COMMUNITY HEALTHCARE OF TEXAS: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
COMMUNITY HEALTHCARE OF TEXAS (EIN 75-2653292)
Tax period
2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
Filed
2020-10-14
IRS object ID
202042889349300819
Schema version
2019v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-10-14T10:00:16-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN350921680PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CROWE LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1750 N St Paul Suite 850AddressLine1Txt
CityDallasCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75201ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN752653292EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Community Healthcare of TexasBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCOMMBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8179893200PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16100 Western Place No 105AddressLine1Txt
CityFort WorthCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP76107ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonVictoria JinglePersonNm
Person TitleChief Executive OfficerPersonTitleTxt
Signature2020-10-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJacqueline CoburnPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00244301PTIN
Phone2147775200PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Victoria JingleBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16100 Western Place No 105AddressLine1Txt
CityFort WorthCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP76107ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$36,531,591GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresshttp://www.chot.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1996FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionCOMMUNITY HEALTHCARE OF TEXAS PROVIDES COMPASSIONATE HOSPICE SERVICES TO THE TERMINALLY ILL AND THEIR FAMILIES THROUGHOUT NORTH CENTRAL TEXAS REGARDLESS OF THEIR ABILITY TO PAY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body19VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent18VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee349TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers343TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$817,041PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$735,069CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$32,755,379PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$27,921,929CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,783,393PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,189,685CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$3,564PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$35,359,377PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$30,846,683CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$19,696,576PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$17,120,868CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$340,435CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$15,931,343PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$13,628,970CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$35,627,919PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$30,749,838CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$268,542PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$96,845CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$45,726,120TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$51,202,858TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,224,517TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,336,907TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$43,501,603NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$48,865,951NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionCOMMUNITY HEALTHCARE OF TEXAS MISSION IS TO PROVIDE COMPASSIONATE END OF LIFE CARE AND SERVICES TO ALL PATIENTS REGARDLESS OF THE ABILITY TO PAY. IN 2019, WE PROVIDED CARE TO MORE THAN 3,880 PATIENTS. SERVICE AREAS INCLUDED FORT WORTH, CLEBURNE, DALLAS, WACO, MEXIA, WHITNEY AND SURROUNDING AREAS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$25,142,738ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$27,921,929RevenueAmt
DescOUR QUALITY ASSURANCE PERFORMANCE IMPROVEMENT (QAPI) PROGRAM INCLUDES RANDOM AND FOCUSED CHART AUDITING ALONG WITH MONITORING FAMILY SATISFACTION SURVEYS FOR POTENTIAL ISSUES. PROCESS IMPROVEMENT PROJECTS ARE SELECTED BASED ON AREAS IDENTIFIED THROUGH OUR QAPI PROGRAM AS WELL AS OUR RESULTS FROM DEYTA, A CONTRACTED PROVIDER OF HEALTHCARE QUALITY MEASUREMENT DATA. OUR COMPLIANCE OFFICER ROUTINELY VISITS ALL SITES AND OBSERVES INTERDISCIPLINARY TEAM MEETINGS AND RANDOMLY ACCOMPANIES RN CASE MANAGERS PERFORMING PATIENT HOME VISITS. WEBSITES FOR VARIOUS REGULATORY GROUPS SUCH AS THE CENTER FOR MEDICARE AND MEDICAID SERVICES (CMS) AND THE TEXAS DEPARTMENT FOR AGING AND DISABILITY SERVICES (DADS) ARE ROUTINELY MONITORED FOR REGULATORY UPDATES. A PHONE OR EMAIL HOT LINE FOR REPORTING ANONYMOUS CONCERNS IS ALWAYS ACCESSIBLE. THE COST OF CHARITY CARE WAS APPROXIMATELY $1,072,887 THAT WAS PROVIDED TO PATIENTS IN OUR CARE LAST YEAR. HOSPICE HOUSES - GENERAL INPATIENT AND RESPITE CARE AND OCCASIONAL RESIDENTIAL CARE IS PROVIDED AT OUR INPATIENT UNITS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$25,142,738TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document45IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee349EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members19GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member18IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (true)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Victoria JingleBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8179893260PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16100 Western Place No 105AddressLine1Txt
CityFort WorthCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP76107ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
No Listed Persons CompensatedYes (X)NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DEIDREA LAUX
PAST CHAIR1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
HENRY BORBOLLA III
TREASURER1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN D MITCHELL
CHAIR1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
REV MELANIE R BARBARITO
SECRETARY1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVE PEGLAR
VICE CHAIR1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
VICTORIA JINGLE
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER40.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$199,456$0$21,004
CHERYL PETERSEN
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR ELAINE NELSON
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR JOHN NUGENT
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DREW POE PC
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
GWEN MORRISON PHD
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JESSE SUTTON MBA
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JILL FISCHER
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JODY SANDERS
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHLEEN WHELAN
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KITTY SORLIE
DIRECTOR (Through August 2019)1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL OLMESTEAD
BOARD MEMBER (Through March 2019)1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RABBI RALPH MECKLENBURGER
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RITA O'FARRELL
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SALLY WERST MCKEEN
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUZY WILLIAMS
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICIA JACKSON
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER40.0Yes (X)$201,077$0$20,927
CHRISTINA GARLAND
CHIEF CLINICAL INFORMATICS40.0$123,041$0$26,439Yes (X)
KRISTY JOHNKE
CHIEF COMPLIANCE OFFICER40.0$125,628$0$40,917Yes (X)
Lauren Parrish Horton
Senior Director40.0$111,689$0$25,627Yes (X)
ROBIN CARTER
VICE PRESIDENT40.0$147,753$0$23,458Yes (X)
Sarah Costello
Controller40.0$113,957$0$26,153Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,022,601TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$184,525TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K8IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
TEXAS HEALTH ARLINGTON
612 E Lamar BoulevardARLINGTONTX76011ROOM AND BOARD$513,517
No Place Like Home
4524 Boat CLub Rd 158Fort WorthTX76135CONTRACT SERVICES$364,310
Effortless
5655 Badura AvenueLas VegasNV89118Information Technology Services$294,994
HOMECARE HOMEBASE LLC
6688 N Central Exp Suite 800DallasTX75206PATIENT DATABASE SOFTWARE$262,416
JAMES L WEST
1111 SUMIT AVEFORT WORTHTX76102ROOM AND BOARD$253,272
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K22CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$735,069AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$735,069TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Patient Revenue621110$27,902,608$27,902,608
Texas Non-Profit Hospice Income900099$19,321$19,321

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$27,921,929TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$732,940TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$732,940ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$7,046,693SecuritiesAmt
Other$94,960OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,583,556SecuritiesAmt
Other$101,352OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,463,137SecuritiesAmt
Other-$6,392OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,456,745TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,456,745ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$30,846,683TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$27,921,929RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,189,685ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$442,464TotalAmt
Management And General$442,464ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,931,743TotalAmt
Program Services$13,318,557ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$384,831ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$228,355FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,177TotalAmt
Management And General$14,177ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,437,372TotalAmt
Program Services$1,140,782ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$296,590ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,295,112TotalAmt
Program Services$1,097,261ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$156,173ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$41,678FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,559TotalAmt
Management And General$4,559ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,950TotalAmt
Management And General$53,950ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$148,856TotalAmt
Management And General$148,856ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,801,745TotalAmt
Program Services$1,417,146ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$384,599ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$295,972TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$225,570ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$70,402FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,679,032TotalAmt
Program Services$429,771ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,249,261ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,249,303TotalAmt
Program Services$480,130ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$769,173ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,350,010TotalAmt
Program Services$1,086,558ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$263,452ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$486,217TotalAmt
Program Services$443,023ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$43,194ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,321TotalAmt
Program Services$1,100ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$30,221ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$543,077TotalAmt
Program Services$119,088ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$423,989ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$248,401TotalAmt
Management And General$248,401ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
MEDICAL EQUIPMENT AND SUPPLIES AND DRUGS$3,082,116$2,963,364$118,752
BAD DEBT$1,656,145$1,656,145
HOSPITAL SERVICES$938,485$938,485
HOSPICE EDUCATION$51,328$51,328

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,453TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,453ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,749,838TotalAmt
Program Services$25,142,738ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,266,665ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$340,435FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,741,177BOYAmt
EOY$1,792,288EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,052,361BOYAmt
EOY$1,885,463EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,287,126BOYAmt
EOY$3,482,609EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$78,191BOYAmt
EOY$78,191EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$305,802BOYAmt
EOY$162,198EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$7,901,726LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$5,914,976LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,340,771BOYAmt
EOY$1,986,750EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,643,378BOYAmt
EOY$38,730,984EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,277,314BOYAmt
EOY$3,084,375EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,726,120BOYAmt
EOY$51,202,858EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,175,201BOYAmt
EOY$2,336,907EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,316BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,224,517BOYAmt
EOY$2,336,907EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,393,414BOYAmt
EOY$48,784,806EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$108,189BOYAmt
EOY$81,145EOYAmt

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,501,603BOYAmt
EOY$48,865,951EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,726,120BOYAmt
EOY$51,202,858EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$96,845ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$5,267,503NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$866,080CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$620,047CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,100,086CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$817,041CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$735,069CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,138,323TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$29,162,556CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$29,237,795CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$30,577,984CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$32,755,379CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$27,921,929CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$149,655,643TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$30,028,636CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$29,857,842CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$31,678,070CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$33,572,420CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$28,656,998CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$153,793,966TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$338,944CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$211,162CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$468,289CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,018,395TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$338,944CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$211,162CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$468,289CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,018,395TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$152,775,571PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$547,153CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$577,780CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$571,670CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$631,800CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$732,940CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,061,343TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$547,153CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$577,780CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$571,670CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$631,800CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$732,940CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,061,343TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$25,890CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$46,313CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,257CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,564CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$78,024TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$30,601,679CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$30,481,935CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$32,251,997CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$34,207,784CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$29,389,938CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$156,933,333TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.9735PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.9741PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.0195InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.0177InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part III, Line 12 Other IncomeFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDESCRIPTION - OTHER INCOME, COLUMN A - 25890.0, COLUMN B - 46313.0, COLUMN C - 2257.0, COLUMN D - 3564.0, COLUMN E - 0.0, COLUMN F - 78024.0;ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsfalseDirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (true)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$169OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$169TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule C, Part II-B, Line 1 DETAILED DESCRIPTION OF THE LOBBYING ACTIVITYFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE AMOUNT LISTED REPRESENTS THE PORTION OF TNPHA DUES THAT WERE ALLOCATED TOWARDS LOBBYING ACTIVITIES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$127,195OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$127,195BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,434,654OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,096,364DepreciationAmt
Book Value$338,290BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,077,849OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,587,894DepreciationAmt
Book Value$489,955BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,271,110OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,499,785DepreciationAmt
Book Value$771,325BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$990,918OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$730,933DepreciationAmt
Book Value$259,985BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,986,750TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescESTIMATED THIRD PARTY SETTLEMENTDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$0TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$34,459,185TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$5,267,503NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$150,000DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$5,417,503RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$29,041,682RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$148,856InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$1,656,145OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$1,805,001RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$30,846,683TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$29,094,837TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$150,000DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$0PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Losses Reported$0LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$150,000ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$28,944,837ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$148,856InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,656,145OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,805,001ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$30,749,838TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteThe Organization is exempt from income taxes on income from related activities under Section 501(c)(3) of the U.S. Internal Revenue Code and corresponding state tax law. Accordingly, no provision has been made for federal or state income taxes. U.S. GAAP requires that a tax position is recognized as a benefit only if it is "more likely than not" that the tax position would be sustained in a tax examination, with a tax examination being presumed to occur. The amount recognized is the largest amount of tax benefit that is greater than 50% likely of being realized on examination. For tax positions not meeting the "more likely than not" test, no tax benefit is recorded. The Organization's Form 990 has not been subject to examination by the Internal Revenue Service or the state of Texas for the last three years. The Organization does not expect the total amount of unrecognized tax benefits to significantly change in the next 12 months. The Organization recognizes interest and/or penalties related to income tax matters in income tax expense. The Organization did not have any amounts accrued for interest and penalties at December 31, 2019 and 2018.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statementsBad Debt Expense - 1656145
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4(b) Other expenses in form 990 not in audited financial statementsBad Debt Expense - 1656145

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
VICTORIA JINGLE
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$177,356$0$0$0$22,100$0$3,317$0$17,687$0$220,460$0$0$0
PATRICIA JACKSON
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER$193,077$0$8,000$0$0$0$3,341$0$17,586$0$222,004$0$0$0
ROBIN CARTER
VICE PRESIDENT$147,753$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$23,458$0$171,211$0$0$0
KRISTY JOHNKE
CHIEF COMPLIANCE OFFICER$125,628$0$0$0$0$0$2,282$0$38,635$0$166,545$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule J, Part I, Line 7 Non-fixed paymentsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe COO received an annual retention bonus which was agreed to and approved by the board in a prior year. The agreement technically expired in 2018, but the CEO approved the extension of the agreement by one year due to it being the COO's last full year of employment before retirement. All other bonuses paid by the organization are fixed amounts.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b PROCESS USED TO DETERMINE COMPENSATION FOR OTHER OFFICERSCOMPARATIVE DATA, SUCH AS CURRENT SALARY SURVEYS, ARE USED IN DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF THE TOP OFFICERS. The salaries of the COO and CFO are determined by the CEO with the guidance of the Executive Board Committee. Both salaries are reviewed annually and were reviewed for 2019. THE CEO USES COMPENSATION SURVEYS FROM WHITNEYSMITH COMPANY IN DETERMINING THE COO AND CFO BASE SALARIES. THE BOARD APPROVES BONUSES AND INCREASES THAT EXCEED 5%. BECAUSE THE CEO IS INVOLVED IN THE DECISION OF DETERMINING COMPENSATION FOR THE OTHER OFFICERS, THIS QUESTION NEEDED TO BE MARKED 'NO' SINCE THE CEO IS NOT INDEPENDENT.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 1a Delegate broad authority to a committeeThe executive committee is comprised of five directors along with the Chief Executive Officer, with all six such persons being voting members of the Executive Committee. The Executive Committee shall have and may exercise, between meetings of the Board, all the powers and authority of the Board in the management of the business and affairs of the Corporation except for the filling of vacancies on the board or executive committee.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 4 Significant changes to organizational documentsThe certificate of formation was amended with the Texas Secretary of State to include the organization's name change.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholdersCOMMUNITY HEALTHCARE OF TEXAS HAS FOUR MEMBERS, EACH WITH A 25% INTEREST: 1) TEXAS HEALTH HUGULEY HOSPITAL FORT WORTH SOUTH (A MEMBER OF TEXAS HEALTH RESOURCES 2) TEXAS HEALTH HARRIS METHODIST HOSPITAL FORT WORTH (A MEMBER OF TEXAS HEALTH RESOURCES) 3) PROVIDENCE HEALTHCARE NETWORK (A MEMBER OF ASCENSION HEALTH) 4) TEXAS HEALTH ARLINGTON MEMORIAL HOSPITAL (A MEMBER OF TEXAS HEALTH RESOURCES)
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing bodyTHE FOUR MEMBERS OF COMMUNITY HEALTHCARE OF TEXAS MAY EACH APPOINT ONE VOTING MEMBER TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b Decisions requiring approval by members or stockholdersTHE FOLLOWING ACTIONS REQUIRE THE AFFIRMATIVE VOTE OF A MAJORITY OF THE FOUR MEMBERS: A) THE ADOPTION OF CAPITAL AND OPERATING BUDGETS; AND B) THE INCURRENCE OF ANY UNBUDGETED DEBT
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyThe Form 990 is reviewed by the organization's CEO and made available to the board before it is signed and submitted to the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyALL STAFF AND BOARD MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO REVIEW THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ANNUALLY. THE BOARD REGULARLY MEETS AND DURING THOSE MEETINGS IS WHEN A DISCLOSURE OF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS REQUIRED. If a conflict arises, the board member is recused from the deliberation and decision.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialCOMPARATIVE DATA, SUCH AS CURRENT SALARY SURVEYS, ARE USED IN DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF THE CEO. THE BOARD APPROVES THE COMPENSATION AND DOCUMENTATION IS CONTAINED IN THE MINUTES OF THE BOARD. THIS PROCESS TOOK PLACE DURING 2019.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicTHE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.