FAMILY INSTITUTE: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
FAMILY INSTITUTE (EIN 36-2682639)
Tax period
2018-09-01 to 2019-08-31
Filed
2020-07-14
IRS object ID
202041969349303804
Schema version
2018v3.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-07-14T14:17:34-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-08-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN420714325PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RSM US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 S Wacker Drive Ste 800AddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60606ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-09-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN362682639EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The Family InstituteBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlFAMIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8477334300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1618 Library PlaceAddressLine1Txt
CityEvanstonCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP602012908ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJana JonesPersonNm
Person TitlePresident & CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8477334300PhoneNum
Signature2020-07-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonRebekuh EleyPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01247672PTIN
Phone3126343400PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address67.184.218.2IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-07-14IPDt
IP Tm10:56:42IPTm
IP TimezoneCDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id64E34636FEC2DFD844E3D394C3B342543AC68841AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1See Schedule OBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJana JonesPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1618 Library PlaceAddressLine1Txt
CityEvanstonCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP602012908ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$25,697,985GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.Family-Institute.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1969FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionClinical Services, education programs and research activities.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body16VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent15VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee168TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers298TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$623,640PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$520,265CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$20,236,900PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$24,790,031CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$375,598PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$387,689CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$21,236,138PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$25,697,985CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$584,703PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$608,116CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,757,401PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,680,689CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$624,418CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$8,980,357PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$11,579,991CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$21,322,461PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$24,868,796CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$86,323PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$829,189CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$14,372,734TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$15,501,479TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,709,399TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,222,012TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$12,663,335NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$13,279,467NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionOur mission is to strengthen and heal families and individuals from all walks of life through clinical service, education and research.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$12,316,860ExpenseAmt
Grant$608,116GrantAmt
Revenue$14,281,655RevenueAmt
DescGraduate Education: The Family Institute (TFI) is preparing the next generation of leaders in mental health as a premier provider of two Master-level programs, Marriage and Family Therapy and Counseling. All teaching faculty are practicing clinicians dedicated to ensuring students receive the most hands-on experiential training possible both at TFI and in the community.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$9,645,103ExpenseAmt
Revenue$10,303,268RevenueAmt
DescClinical Practice: TFI's licensed psychotherapists offer comprehensive therapy and assessment services to individuals, couples and families from all walks of life. Our treatments are empirically informed, theoretically grounded and culturally responsive. See Schedule O for continuation.Each of our respected and caring professionals specializes in specific issues so that clients are matched with an expert in a particular area of care. Teams of psychotherapists are also available for clinical consultation on certain cases, bringing a wealth of knowledge and experience to clients. The Clinical Practice also includes cohorts of postgraduate and postdoctoral fellows who provide comprehensive therapy services while receiving advanced, intensive training for mental health professionals and supervision from senior staff. The goal of this program is to develop the next generation of leaders and innovators in couple/family therapy and couple/family psychology.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$690,998ExpenseAmt
Revenue$205,108RevenueAmt
DescBette D. Harris Clinic: TFI's therapists-in-training provide services on a sliding fee scale through the Bette D. Harris Clinic located within each of our four locations. Our staff therapists provide ongoing supervision and regular consultation. In the most complex cases, we provide team therapy with both the student and the experienced therapist working side-by-side.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$412,962ExpenseAmt
DescResearch: TFI is rooted in research. Our therapists, faculty and students work together to add to the field of research that moves mental health practices forward, benefiting not only TFI clients but the field of mental health overall.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$412,962TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$23,065,923TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document60IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee168EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members16GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member15IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldILStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Melissa Lee Hohimer CPA CFOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8477334300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1618 Library PlaceAddressLine1Txt
CityEvanstonCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60201ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
Leslie M Barker
Chair1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Catherine Lamb-Heinz
Vice Chair1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Swati Abbott
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Julian Coleman Jr CPA
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
James H Feldman
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Louis Fogel
Director (As of 10/9/18)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Esther Franklin
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kevin Gates
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jack Larson
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Viviana E Ploper LIC LCPC
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lisa Pritzker
Director (Until 11/4/18)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michele Rogers MBA
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Horace E Smith II MD
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Stelmacki
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Pamela Szokol
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Debbie Youderian
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jana Jones
President / C.E.O.40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$385,968$0$25,553
Jill Antoniewicz
Chief External Relations O40.00Yes (X)$218,361$0$8,352
Melissa Hohimer
C.F.O. (As of 12/10/2018)40.00Yes (X)$3,654$0$0
Anthony Chambers
Chief Academic Officer40.00$219,566$0$13,794Yes (X)
Nancy Burgoyne
Chief Clinical Officer40.00$193,288$0$19,429Yes (X)
Cheryl Rampage
Senior Academic & Clinical40.00$212,564$0$19,280Yes (X)
Douglas Breunlin
Senior Staff Therapist40.00$203,260$0$18,300Yes (X)
Jay Lebow
Senior Staff Therapist40.00$192,273$0$15,775Yes (X)
Aaron Cooper
Senior Staff Therapist40.00$163,056$0$18,599Yes (X)
Greg Friedman
Senior Staff Therapist40.00$158,955$0$20,742Yes (X)
Michael H Gantt
Former C.F.O.40.00$160,999$0$13,268Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,111,944TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$173,092TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K33IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
2U Inc
7900 Harkins RdLanhamMD20706Technology and Infrastucture Services fo$13,896,339
Black Diamond Solutions Inc
2537 W North AveChicagoIL60647IT Support and Equipment$290,442
Northwestern University
619 Clark StEvanstonIL60208Building Maintenance$279,503
Michelle Gavin
710 Beaver RdGlenviewIL60025Psychiatry services provided to patients$214,152
Agency H5
205 W Wacker Dr Ste 1100ChicagoIL60606Public Relations Consulting$159,560
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K6CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$520,265AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$4,640NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$520,265TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Northwestern University Graduate611710$14,281,655$14,281,655
Clinical Practice624100$10,303,268$10,303,268
Family & Child Clinic/Outreach624100$205,108$205,108
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$24,790,031TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$387,689TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$387,689ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$25,697,985TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$24,790,031RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$387,689ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$608,116TotalAmt
Program Services$608,116ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,366,494TotalAmt
Program Services$496,738ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$571,362ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$298,394FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,419,043TotalAmt
Program Services$8,622,428ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$508,194ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$288,421FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$230,575TotalAmt
Program Services$207,509ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,036ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,030FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$928,924TotalAmt
Program Services$781,702ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$102,630ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$44,592FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$735,653TotalAmt
Program Services$640,677ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$58,982ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$35,994FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,500TotalAmt
Program Services$1,500ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$67,151TotalAmt
Management And General$67,151ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,351,972TotalAmt
Program Services$1,256,300ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$79,715ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,957FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$234,568TotalAmt
Program Services$200,120ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,253ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,195FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$362,584TotalAmt
Program Services$317,993ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,309ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$25,282FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,512,407TotalAmt
Program Services$7,448,684ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$41,097ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$22,626FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,338,069TotalAmt
Program Services$1,241,398ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$65,164ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$31,507FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$227,907TotalAmt
Program Services$218,127ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,524ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,256FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,207TotalAmt
Program Services$4,832ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$251ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$124FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$237,086TotalAmt
Program Services$221,084ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,786ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,216FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$78,050TotalAmt
Program Services$72,467ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,763ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,820FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Bad Debt Expense$132,784$132,784
Board Expenses$26,006$5,279$228$20,499
Clinical and Research S$4,700$4,700
Allocation of Overhead$0$583,485-$388,990-$194,495

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,868,796TotalAmt
Program Services$23,065,923ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,178,455ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$624,418FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,136,750BOYAmt
EOY$2,847,909EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$501,039BOYAmt
EOY$503,016EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$124,762BOYAmt
EOY$25,542EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$628,001BOYAmt
EOY$701,195EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,639BOYAmt
EOY$93,412EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$5,549,488LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$3,109,063LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,485,607BOYAmt
EOY$2,440,425EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$396,957BOYAmt
EOY$437,954EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,011,175BOYAmt
EOY$8,419,751EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,804BOYAmt
EOY$32,275EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,372,734BOYAmt
EOY$15,501,479EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,632,573BOYAmt
EOY$2,139,793EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,400BOYAmt
EOY$20,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$74,426BOYAmt
EOY$62,219EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,709,399BOYAmt
EOY$2,222,012EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,929,552BOYAmt
EOY$3,876,911EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,619,875BOYAmt
EOY$2,288,648EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,113,908BOYAmt
EOY$7,113,908EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,663,335BOYAmt
EOY$13,279,467EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,372,734BOYAmt
EOY$15,501,479EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$829,189ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$213,057NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,909,986CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$838,422CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$543,200CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$623,640CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$520,265CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,435,513TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$12,427,386CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$15,048,550CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$17,542,758CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$20,236,900CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$24,790,031CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$90,045,625TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$14,337,372CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$15,886,972CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$18,085,958CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$20,860,540CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$25,310,296CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$94,481,138TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$600,000CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$300,000CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$250,000CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$97,460CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$55,800CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,303,260TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$600,000CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$300,000CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$250,000CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$97,460CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$55,800CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,303,260TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$93,177,878PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$350,007CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$359,488CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$361,862CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$375,598CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$387,689CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,834,644TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$350,007CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$359,488CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$361,862CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$375,598CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$387,689CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,834,644TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$14,687,379CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$16,246,460CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$18,447,820CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$21,236,138CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$25,697,985CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$96,315,782TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.96740PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.96130PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.01900InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.02140InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$9,411,175BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$115,035InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$706,459OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$8,819,751EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$9,061,410BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$694,754InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$344,989OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$9,411,175EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$8,915,970BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$745,626InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$600,186OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$9,061,410EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$8,817,448BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$98,522InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$8,915,970EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$9,757,155BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$185,978InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,125,685OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$8,817,448EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.80660PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.19340TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,825,445OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,791,671DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,033,774BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$242,134OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$160,341DepreciationAmt
Book Value$81,793BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$420,161OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$157,051DepreciationAmt
Book Value$263,110BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$61,748OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$61,748BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$2,440,425TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescNorthwestern University Long-Term Merged PoolDesc
Book Value$8,419,751BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$8,419,751TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescObligations Under Capital LeaseDesc
Amt$62,219Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$62,219TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$25,547,468TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$213,057NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$62,540DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$150,517RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$25,697,985RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$25,697,985TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$24,931,336TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$62,540DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$62,540ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$24,868,796ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$24,868,796TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4:The interest from the endowment funds is used to cover program expenses or salary expenses for directors and research chairs. The endowment funds are intended to be used for: research programs, research chairs, clinic operations, clinic research and graduate education.
Part X, Line 2:The Institute follows the accounting standard on accounting for uncertainty in income taxes, which addresses the determination of whether tax benefits claimed or expected to be claimed on a tax return should be recorded in the financial statements. Under this guidance, the Institute may recognize the tax benefit from an uncertain tax position only if it is more likely than not that the tax position will be sustained on examination by taxing authorities, based on the technical merits of the position. Examples of tax positions include the tax-exempt status of the Institute, and various positions related to the potential sources of unrelated business taxable income. The tax benefits recognized in the financial statements from such a position are measured based on the largest benefit that has a greater than 50 percent likelihood of being realized upon ultimate settlement. There were no unrecognized tax benefits identified or recorded as liabilities during the reporting periods covered by these financial statements. The Institute files Forms 990 in the U.S. federal jurisdiction and the State of Illinois. The Institute is generally no longer subject to examination by the Internal Revenue Service for years before fiscal 2016.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (5 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
The Graduate School/The Family Institute Assistantships69$233,089
Counseling@NU Scholarships157$225,773
Harris Scholarships21$135,491
Golub Endowment Scholarships13$10,000
Alumni Scholarships3$3,763

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe grant funds awarded are to be applied only toward tuition and are not disbursed directly to the recipients. The organization has an internal account with Northwestern University. Information noting how much each recipient is to receive in grant funds per quarter is submitted online through Northwestern's Student Enterprise System and Northwestern debits The Family Institute's account for the expense over the course of the school year. Northwestern then applies the funds directly to the students' financial account.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Jana Jones
President / C.E.O.$365,452$0$20,000$0$516$0$9,625$0$15,928$0$411,521$0$0$0
Jill Antoniewicz
Chief External Relations O$203,241$0$15,000$0$120$0$7,638$0$714$0$226,713$0$0$0
Anthony Chambers
Chief Academic Officer$199,386$0$20,000$0$180$0$7,811$0$5,983$0$233,360$0$0$0
Nancy Burgoyne
Chief Clinical Officer$187,772$0$5,000$0$516$0$6,963$0$12,466$0$212,717$0$0$0
Cheryl Rampage
Senior Academic & Clinical$200,712$0$11,128$0$724$0$7,561$0$11,719$0$231,844$0$0$0
Douglas Breunlin
Senior Staff Therapist$189,206$0$13,436$0$618$0$7,236$0$11,064$0$221,560$0$0$0
Jay Lebow
Senior Staff Therapist$188,327$0$3,050$0$896$0$6,752$0$9,023$0$208,048$0$0$0
Aaron Cooper
Senior Staff Therapist$155,744$0$6,588$0$724$0$5,882$0$12,717$0$181,655$0$0$0
Greg Friedman
Senior Staff Therapist$158,231$0$0$0$724$0$5,852$0$14,890$0$179,697$0$0$0
Michael H Gantt
Former C.F.O.$150,874$0$10,000$0$125$0$5,679$0$7,589$0$174,267$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 7FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationBonuses for the CEO, President, and Senior VPs are determined by the Compensation Committee of the Board of Directors and are based on management performance and the overall financial performance of the Institute.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part I, Doing Business As:The Family Institute at Northwestern University
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe IRS Form 990 draft is reviewed by the CFO and Director of Finance, prior to being presented to both the Finance and Executive Committees. It is signed by an officer of the corporation. The Form 990 is placed on the Institute's intranet site for board member review prior to filing with the Internal Revenue Service.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cOn an annual basis, officers of the Institute and board members are required to complete a conflict of interest form. The forms will be made available to officers and board members in September of each year with completed forms being returned before the Annual Meeting of the Board of Directors in October. Completion of this form is mandatory for board membership. The forms are reviewed by management to discuss if any potential conflict exists. Management and the Board determine if a conflict exists based on the information and determine the course of action to be taken.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15Policy: A Compensation Committee of the Board of Directors meets approximately three months prior to the beginning of the new fiscal year to review and approve the compensation for the CEO, President and the Officers of the Institute. Procedure: 1. Prior to the meeting, the CEO and Compensation Committee members are given benchmark information listing key titles and responsibilities in comparable industries - social services, mental health, academia, and hospital systems. 2.Prior to the meeting, the CFO gives the CEO information on compensation of the President and officers to review in order to make recommendations for the coming fiscal year. 3.The CEO brings her recommendations for compensation for the officers to the Compensation Committee for review. 4.The Compensation Committee reviews these recommendations in relation to the preliminary budget information that has been provided. 5.The Committee then reviews, in executive session, without the CEO present, her compensation for the coming year. 6.The recommendations for her compensation and that of the President and officers are discussed with the CEO. 7.Approval is made dependent on budgetary considerations during the last months of the year. 8.Final approval for all compensation is made at the time the budget is approved for the coming year. 9.Final budget approval is made at the August Finance and Executive Committees and ratified at the Annual meeting of the Board of Directors. Approval is documented in the minutes.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19Policy: IRS Form 990, Board of Director's Conflict of Interest policies and financial statements shall be made available for public inspection upon request. Documents will be made available for public inspection at the discretion of the board pursuant to the same period of disclosure as provided in section 6104(d). Procedure: 1. The Institute will have a copy of IRS Form 990 available for public inspection, upon written request, at the Evanston location once the form has been filed with the IRS. Granting agencies may request and receive a copy when the Institute is applying for grants. 2. The Institute's IRS determination letter for 501(c)(3) status is available upon request. 3. The Board Conflict of Interest policy and disclosures and financial statements will be available upon written request at the Evanston location. Other governing documents will be made available for public inspection at the discretion of the board.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Psychotherapy Change LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1618 Library PlaceAddressLine1Txt
CityEvanstonCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60201ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN800553076EIN
Primary ActivitiesResearchPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$0TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$0EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The Family InstituteBusinessNameLine1Txt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.