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHELLE L COLLINS
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS J FORMOLO
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANET FROETSHER
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFFREY R KULWIN
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSEPH M KUNZE
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
J MICHAEL LOCKE
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
R TIGHE MAGNUSON
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD H MALONE
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROXANE MCLEAN
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
OLIVER R MERRILL
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHLEEN P NIXON
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
LOUISE L PERRIN
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEBORAH QUAZZO
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
IAN G ROSS
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARIO M TRICOCI
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
NIVINE MEGAHED
PRESIDENT50.00.0$462,657$0$48,831Yes (X)
ALISON HILSABECK
PROVOST50.00.0$240,380$0$24,493Yes (X)
MARTY MICKEY
TREASURER & VP, FINANCE50.00.0$171,613$0$51,719Yes (X)
THOMAS BERGMANN
VP, HUMAN RESOURCES50.00.0$179,589$0$39,180Yes (X)
CAROLE WOOD
VP, ADVANCEMENT50.00.0$201,182$0$11,878Yes (X)
AARTI DHUPELIA
VP, UNDERGRADUATE EDUCATION50.00.0$189,764$0$21,714Yes (X)
MICHAEL GRAHAM
VP, CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER50.00.0$165,205$0$21,082Yes (X)
TOM EHRHARDT
VP, MARKETING (UNTIL 7/17)50.00.0$100,642$0$24,474Yes (X)
DIANE TRAUSCH
SEC. & DIR. OF BOARD RELATIONS50.00.0$85,152$0$6,337Yes (X)
ROBERT MULLER
DEAN, NATIONAL COLLEGE OF EDU.40.00.0$204,857$0$50,613Yes (X)
JUDAH VIOLA
DEAN, COLLEGE OF PROF. STUDIES40.00.0$159,278$0$34,504Yes (X)
KAVITA MATSKO
DIR STRATEGIC INNOV & RESEARCH40.00.0$146,843$0$30,387Yes (X)
CHAD BOERSEMA
DIRECTOR OF BUS. INTELLIGENCE40.00.0$134,322$0$42,557Yes (X)
HARRINGTON GIBSON
ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR40.00.0$132,759$0$12,521Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,574,243TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$420,290TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K33IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SYNERGY CREATIVE INC
1304 W WASHINGTON BLVDCHICAGOIL60607ADVERTISING$911,250
HELIX EDUCATION INC
PO BOX 894SALT LAKE CITYUT84110ONLINE EDU SERVICES$688,987
SENTINEL TECHNOLOGIES
PO BOX 85080CHICAGOIL60680NETWORK SERVICES$471,870
GALLAGHER BENEFIT SERVICES
PO BOX 71696CHICAGOIL60694INSURANCE$468,854
CDW GOVERNMENT INC
200 N MILWAUKEE AVEVERNON HILLSIL60061TECHNOLOGY PRODUCTS$391,930
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K15CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$48,790FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$6,442,923GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$4,786,124AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$11,277,837TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES611710$58,835,079$58,835,079
SALES AND SERVICES OF EDUCATIONAL ACTIVITIES611710$1,626,030$1,626,030
AUXILIARY ENTERPRISES721000$431,600$431,600
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$60,892,709TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$949,226TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$949,226ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$85,998RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$142,322RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$56,324RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$56,324TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$56,324RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$25,962,291SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$22,351,898SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,610,393SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,610,393TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,610,393ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$19,590FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$48,790ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$67,917FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$48,327TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$48,327ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHERDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$729,298TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$729,298RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$729,298OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$77,354,812TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$61,565,683RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$4,511,292ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,375,680TotalAmt
Program Services$2,375,680ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,089,300TotalAmt
Program Services$1,137,350ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$731,484ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$220,466FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,630,238TotalAmt
Program Services$31,146,512ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,983,128ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$500,598FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,259,299TotalAmt
Program Services$1,132,732ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$108,380ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$18,187FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,567,122TotalAmt
Program Services$5,006,670ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$479,917ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$80,535FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,620,833TotalAmt
Program Services$2,357,424ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$225,558ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$37,851FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$285,818TotalAmt
Management And General$285,818ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$106,614TotalAmt
Management And General$106,614ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$60,258TotalAmt
Management And General$60,258ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,750TotalAmt
Fundraising$2,750FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,571,982TotalAmt
Program Services$4,736,672ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General-$12,543ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$847,853FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,797,807TotalAmt
Program Services$2,721,376ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$33,459ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$42,972FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$185,492TotalAmt
Program Services$111,326ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$73,087ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,079FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$459,483TotalAmt
Program Services$413,302ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$39,545ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,636FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,688,048TotalAmt
Program Services$7,330,859ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$304,495ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$52,694FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$860,076TotalAmt
Program Services$801,972ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$57,312ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$792FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$720,849TotalAmt
Program Services$612,055ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$104,185ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,609FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$659,859TotalAmt
Program Services$592,912ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$57,327ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,620FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,371,552TotalAmt
Program Services$2,130,941ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$206,036ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$34,575FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$395,826TotalAmt
Program Services$356,043ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$34,066ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,717FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHERDesc
Total$3,762,789TotalAmt
Program Services$2,866,287ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$865,807ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$30,695FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$74,471,675TotalAmt
Program Services$65,830,113ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,743,933ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,897,629FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,438,792BOYAmt
EOY$5,462,631EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,646,000BOYAmt
EOY$632,120EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,325,857BOYAmt
EOY$12,060,603EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,468,676BOYAmt
EOY$1,328,629EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,002,111BOYAmt
EOY$1,094,692EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$67,760,496LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$32,445,844LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,967,351BOYAmt
EOY$35,314,652EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,949,194BOYAmt
EOY$32,066,886EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,105,015BOYAmt
EOY$4,490,748EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$95,902,996BOYAmt
EOY$92,450,961EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,126,824BOYAmt
EOY$4,378,459EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,023,335BOYAmt
EOY$10,404,526EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,304,717BOYAmt
EOY$18,737,658EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,205,450BOYAmt
EOY$1,205,450EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,660,326BOYAmt
EOY$34,726,093EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,300,101BOYAmt
EOY$40,625,279EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,264,880BOYAmt
EOY$4,386,822EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,677,689BOYAmt
EOY$12,712,767EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,242,670BOYAmt
EOY$57,724,868EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$95,902,996BOYAmt
EOY$92,450,961EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,883,137ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$2,693,155NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$292,216OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Grassroots LobbyingTotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp
Total Direct LobbyingTotalDirectLobbyingGrp
Total Lobbying ExpendTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
Other Exempt Purpose ExpendOtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Total Exempt Purpose ExpendTotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Lobbying Nontaxable AmountLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
Grassroots NontaxableGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non TxTotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non TxTotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementYes (true)PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsYes (true)DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Direct Contact Legislators$60,258DirectContactLegislatorsAmt
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesfalseOtherActivitiesInd
Total Lobbying Expenditures$60,258TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind
Form4720 Filed4912 TaxfalseForm4720Filed4912TaxInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart II-BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDURING 2017-18, THE UNIVERSITY UTILIZED THE SERVICES OF CONLON & DUNN, A PUBLIC STRATEGIES FIRM, TO ASSIST IN ARRANGING MEETINGS WITH VARIOUS LEGISLATORS IN THE STATE OF ILLINOIS FOR THE PURPOSE OF INFORMING SUCH LEGISLATORS ABOUT PROPOSED EDUCATION LEGISLATION FOR WHICH THE UNIVERSITY INCURRED $60,258 IN EXPENSES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$36,561,402BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$35,078ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,828,073InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,966,468GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$36,458,085EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$31,506,613BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,559,371ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,194,104InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$698,686GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$36,561,402EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$32,694,522BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$29,051ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$861,155InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$355,805GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$31,506,613EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$32,302,322BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$470,075ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$307,877InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$385,752GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$32,694,522EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$29,844,250BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$11,085ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,773,462InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,326,475GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$32,302,322EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.59000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.41000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,598,774OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,598,774BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$42,827,565OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$14,506,317DepreciationAmt
Book Value$28,321,248BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,087,074OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,296,947DepreciationAmt
Book Value$790,127BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,311,408OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,461,056DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,850,352BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,935,675OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,181,524DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,754,151BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$35,314,652TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescADVANCE FROM GOVERNMENT - PERKDesc
Amt$1,205,450Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,205,450TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$72,496,216TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$2,693,155NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$210,239OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$2,482,916RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$74,979,132RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$2,375,680OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$2,375,680RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$77,354,812TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$72,306,234TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$210,239OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$210,239ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$72,095,995ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$2,375,680OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$2,375,680ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$74,471,675TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 1GOF THE $36,458,085 ENDING ENDOWMENT FUND BALANCE AT JUNE 30, 2018, $21,355,685 OF THIS AMOUNT IS UNRESTRICTED QUASI-ENDOWMENT.
PART V, LINE 4THE UNIVERSITY'S ENDOWMENT ASSETS INCLUDE ASSETS THAT ARE CHARACTERIZED AS PERMANENTLY RESTRICTED AND QUASI-ENDOWMENT. SPENDING OF INCOME FROM THE PERMANENTLY RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT IS RESTRICTED TO THOSE DESIGNATIONS AS PROVIDED BY THE DONOR OF THE PERMANENTLY RESTRICTED FUNDS. SPENDING OF INCOME FROM THE QUASI-ENDOWMENT IS DESIGNATED BY THE UNIVERSITY'S BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND HELPS TO FUND THE OPERATIONS OF THE UNIVERSITY.
PART XI & XII, LINE 2DEXPENSES OF $142,322 RELATED TO THE UNIVERSITY'S RENTAL INCOME ACTIVITIES AND $67,917 RELATED TO THE UNIVERSITY'S FUNDRAISING ACTIVITIES WERE INCLUDED IN THE EXPENSE SECTION OF THE UNIVERSITY'S STATEMENT OF ACTIVITIES.
PART XI & XII, LINE 4BSTUDENT FINANCIAL AID OF $2,375,680 WAS INCLUDED IN THE INCOME SECTION OF THE UNIVERSITY'S STATEMENT OF ACTIVITIES.
SCHEDULE DMANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3THE UNIVERSITY CUSTOMARILY DRAWS THE MAJORITY OF ITS STUDENTS FROM THE LOCAL COMMUNITIES IT SERVES AND IT FOLLOWS A RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY AS TO STUDENTS WHICH IS INCLUDED IN THE UNIVERSITY'S CATALOG AND ADMISSION AND APPLICATION INFORMATION. FURTHER, THE UNIVERSITY'S PROMOTION ACTIVITIES AND RECRUITING EFFORTS ARE REASONABLY DESIGNED TO INFORM STUDENTS OF ALL RACIAL SEGMENTS OF THE PROGRAM IT HAS AVAILABLE.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6ATHE UNIVERSITY PARTICIPATES IN STUDENT AID PROGRAMS PROVIDED BY THE FEDERAL GOVERNMENT.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionEurope (Including Iceland and Greenland)RegionTxt
Offices1OfficesCnt
Employee1EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedProgram ServicesTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Specific Services ProvidedINSTRUCTIONSpecificServicesProvidedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$12,000RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices1SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees1SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Total Office1TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee1TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$12,000SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$12,000TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE FFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationNATIONAL-LOUIS UNIVERSITY (NLU) HAS AN AGREEMENT WITH AN EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION IN NOWY SACZ, POLAND, WYZSZA SZKOLA BIZNESU - NATIONAL-LOUIS UNIVERSITY (WSB-NLU), WHEREBY NLU PROVIDES WSB-NLU WITH CURRICULUM FOR CERTAIN OF ITS CLASSES WHICH IT UTILIZES IN ITS TEACHINGS AND EDUCATIONAL INSTRUCTION. CERTAIN WSB-NLU STUDENTS MAY BE AWARDED DUAL DEGREES FROM NLU AND WSB-NLU UPON GRADUATION, DEPENDING ON THE EDUCATIONAL TRACK THAT THEY UTILIZE. NLU ACHIEVES OVERSIGHT OF THE USE OF ITS CURRICULUM AT WSB-NLU BY EMPLOYING AN NLU EMERITUS FACULTY MEMBER AS ON-SITE LIAISON AT WSB-NLU; THROUGH PHONE CONFERENCES HELD AT LEAST ONCE PER MONTH BETWEEN THE PROREKTOR (PROVOST) OF WSB-NLU AND THE PROVOST OR PROVOST'S DESIGNEE AT NLU; AND THROUGH IN-PERSON VISITS TO WSB-NLU AT LEAST ONCE PER YEAR BY NLU'S PROVOST, PRESIDENT OR DESIGNEE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1REACH GALAEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$68,380GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$48,790CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$19,590GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$48,703FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$19,214OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Other Events Total0OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Total$68,380GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$48,790CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$19,590GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$48,703FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$19,214OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$67,917DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$48,327NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSTUDENT FINANCIAL AIDGrantTypeTxt
Recipient663RecipientCnt
Non Cash Assistance$2,375,680NonCashAssistanceAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE IFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationEach fiscal year the president's leadership team determines the amount of scholarships and discounts for the year. Awards are based on different criteria and are tracked within the approved budget. Student aid is handled by the student finance office and credited directly to the student's account. Each student applies for financial aid by filling out the free application for federal student aid (FAFSA). The award is based on information provided in this application. Students can also apply for grants and scholarship based on eligibility.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
NIVINE MEGAHED
PRESIDENT$366,691$75,000$20,966$20,384$28,447$511,488$0
ALISON HILSABECK
PROVOST$218,618$21,000$762$15,819$8,674$264,873$0
MARTY MICKEY
TREASURER & VP, FINANCE$161,355$10,000$258$11,834$39,885$223,332$0
THOMAS BERGMANN
VP, HUMAN RESOURCES$162,651$16,800$138$11,480$27,700$218,769$0
CAROLE WOOD
VP, ADVANCEMENT$172,427$16,500$12,255$11,558$320$213,060$0
AARTI DHUPELIA
VP, UNDERGRADUATE EDUCATION$167,672$18,000$4,092$11,102$10,612$211,478$0
MICHAEL GRAHAM
VP, CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER$154,567$10,500$138$10,405$10,677$186,287$0
ROBERT MULLER
DEAN, NATIONAL COLLEGE OF EDU.$188,599$16,000$258$13,991$36,622$255,470$0
JUDAH VIOLA
DEAN, COLLEGE OF PROF. STUDIES$142,418$16,800$60$9,134$25,370$193,782$0
KAVITA MATSKO
DIR STRATEGIC INNOV & RESEARCH$146,753$0$90$6,750$23,637$177,230$0
CHAD BOERSEMA
DIRECTOR OF BUS. INTELLIGENCE$134,232$0$90$9,121$33,436$176,879$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE JFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE UNIVERSITY HAS A MEMBERSHIP IN A LOCAL SOCIAL CLUB THAT IS IN THE PRESIDENT'S NAME WHICH IS FOR THE PURPOSE OF HELPING PROMOTE AND CONDUCT BUSINESS ON BEHALF OF THE UNIVERSITY. THE SOCIAL CLUB MEMBERSHIP IS USED 100 PERCENT FOR BUSINESS AND THE PRESIDENT USES THE ACCOUNTABLE PLAN RULES FOR DOCUMENTING THE BUSINESS USE. PART I, LINE 4B THE UNIVERSITY HAS A 457(F) DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN IN WHICH THE UNIVERSITY'S PRESIDENT PARTICIPATES. IN FISCAL YEAR 2014, 2015, 2016 THE UNIVERSITY CONTRIBUTED $50,000, $65,000, $70,000 RESPECTIVELY TO THIS PLAN. ON JUNE 30, 2016, THE AMOUNTS IN THIS PLAN VESTED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE RETENTION TERMS OF THE PLAN AS THE PRESIDENT WAS STILL EMPLOYED BY THE UNIVERSITY ON THAT DATE AND THE APPRECIATED VALUE OF THE ACCUMULATED AMOUNT ($210,401) WAS PROVIDED TO THE PRESIDENT. IN THE FISCAL YEAR 2017 AND 2018 THE UNIVERSITY CONTRIBUTED $80,000 AND $85,000. THIS AMOUNT WILL VEST ON JUNE 30, 2019 AS LONG AS THE PRESIDENT IS STILL EMPLOYED BY THE UNIVERSITY ON THAT DATE. PART II, LINE 1, COLUMN I & II, COMPENSATION AND BONUS Provided that Dr. Megahed is working as President on the last pay period of the current contract year ending June 30, the University shall provide Dr. Megahed a bonus payment conditioned upon her achievement of mutually agreed objectives. The University will pay such amount, if any, at such times and under such other terms and conditions as the Board of Trustees of the University shall determine in its sole discretion.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2DR. NIVINE MEGAHED, PRESIDENT OF THE UNIVERSITY, AND MARIO TRICOCI, UNIVERSITY TRUSTEE, HAVE A BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP. DR. NIVINE MEGAHED, PRESIDENT OF THE UNIVERSITY, AND THOMAS FORMOLO, UNIVERSITY TRUSTEE, HAVE A BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE PREPARATION AND REVIEW PROCESS FOLLOWED BY THE UNIVERSITY WITH RESPECT TO THE FORM 990 IS AS FOLLOWS: THE 990 IS PREPARED BY THE UNIVERSITY'S ACCOUNTING DEPARTMENT AND REVIEWED FOR ACCURACY AND COMPLETENESS BY THE UNIVERSITY'S VICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCE AND AN INDEPENDENT CPA FIRM. A COPY IS THEN PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR REVIEW AND COMMENT PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE UNIVERSITY HAS A WRITTEN CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY UNDER WHICH THE UNIVERSITY'S TRUSTEES, OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE TO THE PRESIDENT'S OFFICE ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST THAT THEY MAY HAVE WITH THE UNIVERSITY. IF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST WAS DISCLOSED, THE PERSON WITH THE CONFLICT WOULD RECUSE THEMSELVES FROM ANY DISCUSSION REGARDING THE PERTINENT ITEM.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A & 15BTHE UNIVERSITY'S BOARD OF TRUSTEES HAS AN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE WHO HAS THE RESPONSIBILITY AND AUTHORITY TO REVIEW AND APPROVE ALL CURRENT AND FUTURE COMPENSATION MATTERS FOR THE UNIVERSITY'S PRESIDENT, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO BASE PAY, BONUS OR INCENTIVE PAY, DEFERRED COMPENSATION AND FRINGE BENEFITS. THE BOARD SETS COMPENSATION GUIDELINES FOR VICE PRESIDENTS AND DEANS AND REGULARLY REVIEWS UPDATED COMPENSATION RANGES AND VICE PRESIDENT AND DEAN SALARIES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19NATIONAL LOUIS UNIVERSITY MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST AND AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9IN 2018, THE UNIVERSITY RECORDED INCOME OF $292,216 IN CONNECTION WITH A REEVALUATION OF ITS INTEREST RATE SWAP.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUST (1)BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesCRTPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NLUBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeTRUSTEntityTypeTxt
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.