NEXTENERGY CENTER: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NEXTENERGY CENTER (EIN 02-0648628)
Tax period
2019-10-01 to 2020-09-30
Filed
2021-08-16
IRS object ID
202142289349302504
Schema version
2019v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-08-16T11:23:36-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN390859910PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BAKER TILLY US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12000 TOWN CENTER STE 900AddressLine1Txt
CitySOUTHFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48075ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN020648628EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NEXTENERGY CENTERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlNEXTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3138330100PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1461 BURROUGHS STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityDETROITCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP482023419ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJAMES SABERPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT & CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3138330100PhoneNum
Signature2021-08-16SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTROY MARINE CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00187863PTIN
Phone2483727300PhoneNum
Preparation2021-08-11PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJAMES SABERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1461 BURROUGHS STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityDETROITCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP482023419ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$7,659,250GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.NEXTENERGY.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2002FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionNEXTENERGY WORKS WITH INNOVATORS TO ACCELERATE SMARTER, CLEANER, MORE ACCESSIBLE COMMUNITIES AND CITIES. NEXTENERGY IS A CONVENER, COLLABORATOR AND SERVICE PROVIDER ACCELERATING THE DEVELOPMENT AND GROWTH OF SMART GRID AND SMART MOBILITY COMPANIES, TECHNOLOGIES AND INDUSTRIES WITH AN AIM OF CREATING MORE SUSTAINABLE CITIES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee10TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers10TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,016,819PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,534,963CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$75,595PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$97,287CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$1,092,414PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$1,632,250CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$434,344PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,116,374CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,164,989PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$925,614CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$570,033PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$618,505CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$2,169,366PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$2,660,493CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,076,952PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,028,243CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$5,617,948TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$6,584,676TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$435,804TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,473,436TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$5,182,144NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$4,111,240NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO ENABLE THE COMMERCIALIZATION OF ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES THAT POSITIVELY CONTRIBUTE TO ECONOMIC COMPETITIVENESS, ENERGY SECURITY, AND THE ENVIRONMENT.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$205,913ExpenseAmt
Grant$13,416GrantAmt
DescFEDERAL PROGRAMS - TO DEVELOP AND EXECUTE CONSORTIA-BASED RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMS TO ACCELERATE THE COMMERCIALIZATION OF ADVANCED ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES AND SYSTEMS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,369,190ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,024,970GrantAmt
DescSTATE PROGRAMS - TO SUPPORT THE ORGANIZATION'S MISSION THROUGH FACILITATION OF RESEARCH, INDUSTRY DEVELOPMENT, AND DEMONSTRATION PROGRAMS WITHIN ADVANCED TECHNOLOGY APPLICATIONS AND INDUSTRIES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$120,135ExpenseAmt
Grant$77,988GrantAmt
DescFOUNDATIONS - TO SUPPORT THE ORGANIZATION'S CORE MISSION THROUGH CAPACITY BUILDING AND/OR PROGRAM FUNDING; PROGRAM FUNDS HAVE BEEN PROVIDED TO ADVANCE SMART CITY TECHNOLOGIES IN THE CITY OF DETROIT AND TO SUPPORT TECHNOLOGY CHALLENGES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$440,946ExpenseAmt
DescDEMONSTRATION CENTER - TO MAINTAIN A FACILITY WHICH WILL PROVIDE TESTING, DEMONSTRATION AND VALIDATION CONSULTING SERVICES FOR EMERGING SMART GRID AND SMART MOBILITY TECHNOLOGIES.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$440,946TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$2,136,184TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgYes (1)MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document8IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee10EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ANGELLA DURKINBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3138330100PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1461 BURROUGHS STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityDETROITCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP482023419ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
JAMES SABER
PRESIDENT & CEO40.00Yes (X)$228,425$0$20,514
DAVID JACKSON
DIRECTOR, BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT40.00$129,189$0$24,952Yes (X)
ANGELLA DURKIN
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER40.00$128,238$0$3,908Yes (X)
PATRICIA GLAZA
DIRECTOR THROUGH 11/192.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
LIZABETH ARDISANA
BOARD CHAIR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
STEVEN HILFINGER
SECRETARY-TREASURER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
NIGEL FRANCIS
DIRECTOR2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARCO BRUZZANO
DIRECTOR2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ERIC SHREFFLER
DIRECTOR2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
NED STAEBLER
DIRECTOR2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
SARIDA SCOTT
DIRECTOR2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
PAUL F SKALNY
DIRECTOR THROUGH 11/192.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$485,852TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$49,374TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K3IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$1,415,770GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$119,193AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,534,963TotalContributionsAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$97,287TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$97,287ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,027,000SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,027,000SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,632,250TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$97,287ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$784,109TotalAmt
Program Services$784,109ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$332,265TotalAmt
Program Services$332,265ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$381,085TotalAmt
Program Services$95,358ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$285,727ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$427,166TotalAmt
Program Services$419,988ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,178ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$63,413TotalAmt
Program Services$46,958ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,455ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,950TotalAmt
Program Services$48,843ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,107ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,413TotalAmt
Program Services$35,787ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,626ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,730TotalAmt
Program Services$19,640ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,090ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$60,000TotalAmt
Program Services$20,000ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$40,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,672TotalAmt
Program Services$11,573ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$32,099ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,645TotalAmt
Program Services$22,090ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,555ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,918TotalAmt
Program Services$3,249ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,669ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$92,261TotalAmt
Program Services$60,949ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$31,312ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,804TotalAmt
Program Services$12,790ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,014ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,519TotalAmt
Program Services$14,216ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,303ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,565TotalAmt
Program Services$16,228ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,337ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCONSULTANTS AND CONTRACDesc
Total$232,975TotalAmt
Program Services$184,406ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$48,569ManagementAndGeneralAmt

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,003TotalAmt
Program Services$7,735ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,268ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,660,493TotalAmt
Program Services$2,136,184ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$524,309ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$364,410BOYAmt
EOY$4,677,473EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$490,967BOYAmt
EOY$550,504EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,203BOYAmt
EOY$2,310EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$1,954,156LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,851,511LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$124,165BOYAmt
EOY$102,645EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,636,203BOYAmt
EOY$1,251,744EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,617,948BOYAmt
EOY$6,584,676EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$325,441BOYAmt
EOY$2,473,436EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$110,363BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$435,804BOYAmt
EOY$2,473,436EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,569,565BOYAmt
EOY$3,563,519EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$612,579BOYAmt
EOY$547,721EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,182,144BOYAmt
EOY$4,111,240EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,617,948BOYAmt
EOY$6,584,676EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,028,243ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$42,661NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,819,340CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,477,141CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,051,117CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,016,819CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,534,963CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,899,380TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,819,340CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,477,141CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,051,117CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,016,819CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,534,963CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,899,380TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$365,076SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$7,534,304PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$255,610CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$325,848CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$173,190CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$75,595CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$97,287CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$927,530TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$16,280CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$74CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Total$16,354TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$8,843,264TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.85200PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.88420PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (1)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$34,000OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$34,000TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II-B, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCOMMUNICATING WITH PUBLIC OFFICIALS REGARDING LEGISLATIVE AND ADMINISTRATIVE MATTERS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,954,156OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,851,511DepreciationAmt
Book Value$102,645BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$102,645TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,589,589TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$42,661NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$42,661RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$1,632,250RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$1,632,250TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$2,660,493TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$2,660,493ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$2,660,493TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationNEXTENERGY HAS RECEIVED NOTIFICATION THAT IT QUALIFIES AS A TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE U.S. INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND CORRESPONDING PROVISIONS OF STATE LAW AND, ACCORDINGLY, IS NOT SUBJECT TO FEDERAL OR STATE INCOME TAXES ON RELATED INCOME. NEXTENERGY FOLLOWS GUIDELINES INCLUDED IN STANDARDS RELATING TO THE ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES. THE TAX EFFECTS FROM AN UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION CAN BE RECOGNIZED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, ONLY IF THE POSITION IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT TO BE SUSTAINED ON AUDIT, BASED ON THE TECHNICAL MERITS OF THE POSITION. NEXTENERGY RECOGNIZES THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT BENEFIT OF A TAX POSITION ONLY AFTER DETERMINING THAT THE RELEVANT TAX AUTHORITY WOULD MORE LIKELY THAN NOT SUSTAIN THE POSITION FOLLOWING AN AUDIT. FOR TAX POSITIONS MEETING THE MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THRESHOLD, THE AMOUNT RECOGNIZED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS IS THE LARGEST BENEFIT THAT HAS A GREATER THAN 50 PERCENT LIKELIHOOD OF BEING REALIZED, UPON ULTIMATE SETTLEMENT WITH THE RELEVANT TAX AUTHORITY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (3 entries)

RegionRegionTxtType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND) - ALBANIA, ANDORRA, AUSTRIA, BELGIUMGRANTSSEE PART V$132,553
NORTH AMERICA - CANADA AND MEXICO, BUT NOT THE UNITED STATESGRANTSSEE PART V$99,877
MIDDLE EASH AND NORTH AFRICAGRANTSSEE PART V$100,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$332,430SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$332,430TotalSpentAmt

Grants To Org Outside US GrantsToOrgOutsideUSGrp (3 entries)

RegionRegionTxtCash GrantCashGrantAmt
EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND) - ALBANIA, ANDORRA, AUSTRIA, BELGIUM$132,553
NORTH AMERICA - CANADA AND MEXICO, BUT NOT THE UNITED STATES$99,877
MIDDLE EAST AND NORTH AFRICA$100,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org0Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org6TotalOtherOrgCnt
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 2:THE PURPOSE OF THE AWARDS WAS TO CONDUCT TECHNOLOGY DEMONSTRATIONS IN THE UNITED STATES. NEXTENERGY ENTERS INTO A CONTRACT WITH EACH ORGANIZATION RECEIVING FUNDING. THIS CONTRACT INCLUDES PERFORMANCE MILESTONES, REPORTING REQUIREMENTS AND SUPPORT DOCUMENTATION REQUIRED TO BE MAINTAINED TO SUPPORT EXENDITURES UNDER THE AWARD. NEXTENERGY MONITORS COMPLETION OF EACH CONTRACT'S PERFORMANCE REQUIREMENTS.
PART III ACCOUNTING METHOD:

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (20 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxtAddress Line2USAddress/AddressLine2TxtIRC SectionIRCSectionDesc
MTD MARKETING GROUP LLC
811 N MAIN STROYAL OAKMI48067263645005$13,581TO SUPPORT DEMONSTRATION OF NEW MOBILITY TECHNOLOGY
AEROTRONIC
7601 E 88TH PLACE BUILDING 5INDIANAPOLISIN46256831097624$7,000TO SUPPORT DEMONSTRATION OF NEW MOBILITY TECHNOLOGY
ROADBOTICS
224 N EUCLID AVE SUITE 403PITTSBURGHPA15206822474467$41,251TO SUPPORT DEMONSTRATION OF NEW MOBILITY TECHNOLOGY
BEDESTRIAN LLC
425 N MAIN STANN ARBORMI48104824673677$40,187TO SUPPORT DEMONSTRATION OF NEW MOBILITY TECHNOLOGY
HAAS INC
1651 N WHIPPLECHICAGOIL606475024383963236$15,000TO SUPPORT DEMONSTRATION OF NEW MOBILITY TECHNOLOGY
AKTV8
50660 CENTURY DRWIXOMMI48393472203849$38,450TO SUPPORT DEMONSTRATION OF NEW MOBILITY TECHNOLOGY
GOKID CORPORATION
66 NORTH AVENUEWESTPORTCT06880812918537$53,904TO SUPPORT DEMONSTRATION OF NEW MOBILITY TECHNOLOGY
INTVO
330 LIBERTY STANN ARBORMI48104830924914$19,270TO SUPPORT DEMONSTRATION OF NEW MOBILITY TECHNOLOGY
KTISIS LLC
2252 E SHORE DRROCHESTER HILLSMI48307461494592$33,600TO SUPPORT DEMONSTRATION OF NEW MOBILITY TECHNOLOGY
MICHIGAN STATE UNIVERSITY
CONTRACT GRANT ADMINISTRATIONEAST LANSINGMI48824386005984$35,000TO SUPPORT COMMERCIALIZATION EFFORTS OF SMART GRID TECHNOLOGY AND PROVIDE COST SHARE FOR FEDERAL AWARD.HANNAH ADMINISTRATION 426 AUDITORIU115
NEUVOKAS CORPORATION
3206 6 ROADAHMEEKMI49901463850898$41,250TO SUPPORT DEMONSTRATION OF NEW MOBILITY TECHNOLOGY
PARKOFON
5444 CHIEFTAIN CIRALEXANDRIAVA22312825365955$77,000TO SUPPORT DEMONSTRATION OF NEW MOBILITY TECHNOLOGY
PRATT MILLER
29600 WK SMITH DRIVENEW HUDSONMI48165363681684$49,978TO SUPPORT DEMONSTRATION OF NEW MOBILITY TECHNOLOGY
SCION PLASMA
4942 DAWN AVENUEEAST LANSINGMI48833825196879$30,000TO SUPPORT COMMERCIALIZATION EFFORTS OF SMART GRID TECHNOLOGY AND PROVIDE COST SHARE FOR FEDERAL AWARD.
ADASTEC CORP
353 SACRAMENTO ST STE 1812SAN FRANCISCOCA94111364860443$50,000TO SUPPORT DEMONSTRATION OF NEW MOBILITY TECHNOLOGY
SMARTCONE USA INC
CITY NATIONAL BANK 1140 AVENUE OFNEW YORKNY10036352547823$77,988TO SUPPORT DEMONSTRATION OF NEW MOBILITY TECHNOLOGYTHE AMERICAS 2ND FLOOR
GHSP
1250 S BEECHTREE STREETGRAND HAVENMI49417381941886$33,710TO SUPPORT COMMERCIALIZATION EFFORTS OF SMART GRID TECHNOLOGY AND PROVIDE COST SHARE FOR FEDERAL AWARD.
IXR MOBILITY
400 RENAISSANCE CENTER DRIVEDETROITMI48243271765290$16,690TO SUPPORT DEMONSTRATION OF NEW MOBILITY TECHNOLOGY
NAVYA
1406 E MICHIGAN AVENUESALINEMI48176813978060$69,750TO SUPPORT DEMONSTRATION OF NEW MOBILITY TECHNOLOGY
PIKMYKID
5115 MEMORIAL HIGHWAYTAMPAFL33634472632308$40,500TO SUPPORT DEMONSTRATION OF NEW MOBILITY TECHNOLOGY
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org19TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationNEXTENERGY AWARDS A CONTRACT TO EACH ORGANIZATION RECEIVING AWARDS OR ASSISTANCE. THIS CONTRACT OUTLINES REPORTING REQUIREMENTS BASED ON THE TYPE OF AWARD AND SUPPORTING DOCUMENTATION THAT IS REQUIRED TO BE MAINTAINED FOR EXPENDITURES UNDER THE AWARD.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JAMES SABER
PRESIDENT & CEO$228,425$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$20,514$0$248,939$0$0$0
DAVID JACKSON
DIRECTOR, BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT$129,189$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$24,952$0$154,141$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 7FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationNEXTENERGY OFFERS AN INCENTIVE COMPENSATION PAYMENT TO EMPLOYEES BASED ON ORGANIZATIONAL AND INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCE IF ORGANIZATIONAL GOALS ARE MET, AND THE ORGANIZATION HAS POSITIVE CASH FLOW IN AN AMOUNT TO OFFSET THE BONUS PAYMENTS. ORGANIZATIONAL PERFORMANCE BONUS IS DISTRIBUTED AS A LUMP SUM TO ALL EMPLOYEES AND INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCE BONUS IS PAID AS 0 TO 7% OF EMPLOYEE BASE PAY, BASED ON INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCE RATINGS. DURING THE CURRENT YEAR, THE TARGETS WERE NOT ACHIEVED AND NO PAYMENTS WERE MADE UNDER THE INCENTIVE PROGRAM.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS FIRST REVIEWED BY THE CEO AND COO. AFTER SATISFACTORY REVIEW BY MANAGEMENT, THE FORM 990 IS GIVEN TO THE BOARD AUDIT & FINANCE COMMITTEE TO CONDUCT A REVIEW. UPON SATISFACTORY REVIEW BY THE FINANCE COMMITTEE, THE FINAL 990 IS PROVIDED TO EACH DIRECTOR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CA. EACH DIRECTOR, OFFICER AND EMPLOYEE IS PROVIDED WITH AND ASKED TO REVIEW A COPY OF THIS POLICY AND TO ACKNOWLEDGE IN WRITING THAT HE OR SHE HAS DONE SO. B. ANNUALLY EACH DIRECTOR, OFFICER AND EMPLOYEE COMPLETES A DISCLOSURE FORM IDENTIFYING ANY RELATIONSHIPS, POSITIONS OR CIRCUMSTANCES IN WHICH HE OR SHE IS INVOLVED THAT HE OR SHE BELIEVES COULD CONTRIBUTE TO A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. SUCH RELATIONSHIPS, POSITIONS OR CIRCUMSTANCES MIGHT INCLUDE SERVICE AS A DIRECTOR OR OF CONSULTANT TO ANOTHER NONPROFIT ORGANIZATION, OR OWNERSHIP OF A BUSINESS THAT MIGHT PROVIDE GOODS OR SERVICES TO NEXTENERGY. ANY SUCH INFORMATION REGARDING THE BUSINESS INTERESTS OF A DIRECTOR, OFFICER, EMPLOYEE OR VOLUNTEER, OR A FAMILY MEMBER THEREOF, SHALL BE TREATED AS CONFIDENTIAL AND SHALL GENERALLY BE MADE AVAILABLE ONLY TO THE CHAIR, THE PRESIDENT, AND ANY COMMITTEE APPOINTED TO ADDRESS CONFLICTS OF INTEREST, EXCEPT TO THE EXTENT ADDITIONAL DISCLOSURE IS NECESSARY IN CONNECTION WITH THE IMPLEMENTATION OF THIS POLICY. C. THIS POLICY IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY EACH MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. ANY CHANGES TO THE POLICY SHALL BE COMMUNICATED TO ALL DIRECTORS, OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15AN ANNUAL REVIEW OF CEO COMPENSATION IS PERFORMED BY THE NOMINATION & COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. THEY PROVIDE WRITTEN RECOMMENDATIONS FOR COMPENSATION BASED ON ANNUAL SALARY SURVEYS REVIEWED. AN ANNUAL REVIEW OF COMPENSATION OF OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES IS PERFORMED BY EXECUTIVE STAFF. THEY REVIEW INDUSTRY SPECIFIC SALARY SURVEYS AND PROVIDE WRITTEN RECOMMENDATIONS FOR COMPENSATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE ORGANIZATION HAS A COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT AND SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.