PIKES PEAK HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE INC: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
PIKES PEAK HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE INC (EIN 84-0816047)
Tax period
2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
Filed
2019-11-13
IRS object ID
201943179349308509
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-11-13T17:13:51-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN450250958PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EIDE BAILLY LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17001 E BELLEVIEW AVE STE 700AddressLine1Txt
CityDENVERCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80237ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN840816047EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PIKES PEAK HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVEBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2CARE INCBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlPIKEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7196333400PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1501 S CHERRY STREET NO 700AddressLine1Txt
CityDENVERCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80246ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRONALD FERETPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone7196333400PhoneNum
Signature2019-11-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKYLE FRITCH CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01313374PTIN
Phone3037705700PhoneNum
Preparation2019-11-13PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address216.147.181.48IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-11-13IPDt
IP Tm13:35:32IPTm
IP TimezoneMSIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id38E7B26ACDED65A6206348105EC66FC115FD0A44AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id0D8FA862322811F9A0BBF3318134ADFB96389756AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-01-14 16:20:31ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address ChangeYes (X)AddressChangeInd
Principal OfficerGLORIA A BROOKSPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1501 S CHERRY STREET NO 700AddressLine1Txt
CityDENVERCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80246ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$14,184,378GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.PIKESPEAKHOSPICE.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1981FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDE COMPASSIONATE AND EXPERT END-OF-LIFE CARE TO PATIENTS AND THEIR FAMILIES, PARTNER WITH THOSE WHO SHARE OUR VISION, AND LEAD CHANGE IN THE COMMUNITY TO ENSURE COMFORT FOR ALL WHO FACE SERIOUS ILLNESS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body15VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent14VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee224TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers280TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$945,989PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,497,553CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$15,183,311PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$12,683,532CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income-$36,299PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$737CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$16,093,001PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$14,181,822CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,222,202PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,559,511CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$6,015,339PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$4,413,530CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$18,237,541PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$13,973,041CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,144,540PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$208,781CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$9,886,480TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$8,917,381TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,622,332TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,444,452TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$7,264,148NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$7,472,929NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE MISSION OF PIKES PEAK HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARE IS TO PROVIDE COMPASSIONATE AND EXPERT END-OF-LIFE CARE TO PATIENTS AND THEIR FAMILIES, PARTNER WITH THOSE WHO SHARE OUR VISION, AND LEAD CHANGE IN THE COMMUNITY TO ENSURE COMFORT FOR ALL WHO FACE SERIOUS ILLNESS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$11,046,018ExpenseAmt
Revenue$12,683,532RevenueAmt
DescPROVIDES INDIVIDUALIZED CONTINUUM OF CARE TO THOSE EXPERIENCING THEIR END OF LIFE JOURNEY AND THEIR LOVED ONES. SERVICES ARE PROVIDED WHEREVER THE PATIENT CALLS 'HOME': IN A RESIDENTIAL HOME, LONG TERM CARE FACILITIES, AND OUR LICENSED HOSPICE INPATIENT FACILITY. WE SERVE EL PASO AND TELLER COUNTIES AND SURROUNDING COMMUNITIES. WE SERVED 1,398 UNDUPLICATED HOSPICE PATIENTS IN 2018 INCLUDING ADULTS AND CHILDREN. PIKES PEAK HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE PROVIDES ADVANCED ILLNESS MANAGEMENT FOR INDIVIDUALS LIVING WITH SERIOUS ILLNESS. WE PROVIDE PAIN AND SYMPTOM MANAGEMENT THROUGH COLLABORATION WITH THE PATIENT'S PRIMARY CARE PHYSICIAN THROUGH OUR NURSE PRACTITIONERS, NURSES AND SOCIAL WORK SERVICES.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$11,046,018TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document37IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee224EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members15GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member14IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (1)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RON FERETBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3033212828PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1501 S CHERRY STREET STE 700AddressLine1Txt
CityDENVERCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80246ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
SCOTT DAVIS
BOARD CHAIR1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MIKE HELWEGE
BOARD SECRETARY1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
COLIN PERRY
BOARD TREASURER1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR PAUL ANDERSON
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR DAVID DULL
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOUGLAS FLINN
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CARLA HARTSELL
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVE HOCHSTETTER
DIRECTOR1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KAY MILLER
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NATHAN NEWBROUGH
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFF ROSACKER
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SR MARY COLLEEN SCHWARZ
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRIAN WAGNER
DIRECTOR1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAN WINTER
DIRECTOR1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TIM BOWEN
DIRECTOR/CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER1.0043.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$990,544$55,743
GLORIA BROOKS
PRESIDENT40.001.00Yes (X)$202,650$0$23,981
RONALD FERET
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER (FROM 4/18)1.0043.00Yes (X)$0$152,292$4,037
JOHN BLASCHKE
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER1.0043.00Yes (X)$0$347,103$35,264
JANE BEDROSIAN
VP OF HUMAN RESOURCES1.0043.00Yes (X)$0$219,216$25,165
PATRICIA FORD
VP OF OPERATIONS1.0043.00Yes (X)$0$211,970$14,826
JOHN MCELLIGOTT VP OF BUSINESS
DEVELOPMENT(FROM 10/18)1.0043.00Yes (X)$0$38,067$1,831
PATRICIA MEHNERT DIR OF CORPORATE
COMPLIANCE & RISK MGMT. (FROM 10/18)1.0043.00Yes (X)$0$22,068$769
WILLIAM TIMMINS
PHYSICIAN40.000.00$158,383$0$18,793Yes (X)
ANGELA POPPE-RIES
MEDICAL DIRECTOR40.000.00$129,899$0$419Yes (X)
JOAN SELMAN
FUNDRAISING - EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40.001.00$114,972$0$3,970Yes (X)
DRAGANA STOJSIC - GARETSON
NURSE PRACTITIONER40.000.00$104,132$0$3,734Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$710,036TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$1,981,260TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$188,532TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CARE SYNERGY
501 S CHERRY STREET STE 700DENVERCO80246MANAGEMENT SERVICES$540,785
ONEPOINT PATIENT CARE
PO BOX 25587TEMPEAZ85282PHARMACY$463,472
STATESERV MEDICAL
1201 S ALMA SCHOOL ROADMESAAZ85210DME & OXYGEN$399,052
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$1,497,553RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Total Contributions$1,497,553TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPATIENT SERVICE REVENUEDesc
Business621610BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$12,680,895TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$12,680,895RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,637TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,637RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$12,683,532TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$936TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$936ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$2,357OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$2,556OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$199OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$199TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$199ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$14,181,822TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$12,683,532RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$737ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$227,527TotalAmt
Program Services$204,774ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,753ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,931,403TotalAmt
Program Services$6,653,391ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,278,012ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$135,406TotalAmt
Program Services$109,346ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,060ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$763,839TotalAmt
Program Services$617,598ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$146,241ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$501,336TotalAmt
Program Services$475,059ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,277ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,507TotalAmt
Management And General$32,507ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$148,221TotalAmt
Program Services$148,221ProgramServicesAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,464TotalAmt
Program Services$19,844ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,620ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$69,486TotalAmt
Program Services$34,030ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$35,456ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,930TotalAmt
Program Services$1,200ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,730ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$635,583TotalAmt
Program Services$368,969ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$266,614ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$176,896TotalAmt
Program Services$176,896ProgramServicesAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,116TotalAmt
Program Services$4,212ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,904ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,385TotalAmt
Program Services$1,102ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,283ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$488,164TotalAmt
Program Services$158,798ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$329,366ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
DIRECT PATIENT EXPENSES$1,668,925$1,666,529$2,396
PROFESSIONAL AND RISK M$634,879$17,656$617,223
BAD DEBT$221,691$221,691
DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS$71,805$43,349$28,456

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$202,478TotalAmt
Program Services$123,353ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$79,125ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,973,041TotalAmt
Program Services$11,046,018ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,927,023ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,080,663BOYAmt
EOY$1,886,671EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,122,227BOYAmt
EOY$1,748,305EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,116BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$83,275BOYAmt
EOY$58,464EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$8,308,395LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$3,351,892LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,447,601BOYAmt
EOY$4,956,503EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$136,598BOYAmt
EOY$267,438EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,886,480BOYAmt
EOY$8,917,381EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,885,637BOYAmt
EOY$902,847EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$736,695BOYAmt
EOY$541,605EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,622,332BOYAmt
EOY$1,444,452EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,264,148BOYAmt
EOY$7,472,929EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,264,148BOYAmt
EOY$7,472,929EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,886,480BOYAmt
EOY$8,917,381EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$208,781ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$601,071CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$583,758CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$768,132CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$945,989CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,497,553CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,396,503TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$14,641,481CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$16,119,689CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,086,256CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$15,183,311CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$12,683,532CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$62,714,269TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$15,242,552CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$16,703,447CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,854,388CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$16,129,300CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$14,181,085CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$67,110,772TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$601,071CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$583,758CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$691,858CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$945,989CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,497,553CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,320,229TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$601,071CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$583,758CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$691,858CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$945,989CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,497,553CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,320,229TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$62,790,543PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,017CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$6,328CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,462CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,445CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$936CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$15,188TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,017CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$6,328CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,462CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,445CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$936CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$15,188TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$15,245,569CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$16,709,775CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,855,850CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$16,132,745CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$14,182,021CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$67,125,960TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.93540PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.95010PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00020InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00030InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (1)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$250OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$250TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II-B, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationLOBBYING ACTIVITIES INCLUDED AS PART OF DUES TO NHPCO $6,602, AS DISCLOSED ON THE ANNUAL MEMBERSHIP RENEWAL FORM. IN 2018, 3.79% OF OUR TOTAL DUES WERE ALLOCATED TO LOBBYING.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Included$22,150AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,571,156BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$12,512ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$75,697InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$128,078OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$3,379,893EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,147,820BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$121,560ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$426,941InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$125,165OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$3,571,156EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,993,626BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$123,966ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$54,209InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$23,981OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$3,147,820EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,376,851BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$495,864ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$216,834InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$95,923OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$2,993,626EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,516,747BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$26,851ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$23,395InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$143,352OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$2,376,851EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.79500PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.20500TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RYes (1)RelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$448,131OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$448,131BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,951,867OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$869,234DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,082,633BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,160,069OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$921,389DepreciationAmt
Book Value$238,680BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,562,259OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,459,625DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,102,634BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$186,069OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$101,644DepreciationAmt
Book Value$84,425BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$4,956,503TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DUE TO CARE SYNERGY$301,656
DEFERRED LEASE INCENTIVES$239,949
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$541,605TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$14,182,021TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$14,182,021RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$199OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$199RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$14,181,822TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$13,973,240TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$199OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$199ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$13,973,041ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$13,973,041TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART III, LINE 4:ARTWORK IS MAINTAINED FOR AN AESTHETIC ENVIRONMENT
PART V, LINE 4:ENDOWMENT FUNDS CONSISTS OF A SINGLE POOLED FUND ESTABLISHED BY DONORS TO PROVIDE ANNUAL FUNDING FOR FUTURE OPERATIONS.
PART X, LINE 2:PIKES PEAK HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE, INC. IS ORGANIZED AS COLORADO NONPROFIT CORPORATION AND HAS BEEN RECOGNIZED BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE (IRS) AS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(A) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AN ORGANIZATION DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(C)(3), QUALIFIES FOR THE CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION DEDUCTION UNDER SECTIONS 170(B)(1)(A)(VIII), AND HAS BEEN DETERMINED NOT TO BE PRIVATE FOUNDATION UNDER SECTIONS 509(A)(2), RESPECTIVELY. THE ORGANIZATION IS ANNUALLY REQUIRED TO FILE A RETURN OF ORGANIZATION EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAX (FORM 990) WITH THE IRS. IN ADDITION, THE ORGANIZAITON IS SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX ON NET INCOME THAT IS DERIVED FROM BUSINESS ACTIVITIES THAT ARE UNRELATED TO ITS EXEMPT PURPOSES. WE HAVE DETERMINED THAT THE ORGANIZATION IS NOT SUBJECT TO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX AND HAS NOT FILED AN EXEMPT ORGANIZATION BUSINESS INCOME TAX RETURN (FORM 990-T) WITH THE IRS.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF ASSETS NETTED WITH EXPENSES ON FINANCIALS -199.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF ASSETS NETTED WITH EXPENSES ON FINANCIALS 199.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
TIM BOWEN
DIRECTOR/CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$0$495,185$0$200,037$0$295,322$0$30,250$0$26,885$0$1,047,679$0$0
GLORIA BROOKS
PRESIDENT$174,374$0$25,353$0$2,923$0$5,036$0$19,841$0$227,527$0$0$0
RONALD FERET
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER (FROM 4/18)$0$152,292$0$0$0$0$0$3,494$0$543$0$156,329$0$0
JOHN BLASCHKE
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER$0$188,210$0$57,392$0$101,501$0$6,213$0$29,958$0$383,274$0$0
JANE BEDROSIAN
VP OF HUMAN RESOURCES$0$169,312$0$49,904$0$0$0$5,679$0$20,249$0$245,144$0$0
PATRICIA FORD
VP OF OPERATIONS$0$181,327$0$30,643$0$0$0$4,404$0$8,999$0$225,373$0$0
WILLIAM TIMMINS
PHYSICIAN$154,484$0$0$0$3,899$0$4,411$0$14,885$0$177,679$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 3FOR COMPENSATION PAID TO OFFICERS FROM A RELATED TAX-EXEMPT ENTITY, THE ORGANIZATION RELIED ON THE RELATED ORGANIZATION THAT USED ONE OR MORE OF THESE METHODS TO ESTABLISH THE COMPENSATION OF THOSE OFFICERS.
PART I, LINE 4BCARE SYNERGY, A RELATED TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION, ESTABLISHED A SECTION 457(F) NON-QUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN FOR THE EXCLUSIVE BENEFIT OF CERTAIN EXECUTIVES. FUNDS ARE SUBJECT TO RISK OF FORFEITURE BY PLAN PARTICIPANTS AND ARE AVAILABLE TO THE CREDITORS OF CARE SYNERGY. IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS' INTENT, CARE SYNERGY WILL FUND INDIVIDUAL PARTICIPANT ACCOUNTS THROUGH INVESTMENT OPTIONS DIRECTED BY THE PARTICIPANTS. THE DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN IS PARTIALLY FUNDED, AND CARE SYNERGY REPORTS THE DEFERRALS AND RELATED FUNDING IN ACCRUED EXPENSES AND INVESTMENTS, RESPECTIVELY, IN THE BALANCE SHEET. THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS PARTICIPATED IN THE 457(F) NON-QUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN IN 2018, FOR WHICH THE EXPENSE WAS INCURRED BY THE SPONSORING ORGANIZATIONS, BUT THE FUNDS HAVE NOT VESTED OR BEEN PAID OUT TO THESE INDIVIDUALS AND AS SUCH, ARE NOT INCLUDED IN THE AMOUNTS ON SCHEDULE J, PART II: TIM BOWEN (CARE SYNERGY CEO): $113,899 RON FERET (CARE SYNERGY CFO): $16,205 JOHN BLASCHKE (CARE SYNERGY CIO): $35,653 JOHN MCELLIGOT (CARE SYNERGY VP OF BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT): $5,064 JANE BEDROSIAN (CARE SYNERGY VP OF HUMAN RESOURCES): 47,876 PATRICIA FORD (CARE SYNERGY VP OF OPERATIONS): $55,371 GLORIA BROOKS (PIKES PEAK HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARE PRESIDENT): $52,499 DURING CALENDAR YEAR 2018 THE DIRECTOR/CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER AND THE CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER RECEIVED A PAYMENT FROM THE 457(F) PLAN AS FOLLOWS: DIRECTOR/CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER - $282,183 CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER - $101,501 SEE SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN (B)(III) FOR THE REPORTING OF THESE AMOUNTS.
PART I, LINE 7THE ORGANIZATION AND THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF CARE SYNERGY, A RELATED TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION, ANNUALLY REVIEWS THE PERFORMANCES OF THE EXECUTIVE STAFF AND OTHER STAFF TO DETERMINE IF ADDITIONAL COMPENSATION IN THE FORM OF BONUSES WILL BE PAID. THE DETERMINATION OF BONSUES IS BASED ON ACHIEVEMENT OF CERTAIN METRICS INCLUDED IN OVERALL STRATEGIC OBJECTIVES INCLUDING FINANCIAL PERFORMANCE, PATIENT CENSUS GROWTH, AND QUALITY RATINGS. DURING CALENDAR YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2018, THE ORGANIZATION AND/OR CARE SYNERGY AWARDED THE DIRECTOR/CEO, CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER, VP OF HUMAN RESOURCES, THE VP OF QUALITY AND COMPLIANCE AND PRESIDENT A BONUS BASED ON REVIEW OF THEIR PERFORMANCES AND SERVICES TO THE ORGANIZATION.
SCHEDULE J, PART II:THE COMPENSATION PAID TO THE DIRECTOR/CEO, CFO, CIO, VP OF HUMAN RESOURCES, VP OF OPERATIONS, VP OF BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT, AND THE DIRECTOR OF CORPORATE COMPLIANCE AND RISK MANAGEMENT IS PAID FOR BY CARE SYNERGY, A RELATED TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION. CARE SYNERGY'S COMPENSATION COMMITTEE ENGAGES AN INDEPENDENT THIRD-PARTY COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS CONSULTANT TO CONDUCT A MARKET ANALYSIS, WHICH INCLUDES COMPARISIONS OF SIMILARLY SIZED HOSPICES AND OTHER HEALTHCARE ORGANIZATIONS, TO DETERMINE COMPENSATION AMOUNTS FOR THESE INDIVIDUALS.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL CONSIST OF THE CHAIRPERSON, THE VICE CHAIRPERSON, TREASURER, SECRETARY, THE IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIRPERSON, ONE MEMBER ELECTED BY A MAJORITY OF THE HOSPICE BOARD (THE "MEMBER-AT-LARGE), AND THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER WITH EACH MEMBER HAVING THE RIGHT TO VOTE ON ALL MATTERS. THE OFFICERS OF THE HOSPICE BOARD OR THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER SHALL PRESENT TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE FOR REVIEW, AT ITS REGULARLY SCHEDULED MEETING IMMEDIATELY PRIOR TO THE HOSPICE BOARD MEETING AT WHICH ACTION IS SOUGHT, ALL ITEMS REQUIRING THE ACTION OF THE HOSPICE BOARD. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL THEREAFTER MAKE ITS RECOMMENDATION TO THE HOSPICE BOARD ON EACH ITEM FOR WHICH HOSPICE ACTION IS SOUGHT. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL SET THE AGENDA FOR EACH HOSPICE BOARD MEETING. AT THE DISCRETION OF THE CHAIRPERSON, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MAY ACT ON BEHALF OF THE HOSPICE BOARD ON ALL MATTERS REQUIRING A DECISION OF THE HOSPICE BOARD AND ARISING BETWEEN HOSPICE BOARD MEETINGS. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL REPORT AND SUCH ACTIONS TO THE HOSPICE BOARD AT THE NEXT REGULARLY SCHEDULED OR SPECIAL MEETING OF THE HOSPICE BOARD AND SHALL FOREGO DECISIONS ON THOSE MATTERS WHICH CAN BE DELAYED UNTIL THE NEXT REGULARLY SCHEDULED OR SPECIAL MEETING OF THE HOSPICE BOARD, OR UNTIL WRITTEN CONSENT OF THE HOSPICE BOARD CAN BE OBTAINED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER, CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER, CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER, VP OF HUMAN RESOURCES, VP OF OPERATIONS, VP OF BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT, AND THE DIRECTOR OF CORPORATE COMPLIANCE AND RISK MANAGEMENT ARE OFFICERS OF AND EMPLOYED BY CARE SYNERGY, A RELATED EXEMPT ORGANIZATION. THESE INDIVIDUALS ARE ALSO OFFICERS OF THE HOSPICE OF METRO DENVER, HALCYON HOSPICE, AND PATHWAYS HOSPICE. THEREFORE, BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS EXIST BETWEEN THESE INDIVIDUALS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3CARE SYNERGY, A RELATED EXEMPT ORGANIZATION, PERFORMED EXECUTIVE MANAGEMENT SERVICES INCLUDING FINANCE AND ACCOUNTING, PAYROLL, INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY, HUMAN RESOURCES, QUALITY MANAGEMENT, COMPLIANCE, HIGH LEVEL RISK MANAGEMENT, AND GROUP CONTRACTING SERVICES. SEE FORM 990, PART VII FOR COMPENSATION PAID BY THE RELATED MANAGEMENT COMPANY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6PIKES PEAK HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE'S SOLE MEMBER IS CARE SYNERGY, A COLORADO NONPROFIT CORPORATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE MEMBER, CARE SYNERGY HAS THE POWER TO ELECT AND REMOVE DIRECTORS OF THE ORGANIZATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE CONTROLLER AND CFO AND IS THEN PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR THEIR REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CANNUAL EDUCATION IS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD MEMBERS, OFFICERS, AND STAFF. ALL CONFLICTS ARE ADDRESSED BY OFFICERS AND CONTRACT LEGAL COUNSEL AS NEEDED. BOARD MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO SIGN AN ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT. BOARD MEMBERS WHO HAVE A CONFLICT WITH RESPECT TO A MATTER BEFORE THE BOARD ARE DIRECTED TO DISCLOSE THE CONFLICT AND ABSTAIN FROM VOTING ON THE MATTER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR CARE SYNERGY, A RELATED TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION, FUNCTIONS AS THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. THEY ENGAGE AN INDEPENDENT THIRD-PARTY COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS CONSULTANT TO CONDUCT A MARKET ANALYSIS OF COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS FOR ALL TOP MANAGEMENT AND TOP FINANCIAL OFFICIALS OF THE ORGANIZATION. THE ANALYSIS INCLUDES COMPARISONS OF SIMILARLY SIZED HOSPICE AND OTHER HEALTHCARE ORGANIZATIONS. THE CONSULTING FIRM ALSO EVALUATES THE REASONABLENESS OF EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION FROM AN INTERMEDIATE SANCTIONS PERSPECTIVE. ANY COMPENSATION OR BENEFIT CHANGES FOR TOP MANAGEMENT AND FINANCIAL OFFICIALS ARE APPROVED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE CARE SYNERGY BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND DOCUMENTED IN THE COMMITTEE MINUTES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE ON-SITE AND UPON REQUEST

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACd
PIKES PEAK HOSPICE FOUNDATION
2550 TENDERFOOT HILL STREETCOLORADO SPRINGSCO80906841453050SUPPORT OF PIKES PEAK HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARECO501(C)(3)LINE 12A, IPIKES PEAK HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CAREYes (1)
COMFORT BRIDGE (DBA CARE SYNERGY)
501 S CHERRY STREETDENVERCO80246471820366SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION FOR OPERATING TAX-EXEMPT HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARECO501(C)(3)LINE 12B, II0N/A
PATHWAYS HOSPICE
305 CARPENTER ROADFORT COLLINSCO80525840782874HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE SERVICESCO501(C)(3)LINE 10COMFORT BRIDGE DBA CARE SYNERGY0
HOSPICE OF METRO DENVER INC DBA THE DENVER HOSPICE AND OPTIO HEALTH SERVIC
501 S CHERRY STREETDENVERCO80246840743121HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE SERVICESCO501(C)(3)LINE 10COMFORT BRIDGE DBA CARE SYNERGY0
HALCYON HOSPICE
501 S CHERRY STREETDENVERCO80246471820492HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE SERVICESCO501(C)(3)LINE 10COMFORT BRIDGE DBA CARE SYNERGY0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
PIKES PEAK HOSPICE FOUNDATION
C$1,497,553COST
PIKES PEAK HOSPICE FOUNDATION
D$267,438COST

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.