EVERENCE ASSOCIATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- EVERENCE ASSOCIATION INC (EIN 35-6059333)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-09-22
- IRS object ID
- 202512659349301011
- Schema version
- 2024v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-09-22T13:48:57+00:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 440160260 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Forvis Mazars LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 111 E Wayne Street Suite 600 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Fort Wayne | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 46802 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 356059333 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | EVERENCE ASSOCIATION INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | EVER | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5745339511 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1110 NORTH MAIN STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GOSHEN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 46528 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | KENNETH D HOCHSTETLER | PersonNm |
| Person Title | OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5745339511 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-09-22 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Lauren Denton | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01571860 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2604604000 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-11-15 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KENNETH D HOCHSTETLER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1110 NORTH MAIN STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GOSHEN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 46528 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $136,625,736 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | https://www.everence.com | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1964 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | EVERENCE ASSOCIATION INC HELPS PEOPLE AND GROUPS INTEGRATE THEIR FINANCES WITH THEIR FAITH VALUES THROUGH ITS INSURANCE AND FINANCIAL SERVICES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 12 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 12 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 38 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 1064 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $690,605 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $767,245 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $84,485,156 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $81,155,292 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | -$35,324 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | -$151,191 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $85,140,437 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $81,771,346 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,664,767 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,881,760 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $64,905,483 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $61,247,195 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $8,648,819 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $8,525,154 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $17,151,919 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $15,458,119 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $93,370,988 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $88,112,228 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$8,230,551 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$6,340,882 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $381,699,549 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $372,044,450 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $279,312,500 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $268,066,264 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $102,387,049 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $103,978,186 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | EVERENCE ASSOCIATION INC IS AN INDIANA DOMICILED FRATERNAL BENEFIT SOCIETY ORGANIZED TO PROVIDE LIFE, ANNUITY, ACCIDENT, AND HEALTH INSURANCE COVERAGE TO MEMBERS OF THE MENNONITE CHURCH AND RELATED ANABAPTIST INSTITUTIONS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | EVERENCE ASSOCIATION INC HELPS INDIVIDUALS, ORGANIZATIONS, AND CONGREGATIONS INTEGRATE FINANCES WITH FAITH THROUGH A NATIONAL TEAM OF CONSULTANTS AND REPRESENTATIVES. EVERENCE OFFERS LIFE, ANNUITY, ACCIDENT, AND HEALTH INSURANCE COVERAGE TO MEMBERS OF THE MENNONITE CHURCH AND RELATED ANABAPTIST INSTITUTIONS. CONTINUED BELOW. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant | $2,881,760 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | WE CONTINUE TO ENHANCE CURRENT FRATERNAL GRANT PROGRAMS AND THEIR USAGE IN THE CONSTITUENCY. IN 2024, 1,972 GRANTS WERE PROVIDED. WE CONTINUE BUILDING A SUPPORT SYSTEM OF TRAINING, PROVIDING RESOURCES FOR, AND ENGAGING ACTIVE ADVOCATES (VOLUNTEERS). THERE WERE 1,064 ADVOCATES SERVING IN 2024. CONTINUED BELOW. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | WE WORK TO ENCOURAGE STEWARDSHIP IN THE EVERENCE ASSOCIATION INC CONSTITUENCY. STEWARDSHIP EDUCATION INCLUDES STEWARDSHIP UNIVERSITY, SPEAKERS FOR WORKSHOPS AND RETREATS, AND EDUCATIONAL RESOURCES. IN 2024, THERE WERE 536 CHURCHES USING EDUCATIONAL MATERIALS OR SEMINARS. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $0 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | false | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | false | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (true) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (true) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (true) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (true) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | false | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | false | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (true) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (true) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 7577 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 38 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 12 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 12 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (true) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (true) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | false | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | false | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | false | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | IN | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | AARON SHENK | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 5745339511 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1110 NORTH MAIN STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GOSHEN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 46528 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DJ MCFADDEN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| EMERSON LESHER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GREG LASZAKOVITS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JAIME RODRIGUEZ | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JESSICA YODER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KATELYN LEICHTY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KIRBY MILLER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LAUREN GOOD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RUTH SUTER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| STEVE LINDSEY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SUNDAY OBRI | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SYLVIA PENNER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| AARON SHENK | ||||||||
| ASSISTANT TREASURER | 10.0 | 30.0 | $0 | $132,246 | $33,056 | Yes (X) | ||
| CHAD HORNING | ||||||||
| ASSISTANT SECRETARY | 10.0 | 30.0 | $0 | $290,834 | $41,414 | Yes (X) | ||
| FREDRICK GINGERICH | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 10.0 | 30.0 | $0 | $369,044 | $59,358 | Yes (X) | ||
| KENNETH HOCHSTETLER | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 10.0 | 30.0 | $0 | $593,158 | $61,526 | Yes (X) | ||
| RODNEY DILLER | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 10.0 | 30.0 | $0 | $323,914 | $53,589 | Yes (X) | ||
| AMANDA ROCK | ||||||||
| FINANCIAL CONSULTANT | 40.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $395,349 | $37,949 | Yes (X) | ||
| CRAIG FOOR | ||||||||
| FINANCIAL CONSULTANT | 40.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $280,357 | $53,291 | Yes (X) | ||
| GLEN KAUFFMAN | ||||||||
| FINANCIAL CONSULTANT | 40.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $314,055 | $55,520 | Yes (X) | ||
| JEFFREY GODSHALL | ||||||||
| FINANCIAL CONSULTANT | 40.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $294,083 | $53,818 | Yes (X) | ||
| STEVEN CHROLL | ||||||||
| FINANCIAL CONSULTANT | 40.0 | 10.0 | $0 | $276,748 | $51,246 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $0 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $3,269,788 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $500,767 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GOSHEN HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION | |||||
| 200 HIGH PARK AVENUE | GOSHEN | IN | 46526 | HEALTH SERVICES | $1,034,479 |
| LANCASTER GENERAL HOSPITAL | |||||
| 555 NORTH DUKE STREET | LANCASTER | PA | 17604 | HEALTH SERVICES | $1,019,092 |
| GRAND VIEW HOSPITAL | |||||
| 700 LAWN AVENUE | SELLERSVILLE | PA | 18960 | HEALTH SERVICES | $951,844 |
| SENTARA RMH MEDICAL CENTER | |||||
| PO BOX 392 | HARRISONBURG | VA | 22801 | HEALTH SERVICES | $650,414 |
| ELKHART GENERAL HOSPITAL INC | |||||
| 615 N MICHIGAN ST | SOUTH BEND | IN | 46601 | HEALTH SERVICES | $451,939 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 53 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $767,245 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $767,245 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| PREMIUM INCOME | 524298 | $64,294,120 | $64,294,120 |
| INVESTMENT INCOME | 524298 | $15,736,655 | $15,736,655 |
| FRANCHISE MANAGEMENT FEE | 524298 | $399,702 | $399,702 |
| FRATERNAL PROGRAM | 524298 | $229,279 | $229,279 |
| ADMINISTRATION REVENUE | 524298 | $322,031 | $322,031 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $173,505 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $173,505 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $81,155,292 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $54,703,199 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $54,854,390 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$151,191 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$151,191 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$151,191 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $0 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $81,771,346 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $81,004,101 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,836,860 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,044,900 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $61,247,195 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,691,661 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,272,235 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $125,010 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $436,248 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $89,304 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $128,864 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,042,332 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,074,519 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $248,021 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $868,555 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,920,147 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $327,717 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $441,436 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $207,797 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,748,163 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $217,089 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| State Insurance Department Fees | $111,796 |
| Bureau and Association Dues | $32,341 |
| Miscellaneous Gains | $38 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $88,112,228 | TotalAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,346,057 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,868,879 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $294,002 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,716 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $41,298 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $0 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $0 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $277,435,910 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $263,076,693 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $91,353,298 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $93,824,769 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,240,566 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,232,791 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $381,699,549 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $372,044,450 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,965,392 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,330,162 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,438,404 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,393,293 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $274,908,704 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $265,342,809 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $279,312,500 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $268,066,264 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $102,387,049 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $103,978,186 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $102,387,049 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $103,978,186 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $381,699,549 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $372,044,450 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$6,340,882 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $7,932,019 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| MORTGAGE LOANS | $87,383,118 | F |
| POLICY LOANS | $5,874 | F |
| OTHER LONG-TERM INVESTMENTS | $6,435,777 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $93,824,769 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (7 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Federal Income Taxes | |
| LIFE AND ANNUITY RESERVES | $235,533,861 |
| ACCIDENT AND HEALTH RESERVES | $14,494,087 |
| DEPOSIT TYPE CONTRACTS | $1,687,646 |
| POLICY AND CONTRACT CLAIMS | $4,400,801 |
| ASSET VALUATION | $8,409,231 |
| INTEREST MAINTENANCE RESERVE | $817,183 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $265,342,809 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $80,556,629 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $150,346 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $150,346 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $80,406,283 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $1,042,332 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $322,731 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $1,365,063 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $81,771,346 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $86,747,165 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $0 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $86,747,165 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $1,042,332 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $322,731 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $1,365,063 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $88,112,228 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule D, Part I ASC 740 FOOTNOTE | MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990 | GAIN TRANSFERRED TO INTEREST MAINTENANCE RESERVE - 150346 |
| Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statements | ADMINISTRATIVE FEES - 322031 GAIN ADJUSTMENT - 700 |
| Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4(b) Other expenses in form 990 not in audited financial statements | ADMINISTRATIVE FEES - 322031 GAIN ADJUSTMENT - 700 |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (4 entries)
| RegionRegionTxt | Type Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt | Region Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
|---|---|---|
| Central America and the Caribbean | PASSIVE INVESTMENTS | $866,534 |
| Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland) | PASSIVE INVESTMENTS | $3,545,277 |
| East Asia and the Pacific | PASSIVE INVESTMENTS | $834,108 |
| North America (Canada & Mexico only) | PASSIVE INVESTMENTS | $11,767,458 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 0 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 0 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continuation Total Office | 0 | ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continuation Total Employee | 0 | ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 0 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $17,013,377 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $17,013,377 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | false | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | false | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | false | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | false | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | false | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | false | BoycottCountriesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule F, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds | GRANT APPLICATION INFORMATION IS SUBMITTED TO EVERENCE ASSOCIATION INC FROM MENNONITE AND OTHER ANABAPTIST AFFILIATED CHURCHES. DETAILED RECORDS ARE MAINTAINED ON ELIGIBILITY AND RECIPIENTS ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. INFORMATION IS KEPT FOR AT LEAST FIVE YEARS. FUNDS FOR SPECIFIC INDIVIDUALS ARE SENT TO THE CHURCHES. THE RECIPIENT CHURCH THEN MATCHES THE FUNDS AND FOLLOWS UP WITH THE INDIVIDUAL WHO RECEIVED THE FUNDS. |
| Schedule F, Part I, Line 3 Method used to account for expenditures on org's financial statements | CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN-Accrual; EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC-Accrual; EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND AND GREENLAND)-Accrual; NORTH AMERICA (CANADA & MEXICO ONLY)-Accrual |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (4 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Valuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MMA DISTRIBUTION INC | |||||||
| 1110 N Main St | GOSHEN | IN | 46528 | 501(C)(3) | $836,752 | FMV | GRANTS & SPONSORSHIP |
| MENNONITE CHURCH USA | |||||||
| 718 MAIN STREET | NEWTON | KS | 67114 | 501(C)(3) | $285,348 | FMV | GRANTS & SPONSORSHIP |
| EVERENCE TRUST COMPANY | |||||||
| 1110 N MAIN ST | GOSHEN | IN | 46528 | 501(C)(3) | $120,000 | FMV | GRANTS & SPONSORSHIP |
| Bethany Christian Schools | |||||||
| 2904 S Main St | Goshen | IN | 46528 | 501(C)(3) | $7,200 | FMV | GRANTS & SPONSORSHIP |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 4 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (4 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt |
|---|---|---|
| WILL PREPARATION GRANTS | 79 | $3,900 |
| COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIPS TO STUDENTS | 45 | $49,000 |
| SHARING FUND GRANTS | 1833 | $990,000 |
| Accidental death benefit | 2 | $2,000 |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KENNETH HOCHSTETLER | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT | $0 | $527,922 | $0 | $57,066 | $0 | $8,170 | $0 | $32,775 | $0 | $28,751 | $0 | $654,684 | $0 | $0 |
| FREDRICK GINGERICH | ||||||||||||||
| TREASURER | $0 | $327,242 | $0 | $41,126 | $0 | $676 | $0 | $31,584 | $0 | $27,774 | $0 | $428,402 | $0 | $0 |
| RODNEY DILLER | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | $0 | $290,437 | $0 | $30,017 | $0 | $3,460 | $0 | $28,148 | $0 | $25,441 | $0 | $377,503 | $0 | $0 |
| CHAD HORNING | ||||||||||||||
| ASSISTANT SECRETARY | $0 | $253,627 | $0 | $34,596 | $0 | $2,611 | $0 | $23,596 | $0 | $17,818 | $0 | $332,248 | $0 | $0 |
| AARON SHENK | ||||||||||||||
| ASSISTANT TREASURER | $0 | $119,332 | $0 | $12,752 | $0 | $162 | $0 | $12,239 | $0 | $20,817 | $0 | $165,302 | $0 | $0 |
| AMANDA ROCK | ||||||||||||||
| FINANCIAL CONSULTANT | $0 | $329,664 | $0 | $62,203 | $0 | $3,482 | $0 | $27,607 | $0 | $10,342 | $0 | $433,298 | $0 | $0 |
| GLEN KAUFFMAN | ||||||||||||||
| FINANCIAL CONSULTANT | $0 | $279,746 | $0 | $30,393 | $0 | $3,916 | $0 | $27,587 | $0 | $27,933 | $0 | $369,575 | $0 | $0 |
| JEFFREY GODSHALL | ||||||||||||||
| FINANCIAL CONSULTANT | $0 | $257,886 | $0 | $32,365 | $0 | $3,832 | $0 | $25,774 | $0 | $28,044 | $0 | $347,901 | $0 | $0 |
| CRAIG FOOR | ||||||||||||||
| FINANCIAL CONSULTANT | $0 | $216,865 | $0 | $60,500 | $0 | $2,992 | $0 | $21,643 | $0 | $31,648 | $0 | $333,648 | $0 | $0 |
| STEVEN CHROLL | ||||||||||||||
| FINANCIAL CONSULTANT | $0 | $245,341 | $0 | $28,500 | $0 | $2,907 | $0 | $24,202 | $0 | $27,044 | $0 | $327,994 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule J, Part I, Line 3 Arrangement used to establish the top management official's compensation | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | COMPENSATION OF THE ORGANIZATION'S TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIALS WAS PAID BY A RELATED ORGANIZATION. EVERENCE ASSOCIATION, INC. RELIED ON THE RELATED ORGANIZATION, WHICH USED SEVERAL OF THE METHODS DESCRIBED ON LINE 3, TO ESTABLISH TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL COMPENSATION. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12a | THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PREPARED USING ACCOUNTING PRACTICES PRESCRIBED OR PERMITTED BY THE INDIANA DEPARTMENT OF INSURANCE, WHOSE PRACTICES DIFFER FROM ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholders | EVERENCE ASSOCIATION HAS ONLY ONE CLASS OF MEMBERSHIP. THE SOLE DECISION-MAKING POWER OF A MEMBER IS TO ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing body | EVERENCE ASSOCIATION HAS ONLY ONE CLASS OF MEMBERSHIP. THE SOLE DECISION-MAKING POWER OF A MEMBER IS TO ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing body | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS HAS DELEGATED THE AUTHORITY TO REVIEW AND APPROVE THE FORM 990 TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE. FOLLOWING A DETAILED REVIEW BY THE CONTROLLER, A COPY OF THE FORM 990 AND ITS RELATED SCHEDULES IS PROVIDED TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE VIA EMAIL. THE AUDIT COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE FORM 990 AND RELATED SCHEDULES AND PROVIDES FEEDBACK. AN INDEPENDENT CPA FIRM ALSO REVIEWS THE FORM 990 PRIOR TO SUBMISSION TO THE IRS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policy | EVERENCE SERVICES LLC, A RELATED ORGANIZATION OF EVERENCE ASSOCIATION INC, EMPLOYS A GENERAL COUNSEL WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR DAY TO-DAY COMPLIANCE OVERSIGHT. DESIGNATED STAFF AND THE GENERAL COUNSEL ARE RESPONSIBLE FOR REVIEWING APPLICABLE LAWS AND REGULATIONS AND ASSURING FULL IMPLEMENTATION OF AND COMPLIANCE WITH SUCH. POLICIES AND PROCEDURES ARE REVIEWED ON A REGULAR BASIS. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT BI-ANNUALLY. ALL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARE EXPECTED TO BE DISCLOSED. IF THERE IS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST WITH A CODE OF CONDUCT, A WHISTLEBLOWER POLICY IS IN PLACE AND THERE IS A WHISTLEBLOWER HOTLINE TO CALL. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management official | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PERFORMS AN ANNUAL REVIEW OF EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION. THE LAST REVIEW WAS PERFORMED IN 2024. GOALS AND OBJECTIVES ARE SET FORTH ANNUALLY AND REVIEWED DURING THIS PROCESS. ADDITIONALLY, PERIODIC COMPARISONS TO SIMILAR FOR-PROFIT AND NOT-FOR-PROFIT ENTITIES ARE EXAMINED. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the public | OUR GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE KEPT ON FILE AND ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY INFORMATION IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. SUMMARIZED FINANCIAL INFORMATION FOR ALL EVERENCE ENTITIES IS PUBLISHED IN A REPORT TO THE MEMBERS. THIS REPORT INFORMS THE MEMBERS THEY MAY REQUEST THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| Form 990, Part VIII, Line 2f Other Program Service Revenue | - Total Revenue: 173505, Related or Exempt Function Revenue: 173505, Unrelated Business Revenue: , Revenue Excluded from Tax Under Sections 512, 513, or 514: ; |
| Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balances | Change in admitted investment carrying amounts - 6546076; Change in asset valuation reserve - -973108; Change in nonadmitted assets - 2208705; Gain/Loss transferred to IMR - 150346; |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Address Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EVERENCE FOUNDATION INC | |||||||||||
| 1110 N MAIN ST | GOSHEN | IN | 46528 | 356031936 | PUBLIC FDN | IN | 501(c)(3) | 7 | NA | Yes (true) | |
| MENNONITE CHURCH USA | |||||||||||
| 3145 BENHAM AVE | ELKHART | IN | 46517 | 352147800 | CHURCH | IN | 501(c)(3) | 1 | NA | false | SUITE 1 |
| MENNONITE CHURCH BUILDINGS INC | |||||||||||
| 1110 N MAIN ST | GOSHEN | IN | 46528 | 356031937 | REAL ESTATE | IN | 501(c)(3) | 11 | NA | Yes (true) | |
| MENNONITE HEALTH ASSOCIATION INC | |||||||||||
| 110 N MAIN ST | GOSHEN | IN | 46528 | 311043978 | DORMANT | IN | 501(c)(3) | EVRNCE ASSOC | false | ||
Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Predominant Income TypePredominantIncomeTypeTxt | Share Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmt | Share Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmt | Disproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsInd | General Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerInd | OwnershipOwnershipPct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EVERENCE SERVICES LLC | |||||||||||||
| 1110 N MAIN ST | GOSHEN | IN | 46528 | 351962055 | PAYMASTER | IN | NA | Related | $1,307,438 | $20,654,142 | false | false | 0.5758 |
| MMATCO LLP | |||||||||||||
| 1110 N MAIN ST | GOSHEN | IN | 46528 | 352140530 | FIDUCIARY | IN | NA | ||||||
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (6 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Entity TypeEntityTypeTxt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Share Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmt | Share Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmt | OwnershipOwnershipPct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EVERENCE INSURANCE COMPANY | ||||||||||||
| 1110 N MAIN ST | GOSHEN | IN | 46528 | 351698689 | INSURANCE | IN | EVRNCE HOLDINGS | C Corporation | Yes (true) | |||
| EVERENCE TRUST COMPANY | ||||||||||||
| 1110 N MAIN ST | GOSHEN | IN | 46528 | 352140529 | TRUST COMPANY | IN | EVRNCE HOLDINGS | C Corporation | Yes (true) | |||
| EVERENCE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | ||||||||||||
| 1110 N MAIN ST | GOSHEN | IN | 46528 | 356038806 | INVESTMENTS | IN | EVRNCE HOLDINGS | C Corporation | Yes (true) | |||
| MMA DISTRIBUTION INC | ||||||||||||
| 1110 N MAIN ST | GOSHEN | IN | 46528 | 263734503 | COMMISSION SERVCE | IN | EVRNCE HOLDINGS | C Corporation | Yes (true) | |||
| EVERENCE REAL ESTATE HOLDINGS INC | ||||||||||||
| 1110 N MAIN ST | GOSHEN | IN | 46528 | 352471296 | REAL ESTATE | IN | EVRNCE HOLDINGS | C Corporation | Yes (true) | |||
| EVERENCE HOLDINGS INC | ||||||||||||
| 1110 N MAIN ST | GOSHEN | IN | 46528 | 263734671 | HOLDING COMPANY | IN | EVRNCE ASSOC | C Corporation | Yes (true) | $72,034,640 | $48,396,239 | 1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | Yes (true) | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (true) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | Yes (true) | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | Yes (true) | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | Yes (true) | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | false | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (true) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | false | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (true) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (true) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | false | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | false | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (13 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| MENNONITE CHURCH BUILDINGS INC | ||
| A | $239,148 | FMV |
| MMA Distribution | ||
| A | $141,301 | FMV |
| Everence Federal Credit Union | ||
| A | $99,027 | FMV |
| Everence Trust Company | ||
| B | $120,000 | FMV |
| MMA Distribution | ||
| B | $836,752 | FMV |
| Everence Holdings Inc | ||
| C | $1,000,000 | FMV |
| Mennonite Church Buildings | ||
| D | $4,202,651 | FMV |
| EVERENCE FEDERAL CREDIT UNION | ||
| D | $6,800,000 | FMV |
| MMA Distribution | ||
| D | $1,700,000 | FMV |
| Mennonite Church Buildings | ||
| K | $297,781 | FMV |
| MMA Distribution | ||
| M | $2,850,873 | FMV |
| Everence Services | ||
| O | $8,991,616 | FMV |
| Everence Services | ||
| P | $6,827,277 | FMV |
Comments