HOUSTON PARKS BOARD: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HOUSTON PARKS BOARD (EIN 74-1860046)
Tax period
2018-07-01 to 2019-06-30
Filed
2020-03-18
IRS object ID
202010789349300511
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-03-18T09:48:11-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN760269860PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Blazek & VetterlingBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12900 Weslayan Suite 200AddressLine1Txt
CityHoustonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP770275132ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN741860046EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Houston Parks BoardBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHOUSBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7139428500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1300 N Post Oak LaneAddressLine1Txt
CityHoustonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77024ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJeri NordbrockPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2020-03-18SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBarbara MurphyPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01386215PTIN
Phone7134395739PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-11-19 02:30:22ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerBeth WhitePrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1300 N Post Oak LaneAddressLine1Txt
CityHoustonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77024ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$49,315,808GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
All Affiliates IncludedfalseAllAffiliatesIncludedInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.houstonparksboard.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1976FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionHPB acquires land to be used for park and green spaces; coordinates the design/construction of new park amenities and renovates existing parks; educates the public about the importance of parkland to communities; and also manages trust accounts for City park and community programs.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body34VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent34VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee30TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers150TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$16,549,907PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$18,882,770CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$6,600,488PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$8,887,210CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$849,025PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$868,061CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$53,909PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$64,350CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$23,945,511PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$28,573,691CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$10,220,199PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$10,228,140CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,318,420PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,601,165CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$132,053PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$143,000CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$402,043CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$7,954,819PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$6,602,523CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$21,625,491PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$20,574,828CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,320,020PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$7,998,863CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$73,670,038TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$82,730,037TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$3,572,554TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$4,073,564TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$70,097,484NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$78,656,473NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionThe purpose of the Houston Parks Board is to assist the City of Houston in creating, improving, protecting and advocating for equitably distributed parkland in the Houston area.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$11,338,260ExpenseAmt
Grant$9,207,964GrantAmt
Revenue$760,858RevenueAmt
DescIn 2013, the Houston Parks Board, in partnership with Houston Parks Board LGC, Inc. (the LGC), the City of Houston, Harris County Flood Control District and other entities started a 7 year project identified as the Bayou Greenways 2020 ("BG2020") program which is focused on the expansion of the City's park system along Houston's nine major bayous. Its purpose is to acquire land along the bayous within the Houston City limits, design linear parks and construct multi-use trails along the bayous. Its goal is to improve the quality of life for Houstonians by increasing equitable access to parks and trails while helping to improve flood prevention.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$6,524,835ExpenseAmt
Grant$830,264GrantAmt
Revenue$8,039,690RevenueAmt
DescIn 2014, The Houston Parks Board entered into a 30-year agreement with the City of Houston to maintain existing BG2020 parkland, trails and green space. Under this agreement, the City has agreed to provide an annual maintenance fee to HPB, which escalates each year. The terms of the agreement provide that funds remaining after maintenance and conservation costs from year to year contribute to a Capital Replacement Reserve fund for replacement of damaged or depreciated trails and amenities.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,301,297ExpenseAmt
Grant$157,670GrantAmt
Revenue$78,918RevenueAmt
DescThe Houston Parks Board, in partnership with Houston Parks Board LGC, Inc. (the LGC), Houston-area communities, the City of Houston, and other entities, works to acquire new park land and to improve park spaces through renovation of existing parks and construction of improvements to provide equitable distribution of park land and recreation facilities for Houston's growing communities. The LGC is a Texas nonprofit local government corporation created by the City to provide support for the City's park system. HPB has a management agreement with the LGC to acquire, manage, develop, and improve park properties on behalf of the LGC and contract for the design, development, improvement, construction, and installation of parks and open spaces.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$371,338TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$32,242TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$19,535,730TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (true)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (true)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document60IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee30EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledfalseForm990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
DAF Excess Business HoldingsfalseDAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Org Filed In Lieu Of Form1041falseOrgFiledInLieuOfForm1041Ind
Licensed More Than One StatefalseLicensedMoreThanOneStateInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members34GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member34IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJeri NordbrockPersonNm
Phone7139428500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1300 N Post Oak LaneAddressLine1Txt
CityHoustonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77024ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (43 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
Thomas Bacon
Chair3.001.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Barron Wallace
Vice Chair3.001.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Skelly
Secretary3.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Kinder
Treasurer3.001.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Roxanne Almaraz
Board Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dina Alsowayel
Board Member1.000.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Don Stephen Aron
Board Member1.000.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marie Baldwin
Board Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Margaret Warren Brown
Board Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Beto Cardenas
Board Member1.000.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joe Dilg
Board Member1.000.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Diana Espitia
Board Member1.000.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
David D Fitch
Board Member1.000.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tom Flaherty
Board Member1.000.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Karen Garcia
Board Member1.000.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Cullen Geiselman
Board Member1.000.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Steven J Gibson
Board Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jim Green
Board Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mindy Hildebrand
Board Member1.000.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jill Jewett
Board Member1.000.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Chris Knapp
Board Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ann Lents
Board Member1.000.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jackie Martin
Board Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ruthie Miller
Board Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Juan Snchez Muoz
Board Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Precious Owodunni
Board Member1.000.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Chris Porter
Board Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Andrew Price
Board Member1.000.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Leslie Elkins Sasser
Board Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Laura Spanjian
Board Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Herman L Stude
Board Member1.000.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Phoebe Tudor
Board Member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Don M Woo
Board Member1.000.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nina Zilkha
Board Member1.000.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Beth White
President & CEO35.005.00Yes (X)$264,461$0$36,827
Jeri Nordbrock
CFO35.005.00Yes (X)$147,105$0$24,631
Charles Place
Capital Proj Mg Dr40.000.00$185,775$0$7,073Yes (X)
Andrew Newman
Activation/Op Dir40.000.00$177,231$0$19,531Yes (X)
Matthew Rondot
Conserv/Maint Dir40.000.00$133,575$0$17,144Yes (X)
Richard McNamara
Sr Program Manager40.000.00$116,220$0$20,288Yes (X)
Denise Garcia
Controller35.005.00$115,532$0$14,744Yes (X)
Adrin Biagas
Sr Land Acq Mgr35.005.00$111,875$0$0Yes (X)
Doug Overman
Chief Adv Offc to 4/15/1940.000.00$152,188$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,403,962TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$140,238TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K11IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Champions Hydro-Lawn LLC
13226 Kaltenbrun RdHoustonTX77086Parkland maintenance$1,734,926
Clark Condon Associates
10401 Stella Link RdHoustonTX77025Design Services$1,351,955
COH Parks & Recreation Dept
2999 S Wayside DrHoustonTX77086Parkland maintenance$1,195,951
Yellowstone Landscape
PO Box 205742DallasTX75320Design services$815,647
Halff Associates
PO Box 678316DallasTX75267Design services$682,011
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K26CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$730,141FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$7,186,763GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$10,965,866AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$7,712,090NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$18,882,770TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Bayou Greenway maint.713990$8,039,690$8,039,690
Parks improvements713990$847,520$847,520
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$8,887,210TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,080,912TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,080,912ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,885TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$7,885ExclusionAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$20,436,031SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$20,648,882SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$212,851SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$212,851TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$212,851ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$21,000FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$730,141ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$93,235FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$72,235TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$72,235ExclusionAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$28,573,691TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$8,887,210RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$803,711ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,195,898TotalAmt
Program Services$10,195,898ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,242TotalAmt
Program Services$32,242ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$851,991TotalAmt
Program Services$717,824ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$68,027ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$66,140FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,237,805TotalAmt
Program Services$1,838,559ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$285,319ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$113,927FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$63,233TotalAmt
Program Services$51,930ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,111ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,192FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$231,125TotalAmt
Program Services$190,447ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,201ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,477FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$217,011TotalAmt
Program Services$179,472ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,987ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,552FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$58,829TotalAmt
Program Services$58,829ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$78,400TotalAmt
Program Services$6,223ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$69,660ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,517FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$143,000TotalAmt
Fundraising$143,000FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,473TotalAmt
Management And General$51,473ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$806,713TotalAmt
Program Services$760,595ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$33,463ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,655FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$177,728TotalAmt
Program Services$153,688ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,002ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,038FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,955TotalAmt
Program Services$15,213ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,787ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,955FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,460TotalAmt
Program Services$35,489ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,971ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,000FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$114,177TotalAmt
Program Services$106,445ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,147ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,585FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$48,310TotalAmt
Program Services$46,838ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$980ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$492FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$48,170TotalAmt
Program Services$46,116ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,367ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$687FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,887TotalAmt
Program Services$53,887ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$115,157TotalAmt
Program Services$97,432ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,798ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,927FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Park & bayou maintenance$4,225,846$4,225,846
Construction and design$329,440$329,440
Program supplies and equip$318,874$318,874
Graphics and Printing$80,967$70,057$7,262$3,648

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,137TotalAmt
Program Services$4,386ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$500ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,251FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,574,828TotalAmt
Program Services$19,535,730ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$637,055ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$402,043FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,987,554BOYAmt
EOY$18,833,077EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,957,894BOYAmt
EOY$17,344,110EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,851,855BOYAmt
EOY$16,836,960EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$748,385BOYAmt
EOY$793,412EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,065BOYAmt
EOY$42,380EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$14,416,919LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$168,167LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,732,114BOYAmt
EOY$14,248,752EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,881,703BOYAmt
EOY$13,638,465EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$474,468BOYAmt
EOY$992,881EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$73,670,038BOYAmt
EOY$82,730,037EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$713,047BOYAmt
EOY$1,059,706EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,799,950BOYAmt
EOY$2,194,260EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$96,357BOYAmt
EOY$96,357EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$963,200BOYAmt
EOY$723,241EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,572,554BOYAmt
EOY$4,073,564EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,625,347BOYAmt
EOY$11,923,239EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,917,668BOYAmt
EOY$58,678,802EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,554,469BOYAmt
EOY$8,054,432EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$70,097,484BOYAmt
EOY$78,656,473EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$73,670,038BOYAmt
EOY$82,730,037EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$7,998,863ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$560,126NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$18,117,476CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$31,059,339CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$13,166,783CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$16,549,907CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$18,882,770CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$97,776,275TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$18,117,476CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$31,059,339CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$13,166,783CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$16,549,907CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$18,882,770CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$97,776,275TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$49,864,348SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$47,911,927PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$437,826CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$469,406CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$573,088CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$776,986CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,088,797CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,346,103TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$101,122,378TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$33,819,918GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.47380PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.40810PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee EtcfalseAgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (true)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,001,014BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$320,881InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$34,400AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$6,287,495EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,588,069BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$446,508InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$33,563AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$6,001,014EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,971,277BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$641,269InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$24,477AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$5,588,069EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,407,434BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$19,508ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$190,712InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$233,216OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$31,737AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$4,971,277EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,635,837BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$59,435InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$255,835OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$32,003AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$5,407,434EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.49020PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.50980TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RYes (true)RelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$24,342InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,026,230OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$14,050,572BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$91,817OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$50,500DepreciationAmt
Book Value$41,317BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$241,125OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$99,304DepreciationAmt
Book Value$141,821BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$33,405OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$18,363DepreciationAmt
Book Value$15,042BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$14,248,752TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescConstruction contracts payableDesc
Amt$723,241Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$723,241TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$29,423,514TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$560,126NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$44,670DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$293,550OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$898,346RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$28,525,168RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$48,523InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$48,523RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$28,573,691TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$20,575,892TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$44,670DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$4,917OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$49,587ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$20,526,305ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$48,523InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$48,523ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$20,574,828TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part IV, Line 2b: Explanation of escrow account liabilityHBP is holding funds in the amount of $96,357 on behalf of three park-related organizations which have little activity and no current need for the funds.
Part V, Line 4: Intended uses of the endowment fund.The majority of the endowed funds are held by the Houston Parks Board Foundation and are intended to support the operations of Houston Parks Board. Houston Parks Board also holds cash that is restricted for the development of permanent parks and green space.
Part XI, Line 2d: Other revenue amounts included in F/S but not included on form 990Income of related Foundation $293550
Part XII, Line 2d: Other expenses and losses per audited F/SExpenses of related Foundation $4917

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Solicitation Of Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (true)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Sterling AssocBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line155 Waugh DrAddressLine1Txt
CityHoustonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77007ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ActivityMajor gift consultingActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of FundsfalseFundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Gross Receipts$9,551,035GrossReceiptsAmt
Retained By Contractor$143,000RetainedByContractorAmt
Net To Organization$9,408,035NetToOrganizationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Gross Receipts$9,551,035TotalGrossReceiptsAmt
Total Retained By Contractors$143,000TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization$9,408,035TotalNetToOrganizationAmt
Licensed StatesTXLicensedStatesCd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Annual LunchEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$648,781GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$627,781CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$21,000GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$64,037RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$27,468FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$1,730OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2BG DayEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$102,360GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$102,360CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Total$751,141GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$730,141CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$21,000GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$64,037RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$27,468FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$1,730OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$93,235DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$72,235NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc
City of Houston
901 BagbyHoustonTX77002746001164170(c)(1)$606,722$0Land funding
Friends of Mandell Park
PO Box 66551HoustonTX77266300287080501(c)(3)$8,312$0Park Maintenance & Improvement
Houston Parks Board LGC Inc
300 N Post Oak LaneHoustonTX77024263091027170(c)(1)$5,062,294$4,515,595Land funding / project conveyanceBookLand
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org3Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeScholarshipsGrantTypeTxt
Recipient19RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$32,242CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceGrantmaker's Description of How Grants are UsedFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Houston Parks Board (HPB) solicits gifts and bequests for park acquisitions, additions, and improvements within the City of Houston and the surrounding metropolitan area. From time to time, it transfers land to or purchases land for the City of Houston or the Houston Parks Board LGC, a local government corporation that was formed to hold the parkland and improvements managed by HPB for the City of Houston. HPB also acts as an agent for the City of Houston regarding certain funds that are maintained on behalf of the City. One such fund provides scholarships to students. The Houston Parks and Recreation Department's A.S.K. Group determines the ASK scholarship recipients and has HPB write a check directly to the school the student is attending. The ASK program monitors the initial and ongoing qualification of scholarship recipients, not HPB.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd
Rebuttable Presumption ProcfalseRebuttablePresumptionProcInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Andrew Newman
Activation/Op Dir$177,231$19,531$196,762
Beth White
President & CEO$240,461$26,327$301,288$24,000$10,500
Charles Place
Capital Proj Mg Dr$182,238$192,848$3,537$7,073
Doug Overman
Chief Adv Offc to 4/15/19$152,188$152,188
Jeri Nordbrock
CFO$129,877$18,684$171,736$17,228$5,947
Matthew Rondot
Conserv/Maint Dir$115,085$12,119$150,719$18,490$5,025

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution9ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$7,712,090NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, Line 4d: Other Program Services DescriptionOTHER PROGRAM SERVICES 4: The Houston Parks Board assists with special projects to promote cultural activities and athletic events as well as managing trust accounts for City supported park and community programs.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review ProcessThe 990 is reviewed by HPB's CFO and President then distributed to the Board of Directors prior to filing with the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of ConflictsMembers of the HPB Board of Directors and Staff complete disclosure statements annually and update them when changes occur from the disclosure statement on file at HPB. If a conflict of interest is disclosed, the Governance & Nominating committee reviews the material facts associated with the potential conflict. If the committee determines a conflict exists, the member is separated from influencing all future board actions with respect to such conflict.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a: Compensation Review & Approval Process - CEO, Top ManagementA subcommittee of the Executive Committee of HPB conducts an evaluation review for the top management official. The evaluation includes a performance review, an evaluation of compensation for comparable positions, and feedback from other board members. A written substantiation of the review and compensation decision is then prepared.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b: Compensation Review and Approval Process for Officers and Key EmployeesThe President & CEO evaluates key employees on an annual basis. The process includes a written performance review and an evaluation of compensation for comparable positions.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly AvailableGoverning documents, the conflict of interest policy, and financial statements are available upon request.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
Houston Parks Board LGC Inc
300 N Post Oak LaneHoustonTX77024263091027Provide support for the City's park systemTX170(c)(1)GovernmentCity of Houstonfalse
Houston Parks Board Foundation
300 N Post Oak LaneHoustonTX77024274576670Provide support for Houston Parks BoardTX501(c)(3)12aHouston Parks BoardYes (true)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Houston Parks Board LGC IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypebTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$9,561,302InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationCashMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.