DEFIANCE COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
DEFIANCE COLLEGE (EIN 34-4430762)
Tax period
2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
Filed
2020-11-24
IRS object ID
202003299349300600
Schema version
2019v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-11-24T05:39:00-08:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TIMOTHY R PRUETT CPABusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14408 KAREN DRAddressLine1Txt
CityMIDDLETOWNCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45042ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN344430762EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Defiance CollegeBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlDEFIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4197832317PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1701 N Clinton StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityDefianceCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP43512ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRichanne MankeyPersonNm
Person TitlePresidentPersonTitleTxt
Phone4197832317PhoneNum
Signature2020-10-27SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTimothy R PruettPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01487255PTIN
Phone5135933325PhoneNum
Preparation2020-11-24PreparationDt
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerRichanne MankeyPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1701 N Clinton StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityDefianceCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP43512ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$22,033,196GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.defiance.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1850FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionDefiance College graduates students to lead distnctive lives in their chosen professions through a spirit of service by preparing them to know, to understand, to lead, and to serve.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body31VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent31VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee454TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers40TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,503,737PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,503,333CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$18,865,571PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$17,940,743CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,192,301PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,014,120CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,575,000CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$21,561,609PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$22,033,196CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$7,603,634PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$7,786,010CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,662,630PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,641,496CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$221,953CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$7,641,695PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$7,384,995CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$23,907,959PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$22,812,501CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,346,350PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$779,305CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$50,177,038TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$48,497,617TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$9,364,737TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$8,457,282TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$40,812,301NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$40,040,335NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionDefiance College graduates students to lead distinctive lives in their chosen professions through a spirit of service by preparing them to know, to understand, to lead, and to serve.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$21,452,524ExpenseAmt
Grant$7,786,010GrantAmt
Revenue$22,033,196RevenueAmt
DescPost-Secondary Education: Four Year Private Liberal Arts Residential College Accredited by the Higher Learning Commission of North Central Associations of Colleges and Universities serving approximately 600 Students on a 150 Acre campus in Northwestern Ohio. Degrees awarded in Associate of Arts, Bachelor of Science, Bachelor of Arts, Masters of Arts in Education, and Master in Business Administration. The college's support is derived from student tuition, fees, grants, private gifts, and auxiliary services.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$0ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
Descn/aDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$0ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
Descn/aDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$21,452,524TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionYes (true)DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document756IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee454EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members31GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member31IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTimothy R PruettPersonNm
Phone4197832317PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1701 N Clinton StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityDefianceCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP43512ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (35 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
Joyce Anderson
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeremy Ball
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Charlotte Beard
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Keith Bell SR
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Luana Bogue
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Pamela Borton
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Randall Buchman II
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Edward Buhl
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lynne de Sherbinin
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Fitzsimmons
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jon Gathman
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert Head
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Deb Hench
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Don Hileman
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas Hubbard
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Karl Ideman
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rita Kissner
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark Klein
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Antonio Linares
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Phillip Mallott
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Miller
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Margaret Mills
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael P Paul
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Chad Peter
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Grant Phillips
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Terry Rettig
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
George Smart
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tim Whetstone
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
William Finerty JR
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Barb Silvis
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
James Wieber
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richanne Mankey
President50.00$205,000$0$57,202Yes (X)
Lois McCullough
VP Finance 01/19-03/1950.00$20,908$0$2,556Yes (X)Yes (X)
Agnes Caldwell
VP Academics50.00$150,262$0$6,459Yes (X)
Timothy Pruett
VP Finance 03/19-12/1950.00$99,032$0$16,518Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$475,202TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$82,735TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBSN SportsPersonNm

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 660176AddressLine1Txt
CityDallasCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP752660176ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesClothing and uniformsServicesDesc
Compensation$112,989CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$165,370GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,337,963AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$133,597NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,503,333TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Tuition and Fees611310$14,858,564$0$0
Room and Board611710$3,082,179$0$3,082,179
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$17,940,743TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$443,356TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$443,356ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$570,764SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$570,764SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$570,764TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$570,764ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPaycheck Protection ProgramDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$1,575,000TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,575,000ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,575,000OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$22,033,196TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$14,858,564RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$5,671,299ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,786,010TotalAmt
Program Services$7,786,010ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$475,202TotalAmt
Program Services$150,262ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$264,940ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$60,000FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,782,245TotalAmt
Program Services$5,426,134ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$316,575ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$39,536FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$232,990TotalAmt
Program Services$207,632ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,451ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,907FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$700,891TotalAmt
Program Services$624,607ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$61,523ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,761FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$450,168TotalAmt
Program Services$401,172ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$39,515ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,481FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,743TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,743ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$67,065TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$67,065ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$144,246TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$144,246ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$184,699TotalAmt
Program Services$184,699ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,118,979TotalAmt
Program Services$3,029,269ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$51,985ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$37,725FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$522,238TotalAmt
Program Services$522,238ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$562,481TotalAmt
Program Services$549,362ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,693ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,426FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$304,421TotalAmt
Program Services$295,098ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,299ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$24FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$330,648TotalAmt
Program Services$330,648ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,542,684TotalAmt
Program Services$1,503,625ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,435ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,624FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$181,603TotalAmt
Program Services$62,160ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$119,443ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Purchased Services$273,456$251,888$3,940$17,628
Memberships$142,733$127,721$1,171$13,841
Rounding-$1-$1$0$0

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,812,501TotalAmt
Program Services$21,452,524ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,138,024ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$221,953FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,735BOYAmt
EOY$2,735EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,181,414BOYAmt
EOY$2,070,250EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$921,692BOYAmt
EOY$838,931EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$120,644BOYAmt
EOY$228,485EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,059,104BOYAmt
EOY$2,839,910EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,837BOYAmt
EOY$17,722EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$66,648BOYAmt
EOY$66,379EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$53,626,040LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$32,166,554LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,963,043BOYAmt
EOY$21,459,486EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,697,088BOYAmt
EOY$20,820,049EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$147,833BOYAmt
EOY$153,670EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,177,038BOYAmt
EOY$48,497,617EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,227,571BOYAmt
EOY$932,669EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$191,964BOYAmt
EOY$225,941EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,823,518BOYAmt
EOY$6,433,232EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,121,684BOYAmt
EOY$865,440EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,364,737BOYAmt
EOY$8,457,282EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,967,348BOYAmt
EOY$19,054,216EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,844,953BOYAmt
EOY$20,986,119EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,812,301BOYAmt
EOY$40,040,335EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,177,038BOYAmt
EOY$48,497,617EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$779,305ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$7,339NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewYes (true)AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedfalseFederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd
Other Support Sum$0OtherSupportSumAmt
Public Support CY1700PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support Total509$0PublicSupportTotal509Amt
Public Support CY5090PublicSupportCY509Pct
Investment Income CY0InvestmentIncomeCYPct

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Included$150,450AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$21,307,630BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$401,921ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$917,050InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,170,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$114,000OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$144,246AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$21,198,355EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$21,877,149BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$274,258ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$464,381InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$973,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$200,000OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$135,158AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$21,307,630EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$20,314,930BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,333,784ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,532,093InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$917,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$206,000OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$180,658AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$21,877,149EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$19,318,773BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$298,147ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,032,161InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$925,055GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$238,000OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$171,096AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$20,314,930EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$20,096,107BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$384,278ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$309,338InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,082,010GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$232,000OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$156,940AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$19,318,773EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.12000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.88000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$335,187OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$335,187BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$42,433,845OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$23,565,272DepreciationAmt
Book Value$18,868,573BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,404,877OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,957,318DepreciationAmt
Book Value$447,559BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,452,131OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,643,964DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,808,167BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$21,459,486TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Govt Advance to Student Loan Program$690,030
Asset Retirement Obligations$168,128
Liability under CRT$7,282
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$865,440TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$14,254,525TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$7,339NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$7,339RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$14,247,186RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$7,786,010OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$7,786,010RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$22,033,196TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$15,026,491TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$15,026,491ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$7,786,010OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$7,786,010ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$22,812,501TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Pt V, Line 4Endowment funds are used to support the operations of the institution. Over 95% of the permanently endowed funds are restricted to support student scholarships and academic programs.
Pt XI, Line 4bRevenue amounts included on return - other student aid 7,786,010.
Pt V, Line 4Expense amounts included on return - other student aid 7,786,010.
Pt III, Line 4It provides learning experience in the college of arts
Pt XII, Line 4bThis is the student aid that is awarded 7,786,010.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
OtherFinancial Aid or Government Assistance Explanation
Line 6bDefinance College receives federal and state aid on behalf of its students, in the student's name.
Line 3A statement of the school's policy was published in the area newspaper which is widely read in the area of many prospective students are recruited. A statement of the school's policy was published in the area newspaper which is widely read in the regional area by many prospective students that are recruited to Defiance College.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeDC Financial AidGrantTypeTxt
Recipient494RecipientCnt
Non Cash Assistance$7,786,010NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedFair valueValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceScholarships/GRNonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePt I Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationProcedures for monitoring the use of grant funds - Defiance College awards financial aid on the basis of demostrated need determined in conjunction with the free application for federal student aid (FAFSA). Defiance College scholarships are awared to eligible students in varying amounts up to full tuition the first year and are renewed each year according to established renewal requirements. Defiance College awards are coordinated with federal, state, and other outside financial aid award programs.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Richanne Mankey
$205,000$0$0$0$0$0$12,300$0$44,902$0$262,202$0$0$0
Lois McCullough
$20,908$0$0$0$0$0$1,050$0$1,506$0$23,464$0$0$0
Agnes Caldwell
$150,262$0$0$0$0$0$4,555$0$2,004$0$156,821$0$0$0
Timothy Pruett
$99,032$0$0$0$0$0$5,942$0$10,576$0$115,550$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Pt I Line 1aFringe Benefits or expenses explained
Pt I Line 1aPresident of the college is required by contract to live in college owned property. Cleaning services are provided for the college owned home used for college purposes. A fair market value of the home was added to non-taxable benefits.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Thomas HubbardBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionBoard MemberRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$107,157TransactionAmt
TransactionOffice SuppliesTransactionDesc
Sharing Of RevenuesfalseSharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Works Of Art WorksOfArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$12,500NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution5ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$117,858NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (2 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)Travel4$2,980Actual
Yes (X)Books31$259Actual
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceOtherFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe college uses a third party to sell the non cash securities.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Pt XII, Line 3bThe single audit is being delayed by the auditors because they are waiting on compliance standards to be issued by the federal government.
OtherWe beleive that the liberl arts form a broad basis for all learning. We affirm that academic excellance demands a committed search for the truth, competency in research and other problem solving methods, the ability to synthesize knowledge from many sources, and a capacity of self directing learning. We provide opportunities for students to perceive and make connections between the itellectual realm and the world. We strive to develop awareness of and sensitivity to global interdependence and diverse cultures. We are committed to the betterment of the community, the nation, and the world through the development of leadership skills and abilities. We create opportunities for students to initiate and facilitate beneficial action in and out of the classroom and encourage self-reflection of the role to the dedicated leaders. We provide opprotunities for studens to transform society through civic engagement along with application of their knowledge and understanding service.
Pt VI, Line 11bOrganization's process to review form 990 - The finance committee of the board of trustees reviewed the 990 via email and reported their findings and observations to the full board of trustees. The final form 990 was made available to all trustees on their internet website prior to the form being filed with the IRS.
Pt VI, Line 12cEnforcement of conflicts policy - The chairman of the board of trustees reviews annually all conflict of interest statements. The finance committee and board of trustees review all transactions with any interested parties.
Pt VI, Line 15aCompensation process for officers salaries of key employees (faculty, staff, officers, president, etc.) are compared to peer institutions (lower Ohio IIB and Peer CUPA). The president approves the salary of vice presidents and all other employees; These are not reviewed by independent persons.
Pt VI, Line 19Governing documents disclosure explanation as a private institution, these docments are not required to be disclosed to the public. When requested, the audited statements are shared.
Pt XILine 9 Other changes in net assets explanation - Student Aid -7,786,010 and Student Aid 7,786,010
Pt VI, Line 15bSalaries of key employees are compared to peer institutions (lower OHIO II B and Peer (CUPA). The president approves the salary of VP's and all other employees.
Pt XII, Line 3bDefiance College is not audited with any other firm.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Project 701BusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1701 N Clinton StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityDefianceCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP43512ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN273865865EIN
Primary ActivitiesSee StatementPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501 C 3ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status2PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1naBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Project 701BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Involved$0InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount Determinationn/aMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceOtherFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationProject 701 was dissolved in 2019ExplanationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.