COOPERATIVE LEAGUE OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA: Form 990, tax year 2018
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- COOPERATIVE LEAGUE OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA (EIN 36-2007481)
- Tax period
- 2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
- Filed
- 2019-05-15
- IRS object ID
- 201911359349303581
- Schema version
- 2018v3.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2019-05-15T10:20:00-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2018-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 111986323 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MARCUM LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1899 L STREET NW SUITE 850 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20036 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2018-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 362007481 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NATIONAL COOPERATIVE BUSINESS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | ASSOCIATION | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | NATI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2026386222 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1775 EYE STREET NW 8TH FLOOR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20006 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | VALERIA R ROACH | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2026386222 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2019-05-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | FRANK H SMITH | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00639053 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2022274000 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2019-05-14 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 47.19.127.190 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2019-05-15 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 10:19:57 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | ED | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | DA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | D0A660CE6712EE0CCB975CEA23282D1665B78CA0 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2018 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2019-02-21 02:37:17Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | DOUGLAS O'BRIEN | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1775 EYE STREET NW 8TH FLOOR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20006 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $51,806,120 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.NCBA.COOP | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1916 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | DC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | NCBA CLUSA IS A PROFESSIONAL TRADE ASSOCIATION SERVING THE NEEDS OF ITS MEMBERS FOR DOMESTIC AND INTERNATIONAL COOPERATIVE DEVELOPMENT, GOVERNMENTAL RELATIONS, COMMUNICATIONS, AND EDUCATION. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 26 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 26 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 116 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 33 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $71,683 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $49,949,857 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $50,704,254 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $1,012,549 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $1,059,046 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $68,873 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $42,671 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $12,279 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $149 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $51,043,558 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $51,806,120 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $3,345,786 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $3,672,537 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $16,237,572 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $16,893,666 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $33,170,120 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $30,828,907 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $52,753,478 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $51,395,110 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,709,920 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $411,010 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $40,771,112 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $30,656,960 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $23,445,553 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $12,867,340 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $17,325,559 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $17,789,620 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | NCBA CLUSA IS THE PRIMARY AMERICAN VOICE FOR PEOPLE WHO USE COOPERATIVES TO BUILD A BETTER WORLD AND BUILD MORE INCLUSIVE ECONOMY. WE ARE THE APEX TRADE ASSOCIATION FOR COOPERATIVES IN THE US, WITH MORE THAN A CENTURY OF PROMOTING THE COOPERATIVE MODEL, AND A COOPERATIVE DEVELOPMENT ORGANIZATION OVERSEAS, BOASTING 65+ YEARS OF SUCCESSFUL INTERNATIONAL WORK. WE CURRENTLY MANAGE A PORTFOLIO OF PROGRAMS IN 20 COUNTRIES OUTSIDE THE US, AND HAVE WORKED IN MORE THAN 80 COUNTRIES.WE ACT AS A CATALYST TO BUILD AND SUSTAIN PARTNERSHIPS AMONG COOPERATIVES, ORGANIZATIONS AND INSTITUTIONS WHO ARE COOPERATIVE PRINCIPLES AND VALUES, AND WHO PROMOTE ECONOMIC AND HUMAN DEVELOPMENT IN THE UNITED STATES AND OVERSEAS. WE ORGANIZE, PRESENT, AND SPONSOR EDUCATION SEMINARS AND CONFERENCES FOR MEMBER ORGANIZATIONS TO IMPROVE THE MANAGEMENT AND LEADERSHIP CAPABILITIES WITHIN THE COOPERATIVE SECTOR. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | RESILIENCE AND ECONOMIC GROWTH IN SAHEL - ENHANCED RESILIENCE (REGIS-ER)THROUGH THE RESILIENCE AND ECONOMIC GROWTH IN SAHEL - ENHANCED RESILIENCE (REGIS-ER), NCBA CLUSA INCREASES RESILIENCY OF CHRONICALLY VULNERABLE POPULATIONS IN AGRO-PASTORAL AND MARGINAL AGRICULTURAL LIVELIHOOD ZONES IN NIGER AND BURKINA FASO BY INCREASING ECONOMIC WELL-BEING, STRENGTHENING INSTITUTIONS AND GOVERNANCE, AND IMPROVING HEALTH AND NUTRITION BY INCREASING ACCESS TO POTABLE WATER AND IMPROVING HEALTH AND NUTRITION PRACTICES. IN FY18, REGIS-ER SCALED-UP PROJECT ACTIVITIES AND EXPANDED GEOGRAPHICALLY TO 245 NEW VILLAGES, A 33% INCREASE COMPARED TO FY17. REGIS-ER NOW COVERS 987 VILLAGES. PROGRAM ACHIEVEMENTS INCLUDE THE FOLLOWING:-LIVESTOCK ASSET ACCUMULATION ("HABBANAYE") AND ANIMAL HEALTH: AN EVALUATION CONCLUDED THAT THE GOAT HABBANAY HAS BEEN A SUCCESS AND RECOMMENDED THAT THE PROJECT INCREASE EFFORTS TO ENSURE LOCAL OWNERSHIP AND SUSTAINABILITY.-DISASTER RISK MANAGEMENT AND LOCAL INSTITUTIONS: 3 NEW LOCAL CONVENTIONS WERE SIGNED IN THE COMMUNES OF GAYRI, MANNI AND BOUROUM IN BURKINA FASO.-HYGIENE AND SANITATION COMPONENT: 25 VILLAGES IN NIGER RECEIVED OPEN-DEFECATION FREE (ODF) CERTIFICATION THANKS TO PROJECT SUPPORT. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | USAID YAAJEENDE FOOD SECURITY AND NUTRITION PROGRAMTHE USAID YAAJEENDE FOOD SECURITY AND NUTRITION PROGRAM USED AN INTEGRATED APPROACH TO ENHANCE THE NUTRITIONAL STATUS OF LOCAL POPULATIONS, AGRICULTURAL PRODUCTION, AND GOVERNANCE AT THE RURAL COMMUNITY LEVEL IN FOUR REGIONS, AN AREA THAT REPRESENTS ONE THIRD OF SENEGAL. THE INTEGRATED APPROACH USED FOUR STRATEGIES:-NUTRITION-LED AGRICULTURE: PROMOTING ACTIONS THAT IMPROVE THE QUANTITY, QUALITY, PRICE, USE, AND GOVERNANCE OF NUTRITIOUS FOODS TO RESPOND TO CRITICAL NUTRITIONAL DEFICIENCIES OF TARGET POPULATIONS;-ASSET-BUILDING FOR WOMEN: INCORPORATING GENDER-RESPONSIVE COMPONENTS TO INCREASE WOMEN'S RESILIENCY TO ECONOMIC AND CLIMATE-INDUCED FOOD INSECURITY;-DYNAMIC LOCAL PRIVATE SECTOR: CREATING AND LEVERAGING DYNAMIC LOCAL NETWORKS OF MARKET-BASED ENTREPRENEURS;-IMPLEMENTING SCIENCE-BASED RESOURCES: THE PROGRAM TESTED AND INTRODUCED BIO-FORTIFIED AND IMPROVED VARIETIES SPECIFICALLY BRED TO MAXIMIZE NUTRITIONAL CONTENT.IN THE COMMUNITIES WHERE YAAJEENDE OPERATED, CHILD STUNTING WAS REDUCED BY 30%, MALNUTRITION AMONG WOMEN OF REPRODUCTIVE AGE DECREASED BY 25%, AND HOUSEHOLD INCOMES INCREASED BY 58%. THE PROJECT ALSO CREATED 1,879 BUSINESSES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | USAID KAWOLOR CULTIVATING NUTRITION PROGRAM:THE USAID KAWOLOR CULTIVATING NUTRITION PROGRAM USES AN INTEGRATED APPROACH TO ENHANCE THE NUTRITIONAL STATUS OF LOCAL POPULATIONS, AGRICULTURAL PRODUCTION, AND GOVERNANCE AT THE RURAL COMMUNITY LEVEL IN FIVE REGIONS, AN AREA THAT REPRESENTS ONE THIRD OF SENEGAL. THE INTEGRATED APPROACH USED FOUR STRATEGIES: NUTRITION-LED AGRICULTURE; ASSET-BUILDING FOR WOMEN; DYNAMIC LOCAL PRIVATE SECTOR; AND IMPLEMENTING SCIENCE-BASED RESOURCES.THE USDA-FUNDED SAFE AGRICULTURE FOOD EXPORT PROJECT (SAFE), KNOWN LOCALLY AS THE PROGANA PROJECT, WILL, OVER THE COURSE OF FIVE YEARS, INCREASE THE VALUE CHAINS IN TWO SECTORS IN THE DOMINICAN REPUBLIC: BEEF AND DAIRY. THIS PROJECT IMPROVES AGRICULTURAL PRODUCTIVITY BY INCREASING THE USE OF IMPROVED TECHNIQUES AND TECHNOLOGIES; IMPROVING FARM MANAGEMENT; INCREASING THE AVAILABILITY OF INPUTS AND USE OF FINANCIAL SERVICES; STRENGTHENING THE CAPACITY OF GOVERNMENT INSTITUTIONS AND KEY GROUPS; AND INCREASING THE LEVERAGE OF PRIVATE SECTOR RESOURCES.THROUGH THE RESILIENCE AND ECONOMIC GROWTH IN SAHEL - ENHANCED RESILIENCE (REGIS-ER), NCBA CLUSA INCREASES RESILIENCY OF CHRONICALLY VULNERABLE POPULATIONS IN AGRO-PASTORAL AND MARGINAL AGRICULTURAL LIVELIHOOD ZONES IN NIGER AND BURKINA FASO BY INCREASING ECONOMIC WELL-BEING, STRENGTHENING INSTITUTIONS AND GOVERNANCE, AND IMPROVING HEALTH AND NUTRITION BY INCREASING ACCESS TO POTABLE WATER AND IMPROVING HEALTH AND NUTRITION PRACTICES. IN FY18, REGIS-ER MANAGED A MAJOR TRANSITION FROM ITS SUCCESSFUL SCALING-UP PHASE TO ITS SUSTAINABILITY PHASE, DURING WHICH THE PROJECT CONCENTRATED ON RESILIENCE SYSTEMS THROUGH A LENS OF LOCAL GOVERNANCE AND INSTITUTIONS AND NARROWED ITS GEOGRAPHIC FOCUS IN ORDER TO CONSOLIDATE ITS ACHIEVEMENTS. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | Yes (1) | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | Yes (1) | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (1) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | Yes (1) | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | Yes (1) | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part V | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVInd |
| IRP Document | 56 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 116 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | Yes (1) | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Foreign Country | TT | ForeignCountryCd |
| Foreign Country | ID | ForeignCountryCd |
| Foreign Country | UG | ForeignCountryCd |
| Foreign Country | KE | ForeignCountryCd |
| Foreign Country | NG | ForeignCountryCd |
| Foreign Country | MZ | ForeignCountryCd |
| Foreign Country | SG | ForeignCountryCd |
| Foreign Country | UV | ForeignCountryCd |
| Foreign Country | ES | ForeignCountryCd |
| Foreign Country | MA | ForeignCountryCd |
| Foreign Country | GT | ForeignCountryCd |
| Foreign Country | MI | ForeignCountryCd |
| Foreign Country | DR | ForeignCountryCd |
| Foreign Country | CG | ForeignCountryCd |
| Foreign Country | HA | ForeignCountryCd |
| Foreign Country | HO | ForeignCountryCd |
| Foreign Country | TZ | ForeignCountryCd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | Yes (1) | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Nondeductible Contri Discl | Yes (1) | NondeductibleContriDisclInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 26 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 26 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | VALERIA R ROACH | PersonNm |
| Phone | 2026386222 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1775 EYE STREET NW 8TH FLOOR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20006 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (42 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANDREW JACOB | ||||||||
| CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ERBIN CROWELL | ||||||||
| 1ST VICE CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KAREN ZIMBELMAN | ||||||||
| 2ND VICE CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DEBORAH TROCHA | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CARLA DECKER | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOSEPH BERGERON | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CORNELIUS BLANDING | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| HOWARD BRODSKY | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ELLIS CARR | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PATRICK CONNEALY | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JEFFERY CONNOR | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOHN ENGELEN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DEVIN FUHRMAN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KIM GARMANY | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KEVIN HIGGINBOTHAM | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER - UNTIL 05/2018 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ANN HOYT | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ESTEBAN KELLY | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARTIN LOWERY | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER - UNTIL 05/2018 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JEANNE MATSON | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JERRY MCGEORGE | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LANCE RANTALA | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CHRISTOPHER ROE | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JASPER SCHNEIDER | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MICHELLE SCHRY | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GREGORY STARHEIM | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DAVE SWANSON | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| HANS THEYER | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JILL TOMALIN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DOUGLAS O'BRIEN | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT AND CEO - AS OF 01/2018 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $348,929 | $0 | $36,701 | |||
| VALERIA R ROACH | ||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $294,760 | $0 | $28,757 | |||
| AMY COUGHENHOUR | ||||||||
| COO, CLUSA - UNTIL 10/2018 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $164,527 | $0 | $16,676 | |||
| LARRY THOMAS | ||||||||
| CHIEF HR AND ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER | 40.00 | $269,580 | $0 | $23,210 | Yes (X) | |||
| SAMUEL FILIACI | ||||||||
| REGIONAL DIRECTOR, SOUTHEAST ASIA | 40.00 | $249,018 | $0 | $34,902 | Yes (X) | |||
| KARL ROSENBERG | ||||||||
| CHIEF OF PARTY - SENEGAL | 40.00 | $225,070 | $0 | $31,128 | Yes (X) | |||
| MANUEL SERRANO | ||||||||
| SVP - INT'L PROGRAMS | 40.00 | $197,619 | $0 | $33,243 | Yes (X) | |||
| WILLIAM STRINGFELLOW | ||||||||
| CHIEF OF PARTY - NIGER | 40.00 | $192,145 | $0 | $31,176 | Yes (X) | |||
| MATTHEW BUZBY | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT - INT'L OPERATIONS | 40.00 | $171,709 | $0 | $18,567 | Yes (X) | |||
| DOUGLAS KERR | ||||||||
| SR. DIRECTOR - BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT | 40.00 | $198,644 | $0 | $30,521 | Yes (X) | |||
| AMADOU KANSAYE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR, FINANCE AND ADMINISTRATION | 40.00 | $156,704 | $0 | $23,185 | Yes (X) | |||
| GLENNYS REYNOSO-PIETERS | ||||||||
| COUNTRY DIRECTOR - MOZAMBIQUE | 40.00 | $151,305 | $0 | $23,169 | Yes (X) | |||
| MEBRATU TSEGAYE | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR - CCI | 40.00 | $148,482 | $0 | $16,705 | Yes (X) | |||
| DOUGLAS STEINBERG | ||||||||
| REGIONAL DIRECTOR, WEST AFRICA | 40.00 | $144,400 | $0 | $28,887 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,912,892 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $376,827 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 27 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMERICAN TECHNOLOGY SERVICES | |||||
| 2751 PROSPER AVE 6TH FL | FAIRFAX | VA | 22031 | NETWORK SUPPORT | $416,391 |
| HEI SHERATON | |||||
| 900 SOUTH ORME STREET | ARLINGTON | VA | 22204 | HOSPITALITY SERVICES | $148,291 |
| IVAN MACKAY | |||||
| 3333 N STREET NW SUITE 4 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20007 | PROJECT CONSULTANT | $107,767 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $41,181,649 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $9,522,605 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $50,704,254 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MEMBERSHIP DUES | 900099 | $677,708 | $677,708 |
| REGISTRATIONS AND SPONSORSHIPS | 900099 | $376,538 | $376,538 |
| OTHER FEES FOR SERVICE | 900099 | $4,800 | $4,800 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $1,059,046 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $42,671 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $42,671 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $149 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $149 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $149 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $51,806,120 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,059,046 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $42,820 | ExclusionAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,672,537 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,367,717 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,091,117 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $434,409 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,390,351 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $610,072 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $102,713 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $128,437 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $55,899 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,170,300 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $38,263 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,731,662 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,710 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,749,112 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,544,777 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,255,760 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $27,752 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $201,842 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $235,966 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| IN-COUNTRY TRAINING | $7,983,779 |
| SUBAWARDS | $5,122,211 |
| LOAN FUNDS | $3,277,666 |
| VEHICLES AND EQUIPMENT | $2,100,648 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,088,410 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $51,395,110 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $778,145 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $691,850 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,629,394 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,836,619 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,082,444 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,175,263 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,937,729 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $947,699 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $889 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,120,773 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,856,235 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $161,537 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $91,029 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $2,082,202 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $809,787 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,406,757 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,272,415 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $100,495 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $178,071 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,471,814 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,524,865 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $82,024 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $82,025 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $40,771,112 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,656,960 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,430,224 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,623,366 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,437,093 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,853,107 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,109,189 | BOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,469,047 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,390,867 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,445,553 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,867,340 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,918,484 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,259,653 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,407,075 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,529,967 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,325,559 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,789,620 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $40,771,112 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,656,960 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $411,010 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $53,051 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantially All Dues Nonded | Yes (1) | SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd |
| Only In House Lobbying | 0 | OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd |
| Agree Carryover Prior Year | 0 | AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,572,427 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $490,688 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,081,739 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $337,547 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $214,372 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $123,175 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $172,228 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $104,727 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $67,501 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $1,272,415 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| INVESTMENT IN CBI | $2,220,276 | C |
| INVESTMENT IN DOTCOOPERATION, LLC | $304,589 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $2,524,865 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | DEFERRED RENT AND LEASE INCENTIVE | Desc |
| Amt | $2,390,867 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $2,390,867 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $51,859,171 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $53,051 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $53,051 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $51,806,120 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $51,806,120 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $51,395,110 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $51,395,110 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $51,395,110 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | MANAGEMENT OF NCBA CLUSA BELIEVES THAT IT HAS NO MATERIAL UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES AND, ACCORDINGLY, IT WILL NOT RECOGNIZE ANY LIABILITY FOR UNRECOGNIZED TAXES IN ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (6 entries)
| RegionRegionTxt | OfficesOfficesCnt | EmployeeEmployeeCnt | Type Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt | Specific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxt | Region Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | 27 | 312 | PROGRAM SERVICES | IMPROVE FARMER PRODUCTIVITY, ADULT LITERACY, COOPERATIVE MANAGEMENT. | $31,173,327 |
| CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN | 8 | 50 | PROGRAM SERVICES | AGRICULTURAL LENDING, CROP EXPORTS, AND MARKETING AGRICULTURAL PRODUCTS. | $5,505,632 |
| EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC | 7 | 384 | PROGRAM SERVICES | IMPROVE FARMER PRODUCTIVITY, ADULT LITERACY, COOPERATIVE MANAGEMENT. | $3,064,174 |
| CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN | 0 | 0 | GRANTMAKING | $474,118 | |
| EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC | 0 | 0 | GRANTMAKING | $646,966 | |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | 0 | 0 | GRANTMAKING | $2,551,453 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 42 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 746 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continuation Total Office | 0 | ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continuation Total Employee | 0 | ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 42 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 746 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $43,415,670 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $43,415,670 | TotalSpentAmt |
Grants To Org Outside US GrantsToOrgOutsideUSGrp (91 entries)
| RegionRegionTxt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Manner Of Cash DisbursementMannerOfCashDisbursementTxt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Description Of Non Cash AsstDescriptionOfNonCashAsstTxt | Valuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | AGRICULTURE | $7,815 | WIRE TRANSFER | |||
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | AGRICULTURE | $29,560 | WIRE TRANSFER | |||
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | HYGIENE AND SANITATION | $203,329 | WIRE TRANSFER | |||
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | OASIS GARDEN ASSISTANCE | $77,173 | WIRE TRANSFER | |||
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | DRINKING WATER SERVICES | $161,528 | WIRE TRANSFER | |||
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | GOVERNANCE | $62,296 | WIRE TRANSFER | |||
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | HYGIENE AND SANITATION | $89,109 | WIRE TRANSFER | |||
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | HEALTH AND NUTRITION | $24,224 | WIRE TRANSFER | |||
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | HEALTH AND NUTRITION | $17,509 | WIRE TRANSFER | |||
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | BOREHOLES - IMPROVED ACCESS TO WATER | $71,025 | CHECK | |||
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | BOREHOLES - IMPROVED ACCESS TO WATER | $38,308 | CHECK | |||
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | BOREHOLES - IMPROVED ACCESS TO WATER | $8,569 | CHECK | |||
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | BOREHOLES - IMPROVED ACCESS TO WATER | $24,589 | CHECK | |||
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | BOREHOLES - IMPROVED ACCESS TO WATER | $7,043 | CHECK | |||
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | BOREHOLES - IMPROVED ACCESS TO WATER | $27,139 | CHECK | |||
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | BOREHOLES - IMPROVED ACCESS TO WATER | $11,014 | CHECK | |||
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | BOREHOLES - IMPROVED ACCESS TO WATER | $50,945 | CHECK | |||
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | BOREHOLES - IMPROVED ACCESS TO WATER | $117,180 | CHECK | |||
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | BOREHOLES - IMPROVED ACCESS TO WATER | $60,548 | CHECK | |||
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | BOREHOLES - IMPROVED ACCESS TO WATER | $91,413 | CHECK | |||
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | BOREHOLES - IMPROVED ACCESS TO WATER | $68,306 | CHECK | |||
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | BOREHOLES - IMPROVED ACCESS TO WATER | $69,035 | CHECK | |||
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | BOREHOLES - IMPROVED ACCESS TO WATER | $51,269 | CHECK | |||
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | BOREHOLES - IMPROVED ACCESS TO WATER | $73,004 | CHECK | |||
| EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC | FARMER PRODUCTION | $471,384 | CHECK | |||
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | AGRICULTURE | $15,344 | WIRE TRANSFER | |||
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | AGRICULTURE | $15,200 | WIRE TRANSFER | |||
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | AGRICULTURE | $7,186 | WIRE TRANSFER | |||
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | AGRICULTURE | $7,186 | WIRE TRANSFER | |||
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | AGRICULTURE | $7,186 | WIRE TRANSFER | |||
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | AGRICULTURE | $9,314 | WIRE TRANSFER | |||
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | AGRICULTURE | $12,881 | WIRE TRANSFER | |||
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | AGRICULTURE | $6,630 | WIRE TRANSFER | |||
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | AGRICULTURE | $15,344 | WIRE TRANSFER | |||
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | AGRICULTURE | $18,912 | WIRE TRANSFER | |||
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | AGRICULTURE | $15,344 | WIRE TRANSFER | |||
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | AGRICULTURE | $15,344 | WIRE TRANSFER | |||
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | AGRICULTURE | $15,344 | WIRE TRANSFER | |||
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | AGRICULTURE | $9,314 | WIRE TRANSFER | |||
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | AGRICULTURE | $8,694 | WIRE TRANSFER | |||
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | AGRICULTURE | $14,472 | WIRE TRANSFER | |||
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | AGRICULTURE | $15,743 | WIRE TRANSFER | |||
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | AGRICULTURE | $15,314 | WIRE TRANSFER | |||
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | AGRICULTURE | $16,161 | WIRE TRANSFER | |||
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | AGRICULTURE | $16,434 | WIRE TRANSFER | |||
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | AGRICULTURE | $15,471 | WIRE TRANSFER | |||
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | AGRICULTURE | $15,574 | WIRE TRANSFER | |||
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | AGRICULTURE | $15,545 | WIRE TRANSFER | |||
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | AGRICULTURE | $15,116 | WIRE TRANSFER | |||
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | AGRICULTURE | $14,076 | WIRE TRANSFER | |||
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | AGRICULTURE | $15,975 | WIRE TRANSFER | |||
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | AGRICULTURE | $16,387 | WIRE TRANSFER | |||
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | AGRICULTURE | $6,208 | WIRE TRANSFER | |||
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | AGRICULTURE | $6,106 | CHECK | |||
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | AGRICULTURE | $17,891 | CHECK | |||
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | AGRICULTURE | $12,138 | CHECK | |||
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | AGRICULTURE | $9,171 | CHECK | |||
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | AGRICULTURE | $21,265 | CHECK | |||
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | AGRICULTURE | $7,138 | CHECK | |||
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | AGRICULTURE | $7,041 | CHECK | |||
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | AGRICULTURE | $10,518 | CHECK | |||
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | AGRICULTURE | $8,879 | CHECK | |||
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | AGRICULTURE | $17,110 | CHECK | |||
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | AGRICULTURE | $6,244 | CHECK | |||
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | AGRICULTURE | $6,209 | CHECK | |||
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | AGRICULTURE | $17,870 | CHECK | |||
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | AGRICULTURE | $6,356 | CHECK | |||
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | AGRICULTURE | $7,663 | CHECK | |||
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | AGRICULTURE | $6,969 | CHECK | |||
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | AGRICULTURE | $7,306 | CHECK | |||
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | AGRICULTURE | $8,751 | CHECK | |||
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | AGRICULTURE | $15,016 | CHECK | |||
| CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN | AGRICULTURAL INPUTS AND TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE | $14,687 | WIRE TRANSFER | |||
| CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN | PURCHASE AND INSTALLATION OF SOLAR PANEL SYSTEM | $41,326 | CHECK | |||
| CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN | PURCHASE AND INSTALLATION OF SOLAR PANEL SYSTEM | $28,384 | CHECK | |||
| CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN | PURCHASE OF CONSTRUCTION MATERIALS | $36,615 | WIRE TRANSFER | |||
| CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN | PURCHASE OF AGRICULTURAL INPUTS AND TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE | $48,883 | CHECK | |||
| CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN | PURCHASE OF MILK REFRIGERATION TANK | $6,752 | CHECK | |||
| CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN | FACTORY REMODELING SERVICES | $10,048 | CHECK | |||
| CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN | FACTORY REMODELING SERVICES | $9,805 | CHECK | |||
| CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN | PURCHASE AND INSTALLATION OF MILK REFRIGERATION TANK | $13,706 | CHECK | |||
| CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN | PRODUCERS INPUTS AND TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE | $10,956 | CHECK | |||
| CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN | PRODUCERS INPUTS AND TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE | $8,649 | CHECK | |||
| CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN | PRODUCERS INPUTS AND TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE | $14,384 | CHECK | |||
| CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN | PRODUCERS INPUTS AND TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE | $6,904 | CHECK | |||
| CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN | PRODUCERS INPUTS AND TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE | $11,507 | CHECK | |||
| CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN | PRODUCERS INPUTS AND TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE | $9,206 | CHECK | |||
| CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN | PRODUCERS INPUTS AND TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE | $6,329 | CHECK | |||
| CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN | PRODUCERS INPUTS AND TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE | $8,004 | CHECK | |||
| CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN | FACTORY REMODELING SERVICES | $9,933 | CHECK | |||
| CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN | CO-INVESTMENT | $106,534 | AGRICULTURAL INPUTS, MACHINERY | BOOK VALUE |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 91 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Foreign Individuals Grants ForeignIndividualsGrantsGrp (9 entries)
| Type Of AssistanceTypeOfAssistanceTxt | RegionRegionTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Description Of Non Cash AsstDescriptionOfNonCashAsstTxt | Valuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Manner Of Cash DisbursementMannerOfCashDisbursementTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FARMER ASSISTANCE (POULTRY PRODUCTION) | CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN - ANTIGUA & BARBUDA, ARUBA, BAHAMAS, | 336 | $67,132 | PURCHASE OF LIVESTOCK | BOOK VALUE | ||
| FARMER ASSISTANCE (COFFEE & COCOA) | EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC - AUSTRALIA, BRUNEI, BURMA, CAMBODIA, | 18254 | $175,582 | TRAINING AND BASIC AGRICULTURAL INPUTS (SEEDLINGS AND TOOLS) | FMV | ||
| CASH FOR ASSETS | SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA - ANGOLA, BENIN, BOTSWANA, BURKINA FASO, | 2187 | $18,846 | CHECK | |||
| SOLID & WATER CONSERVATION (LIVELIHOODS) | SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA - ANGOLA, BENIN, BOTSWANA, BURKINA FASO, | 344 | $9,854 | SOIL CONSERVATION | FMV | ||
| SMALL RUMINANTS (LIVELIHOODS) | SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA - ANGOLA, BENIN, BOTSWANA, BURKINA FASO, | 2068 | $417,969 | GOATS & ANIMAL FEED | FMV | ||
| POULTRY (LIVELIHOODS) | SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA - ANGOLA, BENIN, BOTSWANA, BURKINA FASO, | 440 | $31,188 | POULTRY PRODUCTION | BOOK VALUE | ||
| FARMING ASSISTANCE (ACCESS TO FINANCIAL FACILITIES) | SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA - ANGOLA, BENIN, BOTSWANA, BURKINA FASO, | 60 | $8,231 | AGRICULTURAL INPUTS & SMALL EQUIPMENT | BOOK VALUE | ||
| FARMING ASSISTANCE (AGRICULTURE) | SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA - ANGOLA, BENIN, BOTSWANA, BURKINA FASO, | 73 | $52,095 | CHECK/WIRE | |||
| GROUPS & COOPS ASSISTANCE | CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN - ANTIGUA & BARBUDA, ARUBA, BAHAMAS, | 16 | $4,374 | AGRICULTURAL INPUTS, MACHINERY. | BOOK VALUE |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | 0 | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | 0 | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | 0 | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | 0 | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | 0 | BoycottCountriesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 2: | NCBA CLUSA HAS FIELD OFFICES IN EACH COUNTRY WHICH CONDUCT SITE VISITS TO GRANT RECIPIENTS: MEASUREMENT OF PROGRESS IN ACHIEVING GRANT OBJECTIVES THROUGH MILESTONES; REIMBURSEMENT OF COSTS BASED ON SUBMISSION OF FISCAL REPORTS WITH SUPPORTING DOCUMENTATION (RECEIPTS, TIMESHEETS, ETC.). |
| PART I, LINE 3: | EXPENDITURES WERE ACCOUNTED FOR USING THE ACCRUAL BASIS OF ACCOUNTING. |
| PART III, COL (C): | THE NUMBER OF RECIPIENTS IS AN ACTUAL TOTAL, NOT AN ESTIMATED TOTAL. |
| PART III | GRANTS TO INDIVIDUALS WERE ACCOUNTED FOR USING THE ACCRUAL BASIS OF ACCOUNTING. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (14 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOUGLAS O'BRIEN | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT AND CEO - AS OF 01/2018 | $311,429 | $0 | $37,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,500 | $0 | $20,201 | $0 | $385,630 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| VALERIA R ROACH | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $257,192 | $0 | $37,568 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,750 | $0 | $13,007 | $0 | $323,517 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| AMY COUGHENHOUR | ||||||||||||||
| COO, CLUSA - UNTIL 10/2018 | $128,665 | $0 | $35,862 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,764 | $0 | $9,912 | $0 | $181,203 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LARRY THOMAS | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF HR AND ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER | $237,784 | $0 | $31,796 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,553 | $0 | $8,657 | $0 | $292,790 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SAMUEL FILIACI | ||||||||||||||
| REGIONAL DIRECTOR, SOUTHEAST ASIA | $187,090 | $0 | $6,387 | $0 | $55,541 | $0 | $11,484 | $0 | $23,418 | $0 | $283,920 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KARL ROSENBERG | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OF PARTY - SENEGAL | $128,085 | $0 | $4,123 | $0 | $92,862 | $0 | $7,980 | $0 | $23,148 | $0 | $256,198 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MANUEL SERRANO | ||||||||||||||
| SVP - INT'L PROGRAMS | $191,242 | $0 | $6,377 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,890 | $0 | $21,353 | $0 | $230,862 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| WILLIAM STRINGFELLOW | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OF PARTY - NIGER | $152,916 | $0 | $3,899 | $0 | $35,330 | $0 | $8,023 | $0 | $23,153 | $0 | $223,321 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MATTHEW BUZBY | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT - INT'L OPERATIONS | $166,268 | $0 | $5,441 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,177 | $0 | $8,390 | $0 | $190,276 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DOUGLAS KERR | ||||||||||||||
| SR. DIRECTOR - BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT | $192,108 | $0 | $6,536 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,320 | $0 | $20,201 | $0 | $229,165 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| AMADOU KANSAYE | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR, FINANCE AND ADMINISTRATION | $110,213 | $0 | $3,459 | $0 | $43,032 | $0 | $6,686 | $0 | $16,499 | $0 | $179,889 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GLENNYS REYNOSO-PIETERS | ||||||||||||||
| COUNTRY DIRECTOR - MOZAMBIQUE | $105,300 | $0 | $3,420 | $0 | $42,585 | $0 | $6,611 | $0 | $16,558 | $0 | $174,474 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MEBRATU TSEGAYE | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR - CCI | $143,138 | $0 | $5,344 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,746 | $0 | $7,959 | $0 | $165,187 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DOUGLAS STEINBERG | ||||||||||||||
| REGIONAL DIRECTOR, WEST AFRICA | $139,950 | $0 | $4,450 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,686 | $0 | $20,201 | $0 | $173,287 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 1A | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | HOUSING ALLOWANCE IS INCLUDED IN TAXABLE WAGES FOR THE FOLLOWING OFFICER, KEY EMPLOYEE, OR HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOYEE: KARL ROSENBERG - $17,910 WILLIAM STRINGFELLOW - $14,497 AMADOU KANSAYE - $11,505 GLENNYS REYNOSO-PIETERS - $17,410 | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | WILLIAM STRINGFELLOW | PersonNm |
| Relationship With Org | KEY EMPLOYEE | RelationshipWithOrgTxt |
| Loan Purpose | TRAVEL ADVANCES | LoanPurposeTxt |
| Loan From Organization | Yes (X) | LoanFromOrganizationInd |
| Original Principal | $889 | OriginalPrincipalAmt |
| Balance Due | $889 | BalanceDueAmt |
| Default | 0 | DefaultInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (1) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Written Agreement | Yes (1) | WrittenAgreementInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $889 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | NCBA CLUSA OFFERS THREE TYPES OF MEMBERSHIP: INDIVIDUAL, ORGANIZATIONAL, AND ASSOCIATE. MEMBERS HAVE THE RIGHT TO PROVIDE A REPRESENTATIVE TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THERE IS AN ANNUAL ELECTION BY THE MEMBERS FOR THE OFFICERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE PRESIDENT AND CEO, CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER, AND FINANCE AND AUDIT COMMITTEE REVIEW THE FEDERAL FORM 990 BEFORE FILING WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | WHEN NEW MEMBERS ARE BROUGHT ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, AND DURING THE ANNUAL MEETING, THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND STATEMENT IS EXPLAINED AND DISTRIBUTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR THEIR SIGNATURE. THE BOARD MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO REPORT ANY INCIDENCE OF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST AS THEY OCCUR. THE SENIOR MANAGEMENT TEAM IS REQUIRED TO SIGN THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT ON AN ANNUAL BASIS AND REPORT ANY INCIDENCE OF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST AS IT OCCURS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE PRESIDENT AND CEO'S SALARY IS SET BY A BOARD OF DIRECTORS COMMITTEE, ON THE BASIS OF HIS/HER ANNUAL PERFORMANCE REVIEW, AND A COMPARISON OF CURRENT SALARIES FOR SIMILAR POSITIONS WITHIN THE WASHINGTON, DC METROPOLITAN AREA. FOR THE PRESIDENT AND CEO AS WELL AS ALL OTHER EMPLOYEES, THE SERVICES OF A CONSULTANT ARE RETAINED TO COMPARE OUR ORGANIZATION'S SALARY STRUCTURE TO THAT OF SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS. THE CONSULTANT PROVIDES A SALARY RANGE FOR EACH POSITION ON THE BASIS OF CURRENT STATISTICAL DATA FROM SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS. THE EMPLOYEE'S SALARY IS DETERMINED USING THIS INFORMATION. THE LAST COMPENSATION SURVEY WAS COMPLETED IN SEPTEMBER, 2018. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | NCBA CLUSA MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
Comments