KANSAS WESLEYAN UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
KANSAS WESLEYAN UNIVERSITY (EIN 48-0543729)
Tax period
2017-07-01 to 2018-06-30
Filed
2019-05-13
IRS object ID
201901339349302675
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-05-13T09:39:20-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BKD LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11551 N WATERFRONT PKWY STE 300AddressLine1Txt
CityWICHITACityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP672066601ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN480543729EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KANSAS WESLEYAN UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% RHONDA N BETHEInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlKANSBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7858334503PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 E CLAFLIN AVEAddressLine1Txt
CitySALINACityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP67401ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRHONDA N BETHEPersonNm
Person TitleINTERIM CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7858275541PhoneNum
Signature2019-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSHAWNELL LINOTPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01663908PTIN
Phone3162652811PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address167.68.126.162IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Federal Original Submission Id48010220191335000032FederalOriginalSubmissionId
Federal Original Submission Id2019-05-13FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id1E18B200E692A862BC78DEF5BEBFB82C16DD5F39AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id1E18B200E692A862BC78DEF5BEBFB82C16DD5F39AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerRHONDA N BETHEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 E CLAFLIN AVEAddressLine1Txt
CitySALINACityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP67401ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$27,162,660GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.KWU.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1886FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateKSLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionKANSAS WESLEYAN UNIVERSITY IS A PRIVATE LIBERAL ARTS COLLEGE THAT PROMOTES AND INTEGRATES ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE, SPIRITUAL DEVELOPMENT, PERSONAL WELL-BEING, AND SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body23VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent23VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee423TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers25TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,851,687PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,115,192CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$22,652,544PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$23,478,319CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,075,243PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$529,667CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$150,085PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$39,482CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$25,729,559PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$27,162,660CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$8,713,650PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$9,826,205CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,473,361PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,478,350CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$512,753CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$8,209,889PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$7,813,211CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$25,396,900PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$27,117,766CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$332,659PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$44,894CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$50,785,849TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$50,105,411TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$5,656,396TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$4,933,514TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$45,129,453NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$45,171,897NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionKANSAS WESLEYAN UNIVERSITY IS A PRIVATE LIBERAL ARTS COLLEGE THAT PROMOTES AND INTEGRATES ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE, SPIRITUAL DEVELOPMENT, PERSONAL WELL-BEING, AND SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$24,417,655ExpenseAmt
Grant$9,826,205GrantAmt
Revenue$23,478,319RevenueAmt
DescKANSAS WESLEYAN UNIVERSITY PROVIDES AN EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM CHARACTERIZED BY EXCELLENCE WITHIN A CARING COMMUNITY. THE CALL OF THE UNIVERSITY IS TO DEVELOP BOTH INTELLECT AND CHARACTER, TO STIMULATE CREATIVITY AND DISCOVERY, TO NURTURE THE WHOLE PERSON - BODY, MIND, AND SPIRIT. DIVERSITY IS EMBRACED IN CURRICULUM, FACULTY, AND STUDENTS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$24,417,655TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document25IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee423EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members23GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member23IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (true)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyfalseWhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyfalseDocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRHONDA N BETHEPersonNm
Phone7858334503PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 E CLAFLIN AVEAddressLine1Txt
CitySALINACityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP67401ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
EMILY MAY RICHARDS
CHAIR5.05.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR CHARLES GRIMWOOD
IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFF BIEBER
VICE-CHAIR1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JON STARKS
TREASURER1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANE PHILBRICK
SECRETARY1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLIE AULT-DUELL
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEBORA L COX
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CYNTHIA RICHARDSON CROOKS
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR SEAN M HERRINGTON
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID B LAHA
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
D KENT LAMBERT
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT A LOYD
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RAFAEL MENDEZ
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JULIE SAGER MILLER
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BYRON K NORRIS
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JERRY K NORTON
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN M REDDING
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
REV NATHAN STANTON
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
REV GLENN F TOMBAUGH
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY QUINLEY
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEREMIAH WEBB
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BARRY D WESI
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
REV DELORES J WILLIAMSTON
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR MATTHEW R THOMPSOn
PRESIDENT & CEO, KWU35.020.0Yes (X)$234,000$0$21,000
KAREN L TUMLINSON
VP - FINANCE AND OPERATIONS45.010.0Yes (X)$140,933$0$14,093
DR MELANIE B OVERTON
VP - ADVANCEMENT AND ADMISSION25.030.0$112,153$0$11,215Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$487,086TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$46,308TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K3IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SODEXO AFFLIATES
PO BOX 360170PITTSBURGHPA15251CAFETERIA$1,313,531
ACCK CENTRAL OFFICE
210 S MAINMCPHERSONKS67460EDUCATION$256,444
HEDLUNDH ELECTRIC
1201 S MAINMCPHERSONKS67460CONSTRUCTION$145,328
CONSOLIDATED PRINTING
PO BOX 1217SALINAKS67401PRINTING$106,709
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$714,412RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$217,847GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$2,182,933AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,115,192TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES611310$19,158,560$19,158,560
AUXILIARY611710$4,319,759$4,319,759
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$23,478,319TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$34,676TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$34,676ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$883TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$883ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$494,991OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$494,991OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$494,991TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$494,991ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUS REVENUEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$38,599TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$38,599ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$38,599OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$27,162,660TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$23,478,319RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$569,149ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,826,205TotalAmt
Program Services$9,826,205ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$530,758TotalAmt
Program Services$398,068ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$79,614ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$53,076FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,288,846TotalAmt
Program Services$6,646,436ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$559,867ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$82,543FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$549,045TotalAmt
Program Services$493,882ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$47,121ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,042FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$558,450TotalAmt
Program Services$382,442ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$165,432ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,576FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$551,251TotalAmt
Program Services$493,562ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$46,352ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,337FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$72,114TotalAmt
Program Services$6,547ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$65,567ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,155TotalAmt
Management And General$45,155ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,718TotalAmt
Management And General$54,718ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$145,422TotalAmt
Program Services$106,846ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$31,478ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,098FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$149,736TotalAmt
Program Services$110,150ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$31,368ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,218FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$407,394TotalAmt
Program Services$329,627ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$65,271ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,496FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$241,256TotalAmt
Program Services$155,355ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$76,951ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,950FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$801,157TotalAmt
Program Services$595,080ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$129,369ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$76,708FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,509,010TotalAmt
Program Services$1,429,605ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$74,872ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,533FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$88,767TotalAmt
Program Services$84,999ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,261ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,507FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,258,380TotalAmt
Program Services$943,785ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$188,757ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$125,838FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$302,980TotalAmt
Program Services$227,235ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$45,447ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$30,298FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Maintenance$650,210$490,638$95,743$63,829
Athletics$1,178,271$1,178,271
PROFESSIONAL EDUCATION$132,747$123,491$8,914$342
TAXES$86,795$32,547$50,906$3,342

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$689,099TotalAmt
Program Services$362,884ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$322,195ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,020FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,117,766TotalAmt
Program Services$24,417,655ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,187,358ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$512,753FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,176,706BOYAmt
EOY$1,367,873EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,771,315BOYAmt
EOY$1,908,071EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,169,249BOYAmt
EOY$885,492EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$433,589BOYAmt
EOY$685,058EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$940,535BOYAmt
EOY$921,867EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$183,375BOYAmt
EOY$182,464EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$196,241BOYAmt
EOY$160,749EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$48,731,578LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$18,053,088LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,218,970BOYAmt
EOY$30,678,490EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,212BOYAmt
EOY$61,996EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,634,657BOYAmt
EOY$13,253,351EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,785,849BOYAmt
EOY$50,105,411EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,271,713BOYAmt
EOY$853,037EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$540,372BOYAmt
EOY$708,166EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,808,995BOYAmt
EOY$2,281,895EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,035,316BOYAmt
EOY$1,090,416EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,656,396BOYAmt
EOY$4,933,514EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,187,613BOYAmt
EOY$29,210,619EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,475,864BOYAmt
EOY$2,763,748EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,465,976BOYAmt
EOY$13,197,530EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,129,453BOYAmt
EOY$45,171,897EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,785,849BOYAmt
EOY$50,105,411EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$44,894ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$2,460NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$10PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$30,497,431BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$331,006ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$842,375InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$791,876OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$30,878,936EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$29,051,729BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$307,650ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,191,656InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,053,634OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$30,497,401EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$30,257,676BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$307,379ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$388,789InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,124,537OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$29,051,729EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$30,869,929BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,244,235ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$570,393InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,426,881OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$30,257,676EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$27,458,801BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$203,351ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,223,309InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,015,532OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$30,869,929EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.87750PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.12250TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$98,014OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$98,014BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$44,852,273OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$15,280,578DepreciationAmt
Book Value$29,571,695BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,426,528OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,647,474DepreciationAmt
Book Value$779,054BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$354,763OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$125,036DepreciationAmt
Book Value$229,727BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$30,678,490TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
INTEREST IN PERPETUAL TRUSTS$13,186,921
OTHER ASSETS$53,043
INTERFUND RECEIVABLE - CURRENT$13,387
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$13,253,351TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DEPOSITS HELD FOR OTHERS$414,497
REFUNDABLE GOVT LOAN PROGRAM$621,301
LIABILITY FOR ANNUITY PAYMENTS$54,618
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,076,892TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$17,333,995TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$2,460NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$9,826,205OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$9,828,665RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$27,162,660RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$27,162,660TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$17,291,561TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included-$9,826,205OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported-$9,826,205ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$27,117,766ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$27,117,766TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 4FUNDS WERE ESTABLISHED TO RECEIVE, INVEST, AND DISBURSE AMOUNTS FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE UNIVERSITY AND INSTITUTIONS RELATED TO, AFFILIATED WITH, AND COOPERATING WITH KANSAS WESLEYAN UNIVERSITY.
SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2The University is exempt from income tax under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code and a similar provision of state law. The University annually evaluates tax positions taken with regard to unrelated business income, related deductions applied, or other activities that may jeopardize its tax-exempt status and thus would meet the definition of an uncertain tax position. The University recognizes the financial statement benefit of a tax position only after determining the relevant taxing authority would more likely than not sustain the position following an audit. The University has concluded that there are no uncertain tax positions taken that would require recognition of a liability or disclosure in the financial statements. The University recognizes interest and penalties on tax assessments as other expenses within the statement of activities.
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2DSCHOLARSHIP EXPENSE (9,826,205)
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 2DSCHOLARSHIP EXPENSE (9,826,205)

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3The policy is published on the University website, catalog, and all marketing materials.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6AKansas Wesleyan University receives pass-through financial aid from Pell, SEOG, Perkins, and direct lending. This aid is received and disbursed to the student account to defer tuition, fees, housing, and other charges. Excess aid is refunded to the student.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (7 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
Tuition Discounts535$560,750
DISCRETIONARY RENEWAL AWARDS750$3,040,808
Discretionary Awards162$609,708
KWU Grants301$960,835
KWU Scholarships - Academic676$4,513,890
United Methodist & KWU Scholarships9$9,000
GRADUATE DISCOUNTS25$131,214

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe UnIversity awards need-based and merit-based grants and scholarships as well as various federal, state, and private scholarship, loan, and student work programs as part of its overall financial aid program. The University Financial Aid office is responsible for management of all financial aid programs.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DR MATTHEW R THOMPSOn
PRESIDENT & CEO, KWU$207,573$0$0$0$26,427$0$21,000$0$0$0$255,000$0$0$0
KAREN L TUMLINSON
VP - FINANCE AND OPERATIONS$140,933$0$0$0$0$0$14,093$0$0$0$155,026$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationKANSAS WESLEYAN UNIVERSITY PROVIDES A TAXABLE HOUSING ALLOWANCE FOR THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNIVERSITY; IN FY18 THE HOUSING ALLOWANCE WAS $24,000. KWU PROVIDES TRAVEL FOR THE SPOUSE OF THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNIVERSITY; IN FY18 THE VALUE OF THIS BENEFIT WAS $0. KWU PROVIDES TAXABLE SOCIAL CLUB MEMBERSHIPS FOR THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNIVERSITY AND THE VICE PRESIDENT OF THE INSTITUTIONAL ADVANCEMENT AND ADMISSIONS; IN FY18 THE VALUE OF THIS BENEFIT WAS A TOTAL OF $5,953.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SALINE COUNTY KANSASBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN486017251BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2012-12-19BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$5,270,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeREFUND 2007 BONDSPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$2,930,000RetiredAmt
Bond Defeased$0BondDefeasedAmt
Total Proceeds$5,270,000TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$0InReserveFundAmt
Capitalized Interest$993CapitalizedInterestAmt
Refunding Escrow$0RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$105,400IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Credit Enhancement$0CreditEnhancementAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$0WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Capital Expenditures$0CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$5,163,607OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$0UnspentAmt
Substantial Completion2012SubstantialCompletionYr
Current RefundingYes (true)CurrentRefundingInd
Advance RefundingfalseAdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Remedial Action TakenfalseRemedialActionTakenInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdfalseProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetfalseRebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebatefalseExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DueYes (true)NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (true)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Superintegrated HedgefalseSuperintegratedHedgeInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd

GIC Provider Name GICProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (true)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (true)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE K, PART II, LINE 11, COLUMN APROCEEDS WERE USED TO REPAY 2007 BONDS ISSUED ON 6/7/2007.
SCHEDULE K, PART IV, LINE 2C, COLUMN ATHE REBATE CALCULATION WAS COMPLETED ON 5/18/2015.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4KANSAS WESLEYAN UNIVERSITY AMENDED THE BYLAWS OF THE ORGANIZATION DURING THE FISCAL YEAR ENDING 6/30/18 TO UPDATE THE PRESIDENT'S RESPONSIBILITIES TO INCLUDE ENSURING THAT THE INSTITUTION IS SUBSCRIBING TO THE REQUIRED FACTORS OF REGIONAL, STATE, AND PROGRAMMATIC ACCREDITATION AND STATE AND FEDERAL RESPONSIBILITIES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM IN CONJUNCTION WITH THE ANNUAL INDEPENDENT AUDIT OF THE BOOKS AND RECORDS OF KANSAS WESLEYAN UNIVERSITY. THE RETURN IS PRESENTED TO THE FINANCE AND OPERATIONS COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES EACH YEAR IN CONJUNCTION WITH THE ENGAGEMENT. ANY QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS THE CEO AND THE COMMITTEE HAVE ARE ADDRESSED AND ANY CORRECTIONS OR CLARIFICATIONS ARE MADE. THE FINAL FORM 990 WITH ALL REQUIRED SCHEDULES IS THEN PROVDED TO ALL VOTING MEMBERS OF THE BOARD PRIOR TO FILING THE 990 WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12COFFICERS AND MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES ARE REQUIRED TO AFFIRM AND UPDATE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORM ANNUALLY. TRUSTEES AND OFFICERS DISCLOSE ANY RELATIONSHIPS THAT COULD BE CONSTRUED TO AFFECT THEIR INDEPENDENT UNBIASED JUDGEMENT. SHOULD A CONFLICT OF INTEREST BE DECLARED, THE TRUSTEE OR OFFICER HAVING THE CONFLICT SHALL REFRAIN FROM PARTICIPATING IN CONSIDERATION OF THE TRANSACTION GIVING RISE TO THE CONFLICT AND REFRAIN FROM VOTING ON THE SAME.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINES 15A & 15BKANSAS WESLEYAN UNIVERSITY USED THE FOLLOWING METHODS TO ESTABLISH THE COMPENSATION FOR THE TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICER AND OTHER OFFICERS: (1) COMPENSATION COMMITTEE; (2) WRITTEN EMPOLOYMENT CONTRACT; (3) APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OR COMPENSATION COMMITTEE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATIONS'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST AND AT THE DISCRETION OF THE PRESIDENT AND CEO OF KANSAS WESLEYAN UNIVERSITY.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The Kansas Wesleyan Univ FdnBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 E Claflin AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CitySalinaCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP67401ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN481032245EIN
Primary ActivitiesFundraisingPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateKSLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status12CPublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (true)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.