NATIONAL GROCERS ASSOCIATION: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- NATIONAL GROCERS ASSOCIATION (EIN 54-1210751)
- Tax period
- 2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
- Filed
- 2021-09-14
- IRS object ID
- 202112579349300121
- Schema version
- 2020v4.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-09-14T14:02:39-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 420714325 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RSM US LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2021 L STREET NW SUITE 400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20036 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 541210751 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NATIONAL GROCERS ASSOCIATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | NATI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2029382570 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 601 PENNSYLVANIA AVE NW STE 375N | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20004 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | GREGORY FERRARA | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT & CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2029382570 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-09-14 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | GREGORY | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | FERRARA | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | XXX-XX-XXXX | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | SARA SMITH | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01332734 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2022932200 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2021-09-14 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Change | Yes (X) | AddressChangeInd |
| Principal Officer | GREGORY FERRARA | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 601 PENNSYLVANIA AVE NW STE 375N | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20004 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $6,555,626 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.NATIONALGROCERS.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1982 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | DC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO ENSURE INDEPENDENT, COMMUNITY-FOCUSED RETAILERS AND WHOLESALERS THE OPPORTUNITY TO SUCCEED AND BETTER SERVE THE CONSUMER THROUGH ITS POLICIES, ADVOCACY, PROGRAMS AND SERVICES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 55 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 55 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 19 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 57 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $15,000 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $264,954 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $723,859 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $3,159,633 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $2,903,304 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $755,231 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,250,092 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $1,620,792 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $1,678,371 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $5,800,610 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $6,555,626 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $296,186 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $105,571 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $3,240,124 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,682,396 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $2,490,405 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $2,316,415 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $6,026,715 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $5,104,382 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$226,105 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,451,244 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $19,672,951 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $21,893,281 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,362,536 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,178,200 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $18,310,415 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $20,715,081 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO ENSURE INDEPENDENT, COMMUNITY-FOCUSED RETAILERS AND WHOLESALERS THE OPPORTUNITY TO SUCCEED AND BETTER SERVE THE CONSUMER THROUGH ITS POLICIES, ADOVCACY, PROGRAMS AND SERVICES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | EDUCATION: CONDUCT AN ANNUAL CONVENTION, SPONSOR EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS INCLUDING AN EXECUTIVE LEADERSHIP PROGRAM, A FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT CONFERENCE, WEBINARS AND PUBLISH A NEWSLETTER. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | GOVERNMENT RELATIONS AND INDUSTRY RELATIONS: CONDUCT AN ANNUAL CONVENTION, CONDUCT A LEADERSHIP MEETING THAT INCLUDES ALL SECTORS OF THE INDEPENDENT GROCERY CHANNEL AND PUBLISH A NEWSLETTER. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | Yes (1) | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | Yes (1) | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 38 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 19 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | Yes (1) | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Nondeductible Contri Discl | Yes (1) | NondeductibleContriDisclInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 55 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 55 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | 0 | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | Yes (1) | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MICHELLE TILLER SVP FINANCE | PersonNm |
| Phone | 2029382570 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 601 PENNSYLVANIA AVE NW STE 375N | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20004 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (63 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MIKE STIGERS | |||||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHERYL SOMMER | |||||||||
| IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TED BALISTRERI | |||||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JEFF REAGAN | |||||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAVID SMITH | |||||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN DERDERIAN | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KIM ESKEW | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ROGER LOWE | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RICHARD MORGAN JR | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ZULEMA WISCOVITCH | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOHN ABBENE | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER, AS OF 2/23/20 | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOHN AKINS | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RANDY ARCENEAUX | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| NEAL BERUBE | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOHN BOLE | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER, AS OF 2/23/20 | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JENNIFER BOSMA | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KIMBERLY BRACKETT | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TRENT BROOKSHIRE | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DAVID BULLARD | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOE CAVALIERE | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| EMILY COBORN | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER, AS OF 2/23/20 | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOE CONROY | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DAVE DAVIS | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER, AS OF 2/23/20 | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RON GRAFF JR | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| NEIL GREENSTEIN | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| WINSTON GRIFFIN | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| STEVE HEGGELKE | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MICHELLE HURD | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PAULA JANSSEN | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BOB JASKOLSKI | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER, AS OF 2/23/20 | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LAUREN JOHNSON | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER, AS OF 2/23/20 | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| REED KESSLER | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| AMY KIRTLAND | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ROXANNE LOWER | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER, AS OF 9/22/20 | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KRISTI MAGNUSON-NELSON | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BOB MCTEIR | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BRIAN MOYER | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PETE NAJJAR | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MICHAEL NEEDLER JR | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| AMY NIEMETSCHECK | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER, AS OF 2/23/20 | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ELIGIO PENA | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KEVIN PROCTOR | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LORI RAYA | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GARY REDNER | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ART ROSENBERG | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| STRATTON SIGLER | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER, AS OF 9/22/20 | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JEFF STRACK | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MICHAEL VIOLETTE | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOE WOLF | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CHRIS COBORN | |||||||||
| EX-OFFICIO MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MICHAEL NEEDLER SR | |||||||||
| EX-OFFICIO MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RICH NIEMANN JR | |||||||||
| EX-OFFICIO MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOHN ROSS | |||||||||
| EX-OFFICIO MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOE SHERIDAN | |||||||||
| EX-OFFICIO MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| STEVE SMITH | |||||||||
| EX-OFFICIO MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JAY ARD | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER, THRU 9/22/20 | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TONY PATRIGNELLI | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER, THRU 9/22/20 | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GREGORY FERRARA | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | 32.50 | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $558,997 | $0 | $57,518 | |||
| MICHELLE TILLER | |||||||||
| SVP, AS OF 1/6/20 | 37.50 | 0.00 | $246,161 | $0 | $36,431 | Yes (X) | |||
| JONATHAN DOWNEY | |||||||||
| SVP, AS OF 3/16/20 | 37.50 | 0.00 | $188,011 | $0 | $11,535 | Yes (X) | |||
| LAURA STRANGE | |||||||||
| SVP | 37.50 | 0.00 | $186,861 | $0 | $38,501 | Yes (X) | |||
| CHRISTOPHER JONES | |||||||||
| SVP | 37.50 | 0.00 | $180,084 | $0 | $29,403 | Yes (X) | |||
| MOLLY PFAFFENROTH | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 37.50 | 0.00 | $101,616 | $0 | $15,804 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,461,730 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $189,192 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILMERHALE | |||||
| 1875 PENNSYLVANIA AVENUE NW | WASHINGTON | DC | 20006 | LEGAL SERVICES | $113,000 |
| INDEPENDENT GROCERS SHOW MANAGEMENT | |||||
| 1690 ROBERTS BOULEVARD NW SUITE 11 | KENNESAW | GA | 30144 | 2020 NGA SHOW | $107,025 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $723,859 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $723,859 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEMBERSHIP DUES | 900099 | $1,866,086 | $1,866,086 | ||
| SPONSORSHIPS | 900099 | $505,600 | $15,000 | $490,600 | |
| CONVENTION REVENUE SHARE | 611430 | $426,882 | $426,882 | ||
| REGISTRATION FEES | 900099 | $104,736 | $104,736 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $2,903,304 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $368,157 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $368,157 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,200,000 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,200,000 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $623,215 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $258,720 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $623,215 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $258,720 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $881,935 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $881,935 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| FOUNDATION ADMINISTRATION | 900099 | $450,602 | $450,602 |
| OTHER REVENUE | 900099 | $27,769 | $27,769 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $478,371 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $6,555,626 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $2,397,704 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $15,000 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,419,063 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $82,821 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,750 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,545,982 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,022,140 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,088 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $101,186 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $302,258 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $71,848 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $85,805 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $389,830 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $42,334 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $104,924 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $193,856 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $394,894 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $58,223 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $305,596 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,145 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $40,926 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $199,404 |
| RESEARCH | $105,000 |
| TRAINING | $8,304 |
| TEMPORARY HELP | $6,200 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,868 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,104,382 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $403,221 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $160,661 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $475,997 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,295,360 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $291,196 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $355,461 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $161,236 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $331,739 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $51,323 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $40,534 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,468 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,789 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,167,567 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,688,209 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $51,462 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $51,462 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $116,804 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$400 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,672,951 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,893,281 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $541,668 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $364,098 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $683,849 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $782,366 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $137,019 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $31,736 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,362,536 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,178,200 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,310,415 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,715,081 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,310,415 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,715,081 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,672,951 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,893,281 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,451,244 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $953,422 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantially All Dues Nonded | 0 | SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd |
| Only In House Lobbying | 0 | OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd |
| Agree Carryover Prior Year | Yes (1) | AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd |
| Dues Assessments | $1,866,086 | DuesAssessmentsAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl CY | $433,000 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclCYAmt |
| Non Ded Lbbyng Pltcl Cyov | $96,761 | NonDedLbbyngPltclCyovAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl Tot | $529,761 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclTotAmt |
| Aggregate Reported Dues Ntc | $326,565 | AggregateReportedDuesNtcAmt |
| Carried Over | $203,196 | CarriedOverAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $42,475 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $32,494 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $9,981 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $8,848 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $8,040 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $808 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $10,789 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | DEFERRED RENT | Desc |
| Amt | $31,736 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $31,736 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $8,887,785 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $953,422 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $2,024,104 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $2,977,526 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $5,910,259 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $85,805 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $559,562 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $645,367 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $6,555,626 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $5,726,122 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $1,267,107 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $1,267,107 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $4,459,015 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $85,805 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $559,562 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $645,367 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $5,104,382 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | NGA SERVICE CORPORATION REVENUES 857. NGA RESEARCH & EDUCATION FOUNDATION REVENUES 1,907,228. NGA PAC REVENUES 116,019. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FUND FOR FAIR EXPENSES NETTED IN REVENUE FOR AUDIT 108,960. FOUNDATION MGMT REVENUE ELIMINATED IN CONSOLIDATION 450,602. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | NGA SERVICE CORPORATION EXPENSES 4,365. NGA RESEARCH & EDUCATION FOUNDATION EXPENSES 1,177,017. NAC PAC EXPENSES 85,725. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FUND FOR FAIR EXPENSES NETTED IN REVENUE FOR AUDIT 108,960. FOUNDATION MGMT REVENUE ELIMINATED IN CONSOLIDATION 450,602. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CONGRESSIONAL INSTITUTE | |||||||
| 1700 DIAGONAL ROAD SUITE 730 | ALEXANDRIA | VA | 22314 | 521504189 | 501C4 | $13,750 | ADVISORY COMMITTEE SUPPORT |
| ALZHEIMER'S ASSOCIATION | |||||||
| 225 N MICHIGAN AVENUE FLOOR 17 | CHICAGO | IL | 60601 | 133039601 | 501C3 | $10,000 | PROGRAM SUPPORT |
| NATIONAL CAPITAL AREA COUNCIL - BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA | |||||||
| 9190 ROCKVILLE PIKE | BETHESDA | MD | 20814 | 530204610 | 501C3 | $7,500 | GALA DONATION |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 2 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 1 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | BEST BAGGER PRIZES | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 22 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $22,750 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | NGA PREPARES AN ANNUAL BUDGET BASED ON PROGRAMS RECOMMENDED BY NGA STAFF/BOARD MEMBERS AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD. FUNDS ARE SPENT IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE APPROVED BUDGET AND SUBJECT TO IN-PLACE APPROVALS FOR DISBURSING FUNDS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GREGORY FERRARA | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | $396,529 | $0 | $132,000 | $0 | $30,468 | $0 | $37,500 | $0 | $23,636 | $0 | $620,133 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHELLE TILLER | ||||||||||||||
| SVP, AS OF 1/6/20 | $204,141 | $0 | $41,310 | $0 | $710 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $38,558 | $0 | $284,719 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LAURA STRANGE | ||||||||||||||
| SVP | $154,933 | $0 | $31,667 | $0 | $261 | $0 | $19,053 | $0 | $22,214 | $0 | $228,128 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHRISTOPHER JONES | ||||||||||||||
| SVP | $141,190 | $0 | $38,667 | $0 | $227 | $0 | $18,225 | $0 | $13,484 | $0 | $211,793 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JONATHAN DOWNEY | ||||||||||||||
| SVP, AS OF 3/16/20 | $156,218 | $0 | $31,671 | $0 | $122 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,199 | $0 | $201,210 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 1A | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | TRAVEL FOR COMPANIONS: NGA PROVIDES TRAVEL FOR OFFICERS' COMPANIONS TO OUR ANNUAL CONVENTION AND OTHER MEETINGS AS APPROVED BY THE PRESIDENT AND CEO. THESE AMOUNTS ARE NONTAXABLE TO THE EMPLOYEE. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2 | MICHAEL NEEDLER, SR. & MICHAEL NEEDLER, JR. - FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | NGA MEMBERS INCLUDE REGULAR MEMBERS AND ASSOCIATE MEMBERS |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | EACH REGULAR NGA AND AN ASSOCIATE MEMBER HAS ONE VOTE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | CHANGES TO THE CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION; APPROVAL OF MERGER OR DISSOLUTION OF THE CORPORATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | TAX FORMS ARE REVIEWED BY THE SVP-FINANCE & ADMINISTRATION AND THE PRESIDENT & CEO |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE PRESENTED ANNUALLY WITH AND REVIEW THE COMPLIANCE WITH CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS APPROVES THE PRESIDENT & CEO'S, AND OTHER TOP EXECUTIVES' COMPENSATION BASED ON PERFORMANCE, ACHIEVEMENT OF WRITTEN GOALS AND OBJECTIVES AS DETERMINED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST FOR THE SAME PERIOD OF DISCLOSURE AS SET FORTH IN SECTION 6104(D). |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NGA RESEARCH AND EDUCATION FOUNDATION | ||||||||||
| 601 PENNSYLVANIA AVE NW STE 375N | WASHINGTON | DC | 20004 | 541634757 | RESEARCH & EDUCATION | VA | 501(C)(3) | LINE 10 | NATIONAL GROCERS ASSOCIATION | Yes (1) |
| NGA PAC | ||||||||||
| 601 PENNSYLVANIA AVE NW STE 375N | WASHINGTON | DC | 20004 | 454018300 | POLITICAL ACTIVITIES | VA | 527 | NATIONAL GROCERS ASSOCIATION | Yes (1) | |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NGA SERVICE CORPORATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 601 PENNSYLVANIA AVE NW STE 375N | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20004 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 541754976 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | PROVIDE TECHNOLOGY, EQUIPMENT, FIXTURES, FINANCING AND EFFICIENCY PROGRAMS | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | DE | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NATIONAL GROCERS ASSOCIATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Entity Type | C | EntityTypeTxt |
| Share Of Total Income | $857 | ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt |
| Share Of EOY Assets | $98,190 | ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt |
| Ownership | 1.00000 | OwnershipPct |
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| NGA RESEARCH AND EDUCATION FOUNDATION | ||
| O | $101,807 | CASH |
| NGA RESEARCH AND EDUCATION FOUNDATION | ||
| N | $42,668 | CASH |
Unrelated Org Txbl Partnership UnrelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | INDEPENDENT GROCERS SHOW MANAGEMENT LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 110 S HARTFORD AVE STE 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TULSA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OK | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 74120 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 824828034 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | MGMT OF TRADE SHOW | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | DE | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Predominate Income | RELATED | PredominateIncomeDesc |
| All Partners C3 S | 0 | AllPartnersC3SInd |
| Share Of Total Income | $340,584 | ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt |
| Share Of EOY Assets | $3,466,317 | ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt |
| Disproportionate Allocations | 0 | DisproportionateAllocationsInd |
| General Or Managing Partner | 0 | GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd |
| Ownership | 0.29000 | OwnershipPct |
Comments