NORTHWESTERN HEALTH SCIENCES UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NORTHWESTERN HEALTH SCIENCES UNIVERSITY (EIN 41-0684657)
Tax period
2018-09-01 to 2019-08-31
Filed
2020-07-01
IRS object ID
202021839349301637
Schema version
2018v3.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-07-01T14:40:32-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-08-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1220 SOUTH SIXTH STREET SUITE 300AddressLine1Txt
CityMINNEAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55402ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-09-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN410684657EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NORTHWESTERN HEALTH SCIENCES UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlNORTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9528884777PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12501 WEST 84TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBLOOMINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP554311599ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJAKKI EDWARDSPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone9528884777PhoneNum
Signature2020-06-30SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLARRY ADAMSPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01314654PTIN
Phone6123764500PhoneNum
Preparation2020-06-30PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address67.137.57.251IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-06-30IPDt
IP Tm14:16:50IPTm
IP TimezoneCDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id3E2BB42D0F6BDD0D6290097EBAA362A2911B321EAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdBA838E0DBCBAA7CAAE0C9EFA9D0B0445DB4BBA38AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-09-23 17:36:50ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDR DEBORAH J BUSHWAYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12501 WEST 84TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBLOOMINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP554311599ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$35,341,062GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.NWHEALTH.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1942FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPREPARE PROFESSIONALS AND LEADERS TO BECOME CONTRIBUTORS TO THE ADVANCEMENT OF HEALTH CARE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee519TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers12TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$804,164PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,119,285CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$24,870,053PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$26,075,048CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,774,419PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$976,314CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,043,089PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$757,797CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$28,491,725PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$29,928,444CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,851,467PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,894,317CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$16,884,817PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$17,725,025CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$466,525CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$8,518,059PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$8,949,377CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$27,254,343PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$28,568,719CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,237,382PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,359,725CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$36,177,273TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$36,656,456TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$13,454,989TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$13,084,502TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$22,722,284NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$23,571,954NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionNORTHWESTERN HEALTH SCIENCES UNIVERSITY PREPARES AND SERVES THE NEXT GENERATION OF PROFESSIONALS AND LEADERS TO BECOME VITAL CONTRIBUTORS TO THE DELIVERY AND ADVANCEMENT OF HEALTH CARE. OUR MISSION IS ACCOMPLISHED THROUGH EDUCATIONAL EXCELLENCE, INNOVATIVE RESEARCH, EVIDENCE-INFORMED PATIENT-CENTERED CARE, PUBLIC HEALTH ADVOCACY AND COLLABORATIVE COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$19,339,238ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,894,317GrantAmt
Revenue$24,371,286RevenueAmt
DescCORE PROGRAM - THE UNIVERSITY'S ACCREDITED CHIROPRACTIC, ACUPUNCTURE & CHINESE MEDICINE, MASSAGE THERAPY, NUTRITION AND UNDERGRADUATE PROGRAMS PROVIDE INSTRUCTION AND CLINICAL EXPERIENCE TO STUDENTS, LEADING TO A DEGREE AND/OR PROFESSIONAL CERTIFICATE.FALL 2018 ENROLLMENT PER PROGRAM (NUMBER OF STUDENTS):CHIROPRACTIC - 605; ACUPUNCTURE AND CHINESE MEDICINE - 96; MASSAGE THERAPY - 63; NUTRITION - 20 UNDERGRADUATE - 185.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,181,047ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$1,498,196RevenueAmt
DescCLINICAL - THE CLINICS PROVIDE CHIROPRACTIC, ACUPUNCTURE, MASSAGE THERAPY AND PHYSICAL THERAPY TREATMENTS TO STUDENTS, EMPLOYEES AND THE PUBLIC. STUDENTS OBTAIN EXPERIENCE THROUGH CLINICAL SERVICE. THE UNIVERSITY ALSO PROVIDES THESE SERVICES AT SEVERAL COMMUNITY CLINICS.NUMBER OF STUDENTS IN THE ON-SITE CLINICS - 793NUMBER OF PATIENT VISITS - 34,160Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$823,352ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$581,680RevenueAmt
DescAUXILIARY - THE BOOKSTORE'S PRIMARY PURPOSE IS TO PROVIDE EDUCATIONAL MATERIALS FOR STUDENTS, BUT IS OPEN TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC AS WELL.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$478,849ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$205,566RevenueAmt
DescWORKSITE WELLNESS - CONSISTENT WITH ITS MISSION TO PROMOTE HEALTH AND WELLNESS IN THE COMMUNITY AND TO SUPPORT THE PROFESSIONS FOR WHICH IT TRAINS STUDENTS, THE UNIVERSITY BEGAN A PROGRAM OF WORKSITE WELLNESS SERVICES IN SEPTEMBER 2015. UNDER THAT PROGRAM, THE UNIVERSITY CONTRACTED WITH AN UNRELATED CORPORATION TO PROVIDE WORKSITE CHIROPRACTIC AND WELLNESS SERVICES TO THE CORPORATION'S EMPLOYEES AT THREE OF ITS MANUFACTURING FACILITIES.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$478,849TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$205,566TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$22,822,486TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsYes (1)MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document144IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee519EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JAKKI EDWARDSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9528855465PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12501 WEST 84TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBLOOMINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP554311599ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
CHRISTOPHER D JO
CHAIR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
TODD GINKEL
VICE CHAIR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
N WALTER GRAFF
SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS HEANEY
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEITH M JOHNSON
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MOLLY J MAGNANI
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BONNIE MYHERS
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID E PETERSON
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID TAYLOR
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TAMARA TAYLOR
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRENT WILDE
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEBORAH BUSHWAY
PRESIDENT40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$276,756$0$45,468
JACQUELINE EDWARDS
CFO AND TREASURER40.00Yes (X)$156,074$0$14,057
BRENDAN BANNIGAN
VP OF DEVELOPMENT40.00$149,445$0$27,214Yes (X)
MARY GALE
VICE PRESIDENT OF HR40.00$149,531$0$30,097Yes (X)
DALE HEALEY
DEAN40.00$152,427$0$14,951Yes (X)
CHAD JOHNSON
DIRECTOR OF IT40.00$157,414$0$34,575Yes (X)
MICHAEL TENNISON
VP OF CLINIC DEVELOPMENT40.00$239,690$0$32,147Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,281,337TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$198,509TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K7IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CREATIS INC
201 IRVING AVE NMINNEAPOLISMN55405CONTRACT EMPLOYEE$174,865
TRECK SOLUTIONS LLC
6501 WATERMAN AVEHOPKINSMN55343CONTRACT EMPLOYEE$172,030
ORBIT MEDIA STUDIOS INC
4043 N RAVENSWOOD AVE 316CHICAGOIL60613WEBSITE DEVELOPMENT$165,600
KELLY SERVICES INC
200 S 6TH STMINNEAPOLISMN55405STAFFING AGENCY$160,478
BITUMINOUS ROADWAYS INC
1520 COMMRTVR DRSAINT PAULMN55120CONTRACTOR FOR PARKING LOT$145,985
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$131,356GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,987,929AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,119,285TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES611600$24,371,286$24,371,286
CLINICAL LAB FEES621300$1,498,196$1,498,196
WELLNESS SERVICES621300$205,566$205,566
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$26,075,048TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$386,432TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$386,432ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,967,613SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,377,731SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$589,882SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$589,882TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$589,882ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$1,616,567GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$1,034,887CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$581,680TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$581,680RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUS REVENUEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$176,117TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$176,117ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$176,117OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$29,928,444TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$26,656,728RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,152,431ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,284,202TotalAmt
Program Services$1,284,202ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$610,115TotalAmt
Program Services$610,115ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,531,108TotalAmt
Program Services$555,713ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$823,372ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$152,023FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,729,934TotalAmt
Program Services$11,096,276ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,619,653ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,005FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$382,388TotalAmt
Program Services$308,430ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$70,197ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,761FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,011,784TotalAmt
Program Services$1,722,266ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$267,821ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$21,697FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,069,811TotalAmt
Program Services$862,020ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$196,045ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,746FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$78,487TotalAmt
Management And General$78,487ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$153,634TotalAmt
Management And General$153,634ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,000TotalAmt
Program Services$42,000ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$67,872TotalAmt
Management And General$67,872ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,240,301TotalAmt
Program Services$530,306ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$595,499ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$114,496FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$781,369TotalAmt
Program Services$170,674ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$601,891ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,804FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,205,499TotalAmt
Program Services$1,037,270ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$148,849ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,380FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,255,672TotalAmt
Program Services$1,047,787ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$184,421ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$23,464FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$153,659TotalAmt
Program Services$153,659ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,390,728TotalAmt
Program Services$1,173,460ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$200,843ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,425FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$280,403TotalAmt
Program Services$204,972ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$55,657ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,774FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$329,850TotalAmt
Program Services$219,144ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$72,287ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$38,419FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$588TotalAmt
Management And General$588ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,151,758TotalAmt
Program Services$971,824ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$166,331ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,603FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$244,028TotalAmt
Program Services$5,000ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$239,028ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
DUES AND MEMBERSHIPS$83,137$21,226$61,211$700
CLINIC PATIENT EXPENSES$82,384$82,384
ALLOCATION OF INDIRECTS$0$435,655-$441,753$6,098

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$408,008TotalAmt
Program Services$288,103ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$117,775ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,130FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,568,719TotalAmt
Program Services$22,822,486ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,279,708ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$466,525FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$766,235BOYAmt
EOY$187,824EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,804,075BOYAmt
EOY$2,319,784EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,500BOYAmt
EOY$1,501,391EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$353,747BOYAmt
EOY$217,368EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$508,208BOYAmt
EOY$589,532EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$563,386BOYAmt
EOY$354,890EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$28,582,973LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$13,084,276LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,297,764BOYAmt
EOY$15,498,697EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,064,917BOYAmt
EOY$12,043,027EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$93,063BOYAmt
EOY$96,137EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,703,378BOYAmt
EOY$3,847,806EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,177,273BOYAmt
EOY$36,656,456EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,995,927BOYAmt
EOY$1,970,717EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$12,738EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$281,211BOYAmt
EOY$186,716EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,536,675BOYAmt
EOY$5,113,346EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,641,176BOYAmt
EOY$5,800,985EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,454,989BOYAmt
EOY$13,084,502EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,524,124BOYAmt
EOY$19,870,783EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,313,725BOYAmt
EOY$1,415,237EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,884,435BOYAmt
EOY$2,285,934EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,722,284BOYAmt
EOY$23,571,954EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,177,273BOYAmt
EOY$36,656,456EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,359,725ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$510,055NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Political Expenditures$0PoliticalExpendituresAmt
Volunteer Hours0VolunteerHoursCnt
Section4955 Organization Tax$0Section4955OrganizationTaxAmt
Section4955 Managers Tax$0Section4955ManagersTaxAmt
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (1)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$42,000OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$42,000TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II-B, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE UNIVERSITY'S LEGISLATIVE ADVOCACY, THROUGH THE CENTER FOR HEALTHCARE INNOVATION AND POLICY, IS FOCUSED PRIMARILY ON ISSUES RELATED TO SCOPE-OF-PRACTICE, PROFESSIONAL LICENSURE, HEALTH CARE REFORM, INSURANCE REIMBURSEMENT AND PATIENT ACCESS TO HEALTH CARE SERVICES. WE ALSO WORK CLOSELY WITH OTHER HEALTH CARE ORGANIZATIONS WHO HAVE SIMILAR INTERESTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab0InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,801,477BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$401,499ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$190,118InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$77,464OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$8,315,630EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,395,548BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$500ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$519,613InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$114,184OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$7,801,477EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,952,623BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$496,764InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$53,839GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$7,395,548EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,484,248BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,100,746ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$441,062InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$60,928GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$12,505OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$6,952,623EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,458,162BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$67,086InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$41,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$1,484,248EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.59000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.24000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.17000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$840,861OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$840,861BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$22,486,267OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,219,123DepreciationAmt
Book Value$12,267,144BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$325,234OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$117,220DepreciationAmt
Book Value$208,014BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,139,074OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,747,933DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,391,141BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$791,537OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$791,537BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$15,498,697TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSTUDENT LOANSDesc
Book Value$3,847,806BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$3,847,806TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
FEDERAL CAPITAL CONTRIBUTION - PERKINS$5,618,200
ASSET RETIREMENT OBLIGATION$182,785
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$5,800,985TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$28,437,266TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$510,055NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$1,894,317OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$2,404,372RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$30,841,638RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$67,872InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$981,066OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$913,194RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$29,928,444TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$27,637,232TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$1,030,702OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$1,030,702ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$26,606,530ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$67,872InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,894,317OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,962,189ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$28,568,719TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE ENDOWMENT IS USED TO FUND VARIOUS SCHOLARSHIPS, PROGRAMS AND ENDOWED CHAIRS.
PART X, LINE 2:THE UNIVERSITY IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) AND IS NOT A PRIVATE FOUNDATION UNDER SECTION 509(A)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE UNIVERSITY IS ALSO EXEMPT FROM MINNESOTA TAXES UNDER MINNESOTA STATUTE CHAPTER 290.05. TAX EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONS ARE SUBJECT TO FEDERAL AND MINNESOTA TAXES ON UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. THE UNIVERSITY FOLLOWS A POLICY THAT CLARIFIED THE ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES RECOGNIZED IN AN ORGANIZATION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE POLICY PRESCRIBES A RECOGNITION THRESHOLD AND MEASUREMENT PRINCIPLES FOR THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN ON A TAX RETURN THAT ARE NOT CERTAIN TO BE REALIZED. THE APPLICATION OF THIS POLICY HAD NO IMPACT ON THE UNIVERSITY'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID AND SCHOLARSHIPS -1,894,317.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF GOODS SOLD -1,034,887. NON-OPERATING ACTIVITY 49,636. CHANGE IN VALUE OF DEFERRED GIFTS 4,185.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF GOODS SOLD 1,034,887. CHANGE IN VALUE OF DEFERRED GIFTS -4,185.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID AND SCHOLARSHIPS 1,894,317.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3THE NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY IS PUBLISHED ON THE WEBSITE AND IN THE STUDENT HANDBOOK. THE EMPLOYEE POLICY CAN BE FOUND ONLINE IN THE HR CONNECTION.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6THE UNIVERSITY'S STUDENTS RECEIVE FEDERAL FUNDING INCLUDING PELL GRANTS, STAFFORD LOANS AND FEDERAL AND STATE G.I. BILL FUNDS. THE UNIVERSITY ALSO ADMINISTERS CAMPUS-BASED FEDERAL FINANCIAL AID PROGRAMS, INCLUDING PERKINS LOANS, SEOG GRANTS AND THE FEDERAL WORK STUDY PROGRAM.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records Maintained0GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (4 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
NORTH AMERICA00PROGRAM SERVICESGRANTS FOR TUITION$600,115
EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC00PROGRAM SERVICESGRANTS FOR TUITION$7,000
RUSSIA AND NEIGHBORING STATES00PROGRAM SERVICESGRANTS FOR TUITION$2,000
SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA00PROGRAM SERVICESGRANTS FOR TUITION$1,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$610,115SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$610,115TotalSpentAmt

Foreign Individuals Grants ForeignIndividualsGrantsGrp (4 entries)

Type Of AssistanceTypeOfAssistanceTxtRegionRegionTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtManner Of Cash DisbursementMannerOfCashDisbursementTxtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtDescription Of Non Cash AsstDescriptionOfNonCashAsstTxtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc
INSTITUTIONAL AIDNORTH AMERICA65$600,115STUDENT ACCOUNT$0N/AN/A
INSTITUTIONAL AIDEAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC3$7,000STUDENT ACCOUNT$0N/AN/A
INSTITUTIONAL AIDRUSSIA AND NEIGHBORING STATES1$2,000STUDENT ACCOUNT$0N/AN/A
INSTITUTIONAL AIDSUB-SAHARAN AFRICA1$1,000STUDENT ACCOUNT$0N/AN/A
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 2:STUDENT FINANCIAL AID IS PROCESSED UNDER INDIVIDUAL GRANT FUNDS WITHIN OUR ACCOUNTING SYSTEM, AND THE STUDENT FINANCIAL AID IS ALSO PROCESSED UNDER EACH INDIVIDUAL STUDENT ACCOUNT. THIS APPROACH TO RECORD FINANCIAL AID BY FUND AND BY STUDENT ACCOUNT, PROVIDES A DETAILED RECORD OF HOW THE FUNDS ARE SPENT ACCORDING TO DONOR AND GOVERNMENTAL REQUIREMENTS. THE FINANCIAL AID OFFICE MONITORS STUDENT ACCOUNT ACTIVITY TO VERIFY THE STUDENT'S ENROLLMENT AND USE OF THE FUNDS ACCORDING TO THE GRANT REQUIREMENTS.
PART I, LINE 3:THE UNIVERSITY USES THE ACCRUAL METHOD OF ACCOUNTING TO REPORT EXPENDITURES ON SCHEDULE F.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc
SCHOLARSHIPS AND TUITION DISCOUNTS594$1,268,974$0N/AN/A
SEOG FUNDS22$15,228$0N/AN/A

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ADMISSIONS DEPT. ORIGINATES MERIT AWARDS AND DISCOVERY DAY DISCOUNTS FOR NEW STUDENTS, AND THE OFFICE OF DIVERSITY AWARDS THE DIVERSITY SCHOLARSHIPS. FINANCIAL AID WORKS WITH A SCHOLARSHIP COMM. TO EVALUATE APPLICATIONS AND SELECT RECIPIENTS FOR OTHER INSTITUTIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS. NOTICES OF AVAILABLE INSTITUTIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS ARE POSTED OUTSIDE THE FINANCIAL AID OFFICE AS WELL AS VARIOUS INTERNAL PUBLICATIONS AND ON THE UNIVERSITY WEBSITE. RECORDS ARE MAINT. IN THE FINANCIAL AID OFFICE, AND ALL AWARDS AND DISCOUNTS ARE POSTED TO STUDENT ACCOUNTS THROUGH FINANCIAL AID.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DEBORAH BUSHWAY
PRESIDENT$264,700$0$0$0$12,056$0$29,203$0$16,265$0$322,224$0$0$0
JACQUELINE EDWARDS
CFO AND TREASURER$139,348$0$0$0$16,726$0$0$0$14,057$0$170,131$0$0$0
BRENDAN BANNIGAN
VP OF DEVELOPMENT$141,889$0$0$0$7,556$0$0$0$27,214$0$176,659$0$0$0
MARY GALE
VICE PRESIDENT OF HR$144,813$0$0$0$4,718$0$7,104$0$22,993$0$179,628$0$0$0
DALE HEALEY
DEAN$133,171$0$0$0$19,256$0$5,925$0$9,026$0$167,378$0$0$0
CHAD JOHNSON
DIRECTOR OF IT$148,545$0$0$0$8,869$0$7,332$0$27,243$0$191,989$0$0$0
MICHAEL TENNISON
VP OF CLINIC DEVELOPMENT$211,105$0$0$0$28,585$0$4,765$0$27,382$0$271,837$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINES 4A-BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDEBORAH BUSHWAY PARTICIPATED IN A 457(F) SUPPLEMENTAL NON-QUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN - $18,000 CHAD JOHNSON - SEVERANCE PAYMENT - $74,279ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1THE CHAIR OF THE BOARD SHALL BE THE CHAIR OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. THE VICE CHAIR OF THE BOARD, THE SECRETARY, AND THE CHAIR OF EACH STANDING COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD SHALL BE MEMBERS OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. THE BOARD MAY APPOINT THE IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR OF THE BOARD AS A MEMBER OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE WITH HIS OR HER CONSENT. BETWEEN MEETINGS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL HAVE GENERAL SUPERVISION OF THE ADMINISTRATION AND PROPERTY OF THE UNIVERSITY EXCEPT THAT UNLESS SPECIFICALLY EMPOWERED BY THE BOARD TO DO SO, IT MAY NOT TAKE ANY ACTION INCONSISTENT WITH A PRIOR ACT OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, AWARD DEGREES, ALTER BYLAWS, LOCATE PERMANENT BUILDINGS ON TAX-EXEMPT PROPERTY HELD FOR UNIVERSITY PURPOSES, REMOVE OR APPOINT THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNIVERSITY, OR TAKE ANY ACTION WHICH HAS BEEN RESERVED FOR THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BUPON COMPLETION, THE FORM 990 WAS DISTRIBUTED TO THE BOARD FINANCE COMMITTEE FOR REVIEW. THE COMPLETED FORM 990 WAS PROVIDED TO ALL BOARD OF TRUSTEE MEMBERS FOR THEIR REVIEW AND ACCEPTANCE PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTRUSTEES AND OFFICERS OF THE UNIVERSITY ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE THE UNIVERSITY'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE FORM ANNUALLY BY SEPTEMBER 1ST. ALL DISCLOSURES REQUIRED UNDER THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE REPORTED TO THE SECRETARY OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES WHO ALONG WITH THE UNIVERSITY'S LEGAL COUNSEL AND CHAIR WILL OVERSEE THE POLICY. INDIVIDUALS FOUND TO HAVE A CONFLICT MUST REFRAIN FROM PARTICIPATING IN CONSIDERATION OF THE PROPOSED TRANSACTION, UNLESS FOR SPECIAL REASONS THE BOARD OR ADMINISTRATION REQUESTS INFORMATION OR INTERPRETATION. THE CONFLICTED INDIVIDUAL DOES NOT VOTE AND IS NOT PRESENT AT THE TIME OF THE VOTE. ACTIONS ARE REFLECTED IN THE MEETING MINUTES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE UNIVERSITY'S EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE USED MARKET ANALYSIS CONDUCTED USING PROFESSIONAL COMPENSATION SURVEYS TO DETERMINE COMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT. DOCUMENTATION IS INCLUDED IN THE BOARD MINUTES. THIS PROCESS WAS LAST CONDUCTED FOR THE PRESIDENT IN 2018. COMPENSATION FOR OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES IS SET BY THE PRESIDENT AND VP OF HUMAN RESOURCES. COMPARABLE DATA COMES FROM VARIOUS PUBLISHED SALARY SURVEYS (CUPA, WATSON WYATT, ETC.). COMPARABLE DATA SOURCES MAY INCLUDE OTHER COLLEGES, UNIVERSITIES, HEALTH CARE PROVIDERS AND NON-PROFITS. MARKET PRICING IS DONE FOR EVERY POSITION BY AN OUTSIDE CONSULTING FIRM, MRA. THE HUMAN RESOURCES DEPT. MAINTAINS DETAILED RECORDS DOCUMENTING THE METHODOLOGY FOR SETTING COMPENSATION FOR EACH POSITION. WITHIN THE MARKET RANGE FOR THE POSITION, INDIVIDUAL COMPENSATION IS SET BASED ON EXPERIENCE AND EDUCATION. THIS PROCESS WAS LAST CONDUCTED FOR ALL POSITIONS IN 2018.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE UNIVERSITY MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WORKSITERIGHT LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12501 W 84TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBLOOMINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55431ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN832383153EIN
Primary ActivitiesPROVIDE WORKSITE WELLNESS SERVICES TO VARIOUS BUSINESSES THROUGH WELLNESS COPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMNLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income-$262,710TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$0EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NORTHWESTERN HEALTH SCIENCES UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NWHSU STUDENT SENATEBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12501 W 84TH STAddressLine1Txt
CityBLOOMINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55431ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN813779979EIN
Primary ActivitiesEDUCATIONPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMNLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 7PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NORTHWESTERN HEALTH SCIENCE UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHARITABLE REMAINDER UNITRUST (1)BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesINVESTMENTSPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMNLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NORTHWESTERN HEALTH SCIENCES UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeTEntityTypeTxt
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.