OZARK CENTER: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
OZARK CENTER (EIN 43-0821959)
Tax period
2017-04-01 to 2018-03-31
Filed
2019-02-05
IRS object ID
201900369349300920
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-02-05T16:18:45-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-03-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BKD LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1910 E ST LOUIS 200/PO BOX 1190AddressLine1Txt
CitySPRINGFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP658062523ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-04-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN430821959EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OZARK CENTERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% NATHAN MORDICAInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlOZARBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4173477600PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11105 E 32ND STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityJOPLINCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP64804ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonNATHAN M MORDICAPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFIPersonTitleTxt
Signature2018-12-31SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBrian D ToddPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00422601PTIN
Phone4178658701PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address167.68.126.162IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Federal Original Submission Id43032920190365000004FederalOriginalSubmissionId
Federal Original Submission Id2019-02-05FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id35B2FEF9FD89B74F90B63698513A1BB518488CA1AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id0433DB1695920BC3A08357D175E770C843FD9D9AAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerVICKY L MIESELERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11105 E 32ND STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityJOPLINCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP64804ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$46,760,794GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.OZARKCENTER.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1965FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionOZARK CENTER PROVIDES BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES THAT SPAN A FULL CONTINUUM OF CARE INCLUDING PSYCHIATRIC, SUBSTANCE ABUSE AND AUTISM SPECTRUM DISORDERS. SEE SCHEDULE O.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body8VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent5VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee777TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers46TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$4,174,330PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,967,448CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$38,129,883PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$41,156,921CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,420,064PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,586,069CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$4,596PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$13,344CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$43,728,873PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$46,723,782CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$17,451CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$27,337,902PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$29,126,984CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$10,611,780PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$11,500,275CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$37,949,682PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$40,644,710CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$5,779,191PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$6,079,072CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$75,066,031TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$82,720,226TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$4,487,524TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$4,394,636TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$70,578,507NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$78,325,590NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO IMPROVE THE HEALTH OF THE COMMUNITIES WE SERVE THROUGH CONTEMPORARY, INNOVATIVE, TRAUMA INFORMED, QUALITY BEHAVIORAL HEALTH CARE SOLUTIONS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$13,882,942ExpenseAmt
Revenue$11,544,242RevenueAmt
DescOUTPATIENT PSYCHIATRIC SERVICES PROVIDE SERVICES TO 10,388 INDIVIDUALS ANNUALLY. SERVICES ARE PROVIDED BY PSYCHIATRISTS, NURSE PRACTITIONERS, LICENSED PSYCHOLOGISTS, LICENSED CLINICAL SOCIAL WORKERS, AND COUNSELORS. SERVICES INCLUDE PSYCHIATRIC ASSESSMENT AND EVALUATION, MEDICATION MANAGEMENT, INDIVIDUAL, FAMILY, AND GROUP THERAPY AND TESTING.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$5,463,193ExpenseAmt
Revenue$9,474,725RevenueAmt
DescTHE COMMUNITY CARE PROGRAM FOCUSES ON SERVICES TO INDIVIDUALS IN OUR COMMUNITY DIAGNOSED WITH A CHRONIC MENTAL ILLNESS. 1,879 INDIVIDUALS WERE SERVED THIS YEAR. THE ORGANIZATION STRIVES TO ASSIST THEM IN MAINTAINING A LIFE OF DIGNITY IN THE LEAST RESTRICTIVE ENVIRONMENT POSSIBLE. LIVING ARRANGEMENTS MAY SPAN FROM LIVING IN A COMMUNITY APARTMENT TO LIVING IN A RESIDENTIAL CARE FACILITY. OZARK CENTER OPERATES A 16 BED RESIDENTIAL CARE FACILITY IN JOPLIN. AREAS OF ASSISTANCE INCLUDE: TEACHING PATIENTS COPING SKILLS, DAILY LIVING SKILLS, BUDGETING, HOW TO ACCESS SUPPORTS AVAILABLE IN OUR COMMUNITY, AND VOCATIONAL REHABILITATION SUPPORTS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$5,112,581ExpenseAmt
Revenue$7,846,601RevenueAmt
DescWILL'S PLACE, DEVELOPED BY OZARK CENTER AND FREEMAN HEALTH SYSTEM IN CONJUNCTION WITH THE MISSOURI DEPARTMENT OF MENTAL HEALTH, PROVIDES COMPREHENSIVE BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES TO NEWBORNS THROUGH AGE 25. LICENSED THERAPISTS OFFER A VARIETY OF TREATMENT PROGRAMS ALONG A CONTINUUM OF CARE FOR CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTS WHO HAVE EXPERIENCED TRAUMA. ALL SERVICES, DEVELOPMENTALLY AND AGE APPROPRIATE ARE RESPONSIBLE TO THE CHILD'S NEEDS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$10,675,534TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$17,451TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$12,291,353TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$35,134,250TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document56IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee777EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members8GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member5IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonNATHAN MORDICAPersonNm
Phone4173477600PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11105 E 32ND STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityJOPLINCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP64804ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
AARON BROWN
DIRECTOR2.51.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES KEETER
DIRECTOR2.51.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOUG DOLL
CHAIRMAN2.51.5Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DR CHARLES BENTLAGE
SECRETARY/TREASURER2.51.5Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
PAULA F BAKER MS
CEO FREEMAN HLTH SYS/DIRECTOR6.061.5Yes (X)$0$1,449,112$355,475
RICHART V DEMIER
VICE CHAIRMAN2.51.5Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
VICKIE BARNES
DIRECTOR2.51.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR CHARLES GRAVES
DIRECTOR ENDING 8/201750.01.5Yes (X)$281,681$0$27,661
MARY B PARRIGON
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR ENDING 9/1752.51.5Yes (X)$274,783$0$46,457Yes (X)
VICKY MIESELER
CHIEF ADMIN OFFICER BEG 10/1752.51.5Yes (X)$218,807$0$15,452Yes (X)
DR NAUMAN ASHRAF MD
PHYSICIAN50.00.0$376,003$0$27,661Yes (X)
DR ASADULLAH AHMED MD
PHYSICIAN50.00.0$279,496$0$7,146Yes (X)
DR STEVE KORY MD
PHYSICIAN50.00.0$301,308$0$19,057Yes (X)
DR CONSTANZA MARTINEZ MD
PHYSICIAN50.00.0$255,498$0$16,743Yes (X)
DR JEFFREY BRADLEY MD
PHYSICIAN50.00.0$254,466$0$14,807Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,242,042TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$1,449,112TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$530,459TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K20IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTABASSUM SABAPersonNm

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13110 SUNSET DR WAddressLine1Txt
CityJOPLINCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP64804ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesHEALTHCARE SERVICESServicesDesc
Compensation$124,750CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$43,616FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$478,940RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$2,420,127GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$24,765AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$44,773NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,967,448TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
PATIENT SERVICES624100$39,685,841$39,685,841
OTHER624100$1,471,080$1,471,080
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$41,156,921TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,595,301TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,595,301ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$10,697SecuritiesAmt
Other$2,000OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$10,697SecuritiesAmt
Other$11,232OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$9,232OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$9,232TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$9,232ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$28,427FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$43,616ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$15,083FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$13,344TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$13,344ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$46,723,782TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$41,156,921RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$2,599,413ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,451TotalAmt
Program Services$17,451ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$864,841TotalAmt
Program Services$309,342ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$555,499ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$161,379TotalAmt
Program Services$161,379ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,027,878TotalAmt
Program Services$19,889,962ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,137,916ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$330,799TotalAmt
Program Services$313,301ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,498ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,008,878TotalAmt
Program Services$2,614,720ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$394,158ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,733,209TotalAmt
Program Services$1,493,860ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$239,349ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,690TotalAmt
Management And General$27,690ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$48,922TotalAmt
Management And General$48,922ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$95,213TotalAmt
Management And General$95,213ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$564,990TotalAmt
Program Services$456,411ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$108,579ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,322TotalAmt
Management And General$29,322ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,197,588TotalAmt
Program Services$1,915,964ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$281,624ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,870TotalAmt
Program Services$5,059ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$811ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,136,370TotalAmt
Program Services$980,340ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$156,030ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$573,724TotalAmt
Program Services$495,042ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$78,682ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,063TotalAmt
Program Services$10,397ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,666ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,732TotalAmt
Management And General$36,732ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,258,428TotalAmt
Program Services$1,084,644ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$173,784ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$320,361TotalAmt
Program Services$276,120ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$44,241ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
MEDICAL SUPPLIES & DRUGS$3,622,379$3,622,379
BAD DEBT$1,253,719$1,253,719
PHARMACY TAX$202,885$202,885
LICENSES, DUES, SUBSCRIPTIONS$79,693$79,693

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,326TotalAmt
Program Services$31,275ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,051ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,644,710TotalAmt
Program Services$35,134,250ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,510,460ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,862,409BOYAmt
EOY$2,990,421EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,284,663BOYAmt
EOY$7,464,497EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$487,460BOYAmt
EOY$302,619EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,094,830BOYAmt
EOY$5,760,018EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$211,111BOYAmt
EOY$261,124EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,066,443BOYAmt
EOY$650,831EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$23,460,531LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$6,380,900LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,833,381BOYAmt
EOY$17,079,631EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,196,644BOYAmt
EOY$48,185,411EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,090BOYAmt
EOY$25,674EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$75,066,031BOYAmt
EOY$82,720,226EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,384,053BOYAmt
EOY$3,282,005EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$234,476EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$768,254BOYAmt
EOY$608,106EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$335,217BOYAmt
EOY$270,049EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,487,524BOYAmt
EOY$4,394,636EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$70,576,987BOYAmt
EOY$78,325,590EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,520BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$70,578,507BOYAmt
EOY$78,325,590EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$75,066,031BOYAmt
EOY$82,720,226EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$6,079,072ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,668,011NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,171,829CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,387,392CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,850,160CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,174,330CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,967,448CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$14,551,159TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$31,430,742CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$32,353,599CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$34,195,633CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$38,129,883CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$41,156,921CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$177,266,778TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$33,602,571CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$34,740,991CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$37,045,793CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$42,304,213CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$44,124,369CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$191,817,937TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,226,588CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,237,884CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,291,709CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,851,569CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,080,866CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,688,616TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,226,588CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,237,884CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,291,709CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,851,569CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,080,866CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,688,616TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$184,129,321PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,337,289CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,538,308CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,335,586CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,612,646CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,595,301CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$10,419,130TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,337,289CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,538,308CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,335,586CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,612,646CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,595,301CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$10,419,130TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$34,939,860CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$37,279,299CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$39,381,379CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$43,916,859CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$46,719,670CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$202,237,067TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.91046PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.91470PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.05152InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.04390InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Grassroots LobbyingTotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp
Total Direct LobbyingTotalDirectLobbyingGrp
Total Lobbying ExpendTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
Other Exempt Purpose ExpendOtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Total Exempt Purpose ExpendTotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Lobbying Nontaxable AmountLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
Grassroots NontaxableGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non TxTotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non TxTotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsYes (true)DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Direct Contact Legislators$3,500DirectContactLegislatorsAmt
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (true)OtherActivitiesInd
Total Lobbying Expenditures$3,500TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE C, PART II-B, LINE 1(G)DIRECT CONTACT: EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR MADE ONE TRIP TO WASHINGTON D.C. TO DISCUSS THE STATUS OF THE HRSA GRANT THAT FUNDS THE CENTER'S RESIDENCY PROGRAM DURING THE FISCAL YEAR. CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER AND MEDICAL DIRECTOR MADE TRIP TO WASHINGTON D.C. TO DISCUSS OPIOID ADDICTION WHICH THE CENTER PROVIDES SERVICES TO AIDE IN RECOVERY. THE AMOUNTS REPORTED IS FOR AIR TRAVEL, LODGING, AND FOOD ASSOCIATED WITH THE TWO TRIPS.
SCHEDULE C, PART II-B, LINE 1(I)OTHER LOBBYING ACTIVITIES: THE ORGANIZATION PAYS DUES TO THE MISSOURI COALITION OF COMMUNITY BEHAVIORAL HEALTHCARE AND TO THE AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF TEACHING HEALTH CENTERS. A PORTION OF THESE DUES MAY BE ATTRIBUTABLE TO LOBBYING.

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,016,935OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,016,935BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$16,356,301OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,535,533DepreciationAmt
Book Value$13,820,768BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,103,969OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$803,673DepreciationAmt
Book Value$300,296BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,761,885OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,977,884DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,784,001BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$221,441OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$63,810DepreciationAmt
Book Value$157,631BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$17,079,631TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDUE TO RELATED PARTIESDesc
Amt$270,049Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$270,049TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$47,086,792TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,668,011NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$48,312DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue-$1,347,412OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$368,911RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$46,717,881RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$5,901OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$5,901RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$46,723,782TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$39,382,962TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$48,312DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$38,872OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$87,184ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$39,295,778ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$95,213InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,253,719OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,348,932ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$40,644,710TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS: MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2DAMOUNTS INCLUDED ON LINE 1 BUT NOT ON FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 12: $ (1,253,719) BAD DEBT EXPENSE (95,213) INVESTMENT FEES EXPENSE 1,520 NET ASSETS RELEASED FROM RESTRICTION -------------- $ (1,347,412)
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4BAMOUNTS INCLUDED ON FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 12 BUT NOT ON LINE 1: $ 44,773 GRANTS OF OR FOR ACQUISITION OF PROPERTY AND EQUIPMENT (23,789) LOSS ON SALE OF ASSET (15,083) SPECIAL EVENTS EXPENSE ------------- $ 5,901
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 2DAMOUNTS INCLUDED ON LINE 1 BUT NOT ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 25: $ 23,789 LOSS ON SALE OF ASSET 15,083 SPECIAL EVENTS EXPENSE ------------ $ 38,872
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 4BAMOUNTS INCLUDED ON FORM 990, PART IX LINE 25 BUT NOT ON LINE 1: $ 1,253,719 BAD DEBT EXPENSE

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1CLAYS 4 CAUSEEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$35,250GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$16,881CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$18,369GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Cash Prizes Event1$1,284CashPrizesEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$2,330NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$6,058RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$3,954OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2AUTISM WALK 17Event2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$29,113GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$20,615CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$8,498GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$1,144OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total1OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$7,680GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Charitable Contri Other Events$6,120CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt
Gross Revenue Other Events$1,560GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Events$313OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$72,043GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$43,616CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$28,427GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Cash Prizes Total Events$1,284CashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$2,330NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$6,058RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$5,411OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$15,083DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$13,344NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgYes (true)CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
PAULA F BAKER MS
CEO FREEMAN HLTH SYS/DIRECTOR$0$727,335$0$364,345$0$357,432$0$332,938$0$22,537$0$1,804,587$0$336,239
DR CHARLES GRAVES
DIRECTOR ENDING 8/2017$270,631$0$0$0$11,050$0$8,100$0$19,561$0$309,342$0$0$0
MARY B PARRIGON
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR ENDING 9/17$212,434$0$32,772$0$29,577$0$28,791$0$17,666$0$321,240$0$28,212$0
VICKY MIESELER
CHIEF ADMIN OFFICER BEG 10/17$188,700$0$26,977$0$3,130$0$5,207$0$10,245$0$234,259$0$0$0
DR NAUMAN ASHRAF MD
PHYSICIAN$360,403$0$0$0$15,600$0$8,100$0$19,561$0$403,664$0$0$0
DR ASADULLAH AHMED MD
PHYSICIAN$279,496$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$7,146$0$286,642$0$0$0
DR STEVE KORY MD
PHYSICIAN$301,308$0$0$0$0$0$6,578$0$12,479$0$320,365$0$0$0
DR CONSTANZA MARTINEZ MD
PHYSICIAN$255,498$0$0$0$0$0$7,747$0$8,996$0$272,241$0$0$0
DR JEFFREY BRADLEY MD
PHYSICIAN$244,736$0$0$0$9,730$0$7,661$0$7,146$0$269,273$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4BSUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN: THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUAL RECEIVED PAYMENTS FROM A SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN THROUGH OZARK CENTER: $ 28,212 MARY B. PARRIGON THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUAL RECEIVED PAYMENTS FROM A SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN THROUGH FREEMAN HEALTH SYSTEM, A RELATED PARTY OF THE ORGANIZATION: $ 336,239 PAULA F. BAKER THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUAL PARTICIPATED IN A SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN THROUGH OZARK CENTER: $ 21,400 MARY B. PARRIGON THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUAL PARTICIPATED IN A SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN THROUGH FREEMAN HEALTH SYSTEM, A RELATED PARTY OF THE ORGANIZATION: $ 324,988 PAULA F. BAKER
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 6ACOMPENSATION CONTINGENT ON THE NET EARNINGS OF THE ORGANIZATION: FREEMAN HEALTH SYSTEM, A RELATED PARTY OF THE ORGANIZATION, PROVIDES MANAGEMENT THE POTENTIAL TO RECEIVE AN AT-RISK PAYMENT BASED ON THE PROFITABILITY OF THE ORGANIZATION AND ACHIEVEMENT OF PROGRAM GOALS AND OBJECTIVES. THE AMOUNT OF COMPENSATION IS BASED UPON A PERCENTAGE OF THE EMPLOYEE'S ANNUAL COMPENSATION AND IS SUBJECT TO BOARD APPROVAL.
SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN FCOMPENSATION REPORTED IN PRIOR FORM 990: COMPENSATION IS REPORTED ON THE FORM 990 IN THE YEAR THAT THE COMPENSATION IS EARNED BY OR AWARDED TO AN INDIVIDUAL, EVEN IF THE COMPENSATION IS NOT PAID TO THE INDIVIDUAL, IS NOT FULLY VESTED, OR IS SUBJECT TO SUBSTANTIAL RISK OF FORFEITURE. IF COMPENSATION IS EARNED OR AWARDED IN ONE YEAR BUT PAID IN A LATER YEAR, THEN THE COMPENSATION IS REPORTED A SECOND TIME ON THE FORM 990 IN THE YEAR THE COMPENSATION IS VESTED OR PAID TO THE INDIVIDUAL.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
KELLY BOKAY
STEP-DAUGHTER DR BENTLAGE$76,160WAGES & BENEFITSfalse
ANGELA SUPPLEE
SISTER OF MARY PARRIGON$15,453WAGES & BENEFITSfalse
AUBREY DOSS
DAUGHTER OF MARY PARRIGON$69,766WAGES & BENEFITSfalse

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Works Of ArtWorksOfArtGrp
Art Historical TreasuresArtHistoricalTreasuresGrp
Art Fractional InterestArtFractionalInterestGrp
Books And PublicationsBooksAndPublicationsGrp
Clothing And Household GoodsClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp

Cars And Other Vehicles CarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$44,773NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Boats And PlanesBoatsAndPlanesGrp
Intellectual PropertyIntellectualPropertyGrp
Securities Publicly TradedSecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
Securities Closely Held StockSecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp
Secur Prtnrshp Trust IntrstsSecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp
Securities MiscellaneousSecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp
Qualified Contrib Hist StructQualifiedContribHistStructGrp
Qualified Contrib OtherQualifiedContribOtherGrp
Real Estate ResidentialRealEstateResidentialGrp
Real Estate CommercialRealEstateCommercialGrp
Real Estate OtherRealEstateOtherGrp
CollectiblesCollectiblesGrp
Food InventoryFoodInventoryGrp
Drugs And Medical SuppliesDrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
TaxidermyTaxidermyGrp
Historical ArtifactsHistoricalArtifactsGrp
Scientific SpecimensScientificSpecimensGrp
Archaeological ArtifactsArchaeologicalArtifactsGrp
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE M, PART I, COLUMN B, LINE 6BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationNUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS: THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS IS REPRESENTED BY THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTORS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART I, LINE 1ORGANIZATION'S VISION: VISION- THOSE EXPERIENCING MENTAL ILLNESS, ADDICTION, OR THE PAIN OF ABUSE WILL DEVELOP SKILLS ESSENTIAL TO A LIFE WITH DIGNITY AND PURPOSE. VALUES - OZARK CENTER IS COMMITTED TO CONTINUOUS QUALITY IMPROVEMENT AND THEREFORE STRIVES TO: -ACCEPT ALL PEOPLE AS EQUAL CITIZENS IN OUR COMMUNITY -TREAT ALL PEOPLE WITH RESPECT AND DIGNITY -PROVIDE CONFIDENTIAL AND TIMELY TREATMENT -SUPPORT THE CHOICES OF OUR CUSTOMERS WITH THE REALIZATION OF THEIR HOPES AND DREAMS -CONSISTENTLY ANTICIPATE AND EXCEED THE EXPECTATIONS OF OUR CUSTOMERS -USE COMPREHENSIVE, COMMUNITY-BASED, AND GOVERNED RESOURCES -PRIORITIZE THE RESOURCES NECESSARY TO PROVIDE PRIMARY PREVENTION AND EARLY INTERVENTION -COMMUNICATE OPENLY, MAINTAINING A TRUSTING PARTNERSHIP BETWEEN CUSTOMER, STAFF, AND COMMUNITY -ENCOURAGE INTENSIVE, ONGOING TRAINING AND HIGH STANDARDS -RECOGNIZE EACH EMPLOYEE ITS MOST VALUABLE ASSET -EXPECT EMPLOYEES TO REPRESENT OZARK CENTER IN A PROFESSIONAL MANNER -SUPPORT EMPLOYEES IN THE OWNERSHIP AND RESOLUTION OF PROBLEMS
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 4DOTHER PROGRAM SERVICES: OTHER PROGRAMS INCLUDE THE FOLLOWING: NEW DIRECTIONS SUBSTANCE ABUSE PROGRAM PROVIDES A RANGE OF SERVICES INCLUDING OUTPATIENT, RESIDENTIAL, MODIFIED MEDICAL DETOX, AND SATOP (TRAFFIC OFFENDER PROGRAM) SERVICES. NEW DIRECTIONS SERVED 2,164 PEOPLE THIS YEAR. THE BILL AND VIRGINIA LEFFEN CENTER FOR AUTISM USES APPLIED BEHAVIORAL ANALYSIS TO PROVIDE OUTPATIENT SERVICES AND IN INTENSIVE DAY PROGRAM, INCLUDING A KINDERGARTEN THROUGH TWELFTH GRADE PROGRAM. 318 PEOPLE WERE SERVED THIS YEAR FOR AUTISM SERVICES. OZARK CENTER ALSO OPERATES A 24 HOUR CRISIS HOTLINE. 6,685 CALLS WERE HANDLED BY THE CRISIS TEAM LAST YEAR. MOBILE CRISIS SERVICES ARE AVAILABLE WHEN AN IDENTIFIED NEED IS PRESENT. TURNAROUND RANCH IS A YOUTH RESIDENTIAL PROGRAM THAT PROVIDES A SAFE ENVIRONMENT FOR CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTS BETWEEN THE AGES OF 9-18 WHO ARE EXPERIENCING PSYCHIATRIC PROBLEMS. MANY OF THESE CHILDREN HAVE BEEN ABUSED OR NEGLECTED AND ARE SERIOUSLY EMOTIONALLY DISTURBED. LICENSED THERAPISTS COUNSEL THE CHILDREN AND THEIR FAMILIES IN AN EFFORT TO RETURN THE CHILD TO A HOME ENVIRONMENT THAT IS SAFE. 143 CHILDREN WERE SERVED THIS YEAR. THE TURNAROUND RANCH HAS THE CAPACITY TO SERVE 74 CHILDREN PER DAY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6, 7A, & 7BMEMBERS/STOCKHOLDERS: THE SOLE MEMBER OF OZARK CENTER SHALL BE FREEMAN HEALTH SYSTEM. THE BOARD SHALL INCLUDE THE PRESIDENT OF FREEMAN HEALTH SYSTEM AND THE CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER OF OZARK CENTER AS EX OFFICIO WITH A VOTE. EACH DIRECTOR SHALL BE APPOINTED BY THE MEMBER OF THE CORPORATION AND THE MEMBER MAY ESTABLISH LIMITATIONS OF TIME OF SERVICE REGARDING POSITIONS ON THE BOARD. VACANCIES SHALL BE FILLED BY THE MEMBER OF THE CORPORATION. THE MEMBER MAY REMOVE ANY DIRECTOR FROM OFFICE AT ANY TIME, WITH OR WITHOUT CAUSE. ALL POWERS OF THE CORPORATION SHALL BE EXERCISED BY AND UNDER THE AUTHORITY OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, AND THE PROPERTY, BUSINESS AND AFFAIRS OF THE CORPORATION SHALL BE MANAGED UNDER THE DIRECTION OF THE BOARD. PROVIDED, THAT THE FOLLOWING ACTIONS SHALL REQUIRE APPROVAL OF THE MEMBER OF THE CORPORATION: ALL GOVERNANCE DECISIONS OF INTEREST TO THE MEMBER AFFECTING THE OPERATION OF THE CORPORATION; APPOINTMENT, REVIEW AND REMOVAL OF THE CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER; DEVELOPMENT AND ADOPTION OF STRATEGIC PLANS; ADOPTION OF BUDGET AND FISCAL POLICY FOR THE CORPORATION; APPROVAL OF ANY FINANCING OR REFINANCING PLANS FOR THE CORPORATION OR ITS SUBSIDIARIES; APPOINTMENT AND REMOVAL OF DIRECTORS OF SUBSIDIARIES; AMENDMENT OF THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION AND THE BYLAWS; THE SALE, LEASE OR EXCHANGE OF ALL OR SUBSTANTIALLY ALL OF THE PROPERTY OR ASSETS OF THIS CORPORATION; DISSOLUTION OF THIS CORPORATION AND DISTRIBUTION OF ASSETS PURSUANT THERETO; ADOPTION OR AMENDMENT OF ANY BYLAWS, POLICIES, RULES AND REGULATIONS PERTAINING TO THE PROFESSIONAL STAFF; ADOPTION OR AMENDMENT OF ANY CORPORATE COMPLIANCE PROGRAM; ANY OTHER MATTER THAT BY LAW REQUIRES THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS OF A NONPROFIT CORPORATION; AND ANY INVESTMENT OF THE FUNDS OF THIS CORPORATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BREVIEW OF FORM 990: THE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM BASED ON THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THE ACCOUNTING DEPARTMENT OF THE ORGANIZATION. PRIOR TO FILING, A TENTATIVE DRAFT OF THE 990 IS REVIEWED BY MEMBERS OF TOP MANAGEMENT. THE 990 IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED AT THE BOARD MEETING AND FINAL REPORTS ARE PLACED ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PORTAL ONCE OFFICIALLY FILED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CCONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY: THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ANNUALLY AND EACH MEMBER REPORTS ANY KNOWN CONFLICTS OF INTEREST IN WRITING TO THE BOARD. THESE ARE KEPT AT THE OZARK CENTER ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE FOR FUTURE REFERENCE AND ARE AVAILABLE TO THE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD. APPROPRIATELY, THE BOARD MEMBERS ABSTAIN FROM VOTING ON ISSUES THAT PRESENT A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. IN ADDITION, CORPORATE OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS ARE REQUIRED TO ANNUALLY DISCLOSE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ACOMPENSATION REVIEW: THE COMPENSATION FOR THE CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER (TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL OF OZARK CENTER) IS DETERMINED BY A FORMAL PROCESS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER OF FREEMAN HEALTH SYSTEM MET WITH THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE TO DETERMINE A RECOMMENDATION FOR COMPENSATION. THE RECOMMENDATION WAS PRESENTED TO THE OZARK BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND FORMALLY APPROVED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19DOCUMENT DISCLOSURE: ALL GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE MADE AVAILABLE FOR A LEGITIMATE BUSINESS PURPOSE. ALL REQUESTED DOCUMENTS WOULD BE MADE AVAILABLE TO BE VIEWED AT THE ORGANIZATION'S ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE.
FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION ABOARD MEMBER COMPENSATION: NO DIRECTORS RECEIVE COMPENSATION FOR THEIR SERVICES AS BOARD MEMBERS. BOARD MEMBER CHARLES GRAVES IS AN EMPLOYEE OF OZARK CENTER AND IS COMPENSATED AS A PHYSICIAN IN THAT CAPACITY. MARY PARRIGON WAS COMPENSATED FOR HER ROLE AS EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OF OZARK CENTER ENDING 9/2017. VICKY MIESELER WAS COMPENSATED AS CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER OF OZARK CENTER. ADDITIONALLY, PAULA BAKER RECEIVES COMPENSATION FOR HER DUTIES AS PRESIDENT/CEO OF BOTH FREEMAN HEALTH SYSTEM AND FREEMAN NEOSHO HOSPITAL, RELATED ORGANIZATIONS.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
FREEMAN HEALTH SYSTEM
1101 W 32ND STJOPLINMO64804431704371HOSPITALMO501 (C) (3)3NAfalse
FREEMAN NEOSHO HOSPITAL
113 W HICKORYNEOSHOMO64850431240629HOSPITALMO501 (C) (3)3FREEMAN HLTHfalse
MAGNOLIA HEIGHTS HOUSING CORPORATION
1820 W 30TH STJOPLINMO64804470950622HUD HOUSINGMO501 (C) (3)12A IOZARK CENTERYes (true)
CEDAR HILL HOUSING CORPORATION
1807 W 30TH STJOPLINMO64804470943557HUD HOUSINGMO501 (C) (3)12A IOZARK CENTERYes (true)
POPLAR PLACE HOUSING CORPORATION
2540 W 32ND STJOPLINMO64804900462595HUD HOUSINGMO501 (C) (3)12A IOZARK CENTERYes (true)

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FREEMAN SURG CTRBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1811 W 34TH STAddressLine1Txt
CityJOPLINCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP64804ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN262652980EIN
Primary ActivitiesAMBULATORY SURGERPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FREEMAN HEALTHBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Disproportionate AllocationsfalseDisproportionateAllocationsInd
General Or Managing PartnerfalseGeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.