AMERICAN OSTEOPATHIC ASSOCIATION: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
AMERICAN OSTEOPATHIC ASSOCIATION (EIN 36-2170786)
Tax period
2017-06-01 to 2018-05-31
Filed
2019-04-17
IRS object ID
201901079349301300
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-04-17T14:08:03-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-05-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN420714325PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RSM US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 S WACKER DRIVE STE 800AddressLine1Txt
CityCHICAGOCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60606ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-06-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN362170786EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1American Osteopathic AssociationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlAMERBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3122028115PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1142 East Ontario StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60611ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonAdrienne White-FainesPersonNm
Person TitleExecutive DirectorPersonTitleTxt
Phone3122028115PhoneNum
Signature2019-04-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonZack FortschPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00052725PTIN
Phone3126343400PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address108.171.132.189IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-04-15IPDt
IP Tm13:04:27IPTm
IP TimezoneCDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdF6217F2D6ED5C2D75B43E0AF4E216B671259B073AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id972ACA630144D1186DE4CD2460E77C4D7B57CBE3AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerAdrienne White-FainesPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1142 East Ontario StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60611ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$56,879,786GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.osteopathic.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1897FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe American Osteopathic Association (AOA) is a membership association representing more than 144,406 osteopathic physicians (DO's) and osteopathic medical students. The AOA serves as the primary certifying board for DOs, is the accrediting agency for osteopathic medical schools, and has federal authority to accredit hospitals and other health care facilities.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body31VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent27VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee202TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$59,133TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$26,090NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$721,482PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$351,955CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$44,706,031PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$43,687,810CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,283,281PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,205,185CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$701,326PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$958,559CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$47,412,120PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$47,203,509CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,415,787PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,566,440CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$22,113,067PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$21,100,126CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$24,880,884PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$23,837,238CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$48,409,738PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$46,503,804CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$997,618PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$699,705CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$74,172,456TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$72,679,540TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$26,012,510TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$22,576,443TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$48,159,946NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$50,103,097NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionThe AOA's mission is to advance the distinctive philosophy and practice of osteopathic medicine.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$3,945,505ExpenseAmt
Revenue$3,992,869RevenueAmt
DescSee Schedule ODesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,996,123ExpenseAmt
Revenue$21,881,586RevenueAmt
DescMembership Services:The Department of Membership is responsible for developing and executing initiatives that provide significant financial and volunteer resources to support the AOA's mission by retaining and recruiting 46,938 members. Membership projects build awareness of overall AOA programs that ultimately lead to improved quality of patient care, such as the iLearn Mentor Program, the Clinical Assessment Program, practice management programs for young physicians, and leadership development opportunities and information for students, interns and residents.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,440,095ExpenseAmt
Revenue$348,115RevenueAmt
DescPublications:The AOA publishes 1 peer-reviewed scientific publication: The Journal of the American Osteopathic Association (JAOA). This print and online publication provides continuing medical education (CME) to osteopathic physicians (DO's) and other health care professionals, and it complements the education of osteopathic medical students. Approximately 12,800 primary care DO's receive the print copies and more than 130,000 receive the electronic tables of contents for the JAOA. In addition, the AOA produces an online news publication, The DO.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (5 entries)

ExpenseExpenseAmtGrantGrantAmtRevenueRevenueAmtDescDesc
$30,800,428$1,566,440$17,406,107Grants:Grants provided to the organizations and individuals to further studies in the field of osteopathic medicine. 65 entities were provided with grants totaling $1,671,440 to fund research and advancement for the osteopathic profession.
Conventions:Revenues and expenses associated with the annual convention of which main activities include conducting CME and research presentations.
Department of Certifying Board Services:In 2018, the AOA was responsible for the development of certification and continuous certification processes for over 32,000 osteopathic physician diplomats and for management of the Osteopathic Continuous Certification (OCC) process for each of the 18 specialty certifying boards and their subspecialty certifications. The AOA awarded 2,068 new primary certifications, 314 new subspecialty certifications and 112 new certifications of added qualifications (CAQ's).
Department of Government Relations:Expenses incurred with gathering and documenting information for AOA on a National and State level and acting as the organization's liaison in Washington, D.C. All expenses of the Washington, D.C. satellite office are included, as well as all expenses required to represent the 144,406 osteopathic physicians (DO's) and osteopathic medical students in the United States.
Elected Officials:Expenses related to the Board of Trustees and the annual, mid-year, and interim meeting to conduct business when the House of Delegates is not in session.
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$30,800,428TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$1,566,440TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$17,406,107TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$38,182,151TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgYes (1)TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document442IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee202EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members31GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member27IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldILStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Frank Bedford CPABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3122028115PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1142 East Ontario StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60611ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (50 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Robert Juhasz DO
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$2,550$0$0
Ronald Burns DO
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$10,809$0$0
Ernest Gelb DO
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$2,850$0$01.00
Geraldine O'Shea DO
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$5,100$0$01.00
William Mayo DO
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$95,931$0$0
Joseph Giaimo DO
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$4,050$0$01.00
William Burke DO
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$4,500$0$0
Michael Murphy DO
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$3,600$0$01.00
Teresa Hubka DO
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$6,500$0$01.00
Thomas Ely DO
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$4,350$0$01.00
Frank Tursi DO
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$3,450$0$01.00
Craig Magnatta DO
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$3,000$0$01.00
Mark Cantieri DO
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$5,400$0$0
Joseph Yasso DO
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$2,850$0$0
Richard Thacker DO
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$3,600$0$0
Barbara Walker DO
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$3,600$0$01.00
Ira Monka DO
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$5,250$0$0
John Bodell DO
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$2,850$0$01.00
Bruce Wolf DO
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$3,550$0$0
James Lally DO
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$1,100$0$01.00
Robert Piccinini DO
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Ogle DO
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$2,700$0$0
Robert Hostoffer
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Vanessa Halvorsen
Student Rep. (from 7/2017)2.00Yes (X)$1,300$0$0
Seger Morris
Physician Prac. Rep. (from 7/2017)2.00Yes (X)$1,200$0$0
Sarah Wolff
Intern/Res. Rep. (from 7/2017)2.00Yes (X)$1,150$0$0
Frederick Stine
Student Rep. (until 7/2017)2.00Yes (X)$900$0$0
Caleb Hentges
Student Rep. (from 7/2017)2.00Yes (X)$900$0$0
Jennie Kwon
Physician Prac. Rep. (from 7/2017)2.00Yes (X)$150$0$0
Jordan Hitchins OMS IV
Student Rep.(until 7/2017)2.00Yes (X)$2,200$0$0
Jimmy DeMeo DO
Intern/Res. Rep. (until 7/2017)2.00Yes (X)$2,050$0$0
Sonbol Shahid-Salles DO
Physician Prac. Rep.(until 7/2017)2.00Yes (X)$2,400$0$0
Lucie Mitchell
Intern/Res. Rep. (until 7/2017)2.00Yes (X)$900$0$0
Mansoor Ali Jatoi
Physician Prac. Rep. (until 7/2017)2.00Yes (X)$900$0$0
John BecherDO
Past President37.50Yes (X)$4,500$0$0Yes (X)
Boyd Buser DO
President37.50Yes (X)$222,309$0$0Yes (X)
Mark Baker DO
President Elect37.50Yes (X)$234,831$0$0Yes (X)
Sally Szumlas
COO37.50$187,062$0$23,509Yes (X)
Josh Prober
Legal Counsel39.00$326,638$0$56,4561.00Yes (X)
Adrienne White-Faines MPA
CEO38.00$498,329$0$62,7322.00Yes (X)
Frank W Bedford CPA
CFO/Controller39.00$285,303$0$46,8441.00Yes (X)
James Swartwout
Department SVP37.50$293,380$0$51,416Yes (X)
Phil Atwood
Chief Information Officer37.50$214,767$0$26,185Yes (X)
Charles Simpson
CCO37.50$278,015$0$48,806Yes (X)
David Pugach
Department SVP37.50$228,046$0$3,361Yes (X)
Stephen Trent DO
Director, Div. of Training37.50$199,147$0$36,331Yes (X)
Kenya McRae
Department VP37.50$190,873$0$26,594Yes (X)
Mat Kremke
VP37.50$183,696$0$49,901Yes (X)
Jeffrey Weaver
VP37.50$153,413$0$35,401Yes (X)
Sheridan Chaney
AVP37.50$150,077$0$41,791Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,842,026TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$509,327TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K16IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Cramer-Krasselt
Drawer 975MilwaukeeWI53259Advertising Consulting$2,291,687
Sidley Austin
PO Box 0642ChicagoIL60690Legal Consulting$547,791
Premier Healthcare
5882 Collections Center DriveChicagoIL60693Consulting$542,639
Infinity Consulting Solutions Inc
462 7th Avenue 2nd FloorNew YorkNY10018Consulting$430,489
Metriks Amerique
5840 Summit StreetSylvaniaOH43560Psychometric Consulting$328,714
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K11CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$351,955AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$351,955TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Membership Fees900099$21,881,586$21,881,586
Certifying Boards900099$9,279,590$9,279,590
Post Doctoral Ed Fees900099$3,992,869$3,992,869
Convention900099$3,296,454$3,296,454
College Accreditation Fees900099$2,334,940$2,334,940

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,902,371TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,843,238RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$59,133UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$43,687,810TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$884,946TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$884,946ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$3,392,968RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$2,811,651RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$581,317RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$581,317TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$581,317ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$8,184,865SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,864,626SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,320,239SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,320,239TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,320,239ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$377,242TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$377,242ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$377,242OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$47,203,509TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$43,628,677RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$59,133UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,163,744ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,566,440TotalAmt
Program Services$1,566,440ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,785,711TotalAmt
Program Services$1,785,711ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,400,445TotalAmt
Program Services$12,489,110ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,911,335ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,010,802TotalAmt
Program Services$839,572ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$171,230ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,894,701TotalAmt
Program Services$2,404,339ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$490,362ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,467TotalAmt
Program Services$7,033ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,434ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$581,175TotalAmt
Management And General$581,175ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$80,798TotalAmt
Management And General$80,798ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$730,739TotalAmt
Program Services$606,952ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$123,787ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$213,359TotalAmt
Management And General$213,359ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,032,336TotalAmt
Program Services$5,010,458ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,021,878ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$151,056TotalAmt
Program Services$125,467ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$25,589ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$820,359TotalAmt
Program Services$681,390ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$138,969ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,203,925TotalAmt
Program Services$999,980ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$203,945ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,878,950TotalAmt
Program Services$2,391,256ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$487,694ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,595,698TotalAmt
Program Services$1,325,387ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$270,311ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,273,321TotalAmt
Program Services$5,210,620ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,062,701ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$713,277TotalAmt
Program Services$592,448ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$120,829ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$179,993TotalAmt
Program Services$149,502ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$30,491ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Printing & Publications$378,010$313,975$64,035
Dues$181,783$150,989$30,794
Contract Services$38,005$31,567$6,438
Subscriptions$34,724$28,842$5,882

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,749,730TotalAmt
Program Services$1,471,113ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$278,617ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,503,804TotalAmt
Program Services$38,182,151ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,321,653ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,328,430BOYAmt
EOY$24,418,790EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,790,530BOYAmt
EOY$1,484,158EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$999,673BOYAmt
EOY$1,165,016EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,071,926BOYAmt
EOY$1,753,726EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$29,409,950LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$20,435,447LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,852,622BOYAmt
EOY$8,974,503EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,079,131BOYAmt
EOY$34,830,450EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,144BOYAmt
EOY$52,897EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$74,172,456BOYAmt
EOY$72,679,540EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,902,474BOYAmt
EOY$6,110,174EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,196,706BOYAmt
EOY$15,629,159EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$913,330BOYAmt
EOY$837,110EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,012,510BOYAmt
EOY$22,576,443EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,044,465BOYAmt
EOY$48,287,225EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,115,481BOYAmt
EOY$1,815,872EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,159,946BOYAmt
EOY$50,103,097EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$74,172,456BOYAmt
EOY$72,679,540EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$699,705ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,243,446NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,223,739CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$885,075CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,824,027CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$721,482CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$351,955CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$6,006,278TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$41,445,797CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$43,401,306CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$44,056,948CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$44,706,031CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$43,687,810CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$217,297,892TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$42,669,536CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$44,286,381CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$46,880,975CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$45,427,513CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$44,039,765CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$223,304,170TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$223,304,170PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,391,992CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,358,295CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,852,020CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,050,378CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,277,914CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$17,930,599TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,391,992CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,358,295CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,852,020CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,050,378CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,277,914CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$17,930,599TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$411,101CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$332,776CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$980,421CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$374,977CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$313,479CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,412,754TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$45,472,629CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$47,977,452CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$51,713,416CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$49,852,868CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$48,631,158CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$243,647,523TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.91650PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.92240PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.07360InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.06740InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

Total Grassroots Lobbying TotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$19,111FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Direct Lobbying TotalDirectLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$711,628FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$730,739FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$45,714,065FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$46,444,804FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$1,000,000FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$250,000FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non Tx TotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non Tx TotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$1,000,000CurrentYearAmt
Total$4,000,000TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Lobbying Ceiling$6,000,000LobbyingCeilingAmt

Avg Total Lobbying Expend AvgTotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$655,097CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$697,701CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$707,185CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$730,739CurrentYearAmt
Total$2,790,722TotalAmt

Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$250,000CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$250,000CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$250,000CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$250,000CurrentYearAmt
Total$1,000,000TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grassroots Ceiling$1,500,000GrassrootsCeilingAmt

Avg Grassroots Lobbying Expend AvgGrassrootsLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$19,320CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$50,167CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$47,833CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$19,111CurrentYearAmt
Total$136,431TotalAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,920,881BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$111,699ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$721,721InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$455,958GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$8,298,343EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,478,388BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$147,706ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$653,636InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$358,849GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$7,920,881EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,730,431BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$213,145ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$198,532InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$266,656GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$7,478,388EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,711,001BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$135,430ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$311,594InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$210,115GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$217,479OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$7,730,431EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,205,419BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$245,386ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$735,054InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$219,048GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$255,810OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$7,711,001EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY1.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,625,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,625,000BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$19,977,445OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$14,988,324DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,989,121BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,807,505OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,447,123DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,360,382BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$8,974,503TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Lease Incentive - Tenant Improvements$239,064
Lease Incentive - Deferred Rent$333,938
Other Liabilities$264,108
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$837,110TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$48,233,596TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,243,446NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,243,446RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$46,990,150RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$213,359InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$213,359RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$47,203,509TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$46,290,445TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$46,290,445ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$213,359InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$213,359ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$46,503,804TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4:Endowments are used to promote the ability to perform research and education in the field of Osteopathic medicine.
Part X, Line 2:The Association is exempt from income taxes under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code and applicable state law. However, the Association files income tax returns which report income from certain activities not directly related to the Association's tax-exempt purpose, such as advertising income, which are subject to taxation as unrelated business income. During the years ended May 31, 2018 and 2017, the Association did not pay any taxes resulting from unrelated business income. The accounting standard on accounting for uncertainty in income taxes addresses the determination of whether tax benefits claimed or expected to be claimed on a tax return should be recorded in the financial statements. Under this guidance, the Association may recognize the tax benefit from an uncertain tax position only if it is more likely than not that the tax position will be sustained on examination by taxing authorities, based on the technical merits of the position. Examples of tax positions include the tax-exempt status of the Association, and various positions related to the potential sources of unrelated business taxable income. As of May 31, 2018 and 2017, there were no unrecognized tax positions identified or recorded as liabilities. The Association files Forms 990 and 990-T and certain other forms in the U.S. federal jurisdiction and the State of Illinois. The Association is no longer subject to examination by the Internal Revenue Service for years before 2015.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (17 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
AACOM
5550 Friendship Blvd Ste 310Chevy ChaseMD20815237190271501(c)(3)$75,000To fund research for the advancement of the osteopathic profession.
ACOFP
330 E Algonquin RoadArlington HeightsIL60005363341154501(c)(3)$8,500To fund research for the advancement of the osteopathic profession.
AMA
330 N WabashChicagoIL60611360727175501(c)(3)$12,500To fund research for the advancement of the osteopathic profession.
American Osteopathic Foundation
142 E Ontario Street Suite 1450Chevy ChaseIL60611366056120501(c)(3)$126,469To fund research for the advancement of the osteopathic profession.
Arizona Osteopathic Medical Association
5150 N 16th Street Ste A-122PhoenixAZ85016866052826501(c)(3)$5,000To fund research for the advancement of the osteopathic profession.
Cal San Diego
9500 Gilman DriveLa JollaCA92093956006144501(c)(3)$45,000To fund research for the advancement of the osteopathic profession.
Edward Via
2265 Kraft DriveBlacksburgVA24060542052107501(c)(3)$34,941To fund research for the advancement of the osteopathic profession.
EqualHealth Inc
Box 1575BrooklineMA02446273645742501(c)(3)$9,600Scholarships.
Lake Erie COM
1858 W Grandview BlvdEriePA16509251698677501(c)(3)$17,521To fund research for the advancement of the osteopathic profession.
Midwestern COM
555 31st StreetDowners GroveIL60515363377698501(c)(3)$52,444To fund research for the advancement of the osteopathic profession.
MSU COM
A439 East FeeEast LansingMI48824380601400501(c)(3)$44,955To fund research for the advancement of the osteopathic profession.
New York Institute
Northern BlvdOld WestburyNJ11568131624166501(c)(3)$55,883To fund research for the advancement of the osteopathic profession.
Presidential Memorial
142 E Ontario StreetChicagoIL60611366056120501(c)(3)$20,000Scholarships
Rowan University SOM
201 Mullica Hill RoadGlassboroNJ08028222764819GOV$87,382To fund research for the advancement of the osteopathic profession.
Touro University
1310 Johnson LaneVallejoCA94592609020553501(c)(3)$45,000To fund research for the advancement of the osteopathic profession.
UNTHSC
3400 Camp Bowie BlvdFort WorthTX76107756064033501(c)(3)$104,991To fund research for the advancement of the osteopathic profession.
Western UHS Pacific
450 E 3rd StreetPomonaCA91766282468045501(c)(3)$32,843To fund research for the advancement of the osteopathic profession.
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org18Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSpecific proposed budgets must be submitted before a grant is issued. Along with the proposed budget, grant requests must be accompanied by mid-term and full-term financial statements. Any changes to agreed upon budgets must be made via formal written request and approved by the Council on Research. All un-used funds are returned upon completion of grant projects.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
First Class Or Charter TravelYes (X)FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Boyd Buser DO
President$222,309$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$222,309$0$0$0
Mark Baker DO
President Elect$234,831$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$234,831$0$0$0
Sally Szumlas
COO$169,895$0$16,250$0$917$0$0$0$23,509$0$210,571$0$0$0
Josh Prober
Legal Counsel$308,009$0$17,950$0$679$0$19,730$0$36,726$0$383,094$0$0$0
Adrienne White-Faines MPA
CEO$455,397$0$40,868$0$2,064$0$29,235$0$33,497$0$561,061$0$0$0
Frank W Bedford CPA
CFO/Controller$268,211$0$15,988$0$1,104$0$19,031$0$27,813$0$332,147$0$0$0
James Swartwout
Department SVP$276,018$0$14,194$0$3,168$0$18,603$0$32,813$0$344,796$0$0$0
Phil Atwood
Chief Information Officer$202,842$0$8,281$0$3,644$0$15,111$0$11,074$0$240,952$0$0$0
Charles Simpson
CCO$260,816$0$16,095$0$1,104$0$17,100$0$31,706$0$326,821$0$0$0
David Pugach
Department SVP$223,046$0$5,000$0$0$0$0$0$3,361$0$231,407$0$0$0
Stephen Trent DO
Director, Div. of Training$192,711$0$3,000$0$3,436$0$13,978$0$22,353$0$235,478$0$0$0
Kenya McRae
Department VP$179,219$0$11,103$0$551$0$13,717$0$12,877$0$217,467$0$0$0
Mat Kremke
VP$173,871$0$9,378$0$447$0$11,535$0$38,366$0$233,597$0$0$0
Jeffrey Weaver
VP$152,143$0$0$0$1,270$0$10,743$0$24,658$0$188,814$0$0$0
Sheridan Chaney
AVP$146,620$0$3,000$0$457$0$10,793$0$30,998$0$191,868$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 1a1) First-class or charter travel AOA paid or reimbursed the cost of first class airfare for the following positions and their spouses: President, President Elect, Immediate Past President and Executive Director. These amounts are treated as non-taxable for the officers and taxable for spouses. 2) Travel for companions AOA paid or reimbursed spousal travel expenses for the following positions: President, President Elect, Immediate Past President and Executive Director. Additionally, AOA paid or reimbursed spousal travel for other Trustees only when they traveled to meetings to fulfill an obligation of the AOA President. These amounts are treated as taxable.
Part I, Line 7Bonuses are made at the Committee on Administrative Personnel's discretion.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, Line 4a, Program Service Accomplishments:Department of Education: The function of the AOA Department of Education is to promote excellence in osteopathic medicine through education. In tax year 2017, the AOA: Division of Educational Resource Services -Monitored and recorded the progress of 7,684 trainees in 965 residency training programs. Division of Postdoctoral Training -Approved 10 new programs (83 positions), increased size of 30 programs and revised 50 programs for Continuing Approval. -Conducted 0 Osteopathic Postdoctoral Training Institution (OPTI) continuing approval site visits. -Executed a national education conference for residency program directors and medical educators. -Approved 431 ACC-ME PGY1 46 Federal/Military PGY1 and 162 ACC-ME PGY2/Fellowship Training applications. Division of Training Program Review Services -Continued its charge of reviewing all osteopathic training programs.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bPrior to filing, the Controller and CEO review Form 990 and then provide it to the Audit Committee for review and approval.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cBefore vendors and capital requests are approved, the requesting officer, director, trustee, or key employee must disclose any potential conflict of interest. Those key personnel with conflicts are advised to recuse themselves from participating in decision making related to the conflict.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The compensation (salaries, bonuses, benefits) for the Chief Executive Officer and staff (including key employees) are set based upon information provided by an external compensation service, who furnishes information drawn from surveys (including Forms 990) from comparable healthcare associations and other employers in the relevant geographic markets. A committee of the Board of Trustees - the Committee on Administrative Personnel (COAP) - is provided with the information for the Chief Executive Officer's compensation and makes recommendations for final approval by the entire Board of Trustees. Compensation for the President, President-elect and Immediate Past President are based upon information regarding compensation for physicians for one year and approved by a disinterested majority of the Committee on Administrative Personnel and Board of Trustees. The Finance Committee also reviews the aggregate compensation for staff.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The AOA's governing documents (constitution and bylaws and code of ethics) are published on-line and available at the AOA's website - https://osteopathic.org/about/leadership/aoa-governance-documents/. The Association's conflict of interest policy and financial statements are available to the public upon request for the same period of disclosure as set forth in IRC Section 6104(d).
Form 990, Part IX, line 11gProfessional Consulting Fees: Program service expenses 5,010,458. Management and general expenses 1,021,878. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 6,032,336.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
American Osteopathic Information Association
142 East Ontario StreetChicagoIL60611364340931To improve the effectiveness of DO's through technologyIL501(c)(6)N/AAmerican Osteopathic Association0
AT Still Osteopathic Foundation and Research Institute
142 East Ontario StreetChicagoIL60611366056030To support research for the advancement of the osteopathic professionIL501(c)(3)Line 7American Osteopathic Association0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1American Osteopathic Information AssociationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeQTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$1,794,942InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationFMVMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.