INSTITUTE FOR HIGHER EDUCATION POLICY: Form 990, tax year 2018
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- INSTITUTE FOR HIGHER EDUCATION POLICY (EIN 52-1818907)
- Tax period
- 2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
- Filed
- 2019-11-13
- IRS object ID
- 201933179349301588
- Schema version
- 2018v3.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2019-11-13T10:11:21-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2018-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 521392008 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GELMAN ROSENBERG & FREEDMAN | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4550 MONTGOMERY AVE SUITE 800N | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BETHESDA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 208142930 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2018-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 521818907 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | INSTITUTE FOR HIGHER EDUCATION POLICY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | INST | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2028618223 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1825 K STREET NW NO 720 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20006 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MICHELLE ASHA COOPER | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2028618223 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2019-11-13 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | RICHARD J LOCASTRO CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00288314 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3019519090 | PhoneNum |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 75.103.231.202 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2019-11-13 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 11:11:16 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | ES | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | B66DADC3C91ED9A06F62FB7F8BC46163BCBFC8AD | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | EF960CB6235E67D236768708300BD2CC7ECC8D17 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2018 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2020-03-31 21:24:44Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | MICHELLE ASHA COOPER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1825 K STREET NW NO 720 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20006 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $5,277,727 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.IHEP.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1993 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | DC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | SEE PART III, LINE 1. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 12 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 12 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 27 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 12 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $8,002 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $7,337,114 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $5,141,819 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $77,600 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $85,000 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $2,645 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $49,157 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $1,751 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $7,417,359 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $5,277,727 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,548,138 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,755,931 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $7,615 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $1,266,686 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $2,260,870 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $2,814,824 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $4,016,801 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $4,602,535 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,260,926 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $12,515,509 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $13,759,984 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $461,034 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $444,583 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $12,054,475 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $13,315,401 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE INSTITUTE FOR HIGHER EDUCATION POLICY IS COMMITTED TO IMPROVING COLLEGE ACCESS AND SUCCESS IN HIGHER EDUCATION FOR ALL STUDENTS - WITH A SPECIAL FOCUS ON UNDERSERVED POPULATIONS - BY PROVIDING TIMELY RESEARCH TO INFORM PUBLIC POLICY DECISIONS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $1,293,774 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | DEGREES WHEN DUE: BROADLY, THE PURPOSE OF DEGREES WHEN DUE (DWD) IS TO STRATEGICALLY SCALE DEGREE RECLAMATION POLICIES AND PROCESSES THAT BUILD ON THE PROJECT "WIN-WIN AND "CREDIT WHEN IT'S DUE" INITIATIVES TO GROW QUALITY COLLEGE DEGREE ATTAINMENT AMONG POTENTIAL COMPLETERS. "DEGREES WHEN DUE" IS THE RESULT OF THE WORK OF IHEP PROJECT "WIN-WIN" (1575) AND IS SUPPORTED BY MULTIPLE FUNDERS AND BUDGETS (INCLUDING, KRESGE DEGREES WHEN DUE (1060), ECMC DEGREES WHEN DUE (1110)), LUMINA FOUNDATION, AND ASCENDIUM. THROUGH CONTINUED PARTNERSHIP WITH DR. JASON TAYLOR, IHEP WILL ALSO INVESTIGATE EQUITY-FOCUSED RESEARCH QUESTIONS AND ASSESS THE IMPACT OF THE DWD INITIATIVE. IN 2018, IHEP HIRED AN ASSISTANT DIRECTOR OF APPLIED RESEARCH WITH EXPERIENCE WORKING ON ADULT COMPLETION STRATEGIES TO LEAD THE RECRUITMENT OF PARTICIPATING INSTITUTIONS AND THE IMPLEMENTATION OF DWD. SUPPORT OF THIS WORK WILL BE USED FOR GENERAL OPERATING PURPOSES, INCLUDING THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE DWD ONLINE COURSE, COACHING, TOOLKITS, WEBSITE AND CONTINUED EXPANSION OF PARTICIPATING INSTITUTIONS AND STATES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $826,158 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | POSTSEC DATA 2.0: IN THE SECOND YEAR OF THIS THREE-YEAR GRANT, WE CONTINUED THE MOMENTUM OF THE POSTSECDATA COLLABORATIVE THROUGH IMPACTFUL RESEARCH AND ADVOCACY EFFORTS AND ENGAGEMENT WITH POLICYMAKERS, INSTITUTIONS, AND OTHER KEY PARTNERS. THROUGHOUT 2018, WE MAINTAINED MONTHLY COLLABORATIVE MEETINGS, PROVIDED TESTIMONY FOR POLICYMAKERS, CONVENED INSTITUTIONAL REPRESENTATIVES, AND GAVE FEEDBACK TO THE DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION ABOUT WAYS TO USE DATA FOR POLICYMAKING AND IMPROVE FEDERAL DATA COLLECTIONS. THE COLLABORATIVE PRODUCED SIX COMMENTARY LETTERS IN RESPONSE TO FEEDBACK REQUESTS AND PROPOSED LEGISLATION. WE ALSO PUBLISHED FIVE "DATA AT WORK" BLOG POSTS ON A BROAD ARRAY OF TOPICS. WE WILL CONTINUE ALL OF THIS WORK THROUGHOUT 2019. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $353,188 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | IHEP ADVOCACY: THIS THREE-YEAR PROJECT IS DESIGNED TO STRENGTHEN IHEP'S ADVOCACY CAPACITY TO ADVANCE OUR POLICY PRIORITIES MORE EFFECTIVELY. THROUGHOUT 2018, WE CONTINUED WORK WITH EDUCATIONCOUNSEL TO REFINE OUR ADVOCACY PLATFORM, FOCUSING ON FOUR ISSUE AREAS: TRANSPARENCY, COMPLETION, NEED-BASED AID, AND JUSTICE-IMPACTED STUDENTS. WE FINALIZED THIS PLATFORM AND USED IT TO SHAPE OUR ADVOCACY ACTIVITIES. IHEP ALSO COLLABORATED WITH PARTNER ORGANIZATIONS IN THE HIGHER EDUCATION ALLIANCE AND OTHER COALITIONS ON ISSUES RELATED TO OUR POLICY AGENDA. WE ALSO CONTINUED TO ENGAGE STRATEGICALLY ON HIGHER EDUCATION ISSUES WITH CIVIL RIGHTS ORGANIZATIONS AND THE JUSTICE COMMUNITY TO ADVANCE EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES FOR UNDERSERVED STUDENTS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (12 entries)
| ExpenseExpenseAmt | DescDesc | RevenueRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|
| $287,425 | ASCENDIUM HIGHER EDUCATION IN PRISON: IN JULY 2018, IHEP LAUNCHED A RESEARCH INITIATIVE TO DEVELOP A KEY PERFORMANCE INDICATORS (KPIS) FRAMEWORK THAT WILL HELP HIGHER EDUCATION IN PRISON (HEP) PRACTITIONERS ASSESS THE IMPACT OF PROGRAMS AND PROCESSES. THE FINAL FRAMEWORK WILL BE INFORMED BY AN ADVISORY COUNCIL COMPOSED OF HEP PRACTITIONERS, RESEARCHERS, AND ADVOCATES COMMITTED TO DEVELOPING A COMMON SET OF INDICATORS THAT DETAIL THE IMPACT OF POSTSECONDARY EDUCATION ON RE-ENTRY OUTCOMES. | |
| $163,417 | IHEP COMMUNICATIONS: THIS THREE-YEAR GRANT BY THE BILL & MELINDA GATES FOUNDATION AIMS TO STRENGTHEN IHEP'S COMMUNICATIONS INFRASTRUCTURE. IN MAY 2018, IHEP WELCOMED COMMUNICATIONS ASSOCIATE KATHRYN GIMBORYS TO SUPPORT THE COMMUNICATIONS AND ADVOCACY OFFICER. WITH AN EXPANDED COMMUNICATIONS TEAM, IHEP SHARPENED ITS ORGANIZATIONAL MESSAGING AND LEVERAGED OPPORTUNITIES TO MAKE IMPACTFUL PUBLIC STATEMENTS, EARNED MEDIA HITS IN TOP-TIER OUTLETS, AND GREW ITS FOLLOWING AND REACH ON SOCIAL MEDIA. IHEP CREATED TWO NEW TWITTER CAMPAIGNS. FINALLY, IN 2018, IHEP CO-HOSTED AND PARTICIPATED IN A RANGE OF CONVENINGS AND SEVERAL TWITTER CHATS. | |
| $154,544 | LUMINA AFFORDABILITY: IN 2018, IHEP CONTINUED TO EXPLORE COLLEGE AFFORDABILITY CHALLENGES FACING TODAY'S STUDENTS, RESULTING IN A PUBLISHED BRIEF IN 2018 AND TWO MORE RELEASES ANTICIPATED IN 2019. THIS YEAR, WE RELEASED OUR STATE OF FREE COLLEGE BRIEF, WHICH BUILT ON THE SUCCESSFUL METHODOLOGICAL MODEL USED IN LIMITED MEANS, LIMITED OPTIONS (LMLO). THIS YEAR WE ALSO BEGAN WORK ON TWO PROJECTS THAT ARE SLATED FOR RELEASE IN 2019. THE FIRST IS THE QUALITATIVE RESEARCH COMPONENT OF OUR AFFORDABILITY WORK THAT SEEKS TO INCORPORATE THE EXPERIENCES OF REAL LOW-INCOME AND WORKING-CLASS COLLEGE STUDENTS INTO THE BROADER AFFORDABILITY NARRATIVE. WE HAVE ALSO COLLECTED DATA FOR A SECOND PROJECT THAT WILL USE THE LMLO METHODOLOGY TO EXAMINE COLLEGE AFFORDABILITY AT ALL FIFTY FLAGSHIP INSTITUTIONS. | |
| $120,036 | ARNOLD VENTURES: IN 2017, IHEP RECEIVED SUPPORT TO INFORM FEDERAL DATA POLICY BY ADDRESSING PRIVACY AND SECURITY CONCERNS RELATED TO THE COLLECTION OF EDUCATION DATA. IHEP LAUNCHED THE PRIVACY AND SECURITY ADVISORY BOARD (PSAB), WHICH WILL LEAD THE FIELD IN THE DEVELOPMENT OF TECHNICALLY AND EDUCATIONALLY SOUND POLICY RESOURCES ASSOCIATED WITH STUDENT DATA AND DATA USE IN HIGHER EDUCATION. IHEP CONVENED THE BOARD FOR THE FIRST MEETING IN AUGUST 2018. THIS WORK IS CO-FUNDED BY THIS GRANT AND GRANT 1125 (GATES PRIVACY). | |
| $116,898 | JOYCE FLAGSHIPS: THROUGHOUT 2018, IHEP CONDUCTED QUANTITATIVE RESEARCH ON THE RACIAL AND SOCIOECONOMIC GAPS IN ACCESS AND COMPLETION AT SIX MIDWESTERN FLAGSHIPS (IN ILLINOIS, INDIANA, MICHIGAN, MINNESOTA, OHIO, WISCONSIN). THE RESEARCH TEAM ALSO INVITED ADMINISTRATORS AT EACH COLLEGE TO PARTICIPATE IN AN INTERVIEW ABOUT THESE RESULTS. THE RESEARCH CULMINATED IN OCTOBER 2018 WHEN IHEP RELEASED AN OVERVIEW REPORT AND SIX "EQUITY SNAPSHOTS" EXAMINING THE EQUITY GAPS AT EACH INSTITUTION AND HIGHLIGHTED SEVERAL INSTITUTIONAL PRACTICES THAT ARE CONTRIBUTING TO THE GAPS. THE TEAM ALSO PRESENTED THIS WORK AT CONFERENCES AND MEETINGS IN THE MIDWEST. THIS PROJECT WAS EXTENDED INTO 2019. | |
| $112,571 | TALENT HUBS: IN FALL 2017, LUMINA FOUNDATION DESIGNATED 17 COMMUNITIES ACROSS THE COUNTRY AS TALENT HUBS WHICH WILL INTENSIVELY FOCUS ON INCREASING POSTSECONDARY ATTAINMENT AMONG CRITICAL POPULATIONS. IHEP RECEIVED SUPPORT TO SERVE AS AN INTERMEDIARY ORGANIZATION FOR THE INITIATIVE. IHEP SPENT 2018 SERVING AS A COMMUNITY OF PRACTICE LEADER FOR THE GROUP OF COMMUNITIES WHO WERE TARGETING THE "SOME COLLEGE, NO DEGREE" STUDENT POPULATION IN THEIR EFFORTS TO INCREASE ATTAINMENT AMONG THESE ADULTS. THE TALENT HUB TEAMS COMPRISING THIS GROUP ARE: AUSTIN, TEXAS; LOS ANGELES, CALIFORNIA; NEW YORK, NEW YORK; PHILADELPHIA, PENNSYLVANIA; RICHMOND, VIRGINIA; AND SHASTA COUNTY, CALIFORNIA. IHEP HOSTED MONTHLY CONFERENCE CALLS, CONNECTED TEAMS WITH EXPERTS, AND PROVIDED INDIVIDUALIZED CONSULTANCY AND FEEDBACK ON STRATEGIC PLANNING MATERIALS, WHILE ALSO HOSTING AN IN-PERSON LEARNING LAB IN SEPTEMBER 2018, FUNDED BY A CONTRACT FROM ROCKEFELLER (1250) TO PROVIDE A GUIDED, INTERACTIVE LEARNING EXPERIENCE FOR COMMUNITY TEAMS TO RECEIVE SPECIALIZED COACHING ASSISTANCE FROM NATIONAL AND LOCAL THOUGHT LEADERS. | $65,000 |
| $104,477 | LUMINA ACCREDITATION: IN 2017, IHEP RECEIVED A GRANT TO EXPLORE DATA USAGE IN THE ACCREDITATION SPACE. THE PROJECT WILL BE RELEASED TO THE PUBLIC IN JUNE 2019, BASED ON REVIEWS OF PUBLICLY AVAILABLE INFORMATION ABOUT WHICH DATA INSTITUTIONS ARE REQUIRED TO PROVIDE TO ACCREDITORS, EXTENSIVE INTERVIEWS WITH LEADERS FROM REGIONAL, NATIONAL, AND PROGRAMMATIC ACCREDITORS, AND SCHEDULED FOR 2019, AN IN-PERSON CONVENING OF ACCREDITATION REPRESENTATIVES. INITIAL FINDING SHOW THAT ACCREDITORS ARE COLLECTING SOME DATA ELEMENTS FROM THE INSTITUTIONS THEY OVERSEE, BUT THAT MOST ARE REQUIRING RELATIVELY FEW ELEMENTS AND VERY SELDOM ARE DATA DISAGGREGATED ACCORDING TO RACE OR ETHNICITY. | |
| $90,526 | GATES STATE DATA: IN LATE-2017, IHEP RECEIVED SUPPLEMENTAL FUNDING TO OUR CURRENT POSTSECDATA PROJECT (1590) TO EXPLORE ALIGNMENT BETWEEN FEDERAL- AND STATE-LEVEL POSTSECONDARY DATA POLICIES AND TO STRENGTHEN POSTSECONDARY DATA ADVOCACY EFFORTS FOR STATE REPRESENTATIVES. IHEP CONVENED TWO WORKING GROUP MEETINGS IN 2018 FOR THE FIRST MEETING IN JULY 2018. IN 2019, IHEP PLANS TO PUBLISH A POLICY PAPER BASED ON THE FRAMEWORK DEVELOPED BY THE WORKING GROUP. | |
| $75,841 | GATES PRIVACY: IN 2017, IHEP RECEIVED SUPPLEMENTAL FUNDING TO OUR CURRENT POSTSECDATA PROJECT (1590) TO INFORM FEDERAL DATA POLICY BY ADDRESSING PRIVACY AND SECURITY CONCERNS RELATED TO THE COLLECTION OF EDUCATION DATA. IHEP LAUNCHED THE PRIVACY AND SECURITY ADVISORY BOARD (PSAB), WHICH WILL LEAD THE FIELD IN THE DEVELOPMENT OF TECHNICALLY AND EDUCATIONALLY SOUND POLICY RESOURCES ASSOCIATED WITH STUDENT DATA AND DATA USE IN HIGHER EDUCATION. IHEP CONVENED THE BOARD FOR THE FIRST MEETING IN AUGUST 2018. ADVISORY BOARD MEMBERS WORKED TOGETHER IN TABLE GROUPS TO IDENTIFY KNOWLEDGE GAPS BETWEEN EXPERTS AND POLICYMAKERS; WHICH WERE TRANSFORMED INTO FOUR RESEARCH THEMES RIPE FOR FUTURE EXPLORATION. THIS WORK IS CO-FUNDED BY THIS GRANT AND GRANT 1355 (ARNOLD VENTURES). | |
| $4,069 | LUMINA TODAY'S STUDENT: THROUGH THIS 2018 CONTRACT, IHEP PROVIDES DATA SUPPORT FOR THE LUMINA FOUNDATION'S TODAY'S STUDENT EFFORT. IHEP WAS CONTRACTED TO PROVIDE A SYSTEMATIC UPDATE OF TODAY'S STUDENT DATA (PHASE 1) AND OTHER DATA ANALYSIS SUPPORT (PHASE 2) TO SUPPORT THE FOUNDATION'S EFFORTS TO KEEP POLICYMAKERS AND THE FIELD FOCUSED ON THE NEEDS AND CHALLENGES THAT TODAY'S STUDENTS FACE TO SUCCESSFULLY COMPLETE THEIR EDUCATION. IHEP COMPLETED PHASE 1 OF THE WORK IN 2018. THIS CONTRACT WAS EXTENDED THROUGH JUNE 2019 TO CONTINUE SUPPORT OF PHASE 2 EFFORTS. | $20,000 |
| KRESGE GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT: IN 2018, IHEP RECEIVED A GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT GRANT TO CONTINUE AMPLIFYING THE ORGANIZATION'S LEADERSHIP IN ADVANCING TRANSFORMATIVE POSTSECONDARY SOLUTIONS FOR UNDERSERVED POPULATIONS. SPECIFICALLY, THIS SUPPORT HELPS IHEP PROVIDE THE FIELD WITH MORE VISIBLE LEADERSHIP OF KEY REFORM ISSUES, ENHANCE COMMUNICATIONS AND TECHNOLOGY STRATEGIES, AND ADVANCE EXISTING AND EMERGING POLICY AND PRACTICE RECOMMENDATIONS. THIS THREE-YEAR PROJECT ENDS IN 2021. | ||
| GATES GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT: IN 2018, IHEP RECEIVED A THREE-YEAR GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT GRANT TO ENHANCE EFFORTS ALIGNED WITH OUR ORGANIZATIONAL POLICY PRIORITIES AND EVOLVING ORGANIZATIONAL NEEDS. SIMILAR TO IHEP'S OTHER GENERAL OPERATING GRANT, THIS SUPPORT HELPS IHEP CONTRIBUTE KEY REFORM ISSUES IN THE FIELD, STRENGTHEN COMMUNICATIONS AND TECHNOLOGY STRATEGIES, AND DRIVE EXISTING AND EMERGING POLICY AND PRACTICE RECOMMENDATIONS. THIS PROJECT ENDS IN 2021. |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $1,229,804 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $85,000 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $3,702,924 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 25 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 27 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 12 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 12 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MICHELLE COOPER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2028618240 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1825 K STREET NW NO 720 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20006 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROB ANDERSON | ||||||
| CHAIR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LANDE AJOSE | ||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHARLENE M DUKES | ||||||
| SECRETARY | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAREN BRISCOE | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KRISTIN CONKLIN | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| LAURA CRONIN | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JOSE LUIS CRUZ | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| STELLA M FLORES | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JACOB FRAIRE | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| VICTOR KUO | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ERICKA MILLER | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CHERLY A OLDHAM | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MICHELLE ASHA COOPER | ||||||
| PRESIDENT | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $227,363 | $0 | $20,664 | |
| JULIE AJINKYA | ||||||
| VP OF APPLIED RESEARCH | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $149,333 | $0 | $20,640 | |
| MAMIE VOIGHT | ||||||
| VP OF POLICY RESEARCH | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $154,241 | $0 | $20,504 | |
| LISA STEWART | ||||||
| CFO/TREASURER (THROUGH 04/18) | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $56,642 | $0 | $3,057 | |
| LACEY LEEGWATER | ||||||
| VP OF PLANNING & OPERATIONS | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $105,551 | $0 | $3,522 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $693,130 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $68,387 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE UNIV OF UTAH | |||||
| 201 S PRESIDENTS CIR RM 406 | SALT LAKE CITY | UT | 84112 | CONSULTING | $180,050 |
| EDUCATIONCOUNSEL LLC | |||||
| 101 CONSTITUTION AVE NW 900 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20001 | STRATEGIC COUNSELING | $180,000 |
| COUNCIL FOR ADULT AND EXP LEARNING | |||||
| 55 E MONROE ST STE 2710 | CHICAGO | IL | 60603 | CONSULTING | $130,000 |
| AJILON | |||||
| DEPT CH 14031 | PALATINE | IL | 600554031 | TEMPORARY STAFFING SERVICES | $101,076 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $5,141,819 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $5,141,819 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | CONTRACT REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $85,000 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $85,000 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $85,000 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $49,157 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $49,157 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $1,751 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,751 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $1,751 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $5,277,727 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $85,000 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $50,908 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $761,517 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $741,550 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $16,396 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,571 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $776,882 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $759,390 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $14,446 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,046 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,916 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $24,261 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $558 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $97 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $81,891 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $79,560 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,910 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $421 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $110,725 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $108,003 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,242 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $480 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,256 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $4,256 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $41,661 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $41,661 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,355,657 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,325,856 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $29,801 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $235,952 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $142,022 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $93,930 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $113,864 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $113,864 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $176,209 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $102,270 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $73,939 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $172,508 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $169,926 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,582 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $106,012 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $104,425 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,587 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $881 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $881 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $26,015 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $15,099 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10,916 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,840 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,551 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,289 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | Desc |
| Total | $20,015 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $12,147 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,868 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,016,801 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,702,924 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $306,262 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $7,615 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $70,823 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $140,273 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,605,202 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,708,018 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,664,234 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,762,875 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $45,996 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $45,580 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $560,625 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $473,557 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $113,084 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $87,068 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,170 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,170 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,515,509 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,759,984 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $245,239 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $265,803 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $215,795 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $178,780 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $461,034 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $444,583 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $874,884 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,044,791 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,179,591 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,270,610 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,054,475 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,315,401 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,515,509 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,759,984 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,260,926 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,730,916 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,233,708 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $6,722,852 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $7,337,114 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $5,141,819 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $24,166,409 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,730,916 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,233,708 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $6,722,852 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $7,337,114 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $5,141,819 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $24,166,409 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $20,570,047 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $3,596,362 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,197 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,633 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,590 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,645 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $49,157 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $60,222 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,520 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,200 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,751 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $4,471 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $24,231,102 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $597,063 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.14840 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.12450 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Ten Pct Facts Crcmstncs Test CY | Yes (X) | TenPctFactsCrcmstncsTestCYInd |
| Facts And Circumstances Test | INSTITUTE FOR HIGHER EDUCATION POLICY (IHEP) QUALIFIES AS A PUBLIC CHARITY UNDER THE "FACTS AND CIRCUMSTANCES" TEST OF 1.170A-9(F)(3) OF THE TREASURY REGULATIONS, BASED UPON THE FOLLOWING:ITS SUPPORT, AS REPORTED FOR 2018, IS 14.84%, THEREBY MEETING THE REQUIREMENT OF 1.170A-9(F)(3)(I). IHEP IS ORGANIZED AND OPERATED SO AS TO ATTRACT NEW AND ADDITIONAL FUNDING ON A CONTINUOUS BASIS, THEREBY MEETING THE REQUIREMENT OF 1.170A-9(F)(3)(II). AFTER HAVING REVIEWED OUR BUSINESS FUNDING MODEL IN RECENT YEARS, IHEP HAS SUCCESSFULLY BEGUN DIVERSIFYING OUR CURRENT FOUNDATION SUPPORT AND BROADENING OUR AVENUES OF FUNDING. RECOGNIZING THE VALUE OF IHEP'S WORK TO IMPROVE ACCESS AND SUCCESS IN POSTSECONDARY EDUCATION TO UNDERSERVED POPULATIONS, MORE PRIVATE FOUNDATIONS HAVE PROVIDED IHEP WITH SUPPORT IN THE PAST YEAR TO BOTH HELP THE ORGANIZATION CONTINUE AND EXPAND ITS PROGRAM AND RESEARCH WORK AND STRENGTHEN ITS GENERAL OPERATIONS. IHEP'S PUBLIC SUPPORT, AT 14.84%, IS ABOVE THE 10% MINIMUM REQUIRED FOR THE "FACTS AND CIRCUMSTANCES" TEST, THEREBY MEETING THE REQUIREMENT OF 1.170A-9(F)(3)(III). IN MEETING THE REQUIREMENT OF 1.170A-9(F)(3)(I), IHEP HAS RECEIVED SUPPORT FROM A NUMBER OF FOUNDATIONS, INDIVIDUALS, AND OTHER EDUCATION ORGANIZATIONS RATHER THAN RECEIVING ALL OR MOST OF ITS SUPPORT FROM A SINGLE FOUNDATION. IN FACT, IHEP HAS RECEIVED FINANCIAL SUPPORT FROM SEVERAL INDIVIDUAL DONORS AND OTHER EDUCATION ORGANIZATIONS, IN ADDITION TO GRANTS RECEIVED FROM A NUMBER OF DIFFERENT FOUNDATIONS. IHEP'S CURRENT FUNDRAISING PLANS EMERGING FROM THE BUSINESS MODEL REVIEW TARGETS A NEW AREA OF DONORS. IN THIS RESPECT, IHEP MEETS THE REQUIREMENT OF 1.170A-9(F)(3)(III)(B). IHEP REMAINS AN ORGANIZATION COMMITTED TO SERVING THE PUBLIC THROUGH ITS WORK. IHEP WAS FORMED UNDER THE PHILOSOPHY THAT ALL UNDERSERVED POPULATIONS SHOULD HAVE ACCESS TO AND BE SUCCESSFUL IN ACHIEVING A HIGHER EDUCATION DEGREE. IHEP WORKS EXCLUSIVELY TO SERVE THE STUDENTS IN POST-SECONDARY EDUCATION. IHEP PUBLISHES RESEARCH AND POLICY REPORTS AND RELATED COLLATERAL THROUGHOUT THE YEAR TO IDENTIFY AND ADDRESS NEEDED INSTITUTIONAL, STATE, AND FEDERAL POLICY CHANGES AND CHALLENGES THAT STUDENTS--ESPECIALLY THOSE FROM UNDERSERVED POPULATIONS-- EXPERIENCE AS THEY TRY TO ACCESS AND SUCCEED IN THEIR POST-SECONDARY EDUCATION. BECAUSE THE VITAL EDUCATIONAL MATERIAL THAT IHEP PRODUCES ARE THE CORE OF ITS WORK, AND IHEP MAKES THESE PUBLICATIONS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC AT NO COST, IHEP FURTHER DEMONSTRATES ITS PUBLIC SUPPORT. IN THIS MANNER, IHEP MEETS THE REQUIREMENT OF 1.170A-9(F)(3)(III)(D). | FactsAndCircumstancesTestTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
Total Grassroots Lobbying TotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $417 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Direct Lobbying TotalDirectLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $24,596 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $25,013 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $3,991,788 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $4,016,801 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $350,840 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $87,710 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non Tx TotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non Tx TotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus1 | $290,741 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $350,840 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $641,581 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Lobbying Ceiling | $962,372 | LobbyingCeilingAmt |
Avg Total Lobbying Expend AvgTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus1 | $15,919 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $25,013 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $40,932 | TotalAmt |
Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus1 | $72,685 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $87,710 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $160,395 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grassroots Ceiling | $240,593 | GrassrootsCeilingAmt |
Avg Grassroots Lobbying Expend AvgGrassrootsLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year | $417 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $417 | TotalAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $452,142 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $365,074 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $87,068 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $51,212 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $51,212 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $57,271 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $57,271 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $87,068 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | DEFERRED RENT | Desc |
| Amt | $178,780 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $178,780 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $5,277,727 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $5,277,727 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $5,277,727 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $4,016,801 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $4,016,801 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $4,016,801 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2018, THE INSTITUTE HAS DOCUMENTED ITS CONSIDERATION OF FASB ASC 740-10, INCOME TAXES, THAT PROVIDES GUIDANCE FOR REPORTING UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES AND HAS DETERMINED THAT NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS QUALIFY FOR EITHER RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHELLE ASHA COOPER | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT | $227,363 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,821 | $0 | $13,843 | $0 | $248,027 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JULIE AJINKYA | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF APPLIED RESEARCH | $149,333 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,480 | $0 | $16,160 | $0 | $169,973 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MAMIE VOIGHT | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF POLICY RESEARCH | $154,241 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,627 | $0 | $15,877 | $0 | $174,745 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 7 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | LISA STEWART AND LACEY LEEGWATER RECEIVED BONUSES OF $2,750 AND $8,750, RESPECTIVELY. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 WAS PREPARED BY THE OUTSIDE ACCOUNTANTS AND REVIEWED BY SENIOR MANAGEMENT. THE FORM 990 WAS THEN PROVIDED ELECTRONICALLY TO THE BOARD. THIS WAS DONE WITH REVIEW FROM IHEP'S AUDIT COMMITTEE, WHICH REPORTED TO THE BOARD ABOUT THE FILING AND ASKED IF ANY OTHER MEMBER OF THE BOARD HAD ANY QUESTIONS/COMMENTS BEFORE FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | IHEP MONITORS ITS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY EACH YEAR BY REQUIRING BOARD MEMBERS AND EMPLOYEES TO DISCLOSE ANY NEW INFORMATION RELATING TO POTENTIAL CONFLICTS. THROUGHOUT THE YEAR, THE PRESIDENT IS ALERTED IF THERE ARE ANY CHANGES SUBSEQUENT TO THE ANNUAL DISCLOSURE. IF A CONFLICT ARISES, THE CONFLICTED BOARD MEMBERS RECUSES HIMSELF/HERSELF FROM VOTING ON THE MATTER. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | THE MANAGEMENT DEVELOPMENT AND COMPENSATION (MCD) COMMITTEE, WHICH IS MADE UP OF INDEPENDENT BOARD MEMBERS, ESTABLISHED PERFORMANCE GOALS AND OBJECTIVES, CONDUCTED YEAR-END REVIEWS, AND EVALUATED THESE (MEASUREABLE) PERFORMANCE GOALS. APPROPRIATE COMPENSATION, BASED ON INFORMAL COMPARISON OF LIKE ORGANIZATIONS, WAS DETERMINED AND RECOMMENDED BY THE MDC COMMITTEE. THE DECISION WAS RECORDED IN THE BOARD MINUTES. THE LAST SALARY REVIEW TOOK PLACE IN NOVEMBER 2017. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | CONSULTING: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 958,058. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 21,534. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 979,592. INTERN STIPENDS: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 59,026. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 1,327. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 60,353. HONORARIUM: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 11,023. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 248. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 11,271. SUBCONTRACTORS: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 258,861. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 5,818. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 264,679. PROFESSIONAL FEES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 38,888. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 874. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 39,762. |
Comments