EVERENCE ASSOCIATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
EVERENCE ASSOCIATION INC (EIN 35-6059333)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-10-28
IRS object ID
202123019349300722
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-10-28T10:54:07-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BKD LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 E Main St Suite 700AddressLine1Txt
CityFort WayneCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46802ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN356059333EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EVERENCE ASSOCIATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% LISA J NUSSBAUMInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlEVERBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5745339511PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11110 NORTH MAIN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityGOSHENCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46528ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLISA J NUSSBAUMPersonNm
Person TitleTREASURERPersonTitleTxt
Phone5745339511PhoneNum
Signature2021-11-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstLISA JPersonFirstNm
Person LastNUSSBAUMPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLauren R DentonPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01571860PTIN
Phone2604604000PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKENNETH D HOCHSTETLERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11110 NORTH MAIN STAddressLine1Txt
CityGOSHENCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46528ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$141,754,196GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.EVERENCE.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1964FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateINLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionEVERENCE ASSOCIATION INC HELPS PEOPLE AND GROUPS INTEGRATE THEIR FINANCES WITH FAITH VALUES THROUGH ITS INSURANCE AND FINANCIAL SERVICES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent12VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee45TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers1151TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$632,413PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,041,256CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$75,135,058PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$67,669,428CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income-$277,666PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$561,991CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$75,489,805PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$69,272,675CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$2,024,941PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$4,207,734CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$53,552,390PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$42,651,858CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,237,084PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,083,665CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$11,777,245PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$11,239,678CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$75,591,660PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$66,182,935CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$101,855PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,089,740CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$424,982,722TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$417,280,423TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$312,869,963TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$303,673,468TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$112,112,759NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$113,606,955NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionEVERENCE ASSOCIATION INC IS AN INDIANA DOMICILED FRATERNAL BENEFIT SOCIETY ORGANIZED TO PROVIDE LIFE, ANNUITY, ACCIDENT AND HEALTH INSURANCE COVERAGE TO MEMBERS OF THE MENNONITE CHURCH AND RELATED ANABAPTIST INSTITUTIONS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescEVERENCE ASSOCIATION INC HELPS INDIVIDUALS, ORGANIZATIONS AND CONGREGATIONS INTEGRATE FINANCES WITH FAITH THROUGH A NATIONAL TEAM OF CONSULTANTS AND REPRESENTATIVES. EVERENCE OFFERS LIFE, ANNUITY, ACCIDENT AND HEALTH INSURANCE COVERAGE TO MEMBERS OF THE MENNONITE CHURCH AND RELATED ANABAPTIST INSTITUTIONS. CONTINUED BELOW.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant$3,437,019GrantAmt
DescCONTINUE TO ENHANCE CURRENT FRATERNAL GRANT PROGRAMS AND THEIR USAG IN THE CONSTITUENCY. NUMBER OF GRANTS IN 2020 WAS 2575. CONTINUE BUILDING A SUPPORT SYSTEM OF TRAINING, PROVIDING RESOURCES FOR, AND ENGAGING ACTIVE ADVOCATES (VOLUNTEERS). THERE WERE 1151 ADVOCATES SERVING IN 2020. CONTINUED BELOWDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescENCOURAGE STEWARDSHIP IN THE EVERENCE ASSOCIATION CONSTITUENCY. STEWARDSHIP EDUCATION INCLUDES STEWARDSHIP UNIVERSITY, SPEAKERS FOR WORKSHOPS AND RETREATS, AND EDUCATIONAL RESOURCES. IN 2020 THERE WERE 465 CHURCHES USING EDUCATIONAL MATERIALS OR SEMINARS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentfalseReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (true)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document7126IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee45EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member12IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (true)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (true)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldINStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLISA J NUSSBAUMPersonNm
Phone5745339511PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11110 NORTH MAIN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityGOSHENCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46528ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
KENNETH D HOCHSTETLER
PRESIDENT10.030.0Yes (X)$0$308,892$51,115
JAY KREADY
FINANCIAL CONSULTANT0.040.0$0$305,793$53,377Yes (X)
GLEN KAUFFMAN
FINANCIAL CONSULTANT0.040.0$0$281,832$44,734Yes (X)
AMANDA ROCK
FINANCIAL CONSULTANT0.040.0$0$282,272$30,928Yes (X)
CLAIR SAUDER
FINANCIAL CONSULTANT0.040.0$0$246,535$28,546Yes (X)
JEFFREY GODSHALL
FINANCIAL CONSULTANT0.040.0$0$235,922$31,777Yes (X)
JAIME ALVAREZ
SECRETARY10.030.0Yes (X)$0$220,714$33,505
RODNEY D DILLER
VICE PRESIDENT20.020.0Yes (X)$0$199,356$39,826
CHAD HORNING
ASSISTANT TREASURER10.030.0Yes (X)$0$168,954$32,247
MARLO J KAUFFMAN
ASSISTANT SECRETARY10.030.0Yes (X)$0$119,419$23,872
MATTHEW D GEHMAN
ASSISTANT TREASURER0.040.0Yes (X)$0$105,527$36,985
PHILIP R ZIMMERMAN
ASSISTANT SECRETARY10.030.0Yes (X)$0$102,833$37,259
LISA NUSSBAUM
TREASURER (START 10/20)2.038.0Yes (X)$0$92,106$37,085
SIDNEY A RICHARD LEFT 1220
ASSISTANT VICE PRESIDENT30.010.0Yes (X)$0$103,252$19,140
GEORGE F MERRYMAN
TREASURER (LEFT 7/20)2.038.0Yes (X)$0$97,956$9,521
KIRBY MILLER
DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
JAMES MILLER
DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
JAIME RODRIGUEZ
DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
EMERSON LESHER
DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
PARIS BALL-MILLER
DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
NICOLE FRANCISCO BAILEY
DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
KATELYN LEICHTY
DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
JESSICA YODER
DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
SANDRA VIELMAN
DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
DONNA VOTH
DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
LAUREN GOOD
DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
SYLVIA PENNER
DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$2,871,363TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$509,917TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
GOSHEN HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION
200 HIGH PARK AVENUEGOSHENIN46526HEALTH SERVICES$817,499
GRAND VIEW HOSPITAL
700 LAWN AVENUESELLERSVILLEPA18960HEALTH SERVICES$750,601
LANCASTER GENERAL HOSPITAL
555 NORTH DUKE STREETLANCASTERPA17604HEALTH SERVICES$722,704
SENTARA RMH MEDICAL CENTER
PO BOX 392HARRISONBURGPA22801HEALTH SERVICES$504,481
ALLIANCE CANCER SPECIALISTS PC
PO BOX 7260PHILADELPHIAPA19101HEALTH SERVICES$323,309
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K36CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$1,041,256AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,041,256TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
PREMIUM INCOME524298$51,936,104$51,936,104
INVESTMENT INCOME524298$14,558,706$14,558,706
FRANCHISE MANAGEMENT FEE524298$470,442$470,442
FRATERNAL PROGRAM524298$312,522$312,522
ADMINISTRATION REVENUE524298$313,688$313,688

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$77,966TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$77,966RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$67,669,428TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$73,043,512SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$72,481,521SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$561,991SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$561,991TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$561,991RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$69,272,675TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$68,231,419RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,346,787TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,860,947TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,651,858TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,016,410TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$823,272TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$64,431TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$179,552TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,298TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$114,405TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,179,997TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,196,310TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$159,942TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$778,015TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,651,777TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$538,463TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$166,018TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,071TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$141,729TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$120,513TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
STATE INSURANCE DEPT FEE$132,456
BUREAU AND ASSOCIATION DUES$28,573
MISCELLANEOUS LOSSES$1,111

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$66,182,935TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,559,438BOYAmt
EOY$18,382,501EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$235,457BOYAmt
EOY$24,339EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,834BOYAmt
EOY$45,884EOYAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$304,338,547BOYAmt
EOY$294,346,378EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$100,371,478BOYAmt
EOY$101,327,851EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,465,968BOYAmt
EOY$3,153,470EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$424,982,722BOYAmt
EOY$417,280,423EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,352,347BOYAmt
EOY$2,129,715EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,078,776BOYAmt
EOY$1,637,402EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$309,438,840BOYAmt
EOY$299,906,351EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$312,869,963BOYAmt
EOY$303,673,468EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$112,112,759BOYAmt
EOY$113,606,955EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$112,112,759BOYAmt
EOY$113,606,955EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$424,982,722BOYAmt
EOY$417,280,423EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,089,740ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$1,595,544OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
LandLandGrp
BuildingsBuildingsGrp
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp
EquipmentEquipmentGrp
Other Land BuildingsOtherLandBuildingsGrp

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
MORTGAGE LOANS$94,816,268F
POLICY LOANS$5,874F
OTHER LONG-TERM INVESTMENTS$6,505,709F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$101,327,851TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
LIFE AND ANNUITY RESERVES$269,757,597
ACCIDENT AND HEALTH RESERVES$13,391,045
DEPOSIT TYPE CONTRACTS$3,162,811
POLICY AND CONTRACT CLAIMS$4,415,937
ASSET VALUATION$7,390,160
INTEREST MAINTENANCE RESERVE$1,788,801
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$299,906,351TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$67,238,495TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$3,400OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$3,400RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$67,235,095RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$1,179,995InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$857,585OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$2,037,580RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$69,272,675TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$64,692,652TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$3,400OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$3,400ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$64,689,252ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$1,179,995InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$313,688OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,493,683ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$66,182,935TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART XI, LINE 2DGAIN/LOSS ADJUSTMENT 3,400 PART XI, LINE 4B LOSS TRANSFERRED TO INTEREST MAINTENANCE RESERVE 543,897 ADMINISTRATIVE FEES 313,688 TOTAL 857,585
PART XII, LINE 2DGAIN/LOSS ADJUSTMENT 3,400 PART XII, LINE 4B ADMINISTRATIVE FEES 313,688
PART IV, QUESTION 11FASC 740 FOOTNOTE MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (5 entries)

RegionRegionTxtType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
Central America and the CaribbeanPASSIVE INVESTMENTS$1,491,537
East Asia and the PacificPASSIVE INVESTMENTS$2,066,519
EuropePASSIVE INVESTMENTS$9,707,927
Middle East and North AfricaPASSIVE INVESTMENTS$249,884
North AmericaPASSIVE INVESTMENTS$6,277,639
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Spent$19,793,506SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$19,793,506TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE F, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGRANT APPLICATION INFORMATION IS SUBMITTED TO EVERENCE ASSOCIATION FROM MENNONITE AND OTHER ANABAPTIST CHURCHES. DETAILED RECORDS ARE MAINTAINED ON ELIGIBILITY AND RECIPIENTS ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. INFORMATION IS KEPT FOR AT LEAST FIVE YEARS. FUNDS FOR SPECIFIC INDIVIDUALS ARE SENT TO THE CHURCHES. THE RECIPIENT CHURCH THEN MATCHES THE FUNDS AND FOLLOW UP WITH THE INDIVIDUAL WHO RECEIVED THE FUNDS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (8 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
MENNONITE CHURCH USA
718 MAIN STNEWTONKS67114352157800501(C)(3)$538,531GRANTS & SPONSORSHIP
MENNONITE CENTRAL COMMITTEE
21 S 12TH STAKRONPA17501236002702501(C)(3)$70,000GRANTS & SPONSORSHIP
BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF ELKHART CO
102 W LINCOLN AVE 240GOSHENIN46526351033735501IC)(3)$7,000GRANTS & SPONSORSHIP
MENNONITE EDUCATION AGENCY
3145 BENHAM AVE SUITE 2ELKHARTIN46517352154781501(C)(3)$18,000GRANTS & SPONSORSHIP
MENNONITE INC
3145 BENHAM AVE SUITE 4ELKHARTIN46517352157514501(C)(3)$25,000GRANTS & SPONSORSHIP
FRIENDSHIP COMMUNITY
1149 E OREGON RDLITITZPA17543231892383501(C)(3)$20,000GRANTS & SPONSORSHIP
BETHANY CHRISTIAN SCHOOLS
2904 S MAIN STGOSHENIN46526350941106501(C)(3)$25,000GRANTS & SPONSORSHIP
MENNONITE WORLD CONFERENCE
PO BOX 5364LANCASTERPA17606362956449501(C)(3)$30,000GRANTS & SPONSORSHIP
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org8Total501c3OrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (5 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
WILL PREPARATION GRANTS108$5,335
INSURANCE PREMIUM ASSISTANCE1$2,064
MEDICARE SUPPLEMENT PREMIUM RELIEF19000$380,000
COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIPS TO STUDENTS44$48,000
SHARING FUND GRANTS2575$1,425,548

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGRANT APPLICATION INFORMATION IS SUBMITTED TO EVERENCE ASSOCIATION FROM MENNONITE CHURCHES AS WELL AS OTHER ANABAPTIST CHURCHES. DETAILED RECORDS ARE MAINTAINED ON ELIGIBILITY AND RECIPIENTS ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. INFORMATION IS KEPT FOR AT LEAST FIVE YEARS. FUNDS FOR SPECIFIC INDIVIDUALS ARE SENT TO THE CHURCHES. THE RECIPIENT CHURCH THEN MATCHES THE FUNDS AND FOLLOWS UP WITH THE INDIVIDUAL WHO RECEIVED THE FUNDS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
KENNETH D HOCHSTETLER
PRESIDENT$291,765$13,080$4,047$28,210$22,905$360,007
CHAD HORNING
ASSISTANT TREASURER$160,074$6,889$1,991$15,534$16,713$201,201
RODNEY D DILLER
VICE PRESIDENT$187,899$8,197$3,260$18,421$21,405$239,182
JAIME ALVAREZ
SECRETARY$209,975$9,069$1,670$20,223$13,282$254,219
GLEN KAUFFMAN
FINANCIAL CONSULTANT$247,906$30,700$3,226$24,101$20,633$326,566
CLAIR SAUDER
FINANCIAL CONSULTANT$214,324$29,925$2,286$20,519$8,027$275,081
JAY KREADY
FINANCIAL CONSULTANT$260,311$42,536$2,946$25,289$28,088$359,170
AMANDA ROCK
FINANCIAL CONSULTANT$245,314$34,288$2,670$23,159$7,769$313,200
JEFFREY GODSHALL
FINANCIAL CONSULTANT$217,769$15,054$3,099$20,201$11,576$267,699

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSARA ALVAREZ WAUGHPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionFAMILY MEMBERRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$79,357TransactionAmt
TransactionSALARYTransactionDesc
Sharing Of RevenuesfalseSharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART IV, LINE 12THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PREPARED USING ACCOUNTING PRACTICES PRESCRIBED OR PERMITTED BY THE INDIANA DEPARTMENT OF INSURANCE, WHOSE PRACTICES DIFFER FROM ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 & 7EVERENCE ASSOCIATION HAS ONLY ONE CLASS OF MEMBERSHIP. THE SOLE DECISION-MAKING POWER OF A MEMBER IS TO ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS HAS DELEGATED THE AUTHORITY TO REVIEW AND APPROVE THE FORM 990 TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE. FOLLOWING A DETAILED REVIEW BY THE CONTROLLER, A COPY OF THE FORM 990 AND ITS RELATED SCHEDULES IS PROVIDED TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE VIA EMAIL. THE AUDIT COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE FORM 990 AND RELATED SCHEDULES AND PROVIDES FEEDBACK. AN INDEPENDENT CPA FIRM ALSO REVIEWS THE FORM 990 PRIOR TO SUBMISSION TO THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CEVERENCE SERVICES LLC, A RELATED ORGANIZATION OF EVERENCE ASSOCIATION, EMPLOYS A GENERAL COUNSEL WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR DAY-TO-DAY COMPLIANCE OVERSIGHT. DESIGNATED STAFF AND THE GENERAL COUNSEL ARE RESPONSIBLE FOR REVIEWING APPLICABLE LAWS AND REGULATIONS AND ASSURING FULL IMPLEMENTATION OF AND COMPLIANCE WITH SUCH. POLICIES AND PROCEDURES ARE REVIEWED ON A REGULAR BASIS. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT BI-ANNUALLY. ALL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARE EXPECTED TO BE DISCLOSED. IF THERE IS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST WITH A CODE OF CONDUCT, A WHISTLEBLOWER POLICY IS IN PLACE AND THERE IS A WHISTLEBLOWER HOTLINE TO CALL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PERFORMS AN ANNUAL REVIEW OF EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION. THE LAST REVIEW WAS PERFORMED IN 2020. GOALS AND OBJECTIVES ARE SET FORTH ANNUALLY AND REVIEWED DURING THIS PROCESS. ADDITIONALLY, PERIODIC COMPARISONS TO SIMILAR FOR-PROFIT AND NOT-FOR-PROFIT ENTITIES ARE EXAMINED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19OUR GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE KEPT ON FILE AND ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY INFORMATION IS AVAILBLE UPON REQUEST. SUMMARIZED FINANCIAL INFORMATION FOR ALL EVERENCE ENTITIES IS PUBLISHED IN A REPORT TO THE MEMBERS. THIS REPORT INFORMS THE MEMBERS THEY MAY REQUEST THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4ACCIDENT AND HEALTH 29,365,538 LIFE AND ANNUITY 22,872,180 INTEREST & ADJUSTMENT TO CD CONTRACT FUND (6,343) SUPPLEMENTARY CONTRACTS 1,055,730 NET TOTAL OF INCREASE IN ACCIDENT & HEALTH 31,379 LIFE AND ANNUITY RESERVES (9,969,096) DECREASE IN SUPPLEMENTARY CONTRACTS RESERVES (697,525) REFUNDS TO MEMBERS (6) TOTALS $42,651,857
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9CHANGE IN ADMITTED INVESTMENT CARRYING AMOUNTS 4,229,983 CHANGE IN ASSET VALUATION RESERVE (747,544) CHANGE IN NONADMITTED ASSETS (4,534,086) GAIN TRANSFERRED TO INTEREST MAINTENANCE RESERVE (543,897) OTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSETS OR FUND BALANCES = (1,595,544)

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
THE EVERENCE FOUNDATION
1110 N MAIN STGOSHENIN46528356031936PUBLIC FDNIN501 (C)(3)7NAYes (true)
MENNONITE CHURCH USA
1601 W BEARDSLEYELKHARTIN46515352147800CHURCHIN501 (C)(3)1NAfalse
MENNONITE CHURCH BUILDINGS INC
1110 N MAIN STGOSHENIN46528356031937REAL ESTATEIN501 (C)(3)11ANAYes (true)
MENNONITE HEALTH ASSOCIATION
1110 N MAIN STGOSHENIN46528311043978DORMANTIN501 (C)(3)EVRNCE ASSOCfalse

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtPredominant Income TypePredominantIncomeTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtDisproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsIndUBI Code VUBICodeVAmtGeneral Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerIndOwnershipOwnershipPct
EVERENCE SERVICES LLC
1110 NORTH MAIN STREETGOSHENIN46528351962055PAYMASTERINNARELATED$1,353,701$11,153,288false$0false0.50982
MMATCO LLP
1110 NORTH MAIN STREETGOSHENIN46528352140530FIDUCIARYINNA

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (6 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtOwnershipOwnershipPct
EVERENCE INSURANCE COMPANY
1110 N MAIN STGOSHENIN46528351698689INSURANCEINEVRNCE HOLDINGSC CORPYes (true)
EVERENCE TRUST COMPANY
1110 N MAIN STGOSHENIN46528352140529TRUST COMPANYINEVRNCE HOLDINGSC CORPYes (true)
EVERENCE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC
1110 N MAIN STGOSHENIN46528356038806INVESTMENTSINEVRNCE HOLDINGSC CORPYes (true)
MMA DISTRIBUTION INC
1110 N MAIN STGOSHENIN46528263734503COMMISSION SRVINEVRNCE HOLDINGSC CORPYes (true)
EVERENCE REAL ESTATE HOLDINGS INC
1110 N MAIN STGOSHENIN46528352471296REAL ESTATEINEVRNCE HOLDINGSC CORPYes (true)
EVERENCE HOLDINGS INC
1110 N MAIN STGOSHENIN46528263734671HOLDINGSINEVERENCE ASSOCC CORPYes (true)$71,349,069$29,316,5791.00000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsYes (true)ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (7 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
MENNONITE CHURCH BUILDINGS INC
A$150,285FMV
MENNONITE CHURCH BUILDINGS INC
D$3,497,854FMV
MENNONITE CHURCH BUILDINGS INC
K$470,546FMV
EVERENCE SERVICES LLC
O$8,083,309FMV
EVERENCE SERVICES LLC
P$4,254,051FMV
EVERENCE HOLDINGS INC
B$2,300,000FMV
EVERENCE HOLDINGS INC
C$2,700,000FMV

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.