ACCESS EAST INC: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ACCESS EAST INC (EIN 56-1949493)
Tax period
2017-10-01 to 2018-09-30
Filed
2019-08-15
IRS object ID
201912279349300516
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-08-15T11:36:19-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN560747981PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Dixon Hughes Goodman LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1500 Ridgefield CourtAddressLine1Txt
CityAshevilleCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28806ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN561949493EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Access East IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlACCEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2528476809PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12410 Stantonsburg Rd Stanton SquareAddressLine1Txt
CityGreenvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27834ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBrian DunnPersonNm
Person TitlePresidentPersonTitleTxt
Phone2528476809PhoneNum
Signature2019-08-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAmy BibbyPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00445891PTIN
Phone8282542254PhoneNum
Preparation2019-08-15PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address24.241.144.70IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-08-15IPDt
IP Tm08:14:50IPTm
IP TimezoneEDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdADBFC64F84809A3D359AE279AE52D225AAF16287AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id48FB394F9AA065459641371F168D9F2AFFFBB473AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDebra ThompsonPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12410 Stantonsburg Rd Stanton SquareAddressLine1Txt
CityGreenvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27834ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$18,403,474GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.ACCESSEAST.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1995FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo improve health through access to, and coordination of, quality care in eastern North CarolinaActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body14VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent13VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers14TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,434,991PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,175,433CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$17,330,522PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$17,019,433CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$83,101PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$177,007CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$625CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$18,848,614PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$18,372,498CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$421,000PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$850CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$17,396,891PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$16,842,887CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$17,817,891PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$16,843,737CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,030,723PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,528,761CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$17,746,226TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$18,935,267TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,942,192TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,582,341TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$15,804,034NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$17,352,926NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionAccess East, Inc.'s mission is to improve health through access to, and coordination of, quality care in eastern North Carolina.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$15,911,465ExpenseAmt
Grant$850GrantAmt
Revenue$17,019,433RevenueAmt
DescAccess East, Inc., through grant funded programs, provides the coordination of healthcare services to Medicaid recipients and uninsured residents of Eastern North Carolina. During the current year, Access East, Inc. enrolled and served over 200,000 Medicaid recipients.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$15,911,465TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J Required0ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members14GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member13IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (1)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or Procedure0WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBrian DunnPersonNm
Phone2528472254PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12100 Stantonsburg RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityGreenvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27834ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
Thomas Irons MD
Chairman1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michelle Brooks
Vice Chair (Term ended)1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jan Elliot
Secretary1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brian Dunn
Treasurer (Term began)1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Hughes
Treasurer (Term ended)1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ronald May MD
At-Large Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Lawrence Cutchin
Medical Director13.00Yes (X)$121,116$0$0
Wick Baker
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kim Schwartz
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Morrow MD
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
James Winslow MD
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Smith MD
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joan Wynn PhD
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Battle Betts Jr
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Al Delia
Board Member (Term ended)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Norman Lewis
Board Member (Term ended)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Waldrum MD
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark Stacy MD
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brian Harris
Board Member (Term ended)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ronald Gaskins
President40.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$121,116TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$0TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 K0TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Pitt County Memorial Hospital
2100 Stantonsburg RdGreenvilleNC27834Contract Salaries$7,099,355
Vidant Edgecombe Hospital
111 Hospital DriveTarboroNC27886Contract Salaries$449,326
Medication Management
PO Box 35282GreensboroNC27425Contract Salaries$430,096
Albemarle Regional Health Services
PO Box 189Elizabeth CityNC27907Contract Salaries$429,382
Nash Hospitals Inc
2460 Curtis Ellis StRocky MountNC27804Contract Salaries$292,601
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K13CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$1,175,433AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,175,433TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Access Fees624100$17,082,931$17,082,931
CCPN, LLC 2016 K-1624100-$63,498-$63,498
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$17,019,433TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$207,752TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$207,752ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$625RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$625RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$625TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$625ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$231SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$30,976OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$231SecuritiesAmt
Other-$30,976OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$30,745TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$30,745ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$18,372,498TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$17,019,433RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$177,632ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$850TotalAmt
Program Services$850ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$144,524TotalAmt
Management And General$144,524ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,758TotalAmt
Management And General$29,758ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,011TotalAmt
Management And General$17,011ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,679,397TotalAmt
Program Services$10,000,407ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$678,990ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,088TotalAmt
Program Services$16,088ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,894TotalAmt
Program Services$57,894ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$129,890TotalAmt
Program Services$129,890ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$108,424TotalAmt
Program Services$108,424ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$214,838TotalAmt
Program Services$214,838ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$61,989TotalAmt
Management And General$61,989ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
LHD OBCM/CC4C Payments$5,043,331$5,043,331
Other Expenses$315,564$315,564
Medical Supplies$17,290$17,290
Equipment Rental$6,889$6,889

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,843,737TotalAmt
Program Services$15,911,465ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$932,272ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,194,145BOYAmt
EOY$4,464,187EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$162,061BOYAmt
EOY$235,109EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,966BOYAmt
EOY$4,665EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$3,974,765LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,893,753LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,295,054BOYAmt
EOY$2,081,012EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$12,100,294EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,000BOYAmt
EOY$50,000EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,746,226BOYAmt
EOY$18,935,267EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,573,451BOYAmt
EOY$1,197,497EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$368,741BOYAmt
EOY$384,844EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,942,192BOYAmt
EOY$1,582,341EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,804,034BOYAmt
EOY$17,352,926EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,804,034BOYAmt
EOY$17,352,926EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,746,226BOYAmt
EOY$18,935,267EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,528,761ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$43,367NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$63,498OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,829,862CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,280,505CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,602,184CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,434,991CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,175,433CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$10,322,975TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$17,129,626CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$17,223,695CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$17,049,499CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$17,330,393CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$17,082,931CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$85,816,144TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$19,959,488CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$20,504,200CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$18,651,683CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$18,765,384CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$18,258,364CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$96,139,119TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$309,250CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Total$309,250TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$309,250CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Total$309,250TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$95,829,869PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$88,287CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$80,680CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$75,742CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$83,101CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$208,377CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$536,187TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$88,287CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$80,680CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$75,742CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$83,101CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$208,377CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$536,187TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$20,047,775CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$20,584,880CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$18,727,425CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$18,848,485CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$18,466,741CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$96,675,306TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.99130PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.99120PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00550InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00430InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$552,085OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$552,085BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,959,923OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$813,218DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,146,705BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$862,431OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$570,936DepreciationAmt
Book Value$291,495BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$600,326OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$509,599DepreciationAmt
Book Value$90,727BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$2,081,012TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$18,728,892TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$43,367NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$336,263DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$63,498OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$356,394RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$18,372,498RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$18,372,498TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$17,180,000TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$336,263DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$336,263ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$16,843,737ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$16,843,737TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X, Line 2:Access East is exempt from federal and state income taxes under the provisions of Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code and is generally exempt from state income taxes under the provisions of the North Carolina nonprofit Corporation Act. Therefore, no provision for income taxes has been reflected in the accompanying financial statements. Management evaluated the Organization's tax positions and concluded that the Organization has taken no uncertain tax positions that require adjustment to the financial statements to comply with the provisions of the Income Taxes Topic of the Financial Accounting Standards Board Accounting Standards Codification. The Organization believes it does not meet any filing requirements for the Form 990-T and, accordingly, has not filed a Form 990-T.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Community Care Physician Network, LLC 2017 Form K-1 63,498.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bA copy of the Form 990 was provided to the organization's Board of Directors for review prior to the return being filed. The return is also reviewed by the Chief Financial Officer, Chief General Counsel, and the Chief Audit and Compliance officer of the Vidant Health System prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThe conflict of interest is reviewed, monitored, and enforced by the entity's council and Board of Directors. The Board further discusses any conflicts and resolves any issues, if necessary.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The organization makes its Form 1023 and Form 990 available to the public for inspection. The organization makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements available to the public for inspection upon request for the same period of disclosure as set forth in IRC section 6104(d).
Form 990, Part IX, line 11gContracted Services: Program service expenses 9,831,850. Management and general expenses 678,990. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 10,510,840. Physician Fees: Program service expenses 168,557. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 168,557.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:CPN, LLC 2017 Form K-1 63,498.
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c:Access East formed a finance and audit committee in fiscal year 2016 which is responsible for assisting the board in ensuring the organization is in good fiscal health, including audit and related matters.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.