NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF CLEAN WATER AGENCIES: Form 990, tax year 2019
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF CLEAN WATER AGENCIES (EIN 23-7088488)
- Tax period
- 2019-10-01 to 2020-09-30
- Filed
- 2021-02-09
- IRS object ID
- 202140409349300624
- Schema version
- 2019v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-02-09T11:32:11-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-09-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 111986323 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MARCUM LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1899 L STREET NW SUITE 850 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20036 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2019-10-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 237088488 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF CLEAN WATER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | AGENCIES | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | NATI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2028332672 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1130 CONNECTICUT AVENUE NW NO 10 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20036 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ADAM KRANTZ | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2028332672 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-02-09 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | FRANK H SMITH | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00639053 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2022274000 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2019 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | ADAM KRANTZ | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1130 CONNECTICUT AVENUE NW NO 1050 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20036 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $10,953,960 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.NACWA.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1970 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | DC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | BE THE LEADING ADVOCATE FOR RESPONSIBLE NATIONAL POLICIES THAT ADVANCE A SUSTAINABLE APPROACH TO CLEAN WATER. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 32 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 32 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 31 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 650 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $31,500 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | -$8,567 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $42,530 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $17,280 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $7,103,654 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $6,930,833 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $136,250 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $214,475 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $51,321 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $112,147 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $7,333,755 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $7,274,735 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $20,000 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $30,000 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,117,473 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,186,966 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $2,974,343 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $2,784,813 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $7,111,816 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $7,001,779 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $221,939 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $272,956 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $7,730,740 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $8,378,244 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $2,781,284 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $3,197,306 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $4,949,456 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $5,180,938 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | NACWA PLAYS A PROMINENT ROLE IN CLEAN WATER LEGISLATION, REGULATION, AND LITIGATION. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF CLEAN WATER AGENCIES (NACWA) IS THE LEADING ADVOCATE FOR RESPONSIBLE NATIONAL POLICIES THAT ADVANCE CLEAN WATER. NACWA REPRESENTS THE COLLECTIVE INTERESTS OF AMERICA'S PUBLICLY OWNED WASTEWATER, STORM WATER, AND COLLECTION SYSTEM UTILITIES - DEDICATED PUBLIC SERVANTS AND TRUE ENVIRONMENTAL CHAMPIONS. FOR 50 YEARS, NACWA HAS BEEN A LEADING VOICE IN CONGRESS, AT THE U.S. ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY, IN THE MEDIA, AND IN THE COURTS. NACWA MAINTAINS A KEY ROLE IN THE DEVELOPMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL LEGISLATION AND WORKS CLOSELY WITH FEDERAL REGULATORY AGENCIES IN THE IMPLEMENTATION OF SOUND ENVIRONMENTAL PROGRAMS. NACWA IS ALSO AN INVALUABLE RESOURCE FOR THE CLEAN WATER SECTOR THROUGH ITS CONFERENCES AND PEER-TO-PEER BEST PRACTICES SHARING. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | Yes (1) | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 20 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 31 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | Yes (1) | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Nondeductible Contri Discl | Yes (1) | NondeductibleContriDisclInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 32 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 32 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ADAM KRANTZ | PersonNm |
| Phone | 2028332672 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1130 CONNECTICUT AVENUE NW NO 1050 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20036 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (49 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAULA DANNENFELDT FORMER | |||||||||
| KEY EMPLOYEE, CAO - UNTIL 09/2019 | 37.50 | Yes (X) | $445,759 | $0 | $61,211 | ||||
| ADAM KRANTZ | |||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 37.50 | $367,376 | $0 | $86,613 | Yes (X) | ||||
| CHRISTOPHER J HORNBACK | |||||||||
| DEPUTY CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 37.50 | $212,816 | $0 | $67,332 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MEREDITH RISTIC | |||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 37.50 | $216,501 | $0 | $59,731 | Yes (X) | ||||
| NATHAN GARDNER-ANDREWS | |||||||||
| CHIEF ADVOCACY OFFICER | 37.50 | $204,665 | $0 | $67,039 | Yes (X) | ||||
| AMANDA WATERS | |||||||||
| GENERAL COUNSEL - UNTIL 01/2020 | 37.50 | $206,659 | $0 | $33,989 | Yes (X) | ||||
| GUNNAR GEHRMANN | |||||||||
| SR. DIRECTOR, INFORMATION | 37.50 | $136,134 | $0 | $53,783 | Yes (X) | ||||
| KELLY BROCATO WORK | |||||||||
| SR. DIR., MEMBER. DEV. & RETENTION | 37.50 | $111,001 | $0 | $49,280 | Yes (X) | ||||
| TINA KENIA | |||||||||
| SR. DIRECTOR, MEETINGS & CONFERENCES | 37.50 | $111,419 | $0 | $33,971 | Yes (X) | ||||
| KRISTINA SURFUS | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR, LEGISLATIVE AFFA | 37.50 | $114,869 | $0 | $19,626 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JASON ISAKOVIC | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR, LEGISLATIVE AFFA | 37.50 | $110,993 | $0 | $10,413 | Yes (X) | ||||
| TERRY LEEDS | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | |||
| KISHIA L POWELL | |||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | |||
| THOMAS W SIGMUND | |||||||||
| TREASURER | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | |||
| ENRIQUE C ZALDIVAR | |||||||||
| SECRETARY | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | |||
| ROGER BAILEY | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JAY BERNAS | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| LAURA BRIEFER | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| RUDOLPH S CHOW | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR - UNTIL 09/2020 | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MICKEY CONWAY | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| DAVID DENARD | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| KYLE DREYFUSS-WELLS | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| DAVID GADIS | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR - UNTIL 05/2020 | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MAMI HARA | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| EDWARD G HENIFIN | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR - UNTIL 07/2020 | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| STEVE HERSHNER | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| BRIAN HOELSCHER | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| SUSAN T HOLMES | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR - UNTIL 07/2020 | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| SCOTT W JELLISON | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR - UNTIL 07/2020 | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| CHARLOTTE KATZENMOYER | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| HARLAN L KELLY | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| ANDREW H KRICUN | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR - UNTIL 02/2020 | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| WES KUCERA | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| ANGELA LICATA | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| SUE MCCORMICK | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| OLUWOLE 'OJ' MCFOY | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JAMES A PARROTT | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| GORDON PEDERSON | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| SUSAN PEKAREK | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| BRIAN PERKOVICH | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| GREG RAMON | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| CARLA A REID | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MARK S SANCHEZ | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JOSHUA SCHIMMEL | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MICHAEL P SLEVIN | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JOHN P SULLIVAN | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| TODD SWINGLE | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| DIANE TANIGUCHI-DENNIS | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| LEISA THOMPSON | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,238,192 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $542,988 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 11 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNC AT CHAPEL HILL | |||||
| CB 3490 MCCOLL BUILDING | CHAPEL HILL | NC | 27599 | LEADERSHIP CENTER PROGRAM | $363,250 |
| BARNES & THORNBURG LLP | |||||
| ONE NORTH WACKER DRIVE SUITE 4400 | CHICAGO | IL | 60606 | TARGETED ACTION FUND PROJECT WORK | $157,796 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $17,280 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $17,280 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEMBERSHIP DUES | 900099 | $5,928,437 | $5,928,437 | |
| LEADERSHIP CENTER | 900099 | $394,450 | $394,450 | |
| MEETING FEES | 900099 | $305,570 | $305,570 | |
| SPONSORSHIPS | 900099 | $302,000 | $302,000 | |
| PUBLICATION SALES | 900099 | $376 | $376 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $6,930,833 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $130,562 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $130,562 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,763,138 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,679,225 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $83,913 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $83,913 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $83,913 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INSURANCE PROCEEDS | 900099 | $72,043 | $72,043 | |
| JOB BOARD | 900004 | $31,500 | $31,500 | |
| REBATES | 900099 | $6,345 | $6,345 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,259 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,259 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $112,147 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $7,274,735 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $6,628,833 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $31,500 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $597,122 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $30,000 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,463,650 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,915,123 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $200,578 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $402,838 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $204,777 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $262,742 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $29,484 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $42,400 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $366,473 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $70,568 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $149,258 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $197,764 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $401,025 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $35,634 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $278,156 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $160,226 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $36,436 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| UBIT TAX | $250 |
| SERVICE CONTRACTS | $550,154 |
| DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $87,248 |
| EDUCATION AND TRAINING | $50,401 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $66,594 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,001,779 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,112,073 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,187,873 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $463,897 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $262,090 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $230,918 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $105,010 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $41,621 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $65,975 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $1,494,772 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $631,924 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $976,205 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $862,848 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,397,348 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,587,367 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $334,701 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $103,796 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $173,977 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $203,285 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,730,740 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,378,244 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $759,994 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $487,373 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $851,566 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,245,460 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,169,724 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,464,473 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,781,284 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,197,306 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,933,975 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,151,575 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,481 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,363 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,949,456 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,180,938 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,730,740 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,378,244 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $272,956 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$41,474 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantially All Dues Nonded | 0 | SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd |
| Only In House Lobbying | 0 | OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd |
| Agree Carryover Prior Year | Yes (1) | AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd |
| Dues Assessments | $6,247,717 | DuesAssessmentsAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl CY | $189,975 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclCYAmt |
| Non Ded Lbbyng Pltcl Cyov | $26,973 | NonDedLbbyngPltclCyovAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl Tot | $216,948 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclTotAmt |
| Aggregate Reported Dues Ntc | $187,431 | AggregateReportedDuesNtcAmt |
| Carried Over | $29,517 | CarriedOverAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $722,157 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $113,174 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $608,983 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $118,450 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $73,614 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $44,836 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $654,165 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $445,136 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $209,029 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $862,848 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | DEFERRED RENT AND LEASEHOLD INCENTIVES | Desc |
| Amt | $1,464,473 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,464,473 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $7,233,261 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$41,474 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$41,474 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $7,274,735 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $7,274,735 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $7,001,779 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $7,001,779 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $7,001,779 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | NACWA EVALUATED ITS UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES, AND DETERMINED THAT THERE WERE NO MATTERS THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OR THAT MAY HAVE ANY EFFECT ON ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| US WATER ALLIANCE | |||||||
| PO BOX 65776 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20035 | 262112661 | 501(C)(3) | $20,000 | 2020 MEMBERSHIP IN THE VALUE OF WATER COALITION |
| WATER ENVIRONMENT FEDERATION | |||||||
| 601 WYTHE STREET | ALEXANDRIA | VA | 22314 | 530225129 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | SUPPORT FOR SINGAPORE INTERNATIONAL WATER WEEK |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 2 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | FOR THE YEAR ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, 2020, NACWA ISSUED 'GRANTS', PER THE IRS' DEFINITION, TO VARIOUS ORGANIZATIONS AS MEMBERSHIP DUES AND SPONSORSHIPS OR TO HELP SUPPORT THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE RECIPIENT ORGANIZATION. ACCORDINGLY, THE USE OF THE GRANT FUNDS WAS NOT DIRECTLY MONITORED UNDER ESTABLISHED CRITERION AS NO RESTRICTIONS WERE IMPOSED ON THE RECIPIENTS BY NACWA. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (1) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAULA DANNENFELDT FORMER | ||||||||||||||
| KEY EMPLOYEE, CAO - UNTIL 09/2019 | $172,134 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $273,625 | $0 | $37,033 | $0 | $24,178 | $0 | $506,970 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ADAM KRANTZ | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $305,000 | $0 | $50,000 | $0 | $12,376 | $0 | $56,000 | $0 | $30,613 | $0 | $453,989 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHRISTOPHER J HORNBACK | ||||||||||||||
| DEPUTY CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $190,000 | $0 | $15,000 | $0 | $7,816 | $0 | $37,433 | $0 | $29,899 | $0 | $280,148 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MEREDITH RISTIC | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $200,642 | $0 | $15,000 | $0 | $859 | $0 | $38,224 | $0 | $21,507 | $0 | $276,232 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| NATHAN GARDNER-ANDREWS | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF ADVOCACY OFFICER | $189,665 | $0 | $15,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $37,350 | $0 | $29,689 | $0 | $271,704 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| AMANDA WATERS | ||||||||||||||
| GENERAL COUNSEL - UNTIL 01/2020 | $191,353 | $0 | $10,000 | $0 | $5,306 | $0 | $23,027 | $0 | $10,962 | $0 | $240,648 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GUNNAR GEHRMANN | ||||||||||||||
| SR. DIRECTOR, INFORMATION | $123,757 | $0 | $9,750 | $0 | $2,627 | $0 | $24,382 | $0 | $29,401 | $0 | $189,917 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KELLY BROCATO WORK | ||||||||||||||
| SR. DIR., MEMBER. DEV. & RETENTION | $104,186 | $0 | $5,750 | $0 | $1,065 | $0 | $20,364 | $0 | $28,916 | $0 | $160,281 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 4A | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | PAULA DANNENFELDT, FORMER CAO, RECEIVED A SEVERANCE PAYMENT OF $250,000 DURING THE CALENDAR YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2019. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | NACWA IS A MEMBERSHIP BASED ORGANIZATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | NACWA'S MEMBERS ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS WHO ARE SELECTED FROM WITHIN THE MEMBERSHIP. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | NACWA'S MEMBERS APPROVE ANY CHANGES OR AMENDMENTS TO THE BYLAWS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | NACWA'S FEDERAL FORM 990 IS INITIALLY REVIEWED BY THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER AND THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER. IT IS THEN REVIEWED IN FINAL DRAFT FORM BY NACWA'S AUDIT COMMITTEE, AND THEN SUBMITTED TO NACWA'S FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR COMMENT BEFORE IT IS FILED WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | CONSISTENT WITH NACWA'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, BOARD MEMBERS, OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES MUST ANNUALLY COMPLETE A STATEMENT OF DISCLOSURE FORM. NACWA'S AUDIT COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE DISCLOSURE FORMS AND MAKES RECOMMENDATIONS TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ON HOW TO RESOLVE ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSED BY A BOARD MEMBER, OFFICER OR KEY EMPLOYEE. NACWA'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS CONSIDERS AND VOTES ON THE AUDIT COMMITTEE'S RECOMMENDATION. THIS ACTION IS DOCUMENTED IN THE BOARD OF DIRECTOR'S MEETING MINUTES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | NACWA USES A SALARY ADMINISTRATION PROGRAM TO DEVELOP STAFF SALARY RANGES BASED ON CURRENT SALARY SURVEYS THAT REFLECT THE ASSOCIATION'S INDUSTRY, SIZE, AND LOCATION (THE SALARY RANGES ARE UPDATED ANNUALLY BY A THIRD-PARTY CONSULTANT). ALL NACWA STAFF SALARY RANGES AND PROPOSED SALARY INCREASES ARE REVIEWED AND ENDORSED BY NACWA'S EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE ANNUALLY. THE TERMS OF THE CEO'S EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT ARE REVIEWED AND NEGOTIATED BY NACWA'S EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AND EXECUTED BY THE ASSOCIATION'S PRESIDENT UPON AUTHORIZATION BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | NACWA PROVIDES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
Comments