SOURCEAMERICA: Form 990, tax year 2017
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- SOURCEAMERICA (EIN 52-1007153)
- Tax period
- 2017-10-01 to 2018-09-30
- Filed
- 2019-02-12
- IRS object ID
- 201940439349300954
- Schema version
- 2017v2.3
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2019-02-12T12:11:31-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2018-09-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 521855942 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TATE & TRYON | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2021 L ST NW | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20036 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2017-10-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 521007153 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SOURCEAMERICA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | SOUR | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5712264660 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8401 OLD COURTHOUSE ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | VIENNA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22182 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | KEVIN WELCH | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5712264660 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2019-02-12 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | R MICHAEL SORRELLS | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00001737 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2022932200 | PhoneNum |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 216.59.105.130 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2019-02-12 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 12:11:28 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | ES | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | DA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 6C9B1A35775087DBDB8A6D25ECA509C7F6C27838 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2017 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2019-02-21 02:37:17Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | STEVEN KROTONSKY | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8401 OLD COURTHOUSE ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | VIENNA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22182 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $165,773,347 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.SOURCEAMERICA.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1974 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | DC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | CREATE EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITIES AND CHOICE FOR PEOPLE WITH SIGNIFICANT DISABILITIES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 16 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 16 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 496 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 25 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $16,035 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $139,251,735 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $161,059,454 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,477,470 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,767,685 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $27,220 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $245,690 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $140,756,425 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $163,072,829 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,468,769 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,832,085 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $58,975,229 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $61,534,463 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $81,767,627 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $96,457,252 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $142,211,625 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $159,823,800 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,455,200 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,249,029 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $82,854,526 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $93,446,046 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $14,609,412 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $22,296,536 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $68,245,114 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $71,149,510 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | PROVIDE EMPLOYMENT CHOICES FOR INDIVIDUALS WITH DISABILITIES THROUGH THE NONPROFIT AGENCY COMMUNITY. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $150,231,307 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $1,832,085 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $161,059,454 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | ESTABLISHED IN 1974, SOURCEAMERICA CREATES JOB OPPORTUNITIES FOR A SKILLED AND DEDICATED WORKFORCE OF PEOPLE WITH SIGNIFICANT DISABILITIES. SOURCEAMERICA IS THE VITAL LINK BETWEEN THE FEDERAL GOVERNMENT AND PRIVATE SECTOR ORGANIZATIONS THAT PROCURE THE PRODUCTS AND SERVICES PROVIDED BY THIS TALENTED WORKFORCE VIA A NETWORK OF MORE THAN 400 COMMUNITY-BASED NONPROFITS. HEADQUARTERED IN VIENNA, VIRGINIA, SOURCEAMERICA PROVIDES IT'S NONPROFIT AGENCY NETWORK WITH BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT, CONTRACT MANAGEMENT, LEGISLATIVE AND REGULATORY ASSISTANCE, COMMUNICATIONS AND PUBLIC RELATIONS MATERIALS, INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY SUPPORT, ENGINEERING AND TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE AND EXTENSIVE PROFESSIONAL TRAINING NEEDED FOR SUCCESSFUL NONPROFIT MANAGEMENT. SOURCEAMERICA IS AN ABILITYONE AUTHORIZED ENTERPRISE. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $150,231,307 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 207 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 496 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 16 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 16 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ROBERT CAREY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 5712264660 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8401 OLD COURTHOUSE ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | VIENNA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22182 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (39 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NORM LORENTZ | ||||||||
| CHAIR 8/18, V. CHAIR 3/18-8/18 | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CAROL LOWMAN | ||||||||
| CHAIR 3/18-8/18, V. CHAIR THRU 3/18 | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| FREDERICK BEAMAN | ||||||||
| CHAIR THRU 3/18 | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BRIAN BEHLER | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MICHAEL FISCHETTI | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PAUL ATKINSON | ||||||||
| IMM PAST CHAIR THRU 3/18 | 1.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ARMANDO CONTRERAS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PETER BERNS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CAROL CARR | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PAMELA COX | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TERRY FARMER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| STEPHEN KATSURINIS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| STEVE KROTONSKY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR THRU 6/18 | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BARBARA LEDUC | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARK LEZOTTE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| REUBEN ROTMAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| WES TYLER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| WILLIAM OGLETREE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CATHERINE MELOY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARK NACKMAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR THRU 2/18 | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CAROL SALTER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| STEVE SOROKA | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT AND CEO THRU 6/18 | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $453,844 | $0 | $51,767 | |||
| ELIZABETH GOODMAN | ||||||||
| SVP FINANCE THRU 4/18 | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $264,757 | $0 | $50,653 | |||
| SUSAN BONVOULOIR | ||||||||
| VP- HR THRU 8/18 | 50.00 | $209,477 | $0 | $52,015 | Yes (X) | |||
| NANCYELLEN GENTILE | ||||||||
| VP-CORP COMM. | 50.00 | $207,209 | $0 | $34,430 | Yes (X) | |||
| RAQUEL TAMEZ | ||||||||
| LEGAL COUNSEL THRU 1/17 | 50.00 | $330,900 | $0 | $4,032 | Yes (X) | |||
| CLARA CONTI | ||||||||
| VP- SALES THRU 8/17 | 50.00 | $341,485 | $0 | $39,970 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOHN KELLY | ||||||||
| VP- GA & PUBLIC POLICY | 50.00 | $199,323 | $0 | $56,733 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOHN WYATT | ||||||||
| VP- IT | 50.00 | $210,947 | $0 | $57,484 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOE DIAZ | ||||||||
| VP- REGIONAL OPERATIONS | 50.00 | $217,157 | $0 | $61,049 | Yes (X) | |||
| DENNIS MCBRIDE | ||||||||
| VP- STRATEGY & INNOVATION | 50.00 | $209,948 | $0 | $22,111 | Yes (X) | |||
| ROSE STERN | ||||||||
| SVP- LEGAL | 50.00 | $223,050 | $0 | $13,061 | Yes (X) | |||
| SALLY HENDERSON | ||||||||
| VP- FIELD OPERATIONS | 50.00 | $213,814 | $0 | $46,442 | Yes (X) | |||
| CATHY COOKE | ||||||||
| VP- PROGRAMS | 50.00 | $201,072 | $0 | $28,737 | Yes (X) | |||
| MICHAEL CALDRONE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR - IT | 50.00 | $191,809 | $0 | $50,409 | Yes (X) | |||
| JILL JOHNSON | ||||||||
| AVP - PRODUCTS | 50.00 | $180,711 | $0 | $45,566 | Yes (X) | |||
| RICHARD GAZAWAY | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 50.00 | $182,243 | $0 | $44,535 | Yes (X) | |||
| HOWARD COOKE | ||||||||
| AVP - OPERATIONS | 50.00 | $173,833 | $0 | $56,452 | Yes (X) | |||
| ROBERT CAREY | ||||||||
| CONTROLLER | 50.00 | $171,504 | $0 | $30,641 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $4,183,083 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $746,087 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 193 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE GINN GROUP INC | |||||
| 200 WESTPARK DRIVE STE 100 | PEACHTREE | GA | 30269 | SUB-CONTRACTED BUILDING MAINT SVCS | $30,066,174 |
| UD CONTRACTING | |||||
| 3049 LILAC ROAD | LEITCHFIELD | KY | 42754 | SUB-CONTRACTED BUILDING MAINT SVCS | $3,271,820 |
| PICOLLA MANUFACTURING CO | |||||
| PO BOX 705 | SHEPHERSVILLE | KY | 40165 | SUB-CONTRACTED BUILDING MAINT SVCS | $2,541,998 |
| LAKEVIEW CENTER | |||||
| 1221 W LAKEVIEW AVENUE | PENSACOLA | FL | 32501 | SUB-CONTRACTED BUILDING MAINT SVCS | $1,788,523 |
| GLOBAL CONNECTIONS | |||||
| 1221 WEST LAKEVIEW AVE | PENSACOLA | FL | 32501 | SUB-CONTRACTED BUILDING MAINT SVCS | $1,785,463 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 77 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| FEES | 900099 | $91,889,003 | $91,889,003 |
| GOVERNMENT CONTRACTS | 900099 | $68,996,341 | $68,996,341 |
| NATIONAL CONFERENCE | 900099 | $174,110 | $174,110 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $161,059,454 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $924,398 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $924,398 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,543,805 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,700,518 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $843,287 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $843,287 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $843,287 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| GAIN ON WRITE OFF | 900099 | $223,536 | $223,536 |
| REIMBURSEMENTS AND OTHER | 900099 | $22,154 | $22,154 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $245,690 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $163,072,829 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $161,059,454 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,013,375 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,832,085 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,832,085 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,475,877 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,953,179 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,522,698 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $42,905,229 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $39,610,586 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,294,643 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,654,752 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,360,805 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $293,947 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,178,015 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,467,915 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $710,100 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,320,590 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,988,531 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $332,059 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,733,874 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,733,874 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $196,754 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $196,754 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $513,076 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $513,076 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $99,475 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $99,475 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,038,242 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,594,615 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $443,627 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,240,617 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,240,617 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,989,469 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,827,493 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $161,976 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,156,671 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,908,979 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $247,692 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,458,390 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,269,094 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $189,296 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,614,195 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,387,767 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $226,428 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,475,431 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,358,467 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $116,964 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,253,567 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,190,545 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $63,022 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $728,187 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $664,732 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $63,455 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| SUBCONTRACTS | $67,279,081 | $67,279,081 | |
| MISCELLANEOUS | $2,587,365 | $2,690,882 | -$103,517 |
| BAD DEBT EXPENSE | $92,858 | $92,858 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $159,823,800 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $150,231,307 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,592,493 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,129,205 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,099,296 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $31,056,237 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $35,461,942 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,592,115 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,174,827 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $53,016 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,598 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,260,868 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,468,263 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $26,272,880 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $17,041,111 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,030,835 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,231,769 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $32,055,951 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,376,076 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $676,299 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $632,275 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $82,854,526 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $93,446,046 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,486,108 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,959,385 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,123,304 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,337,151 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,609,412 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,296,536 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $68,245,114 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $71,149,510 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $68,245,114 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $71,149,510 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $82,854,526 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $93,446,046 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $3,249,029 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$344,633 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $152,799,241 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $140,126,423 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $150,547,459 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $139,241,734 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $161,059,454 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $743,774,311 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $152,799,241 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $140,126,423 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $150,547,459 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $139,241,734 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $161,059,454 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $743,774,311 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $80,638,737 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $73,565,935 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $71,408,517 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $65,061,487 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $85,494,592 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $376,169,268 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $80,638,737 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $73,565,935 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $71,408,517 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $65,061,487 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $85,494,592 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $376,169,268 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $367,605,043 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,030,599 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,054,802 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,095,422 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $960,505 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $924,398 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $5,065,726 | TotalAmt |
Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $65,918 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $88,765 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $5,607 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $6,460 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $12,911 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $179,661 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,096,517 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,143,567 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,101,029 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $966,965 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $937,309 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $5,245,387 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $44,584 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $43,538 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $23,831 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $27,220 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $245,690 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $384,863 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $153,940,342 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $141,313,528 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $151,672,319 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $140,235,919 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $162,242,453 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $749,404,561 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.49050 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.49770 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.00700 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.00770 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | OTHER | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
Total Grassroots Lobbying TotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $110,839 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Direct Lobbying TotalDirectLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $569,025 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $679,864 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $158,820,925 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $159,500,789 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $1,000,000 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $250,000 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non Tx TotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non Tx TotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $4,000,000 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Lobbying Ceiling | $6,000,000 | LobbyingCeilingAmt |
Avg Total Lobbying Expend AvgTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $577,812 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $607,909 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $678,564 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $679,864 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $2,544,149 | TotalAmt |
Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $250,000 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $250,000 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $250,000 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $250,000 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $1,000,000 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grassroots Ceiling | $1,500,000 | GrassrootsCeilingAmt |
Avg Grassroots Lobbying Expend AvgGrassrootsLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $129,892 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $125,806 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $242,981 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $110,839 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $609,518 | TotalAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I-A LINE 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT ENGAGE IN DIRECT OR INDIRECT POLITICAL CAMPAIGN ACTIVITIES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,958,528 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,958,528 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $12,620,636 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $7,988,504 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,632,132 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,684,116 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,221,075 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $463,041 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $9,009,600 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $6,831,532 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,178,068 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $9,231,769 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| POSTRETIREMENT BENEFIT OBLIGATION | $2,502,597 |
| DEFERRED RENT | $345,128 |
| 457B DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN | $489,426 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $3,337,151 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $95,449,114 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$344,633 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$344,633 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $95,793,747 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $67,279,082 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $67,279,082 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $163,072,829 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $92,544,718 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $92,544,718 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $67,279,082 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $67,279,082 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $159,823,800 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SUBCONTRACT EXPENSES NETTED AGAINST REVENUE IN AUDITED FINANCIALS 67,279,082. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SUBCONTRACT EXPENSES NETTED AGAINST REVENUE IN AUDITED FINANCIALS 67,279,082. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (12 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BAYAUD INDUSTRIES INC | |||||||
| 333 W BAYAUD AVE | DENVER | CO | 80223 | 840616970 | 501(C)(3) | $15,581 | MANAGEMENT ASSISTANCE GRANT |
| PALMETTO GOODWILL SERVICES | |||||||
| 2150 EAGLE DRIVE BUILDING 100 | NORTH CHARLESTON | SC | 29406 | 570632511 | 501(C)(3) | $25,650 | MANAGEMENT ASSISTANCE & QWE GRANTS |
| PORTCO INC | |||||||
| 800 LOUDOUN AVE | PORTSMOUTH | VA | 23707 | 541598359 | 501(C)(3) | $14,318 | MANAGEMENT ASSISTANCE GRANT |
| SKOOKUM EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS | |||||||
| P O BOX 5359 | BREMERTON | WA | 98312 | 911434778 | 501(C)(3) | $88,000 | MANAGEMENT ASSISTANCE GRANT |
| CHESAPEAKE BAY INDUSTRIES | |||||||
| 713 DOVER ROAD | EASTON | MD | 21601 | 520849528 | 501(C)(3) | $7,500 | QWE GRANT |
| GRAND TRAVERSE INDUSTRIES | |||||||
| 2883 AERO PARK DRIVE | TRAVERSE CITY | MI | 49686 | 382090521 | 501(C)(3) | $7,500 | QWE GRANT |
| LIFEROOTS INC | |||||||
| 1111 MENAUL BLVD NE | ALBUQUERQUE | NM | 87107 | 850135073 | 501(C)(3) | $7,500 | QWE GRANT |
| ENABLEUTAH | |||||||
| 2640 INDUSTRIAL DRIVE | OGDEN | UT | 84401 | 870283745 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | INFORMED CHOICE GRANT |
| JEWISH VOCATIONAL SERVICE | |||||||
| 29699 SOUTHFIELD ROAD | SOUTHFIELD | MI | 48076 | 381358013 | 501(C)(3) | $325,000 | INFORMED CHOICE GRANT |
| PIONEER ADULT REHABILITATION CENTER | |||||||
| 485 PARC CIRCLE | CLEARFIELD | UT | 84015 | 876000487 | 501(C)(3) | $375,000 | INFORMED CHOICE GRANT |
| SERVICE SOURCE INC | |||||||
| 10467 WHITE GRANITE DRIVE | OAKTON | VA | 22124 | 540901256 | 501(C)(3) | $375,000 | INFORMED CHOICE GRANT |
| WORK INC | |||||||
| 25 BEACH STREET | DORCHESTER | MA | 02122 | 237100726 | 501(C)(3) | $275,000 | INFORMED CHOICE GRANT |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 12 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | GRANTS ARE AWARDED BASED ON SPECIFIC CRITERIA. THE INFORMED CHOICE GRANT REQUIRES QUARTERLY REPORTING AGAINST THE REQUIREMENTS ESTABLISHED FOR THE GRANT. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Idemnification Gross Up Pmts | Yes (X) | IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd |
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (1) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (18 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEVE SOROKA | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT AND CEO THRU 6/18 | $404,844 | $0 | $40,000 | $0 | $9,000 | $0 | $26,100 | $0 | $25,667 | $0 | $505,611 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ELIZABETH GOODMAN | ||||||||||||||
| SVP FINANCE THRU 4/18 | $246,113 | $0 | $18,644 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $26,025 | $0 | $24,628 | $0 | $315,410 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SUSAN BONVOULOIR | ||||||||||||||
| VP- HR THRU 8/18 | $193,455 | $0 | $16,022 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,047 | $0 | $32,968 | $0 | $261,492 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| NANCYELLEN GENTILE | ||||||||||||||
| VP-CORP COMM. | $193,583 | $0 | $13,626 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $22,910 | $0 | $11,520 | $0 | $241,639 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RAQUEL TAMEZ | ||||||||||||||
| LEGAL COUNSEL THRU 1/17 | $55,900 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $275,000 | $0 | $3,182 | $0 | $850 | $0 | $334,932 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CLARA CONTI | ||||||||||||||
| VP- SALES THRU 8/17 | $158,985 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $182,500 | $0 | $17,731 | $0 | $22,239 | $0 | $381,455 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN KELLY | ||||||||||||||
| VP- GA & PUBLIC POLICY | $184,103 | $0 | $15,220 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,877 | $0 | $36,856 | $0 | $256,056 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN WYATT | ||||||||||||||
| VP- IT | $195,076 | $0 | $15,871 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $23,018 | $0 | $34,466 | $0 | $268,431 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOE DIAZ | ||||||||||||||
| VP- REGIONAL OPERATIONS | $200,600 | $0 | $16,557 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $23,983 | $0 | $37,066 | $0 | $278,206 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DENNIS MCBRIDE | ||||||||||||||
| VP- STRATEGY & INNOVATION | $196,266 | $0 | $13,682 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,457 | $0 | $11,654 | $0 | $232,059 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROSE STERN | ||||||||||||||
| SVP- LEGAL | $198,300 | $0 | $24,750 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,114 | $0 | $7,947 | $0 | $236,111 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SALLY HENDERSON | ||||||||||||||
| VP- FIELD OPERATIONS | $197,814 | $0 | $16,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $21,907 | $0 | $24,535 | $0 | $260,256 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CATHY COOKE | ||||||||||||||
| VP- PROGRAMS | $184,922 | $0 | $16,150 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $17,173 | $0 | $11,564 | $0 | $229,809 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL CALDRONE | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR - IT | $173,909 | $0 | $17,900 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,664 | $0 | $34,745 | $0 | $242,218 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JILL JOHNSON | ||||||||||||||
| AVP - PRODUCTS | $175,711 | $0 | $5,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $20,377 | $0 | $25,189 | $0 | $226,277 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RICHARD GAZAWAY | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $179,243 | $0 | $3,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $20,277 | $0 | $24,258 | $0 | $226,778 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| HOWARD COOKE | ||||||||||||||
| AVP - OPERATIONS | $168,833 | $0 | $5,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,786 | $0 | $36,666 | $0 | $230,285 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROBERT CAREY | ||||||||||||||
| CONTROLLER | $169,004 | $0 | $2,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,108 | $0 | $11,533 | $0 | $202,145 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | 1. TRAVEL FOR COMPANIONS - THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT HAVE A WRITTEN POLICY REQUIRING PAYMENT OR REIMBURSEMENT OF THESE BENEFITS; HOWEVER, IF THESE BENEFITS ARE PROVIDED, TERMS AND CONDITIONS ARE OUTLINED IN INDIVIDUAL EMPLOYEE AGREEMENTS AND SUBJECT TO THE ORGANIZATION'S REGULAR POLICIES AND PRACTICES REGARDING TRAVEL REIMBURSEMENTS. THE ORGANIZATION COMPLIES WITH ALL IRS REPORTING REQUIREMENTS. 2. TAX INDEMNIFICATION/GROSS-UPS & HOUSING ALLOWANCE/RESIDENCE - THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT HAVE A WRITTEN POLICY REQUIRING PAYMENT OR REIMBURSEMENT OF THESE BENEFITS; HOWEVER, IF THESE BENEFITS ARE PROVIDED, TERMS AND CONDITIONS ARE OUTLINED IN INDIVIDUAL EMPLOYEE AGREEMENTS. 3. HEALTH/SOCIAL CLUBS - THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT REIMBURSE EXPENSES RELATED TO SOCIAL CLUB DUES. ALL EXPENSES FOR HEALTH OR FITNESS MUST BE DOCUMENTED AND APPROVED IN LINE WITH THE SOURCEAMERICA APPROVED POLICY PRIOR TO REIMBURSEMENT. THE MAXIMUM REIMBURSEMENT IS $350.00 PER YEAR. |
| PART I, LINE 4A | CERTAIN INDIVIDUALS LISTED IN SCHEDULE J, PART II RECEIVED SEVERANCE PAYMENTS TOTALING $457,500. THESE PAYMENTS ARE INCLUDED IN SCHEDULE J, PART II, SECTION B. |
| PART I, LINE 7 | THE BONUS AMOUNTS ARE DISCREATIONARY BASED ON PERFORMANCE TO BOARD APPROVED GOALS. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE FULL SOURCEAMERICA BOARD GENERALLY 30 DAYS IN ADVANCE FOR REVIEW AND APPROVAL BEFORE IT IS EXECUTED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ALL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MUST FILE AN ANNUAL DISCLOSURE STATEMENT REVEALING ALL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. THE SOURCEAMERICA BOARD OF DIRECTORS ADOPTED A CODE OF CONDUCT POLICY THAT ALL BOARD MEMBERS MUST ABIDE BY. ALL SOURCEAMERICA EMPLOYEES MUST ABIDE BY THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND MUST FILE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE STATEMENT FORM ON A BI-ANNUAL BASIS OR AS CONFLICTS ARISE. ALL NEW SOURCEAMERICA EMPLOYEES CERTIFY THAT THEY HAVE NO CONFLICT OF INTEREST UPON HIRE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE SOURCEAMERICA EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE AND THE BOARD SETS AND APPROVES THE COMPENSATION OF THE CEO. THE CEO APPROVES THE COMPENSATION FOR ALL OTHER DISQUALIFIED PERSONS AS DEFINED BY IRS CODE SECTION 4958 F(1). THE SOURCEAMERICA EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OBTAINS COMPENSATION COMPARABILITY DATA FOR THE CEO AND OTHER DISQUALIFIED POSITIONS. THE COMPARABILITY DATA IS GENERALLY PROVIDED BY AN EXPERT IN COMPENSATION AND IS BASED ON INDUSTRY SURVEYS, DOCUMENTED COMPENSATION OF PERSONS HOLDING SIMILAR POSITIONS IN SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS, EXPERT'S OWN COMPENSATION STUDIES AND OTHER COMPARABLE DATA. THE EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE REVIEWS ALL COMPENSATION OF DISQUALIFIED INDIVIDUALS TO ENSURE NO EXCESS BENEFIT HAS OCCURRED. THE COMMITTEE'S DELIBERATIONS AND FINAL VOTE EXCLUDES ANY PERSON(S) WHOSE COMPENSATION IS BEING APPROVED OR ANY OTHER BOARD MEMBER WITH A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. THE EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE DOCUMENTS THE BASIS FOR ITS DETERMINATION WITH CONCURRENT APPROVAL FROM THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE ORGANIZATION'S DOCUMENTATION CONTAINS THE FOLLOWING: 1. THE TERMS OF THE APPROVED TRANSACTION AND THE DATE APPROVED, 2.THE MEMBERS OF THE EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE WHO WERE PRESENT DURING THE DEBATE ON THE TRANSACTION THAT WAS APPROVED AND THOSE THAT VOTED ON IT, 3.THE COMPARABILITY DATA THAT WAS RELIED ON BY THE EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE AND HOW THE DATA WAS OBTAINED AND 4. ANY ACTIONS BY A MEMBER OF THE EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE HAVING A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. ALL DOCUMENTATION MUST BE PREPARED BEFORE THE LATER OF THE NEXT MEETING OF THE EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OR 60 DAYS AFTER THE FINAL ACTIONS OF THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS. IN ADDITION, THE EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE MUST APPROVE THE DOCUMENTATION BY THE NEXT BOARD MEETING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2 | THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 3 | THE SINGLE AUDIT ACT REQUIREMENTS UNDER SUBPART F OF 2 C.F.R. 200 DO NOT APPLY TO SOURCEAMERICA BECAUSE THE ABILITYONE PROGRAM FEE IS NOT APPROPRIATED FEDERAL AWARD FUNDS WITHIN THE MEANING OF THE SINGLE AUDIT ACT (2 C.F.R. 200.500). WHILE THE TERM "FEDERAL AWARD" IS DEFINED TO INCLUDE COOPERATIVE AGREEMENTS, (2 C.F.R. 200.38), THE COOPERATIVE AGREEMENTS CONTEMPLATED THEREIN REFER TO "A LEGAL INSTRUMENT OF FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE BETWEEN A FEDERAL AWARDING AGENCY OR PASS-THROUGH ENTITY AND A NON-FEDERAL ENTITY." 2 C.F.R. 200.24; 200.74. SOURCEAMERICA RECEIVES NO SUCH FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE FROM A FEDERAL AWARDING AGENCY (2 C.F.R. 200.37) OR A PASS-THROUGH ENTITY, BY WAY OF SUBCONTRACT. WITHOUT WAIVING THIS QUALIFICATION, SOURCEAMERICA VOLUNTARILY ENGAGED AN EXTERNAL AUDITOR TO PERFORM A SINGLE AUDIT. EXPENSES ASSOCIATED WITH THE ABILITYONE PROGRAM, AS DEFINED UNDER THE COOPERATIVE AGREEMENT, WERE REPORTED IN THE SCHEDULE OF EXPENDITURES OF FEDERAL AWARDS (SEFA) FOR 2017 AND 2018, RECOGNIZING THOSE PROGRAM EXPENSES WERE NOT FEDERAL AWARDS. |
Comments