AVMED INC: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
AVMED INC (EIN 59-2742907)
Tax period
2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
Filed
2020-10-27
IRS object ID
202043019349301239
Schema version
2019v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-10-27T14:01:23-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN134008324PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line176 S LAURA STREET SUITE 2100AddressLine1Txt
CityJACKSONVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN592742907EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1AVMED INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlAVMEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3523728400PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1SANTAFE HEALTHCAREINC PO BOX 749AddressLine1Txt
CityGAINESVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP326270749ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRANDALL L STUARTPersonNm
Person TitleASSISTANT TREASURERPersonTitleTxt
Phone3523378730PhoneNum
Signature2020-10-27SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMICHAEL J MULDOONPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00889797PTIN
Phone9043540671PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address12.8.190.134IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-10-27IPDt
IP Tm13:13:51IPTm
IP TimezoneEDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdC0B6FCE7C92735BAA889312035EEB5B663ECBE10AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdC0B6FCE7C92735BAA889312035EEB5B663ECBE10AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2021-04-22 16:20:28ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerLAWRENCE G SCHREIBERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1SANTAFE HEALTHCAREINC PO BOX 749AddressLine1Txt
CityGAINESVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP326270749ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$829,343,069GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.AVMED.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1986FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO HELP OUR MEMBERS LIVE HEALTHIER BY PROVIDING HIGH QUALITY HEALTH CARE PLANS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee642TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$6,396TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$982,103,973PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$755,535,306CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$8,401,150PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$8,982,046CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$923,446PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$919,097CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$991,428,569PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$765,436,449CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$55,893,917PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$48,350,939CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$918,705,163PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$695,432,537CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$974,599,080PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$743,783,476CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$16,829,489PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$21,652,973CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$282,263,907TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$315,636,347TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$183,848,483TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$184,572,999TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$98,415,424NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$131,063,348NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE MISSION OF AVMED, INC. IS TO HELP OUR MEMBERS LIVE HEALTHIER BY PROVIDING ACCESS TO HIGH QUALITY, AFFORDABLE HEALTH CARE SERVICES THROUGH A NETWORK OF CREDENTIALED HEALTH CARE PROVIDERS LOCATED THROUGHOUT AVMED INC.'S SERVICE AREAS. AVMED PROVIDES AFFORDABLE, NON-COMMERCIAL-TYPE HEALTH BENEFITS CONTRACTS, EDUCATES ITS ENROLLEES ABOUT HEALTH ISSUES, PROVIDES WELLNESS AND DISEASE PREVENTION PROGRAMS, CONDUCTS HEALTH FAIRS, PROVIDES DISEASE AND CHRONIC CARE MANAGEMENT PROGRAMS, MANAGES COMPLEX CASES, AND PROVIDES PRESCRIPTION DRUGS AND CERTAIN MEDICAL RESEARCH PROGRAMS. AVMED OFFERS ITS PROGRAM OF SERVICES AT AFFORDABLE FIXED PRICES TO FLORIDA EMPLOYERS AND VULNERABLE POPULATIONS INCLUDING INDIVIDUALS, SMALL EMPLOYER GROUPS AND SENIOR CITIZENS THROUGH THE MEDICARE ADVANTAGE PROGRAM (INCLUDING PRESCRIPTION DRUGS).MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$689,098,805ExpenseAmt
Revenue$755,673,022RevenueAmt
DescAVMED PROVIDED HEALTH MAINTENANCE ORGANIZATION SERVICES TO EMPLOYERS AND INDIVIDUALS, INCLUDING SMALL EMPLOYER GROUPS AND SENIOR CITIZENS, REPRESENTING 926,664 MEMBER MONTHS OF NETWORK ACCESS, 1,171,514 DRUG PRESCRIPTIONS, AND 43,051 DAYS OF INPATIENT CARE. AVMED ALSO PROVIDED ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES FOR SELF-FUNDED HEALTH CARE PLANS.IN ADDITION, AVMED PROVIDED EDUCATION, WELLNESS AND DISEASE PREVENTION, HEALTH FAIRS, DISEASE AND CHRONIC CARE MANAGEMENT, MANAGEMENT OF COMPLEX CASES, CLINICAL EDUCATION AND COORDINATION, AND OTHER HEALTH IMPROVEMENT SERVICES. AVMED EARNED AN "ACCREDITED" ACCREDITATION STATUS FOR ITS MEDICARE PRODUCT AND A "COMMENDABLE" STATUS FOR ITS COMMERCIAL PRODUCTS FROM THE NATIONAL COMMITTEE FOR QUALITY ASSURANCE (NCQA) FOR ITS PROGRAMS OF HEALTH CARE. AVMED ANNUALLY MEASURES THE HEALTH CARE PERFORMANCE OF ITS NETWORK OF PROVIDERS THROUGH THE HEALTHCARE EFFECTIVENESS DATA AND INFORMATION SET (HEDIS) PROCESS. HEDIS INCLUDES MORE THAN 90 MEASURES ACROSS 6 DOMAINS OF CARE.FOR HEDIS 2019, AVMED'S RESULTS WERE RANKED AT THE 75TH PERCENTILE OR HIGHER NATIONALLY FOR 8 OF THE 35 HEALTH CARE MEASURES AND AT THE 50TH PERCENTILE OR HIGHER FOR 14 OF THE 35 HEALTH CARE MEASURES USED IN THE NCQA ACCREDITATION SCORING FOR ITS COMMERCIAL PRODUCTS. FOR THE MEDICARE PRODUCT, AVMED'S RESULTS WERE RANKED AT THE 75TH PERCENTILE OR HIGHER FOR 3 OF THE 23 HEALTH CARE MEASURES AND AT THE 50TH PERCENTILE OR HIGHER FOR 10 OUT OF THE 23 HEALTH CARE MEASURES USED IN THE NCQA ACCREDITATION SCORING. AVMED ALSO ANNUALLY MEASURES THE SATISFACTION OF ITS MEMBERS THROUGH THE CONSUMER ASSESSMENT OF HEALTHCARE PROVIDERS AND SYSTEMS (CAHPS) SURVEY. THE SURVEY PROVIDES INFORMATION ON THE EXPERIENCES OF AVMED MEMBERS WITH THE HEALTH PLAN AND HOW WELL THE HEALTH PLAN MEETS MEMBERS' EXPECTATIONS. THE MAJORITY OF AVMED'S MEMBERS WHO RESPONDED TO THE 2019 ANNUAL SURVEY RATED AVMED OVERALL AS A HEALTH PLAN AT 8, 9, OR 10 ON A SCALE OF 0 TO 10, WHERE 10 IS THE HIGHEST RATING (78.05% OF COMMERCIAL MEMBERS AND 88.2% OF MEDICARE MEMBERS).IN ADDITION TO HELPING MEMBERS LIVE HEALTHIER, AVMED HELPS BUILD HEALTHIER COMMUNITIES IN EACH MARKET IT SERVES. IN 2019, AVMED CONTINUED TO DEFINE WHAT IT MEANS TO BE WELLFLUENT. A COMBINATION OF WELL-BEING AND AFFLUENT, WELLFLUENT IS HAVING OR STRIVING TO HAVE A BALANCED LIFE, RICH IN WHAT MATTERS MOST: HEALTH AND HAPPINESS. BY DEVELOPING AND IMPLEMENTING PROGRAMS THAT ENCOURAGE THIS LIFESTYLE, AVMED ADVOCATES FOR ITS 200,000 MEMBERS AND FOR THEIR FLORIDIAN NEIGHBORS.AVMED CONTINUED ITS SUPPORT OF MIAMI-DADE COUNTY'S BIKE305 PROGRAM, WHICH CULMINATED WITH BIKE TO WORK DAY. THIS PROGRAM SHOWED RESIDENTS HOW EASY IT IS TO COMMUTE MORE HEALTHILY BY COMBINING THE EFFICIENCY OF PUBLIC TRANSPORTATION WITH THE OPEN AIR EXPERIENCE OF A BICYCLE RIDE. ALL MIAMI-DADE COUNTY PUBLIC TRANSPORTATION OPTIONS ACCOMMODATE BICYCLES ON BOARD, SO THIS ONE DAY IS DESIGNED TO DEVELOP HEALTHY HABITS THAT LAST A LIFETIME.AVMED HELPED FUND A NEW FITNESS COURT AT COLONIAL PARK IN MIAMI, FLORIDA. THIS FITNESS COURT ENABLES THE COMMUNITY TO HAVE ACCESS TO FITNESS EQUIPMENT AND TO STAY FIT AND HEALTHY. AVMED ASSOCIATES ALSO VOLUNTEERED TO BEAUTIFY AND CLEAN UP THE FITNESS COURT PRIOR TO THE GRAND RE-OPENING.AVMED CONTINUED SPONSORSHIP OF SEVERAL COMMUNITY WALKS AND RUNS IN GAINESVILLE, FORT LAUDERDALE AND MIAMI. THIS INCLUDES THE AMERICAN HEART ASSOCIATION'S HEART WALK AND THE MERCEDES-BENZ CORPORATE RUN.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$689,098,805TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyYes (1)PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document14763IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee642EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (1)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedureYes (1)WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RANDALL L STUART ASST TREASURERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3523378730PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14300 NW 89TH BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityGAINESVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP326065688ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (29 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
MICHAEL P GALLAGHER
CEO/DIRECTOR (THRU 3/1/2019)45.0015.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$2,733,988$27,664
JAMES M REPP
PRESIDENT/CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER60.000.00Yes (X)$0$1,109,207$236,395
RANDALL L STUART
SR VP/CFO/ ASSISTANT TREASURER54.006.00Yes (X)$0$919,470$141,343
ANN O WEHR MD
SR VP/CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER50.000.00$0$830,478$172,006Yes (X)
R BRADFORD BENTLEY
SR VP SEGMENT STRATEGY (THRU 10/30/2019)50.000.00$0$870,788$121,342Yes (X)
LAWRENCE G SCHREIBER
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER/DIRECTOR45.0015.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$675,832$171,408
STEVEN M ZIEGLER
SR VP LEGAL & COMPLIANCE/ASST SEC.48.0012.00Yes (X)$0$689,964$154,569
JAMES A SIMPSON
SR VP/CIO (THRU 3/12/2019)50.000.00$0$797,405$23,195Yes (X)
WINSTON H LONSDALE
SR VP DELIVERY SOLUTIONS, CIO50.000.00$0$588,321$55,916Yes (X)
ROBERT D BONNELL MD
REGIONAL MEDICAL DIRECTOR40.000.00$0$473,656$55,026Yes (X)
EDWIN RODRIGUEZ MD
REGIONAL MEDICAL DIRECTOR40.000.00$0$475,925$42,487Yes (X)
JAVIER MENDOZA
VP PRODUCT PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT40.000.00$0$406,549$56,119Yes (X)
LYNN E MONACO
ASSISTANT GENERAL COUNSEL40.000.00$214,037$0$38,426Yes (X)
SHAWN BARGER
DIRECTOR CLINICAL PHARMACY MGMT40.000.00$206,839$0$41,900Yes (X)
CATHERINE E AYERS
FORMER SR VP HR/ASST SEC.34.006.00$0$235,694$9,463Yes (X)
JUAN L HERRERA
DIRECTOR OF ACTUARIAL40.000.00$204,383$0$34,975Yes (X)
LUCE LOHIER
DIRECTOR OF GOV'T PROGRAMS & EPS40.000.00$196,441$0$38,291Yes (X)
JEFFREY S REGISTER
CORPORATE CONTROLLER40.000.00$196,508$0$38,221Yes (X)
GLENDA E HOOD
CHAIR/DIRECTOR2.200.80Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$91,374$0
JACKSON N SASSER PHD
VICE CHAIR/DIRECTOR0.700.80Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$63,624$0
ROBERT L EPLING
TREASURER/DIRECTOR0.700.80Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$61,224$0
ALBERT E DOTSON PHD
SECRETARY/DIRECTOR0.700.80Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$60,897$0
BENJAMIN I DOERR JR
DIRECTOR0.700.80Yes (X)$0$60,031$0
PAUL R PHILIP
DIRECTOR0.700.80Yes (X)$1,000$57,631$0
JOSEPH W DAVIS
DIRECTOR0.700.80Yes (X)$0$57,631$0
THOMAS A NATIELLO PHD
DIRECTOR0.700.80Yes (X)$1,500$55,231$0
PAMELA J MOONEY PHD
DIRECTOR0.700.80Yes (X)$0$55,504$0
GEORGE E FLETCHER
DIRECTOR0.700.80Yes (X)$0$54,904$0
SCOTTIE J BUTLER
DIRECTOR (THRU 11/13/2019)0.700.80Yes (X)$0$41,669$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,020,708TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$11,466,997TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,458,746TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K64IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
BAPTIST HOSPITAL OF MIAMI INC
8900 N KENDALL DRIVEMIAMIFL33176MEDICAL SERVICES$140,132,059
SOUTH BROWARD HOSPITAL DISTRICT
PO BOX 538527ATLANTAGA303538527MEDICAL SERVICES$103,669,096
UNIV OF MIAMI HOSPCLNS
1475 NW 12TH AVENUEMIAMIFL33136MEDICAL SERVICES$74,225,097
SOUTH MIAMI HOSPITAL INC
6200 SW 73RD STMIAMIFL331434679MEDICAL SERVICES$48,104,161
PUBLIC HEALTH TRUST OF DADE COUNTY
1611 NW 12TH AVEMIAMIFL33136MEDICAL SERVICES$44,485,149
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K883CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
MEDICARE REVENUE524114$357,808,805$357,808,805
COMPREHENSIVE REVENUE524114$329,665,492$329,665,492
SELF-FUNDED ADMIN FEE524292$51,847,782$51,847,782
FEDERAL REVENUE524114$16,213,227$16,213,227
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$755,535,306TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,953,880TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,953,880ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$64,101,856SecuritiesAmt
Other$4,832,930OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$63,906,620SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$195,236SecuritiesAmt
Other$4,832,930OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,028,166TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$6,396UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$5,021,770ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
MANAGEMENT FEES561000$769,760$769,760
FEE CREDITS AND SETTLEMENTS900099$137,716$137,716
MISCELLANEOUS REBATES900099$11,621$11,621
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$919,097OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$765,436,449TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$755,673,022RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$6,396UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$9,757,031ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,256,927TotalAmt
Program Services$25,503,833ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,753,094ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,246,136TotalAmt
Program Services$2,222,108ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,024,028ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,108,862TotalAmt
Program Services$3,577,379ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,531,483ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,739,014TotalAmt
Program Services$2,035,479ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$703,535ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,153,726TotalAmt
Program Services$4,713,463ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,440,263ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$994,390TotalAmt
Management And General$994,390ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$630,878TotalAmt
Management And General$630,878ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$501,393TotalAmt
Management And General$501,393ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$614,678,133TotalAmt
Program Services$606,055,979ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,622,154ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,004,917TotalAmt
Program Services$3,004,917ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,650,750TotalAmt
Program Services$5,701,544ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$949,206ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,281,046TotalAmt
Program Services$19,254,975ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,026,071ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,650,950TotalAmt
Program Services$4,382,885ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,268,065ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$723,559TotalAmt
Program Services$401,333ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$322,226ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$187,884TotalAmt
Program Services$17,319ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$170,565ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$63,423TotalAmt
Management And General$63,423ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,745,260TotalAmt
Program Services$10,673,296ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,071,964ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$579,708TotalAmt
Management And General$579,708ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
LICENSES AND FEES$7,204,660$722,880$6,481,780
DUES AND ASSESSMENTS$782,228$231,783$550,445
COMMUNITY SUPPORT$599,632$599,632

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$743,783,476TotalAmt
Program Services$689,098,805ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$54,684,671ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$300BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,839,559BOYAmt
EOY$34,976,897EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,653,172BOYAmt
EOY$37,120,966EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,479,802BOYAmt
EOY$13,237,622EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$106,728,667LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$96,656,823LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,569,659BOYAmt
EOY$10,071,844EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$130,607,936BOYAmt
EOY$136,626,777EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,784,119BOYAmt
EOY$17,465,463EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$73,329,360BOYAmt
EOY$66,136,778EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$282,263,907BOYAmt
EOY$315,636,347EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$129,445,176BOYAmt
EOY$107,380,488EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,409,680BOYAmt
EOY$8,060,725EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,482,186BOYAmt
EOY$41,516,748EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,511,441BOYAmt
EOY$27,615,038EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$183,848,483BOYAmt
EOY$184,572,999EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$98,415,424BOYAmt
EOY$131,063,348EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$98,415,424BOYAmt
EOY$131,063,348EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$282,263,907BOYAmt
EOY$315,636,347EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$21,652,973ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$13,432,498NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$2,437,547OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Political Expenditures$51,500PoliticalExpendituresAmt
Internal Funds Contributed$51,500InternalFundsContributedAmt
Total Exempt Function Expend$51,500TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt
Form1120 POL FiledYes (1)Form1120POLFiledInd

Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp (10 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPaid Internal FundsPaidInternalFundsAmt
ANA MARIA RODRIGUEZ CAMPAIGN
2600 S DOUGLAS RD STE 900CORAL GABLESFL33134813234342$1,000
CONSERVATIVES FOR PRINCIPLED LEADERSHIP
8489 CABIN HILL RDTALLAHASSEEFL32311475537768$5,000
WORKING TOGETHER FOR FLORIDA PAC
133 HARBOR DRVENICEFL34285465751235$7,500
ALEX PENELAS CAMPAIGN FUND
267 MINORCA AVE STE 200CORAL GABLESFL33134843224724$1,000
CHUCK CLEMONS CAMPAIGN FOR FL ST HOUSE 21
13129 SW 1ST PLNEWBERRYFL32669811376121$1,000
FLORIDA SHINES
610 S BOULEVARDTAMPAFL33606822024396$4,000
CONSERVATIVES FOR A BETTER FLORIDA
2600 S DOUGLAS RD STE 900CORAL GABLESFL33134822477852$2,500
FLORIDIANS FOR ECONOMIC FREEDOM
2055 NW DIAMOND CREEK WAYJENSEN BEACHFL34957473024807$12,500
JOBS FOR FLORIDA
1103 HAYS STREETTALLAHASSEEFL32301455496836$12,500
FIGHTING FOR FLORIDA'S FAMILIES
2600 S DOUGLAS RDCORAL GABLESFL33134472567488$4,500

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I-A, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDURING 2019, AVMED MADE CONTRIBUTIONS TO A POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE AND MADE CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE GENERAL CAMPAIGN FUNDS OF STATE AND LOCAL POLITICAL CANDIDATES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,975,070OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,975,070BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,038,434OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,611,465DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,426,969BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$517,298OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$494,511DepreciationAmt
Book Value$22,787BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$90,839,057OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$86,415,410DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,423,647BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$358,808OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$135,437DepreciationAmt
Book Value$223,371BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$10,071,844TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
INTECH ENHANCED PLUS FUND$17,442,165F
PRIVATE INVESTMENT$23,298C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$17,465,463TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (8 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
REBATE RECEIVABLES$28,916,308
OTHER AMOUNTS DUE FROM ASO PLANS$25,466,350
RISK SHARING RECEIVABLES$5,277,316
OTHER HEALTH CARE RECEIVABLES$3,746,388
INTEREST RECEIVABLE$1,006,312
INSURANCE RECEIVABLES - LT$949,000
REINSURANCE RECEIVABLES$730,363
OTHER RECEIVABLES$44,741
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$66,136,778TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
LINE OF CREDIT$23,000,000
AFFORDABLE CARE ACT LIABILITIES$3,119,800
INSURANCE CLAIMS - LT$1,245,000
OTHER LIABILITIES$250,238
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$27,615,038TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$763,048,902TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$763,048,902RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$2,387,547OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$2,387,547RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$765,436,449TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$743,783,476TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$743,783,476ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$743,783,476TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:INCLUDED IN THIS LINE ARE OBLIGATIONS TO PAY BENEFITS FROM ESCROWED FUNDS ON BEHALF OF SELF-FUNDED HEALTH PLANS.
PART X, LINE 2:AVMED IS AN ORGANIZATION AS DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(C)(4) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES ON RELATED INCOME. ACCORDINGLY, NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES HAS BEEN MADE IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. AVMED IS SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX ON UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. AVMED INCURRED NO INCOME TAX EXPENSE IN 2019 AND 2018. IN ADDITION, AVMED HAD NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2019 OR 2018.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:INVESTMENT PARTNERSHIP REVENUE REALIZED FOR TAX AND NOT FOR FIN. STATEMENTS 2,387,547.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
MICHAEL P GALLAGHER
CEO/DIRECTOR (THRU 3/1/2019)$0$249,096$0$2,051,247$0$433,645$0$16,800$0$10,864$0$2,761,652$0$0
JAMES M REPP
PRESIDENT/CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER$0$577,044$0$405,133$0$127,030$0$212,102$0$24,293$0$1,345,602$0$108,977
RANDALL L STUART
SR VP/CFO/ ASSISTANT TREASURER$0$482,682$0$262,698$0$174,090$0$116,077$0$25,266$0$1,060,813$0$85,241
ANN O WEHR MD
SR VP/CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER$0$448,458$0$266,294$0$115,726$0$139,810$0$32,196$0$1,002,484$0$83,867
R BRADFORD BENTLEY
SR VP SEGMENT STRATEGY (THRU 10/30/2$0$351,335$0$231,783$0$287,670$0$85,849$0$35,493$0$992,130$0$73,253
LAWRENCE G SCHREIBER
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER/DIRECTOR$0$642,682$0$0$0$33,150$0$153,462$0$17,946$0$847,240$0$0
STEVEN M ZIEGLER
SR VP LEGAL & COMPLIANCE/ASST SEC.$0$382,640$0$216,862$0$90,462$0$120,218$0$34,351$0$844,533$0$71,294
JAMES A SIMPSON
SR VP/CIO (THRU 3/12/2019)$0$87,038$0$198,525$0$511,842$0$6,560$0$16,635$0$820,600$0$197,313
WINSTON H LONSDALE
SR VP DELIVERY SOLUTIONS, CIO$0$339,924$0$144,409$0$103,988$0$25,050$0$30,866$0$644,237$0$0
ROBERT D BONNELL MD
REGIONAL MEDICAL DIRECTOR$0$287,811$0$133,589$0$52,256$0$26,477$0$28,549$0$528,682$0$14,444
EDWIN RODRIGUEZ MD
REGIONAL MEDICAL DIRECTOR$0$295,303$0$139,543$0$41,079$0$16,800$0$25,687$0$518,412$0$0
JAVIER MENDOZA
VP PRODUCT PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT$0$262,345$0$119,173$0$25,031$0$30,572$0$25,547$0$462,668$0$0
LYNN E MONACO
ASSISTANT GENERAL COUNSEL$178,095$0$29,247$0$6,695$0$13,052$0$25,374$0$252,463$0$0$0
SHAWN BARGER
DIRECTOR CLINICAL PHARMACY MGMT$175,705$0$28,814$0$2,320$0$12,885$0$29,015$0$248,739$0$0$0
CATHERINE E AYERS
FORMER SR VP HR/ASST SEC.$0$85,537$0$144,035$0$6,122$0$9,183$0$280$0$245,157$0$0
JUAN L HERRERA
DIRECTOR OF ACTUARIAL$170,926$0$28,295$0$5,162$0$12,520$0$22,455$0$239,358$0$0$0
LUCE LOHIER
DIRECTOR OF GOV'T PROGRAMS & EPS$160,174$0$26,286$0$9,981$0$10,516$0$27,775$0$234,732$0$0$0
JEFFREY S REGISTER
CORPORATE CONTROLLER$161,153$0$24,097$0$11,258$0$11,246$0$26,975$0$234,729$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ATAX GROSS-UP PAYMENTS OCCUR FOR GROUP VARIABLE LIFE INSURANCE PREMIUMS PAID ON BEHALF OF THE LISTED AND OTHER EMPLOYEES. EMPLOYER PAID PREMIUMS ARE DEEMED TO BE TAXABLE COMPENSATION AND ARE GROSSED-UP FOR THE TAX IMPACT PRIOR TO BEING ADDED AS IMPUTED INCOME TO AN EMPLOYEE'S YEAR-END FORM W-2. TAX GROSS-UP PAYMENTS ARE PROVIDED FOR VESTED DISTRIBUTIONS FROM THE DEFINED CONTRIBUTION AND (NOW FROZEN) DEFINED BENEFIT PENSION RESTORATION PLANS.
PART I, LINE 3LAWRENCE G SCHREIBER AND MICHAEL P GALLAGHER (THROUGH 3/1/2019) ARE THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICERS (CEO) OF AVMED, INC. MR. SCHREIBER AND MR. GALLAGHER ARE COMPENSATED BY SANTAFE HEALTHCARE, INC., A RELATED SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION. SANTAFE HEALTHCARE, INC. UTILIZES THE FOLLOWING PROCESS TO ESTABLISH THE CEO'S COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS: THE SANTAFE HEALTHCARE, INC. BOARD OF DIRECTORS ANNUALLY RETAINS AN INDEPENDENT THIRD PARTY COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS CONSULTING FIRM (FIRM) TO CONDUCT A MARKET COMPETITIVENESS REVIEW OF THE CEO'S TOTAL DIRECT COMPENSATION (BASE SALARY, ANNUAL INCENTIVES AND LONG TERM INCENTIVES) AND BENEFITS. THE COMPETITIVE ANALYSIS INCLUDES COMPARISON TO SIMILAR POSITIONS IN COMPANIES OF SIMILAR SIZE WITHIN THE SAME OR SIMILAR INDUSTRY. AFTER COMPLETION OF ITS REVIEW,THE FIRM MAKES RECOMMENDATIONS, IF ANY, DIRECTLY TO THE SANTAFE HEALTHCARE, INC. BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ESTABLISHES THE FINAL COMPENSATION AND BENEFIT PACKAGE FOR THE CEO TAKING INTO CONSIDERATION THE MARKET COMPETITIVENESS REVIEW AND FINAL RECOMMENDATION OF THE FIRM. THE FIRM PROVIDES AN OPINION LETTER REGARDING THE REASONABLENESS OF THE CEO'S FINAL COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS PACKAGE. THE ACTIONS OF THE BOARD ARE DOCUMENTED IN THE MINUTES OF THE BOARD MEETING.
PART I, LINES 4A-B(RELATES TO PART I, LINE 4A): LISTED PERSONS ARE EMPLOYEES OF AVMED OR RELATED ORGANIZATIONS AND ARE COVERED UNDER A SEVERANCE POLICY FOR THEIR RESPECTIVE RELATED ORGANIZATION. THE SEVERANCE POLICY INCLUDES MONTHLY PAYMENTS UP TO A MAXIMUM OF 12 - 36 MONTHS UNDER QUALIFYING CIRCUMSTANCES AND DEPENDING ON POSITION. LISTED PERSONS WHO RECEIVED A SEVERANCE PAYMENT OR CHANGE OF CONTROL PAYMENT IN 2019 ARE AS FOLLOWS: JAMES A SIMPSON RECEIVED $234,213 IN COMPENSATION PAYMENTS DUE TO A SEVERANCE AGREEMENT. R BRADFORD BENTLEY RECEIVED $74,876 IN COMPENSATION PAYMENTS DUE TO A SEVERANCE AGREEMENT. PART I, LINE 4B: CERTAIN LISTED PERSONS ARE EMPLOYEES OF SANTAFE HEALTHCARE, INC., A RELATED SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION. SANTAFE HEALTHCARE, INC. MAINTAINS TWO ACTIVE NONQUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION RETIREMENT PLANS FOR A CERTAIN GROUP OF EXECUTIVES TO INCLUDE THOSE LISTED EMPLOYEES OF SANTAFE HEALTHCARE, INC. ONE PLAN RESTORES RETIREMENT BENEFITS EQUIVALENT TO QUALIFIED 401(K) BENEFITS ON INCOME EARNED IN EXCESS OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE CODE SECTION 401(A)(17) RECOGNIZABLE PAY LIMITS (A DEFINED CONTRIBUTION RESTORATION PLAN.) VESTING FOR THIS PLAN IS ACHIEVED AT AGE 55 AND 10 YEARS OF SERVICE OR AT AGE 65 AND 5 YEARS OF SERVICE. THE SECOND SUPPLEMENTAL DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN PROVIDES ADDITIONAL RETIREMENT INCOME BASED ON A PERCENTAGE OF BASE SALARY AND VESTS AT THREE AND FIVE YEARS OF SERVICE. LISTED PERSONS VESTED AND RECEIVED PAYMENTS FROM SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLANS DURING 2019 AS FOLLOWS: JAMES A SIMPSON $264,450 MICHAEL P GALLAGHER $217,522 RANDALL L STUART $124,495 R BRADFORD BENTLEY $117,017 JAMES M REPP $ 93,435 ANN O WEHR MD $ 92,170 WINSTON H LONSDALE $ 90,016 STEVEN M ZIEGLER $ 74,857 ROBERT D BONNELL MD $ 28,197 EDWIN RODRIGUEZ MD $ 28,067 JAVIER MENDOZA $ 21,136 CATHERINE E AYERS $ 6,122
SCHEDULE J, PART II:CERTAIN SENIOR EXECUTIVES ARE ACCOUNTABLE FOR AND PERFORM SERVICES FOR SANTAFE HEALTHCARE, INC. AND EACH OF ITS AFFILIATES. SANTAFE HEALTHCARE, INC. AND AFFILIATES REPRESENT A DIVERSIFIED FAMILY OF NOT-FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS WITH OVER $2 BILLION IN GROSS RECEIPTS AND MORE THAN 1,900 EMPLOYEES. THESE SENIOR EXECUTIVES ARE PAID DIRECTLY BY SANTAFE HEALTHCARE, INC. AND THEIR COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS ARE APPORTIONED AND CHARGED TO THE RESPECTIVE AFFILIATES BASED ON THE ESTIMATED AMOUNT OF TIME SPENT ON EACH AFFILIATE'S ACTIVITIES. FOR 2019, THE FOLLOWING PERCENTAGES OF EACH EXECUTIVE'S COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS (FOR THOSE SENIOR EXECUTIVES PAID BY A RELATED ORGANIZATION) WERE APPORTIONED AND CHARGED TO AVMED, INC. AS FOLLOWS: 75% - LAWRENCE G SCHREIBER, CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER/DIRECTOR 75% - MICHAEL P GALLAGHER, CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER/DIRECTOR (THROUGH 3/1/2019) 90% - RANDALL L STUART, SR VP & CFO/ASSISTANT TREASURER 85% - CATHERINE E AYERS, FORMER SR VP HUMAN RESOURCES/ASSISTANT SECRETARY 80% - STEVEN M ZIEGLER, SR VP LEGAL & COMPLIANCE/ASSISTANT SECRETARY 100% - JAMES M REPP, PRESIDENT/CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER 100% - R BRADFORD BENTLEY, SR VP SEGMENT STRATEGY, DATA ANALYTICS & PERFORMANCE (THROUGH 10/30/2019) 100% - JAMES A SIMPSON, SR VP CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER (THROUGH 3/12/2019) 100% - ANN O WEHR MD, SR VP & CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER, POPULATION HEALTH & PROVIDER ALLIANCES 100% - WINSTON H LONSDALE, SR VP DELIVERY SOLUTIONS, CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER 100% - EDWIN RODRIGUEZ MD, REGIONAL MEDICAL DIRECTOR 100% - ROBERT D BONNELL MD, REGIONAL MEDICAL DIRECTOR 100% - JAVIER MENDOZA, VP PRODUCT PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AAVMED, INC.'S ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION AND BYLAWS STATE THAT THE SANTAFE HEALTHCARE, INC. BOARD OF DIRECTORS SHALL CONSTITUTE THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE SANTAFE HEALTHCARE, INC. BOARD OF DIRECTORS CONSTITUTES THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS, WHICH MAKES ALL GOVERNANCE DECISIONS OF THE ORGANIZATION. THE SANTAFE HEALTHCARE, INC. BOARD OF DIRECTORS HAS THE POWER AND AUTHORITY TO ESTABLISH COMMITTEES, TO ELECT AND REMOVE OFFICERS, TO APPROVE AMENDMENTS OF THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, AND TO MODIFY, AMEND, RESCIND, OR REPEAL ANY ACTION TAKEN BY THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE ORGANIZATION'S PROCESS FOR ENSURING THE ACCURATE PREPARATION, REVIEW AND APPROVAL OF THE 2019 FORM 990 BEGAN WITH PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT OF STAFF (SEVERAL OF WHICH ARE CPAS) WHICH WERE INVOLVED IN THE PREPARATION OF THE 2019 FORM 990. IN ADDITION TO STAFF DEVELOPMENT, WHICH INCLUDED ATTENDING TAX SEMINARS AND CLASSES, MANAGEMENT ALSO CONSULTED WITH INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRMS AND TAX LEGAL COUNSEL REGARDING THE IRS FORM 990 CODE AND FILING REQUIREMENTS. THE ORGANIZATION ALSO PREVIOUSLY EDUCATED ITS MANAGEMENT TEAM, OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS, WITH THE ASSISTANCE OF PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS LLP, REGARDING THE FORM 990 AND THEIR INVOLVEMENT IN REVIEWING THE RETURN. FOLLOWING MANAGEMENT'S PREPARATION OF THE 2019 FORM 990, PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS LLP REVIEWED THE 2019 FORM 990. A COPY OF THE 2019 FORM 990 AND ATTACHMENTS WERE PROVIDED TO THE ORGANIZATION'S CURRENT BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR THEIR REVIEW AND COMMENT. EXECUTIVE MANAGEMENT ADDRESSED ANY QUESTIONS RAISED BY THE BOARD MEMBERS PRIOR TO FILING THE 2019 FORM 990 AND ATTACHMENTS WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CAVMED HAS A PROCEDURE FOR MONITORING AND ENFORCING COMPLIANCE WITH ITS CORPORATE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY (POLICY). EACH COVERED PERSON SHALL RECEIVE A COPY OF THE POLICY FOR REVIEW, SUBMIT AN AFFIRMATION, AND COMPLETE A QUESTIONNAIRE WHICH IS ATTACHED TO THE CODE OF ETHICAL BUSINESS CONDUCT. THE PROCEDURE DETAILS THAT THE CORPORATE SECRETARY HAS RESPONSIBILITY FOR DELIVERY OF THE POLICY TO DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS AND RECEIPT OF THEIR AFFIRMATIONS AND QUESTIONNAIRES. THE HUMAN RESOURCES DEPARTMENT SHALL OBTAIN THE AFFIRMATION AND QUESTIONNAIRE FROM EVERY NEW EMPLOYEE AT ORIENTATION AND FROM ALL EMPLOYEES ANNUALLY. MEMBERS OF CORPORATE ADVISORY BOARDS SUBMIT THE AFFIRMATION AND QUESTIONNAIRE TO THE CHIEF COMPLIANCE OFFICER. ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENTS ARE REVIEWED BY INTERNAL STAFF TO ENSURE RECORDS ARE COMPLETE. AS PART OF THE CORPORATE CONTRACT REVIEW PROCESS, CONSIDERATION IS GIVEN TO ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST INVOLVING OPERATIONAL OR FINANCIAL TRANSACTIONS. ALL EMPLOYEES ARE EXPECTED TO DISCLOSE ANY POTENTIAL OR ACTUAL CONFLICT. INITIAL REVIEW OF EMPLOYEE QUESTIONNAIRES WILL BE PERFORMED BY THE HUMAN RESOURCES DEPARTMENT WITH REVIEW OF ANY DISCLOSURES BY THE CHIEF COMPLIANCE OFFICER WHO WILL EVALUATE, MAKE NECESSARY INQUIRIES, AND INVESTIGATE ALTERNATIVES. BOARD MEMBERS SHALL DISCLOSE ANY POTENTIAL OR ACTUAL CONFLICT TO THE CHAIRMAN OF THE SANTAFE HEALTHCARE, INC. BOARD, AND THE CHAIRMAN OR CHIEF COMPLIANCE OFFICER SHALL EVALUATE CONFLICT DISCLOSURES AND, IF APPROPRIATE, INVESTIGATE ALTERNATIVES AND REPORT TO DISINTERESTED BOARD MEMBERS FOR RESOLUTION. THE MINUTES OF THE BOARD OR ANY COMMITTEE MEETING AT WHICH A POTENTIAL OR ACTUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS DISCLOSED OR DISCUSSED SHALL REFLECT THE NAME OF THE INTERESTED PARTY, THE NATURE OF THE CONFLICT, THE DELIBERATIONS AND THE RESOLUTION OF THE CONFLICT. IF IT IS DETERMINED THAT A COVERED PERSON HAS FAILED TO COMPLY WITH THE POLICY, THE CHIEF COMPLIANCE OFFICER OR THE CHAIRMAN SHALL TAKE APPROPRIATE ACTION, WHICH MAY INCLUDE REMOVAL FROM OFFICE OR TERMINATION OF EMPLOYMENT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15LAWRENCE G SCHREIBER AND MICHAEL P GALLAGHER (THROUGH 3/1/2019) ARE THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICERS (CEO) OF AVMED, INC. MR. SCHREIBER AND MR. GALLAGHER ARE COMPENSATED BY SANTAFE HEALTHCARE, INC., A RELATED SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION. SANTAFE HEALTHCARE, INC. UTILIZES THE FOLLOWING PROCESS TO ESTABLISH THE CEO'S COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS: THE SANTAFE HEALTHCARE, INC. BOARD OF DIRECTORS ANNUALLY RETAINS AN INDEPENDENT THIRD PARTY COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS CONSULTING FIRM (FIRM) TO CONDUCT A MARKET COMPETITIVENESS REVIEW OF THE CEO'S TOTAL DIRECT COMPENSATION (BASE SALARY, ANNUAL INCENTIVES, AND LONG TERM INCENTIVES) AND BENEFITS. THE COMPETITIVE ANALYSIS INCLUDES COMPARISON TO SIMILAR POSITIONS IN COMPANIES OF SIMILAR SIZE WITHIN THE SAME OR SIMILAR INDUSTRY. AFTER COMPLETION OF ITS REVIEW, THE FIRM MAKES RECOMMENDATIONS, IF ANY, DIRECTLY TO THE SANTAFE HEALTHCARE, INC. BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ESTABLISHES THE FINAL COMPENSATION AND BENEFIT PACKAGE FOR THE CEO TAKING INTO CONSIDERATION THE MARKET COMPETITIVENESS REVIEW AND FINAL RECOMMENDATION OF THE FIRM. THE FIRM PROVIDES AN OPINION LETTER REGARDING THE REASONABLENESS OF THE CEO'S FINAL COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS PACKAGE. THE ACTIONS OF THE BOARD ARE DOCUMENTED IN THE MINUTES OF THE BOARD MEETING. FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15B: PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION FOR OTHER LISTED PERSONS OF AVMED, INC. IS AS FOLLOWS: THE SANTAFE HEALTHCARE, INC. BOARD OF DIRECTORS ANNUALLY RETAINS AN INDEPENDENT THIRD PARTY COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS CONSULTING FIRM (FIRM) TO CONDUCT A MARKET COMPETITIVENESS REVIEW OF ALL AVMED, INC. NON-DIRECTOR OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES' TOTAL DIRECT COMPENSATION (BASE SALARY, ANNUAL INCENTIVES, AND LONG-TERM INCENTIVES) AND BENEFITS. THE COMPETITIVE ANALYSIS INCLUDES COMPARISONS TO SIMILAR POSITIONS IN COMPANIES OF SIMILAR SIZE WITHIN THE SAME OR SIMILAR INDUSTRY. AFTER COMPLETION OF ITS REVIEW, THE FIRM MAKES RECOMMENDATIONS, IF ANY, DIRECTLY TO THE SANTAFE HEALTHCARE, INC. BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE FIRM PROVIDES AN OPINION LETTER REGARDING THE REASONABLENESS OF TOTAL DIRECT COMPENSATION AND EXECUTIVE BENEFITS. THE ACTIONS OF THE BOARD ARE DOCUMENTED IN THE MINUTES OF THE BOARD MEETINGS. THE SANTAFE HEALTHCARE, INC. BOARD OF DIRECTORS ANNUALLY RETAINS AN INDEPENDENT THIRD PARTY CONSULTANT TO CONDUCT A MARKET COMPETITIVENESS REVIEW OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS' (INCLUDING OFFICER POSITIONS) COMPENSATION. THE COMPETITIVENESS ANALYSIS INCLUDES COMPARISONS TO BOTH NOT-FOR-PROFIT AND PUBLIC COMPANY (EXCLUDING EQUITY COMPONENT) DATA FOR COMPANIES WITHIN THE SAME OR SIMILAR INDUSTRY. ANY COMPENSATION CHANGES ARE APPROVED BY THE SANTAFE HEALTHCARE, INC. BOARD OF DIRECTORS BASED ON THE MARKET COMPETITIVENESS STUDY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19AVMED, INC.'S PROCEDURE FOR MAKING VARIOUS DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC IS AS FOLLOWS: THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION CAN BE ACCESSED DIRECTLY THROUGH THE FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF STATE, DIVISION OF CORPORATIONS WEBSITE AT WWW.SUNBIZ.ORG. AVMED, INC.'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS INCLUDED IN ITS CODE OF ETHICAL BUSINESS CONDUCT AND IS AVAILABLE TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC AT HTTP://WWW.AVMED.ORG. AVMED, INC. DID NOT OTHERWISE MAKE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, INCLUDING BYLAWS, AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. THE FLORIDA OFFICE OF INSURANCE REGULATION SERVES AS THE OVERSIGHT AND LICENSING ENTITY FOR FLORIDA HEALTH MAINTENANCE ORGANIZATIONS AND CONDUCTS ROUTINE AND REGULAR EXAMINATIONS OF THE FINANCIAL AND OPERATING CONDITIONS OF LICENSED ENTITIES. THE EXAMINATION REPORTS INCLUDE STATUTORY-BASIS FINANCIAL STATEMENT DETAILS AND ANALYSIS, AS WELL AS EVALUATION AND OPINIONS ON THE ENTITY'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND GOVERNING BODY OPERATIONS AND MEETINGS. THE GENERAL PUBLIC HAS ACCESS TO THE FULL EXAMINATION REPORTS AT HTTP://WWW.FLOIR.COM/SECTIONS/LANDH/MANAGEDCARE/IS_MC_FINANCIAL_EXAMS.ASPX. AVMED, INC. DID NOT OTHERWISE MAKE ITS AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC.
FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A, LINE 1A:CERTAIN SENIOR EXECUTIVES ARE ACCOUNTABLE FOR AND PERFORM SERVICES FOR SANTAFE HEALTHCARE, INC. AND EACH OF ITS AFFILIATES. SANTAFE HEALTHCARE, INC. AND AFFILIATES REPRESENT A DIVERSIFIED FAMILY OF NOT-FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS WITH OVER $2 BILLION IN GROSS RECEIPTS AND MORE THAN 1,900 EMPLOYEES. THESE SENIOR EXECUTIVES ARE PAID DIRECTLY BY SANTAFE HEALTHCARE, INC. AND THEIR COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS ARE APPORTIONED AND CHARGED TO THE RESPECTIVE AFFILIATES BASED ON THE ESTIMATED AMOUNT OF TIME SPENT ON EACH AFFILIATE'S ACTIVITIES. FOR 2019, THE FOLLOWING PERCENTAGES OF EACH EXECUTIVE'S COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS (FOR THOSE SENIOR EXECUTIVES PAID BY A RELATED ORGANIZATION) WERE APPORTIONED AND CHARGED TO AVMED, INC. AS FOLLOWS: 75% - LAWRENCE G SCHREIBER, CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER/DIRECTOR 75% - MICHAEL P GALLAGHER, CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER/DIRECTOR (THROUGH 3/1/2019) 90% - RANDALL L STUART, SR VP & CFO/ASSISTANT TREASURER 85% - CATHERINE E AYERS, FORMER SR VP HUMAN RESOURCES/ASSISTANT SECRETARY 80% - STEVEN M ZIEGLER, SR VP LEGAL & COMPLIANCE/ASSISTANT SECRETARY 100% - JAMES M REPP, PRESIDENT/CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER 100% - R BRADFORD BENTLEY, SR VP SEGMENT STRATEGY, DATA ANALYTICS & PERFORMANCE (THROUGH 10/30/2019) 100% - JAMES A SIMPSON, SR VP CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER (THROUGH 3/12/2019) 100% - ANN O WEHR MD, SR VP & CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER, POPULATION HEALTH & PROVIDER ALLIANCES 100% - WINSTON H LONSDALE, SR VP DELIVERY SOLUTIONS, CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER 100% - EDWIN RODRIGUEZ MD, REGIONAL MEDICAL DIRECTOR 100% - ROBERT D BONNELL MD, REGIONAL MEDICAL DIRECTOR 100% - JAVIER MENDOZA, VP PRODUCT PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT
FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A, LINE 1A:CERTAIN LISTED PERSONS ARE REPORTED AS FORMER EMPLOYEES IN COLUMN C. EFFECTIVE JANUARY 1, 2017, THESE LISTED PERSONS, WHO WERE FORMERLY EMPLOYEES OF AVMED, INC., BECAME EMPLOYEES OF SANTAFE HEALTHCARE, INC., A RELATED AND SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION. THESE INDIVIDUALS MAINTAINED THEIR SAME TITLES AND PERFORMED THE SAME RESPONSIBILITIES FOR AVMED, INC., AND THEIR COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS WERE CHARGED TO AVMED, INC. THROUGH MANAGEMENT FEES. THESE LISTED PERSONS CONTINUE TO BE SHOWN AS FORMER EMPLOYEES IN ACCORDANCE WITH IRS FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GHEALTH CARE SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 591,255,163. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 591,255,163. AGENT/BROKER COMMISSIONS AND INCENT: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 8,368,639. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 8,368,639. HEALTH CARE CONSULTING AND OUTSIDE: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 5,227,394. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 5,227,394. TEMPORARY HELP: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 1,204,783. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 1,204,783. CONSULTING AND OUTSIDE SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 0. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 6,681,915. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 6,681,915. TEMPORARY HELP: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 0. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 1,555,472. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 1,555,472. RECRUITING AND TESTING SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 0. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 384,767. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 384,767.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:INVESTMENT PARTNERSHIP REVENUE REALIZED FOR TAX AND NOT FOR BOOK -2,387,547. CAPITAL CONTRIBUTION TO AVMED ADMINISTRATORS INC. -50,000.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:AUDIT OVERSIGHT PROCESS: THE COMPANY'S AUDIT COMMITTEE HAS NOT CHANGED ITS PROCESS FOR SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT OR ITS PROCESS FOR MANAGING THE AUDIT.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (9 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
SANTAFE HEALTHCARE INC
PO BOX 749GAINESVILLEFL326270749592317607MANAGEMENT AND FINANCIAL SUPPORT FOR NOT-FOR-PROFIT AFFILIATESFL501(C)(3)12B TYPE IIN/A0
NORTH FLORIDA RETIREMENT VILLAGE INC
PO BOX 749GAINESVILLEFL326270749591912330RETIREMENT COMMUNITYFL501(C)(3)100SANTAFE HEALTHCARE INC
NORTH CENTRAL FLORIDA HOSPICE INC
PO BOX 749GAINESVILLEFL326270749592490893HOSPICE CAREFL501(C)(3)100SANTAFE HEALTHCARE INC
SANTAFE SENIOR LIVING INC
PO BOX 749GAINESVILLEFL326270749203700526MANAGEMENT AND FINANCIAL SUPPORT FOR NOT-FOR-PROFIT AFFILIATESFL501(C)(3)12B TYPE II0SANTAFE HEALTHCARE INC
BVG ACQUISITION INC
PO BOX 749GAINESVILLEFL326270749203701186RETIREMENT COMMUNITYFL501(C)(3)100SANTAFE HEALTHCARE INC
EAST RIDGE RETIREMENT VILLAGE INC
PO BOX 749GAINESVILLEFL326270749590903331RETIREMENT COMMUNITYFL501(C)(3)100SANTAFE HEALTHCARE INC
BONITA SPRINGS RETIREMENT VILLAGE INC
PO BOX 749GAINESVILLEFL326270749262386152RETIREMENT COMMUNITYFL501(C)(3)100SANTAFE HEALTHCARE INC
SANTAFE SENIOR LIVING FOUNDATION INC
PO BOX 749GAINESVILLEFL326270749264464727CHARITABLE AND EDUCATIONAL PURPOSESFL501(C)(3)70SANTAFE HEALTHCARE INC
HOSPICE OF THE FLORIDA KEYS INC
PO BOX 749GAINESVILLEFL326270749592386289HOSPICE CARE & HOME HEALTH CAREFL501(C)(3)70SANTAFE HEALTHCARE INC

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtOwnershipOwnershipPct
SF HOLDING CORPINC
PO BOX 749GAINESVILLEFL326270749592903901HOLDING COMPANYFLN/AC0
AVMED ADMINISTRATORS INC
PO BOX 749GAINESVILLEFL326270749842931956THIRD PARTY ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICESFLCYes (1)AVMED INC$50,0001.00000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.