HEALTHWORKS KHA FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HEALTHWORKS KHA FOUNDATION INC (EIN 23-7058598)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-05-14
IRS object ID
202121349349301512
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-05-14T08:07:39-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN481026809PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Wendling Noe Nelson & Johnson LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1623 SW 10th Ave Suite 300AddressLine1Txt
CityTopekaCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66612ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN237058598EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The Kansas Hospital Education andBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2Research FoundationBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlKANSBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7852337436PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1215 SE 8th StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityTopekaCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66603ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJennifer FindleyPersonNm
Person TitleExecutive DirectorPersonTitleTxt
Phone7852337436PhoneNum
Signature2021-05-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstJenniferPersonFirstNm
Person LastFindleyPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSNXXX-XX-XXXXSSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonHeather R EichemPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01515553PTIN
Phone7852334226PhoneNum
Preparation2021-05-12PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJennifer FindleyPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1215 SE 8th StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityTopekaCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66603ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$7,579,564GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.kherf.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1969FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateKSLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionFacilitate collaboration and innovation to improve health.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body13VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,027,900PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$5,633,823CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$253,302PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$256,912CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$110,281PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$21,850CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$3,391,483PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$5,912,585CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$234,047PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$28,295CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,778,500PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$5,747,771CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$2,012,547PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$5,776,066CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,378,936PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$136,519CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$5,498,915TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$10,848,145TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,079,063TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$5,945,044TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$4,419,852NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$4,903,101NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionThe primary purpose of the Foundation is to facilitate collaboration and innovation to improve health.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcYes (1)SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$1,835,459ExpenseAmt
Grant$28,295GrantAmt
Revenue$256,912RevenueAmt
DescProvides for educational and financial support for rural hospitals allowing them to provide quality care for rural Kansas communities.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,244,168ExpenseAmt
DescEngage in public health awareness advertising campaign to respond to the COVID-19 pandemic to change behaviors to curb the spread of COVID-19.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,579,467ExpenseAmt
DescProvide Small Hospital Improvement Program COVID-19 one-time funding to support hospitals prevent, prepare for, and respond to COVID-19.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$5,659,094TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgYes (1)TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document5IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 Filedind0Form8899Filedind
Form1098 C Filed0Form1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members13GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (1)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Steve PoageBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7852337436PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1215 SE 8th AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityTopekaCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66603ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
Thomas L Bell
Director through Aug. 20202.0038.00Yes (X)$0$1,563,416$53,765
Chad R Austin
Director begin. Sept. 20202.0038.00Yes (X)$0$308,941$63,394
Claudio J Ferraro
Chair Elect0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Austin M Gillard
Director0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marianna Harris
Director0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Edward Herrman
Director0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ken Johnson
Chair0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Brenda Legleiter
Director0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michelle Ponce
Director0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Julia Pyle
Secretary/Treasurer0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dennis Shelby
Director0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Philip Ginder
Director0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Burke Kline
Director0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jennifer Findley
Executive Director21.6018.40$0$115,625$36,095Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$1,987,982TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$153,254TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Dobies Healthcare and Associates
110 W 9th St Suite 100Kansas CityMO64105Advertising/Marketing$1,242,377
Kansas Healthcare Collaborative
623 SW 10th StreetTopekaKS66612Healthcare quality services$146,000
Runyan Health Care Quality Consultant
2330 N Rough Creek RdDerbyKS67037Healthcare quality services$141,078
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$20,000RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$5,535,311GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$78,512AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$5,633,823TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescQHI programDesc
Business611710BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$218,556TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$218,556RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$38,356TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$38,356RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$256,912TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$65,226TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$65,226ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,623,603SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,666,979SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$43,376SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$43,376TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$43,376ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,912,585TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$256,912RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$21,850ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,500TotalAmt
Program Services$2,500ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,795TotalAmt
Program Services$25,795ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$356,992TotalAmt
Program Services$282,024ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$74,968ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,917TotalAmt
Program Services$353ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,564ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,777TotalAmt
Management And General$3,777ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,827,638TotalAmt
Program Services$1,813,070ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,568ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,522TotalAmt
Program Services$6,831ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$691ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,143TotalAmt
Program Services$10,383ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,760ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,944TotalAmt
Program Services$11,418ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,526ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,720TotalAmt
Program Services$19,620ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$100ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$657TotalAmt
Management And General$657ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,321TotalAmt
Management And General$3,321ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
COVID-19 Small Hospital$2,579,467$2,579,467
Small Hospital Improvem$906,123$906,123
Gifts and memorials$1,000$1,000
Miscellaneous$550$510$40

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,776,066TotalAmt
Program Services$5,659,094ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$116,972ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$215,730BOYAmt
EOY$221,084EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,747,057BOYAmt
EOY$6,996,231EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$745,418EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,872BOYAmt
EOY$24,910EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,768BOYAmt
EOY$4,035EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$21,223LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$20,703LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,177BOYAmt
EOY$520EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,494,255BOYAmt
EOY$2,835,371EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,056BOYAmt
EOY$20,576EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,498,915BOYAmt
EOY$10,848,145EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$312,793BOYAmt
EOY$306,086EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$149,779BOYAmt
EOY$157,627EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$616,491BOYAmt
EOY$5,481,331EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,079,063BOYAmt
EOY$5,945,044EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,038,633BOYAmt
EOY$3,296,131EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,381,219BOYAmt
EOY$1,606,970EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,419,852BOYAmt
EOY$4,903,101EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,498,915BOYAmt
EOY$10,848,145EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$136,519ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$346,730NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,357,004CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,698,608CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,720,575CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,027,899CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,633,823CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$15,437,909TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$230,132CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$234,589CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$173,275CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$253,202CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$256,912CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,148,110TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,587,136CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,933,197CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,893,850CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,281,101CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,890,735CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$16,586,019TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$16,586,019PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$54,508CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$41,775CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$70,077CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$89,718CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$65,226CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$321,304TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$54,508CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$41,775CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$70,077CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$89,718CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$65,226CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$321,304TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,641,644CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,974,972CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,963,927CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,370,819CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,955,961CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$16,907,323TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.98100PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.96870PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.01900InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.02730InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$21,223OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$20,703DepreciationAmt
Book Value$520BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$520TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Due to Kansas Hospital Association$2,921
Advances$5,478,410
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$5,481,331TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$6,255,538TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$346,730NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$3,777OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$342,953RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$5,912,585RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$5,912,585TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$5,772,289TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$5,772,289ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$3,777InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$3,777ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$5,776,066TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X, Line 2:Management is not aware of any uncertain tax positions.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Investment fees -3,777.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)

Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
Community based health delivery solutions and innovative health related education and reserach.
Innovative health related education and research.

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeScholarshipsGrantTypeTxt
Recipient24RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$25,795CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationScholarships are paid out directly to the university the student is attendingExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Thomas L Bell
Director through Aug. 2020$0$1,449,232$0$92,560$0$21,624$0$25,154$0$28,611$0$1,617,181$0$710,617
Chad R Austin
Director begin. Sept. 2020$0$285,720$0$16,000$0$7,221$0$35,536$0$27,858$0$372,335$0$0
Jennifer Findley
Executive Director$0$107,771$0$7,550$0$304$0$10,883$0$25,212$0$151,720$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 4bFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Kansas Hospital Association (the Association) is the sole member of the Foundation. The Association established a deferred compensation plan (a 457 Plan subject to Code section 457(f)). The name of the Plan as adopted by the Association is the Kansas Hospital Association Deferred Compensation Plan. During the calendar year ended 12/31/2020, the Association contributed $100,000 to the Plan on behalf of Thomas L. Bell, President of the Association. These funds had been segregated into a separate account. During the calendar year ended 12/31/2020, the entire fair market value of the account amounting to $1,035,393 was transferred to Thomas L. Bell upon his retirement.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, line 2Entered into a memorandum of understanding with the Kansas Office of Recovery to use Coronavirus Relief Funds to prevent and respond to the coronavirus (COVID-19) pandemic. In addition, entered into an agreement with Kansas Department of Health and Environment to provide one-time funding to hospitals to prevent, prepare for, and respond to COVID-19.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 4Amendments to the bylaws were approved by the Board in December 2020. The changes included a change to the organization's mission statement, core values, timing and manner of annual meeting, and the composition of the Board of Directors. The Board of Directors will now include the Executive Director and the majority of the other Directors will be from members of the senior leadership team of hospitals or health systems which are members of Kansas Hospital Association.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bReviewed by the Board of Directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe 990 will be reviewed by the Board of Directors prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cKansas Hospital Association has a compliance officer and has approved an internal audit process.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The Organization provides its governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements to the public if asked.
Form 990, Part IX, line 11gProfessional fees: Program service expenses 1,813,070. Management and general expenses 14,568. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 1,827,638.
Form 990 PART XI LINE 2CAudit committee assumes responsibility

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Kansas Hospital AssociationBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1215 SE 8th AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityTopekaCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66603ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN480543786EIN
Primary ActivitiesDevelop & improve hospital services to promote health & welfare of people.PrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateKSLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(6)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Kansas Health Services CorporationBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1215 SE 8th StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityTopekaCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP666033906ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN480991210EIN
Primary ActivitiesFaciliate discount servicesPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateKSLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Kansas Hospital AssociationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Kansas Hospital AssociationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeOTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$356,992InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationActual costsMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.