DOERNBECHER CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
DOERNBECHER CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL (EIN 93-0579589)
Tax period
2017-07-01 to 2018-06-30
Filed
2019-05-08
IRS object ID
201931289349300523
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-05-08T08:59:03-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KPMG LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11918 Eighth Avenue Suite 2900AddressLine1Txt
CitySeattleCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98101ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN930579589EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DOERNBECHER CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% TARA SIMS CFO - VP FINANCEInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlDOERBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5032281730PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11121 SW SALMON STREET 100AddressLine1Txt
CityPORTLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP972052021ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTARA SIMSPersonNm
Person TitleCFO - VP FINANCEPersonTitleTxt
Phone5032208316PhoneNum
Signature2019-05-03SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLisa M MeyerPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01490170PTIN
Phone2069134000PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address167.68.102.5IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Federal Original Submission Id91023620191285000023FederalOriginalSubmissionId
Federal Original Submission Id2019-05-08FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id95397EA987A9B5080F5C01F845EF8CA52B9106D4AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id0E3CF632C679A60D8756655047EE9CA2FD1BD35DAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerTARA SIMSPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11121 SW SALMON STREET 100AddressLine1Txt
CityPORTLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP972052021ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$25,893,902GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.DOERNBECHERFOUNDATION.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1924FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateORLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionDOERNBECHER CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL FOUNDATION IS A NONPROFIT ORGANIZATION EST. 1924 THAT EXISTS TO SECURE PRIVATE PHILANTHROPIC SUPPORT FOR DOERNBECHER CHILDREN'S HOSPITALActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body34VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent31VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers350TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$17,204TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$21,386,534PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$16,865,519CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$231,547PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$101,266CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$386,981PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$125,452CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$118,967PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$239,013CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$21,886,095PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$16,853,224CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$8,860,712PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$7,799,182CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,630,031CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$3,621,213PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$3,517,441CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$12,481,925PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$11,316,623CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$9,404,170PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$5,536,601CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$80,765,114TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$90,752,927TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$4,619,655TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$4,431,069TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$76,145,459NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$86,321,858NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionDOERNBECHER CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL FOUNDATION IS A NONPROFIT ORGANIZATION ESTABLISHED IN 1924 THAT EXISTS TO SECURE PRIVATE PHILANTHROPIC SUPPORT FOR DOERNBECHER CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$7,908,980ExpenseAmt
Grant$7,799,182GrantAmt
Revenue$101,266RevenueAmt
DescCONTRIBUTIONS, GRANTS, TRANSFERS TO DOERNBECHER CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL MAKE POSSIBLE COMPREHENSIVE AND INNOVATIVE HEALTHCARE, EDUCATION AND RESEARCH FOR THE CHILDREN OF OUR REGION. SEE SCHEDULE O FOR MORE INFORMATION.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$7,908,980TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundYes (true)DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document39IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (true)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryUKForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
DAF Excess Business HoldingsfalseDAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members34GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member31IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (true)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (true)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldORStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTARA SIMS CFO - VP FINANCEPersonNm
Phone5032281730PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11121 SW SALMON STREET SUITE 100AddressLine1Txt
CityPORTLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97205ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (38 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
REBECCA AUMAN
INTERIM PRESIDENT1.040.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$434,915$32,705
NATHAN M AYOTTE
VICE CHAIR - TREASURER1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARGARET F BISHOP
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFFREY M BORLAUG
BOARD CHAIR1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MOLLY E BOYLE
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr DANA A BRANER
DIRECTOR1.040.0Yes (X)$0$513,366$43,638
KURT K BRUUN
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICK CH CLARK
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRITTANY H CONANT
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEVIN M DIRECTOR
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL F DOHERTY
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANN PAYNE EDLEN
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
NICHOLAS R EHLEN
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHERYL RAMBERG FORD
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBIN A GANTT
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MATTHEW GOODMAN
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RONALD L GRAYBEAL
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL P HAGEL
SECRETARY1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARGARET M MAGUIRE JD
EXECUTIVE VICE CHAIR1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ERIC W MARVIN
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRIS MCGOWAN
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROGER W MILLS
IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
WAYNE MONFRIES
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOUGLAS R PIPER
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
TERRY PORTER
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR JOSEPH E ROBERTSON
DIRECTOR1.040.0Yes (X)$0$1,665,597$120,569
SASHA ROIZ
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTINE C ROOD
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KELLY L SCHRADER
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
TODD R STUCKY
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRYAN L TIMM
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANNE VAN DER LINDEN
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
J CRAIG WESSEL
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CANDACE YOUNG PHD
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAROLYN HOYT
VP DEVELOPMENT OPERATIONS1.040.0Yes (X)$0$179,972$44,345
TARA SIMS
CFO / VP FINANCE & ADMIN1.040.0Yes (X)$0$173,742$40,645
MARY TURINA
VICE PRESIDENT1.040.0Yes (X)$0$166,395$7,604
L KEITH TODD
FORMER PRESIDENT1.040.0$0$303,348$11,604Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$3,437,335TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$301,110TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$77,602FederatedCampaignsAmt
Fundraising$1,520,186FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$13,168RelatedOrganizationsAmt
All Other Contributions$15,254,563AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$428,831NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$16,865,519TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
OUTREACH ACTIVITIES900099$85,745$85,745
PUBLIC EDUCATION900099$15,521$15,521
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$101,266TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,771,251TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,771,251ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,395,333SecuritiesAmt
Other$3,659,369OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,352,026SecuritiesAmt
Other$5,348,475OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$956,693SecuritiesAmt
Other-$1,689,106OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$2,645,799TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$2,645,799ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$83,960FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$1,520,186ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$340,177FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$256,217TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$256,217ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescHOLIDAY CARD SALESDesc
Business453220BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$17,204TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$17,204UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$17,204OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$16,853,224TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$101,266RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$17,204UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion-$130,765ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,799,182TotalAmt
Program Services$7,799,182ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,320TotalAmt
Management And General$5ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,315FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,072TotalAmt
Program Services$1ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,059FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$439TotalAmt
Fundraising$439FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,399TotalAmt
Management And General$7ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,392FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$110TotalAmt
Fundraising$110FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,790TotalAmt
Program Services$1ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,785FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,297TotalAmt
Program Services$1ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,287FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
MANAGEMENT & ADMIN FEE$2,412,326$109,761$1,048,638$1,253,927
MISCELLANEOUS$734,292$1$728,640$5,651
MEMBERSHIP FEES$328,547$33$296$328,218
DONOR CULTIVATION$849$0$1$848

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,316,623TotalAmt
Program Services$7,908,980ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,777,612ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,630,031FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,416,730BOYAmt
EOY$3,357,406EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,828,044BOYAmt
EOY$5,726,821EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$792,584BOYAmt
EOY$754,972EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,827BOYAmt
EOY$42,953EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,075BOYAmt
EOY$96,010EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$15,801LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$15,798LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3BOYAmt
EOY$3EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,092,201BOYAmt
EOY$28,975,717EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,547,953BOYAmt
EOY$51,798,378EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$697BOYAmt
EOY$667EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$80,765,114BOYAmt
EOY$90,752,927EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$91,143BOYAmt
EOY$17,146EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,528,512BOYAmt
EOY$4,413,923EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,619,655BOYAmt
EOY$4,431,069EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,587,456BOYAmt
EOY$57,451,479EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3BOYAmt
EOY$3EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,558,000BOYAmt
EOY$28,870,376EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$76,145,459BOYAmt
EOY$86,321,858EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$80,765,114BOYAmt
EOY$90,752,927EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$5,536,601ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$4,637,997NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Investment Expense$1,801InvestmentExpenseAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
College OrganizationYes (X)CollegeOrganizationInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$17,713,906CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$18,880,744CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$16,394,767CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$21,386,534CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$16,865,519CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$91,241,470TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$17,713,906CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$18,880,744CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$16,394,767CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$21,386,534CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$16,865,519CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$91,241,470TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$20,354,138SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$70,887,332PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$352,207CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$296,429CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$509,154CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,426,275CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,771,251CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$6,355,316TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,933CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year$6,246CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$12,179TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$193,332CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$194,169CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$210,837CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$93,442CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$83,960CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$775,740TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$98,384,705TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$1,333,876GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.72051PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.73411PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Donor Advised Funds Held0DonorAdvisedFundsHeldCnt
Donor Advised Funds Contri$0DonorAdvisedFundsContriAmt
Donor Advised Funds Grants$126,061DonorAdvisedFundsGrantsAmt
Donor Advised Funds Vl EOY$0DonorAdvisedFundsVlEOYAmt
Disclosed Org Leg CtrlYes (true)DisclosedOrgLegCtrlInd
Disclosed For Charitable PrpsYes (true)DisclosedForCharitablePrpsInd
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$48,096,084BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,461,216ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,230,056InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$11,527GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,207,635OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$102,999AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$52,465,195EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$39,203,295BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,214,123ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,760,187InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$10,899GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,879,539OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$191,083AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$48,096,084EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$32,522,171BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$9,689,386ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$901,237InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$10,958GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,539,592OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$556,475AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$39,203,295EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$29,715,364BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,948,406ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$256,805InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$10,757GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,275,903OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$598,134AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$32,522,171EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$23,618,285BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,169,703ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,467,095InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$10,723GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,108,630OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$420,366AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$29,715,364EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.37521BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.62479PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RYes (true)RelatedOrgListSchRInd
LandLandGrp
BuildingsBuildingsGrp
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp
EquipmentEquipmentGrp

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$15,801OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$15,798DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$3TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Financial DerivativesFinancialDerivativesGrp
Closely Held Equity InterestsCloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER INVESTMENTSDesc
Book Value$51,798,378BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$51,798,378TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DUE TO OHSU$379,937
DUE TO OTHER INSTITUTIONS$203,097
LIABILITY FOR LIFE INCOME AGREEMENT$1,615,979
DEFERRED INFLOWS$2,214,910
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$4,413,923TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$21,104,564TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$4,637,997NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$4,637,997RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$16,466,567RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$386,657OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$386,657RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$16,853,224TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$10,928,165TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$10,928,165ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$388,458OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$388,458ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$11,316,623TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PURPOSE OF ENDOWMENT FUNDSCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 4 AN ENDOWED FUND MAY SUPPORT A SPECIFIC DEPARTMENT, PROGRAM, PEOPLE OR PURPOSES SUCH AS A FACULTY PROFESSORSHIP OR CHAIR, SCHOLARSHIP OR FELLOWSHIP, RESEARCH ACTIVITY, VISITING LECTURER OR PATIENT CARE.
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4BRECLASS SPECIAL EVENT EXPENSE....... (340,177) RECLASS INVESTMENT EXPENSE.......... (1,801) RECLASS OTHER NONOPERATING REVENUE.. 728,635 --------- TOTAL REVENUE INCLUDED ON FORM 990 BUT NOT FINANCIAL STATEMENTS........ 386,657
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 4BRECLASS SPECIAL EVENT EXPENSE....... (340,177) RECLASS OTHER NONOPERATING REVENUE.. 728,635 --------- TOTAL EXPENSES INCLUDED ON FORM 990 BUT NOT FINANCIAL STATEMENTS........ 388,458

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonNONEPersonNm
Fundraiser Control Of FundsfalseFundraiserControlOfFundsInd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1NIKE FREESTYLEEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$1,604,146GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$1,520,186CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$83,960GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$46,278RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$45,495FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$248,404OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Other Events Total0OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Total$1,604,146GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$1,520,186CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$83,960GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$46,278RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$45,495FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$248,404OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$340,177DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$256,217NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (6 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDescPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt
OREGON HEALTH AND SCIENCE UNIVERSITY
3181 SAM JACKSON PARK RDPORTLANDOR97239931176109OHSU$1,399,634N/AN/ARESEARCH
OREGON HEALTH AND SCIENCE UNIVERSITY
3181 SAM JACKSON PARK RDPORTLANDOR97239931176109OHSU$364,012FMVVARIOUSACADEMIC SUPPORT ACADEMIC SUPPORT$1,747
OREGON HEALTH AND SCIENCE UNIVERSITY
3181 SAM JACKSON PARK RDPORTLANDOR97239931176109OHSU$260,002N/AN/ACAPITAL PROJECTS & PLANNING CAPITAL PROJECTS & PLANNING
OREGON HEALTH AND SCIENCE UNIVERSITY
3181 SAM JACKSON PARK RDPORTLANDOR97239931176109OHSU$4,770,393FMVVARIOUSCLINICAL SUPPORT CLINICAL SUPPORT$33,222
OREGON HEALTH AND SCIENCE UNIVERSITY
3181 SAM JACKSON PARK RDPORTLANDOR97239931176109OHSU$927,002FMVVARIOUSINSTRUCTION INSTRUCTION$2,300
THE CHILDRENS COURSE INC
19825 RIVER RDGLADSTONEOR97027931212530501(C)(3)$14,809N/AN/AGENERAL PROGRAM SUPPORT GENERAL PROGRAM SUPPORT
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org2Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2 - GRANTMAKER'S DESCRIPTION OF HOW GRANTS ARE USEDFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTRANSFERS ARE MADE TO OREGON HEALTH & SCIENCE UNIVERSITY FOR THE BENEFIT OF DOERNBECHER CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL (DCH) AND THE DEPARTMENT OF PEDIATRICS BASED UPON DCH PROVIDING AUTHORIZED DOCUMENTATION OF SATISFACTION OF DONORS' INTENT. AUTHORIZATION IS CONTROLLED AND LIMITED TO SELECT INDIVIDUALS WITH THE KNOWLEDGE AND RESPONSIBILITY OF ENSURING THE TRANSFERS ARE MADE IN ACCORDANCE WITH DONOR INTENT. DOCUMENTATION CAN INCLUDE PROVIDING LABOR, EQUIPMENT AND CONSTRUCTION REPORTS PRODUCED THAT SUBSTANTIATE SALARY EXPENSES, EQUIPMENT PURCHASES AND CONSTRUCTION COSTS INCURRED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentYes (true)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
REBECCA AUMAN
INTERIM PRESIDENT$0$403,557$0$30,000$0$1,358$0$11,246$0$21,459$0$467,620$0$0
Dr DANA A BRANER
DIRECTOR$0$463,366$0$50,000$0$0$0$30,802$0$12,836$0$557,004$0$0
DR JOSEPH E ROBERTSON
DIRECTOR$0$1,302,576$0$312,396$0$50,625$0$102,000$0$18,569$0$1,786,166$0$0
CAROLYN HOYT
VP DEVELOPMENT OPERATIONS$0$178,473$0$500$0$999$0$22,280$0$22,065$0$224,317$0$0
TARA SIMS
CFO / VP FINANCE & ADMIN$0$172,286$0$500$0$956$0$20,975$0$19,670$0$214,387$0$0
MARY TURINA
VICE PRESIDENT$0$47,553$0$11,250$0$107,592$0$7,072$0$532$0$173,999$0$0
L KEITH TODD
FORMER PRESIDENT$0$0$0$0$0$303,348$0$0$0$11,604$0$314,952$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4ATHE FORMER PRESIDENT, L. KEITH TODD, RECEIVED A $262,500 SEVERANCE PAYMENT IN 2017. THE VICE PRESIDENT, MARY TURINA, RECEIVED A $106,988 SEVERANCE PAYMENT IN 2017.
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4BTHE FORMER PRESIDENT, L. KEITH TODD, RECEIVED A $40,848 PAYMENT FROM A SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN DURING 2017.

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Works Of ArtWorksOfArtGrp
Art Historical TreasuresArtHistoricalTreasuresGrp
Art Fractional InterestArtFractionalInterestGrp

Books And Publications BooksAndPublicationsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$60NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesCOMPARABLE SALESMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$31,326NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesCOMPARABLE SALESMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cars And Other VehiclesCarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp
Boats And PlanesBoatsAndPlanesGrp
Intellectual PropertyIntellectualPropertyGrp

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution26ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$389,314NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAVERAGE MARKETMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities Closely Held StockSecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp
Secur Prtnrshp Trust IntrstsSecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp
Securities MiscellaneousSecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp
Qualified Contrib Hist StructQualifiedContribHistStructGrp
Qualified Contrib OtherQualifiedContribOtherGrp
Real Estate ResidentialRealEstateResidentialGrp
Real Estate CommercialRealEstateCommercialGrp
Real Estate OtherRealEstateOtherGrp
CollectiblesCollectiblesGrp

Food Inventory FoodInventoryGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution4ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$855NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesCOMPARABLE SALESMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Drugs And Medical SuppliesDrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
TaxidermyTaxidermyGrp
Historical ArtifactsHistoricalArtifactsGrp
Scientific SpecimensScientificSpecimensGrp
Archaeological ArtifactsArchaeologicalArtifactsGrp

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescVARIOUSDesc
Contribution6ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$7,276NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesCOMPARABLE SALESMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (true)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE M, PART I, LINE 32BTHE ORGANIZATION USES STOCK BROKERS TO PROCESS AND SELL SECURITIES. THE SERVICES OF MARKETING FIRMS IN THE SOLICITATION OF PLANNED GIFTS IS ALSO USED.
SCHEDULE M, PART I, COLUMN (B)THE FOUNDATION IS REPORTING A COMBINATION OF METHODS - THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS AND THE NUMBER OF ITEMS RECEIVED.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PROGRAM SERVICESFORM 990, PART III, LINE 4A DOERNBECHER CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL FOUNDATION IS A 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATION THAT EXISTS TO SECURE PRIVATE PHILANTHROPIC SUPPORT FOR OHSU DOERNBECHER CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL, OREGON'S ONLY ACADEMIC HEALTH CENTER. SINCE 1926, THE HOSPITAL HAS TREATED ALL CHILDREN REGARDLESS OF THEIR ABILITY TO PAY. OHSU DOERNBECHER CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL COMBINES WORLD-CLASS EXPERTISE AND FAMILY-CENTERED CARE TO PROVIDE THE REGION'S MOST IMPORTANT RESOURCE FOR CHILDREN'S HEALTH. THIS IS MADE POSSIBLE BECAUSE OF PHILANTHROPY, PASSIONATE PEOPLE, INNOVATIVE TECHNOLOGY, AND A TOTAL COMMITMENT TO PROVIDING EXCEPTIONAL CARE FOR KIDS AND THEIR FAMILIES IN THE REGION. U.S. NEWS & WORLD REPORT HAS CONSISTENTLY RANKED DOERNBECHER AS ONE OF THE NATION'S BEST CHILDREN'S HOSPITALS. THE DOERNBECHER FOUNDATION INVESTS AND MANAGES GIFTS IN ACCORDANCE WITH DONORS' WISHES. EACH YEAR THE LOYAL SUPPORT AND GENEROSITY OF THOUSANDS OF DONORS - INDIVIDUALS, COMPANIES, FOUNDATIONS AND ORGANIZATIONS - HELPS PROVIDE THE REGION'S WIDEST RANGE OF CHILDREN'S HEALTH CARE SERVICES, EDUCATES TOMORROW'S PEDIATRIC SPECIALISTS, AND SUPPORTS PIONEERING PEDIATRIC RESEARCH TO BENEFIT CHILDREN IN OREGON, SOUTHWEST WASHINGTON AND BEYOND. IN FY17-18 THE DOERNBECHER FOUNDATION TRANSFERRED $7.8 MILLION IN PROGRAM SUPPORT TO ADVANCE THE OHSU DEPARTMENT OF PEDIATRICS MISSION AND TO IMPROVE THE HEALTH OF CHILDREN THROUGH EXCEPTIONAL PATIENT AND FAMILY-CENTERED CARE, EDUCATION, RESEARCH AND ADVOCACY. AMONG OTHER ACCOMPLISHMENTS DURING THE 2017-2018 FISCAL YEAR: 1) THE DOERNBECHER FREESTYLE RAISED $2.8 MILLION FOR THE AREA OF GREATEST NEED AT THE HOSPITAL. SINCE ITS INCEPTION IN 2004, THIS EXTRAORDINARY PARTNERSHIP, CREATED IN PARTNERSHIP WITH NIKE, HAS RAISED $19 MILLION TO EXPAND PIONEERING RESEARCH, SUPPORT CLINICAL CARE, PURCHASE STATE-OF-THE-ART EQUIPMENT, RECRUIT NEW EXPERTS AND HELP COVER THE COST OF CARE FOR FAMILIES IN NEED. 2) AS A PROUD MEMBER OF CHILDREN'S MIRACLE NETWORK HOSPITALS (CMNH), DURING FY18, DOERNBECHER RAISED MORE THAN $1.9 MILLION THROUGH ITS CMNH CORPORATE PARTNERS, INCLUDING COSTCO, CREDIT UNIONS FOR KIDS, WALMART, AND RITE AID. 3) THE FIVE FRIENDS OF DOERNBECHER CHAPTERS, WHICH INCLUDE CLOSE TO 100 MEMBERS, AWARDED GRANTS TOTALING $181,000 TO JOHN BUTLER, MMLS; MONIKA DAVARE, PHD; CHRISTINA LANCIONI, MD; DANIEL MARKS, MD, PHD; AND OLEH TARATULA, PHD. THE REMAINING FUNDS RAISED BY THE CHAPTERS AND THE CARDS FOR KIDS PROGRAM SUPPORTED THE FRIENDS OF DOERNBECHER GRANT PROGRAM. 4) THE KIDS MAKING MIRACLES (KMM) PROGRAM RAISED OVER $469,000 THIS YEAR THROUGH THE EFFORTS OF 60 SCHOOLS AND THOUSANDS OF STUDENTS ACROSS OREGON AND SOUTHWEST WASHINGTON.
FORM 990 REVIEW PROCESSFORM 990, PART VI, LINE 11B THE VP - CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER AND THE CONTROLLER REVIEW THE DRAFT FORM 990, WHICH IS PREPARED BY AN OUTSIDE ACCOUNTING FIRM FROM WORK PAPERS PREPARED BY FOUNDATION STAFF. THE FORM 990 IS THEN PROVIDED TO THE FOUNDATION FINANCE AND AUDIT COMMITTEE. THE FINANCE AND AUDIT COMMITTEE REVIEWS AND APPROVES THE DRAFT FORM. THE FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE ENTIRE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE VP - CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER REVIEWS AND SIGNS THE RETURN BEFORE IT IS FILED. TO PROTECT THE PRIVACY OF OUR DONORS, SCHEDULE B IS REDACTED FROM THE DRAFT 990 THAT IS REVIEWED BY THE FINANCE AND AUDIT COMMITTEE AND PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES.
EXPLANATION OF MONITORING AND ENFORCEMENT OF CONFLICTSFORM 990, PART VI, LINE 12C AN ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST QUESTIONNAIRE AND STATEMENT TO SIGN ARE PROVIDED TO EACH COVERED PERSON TO DISCLOSE ANY INTERESTS THAT COULD GIVE RISE TO CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. COVERED PERSONS INCLUDE ANY CURRENT AND FORMER OFFICER, DIRECTOR, MEMBER OF A COMMITTEE WITH BOARD DELEGATED POWERS, HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES, OR KEY EMPLOYEE, ANY OF WHOM HELD THE NAMED POSITION WITHIN FIVE YEARS FROM THE DATE THE POSITION TERMINATED. EACH RESPONDENT IS ASKED TO SIGN A DISCLOSURE STATEMENT WHICH AFFIRMS THAT THEY HAVE RECEIVED A COPY OF THE POLICY, HAVE READ AND UNDERSTAND THE POLICY, HAVE AGREED TO COMPLY WITH THE POLICY, AND HAVE RESPONDED TO THE QUESTIONNAIRE TO THE BEST OF THEIR ABILITY. THE COMPLETED QUESTIONNAIRE WILL BE PROVIDED TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE PRIOR TO JUNE 30 OF EACH YEAR. AFTER REVIEWING THE DISCLOSURE STATEMENTS AS WELL AS ANY OTHER POTENTIAL OR REAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST THAT ARE IDENTIFIED, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL NOTIFY THE OHSU FOUNDATION VICE-PRESIDENT - CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER OF ANY POSITIVE RESPONSES TO ANY QUESTIONS ON THE DISCLOSURE STATEMENT; AND WILL FOLLOW UP WITH RESPECT TO ANY OTHER DISCLOSURES THAT INDICATE AN ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST. THIS MAY INCLUDE, BUT IS NOT LIMITED TO, ASKING THE PERSON NOT TO PARTICIPATE IN RELATED DECISIONS OR RECOMMENDING APPROPRIATE DISCIPLINARY AND CORRECTIVE ACTION TO THE FOUNDATION EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND/OR THE PRESIDENT OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR THE DOERNBECHER FOUNDATION. AS POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARE IDENTIFIED THROUGHOUT THE COURSE OF A YEAR, EACH RESPONDENT HAS AN OBLIGATION TO ADVISE THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE IN WRITING OF THE EXISTENCE OF ANY SUCH REAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST. A RESPONDENT MAY MAKE A PRESENTATION AT THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEETING, BUT AFTER SUCH PRESENTATION, HE OR SHE SHALL LEAVE THE MEETING DURING THE DISCUSSION OF, AND THE VOTE ON, THE TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT THAT CREATES THE ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL DETERMINE TO ITS SATISFACTION WHETHER THE FOUNDATION CAN OBTAIN A MORE ADVANTAGEOUS TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT WITH REASONABLE EFFORTS FROM A PERSON OR ENTITY THAT WOULD NOT GIVE RISE TO AN ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST. IF A MORE ADVANTAGEOUS TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT IS NOT REASONABLY ATTAINABLE UNDER CIRCUMSTANCES THAT WOULD NOT GIVE RISE TO AN ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL DETERMINE BY A MAJORITY VOTE OF THE DISINTERESTED COMMITTEE MEMBERS WHETHER THE TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT IS IN THE FOUNDATION'S BEST INTEREST AND WHETHER THE TRANSACTION IS FAIR TO THE FOUNDATION, AND SHALL MAKE ITS DECISION AS TO WHETHER TO ENTER INTO THE TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE WILL INFORM THE RESPONDENT, IN WRITING, OF ITS DECISION. IF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE HAS REASONABLE CAUSE TO BELIEVE THAT A RESPONDENT HAS FAILED TO DISCLOSE AN ACTUAL OR POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST, IT SHALL INFORM THE RESPONDENT OF THE BASIS FOR SUCH BELIEF AND AFFORD THE RESPONDENT AN OPPORTUNITY TO EXPLAIN THE ALLEGED FAILURE TO DISCLOSE. IF, AFTER HEARING THE RESPONSE OF THE RESPONDENT AND MAKING FURTHER INVESTIGATION AS MAY BE WARRANTED IN THE CIRCUMSTANCES, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE DETERMINES THAT THE RESPONDENT HAS IN FACT FAILED TO DISCLOSE AN ACTUAL OR POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST, IT SHALL RECOMMEND APPROPRIATE DISCIPLINARY AND CORRECTIVE ACTION TO THE FOUNDATION EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND/OR THE PRESIDENT OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR THE DOERNBECHER FOUNDATION.
OTHER ORGANIZATION DOCUMENTS PUBLICLY AVAILABLEFORM 990, PART VI, LINE 19 WHILE FEDERAL TAX LAWS DO NOT MANDATE THAT THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS BE MADE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC INSPECTIONS, LIMITED INFORMATION ON THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE AT THE ORGANIZATION'S WEBSITE. THIS INFORMATION IS NOT READILY AVAILABLE FOR THE GENERAL PUBLIC AND REQUESTS FOR THIS INFORMATION ARE ASSESSED ON A CASE BY CASE BASIS BY THE RELEVANT FOUNDATION EMPLOYEE BEFORE DISCLOSURE.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt
OREGON HEALTH & SCIENCE UNIVERSITY
3181 SAM JACKSON PARK ROADPORTLANDOR97239931176109HOSP & UNIVORN/ANAfalse
DOERNBECHER CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL GROUP
1121 SW SALMON STREET 100PORTLANDOR97205931329815FUNDRAISINGOR7DCHFYes (true)501(C)(3)
OREGON HEALTH & SCIENCE UNIVERSITY FND
1121 SW SALMON STREET 100PORTLANDOR97205237083114FUNDRAISINGOR5NAfalse501(C)(3)
OREGON RURAL HEALTH INITIATIVE
1121 SW SALMON STREET 100PORTLANDOR97205814624043FUNDRAISINGOR12ANAfalse501(C)(3)

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)

Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUST (6)
CRTOROHSUFfalse
CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUST (1)
CRTOREDWARD JONESfalse
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
OREGON HEALTH & SCIENCE UNIVERSITY
b$7,881,356CASH PAID
DOERNBECHER CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL GROUP
c$129,861CASH RECEIVED
OREGON HEALTH & SCIENCE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION
p$2,412,326CASH PAID

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.