OPERATION HOPE INC: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
OPERATION HOPE INC (EIN 95-4378084)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-06-08
IRS object ID
202131599349300303
Schema version
2020v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-06-08T06:12:33-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN201403280PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FULTON & KOZAK CPABusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17187 JONESBORO RD STE 100AAddressLine1Txt
CityMORROWCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30260ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN954378084EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OPERATION HOPE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlOPERBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4049412919PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1191 PEACHTREE STREET NEAddressLine1Txt
CityATLANTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30303ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBRIAN BETTSPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT/CFOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2021-06-07SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstBRIANPersonFirstNm
Person LastBETTSPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSHEILA M KOZAK CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00687026PTIN
Phone7709614200PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
Federated Assurance LevelFAL1FederatedAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1191 PEACHTREE STREET NE 3840AddressLine1Txt
CityATLANTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30303ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$25,977,585GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.OPERATIONHOPE.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1992FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionOperation hope is a for-purpose organization working to disrupt poverty and empower inclusion for low and moderate-income youth and adults.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee214TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers255TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$18,619,174PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$25,956,479CYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,689PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,106CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$17,295PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$18,000CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$18,638,158PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$25,977,585CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,866,947PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,698,236CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,526,992PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,675,539CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$862,995CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$4,009,804PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$3,934,062CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$18,403,743PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$19,307,837CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$234,415PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$6,669,748CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$16,198,890TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$21,688,476TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$7,323,604TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$6,145,521TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$8,875,286NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$15,542,955NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionOperation hope is a for-purpose organization working to disrupt poverty and empower inclusion for low and moderate-income youth and adults.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$14,964,416ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,551,535GrantAmt
DescAdult HOPE Inside gives clients the resources to improve their financial situations. Through our 700-credit score initiative, we approve clients as soon as they seek assistance, commit to the resolution of primary credit denial factors, and work to raise FICO scores on average of 34 points over 6-11 months and 47 points over 12+ months of active counseling. Programs offered: Financial Literacy Workshops, Entrepreneurial Training and counseling for Foreclosure Prevention, Money Management, Homeownership, Small Business and Credit. In 2020, HOPE provided 174,876 adult services in 157 HOPE Inside locations, representing 726% growth over the last 6 years.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,151,109ExpenseAmt
Grant$146,701GrantAmt
DescDisaster HOPE is a national partner of FEMA addressing financial disaster preparedness, response and recovery. Other disaster partners include the American Red Cross, the Economic Development Administration (EDA), corporations and other volunteer organizations. Since 2001, HOPE has helped over 1.4 million individuals with pre-disaster financial preparedness and counseling, and post disaster financial recovery and FEMA application assistance to families affected in 148 major disasters across 30 states and Puerto Rico. In 2020, HOPE provided 62,847 disaster recovery services.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$328,888ExpenseAmt
DescYouth HOPEs Banking on our Future (BOOF) program has operated in 304 U.S. cities and 3 provinces in South Africa and has educated over 1 million youth. The program is the recipient of the 11th John Sherman Award for Financial Education given by the US Treasury Department. HOPEs Business in A Box Academies (HBIABA) is a national initiative to harness the economic energy of Youth and bring positive role models into underserved communities. In 2020, HOPE provided 4,048 youth financial educational services.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$16,444,413TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntYes (true)BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document24IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld CompliancefalseBackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee214EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (true)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryOCForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldAKStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldALStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldARStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCOStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCTStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldDCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldFLStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldGAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldHIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldILStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldKSStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldKYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMEStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMOStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMSStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNJStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNMStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNVStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOKStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldORStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldPAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldRIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldSCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldTNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldUTStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldVAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWVStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBRIAN BETTS PRESIDENT CFOPersonNm
Phone4049412920PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1191 PEACHTREE ST STE 3840AddressLine1Txt
CityATLANTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30303ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
JOHN BRYANT
Chairman/CEO40.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$798,604$0$16,296
BRIAN BETTS
PRESIDENT/CFO40.000.00Yes (X)$283,852$0$12,535
RACHAEL DOFF
SEVP/CAO40.000.00Yes (X)$247,632$0$9,613
LANCE TRIGGS
EVP, PROGRAMS40.000.00$197,261$0$7,309
MARY HAGERTY
EVP, PARTNERSHIP40.000.00$190,133$0$13,780
KEVIN BOUCHER
EVP, RELATIONSHIP MANAGEMENT DIRECT40.000.00$161,229$0$802
ELAINE HUNGENBERG
EVP, HOPE RESEARCH40.000.00$145,832$0$5,202
JENA ROSCOE
SVP GOVT AFFAIRS40.000.00$125,229$0$6,194
CARYN ANDERSON
SVP, MKTG & COMM40.000.00$101,770$0$5,940
LISA BORDERS
BOARD MEMBERS1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL AROUGHETI
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRYAN JORDAN
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFF SCHMID
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JED YORK
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TIMOTHY WENNES
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRAD HANSON
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRANK MARTELL
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHEN RYAN ESQ
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,251,542TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$77,671TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K9IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ROB MCGREW
8306 WILSHIRE BLVD SUITE 484BEVERLY HILLSCA90211CONSULTATION$132,000
JODI SMITH
8033 W SUNSET BLVD 1021LOS ANGELESCA90046DIGITAL PROGRAM$135,500
IRFAN JAFREY
400 E SOUTH WATER ST 2801CHICAGOIL60601SOCIAL MEDIA$114,097
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$3,998,144GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$21,958,335AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$19,627NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$25,956,479TotalContributionsAmt
Total Program Service Revenue$0TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,106TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,106ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$18,000RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$18,000RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$18,000TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$18,000ExclusionAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$25,977,585TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$21,106ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,698,236TotalAmt
Program Services$1,698,236ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,329,214TotalAmt
Program Services$1,177,104ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$652,898ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$499,212FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,694,702TotalAmt
Program Services$9,422,490ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$149,446ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$122,766FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$826,953TotalAmt
Program Services$761,554ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$33,736ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$31,663FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$824,670TotalAmt
Program Services$729,072ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$53,653ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$41,945FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,158TotalAmt
Management And General$23,158ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$121,960TotalAmt
Management And General$121,960ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$621,047TotalAmt
Program Services$432,303ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$161,969ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$26,775FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$245,570TotalAmt
Program Services$215,843ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$29,727ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$304,745TotalAmt
Program Services$236,361ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$41,951ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$26,433FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$202,874TotalAmt
Program Services$82,088ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$120,786ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$113,755TotalAmt
Program Services$73,205ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$40,550FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$296,341TotalAmt
Program Services$296,341ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$264,617TotalAmt
Management And General$264,617ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$434,212TotalAmt
Program Services$424,834ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,978ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,400FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$174,166TotalAmt
Program Services$140,043ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,476ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,647FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
CONTRACT LABOR$584,120$329,585$234,121$20,414
COMPUTER EXPENSES$250,714$194,455$34,513$21,746
TELECOMMUNICATION$192,084$155,479$24,545$12,060
Postage and Shipping$49,440$38,346$6,806$4,288

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$55,259TotalAmt
Program Services$37,074ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,089ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,096FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,307,837TotalAmt
Program Services$16,444,413ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,000,429ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$862,995FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$805,785BOYAmt
EOY$2,124,052EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,250,027BOYAmt
EOY$4,777,077EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,088,342BOYAmt
EOY$12,928,326EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,460BOYAmt
EOY$99,421EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$4,082,494LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$2,362,246LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,991,880BOYAmt
EOY$1,720,248EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$30,956EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,396BOYAmt
EOY$8,396EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,198,890BOYAmt
EOY$21,688,476EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,686,268BOYAmt
EOY$1,256,526EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,637,336BOYAmt
EOY$4,888,995EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,323,604BOYAmt
EOY$6,145,521EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$6,052,967BOYAmt
EOY-$767,116EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,928,253BOYAmt
EOY$16,310,071EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,875,286BOYAmt
EOY$15,542,955EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,198,890BOYAmt
EOY$21,688,476EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$6,669,748ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$5,671NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$7,750OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$15,351,182CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$16,382,671CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$18,672,742CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$18,619,174CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$25,956,479CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$94,982,248TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$15,351,182CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$16,382,671CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$18,672,742CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$18,619,174CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$25,956,479CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$94,982,248TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$30,266,669SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$64,715,579PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$167CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$264CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$13,689CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$21,106CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$35,226TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years-$13,834CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$9,242CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,321CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,295CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Total$2,024TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$95,019,498TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.68110PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.70780PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$783,236OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$776,945DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,291BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,256,673OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,542,716DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,713,957BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$42,585OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$42,585DepreciationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,720,248TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$28,018,846TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$2,041,261DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$2,041,261RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$25,977,585RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$25,977,585TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$21,351,177TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$2,041,261DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$2,079OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$2,043,340ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$19,307,837ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$19,307,837TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X : FIN48 FootnoteHOPEs application of ASC 740 regarding uncertain tax positions had no effect on its financial position as management believes HOPE has no material unrecognized income tax benefits, including any potential risk of loss of its not-for-profit status. HOPE would account for any potential interest or penalties related to possible future liabilities for unrecognized income tax benefits as income tax expense. HOPE is no longer subject to examination by federal, state or local tax authorities for periods before 2017.
Part XII, Line 2d: Other expenses and losses per audited F/SBAD DEBT $7750 UNREALIZED GAIN/LOSS $-5671

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd
Total501c3 Org0Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (3 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc
CLIENT ASSISTANCE-CCAP1153$1,538,632FMV
CLIENT ASSISTANCE-COVID-19271$146,701FMV
CLIENT INCENTIVES-GIFT CARDS250$12,903FMV

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceGrantmaker's Description of How Grants are UsedFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCCAPOperation HOPE created a partnership with Fulton Financial Services to provide down payment and closing assistance to low and moderate-income individuals purchasing residential real estate. HOPE will accept referrals from Fulton Financial or other sources. The primary geographical area includes but not limited to Maryland, New Jersey, Pennsylvania and Virginia. The referral applications are reviewed by a HOPE Program manager to determine eligibility and amount of assistance to be provided, which ranges from $1,000 to $2,500. An acceptance letter is generated and returned to the referral source. The referral partner then provides wiring instructions from the closing attorney through secured email. HOPEs accounting department will then create a wire in a bank account maintained at Fulton Bank. Once the wire is entered, an approval code is sent to the CFO. The CFO will then approve the wire and release of funds to the closing attorney.Covid-19 Mini GrantsWith the onset of the global pandemic and a surge in unemployment, Operation HOPE created our COVID-19 mini-grant program to assist our clients to focus on long-term financial health vs. their immediate financial crisis. Clients submitted applications through a private portal provided by their financial wellbeing coaches. HOPEs administration department reviewed applications for compliance with predetermined qualification criteria. Once approved, the administration department would work with the client to obtain support to process payments directly to their landlords, utility or credit card companies. Accounting received the requests and supporting documents to review and process payments. The CFO provided payment approvals prior to distribution of funds.Gift Card IncentivesOperation HOPE, in partnership with a state government agency, offered VISA Gift Cards as a program participation incentive. The cards were purchased with approval from the CFO. Cards were logged and assigned to individual coaches providing services under this specific program. The Regional Vice President monitors the distribution and recording as they are disbursed to clients.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (true)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
BRIAN BETTS
PRESIDENT/CFO$233,852$50,000$7,373$5,162$296,387
ELAINE HUNGENBERG
EVP, HOPE RESEARCH$128,832$17,000$4,387$815$151,034
JOHN BRYANT
Chairman/CEO$550,854$247,750$8,550$7,746$814,900
KEVIN BOUCHER
EVP, RELATIONSHIP MANAGEMENT DIRECT$144,229$17,000$731$71$162,031
LANCE TRIGGS
EVP, PROGRAMS$162,261$35,000$1,008$6,301$204,570
MARY HAGERTY
EVP, PARTNERSHIP$155,133$35,000$6,034$7,746$203,913
RACHAEL DOFF
SEVP/CAO$197,632$50,000$3,306$6,307$257,245

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOHN BRYANTPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionFOUNDER, CHAIR,CEORelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$18,314TransactionAmt
TransactionSEE PART VTransactionDesc
Sharing Of RevenuesfalseSharingOfRevenuesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule L, Part V Supplemental InformationFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationHOPE received $0 and $25,000 in membership from The Promise Homes Company (TPHC) in both 2020 and 2019, respectively. As a member, TPHC provided their residents with access to HOPEs financial coaching services. HOPE received $0 and $4,000 in 2020 and 2019, respectively, as a sponsor of HOPE Global Forums and received access to the three-day conference for their staff. HOPE received $18,314 and $12,000 in 2020 and 2019, respectively, for rent and office expenses associated with two workspaces provided for TPHC. The Founder, Chairman and CEO of Operations for HOPE served in a similar capacity with TPHC, which is an owner of single-family residential properties for working class and middle-class communities. He is also an employee and receives compensation from TPHC. There is also an individual that serves on both boards.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review ProcessTHE 990 IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE CFO AND AUDIT COMMITTEE PRIOR TO SUBMISSION TO THE GOVERNING BOARD FOR FINAL APPROVAL BEFORE FILING.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of ConflictsDirectors are requested to notify the full board if any conflicts of interest arises, which are handled on a case by case basis. annually the board is surveyed for any potential conflicts of interest.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a: Compensation Review & Approval Process - CEO, Top Managementthe compensation committee of the board of directors reviews the compensation annually for the CEO AND presidenT. In 2020, Hope analyzed all executive compensation with guidestar's nonprofit compensation report.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b: Compensation Review and Approval Process for Officers and Key Employeesthe compensation committee of the board of directors reviews the compensation annually for the CEO AND presidenT. In 2020, Hope analyzed all executive compensation with guidestar's nonprofit compensation report.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly AvailableTHE ORGANIZATION'S ACCOUNTANT PROVIDES A COPY OF FORM 990 SPECIFICALLY FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION. THE ORGANIZATION POSTS A COPY OF FORM 990 TO GUIDESTAR.ORG. THIS COPY IS ALSO AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other DecreasesBAD DEBT = -$7750

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HOPE ADVISORS LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1707 WILSHIRE BLVD SUITE 3030AddressLine1Txt
CityLOS ANGELESCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP90017ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN208380765EIN
Primary ActivitiesCONSULTINGPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OPERATION HOPE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.