SOUTHWEST C A R E CENTER: Form 990, tax year 2017
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- SOUTHWEST C A R E CENTER (EIN 85-0397444)
- Tax period
- 2017-07-01 to 2018-06-30
- Filed
- 2019-03-20
- IRS object ID
- 201910799349300541
- Schema version
- 2017v2.3
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2019-03-20T18:39:01-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2018-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 410746749 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 370 INTERLOCKEN BLVD SUITE 500 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BROOMFIELD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 80021 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2017-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 850397444 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SOUTHWEST CARE CENTER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | SOUT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5059898200 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 6880 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SANTA FE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NM | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 875026880 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JEFF THOMAS | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5059898200 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2019-03-05 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | KURT BENNION | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01469618 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3034668822 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2019-03-05 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 67.137.57.251 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2019-03-05 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 13:23:58 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | PS | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | 4FAD916B30D6483E6BED579D7996E7DFFFCB3996 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 9C3E08EBF53FA5FA3C7B2B5BD0B3E335DF999A73 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2017 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2019-02-21 02:37:17Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Change | Yes (X) | AddressChangeInd |
| Principal Officer | JEFF THOMAS | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 6880 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SANTA FE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NM | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 875026880 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $44,815,122 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.SOUTHWESTCARE.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1990 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NM | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO IMPROVE THE HEALTH OF PEOPLE LIVING IN THE CULTURALLY DIVERSE COMMUNITIES OF NORTHERN NEW MEXICO. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 11 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 11 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 222 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 50 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $186 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $2,125,120 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $2,939,445 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $35,357,372 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $40,733,329 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $106,360 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $349,554 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | -$45,367 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $44,427 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $37,543,485 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $44,066,755 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,026,994 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,722,962 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $13,259,562 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $15,745,860 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $14,232 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $397,406 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $23,595,231 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $26,157,090 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $37,896,019 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $43,625,912 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$352,534 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $440,843 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $18,523,966 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $19,618,831 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $2,654,107 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $3,140,982 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $15,869,859 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $16,477,849 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO IMPROVE THE HEALTH OF PEOPLE LIVING IN THE CULTURALLY DIVERSE COMMUNITIES OF NORTHERN NEW MEXICO THROUGH ACCESS TO THE HIGHEST QUALITY HEALTH CARE, EDUCATION, RESEARCH AND ADVOCACY. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $38,020,326 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $1,722,962 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $40,733,329 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | SOUTHWEST CARE CENTER PROVIDES COMPREHENSIVE CARE, RESEARCH, EDUCATION, PREVENTION AND SUPPORT FOR SERVICES TO PEOPLE IN NEW MEXICO. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $38,020,326 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 144 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 222 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 11 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 11 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | Yes (1) | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NM | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Other | Yes (X) | OtherInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DANIEL MATHEWS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 5059898200 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 6880 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SANTA FE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NM | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 875026880 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID GINSBERG | |||||||
| PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MARY ANN SHAENING PHD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR & PRESIDENT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ETHEL HESS | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JUANITA THORNE-CONNERTY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR & VICE PRESIDENT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JIM COLOMBO | |||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ROXANNE APPLE | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| GREGG HARTNETT | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BERNIE LIEVING | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PERRY MACKRILL | |||||||
| DIRECTOR (THROUGH AUGUST 2017) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RICHARD MARTINEZ | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| HAL SCHOLIN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SARAH STEADMAN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR (THROUGH AUGUST 2017) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARC TUPLER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JEFF THOMAS | |||||||
| CEO | 60.00 | Yes (X) | $221,124 | $0 | $21,807 | ||
| ERIC GARRISON | |||||||
| CFO | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $153,128 | $0 | $33,337 | ||
| DR SARAH FATLAND | |||||||
| CMO | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $280,393 | $0 | $15,469 | ||
| WENOAH VEIKLEY | |||||||
| COO (THROUGH DECEMBER 2017) | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $293,251 | $0 | $19,082 | ||
| MARGARET MILLER | |||||||
| CCO | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $165,471 | $0 | $9,891 | ||
| MICHAEL PALESTINE | |||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 20.00 | $228,222 | $0 | $14,735 | Yes (X) | ||
| JAN KIRK | |||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 36.00 | $218,128 | $0 | $21,848 | Yes (X) | ||
| MICHAEL CHARTRAND | |||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $239,091 | $0 | $22,315 | Yes (X) | ||
| BOUDINOT ATTERBURY | |||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $218,741 | $0 | $34,787 | Yes (X) | ||
| JAMES ADAMS | |||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $227,136 | $0 | $17,194 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,244,685 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $210,465 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 30 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ECLINICAL SOLUTIONS | |||||
| 2 TECHNOLOGY DRIVE | WESTBOROUGH | MA | 01581 | MEDICAL SOFTWARE & BILLING | $264,436 |
| WINDSTREAM | |||||
| PO BOX 9001013 | LOUISVILLE | KY | 40290 | INTERNET & PHONE SERVICES | $222,445 |
| CHANT ASSOCIATES | |||||
| PO BOX 3529 | ALBUQUERQUE | NM | 87190 | CONSTRUCTION SERVICES | $183,332 |
| COMPLETE PRACTICE SOLUTIONS | |||||
| PO BOX 4151 | MISSION VIEJO | CA | 92690 | IT SERVICES & TRAINING | $153,506 |
| TRICORE REFERENCE LAB | |||||
| PO BOX 25627 | ALBUQUERQUE | NM | 87125 | LAB TESTING | $134,358 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $29,508 | FundraisingAmt |
| Government Grants | $2,457,143 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $452,794 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $2,939,445 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| PHARMACY SALES | 621400 | $36,397,139 | $36,397,139 |
| HEALTH CARE SERVICES | 621400 | $3,360,510 | $3,360,510 |
| MEDICAL RESEARCH | 621400 | $975,680 | $975,680 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $40,733,329 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $142,129 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $142,129 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $931,954 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $724,529 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $207,425 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $207,425 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $207,425 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $0 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $29,508 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $23,838 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$23,838 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$23,838 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $68,265 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $68,265 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $68,265 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $44,066,755 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $40,733,329 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $393,981 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $62,499 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $62,499 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,660,463 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,660,463 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,184,298 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $339,005 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $845,293 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,223,153 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,854,813 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,306,397 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $61,943 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $331,733 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $302,201 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $27,554 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,978 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,012,124 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $773,538 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $230,125 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $8,461 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $994,552 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $783,031 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $206,975 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,546 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $107,355 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,379 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $97,865 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,111 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $60,380 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $60,380 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,245,057 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $938,216 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $306,841 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $338,567 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $20,585 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $141,834 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $176,148 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $572,410 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $236,054 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $235,978 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $100,378 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $301,221 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $48,175 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $252,993 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $53 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $712,922 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $712,922 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $269,241 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $179,144 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $65,372 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $24,725 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $55,010 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $38,709 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $16,301 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,112 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $15,112 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $822,837 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $641,813 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $181,024 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $374,122 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $291,410 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $82,712 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UBI TAXES | $42 | $42 | ||
| PHARMACEUTICALS | $20,302,960 | $20,302,960 | ||
| MINOR EQUIPMENT | $245,529 | $37,836 | $191,760 | $15,933 |
| STAFF EDUCATION | $173,953 | $48,129 | $125,824 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $560,372 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $495,713 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $64,529 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $130 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $43,625,912 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $38,020,326 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,208,180 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $397,406 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,335,217 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,139,676 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $464,033 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $397,787 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $262,499 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $471,003 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,393,370 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,465,102 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $696,454 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $753,509 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $238,721 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $368,753 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $8,073,634 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $2,787,020 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,921,352 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,286,614 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,199,551 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,722,118 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,769 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,269 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,523,966 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,618,831 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,223,845 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,749,523 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $430,262 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $391,459 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,654,107 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,140,982 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,649,904 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,310,889 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $219,955 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $166,960 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,869,859 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,477,849 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,523,966 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,618,831 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $440,843 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $167,147 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,364,657 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $5,329,219 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,381,404 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,125,120 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,939,445 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $15,139,845 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $17,681,741 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $30,761,716 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $38,840,104 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $35,357,372 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $40,733,329 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $163,374,262 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $32,660 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $63,110 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $85,205 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $57,718 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $238,693 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $20,079,058 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $36,154,045 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $41,306,713 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $37,540,210 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $43,672,774 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $178,752,800 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $178,752,800 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $15,680 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $41,148 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $80,952 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $119,899 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $142,129 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $399,808 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $15,680 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $41,148 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $80,952 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $119,899 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $142,129 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $399,808 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $120,830 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $133,437 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $15,137 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $68,265 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $337,669 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $20,094,738 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $36,316,023 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $41,521,102 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $37,675,246 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $43,883,168 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $179,490,277 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.99590 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.99600 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.00220 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.00220 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | MISCELLANEOUS INCOME | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | Yes (1) | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Beginning Balance | $473,914 | BeginningBalanceAmt |
| Additions During Year | $0 | AdditionsDuringYearAmt |
| Distributions During Year | $0 | DistributionsDuringYearAmt |
| Ending Balance | $473,914 | EndingBalanceAmt |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | 0 | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $100,000 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $100,000 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,733,293 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $909,532 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,823,761 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,123,245 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $787,037 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,336,208 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,089,627 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $421,456 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $668,171 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,027,469 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $668,995 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $358,474 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $5,286,614 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $44,238,554 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $167,147 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $148,710 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $421,719 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $737,576 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $43,500,978 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $60,380 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $505,397 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $565,777 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $44,066,755 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $43,577,569 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $148,710 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $23,838 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $172,548 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $43,405,021 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $60,380 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $160,511 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $220,891 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $43,625,912 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART IV, LINE 1B: | THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO GIVES ANNUAL APPROPRIATIONS TO ITS COUNTIES TO SPEND FOR SPECIFIC PURPOSES. AS PART OF THIS PROGRAM, SANTA FE COUNTY PURCHASED EQUIPMENT THAT IS BEING HELD AND USED BY SOUTHWEST CARE CENTER BUT THAT IS NOT RECORDED IN ITS BALANCE SHEET. THIS EQUIPMENT IS STILL OWNED BY SANTA FE COUNTY AND IS RECORDED IN THE COUNTY'S BALANCE SHEET. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE ORGANIZATION FOLLOWS GUIDANCE IN THE INCOME TAX STANDARD REGARDING THE RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF UNCEARTAIN TAX POSITIONS. THE APPLICATION OF THIS STANDARD HAS NO EFFECT ON THE ORGANIZATION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE ORGANIZATION IS NOT AWARE OF ANY ACTIVITIES THAT WOULD JEOPARDIZE ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS OR AWARE OF ANY ACTIVITIES THAT ARE SUBJECT TO TAX ON UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME OR EXCISE OR OTHER TAXES. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | NET ASSETS RELEASED FROM RESTRICTION 397,881. FUNDRAISING EVENT EXPENSES 23,838. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | TEMPORARILY RESTRICTED CONTRIBUTIONS 344,886. BAD DEBT EXPENSE 160,511. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FUNDRAISING EVENT EXPENSES 23,838. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | BAD DEBT EXPENSE 160,511. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | A&C GALA | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $29,508 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $29,508 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event1 | $15,315 | RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event1 | $153 | FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $8,370 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $29,508 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $29,508 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Rent Fclty Costs Total Events | $15,315 | RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Total Events | $153 | FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $8,370 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $23,838 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | -$23,838 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt |
|---|---|---|
| RYAN WHITE PROGRAM ASSISTANCE | 800 | $1,072,016 |
| HOPWA | 275 | $588,447 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | SOUTHWEST CARE CENTER PROVIDES SPONSORSHIPS AND CONTRIBUTIONS FOR OTHER ORGANIZATIONS' FUNDRAISING EVENTS. SOUTHWEST CARE CENTER DOES NOT MONITOR THE CHARITABLE USE OF THOSE AMOUNTS. SOUTHWEST CARE CENTER PROVIDES FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO INDIVIDUALS AS PART OF GOVERNMENT ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS. ALL ASSISTANCE IS PAID DIRECTLY TO THE BUSINESS THAT THE INDIVIDUAL OWES. AMOUNTS ARE NEVER GIVEN DIRECTLY TO THE INDIVIDUAL. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (1) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEFF THOMAS | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $201,124 | $0 | $20,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,250 | $0 | $19,557 | $0 | $242,931 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ERIC GARRISON | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $118,128 | $0 | $35,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,602 | $0 | $27,735 | $0 | $186,465 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DR SARAH FATLAND | ||||||||||||||
| CMO | $270,393 | $0 | $10,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,563 | $0 | $5,906 | $0 | $295,862 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| WENOAH VEIKLEY | ||||||||||||||
| COO (THROUGH DECEMBER 2017) | $143,251 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $150,000 | $0 | $5,721 | $0 | $13,361 | $0 | $312,333 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARGARET MILLER | ||||||||||||||
| CCO | $155,471 | $0 | $10,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,530 | $0 | $3,361 | $0 | $175,362 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL PALESTINE | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $227,472 | $0 | $750 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,670 | $0 | $6,065 | $0 | $242,957 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAN KIRK | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $217,378 | $0 | $750 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,020 | $0 | $13,828 | $0 | $239,976 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL CHARTRAND | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $238,341 | $0 | $750 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,580 | $0 | $12,735 | $0 | $261,406 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BOUDINOT ATTERBURY | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $217,991 | $0 | $750 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,369 | $0 | $30,418 | $0 | $253,528 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAMES ADAMS | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $226,386 | $0 | $750 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,282 | $0 | $12,912 | $0 | $244,330 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES UP TO $20 PER MONTH FOR ALL EMPLOYEES ATTENDING A FITNESS CLUB. TO RECEIVE THE REIMBURSEMENT, THE EMPLOYEE MUST PROVE THAT THEY'RE ATTENDING AT LEAST 12 TIMES PER MONTH. THIS BENEFIT IS PROVIDED ON A REIMBURSEMENT BASIS AND IS NOT INCLUDED IN THE EMPLOYEE'S TAXABLE INCOME. |
| PART I, LINE 4A | WENOAH VEIKLEY RECEIVED A SEVERANCE PAYMENT OF $150,000. |
| PART I, LINE 7 | BONUSES WERE AWARDED DURING 2017 FOR EFFORTS PUT FORTH DURING THE FQHC CERTIFICATION PROCESS. THE ORGANIZATION'S OFFICERS DETERMINED ALL AMOUNTS BASED ON THE AMOUNT OF EFFORT PUT INTO THE PROCESS BY THE EMPLOYEE. ALL BONUSES WERE REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1 | THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE IS COMPRISED OF THE OFFICERS OF THE BOARD, WITH THE CEO PARTICIPATING AS A NONVOTING MEMBER. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE ACTS FOR THE ORGANIZATION DURING THE INTERIM PERIODS BETWEEN BOARD MEETINGS, IN EMERGENCY SITUATIONS, AND ACTS CONSISTENT WITH BOARD POLICIES AND/OR DIRECTION. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE CANNOT AMEND THE BYLAWS, ELECT OR REMOVE BOARD MEMBERS, HIRE OR FIRE THE CEO, APPROVE OR CHANGE THE BUDGET, OR MAKE MAJOR STRUCTURAL DECISIONS. ALL ACTIONS BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE ARE RATIFIED AT THE NEXT BOARD MEETING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4 | THE ORGANIZATION'S BYLAWS WERE AMENDED IN JANUARY 2018 TO MAKE THE FOLLOWING SIGNIFICANT CHANGES: 1. THE BOARD TERMS ARE REDUCED FROM THREE YEARS TO TWO YEARS; 2. THE LIMIT ON THE NUMBER OF TERMS A BOARD MEMBER MAY SERVE IS ELIMINATED; AND 3. CHANGE THE MINIMUM VOTE FOR ELECTION OF BOARD OFFICERS FROM A TWO-THIRDS MAJORITY TO A SIMPLE MAJORITY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 WAS REVIEWED BY THE CFO AND CEO, THEN REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE ORGANIZATION HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY THAT APPLIES TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS, OFFICERS AND COMMITTEE MEMBERS WITH BOARD-DELEGATED POWERS. AN INDIVIDUAL WITH AN ACTUAL OR POSSIBLE CONFLICT DISCLOSES THAT FACT AND ALL MATERIAL FACTS TO THE BOARD OR COMMITTEE MEMBERS. AFTER DISCLOSURE, THAT INDIVIDUAL LEAVES THE MEETING WHILE ALL REMAINING BOARD OR COMMITTEE MEMBERS DETERMINE WHETHER A CONFLICT EXISTS. ASIDE FROM ANSWERING QUESTIONS AND PRESENTING FACTS, THE INTERESTED PERSON IS NOT PRESENT FOR DISCUSSIONS OR VOTES ON THE TRANSACTION. AFTER EVALUATING ALTERNATIVES THAT WOULD NOT INVOLVE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, THE DISINTERESTED BOARD OR COMMITTEE MEMBERS VOTE ON WHETHER TO ENTER THE TRANSACTION. IF A PERSON FAILS TO DISCLOSE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, THE BOARD OF COMMITTEE WILL TAKE APPROPRIATE DISCIPLINARY AND CORRECTIVE MEASURES. EACH COVERED INDIVIDUAL COMPLETES AND SIGNS AN ANNUAL STATEMENT AGREEING TO FOLLOW THIS POLICY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | THE CEO'S COMPENSATION IS EVALUATED ANNUALLY BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, USING A MARKET ANALYSIS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT THIRD PARTY. THE OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES' COMPENSATION IS EVALUATED BY THE CEO, USING A MARKET ANALYSIS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT THIRD PARTY. THE PROCESS IS CONTEMPORANEOUSLY DOCUMENTED. THE PROCESS LAST OCCURED IN 2018. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18 | THE ORGANIZATION'S FORM 990 IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. IT CAN ALSO BE OBTAINED FROM THE NEW MEXICO ATTORNEY GENERAL'S WEBSITE OR AT WWW.GUIDESTAR.ORG. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATIONS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. |
Comments