ORIANA HOUSE INC: Form 990, tax year 2018
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- ORIANA HOUSE INC (EIN 34-1334919)
- Tax period
- 2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
- Filed
- 2019-11-15
- IRS object ID
- 201943199349305749
- Schema version
- 2018v3.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule C
- Schedule D
- Schedule J
- Schedule L
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2019-11-15T10:17:22-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2018-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 410746749 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4505 STEPHEN CIRCLE NW STE 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CANTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 44718 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2018-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 341334919 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ORIANA HOUSE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | ORIA | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3305358116 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 1501 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | AKRON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 443091501 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JAMES J LAWRENCE | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT/CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3305358116 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2019-11-14 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | DANIEL R RIEMENSCHNEIDER | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00074065 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3304972000 | PhoneNum |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 67.137.57.251 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2019-11-14 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 11:09:38 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | ES | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | 08DA00D0E1A1DB2A638748965ED43C4379D5EC68 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | FDDE6E59ECAC1E5ABC0702B1D23036C1C3115FC1 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2018 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2020-03-31 21:24:44Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JAMES J LAWRENCE | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 1501 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | AKRON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 443091501 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $52,952,362 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.ORIANAHOUSE.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1981 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | OH | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | REHABILITATION AND CHEMICAL DEPENDENCY TREATMENT. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 6 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 5 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 1123 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 5 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $3,363 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $14,816,126 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $14,934,939 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $36,310,660 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $37,895,865 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $13,756 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,617 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | -$1,162 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $56,901 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $51,139,380 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $52,889,322 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $35,823 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $54,775 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $35,405,527 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $36,546,072 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $17,607,792 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $17,947,690 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $53,049,142 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $54,548,537 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,909,762 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,659,215 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $14,154,218 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $12,414,901 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $24,230,966 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $24,153,913 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | -$10,076,748 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | -$11,739,012 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | TO PROVIDE QUALITY AND HUMANE CHEMICAL DEPENDENCY TREATMENT AND COMMUNITY CORRECTIONS SERVICES TO CLIENTS WHILE CONTRIBUTING TO SAFER COMMUNITIES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $18,363,577 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $54,775 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $20,867,647 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | RESIDENTIAL PROGRAMMING INCLUDING HALFWAY HOUSES, GLENWOOD JAIL AND FEDERAL BUREAU OF PRISONS. THESE PROGRAMS ARE DESIGNED TO DIVERT CLIENTS FROM THE CROWDED JAIL AND PRISON SYSTEMS AND PROVIDE THE COURTS WITH A DIRECT SENTENCING OPTION TO A COMMUNITY SANCTION THAT PROVIDES A HIGHLY STRUCTURED, RESIDENTIAL SETTING AND EMPHASIZES RE-ENTRY INTO THE COMMUNITY. THE CLIENT'S PROGRAM NEEDS ARE ASSESSED THROUGH A STANDARD RISK/NEEDS ASSESSMENT (LEVEL OF SERVICE INVENTORY - REVISED) USED TO DEVELOP AN INDIVIDUALIZED PROGRAM. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $13,759,599 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $154,820 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | COMMUNITY BASED CORRECTIONAL FACILITY PROGRAM PROVIDES A LOCAL, HIGHLY STRUCTURED, AND SECURE COMMUNITY SANCTION IN WHICH CLIENTS WILL BE ASSESSED, TREATED, AND SUPERVISED. THIS SANCTION IS IN LIEU OF BEING SENTENCED TO A STATE PRISON. THERE ARE FOUR PHASES TO THE PROGRAM; PHASE I - ASSESSMENT AND CONFINEMENT, PHASE II - COMMUNITY INVOLVEMENT, PHASE III - MAINTENANCE, PHASE IV - COMMUNITY PLACEMENT. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $10,641,727 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $10,257,987 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | NONRESIDENTIAL SERVICES PROVIDE THE COURTS A VARIETY OF PROGRAMS THAT OFFER CLIENTS THE OPPORTUNITY TO RECEIVE SERVICES THEY MAY NEED WITHOUT BEING PLACED INTO CONFINEMENT. THIS CAN BE FAR LESS COSTLY TO THE COMMUNITY WHILE STILL PROVIDING VERY STRUCTURED NEEDS BASED PROGRAMING THAT HELPS RE-ENTRY TO THE COMMUNITY. SOME EXAMPLES ARE DAY REPORTING,ELECTRONIC MONITORING, PRETRIAL SUPERVISION AND SECURE CONTINUOUS REMOTE ALCOHOL MONITORING PROGRAM (SCRAM). | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $9,481,939 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $6,612,048 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | ORIANA HOUSE PROVIDES COMPREHENSIVE SUBSTANCE ABUSE TREATMENT THROUGH OUR STAFF AT RIGEL RECOVERY SERVICES, PROVIDING TREATMENT TO THE PUBLIC AND TO CLIENTS FROM ORIANA HOUSE PROGRAMS.ORIANA HOUSE'S TREATMENT SERVICES ARE CERTIFIED THROUGH THE OHIO DEPARTMENT OF MENTAL HEALTH AND ADDICTION SERVICES (OMHAS). LICENSED TREATMENT COUNSELORS CONDUCT ASSESSMENTS TO DETERMINE THE NATURE AND EXTENT OF EACH CLIENT'S SUBSTANCE USE. APPROPRIATE TREATMENT GOALS AND PROGRAMMING ARE ESTABLISHED FOR CLIENTS RANGING FROM PREPARING TO START TREATMENT, TO INDIVIDUAL AND GROUP SESSIONS, TO AFTERCARE TREATMENT TO HELP MAINTAIN SOBRIETY. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $9,481,939 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Grant | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $6,612,048 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $52,246,842 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 31 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 1123 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 6 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 5 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | 0 | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | OH | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CARL EBNER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3305358116 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 885 E BUCHTEL AVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | AKRON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 443091501 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ERIC CZETLI | |||||||
| CHAIR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAMES LAWRENCE | |||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $567,059 | $0 | $170,700 |
| HAROLD CRAIG | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| GEORGE ROMANOSKI | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MARY SPICER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JAMES WAGNER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| BERNARD ROCHFORD | |||||||
| EXECUTIVE VP OF ADMIN SERV | 40.00 | 6.00 | Yes (X) | $241,254 | $0 | $98,213 | |
| ANNE CONNELL-FREUND | |||||||
| EXECUTIVE VP OF OPERATIONS | 40.00 | 2.50 | Yes (X) | $249,294 | $0 | $91,589 | |
| MICHAEL RANDLE | |||||||
| VP CORR. PROG., SUMMIT CTY | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $128,580 | $0 | $33,021 | |
| CARL EBNER | |||||||
| VP FINANCE/CFO | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $163,282 | $0 | $7,486 | |
| MARY JONES | |||||||
| VP ADMIN & LEGAL COUNSEL | 40.00 | 4.50 | Yes (X) | $238,496 | $0 | $23,280 | |
| ILLYA MCGEE | |||||||
| VP CORR. PROG., CUY. CTY | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $130,282 | $0 | $41,906 | |
| CHRISTINE SAVAGE | |||||||
| VP SERVICES | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $126,608 | $0 | $35,167 | |
| JASON VARNEY | |||||||
| VP CORR. PROG., NC/SE OH | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $134,143 | $0 | $30,675 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,978,998 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $532,037 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 9 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARAMARK CORRECTIONAL SERVICES | |||||
| ARAMARK CHICAGO LOCKBOX 27310 NETWO | CHICAGO | IL | 606731273 | FOOD SERVICE | $2,152,010 |
| ARAMARK SERVICES | |||||
| PO BOX 978839 | DALLAS | TX | 753978839 | BUILDING MAINTENANCE | $1,897,282 |
| SENTINEL OFFENDER SERVICES | |||||
| 1290 NORTH HANCOCK STREET STE 103 | ANAHEIM | CA | 92807 | CLIENT ELECTRONIC MONITORING | $507,745 |
| ALCOHOL MONITORING SYSTEMS INC | |||||
| PO BOX 561097 | DENVER | CO | 802561097 | CLIENT ALCOHOL MONITORING | $387,271 |
| DIAMOND DRUGS INC | |||||
| PO BOX 536217 | PITTSBURGH | PA | 152535904 | PHARMACY | $376,739 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 18 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $14,927,872 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $7,067 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $14,934,939 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PROGRAM SERVICE REVENUE | 623990 | $37,661,935 | $37,661,935 | |
| MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE | 900099 | $145,414 | $142,051 | $3,363 |
| MANAGEMENT FEE REVENUE | 900099 | $88,516 | $88,516 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $37,895,865 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,617 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,617 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $119,941 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $63,040 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $56,901 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $56,901 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $56,901 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $52,889,322 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $37,892,502 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $3,363 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $58,518 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $54,775 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $54,775 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,369,387 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,313,774 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,055,613 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $26,811,870 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $26,461,760 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $350,110 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $586,270 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $560,962 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $25,308 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,603,772 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,515,969 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $87,803 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,174,773 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,129,940 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $44,833 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $277,923 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,725 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $275,198 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $104,316 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $74,816 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $29,500 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,117,561 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,028,367 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $89,194 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $80,222 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $74,223 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,999 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $989,129 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $920,796 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $68,333 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $412,192 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $352,276 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $59,916 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,271,291 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,164,111 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $107,180 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $345,818 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $338,350 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,468 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $556,192 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $518,637 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $37,555 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $118,129 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $90,307 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $27,822 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $575,200 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $558,982 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $16,218 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $640,146 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $628,755 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $11,391 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|
| PROGRAM SUPPLIES | $3,320,993 | $3,320,993 |
| OFFENDER EXPENSES | $129,477 | $129,477 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,101 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,847 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,254 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $54,548,537 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $52,246,842 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,301,695 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,010,529 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,810,113 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,272,362 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $837,314 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,625,940 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,489,095 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $463,861 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $431,806 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $12,792,437 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $7,748,138 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,094,970 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,044,299 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $301,397 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $377,336 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,381,814 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,409,869 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,345 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,069 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,154,218 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,414,901 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,014,232 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,725,713 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $868,032 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $126,464 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $609,722 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $637,234 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,347,620 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,261,905 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,391,360 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,402,597 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,230,966 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,153,913 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$10,076,748 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$11,739,012 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$10,076,748 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$11,739,012 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,154,218 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,414,901 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$1,659,215 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$19,869 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $16,820 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consol And Sep Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $14,612,610 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $15,074,030 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $15,531,183 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $14,816,126 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $14,934,939 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $74,968,888 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $14,612,610 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $15,074,030 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $15,531,183 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $14,816,126 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $14,934,939 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $74,968,888 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $74,968,888 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $115,436 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $94,812 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $73,844 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $92,011 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $121,558 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $497,661 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $75,466,549 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $173,384,303 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.99340 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.99450 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Volunteers | 0 | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | 0 | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | 0 | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | 0 | MailingsMembersInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | 0 | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | $11,000 | GrantsOtherOrganizationsAmt |
| Direct Contact Legislators | 0 | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Rallies Demonstrations | 0 | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Other Activities | 0 | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $11,000 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | 0 | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART II-B, LINE 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | $5,000 GRANT TO PARTNERS ADVANCING OUR FUTURE TO SUPPORT EFFORT TO PASS THE CHILDREN'S SERVICES LEVY. $6,000 GRANT TO COUNTY ACTION COMMITTEE TO SUPPORT EFFOT TO PASS THE CUYAHOGA COUNTY HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES LEVY. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (1) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $777,616 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $777,616 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $40,450 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $16,076 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $24,374 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,064,006 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,834,999 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,229,007 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,376,632 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,631,603 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $745,029 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $533,733 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $265,460 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $268,273 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $5,044,299 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | DEFERRED COMPENSATION INVESTMENTS | Desc |
| Book Value | $1,409,869 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | F | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $1,409,869 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | DEFERRED COMPENSATION LIABILITY | Desc |
| Amt | $1,402,597 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,402,597 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $52,949,313 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$19,869 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $79,860 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $59,991 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $52,889,322 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $52,889,322 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $54,611,577 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $63,040 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $63,040 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $54,548,537 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $54,548,537 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART IV, LINE 2B: | THE ORGANIZATION IS A REPRESENTATIVE PAYEE FOR RESIDENT CLIENT BANK ACCOUNTS. A SEPARATE CHECKING ACCOUNT IS MAINTAINED FOR THIS PURPOSE. SINCE THIS ACCOUNT DOES NOT BELONG TO THE ORGANIZATION, INCOME AND EXPENSE TRANSACTIONS THAT RELATE TO THIS ACCOUNT ARE NOT INCLUDED IN THE STATEMENT OF ACTIVITIES. ADDITIONALLY, AN EQUAL AND OFFSETTING LIABILITY IS MAINTAINED TO REMOVE THE VALUE OF THIS ASSET FROM THE NET ASEETS (DEFICIT) OF THE ORGANIZATION. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | GAIN ON DERIVATIVE 16,820. RENTAL EXPENSES 63,040. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RENTAL EXPENSES 63,040. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES LAWRENCE | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | $535,585 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $31,474 | $0 | $147,420 | $0 | $23,280 | $0 | $737,759 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BERNARD ROCHFORD | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE VP OF ADMIN SERV | $222,754 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $18,500 | $0 | $74,933 | $0 | $23,280 | $0 | $339,467 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANNE CONNELL-FREUND | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE VP OF OPERATIONS | $233,294 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,000 | $0 | $75,044 | $0 | $16,545 | $0 | $340,883 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL RANDLE | ||||||||||||||
| VP CORR. PROG., SUMMIT CTY | $115,717 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,863 | $0 | $9,741 | $0 | $23,280 | $0 | $161,601 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CARL EBNER | ||||||||||||||
| VP FINANCE/CFO | $144,843 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $18,439 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,486 | $0 | $170,768 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARY JONES | ||||||||||||||
| VP ADMIN & LEGAL COUNSEL | $220,700 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $17,796 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $23,280 | $0 | $261,776 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ILLYA MCGEE | ||||||||||||||
| VP CORR. PROG., CUY. CTY | $121,532 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,750 | $0 | $18,626 | $0 | $23,280 | $0 | $172,188 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHRISTINE SAVAGE | ||||||||||||||
| VP SERVICES | $109,058 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $17,550 | $0 | $18,622 | $0 | $16,545 | $0 | $161,775 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JASON VARNEY | ||||||||||||||
| VP CORR. PROG., NC/SE OH | $126,216 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,927 | $0 | $14,130 | $0 | $16,545 | $0 | $164,818 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | ADDITIONAL COMPENSATION DISCLOSURES | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION MAINTAINS A 3 YEAR DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN WITH JAMES LAWRENCE, BERNARD ROCHFORD, AND ANNE CONNELL-FREUND. PARTICIPANTS BECOME VESTED ON THE FIRST TO OCCUR OF EITHER 3 YEARS OF COMPLETED SERVICE FROM THE DATE OF COMMENCEMENT, TERMINATION OF EMPLOYMENT DUE TO DEATH OR DISABILITY, OR THE PARTICIPANT ATTAINS THE AGE OF 65 WHILE EMPLOYED BY THE ORGANIZATION. THE ORGANIZATION ALSO MAINTAINS A KEY EMPLOYEE RETENTION PLAN, WHICH COVERS KEY EMPLOYEES. PARTICIPANTS BECOME VESTED IN THE PLAN UPON 7 YEARS OF SERVICE. DISCLOSURE OF WHAT IS REPORTED ON SCHEDULE J, COLUMN B(III): JAMES LAWRENCE: PERSONAL USE OF COMPANY AUTO = $11,774. EMPLOYEE CONTRIBUTION TO 457 NON-QUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN = $19,700. BERNARD ROCHFORD: EMPLOYEE CONTRIBUTION TO 457 NON-QUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN = $18,500. ANNE CONNELL-FREUND: EMPLOYEE CONTRIBUTION TO 457 NON-QUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN = $16,000. MARY JONES: EMPLOYEE CONTRIBUTION TO 457 NON-QUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN = $17,796. ILLYA MCGEE: EMPLOYEE CONTRIBUTION TO 457 NON-QUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN = $8,750. MICHAEL RANDLE: EMPLOYEE CONTRIBUTION TO 457 NON-QUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN = $12,863. CHRISTINE SAVAGE: EMPLOYEE CONTRIBUTION TO 457 NON-QUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN = $17,550 JASON VARNEY: EMPLOYEE CONTRIBUTION TO 457 NON-QUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN = $7,927 CARL EBNER: EMPLOYEE CONTRIBUTION TO 457 NON-QUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN = $18,439 DISCLOSURE OF WHAT IS REPORTED ON SCHEDULE J, COLUMN C - DEFERRED COMPENSATION: JAMES LAWRENCE - INCENTIVE PLAN EARNED OVER 7 YEAR PERIOD, EARNED BUT NOT PAID AND AT SUBSTANTIAL RISK OF LOSS = $47,420. INCENTIVE PLAN EARNED OVER 3 YEAR PERIOD, EARNED BUT NOT PAID AND AT SUBSTANTIAL RISK OF LOSS = $100,000. BERNARD ROCHFORD - INCENTIVE PLAN EARNED OVER 7 YEAR PERIOD, EARNED BUT NOT PAID AND AT SUBSTANTIAL RISK OF LOSS = $24,933. INCENTIVE PLAN EARNED OVER 3 YEAR PERIOD, EARNED BUT NOT PAID AND AT SUBSTANTIAL RISK OF LOSS = $50,000. ANNE CONNELL-FREUND - INCENTIVE PLAN EARNED OVER 7 YEAR PERIOD, EARNED BUT NOT PAID AND AT SUBSTANTIAL RISK OF LOSS = $25,044. INCENTIVE PLAN EARNED OVER 3 YEAR PERIOD, EARNED BUT NOT PAID AND AT SUBSTANTIAL RISK OF LOSS = $50,000. ILLYA MCGEE - INCENTIVE PLAN EARNED OVER 7 YEAR PERIOD, EARNED BUT NOT PAID AND AT SUBSTANTIAL RISK OF LOSS: $18,626. MICHAEL RANDAL - INCENTIVE PLAN EARNED OVER 7 YEAR PERIOD, EARNED BY NOT PAID AND AT SUBSTANTIAL RISK OF LOSS: $9,741. CHRISTINE SAVAGE - INCENTIVE PLAN EARNED OVER 7 YEAR PERIOD, EARNED BUT NOT PAID AND AT SUBSTANTIAL RISK OF LOSS: $18,622. JASON VARNEY - INCENTIVE PLAN EARNED OVER 7 YEAR PERIOD, EARNED BUT NOT PAID AND AT SUBSTANTIAL RISK OF LOSS: $14,130. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)
| Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxt | TransactionTransactionAmt | TransactionTransactionDesc | Sharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd |
|---|---|---|---|
| LORI LAWRENCE | |||
| SPOUSE OF JAMES LAWRENCE, PRESIDENT/CEO OF ORIANA HOUSE, INC. | $75,264 | COMPENSATION FOR EMPLOYMENT SERVICES PROVIDED TO ORIANA HOUSE, INC. AND PAID BY ORIANA HOUSE, INC | 0 |
| VICTORIA MCGEE | |||
| SPOUSE OF ILLYA MCGEE, VP CORRECTIVE PROGRAM OF ORIANA HOUSE, INC. | $29,238 | COMPENSATION FOR EMPLOYMENT SERVICES PROVIDED TO ORIANA HOUSE, INC. AND PAID BY ORIANA HOUSE, INC | 0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8B | ONLY THE BOARD HAS THE AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY. DELEGATION OF BOARD RESPONSIBILITY HAS NOT BEEN PROVIDED TO COMMITTEES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE DRAFT FEDERAL 990 IS REVIEWED BY ORIANA HOUSES' ACCOUNTING DEPARTMENT AND THEN REVIEWED BY THE PRESIDENT. THE BOARD MEMBERS WILL BE NOTIFIED BEFORE FILING THE FINAL RETURN THAT IT IS AVAILABLE FOR THEIR REVIEW UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE POLICY IS COMMUNICATED TO THE BOARD MEMBERS AND CONFLICTS ARE ADDRESSED, ACCORDING TO THE POLICY, AS THEY ARISE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MEETS AND VOTES TO APPROVE ADJUSTMENTS TO THE PRESIDENT/CEO'S COMPENSATION PACKAGE. THE PRESIDENT/CEO DETERMINES THE COMPENSATION OF THE OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | WE DO NOT MAKE OUR GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, POLICIES OR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC BECAUSE WE CONSIDER THEM TO BE PROPRIETARY IN NATURE AND HOLD TRADE SECRETS. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | GAIN ON INTEREST-RATE SWAP 16,820. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE ORGANIZATION DID NOT CHANGE EITHER ITS OVERSIGHT PROCESS OR SELECTION PROCESS DURING THE TAX YEAR. |
| FEDERAL ELECTIONS | SECTION 1.263(A)-1(F) DE MINIMIS SAFE HARBOR ELECTION ORIANA HOUSE, INC. PO BOX 1501 AKRON, OH 44309-1501 EMPLOYER IDENTIFICATION NUMBER: 34-1334919 FOR THE YEAR ENDING DECEMBER 31, 2018 ORIANA HOUSE, INC. IS MAKING THE DE MINIMIS SAFE HARBOR ELECTION UNDER REG. SEC. 1.263(A)-1(F). |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ORIANA SERVICES INC | ||||||||||
| PO BOX 1584 | AKRON | OH | 443091584 | 341842173 | REAL ESTATE HOLDING FOR THE BENEFIT OF ORIANA HOUSE, INC. | OH | 501(C)(3) | LINE 12B, II | ORIANA HOUSE INC | Yes (1) |
| PROJECT BEGINNING I INC | ||||||||||
| PO BOX 1501 | AKRON | OH | 443091501 | 204580301 | TO PROVIDE HOUSING FACILITIES AND SERVICES FOR THOSE IN NEED | OH | 501(C)(3) | LINE 7 | ORIANA HOUSE INC | Yes (1) |
| PROJECT BEGINNING II INC | ||||||||||
| PO BOX 1501 | AKRON | OH | 443091501 | 204580358 | TO PROVIDE HOUSING FACILITIES AND SERVICES FOR THOSE IN NEED | OH | 501(C)(3) | LINE 7 | ORIANA HOUSE INC | Yes (1) |
| ORIANA HOUSE REHAB TREATMENT AND COMMUNITY CORRECTIONS FOUNDATION | ||||||||||
| PO BOX 1501 | AKRON | OH | 443091501 | 200479215 | TO SUPPORT, ASSIST AND PROMOTE ORIANA HOUSE, INC., A NON-PROFIT CORPORATION | OH | 501(C)(3) | LINE 12B, II | ORIANA HOUSE INC | Yes (1) |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CORRECTIONAL HEALTH SERVICES INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 1501 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | AKRON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 44309 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 341508987 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | RENTAL OF REAL ESTATE | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | OH | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ORIANA HOUSE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Entity Type | C | EntityTypeTxt |
| Share Of Total Income | $455,405 | ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt |
| Share Of EOY Assets | $2,633,125 | ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt |
| Ownership | 1.00000 | OwnershipPct |
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | Yes (1) | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | Yes (1) | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | Yes (1) | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (7 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| CORRECTIONAL HEALTH SERVICES INC | ||
| K | $586,305 | RENTAL AGREEMENT |
| CORRECTIONAL HEALTH SERVICES INC | ||
| L | $30,000 | MONTHLY AGREEMENT |
| ORIANA SERVICES INC | ||
| K | $2,010,509 | RENTAL AGREEMENTS |
| ORIANA SERVICES INC | ||
| L | $24,000 | AGREED-UPON RATE |
| PROJECT BEGINNINGS I INC | ||
| L | $63,966 | AGREED-UPON RATE |
| ORIANA HOUSE REHAB TREATMENT AND COMMUNITY CORRECTIONS FOUNDATION | ||
| E | $600,000 | OUTSTANDING BALANCE |
| PROJECT BEGINNINGS I INC | ||
| J | $6,000 | AGREED-UPON RATE |
Comments