CAPITOL HILL DAY SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CAPITOL HILL DAY SCHOOL (EIN 52-0894477)
Tax period
2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
Filed
2020-12-16
IRS object ID
202013519349300531
Schema version
2019v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-12-16T12:34:56-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN521392008PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GELMAN ROSENBERG & FREEDMANBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14550 MONTGOMERY AVE SUITE 800NAddressLine1Txt
CityBETHESDACityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP208142930ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN520894477EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CAPITOL HILL DAY SCHOOLBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCAPIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2025472244PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1210 S CAROLINA AVE SEAddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP200031998ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDANIELLE M BOWENPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone2025472244PhoneNum
Signature2020-12-16SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonRICHARD J LOCASTRO CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00288314PTIN
Phone3019519090PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerR JASON GRAYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1210 S CAROLINA AVE SEAddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP200031998ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$9,272,128GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.CHDS.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1969FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateDCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSEE PART III, LINE 1.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body16VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent15VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee115TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers50TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$805,656PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$230,611CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$7,623,156PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$8,144,826CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$868,773PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$430,393CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$24,383PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$9,138CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$9,321,968PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$8,814,968CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,028,609PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,143,460CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,436,545PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,733,163CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$514,198CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$2,319,987PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$2,244,353CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$8,785,141PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$9,120,976CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$536,827PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$306,008CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$16,084,702TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$15,816,128TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$5,132,149TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$5,483,208TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$10,952,553NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$10,332,920NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionCAPITOL HILL DAY SCHOOL IS A CO-EDUCATIONAL INDEPENDENT SCHOOL SERVING STUDENTS FROM PRE-KINDERGARTEN THROUGH 8TH GRADE. CAPITOL HILL DAY SCHOOL DEEPLY ENGAGES A DIVERSE COMMUNITY OF STUDENTS IN CONNECTING THE CLASSROOM WITH THE LARGER WORLD, SUPPORTING EACH CHILD IN DEVELOPING CONFIDENCE, COMPASSION, AND INTELLECTUAL CAPACITY TO LIVE A LIFE OF PURPOSE AND VALUE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$7,469,948ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,143,460GrantAmt
Revenue$8,144,826RevenueAmt
DescCAPITOL HILL DAY SCHOOL IS AN INDEPENDENT, CO-EDUCATIONAL SCHOOL FOR STUDENTS IN PRE-KINDERGARTEN THROUGH EIGHTH GRADE. TOGETHER, ITS ACADEMIC DAY PROGRAM AND AUXILIARY PROGRAMS IN THE LATE AFTERNOON AND SUMMER REFLECT THE SCHOOL'S COMMITMENT TO CREATE A COMMUNITY OF STUDENTS FROM VARYING BACKGROUNDS IN WHICH INDIVIDUAL DIFFERENCES ARE RESPECTED AND VALUED.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$7,469,948TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonYes (1)GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document2IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee115EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members16GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member15IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (1)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDANIELLE M BOWENPersonNm
Phone2023869926PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1210 SOUTH CAROLINA AVENUE SEAddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20003ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
LILY BROWN
CHAIR5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOUG RAWALD
VICE CHAIR5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LISA SCHULE
TREASURER5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
TINA ASHWORTH
SECRETARY3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
TWANDA AMOS
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LEAH DANIELS
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MONICA MIRACKY
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LISA RICHARDS TONEY
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PHYLLIS JANE YOUNG
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GARETH JONES
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RON LANGKAMP
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID LENTER
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELIZABETH CHENARD
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRENT JACKSON
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SAM MARUCA
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WENDELL MCGINNIS
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
R JASON GRAY
HEAD OF SCHOOL50.00Yes (X)$203,189$0$15,205
DANIELLE M BOWEN
CFO50.00Yes (X)$168,851$0$11,813
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$372,040TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$27,018TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COAKLEY & WILLIAMS CONSTRUCTIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17475 WISONSIN AVE 900AddressLine1Txt
CityBETHESDACityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20814ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesCONSTRUCTION FOR RENOVATION OF LEASED SPServicesDesc
Compensation$177,240CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$230,611AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$33,214NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$230,611TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION & FEES900099$7,333,731$7,333,731
CAMP/AFTER SCHOOL900099$788,995$788,995
AUXILIARY SERVICES900099$22,100$22,100
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$8,144,826TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$303,281TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$303,281ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$584,272SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$457,160SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$127,112SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$127,112TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$127,112ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUSDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$9,138TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$9,138ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$9,138OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,814,968TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$8,144,826RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$439,531ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,143,460TotalAmt
Program Services$1,143,460ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$423,676TotalAmt
Program Services$125,121ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$265,726ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$32,829FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,255,711TotalAmt
Program Services$3,644,005ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$355,991ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$255,715FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$247,119TotalAmt
Program Services$213,319ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,699ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,101FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$448,293TotalAmt
Program Services$360,482ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$58,022ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$29,789FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$358,364TotalAmt
Program Services$283,568ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$49,189ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$25,607FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,725TotalAmt
Management And General$6,725ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$104,085TotalAmt
Management And General$104,085ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,781TotalAmt
Management And General$49,781ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$405,687TotalAmt
Program Services$323,335ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$30,036ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$52,316FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,732TotalAmt
Program Services$5,635ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,572ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$34,525FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$134,854TotalAmt
Program Services$52,288ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$53,688ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$28,878FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$194,003TotalAmt
Program Services$132,314ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$45,739ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,950FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$323,794TotalAmt
Program Services$323,794ProgramServicesAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,595TotalAmt
Program Services$3,244ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,716ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$635FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$66,889TotalAmt
Program Services$66,889ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$468,164TotalAmt
Program Services$468,164ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$96,528TotalAmt
Program Services$50,255ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$46,273ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
INSTRUCTIONAL SUPPLIES$74,834$74,834
REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE$73,457$73,371$86
PROF. DEVELOPMENT$43,986$39,988$2,067$1,931
BAD DEBT EXPENSE$29,547$14,398$10,603$4,546

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$115,692TotalAmt
Program Services$71,484ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,832ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,376FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,120,976TotalAmt
Program Services$7,469,948ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,136,830ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$514,198FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,143BOYAmt
EOY$3,143EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,860,380BOYAmt
EOY$1,531,318EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$350,823BOYAmt
EOY$193,928EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$93,612BOYAmt
EOY$28,763EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$240,658BOYAmt
EOY$205,341EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$8,829,844LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$4,699,713LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,447,069BOYAmt
EOY$4,130,131EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,064,017BOYAmt
EOY$9,698,504EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,000BOYAmt
EOY$25,000EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,084,702BOYAmt
EOY$15,816,128EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$858,763BOYAmt
EOY$621,618EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,104,678BOYAmt
EOY$785,031EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,957,797BOYAmt
EOY$2,830,929EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$1,031,762EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$210,911BOYAmt
EOY$213,868EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,132,149BOYAmt
EOY$5,483,208EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,183,641BOYAmt
EOY$9,561,485EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$768,912BOYAmt
EOY$771,435EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,952,553BOYAmt
EOY$10,332,920EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,084,702BOYAmt
EOY$15,816,128EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$306,008ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$313,625NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$722,311BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$6,729InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$729,040EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$678,679BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,630ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$42,002InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$722,311EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$640,772BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$37,907InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$678,679EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$567,171BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$73,601InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$640,772EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$599,472BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$32,301InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$567,171EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.61110BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.38890PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$91,691OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$91,691BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,462,755OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,784,563DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,678,192BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$844,687OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$647,412DepreciationAmt
Book Value$197,275BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$430,711OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$267,738DepreciationAmt
Book Value$162,973BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$4,130,131TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDEFERRED RENTDesc
Amt$213,868Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$213,868TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$7,308,102TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$313,625NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$313,625RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$7,621,727RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$49,781InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$1,143,460OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$1,193,241RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$8,814,968TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$7,927,735TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$7,927,735ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$49,781InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,143,460OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,193,241ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$9,120,976TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE INTENDED TO BE USED FOR FINANCIAL AID, TEACHER PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT OR EDUCATIONAL ENHANCEMENTS.
PART X, LINE 2:FOR THE YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2020 AND 2019, THE SCHOOL HAS DOCUMENTED ITS CONSIDERATION OF FASB ASC 740-10, INCOME TAXES, THAT PROVIDES GUIDANCE FOR REPORTING UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES AND HAS DETERMINED THAT NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS QUALIFY FOR EITHER RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE NETTED AGAINST REVENUE ON THE 1,143,460. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND REPORTED AS TUITION ASSISTANCE FINANICAL STATEMENTS AND NETTED AGAINST REVENUE ON FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 7C.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE NETTED AGAINST REVENUE ON THE 1,143,460. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND REPORTED AS TUITION ASSISTANCE FINANICAL STATEMENTS AND NETTED AGAINST REVENUE ON FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 7C.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid Rcvd0GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPUBLISHED IN THE WASHINGTON POST ON FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 29TH, 2019 IN THE METRO SECTION, PAGE B3.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (5 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
TUITION FINANCIAL AID59$989,955
EMPLOYEE TUITION REMISSION13$82,804
TUITION FINANCIAL AID - SUMMER CAMP27$22,752
TUITION FINANCIAL AID - AFTER SCHOOL PROGRAM26$46,360
EMPLOYEE TUITION REMISSION - SUMMER CAMP7$1,589

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCAPITOL HILL DAY SCHOOL PROVIDES FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO APPROVED ELIGIBLE FAMILIES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
R JASON GRAY
HEAD OF SCHOOL$203,189$0$0$0$0$0$14,216$0$989$0$218,394$0$0$0
DANIELLE M BOWEN
CFO$168,851$0$0$0$0$0$11,813$0$0$0$180,664$0$0$0

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DISTRICT OF COLUMBIABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN536001131BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2019-05-31BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$3,250,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeCURRENT REFUNDINGPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$581,071RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$3,250,000TotalProceedsAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$120,086OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2012SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.00000PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.00000PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.00000TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DueYes (1)NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (1)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NAMES ARE NOT INCLUDED TO AVOID DISCLOSURE OF FIANCIAL NEEDBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship With OrgTRUSTEERelationshipWithOrgTxt
Cash Grant$10,000CashGrantAmt
Type Of AssistanceFINANCIAL ASSISTANCETypeOfAssistanceTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution8ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$33,214NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, COLUMN (B):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHIS COLUMN INCLUDES THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS RECEIVEDExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4IN APRIL 2020, THE SCHOOL AMENDED AND RESTATED ITS BY-LAWS. THE MOST SIGNIFICANT CHANGE WAS THAT THE CORPORATION NO LONGER HAS MEMBERS. THE AFFAIRS OF THE CORPORATION WILL BE GOVERNED BY A BOARD OF TRUSTEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE CFO PREPARED THE INFORMATION REQUIRED TO COMPLETE THE 990 AND SUBMITTED IT TO THE OUTSIDE ACCOUNTANTS WHO THEN PREPARED THE 990 FOR REVIEW BY THE CFO. CHDS THEN DISTRIBUTED THE FORM 990 TO THE BOARD MEMBERS ELECTRONICALLY FOR REVIEW AND COMMENT BEFORE IT WAS FILED WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST POLICY REQUIRES FULL DISCLOSURE BY TRUSTEES OF ALL ACTUAL AND POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. EACH TRUSTEE OF THE BOARD, OFFICER, AND KEY EMPLOYEE OF THE SCHOOL ANNUALLY DISCLOSES ANY AND ALL FACTS THAT MAY BE CONSTRUED AS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, AND, WHENEVER SUCH ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT EXISTS, BEFORE ANY RELEVANT BOARD OR COMMITTEE ACTION. THE ASSET COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD REVIEWS DISCLOSURES AND DETERMINES WHETHER OR NOT A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS AND WHETHER OR NOT SUCH CONFLICT MATERIALLY AND ADVERSELY AFFECTS THE INTEREST OF THE SCHOOL. THE TRUSTEE WHOSE POTENTIAL CONFLICT IS UNDER REVIEW MAY NOT DEBATE, VOTE, OR OTHERWISE PARTICIPATE IN THE DETERMINATION. IF THE ASSET COMMITTEE DETERMINES THAT AN ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST DOES EXIST, THE BOARD ALSO DETERMINES AN APPROPRIATE REMEDY PURSUANT TO THE PROCESS SET FORTH IN THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST COMPLIANCE AND RESOLUTION PROCEDURES. SUCH A REMEDY MAY INCLUDE THE RECUSAL OF THE CONFLICTED TRUSTEE FROM CERTAIN MATTERS PENDING BEFORE THE BOARD. THE SAME CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY APPLIES TO EMPLOYEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15SALARIES ARE SET IN ACCORDANCE WITH POLICY ESTABLISHED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES USING COMPENSATION SURVEY DATA PROVIDED BY THE ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS OF GREATER WASHINGTON (AISGW), THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS (NAIS), AND THE ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT MARYLAND SCHOOLS (AIMS). THE SALARY IS INCORPORATED INTO A WRITTEN CONTRACT SIGNED BY BOTH PARTIES. THE LAST SALARY REVIEW WAS COMPLETED IN JUNE 2020.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE FROM THE SCHOOL UPON REQUEST. THE HEAD OF SCHOOL EVALUATES EACH REQUEST SEPARATELY AND, WHERE APPROPRIATE, PROVIDES THOSE DOCUMENTS TO THE REQUESTOR.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.