SAN ANTONIO METROPOLITAN MINISTRY INC: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SAN ANTONIO METROPOLITAN MINISTRY INC (EIN 74-2285793)
Tax period
2019-10-01 to 2020-09-30
Filed
2021-03-24
IRS object ID
202120839349301417
Schema version
2019v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-03-24T07:39:59-00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Martinez Rosario & Company LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line114100 San Pedro Avenue Suite 611AddressLine1Txt
CitySan AntonioCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP78232ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN742285793EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1San Antonio Metropolitan Ministry IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSANABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2103400302PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11919 NW Loop 410 Room 100AddressLine1Txt
CitySan AntonioCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP78213ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCurtis RuderPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2021-03-24SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonIsmael N Martinez CPAPreparerPersonNm
Phone2102771898PhoneNum
Preparation2021-03-24PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SAMMinistriesBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCurtis Ruder CFOPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11919 NW Loop 410 Ste100AddressLine1Txt
CitySan AntonioCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP78213ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$15,008,653GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.SAMM.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1983FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionShort term shelter and housing for homeless persons and others in need, in Bexar County, Texas.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body21VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent20VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee102TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers1835TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$1,605TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$1,605NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$11,312,349PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$12,893,441CYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$244,226PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$215,360CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$292,553PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$305,604CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$11,849,128PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$13,414,405CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$5,331,238PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$5,648,066CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,991,037PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,587,436CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,512,007CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$2,482,723PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$2,424,050CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$11,804,998PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$12,659,552CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$44,130PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$754,853CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$7,850,209TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$12,579,627TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,385,693TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$5,678,487TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$6,464,516NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$6,901,140NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionProvides short term shelter, housing and other services for the homeless and those at risk of becoming homeless in Bexar County.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$4,269,468ExpenseAmt
Revenue$3,463,842RevenueAmt
DescPermanent Supportive Housing SHP - SHP is an innovative program whose goal is to provide a supportive environment for homeless families while helping them attain the highest level of self-sufficiency. To meet eligibility requirements, the family must be homeless and come from places not meant for human habitation such as cars, parks, sidewalks and abandoned buildings an emergency shelter or a transitional housing program for homeless persons that originally came from the streets or emergency shelter. In addition, only homeless families with one of its members having a qualifying disability are eligible for the SHP program. This current year SAMMinistries housed 183 households made up of 387 formerly homeless individuals.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,455,610ExpenseAmt
Revenue$1,785,112RevenueAmt
DescTransitional Services - Transitional living and learning center TLLC and Transitional Housing TH in 2000, we expanded our programs and facilities to include transitional housing for families at the transitional living and learning center TLLC on Blanco Road. We also have 25 scattered site houses. Both programs allow up to 74 families who meet specific criteria to stay for up to 24 months. Our families are offered classes including life-skills building, money management, parent nurturing, resume writing, and GED exam readiness. In FY 2020 the TLLC and TH programs provided safe housing for 74 families 236 individuals.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$3,188,068ExpenseAmt
Revenue$1,352,591RevenueAmt
DescHomeless Prevention Services - SAMMinistries has been working with the general community in addressing the barriers that contribute to families and individuals becoming homeless. These barriers are being addressed through community collaboration and through providing direct financial assistance to families and/or individuals who qualify for rental and utility assistance. In FY 2020 SAMMinistries prevented 1,969 individuals 556 families from becoming homeless. With a combination of private and public funding, SAMMinistries has become the largest provider and community leader in the area of homeless prevention services.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$524,737TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$175,044TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$10,437,883TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (true)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document444IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee102EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members21GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member20IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCurtis Ruder CFOPersonNm
Phone2103400302PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11919 NW Loop 410 Suite 100AddressLine1Txt
CitySan AntonioCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP78213ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
Navarra R Williams
President CEO040.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$212,919$0$19,170
Dorothy Morris
CFO040.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$114,338$0$16,499
Nikisha Baker
President CEO040.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$118,216$0$2,908
Gay Lynn Schwenk
Chief Operating Officer040.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$100,423$0$5,614
Tracy Ryan
Chief Infrastructure Officer040.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$85,128$0$10,487
William D Waldrip
Chair003.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jon McDowell
Vice Chair003.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stephanie A Wersell
Immediate Past Chair003.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Prinzing
Secretary003.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Donald R Crews
Treasurer003.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Julian Alanis Jr
Director003.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John M Albert
Director003.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Randall Ayres Jr
Director003.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Peter Rockwood
Director003.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Juana Maria Casas
Director003.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Scott Van Stewart
Director003.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Patricia P Stout
Director003.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Danny M Panter Jr
Director003.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kenneth R Raymie
Director003.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Martin Edward Loeber
Director003.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas Joseph Keenan
Director003.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rick H Rosenblum
Director003.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Katherine David
Director003.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Nance
Director003.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Juanita Sepulveda
Director003.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Curtis Ruder
CFO040.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$631,024TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$54,678TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K4IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CPS Energy
PO Box 2678San AntonioTX78289Utilities$317,038
Rosemont at Palo Alto
10127 TX-16San AntonioTX78224Apartments$329,745
United Healthcare Services
PO Box 88106ChicagoIL60680Employees Health Insurance$299,164
One All Inc
PO Box 936517AtlantaGA31193Direct Mail$230,680
Woodhill Apartments
4909 Woodstone DrSan AntonioTX78230Apartments$608,734
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$5,195,547GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$7,697,894AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$1,699,538NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$12,893,441TotalContributionsAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$61,441TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$61,441ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$170,746RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$100,818RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$69,928RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$69,928TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$1,605UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,579,783SecuritiesAmt
Other$10,216OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,436,080SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$143,703SecuritiesAmt
Other$10,216OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$153,919TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$153,919ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$158,397FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$35,878ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$57,350FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$101,047TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$101,047ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMiscellaneousDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$134,629TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$134,629ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$134,629OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$13,414,405TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$1,605UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$451,036ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,648,066TotalAmt
Program Services$5,648,066ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$425,823TotalAmt
Program Services$127,487ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$148,517ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$149,819FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,515,222TotalAmt
Program Services$2,983,913ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$40,124ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$491,185FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$82,357TotalAmt
Program Services$37,176ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$35,463ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,718FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$262,743TotalAmt
Program Services$203,637ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,954ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$36,152FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$301,291TotalAmt
Program Services$237,623ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,859ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$48,809FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fees For Services Prof FundraisingFeesForServicesProfFundraising

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$289,764TotalAmt
Program Services$143,688ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$111,703ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$34,373FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$119,296TotalAmt
Program Services$50ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$45ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$119,201FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$96,504TotalAmt
Program Services$2,181ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,669ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$91,654FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$622,228TotalAmt
Program Services$487,325ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$72,956ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$61,947FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$66,420TotalAmt
Program Services$62,404ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$785ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,231FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$111,731TotalAmt
Management And General$111,731ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$369,386TotalAmt
Program Services$314,107ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$53,906ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,373FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$72,420TotalAmt
Program Services$60,935ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,759ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,726FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
Client Services$12,578$8,176$4,402
Direct Mail$364,484$364,484
Resources$35,581$7,839$7,838$19,904

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$263,658TotalAmt
Program Services$109,387ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$71,176ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$83,095FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,659,552TotalAmt
Program Services$10,437,883ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$709,662ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,512,007FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,574BOYAmt
EOY$1,117,752EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$967,898BOYAmt
EOY$296,510EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$633,722BOYAmt
EOY$838,860EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$68,997BOYAmt
EOY$95,367EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$13,306,258LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$5,969,600LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,338,826BOYAmt
EOY$7,336,658EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,605,351BOYAmt
EOY$2,703,805EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$204,841BOYAmt
EOY$190,675EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,850,209BOYAmt
EOY$12,579,627EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$585,224BOYAmt
EOY$779,998EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$735,549BOYAmt
EOY$4,898,489EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$64,920BOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,385,693BOYAmt
EOY$5,678,487EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,189,259BOYAmt
EOY$3,437,428EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,275,257BOYAmt
EOY$3,463,712EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,464,516BOYAmt
EOY$6,901,140EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,850,209BOYAmt
EOY$12,579,627EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$754,853ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$32,963NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Prior Period Adjustments-$285,266PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$9,316,152CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$10,201,254CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$10,039,956CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$11,312,349CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$12,893,441CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$53,763,152TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$9,316,152CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$10,201,254CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$10,039,956CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$11,312,349CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$12,893,441CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$53,763,152TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$2,675,000SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$51,088,152PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$66,144CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$58,023CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$63,931CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$70,492CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$232,187CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$490,777TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$21,151CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$233,815CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$99,635CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$99,047CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$134,629CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$588,277TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$54,842,206TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.93150PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.98450PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind
Public Support CY5090.00000PublicSupportCY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00000InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Facts And Circumstances TestPart II Section B Line 10 Consists of program income of 21,151 in 2015, 233,815 in 2016, 99,635 in 2017, 99,047 in 2018 and 134,629 in 2019.FactsAndCircumstancesTestTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabfalseInclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,629,257BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$187,669InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$136,705OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$2,680,221EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,609,387BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,115ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$83,307InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$68,552OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$2,629,257EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,661,188BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$132,624InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$184,425OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$2,609,387EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,544,119BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$128,092InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$11,023OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$2,661,188EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,578,897BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$159,983InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$194,761OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$2,544,119EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.91000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.09000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$631,863OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$631,863BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,727,205OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,484,310DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,242,895BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$362,972OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$341,512DepreciationAmt
Book Value$21,460BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,396,675OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,031,737DepreciationAmt
Book Value$364,938BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$187,543OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$112,041DepreciationAmt
Book Value$75,502BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$7,336,658TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDesc
Financial derivatives and other financial products
Closely-held equity interests

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescFederal income taxesDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$13,482,260TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$32,963NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$32,963RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$13,515,223RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$100,818OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$100,818RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$13,414,405TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$12,760,370TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$12,760,370ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included-$100,818OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt-$100,818ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$12,659,552TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
V 4The endowment funds earnings are used for operational and educational purposes.
X 2SAMMinistries is required to assess whether it is more likely than not that a tax position will be sustained upon examination on the technical merits of the position assuming the taxing authority has full knowledge of all information. If the tax position does not meet the more likely than not recognition threshold, the benefit of that position is not recognized in the financial statements. SAMMinistries has determined there are no amounts to record as assets or liabilities related to uncertain tax positions.
XI 4bPart XII and Line 4b Expenses totaling 100,818 were allocated to Form 990 page 9 Part VIII Line 6b for rental expenses and these rental expenses were excluded from Form 990 Page 10 Part IX lines 16c, 20c, 22c and 24ec.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Solicitation Of Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (true)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdActivityActivityTxtFundraiser Control Of FundsFundraiserControlOfFundsIndGross ReceiptsGrossReceiptsAmtRetained By ContractorRetainedByContractorAmtNet To OrganizationNetToOrganizationAmt
One & All Inc
P O Box 90125PasadenaCA91109Consultantfalse$309,822$230,680$79,142
Newport One
21 Railroad AveDuxburyMA02332Consultantfalse$400,901$220,157$180,744
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Gross Receipts$710,723TotalGrossReceiptsAmt
Total Retained By Contractors$450,837TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization$259,886TotalNetToOrganizationAmt
Licensed StatesTXLicensedStatesCd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Empty BowlsEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$164,275GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$35,878CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$128,397GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$2,406OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2Aniversary GalaEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$30,000GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$30,000GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$54,944OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Total$194,275GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$35,878CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$158,397GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$57,350OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$57,350DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$101,047NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (3 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc
Permanent Suportive Housing821$2,084,102$972,809FMVHousing vouchers, clothing, blankets, food, household goods, etc.
Transitional Services236$93,386$475,936FMVHousing vouchers, clothing, blankets, food, household goods, etc.
Homeless Prevention Service1969$2,725,323$144,842FMVHousing vouchers, clothing, blankets, food, household goods, etc.

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationParticipants receiving assistance through one of our many programs must show evidence of need and meet the requirements of the programs. Cash assistance for temporary rental, utility or other critical assistance is not paid directly to the participant but rather to the property owner or the utility. Case managers are assigned to the participants who monitor the outcomes for those at risk of becoming homeless and those transitioning out of homlessness. The case managers requisition all cash assistance whhich is then reviewed by the program director and sent to the fiscal department for final approval to ensure availability of the funds and compliance with specific grant requirements.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonNavarra R WilliamsPersonNm
TitlePresident CEOTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$195,320BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$6,829BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Other Compensation Filing Org$10,770OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$6,400DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$12,770NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$232,089TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$979,618NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (2 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)Professional Services$48,457FMV
Yes (X)Housing and Utility Assistance$671,463FMV
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, Line 4dProgram Service Expenses 524,737, Grants and allocations 0, Revenue 175,044 Ancillary Programs Employment Development Program - SAMMinistries employment development program assists our clients in obtaining living-wage by training them to obtain/enhance the skills, knowledge, and abilities required of San Antonio employers. Clients are offered a wide range of services including resume building, instruction on how to fill out applications, mock interviews, job coaching, referrals to community resources, job training, employment referrals, workshops and classes through partner agencies, and the opportunity to obtain work-related clothing and equipment. Total Individuals served 1151. Aftercare Program - SAMMinistries maintains contact with and provides follow-up support for families exiting the program for up to two years. This program is provided to help each family reintegrate into the community.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bOur external auditors prepare the IRS FORM 990 and provide to the CEO and CFO for their review and approval prior to e-filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cBoard members are required to fill out questionaires when they join the Board of Directors regarding any conflicts of interest. The purpose is for full disclosure of any conflicts of interest. They are also given a copy of the conflicts of interest policy , which states that throughout the year, Board members are required to report at each Board meeting any conflicts of interest that may have arisen since the prior Board meeting.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15 a bSAMMinistries participated annually in a San Antonio non-profit and for-profit wage survey for comparable positions. This process of pay increases includes the review and approval by our Board. The Board uses the data of comparable compensation for similarly qualified persons in functionally comparable positions at comparable organizations. The Board documents the process and maintains records of the decisions made and approved by the Board. The review was last performed on August 29, 2020.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19The governing dicuments, conflicts of interest policy, financial statements and IRS FORM 990 are available upon request. The financial statements and IRS FORM 990 are also available on the organizations website.
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2CThe procedure has not change from the prior year. The Finance Committe of the Board of Directors has the direct responsability for engaging the independent auditors and provides oversight of the audit process.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 8During fiscal 2020, net assets were decreased by 285,266 to reflect a change in accounting policy related to accrued paid-time-off liability and related expenses for years ended prior to September 30, 2020. Accordingly, an adjustment has been made to restate net assets as of September 30, 2019.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.