FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

AMERICAN COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
AMERICAN COLLEGE (EIN 23-1352008)
Tax period
2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
Filed
2020-11-09
IRS object ID
202023149349303442
Schema version
2019v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-11-09T15:00:03-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN231352008EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The American CollegeBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlAMERBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6105261000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1630 Allendale Road No 400AddressLine1Txt
CityKing of PrussiaCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19406ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMark MontgomeryPersonNm
Person TitleChief Financial & Risk OfficerPersonTitleTxt
Phone6105261518PhoneNum
Signature2020-11-09SignatureDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address67.216.77.104IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-11-09IPDt
IP Tm15:59:31IPTm
IP TimezoneESIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdC0078D5970B84EE7AAD63DBA4E5A804BE879687BAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdC0078D5970B84EE7AAD63DBA4E5A804BE879687BAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The American College of Financial ServicesBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerGeorge Nichols IIIPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1630 Allendale Road No 400AddressLine1Txt
CityKing of PrussiaCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19406ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$35,093,302GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.theamericancollege.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1927FormationYr
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe mission of The American College of Financial Services is to raise the level of professionalism in financial services by promoting ongoing education, ethical practices, and the pursuit of new knowledge for the benefit of society.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body46VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent44VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee209TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers75TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,983,302PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,983,371CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$18,650,176PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$20,520,091CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,358,502PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,018,945CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$2,885,812PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$4,640,156CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$25,877,792PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$29,162,563CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$417,210PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$529,095CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$22,720,974PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$20,630,534CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$230,903PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$2,738,509CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$15,814,766PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$15,289,211CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$39,183,853PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$36,448,840CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$13,306,061PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$7,286,277CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$57,353,215TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$64,656,917TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$25,110,885TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$25,415,938TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$32,242,330NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$39,240,979NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionThe mission of The American College of Financial Services is to provide applied financial knowledge and education, promote life-long learning, and advocate for ethical standards for the benefit of society.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$17,988,175ExpenseAmt
Grant$357,675GrantAmt
Revenue$17,380,470RevenueAmt
DescThe Huebner School administers the curriculum leading to the CLU, ChFC, RICP, CLF, ChSNC, and WMCP professional designations. It also provides the educational content needed to obtain the CFP professional designation. There are approximately 13,000 students enrolled in these programs.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$844,433ExpenseAmt
Grant$12,540GrantAmt
Revenue$562,976RevenueAmt
DescThe FSCP Program administers the curriculum leading to the FSCP professional designation. There are approximately 1,000 students enrolled in this program.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$3,872,213ExpenseAmt
Grant$158,880GrantAmt
Revenue$2,576,645RevenueAmt
DescThe Irwin Graduate School administers the curriculum leading to the Master of Science in Management, the Master of Science in Financial Services, the Chartered Advisor in Philanthropy (CAP) designation, and the Doctoral Program in Financial and Retirement Planning. There are approximately 800 students enrolled in these programs.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$22,704,821TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionYes (1)DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document149IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee209EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members46GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member44IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldAKStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldAZStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCOStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldKYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOKStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldORStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1John G WellsBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6105261510PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1630 Allendale Road Suite 400AddressLine1Txt
CityKing of PrussiaCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19406ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (63 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
George Nichols
President & CEO39.001.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$708,405$0$12,575
Todd M Schoon
Executive Vice President40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$325,000$0$0
Yi Tang term 520
CFRO39.001.00Yes (X)$276,569$0$32,936
Edward McEvoy
Chief Technology Officer40.00$280,516$0$20,275Yes (X)
Deborah Glenn
Chief HR Officer40.00$277,383$0$21,426Yes (X)
Michael Finke
Professor & Frank M. Engle Chair40.00$275,541$0$21,580Yes (X)
Larry Patrizi
EVP and Provost40.00$261,904$0$13,620Yes (X)
Stephen Grourke
Chief Advancement Officer39.001.00$245,368$0$27,173Yes (X)
Charles Cronin
Vice President, Advancement40.00$242,492$0$18,222Yes (X)
Wade Pfau
Professor of Retirement Income40.00$211,452$0$33,098Yes (X)
Phillip Cubeta
Asst Prof, Philanthropy40.00$221,283$0$18,101Yes (X)
Kevin Lynch
Academic Instructor40.00$209,523$0$19,218Yes (X)
Mark Montgomery
Deputy CFRO39.001.00$195,044$0$31,812Yes (X)
Gerald Herbison
Assistant Professor & Director, CLF Program40.00$202,648$0$23,957Yes (X)
Sophia Duffy
Assistant Vice President & Director of Complia40.00$192,388$0$30,178Yes (X)
Bryan Johnson
VP Organ Effectiveness40.00$186,737$0$29,514Yes (X)
James Katsaounis
Chief Marketing Officer40.00$189,675$0$16,237Yes (X)
David Eurich
VP, Product Innovation40.00$190,712$0$9,023Yes (X)
Walter Woerheide
Former Academic Dean0.00$106,932$0$610Yes (X)
Andrew G Aiello
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David M Anderson
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Daralee S Barbera
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Scott L Berlin
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Christopher O Blunt
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Andrew J Bucklee
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ron Carson
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Anurag Chandra
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
George I Connolly
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Patrick Corey
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
J Scott Davison
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Edward G Deutschlander
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Anthony J Domino
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Matt Foran
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
R David Fritz
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Timothy J Gerend
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Randall H Harbert
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Salene Hitchcock-Gear
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John M Howard
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gary T Huffman
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Fred H Jonske
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kevin M Kimbrough
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Paul A LaPiana
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
James J Meehan
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Knut A Olson
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robdert B Plybon
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ron L Ransom
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
J Greg Reber
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
M Michael Rooney
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Aaron Seurkamp
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kurt Shallow
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert D Shapiro
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Clara Shih
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Frederick J Sievert
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jon S Stenberg
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Scott Stolz
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Wesley V Thompson
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas P Tooley
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Leo C Tucker
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Steven J Valerius
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael J Vietri
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mary A Weiss
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert J Wernecke
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Doyle J Williams
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$4,799,572TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$379,555TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K49IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
idfive LLP
31 Mosher St 3rd FloorBaltimoreMD21217Marketing and Retention Consulting$946,685
Dechert LLP
Cira Centre 2929 Arch StreetPhiladelphiaPA191042808Legal Services$266,075
Thomas M Brinker
187 Willits WayGlen MillsPA19342Academic Center Director, Course Instruc$231,103
Sloan & Company LLC
1150 18th Street NW Suite 800WashingtonDC20036Public Relations Consulting$203,718
The Regis Company LLC
600 12th Street Ste 150GoldenCO80401Course Design Services$163,038
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K10CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$385,750FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$2,597,621AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$230,724NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,983,371TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Solomon S. Huebner Sch611310$17,380,470$17,380,470
Richard D. Irwin Gradu611310$2,576,645$2,576,645
FSCP611310$562,976$562,976
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$20,520,091TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$511,511TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$511,511ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$188,329TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$188,329ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$806,304RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$806,304RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$806,304TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$806,304RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,271,445SecuritiesAmt
Other$49,800OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,813,811SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$457,634SecuritiesAmt
Other$49,800OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$507,434TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$507,434ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$14,000FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$385,750ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$116,928FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$102,928TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$102,928ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Professional Recertifi611310$2,808,075$2,808,075
Event Registrations611310$619,906$619,906
Institutional book sal611310$79,944$79,944

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$240,526TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$240,526RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$3,748,451OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$29,162,563TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$25,074,846RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,104,346ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$529,095TotalAmt
Program Services$529,095ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,364,095TotalAmt
Program Services$1,376,512ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,733,735ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$253,848FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,158,728TotalAmt
Program Services$9,740,516ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,556,574ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$861,638FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$876,919TotalAmt
Management And General$876,919ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,201,326TotalAmt
Program Services$2,817,558ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General-$904,114ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$287,882FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,029,466TotalAmt
Management And General$1,029,466ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$416,124TotalAmt
Program Services$162,794ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$252,300ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,030FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$92,247TotalAmt
Management And General$92,247ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,817,476TotalAmt
Program Services$2,336,897ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$372,140ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$108,439FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,352,028TotalAmt
Program Services$1,302,331ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$25,719ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$23,978FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,209,731TotalAmt
Program Services$1,449,493ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$656,605ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$103,633FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$764,378TotalAmt
Program Services$69,913ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$694,465ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$655,904TotalAmt
Program Services$476,928ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$129,651ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$49,325FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,471,925TotalAmt
Program Services$1,420,320ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$511,253ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$540,352FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,631,846TotalAmt
Program Services$297,879ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,304,630ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$29,337FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$470,042TotalAmt
Program Services$485ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$225,468ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$244,089FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Plant Operations$988,287$6,882$981,405$0
Bank Service Charges$410,050$1,166$408,624$260
Curriculum Development$406,827$388,640$18,187
Other General Administr$181,333$23,169$153,597$4,567

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$421,013TotalAmt
Program Services$304,243ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General-$95,174ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$211,944FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,448,840TotalAmt
Program Services$22,704,821ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,005,510ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,738,509FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,465,318BOYAmt
EOY$9,659,696EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,832,011BOYAmt
EOY$3,878,353EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,066,880BOYAmt
EOY$1,431,961EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$135,213BOYAmt
EOY$110,382EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$921,680BOYAmt
EOY$1,107,640EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$46,570,722LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$17,865,215LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,775,252BOYAmt
EOY$28,705,507EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,561,938BOYAmt
EOY$9,378,858EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,440,860BOYAmt
EOY$7,648,647EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,154,063BOYAmt
EOY$2,735,873EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,353,215BOYAmt
EOY$64,656,917EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,641,667BOYAmt
EOY$5,982,840EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,102,661BOYAmt
EOY$3,293,143EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,366,557BOYAmt
EOY$16,139,955EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,110,885BOYAmt
EOY$25,415,938EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,872,486BOYAmt
EOY$23,402,270EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,369,844BOYAmt
EOY$15,838,709EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,242,330BOYAmt
EOY$39,240,979EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,353,215BOYAmt
EOY$64,656,917EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$7,286,277ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,827,071NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Investment Expense-$8,888InvestmentExpenseAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$12,466,743OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Political Expenditures$0PoliticalExpendituresAmt
Volunteer Hours0VolunteerHoursCnt

Total Grassroots Lobbying TotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Direct Lobbying TotalDirectLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$36,565,768FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$36,565,768FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$1,000,000FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$250,000FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non Tx TotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non Tx TotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$10,000,000CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$10,000,000CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$10,000,000CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$10,000,000CurrentYearAmt
Total$40,000,000TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Lobbying Ceiling$60,000,000LobbyingCeilingAmt

Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$250,000CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$250,000CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$250,000CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$250,000CurrentYearAmt
Total$1,000,000TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grassroots Ceiling$1,500,000GrassrootsCeilingAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenues Included$121,500RevenuesIncludedAmt
Assets Included$121,500AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$60,983,467BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$475,259ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$6,354,378InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$13,731,646OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$54,081,458EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$68,079,599BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$537,360ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$2,830,427InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$4,803,065OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$60,983,467EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$63,416,853BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,706,221ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7,943,519InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$4,986,994OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$68,079,599EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$58,847,567BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,580,444ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,460,651InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,471,809OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$63,416,853EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$52,954,618BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$8,759,660ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$837,681InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,029,030OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$58,847,567EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.19180BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.58600PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.22220TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RYes (1)RelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,976,047OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$7,976,047BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$16,879,805OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$893,909DepreciationAmt
Book Value$15,985,896BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,418,626OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$272,044DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,146,582BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$17,609,517OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$15,904,810DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,704,707BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,686,727OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$794,452DepreciationAmt
Book Value$892,275BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$28,705,507TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
University City Science Center Stock$1,000F
Vanguard Total Bond Market Fund$3,990,113F
Vanguard Total Stock Mkt Fund$3,657,534F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$7,648,647TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Accrued pension costs$2,257,604
Loan Payable to the American College Foundation (23-3015130)$13,838,153
Other liabilities$44,198
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$16,139,955TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$31,593,871TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,818,183NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$545,997OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$2,364,180RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$29,229,691RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$67,128OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$67,128RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$29,162,563TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$36,565,768TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$116,928OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$116,928ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$36,448,840ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$36,448,840TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part III, Line 4:The Circular Corners Statue is prominenly displayed and enhances the visual footprint of the building. The Huebner Tea Set was used by the College's founder and was contributed by his family. It is displayed in the College's Executive Suite.
Part V, Line 4:Endowment funds are solicited and managed by The American College Foundation - EIN 23-3015130 - in support of the mission of The American College subject to donor/fund restrictions.
Part X, Line 2:The Internal Revenue Service has classified The American College and the Foundation as exempt from federal income taxes under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code ("Code"); as organizations, contributions to which are deductable under Section 170(c) of the Code; and as organizations that are not private foundations as defined in Section 509(a) of the Code. U.S. GAAP requires management to evaluate tax positions taken and recognize a tax liability, if the College has taken an uncertain tax position that more likely than not would not be sustained upon examination by a government authority. Management has analyzed the tax position taken by the College and has concluded that as of December 31, 2019 and 2018, there are no uncertain positions taken or expected to be taken that would require recognition of a liability or disclosure in the consolidated financial statements. The College recognizes accrued interest and penalties associated with uncertain tax positions, if any. There were no income tax related interest and penalties recorded for either of the years ended December 31, 2019 or 2018.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Transfers from The American College Foundation - EIN 23-3015130 573559. Net decrease in life insurance cash surrender value -27564. Rounding 2.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Expenses from Clambake fundraising event -116928. Gain on sale of Fixed Assets 49800.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Expenses from Veteran's Center Clambake event 116928.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt0NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc0PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media0PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp Recs0MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships Recs0MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid Rcvd0GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc75500ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule E, Part I, Line 4FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe American College requests but does not require ethnic or gender information from students who are matriculating or enrolling for courses at the graduate or designation level. The American College requests but does not require ethnic or gender information from students who are applying for scholarships to its graduate or designation programs.ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agrmt Prof Fundraising Acty0AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd
Licensed StatesAZLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesAKLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesARLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesCOLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesCTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesFLLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesGALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesHILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesILLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesKSLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesKYLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesLALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMNLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMELicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMOLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMSLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNHLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNMLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNJLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNYLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNCLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesOHLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesOKLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesORLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesPALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesRILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesTNLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesUTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesVALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWVLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesCALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesALLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesDELicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesIDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesINLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesIALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNELicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNVLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesSCLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesSDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesTXLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesVTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWYLicensedStatesCd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Veteran's Center ClambakeEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$399,750GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$385,750CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$14,000GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$85,511RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$25,000EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$6,417OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$399,750GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$385,750CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$14,000GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$85,511RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$25,000EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$6,417OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$116,928DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$102,928NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeTuition assistanceGrantTypeTxt
Recipient260RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$529,095CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe College monitors activity of students to whom it provides tuition assistance. Those with no course activity for eight months after the award are notified and a process is initiated that can lead to removal of the tuition assistance.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
First Class Or Charter TravelYes (X)FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgYes (1)CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgYes (1)CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
George Nichols
President & CEO$640,714$0$47,500$0$20,191$0$10,688$0$1,887$0$720,980$0$0$0
Todd M Schoon
Executive Vice President$225,000$0$100,000$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$325,000$0$0$0
Yi Tang term 520
CFRO$231,189$0$35,000$0$10,380$0$11,531$0$21,405$0$309,505$0$0$0
Edward McEvoy
Chief Technology Officer$231,179$0$35,000$0$14,337$0$18,449$0$1,826$0$300,791$0$0$0
Deborah Glenn
Chief HR Officer$231,181$0$35,000$0$11,202$0$12,066$0$9,360$0$298,809$0$0$0
Michael Finke
Professor & Frank M. Engle Chair$265,624$0$0$0$9,917$0$13,250$0$8,330$0$297,121$0$0$0
Larry Patrizi
EVP and Provost$251,146$0$0$0$10,758$0$8,777$0$4,843$0$275,524$0$0$0
Stephen Grourke
Chief Advancement Officer$213,867$0$0$0$31,501$0$10,673$0$16,500$0$272,541$0$0$0
Charles Cronin
Vice President, Advancement$205,568$0$15,000$0$21,924$0$16,400$0$1,822$0$260,714$0$0$0
Wade Pfau
Professor of Retirement Income$200,390$0$0$0$11,062$0$12,989$0$20,109$0$244,550$0$0$0
Phillip Cubeta
Asst Prof, Philanthropy$204,064$0$0$0$17,219$0$16,280$0$1,821$0$239,384$0$0$0
Kevin Lynch
Academic Instructor$58,172$0$0$0$151,351$0$4,631$0$14,587$0$228,741$0$0$0
Mark Montgomery
Deputy CFRO$185,798$0$20,000$0-$10,754$0$9,264$0$22,548$0$226,856$0$0$0
Gerald Herbison
Assistant Professor & Director, CLF$139,883$0$0$0$62,765$0$2,789$0$21,168$0$226,605$0$0$0
Sophia Duffy
Assistant Vice President & Director$165,527$0$15,000$0$11,861$0$10,725$0$19,453$0$222,566$0$0$0
Bryan Johnson
VP Organ Effectiveness$172,526$0$10,000$0$4,211$0$13,760$0$15,754$0$216,251$0$0$0
James Katsaounis
Chief Marketing Officer$178,775$0$15,000$0-$4,100$0$8,913$0$7,324$0$205,912$0$0$0
David Eurich
VP, Product Innovation$170,536$0$10,000$0$10,176$0$8,500$0$523$0$199,735$0$0$0
Walter Woerheide
Former Academic Dean$10,445$0$0$0$96,487$0$0$0$610$0$107,542$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 1aThe Executive Committee of the Board has authorized the President to travel first class air on trips over four hours.
Part I, Line 3The College's Compensation Committee, composed of Board members, determines the base compensation and annual incentive award of the President & CEO. They also review and approve the President & CEO's recommendations for other members of the College's leadership team. The award amounts are tied to individual performance and based on a qualitative evaluation of the accomplishment of goals that are determined at the beginning of the year.
Part I, Line 4bJack Hondros, former Chief Marketing Officer received a payout from his 457b plan of $2,700. Walter Woerheide, former Academic Dean, received compensation including base salary of $10,444.61 and a payout from his 457b plan of $$96,487.29. Because some of these amounts are below the dollar threshold, these former employees may not appear in the detail schedules.
Part I, Line 5In 2019 The College implemented short and long term incentive plans for top level executives. The Short Term Incentive Plan (STIP) is offered to The College's Leadership Advisory Council with annual payouts based on the achievement of enterprise-wide goals and objectives. The first payout was made in February 2020 for the 2019 calendar year. The Long Term Incentive Plan (LTIP) is offered to The College's Executive Leadership Team and is designed to retain and reward key executives based on the achievement of The College's long-term strategic objectives. There are two scheduled payouts - February 2024 and the second for February 2028 coinciding with The College's 100 year anniversary.
Part I, Line 6In 2019 The College implemented short and long term incentive plans for top level executives. The Short Term Incentive Plan (STIP) is offered to The College's Leadership Advisory Council with annual payouts based on the achievement of enterprise-wide goals and objectives. The first payout was made in February 2020 for the 2019 calendar year. The Long Term Incentive Plan (LTIP) is offered to The College's Executive Leadership Team and is designed to retain and reward key executives based on the achievement of The College's long-term strategic objectives. There are two scheduled payouts - February 2024 and the second for February 2028 coinciding with The College's 100 year anniversary.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Lovasco Consulting Group IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionPartner is a member of the American College Foundation - EIN 23-3015130RelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$54,000TransactionAmt
TransactionThe firm performs benefits consulting and administrative services.TransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Works Of Art WorksOfArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$100,000NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesIndependent appraisalMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution2ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$109,224NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesNYSE listingMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescSilver Tea ServiceDesc
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$21,500NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesIndependent appraisaMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received2Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe Form 990 is completed by Finance staff and reviewed by the Chief Finance & Risk Officer for accuracy and completeness. It is then reviewed by the College's independent auditors. Once these steps are completed, it is presented to the College's Audit Committee of the Board of Trustees for their review. This process involves sending the completed Form electronically to the Committee and reviewing the Form during its quarterly meeting prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cAll members of the College's Board of Trustees and all employees are required to complete the conflict of interest form annually. The returned forms are tabulated to ensure 100% response. The results of the Board member's responses are communicated to the Audit and Risk Committee and independent auditors and appropriate action is recommended. The results of the employee responses are communicated to the Chief Financial & Risk Officer and independent auditors and appropriate action is taken.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The College has a relationship with an independent compensation consultant who provides information as requested by the Compensation Committee for deliberation. Annually, the Compensation Committee will approve the compensation of the President & CEO and select leadership staff with input from the independent consultant. The President & CEO will recommend and obtain Board (Compensation Committee) approval for the compensation for the key employees/disqualified persons. Historically, the data is compared with data provided by the compensation consultant. If there are any concerns, the Committee would contact the compensation consultant.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements are made available to the public on an as requested basis.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Transfers from The American College Foundation EIN 23-3015130 573559. Increase in minimum pension liability 203310. Decrease in life insurance cash surrender value -27565. Other transfers from The American College Foundation EIN23-3015130 11359878. Adjustment to sync College and Foundation from 2018 loan interest 357561.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The American College FoundationBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1630 Allendale Road Suite 400AddressLine1Txt
CityKing of PrussiaCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19406ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN233015130EIN
Primary ActivitiesSolicit and manage funds for the benefit of The American CollegePrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)3ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLine 12a, IPublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The American CollegeBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (1)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Reasonable Cause Explanation ReasonableCauseExplanation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ExplanationCCH software outageExplanationTxt