CAPITAL WORKFORCE PARTNERS INC: Form 990, tax year 2019
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CAPITAL WORKFORCE PARTNERS INC (EIN 06-1013293)
- Tax period
- 2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
- Filed
- 2021-05-17
- IRS object ID
- 202111379349310626
- Schema version
- 2019v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-05-17T18:51:33-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 271728945 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PKF O'CONNOR DAVIES LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 100 GREAT MEADOW ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WETHERSFIELD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 06109 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2019-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 061013293 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CAPITAL WORKFORCE PARTNERS INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CAPI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8605221111 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1 UNION PLACE 3RD FLOOR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HARTFORD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 06103 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ALEX JOHNSON | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT/CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8605221111 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-05-17 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | GARRETT M HIGGINS | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00543209 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8602571870 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2021-05-12 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2019 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | ALEX JOHNSON | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1 UNION PLACE 3RD FLOOR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HARTFORD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 06103 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $19,543,412 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.CAPITALWORKFORCEPARTNERS.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1979 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CT | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | CAPITAL WORKFORCE PARTNERS IS A REGIONAL WORKFORCE INVESTMENT BOARD SERVING 37 MUNICIPALITIES IN NORTH CENTRAL CONNECTICUT. THE BOARD COORDINATES COMPREHENSIVE PROGRAMS FOR JOB SEEKERS AND EMPLOYERS, AND ITS MISSION IS TO LEVERAGE PUBLIC AND PRIVATE RESOURCES TO PRODUCE SKILLED WORKERS FOR A COMPETITIVE REGIONAL ECONOMY. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 26 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 26 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 55 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 74 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $19,006,541 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $19,543,412 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $0 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $0 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $0 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $19,006,541 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $19,543,412 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $13,198,416 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $14,119,735 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $3,380,000 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $3,688,808 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $1,984,145 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $2,039,139 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $18,562,561 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $19,847,682 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $443,980 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$304,270 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $3,092,056 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $4,088,820 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $2,143,777 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $3,444,811 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $948,279 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $644,009 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | CAPITAL WORKFORCE PARTNERS, INC., IS A REGIONAL WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT BOARD SERVING 37 MUNICIPALITIES IN NORTH CENTRAL CONNECTICUT. THE BOARD COORDINATES COMPREHENSIVE PROGRAMS FOR JOB SEEKERS AND EMPLOYERS, AND ITS MISSION IS TO LEVERAGE PUBLIC AND PRIVATE RESOURCES TO PRODUCE SKILLED WORKERS FOR A COMPETITIVE REGIONAL ECONOMY. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $12,759,627 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $9,126,067 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | ADULT SERVICES - CAPITAL WORKFORCE PARTNERS PROVIDES A HOST OF PROGRAMS, WORKSHOPS, TRAINING, JOB PLACEMENT AND OTHER SERVICES FOR ADULT JOB SEEKERS. SERVICES ARE DELIVERED PRIMARILY AT SEVEN AMERICAN JOB CENTERS AND ONE JOB FUNNEL LOCATION. ALL LOCATIONS ARE IN THE NORTH CENTRAL REGION OF CONNECTICUT COVERING 37 CITIES & TOWNS. CWP ALSO WORKS CLOSELY WITH AREA EMPLOYERS AND VALIDATE AND SUPPORT A DATA DRIVEN LMI SYSTEM TO ENSURE CURRENT AND FUTURE WORKFORCE DEMANDS ARE BEING ADDRESSED. PROGRAMS RUN FROM THOSE SUPPORTED BY THE FEDERAL WORKFORCE INNOVATION AND OPPORTUNITY ACT. FEDERAL USDOL/ETA GRANTS AND STATE AND PHILANTHROPIC SUPPORTED ACTIVITIES WHICH WORK TO CLOSE THE MIDDLE SKILLS GAP IN OUR REGION AND PUT JOB SEEKERS ON A CAREER PATHWAY. IN FISCAL YEAR 2020, 15,152 INDIVIDUALS WERE SERVED. CWP PROVIDES TAILORED SERVICES TO PRIORITY POPULATIONS INCLUDING VETERANS, FORMER OFFENDERS, AND PEOPLE WITH DISABILITIES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $5,765,994 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $4,993,668 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | YOUTH SERVICES - CAPITAL WORKFORCE PARTNERS ADMINISTERS PROGRAMS FOR OPPORTUNITY YOUTH, (YOUTH AGED 18-24 WHO ARE NOT CONNECTED TO SCHOOL OR EMPLOYMENT), UTILIZING A CAREER PATHWAY MODEL WHICH INCLUDES CAREER COMPETENCY AND OCCUPATIONAL SKILLS TRAINING, WORK BASED LEARNING AND INTERNSHIPS. FEDERAL WORKFORCE INNOVATION AND OPPORTUNITY ACT AND STATE AND PHILANTHROPIC FUNDING SUPPORTS THE REGION'S OPPORTUNITY YOUTH POPULATION THROUGH A VARIETY OF PROGRAMS INCLUDING YEAR-ROUND AND SUMMER YOUTH EMPLOYMENT AND LEARNING PROGRAM. IN FISCAL YEAR 2020, 2,033 YOUTH WERE SERVED. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $18,525,621 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 47 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 55 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 26 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 26 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CT | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ALEX JOHNSON PRESIDENTCEO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8605221111 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1 UNION PLACE 3RD FLOOR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HARTFORD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 06103 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (33 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALEX JOHNSON | |||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $188,967 | $0 | $30,008 | ||
| KIMBERLY STALEY | |||||||
| CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER | 40.00 | $147,048 | $0 | $31,062 | Yes (X) | ||
| JAMES BOUCHER | |||||||
| CHIEF STRATEGY OFFICER | 40.00 | $120,831 | $0 | $26,540 | Yes (X) | ||
| JULIE WATSON - COMPLIANCE | |||||||
| ACCOUNTABILITY ADMINISTRATOR | 40.00 | $115,653 | $0 | $26,231 | Yes (X) | ||
| RICHARD PEARSON | |||||||
| STRATEGIC PARTNERSHIP OFFICER | 40.00 | $132,300 | $0 | $2,419 | Yes (X) | ||
| YOLANDA RIVERA - DIRECTOR | |||||||
| CONSTRUCTION SECTOR INITIATIVES | 40.00 | $112,715 | $0 | $11,714 | Yes (X) | ||
| TOM MONGELLOW | |||||||
| CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| BETTINA ARMOUR | |||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| RICHARD MCGEARY | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| RENATA DIXON | |||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| TODD ANDREWS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| BILL BISHOP | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| TERRY BORJESON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR THRU MAY 2020 | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| SHELDON BUSTOW | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| JOHNATHAN COLMAN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| JENNIFER DIBELLA | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| PAULA GILBERTO | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| LINDY LEE GOLD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| DUNCAN HARRIS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| ERIC HOEPPNER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR THRU JUNE 2020 | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| MIKE KOMAROMI | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| SANDY MELLO | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| FIONA MOHRING | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| PHILLIP MONTGOMERY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| JOHN NIMMONS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| TRACY NIXON-MOORE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| SUSAN PIERSON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| JONATHAN RICHMOND | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| JOHN SIMONEAU | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| DAN TAPPER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| JOSEPH TONER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR THRU JUNE 2020 | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| STEPHEN VAUGHAN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| LYLE WRAY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $817,514 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $127,974 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 8 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOVUS INSIGHT INC | |||||
| 222 PITKIN STREET SUITE 101 | EAST HARTFORD | CT | 06108 | IT SERVICES | $625,708 |
| BLACK ROCK TECHNOLOGY GROUP | |||||
| 211 STATE ST 203 | BRIDGEPORT | CT | 06604 | IT SERVICES | $212,900 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $18,394,064 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $1,149,348 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $19,543,412 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $19,543,412 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,421,971 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $12,421,971 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,697,764 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,697,764 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $224,422 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $215,131 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,291 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,751,233 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,920,963 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $830,270 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $129,516 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $93,511 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $36,005 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $313,326 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $229,123 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $84,203 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $270,311 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $200,643 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $69,668 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,644 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,567 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,077 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $37,000 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $19,549 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $17,451 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $141,183 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $75,898 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $65,285 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $213,483 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $175,813 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $37,670 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $467,125 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $428,521 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $38,604 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $810,544 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $740,827 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $69,717 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,824 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $13,427 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,397 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $44,721 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $33,084 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $11,637 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,786 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $13,786 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $42,613 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $21,516 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $21,097 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| SUPPLIES AND MATERIALS | $208,384 | $184,629 | $23,755 |
| OUTREACH | $29,682 | $29,682 | |
| STAFF TRAINING | $7,050 | $5,216 | $1,834 |
| MISCELLANEOUS | $100 | $100 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,847,682 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $18,525,621 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,322,061 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $870,902 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,406,179 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,068,342 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,521,393 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $78,044 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,176 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,920 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $101,010 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $865,481 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $834,807 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $44,460 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,674 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,388 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,388 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,092,056 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,088,820 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,009,672 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,760,172 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $134,105 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $103,595 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $581,044 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,143,777 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,444,811 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $33,472 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $77,627 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $914,807 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $566,382 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $948,279 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $644,009 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,092,056 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,088,820 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$304,270 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $21,772,870 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $24,026,580 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $20,440,797 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $19,006,539 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $19,543,412 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $104,790,198 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $21,772,870 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $24,026,580 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $20,440,797 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $19,006,539 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $19,543,412 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $104,790,198 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $104,790,198 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
| Total Support | $104,790,198 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 1.00000 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 1.00000 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $270,109 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $246,732 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $23,377 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $595,372 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $588,075 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $7,297 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $30,674 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PAYCHECK PROTECTION PROGRAM PAYABLE | Desc |
| Amt | $581,044 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $581,044 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $19,543,412 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $19,543,412 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $19,543,412 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $19,847,682 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $19,847,682 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $19,847,682 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | CWP RECOGNIZES THE EFFECT OF TAX POSITIONS ONLY WHEN THEY ARE MORE LIKELY THAN NOT TO BE SUSTAINED. MANAGEMENT HAS DETERMINED THAT CWP HAD NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT WOULD REQUIRE FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE. CWP IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO EXAMINATIONS BY THE APPLICABLE TAXING JURISDICTIONS FOR PERIODS PRIOR TO JUNE 30, 2017. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (48 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt | Address Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 160 DRIVING ACADEMY | ||||||||
| 500 DAVIS ST SUITET 502 | EVANSTON | IL | 60201 | 242148548 | N/A | $9,562 | OJT | |
| AI TEK INSTRUMENTS | ||||||||
| 152 KNOTTER DRIVE PO BOX 748 | CHESHIRE | CT | 06410 | 300008075 | N/A | $20,000 | OJT | |
| ALLIED COMMUNITY RESOURCES INC | ||||||||
| 3 PEARSON WAY | ENFIELD | CT | 06082 | 061538357 | 501(C)(3) | $6,500 | OJT | |
| ATLAS STAMPING & MANUFACTURING | ||||||||
| 729 N MOUNTAIN ROAD | NEWINGTON | CT | 06111 | 061219674 | N/A | $10,920 | OJT | |
| FORGE CITY WORKS | ||||||||
| 227 LAWRENCE STREET 2ND FLOOR | HARTFORD | CT | 06106 | 261412551 | 501(C)(3) | $174,132 | YOUTH EMPLOYMENT TRAINING | |
| BLUE HILLS CIVIC ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED | ||||||||
| 1229 ALBANY AVE | HARTFORD | CT | 06112 | 060876558 | 501(C)(3) | $655,000 | YOUTH EMPLOYMENT TRAINING | |
| BRISTOL HOSPITAL & HEALTHCARE GROUP INC | ||||||||
| ATTN NANCY LAMONICA DIRECTOR OF | BRISTOL | CT | 06010 | 222577726 | 501(C)(3) | $58,672 | OJT | CLINCAL EXCELLENCE 41 BREWSTER ROAD |
| CAREER EDGE LLC | ||||||||
| CORPORATE OFFICE 250 STATE STREET | NORTH HAVEN | CT | 06473 | 061492215 | N/A | $100,000 | ADULT EMPLOYMENT TRAINING | UNIT C-2 |
| CAREER RESOURCES INC | ||||||||
| 350 FAIRFIELD AVENUE 3RD FLOOR | BRIDGEPORT | CT | 06604 | 061427945 | 501(C)(3) | $211,302 | ADULT EMPLOYMENT TRAINING | |
| CAREER TEAM LLC | ||||||||
| 250 STATE STREET C2 | NORTH HAVEN | CT | 06473 | 061443936 | N/A | $117,089 | ADULT EMPLOYMENT TRAINING | |
| CONNECTICUT PUERTO RICAN FORUM INC | ||||||||
| 95 PARK STREET 2ND FLOOR | HARTFORD | CT | 06106 | 061385027 | 501(C)(3) | $760,997 | ADULT EMPLOYMENT TRAINING | |
| CHRYSALIS CENTER INC | ||||||||
| 255 HOMESTEAD AVE | HARTFORD | CT | 061320613 | 060986069 | 501(C)(3) | $21,000 | ADULT EMPLOYMENT TRAINING | |
| COMMUNITY PARTNERS IN ACTION INC | ||||||||
| 110 BARTHOLOMEW AVE SUITE 3010 | HARTFORD | CT | 06106 | 060646592 | 501(C)(3) | $66,768 | ADULT EMPLOYMENT TRAINING | |
| COMMUNITY RENEWAL TEAM INC | ||||||||
| ATTN FINANCE DEPT 555 WINDSOR | HARTFORD | CT | 06120 | 060795640 | 501(C)(3) | $358,567 | YOUTH EMPLOYMENT TRAINING | STREET |
| COMPASS YOUTH COLLABORATIVE INC | ||||||||
| 55 AIRPORT ROAD SUITE 201 | HARTFORD | CT | 06114 | 311768549 | 501(C)(3) | $14,000 | YOUTH EMPLOYMENT TRAINING | |
| CONNECTICUT CENTER FOR ADVANCED TECHNOLOGY INC | ||||||||
| 222 PITKIN STREET SUITE 101 | EAST HARTFORD | CT | 06108 | 201051854 | 501(C)(3) | $24,000 | YOUTH EMPLOYMENT TRAINING | |
| CONNECTICUT CHILDREN'S MEDICAL CENTER | ||||||||
| ATTN PEGGY DOROUGH 282 WASHINGTON | HARTFORD | CT | 06106 | 060646755 | 501(C)(3) | $16,245 | OJT | STREET |
| CYIENT INC | ||||||||
| 99 EAST RIVER DR FL 5 | EAST HARTFORD | CT | 06108 | 330867496 | N/A | $15,864 | OJT | |
| EASTERN CONNECTICUT WORKFORCE INVESTMENT BOARD INC | ||||||||
| 108 NEW PARK AVE | FRANKLIN | CT | 06254 | 222595913 | 501(C)(3) | $6,736 | ADULT EMPLOYMENT TRAINING | |
| EDUCATIONAL DATA SYSTEMS INC | ||||||||
| 15300 NORTH COMMERCE DRIVE SUITE | DEARBORN | MI | 48120 | 382272565 | N/A | $5,404,971 | ADULT & YOUTH EMPLOYMENT | 200 |
| FINISHING TRADES INSTITUTE OF SOUTHERN NEW ENGLAND INC | ||||||||
| ATTN MICHAEL KOMAROMI 79 BRADLEY ST | MIDDLETOWN | CT | 06457 | 061530354 | 501(C)(3) | $55,877 | ADULT EMPLOYMENT TRAINING | ST |
| HARRIOTT HOME HEALTH SERVICES | ||||||||
| 140 WOODLAND STREET | HARTFORD | CT | 06105 | 800851787 | N/A | $26,741 | OJT | |
| HARTFORD HEALTHCARE AT HOME INC | ||||||||
| ATTN NON-PATIENT ACCOUNTS RECEIVABL | HARTFORD | CT | 06102 | 060646938 | 501(C)(3) | $47,481 | OJT | S 80 SEYMOUR ST |
| HARTFORD HOSPITAL | ||||||||
| ATTN JULIE DROUIN 80 SEYMOUR STREET | HARTFORD | CT | 06102 | 060646668 | 501(C)(3) | $5,663 | OJT | STREET |
| HUMAN RESOURCES AGENCY OF NEW BRITAIN INC | ||||||||
| 180 CLINTON STREET | NEW BRITAIN | CT | 06053 | 060954802 | 501(C)(3) | $427,907 | YOUTH EMPLOYMENT TRAINING | |
| INTERCOMMUNITY INC | ||||||||
| 111 FOUNDERS PLAZA | EAST HARTFORD | CT | 06108 | 060954809 | 501(C)(3) | $189,928 | OJT | |
| OPERATING ENGINEERS LOCAL 478 | ||||||||
| 240 CHESHIRE ROAD | MERIDEN | CT | 064515057 | 060899313 | 501(C)(3) | $20,000 | ADULT EMPLOYMENT TRAINING | |
| IRON WORKERS LOCALS NO 15 & 424 | ||||||||
| 49 LOCUST STREET | HARTFORD | CT | 06114 | 066087354 | 501(C)(3) | $135,724 | ADULT EMPLOYMENT TRAINING | |
| IT DIRECT LLC | ||||||||
| 67 PROSPECT AVENUE SUITE 202 | WEST HARTFORD | CT | 06106 | 060631091 | N/A | $14,019 | OJT | |
| KRA CORPORATION | ||||||||
| 5950 SYMPHONY WOODS RD STE 211 | COLUMBIA | MD | 21044 | 521230252 | N/A | $826,341 | ADULT EMPLOYMENT TRAINING | |
| LEE SPRING COMPANY | ||||||||
| 245 LAKE AVENUE | BRISTOL | CT | 06010 | 204586789 | N/A | $17,940 | OJT | |
| MANCHESTER CONTINUING EDUCATION | ||||||||
| 555 MAIN STREET | MANCHESTER | CT | 06040 | 066001633 | N/A | $17,179 | ADULT EMPLOYMENT TRAINING | |
| MIDDLESEX HOSPITAL | ||||||||
| 28 CRESCENT ST | MIDDLETOWN | CT | 06457 | 060646718 | 501(C)(3) | $137,917 | OJT | |
| NEW ENGLAND HEALTH CARE | ||||||||
| 77 HUYSHOPE AVE | HARTFORD | CT | 06106 | 060991885 | 501(C)(3) | $79,200 | OJT | |
| CONNECTICUT INSTITUTE FOR THE BLIND | ||||||||
| PO BOX 412059 | BOSTON | MA | 022412059 | 060669111 | 501(C)(3) | $18,657 | OJT | |
| OPPORTUNITIES INDUSTRIALIZATION CENTER OF NEW BRITAIN INC | ||||||||
| 114 NORTH STREET | NEW BRITAIN | CT | 06051 | 060876897 | 501(C)(3) | $407,684 | YOUTH EMPLOYMENT TRAINING | |
| OUR PIECE OF THE PIE INC | ||||||||
| 20-28 SARGENT ST | HARTFORD | CT | 06105 | 060939659 | 501(C)(3) | $1,347,325 | YOUTH EMPLOYMENT TRAINING | |
| QUEST GLOBAL | ||||||||
| 175 ADDISON ROAD SUITE F | WINDSOR | CT | 06095 | 311393419 | N/A | $5,615 | OJT | |
| RAW FOOD CENTRAL | ||||||||
| PO BOX 7358 | BERLIN | CT | 06037 | 800927893 | N/A | $18,416 | OJT | |
| SCA PHARMACEUTICALS | ||||||||
| ATT GINA DURAND 755 RAINBOW RD STE | WINDSOR | CT | 06095 | 900622763 | N/A | $18,225 | OJT | B |
| SM ACQUISITION CORP | ||||||||
| 10 SPARKS STREET | PLAINVILLE | CT | 06062 | 861183359 | N/A | $9,673 | OJT | |
| SMC PARTNERS | ||||||||
| 10 COLUMBUS BLVD | HARTFORD | CT | 06106 | 208577150 | N/A | $56,625 | OJT | |
| STAMFORD HOSPITAL | ||||||||
| 1 HOSPITAL PLAZA | STAMFORD | CT | 06902 | 060646917 | 501(C)(3) | $33,331 | OJT | |
| TOWN OF MANCHESTER | ||||||||
| 479 MAIN ST | MANCHESTER | CT | 06040 | 066002029 | GOV'T | $75,028 | YOUTH EMPLOYMENT TRAINING | |
| TOWN OF VERNON | ||||||||
| ATTN MICHELLE HILL VERNON YOUTH | VERNON | CT | 06066 | 066002112 | GOV'T | $35,396 | YOUTH EMPLOYMENT TRAINING | SERVICES 9 ELM ST |
| VALISURE LLC | ||||||||
| 5 SCIENSE PARK | NEW HAVEN | CT | 06511 | 474386959 | N/A | $14,871 | OJT | |
| WE CARE COMPUTERS | ||||||||
| 2437 ALBANY AVE STE 101A | WEST HARTFORD | CT | 06117 | 200536001 | N/A | $7,538 | OJT | |
| YALE NEW HAVEN HEALTH SERVICES CORPORATION | ||||||||
| 20 YORK STREET | NEW HAVEN | CT | 06510 | 222529464 | 501(C)(3) | $219,118 | OJT | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 29 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 19 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (3 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt |
|---|---|---|
| WORKFORCE INNOVATION AND OPPORTUNITY ACT ("WIOA"), JOBS FIRST EMPLOYMENT SERVICES ("JFES"), MORTGAGE CRISIS JOB TRAINING PROGRAM ("MCJTP") INDIVIDUAL TRAINING ASSISTANCE | 283 | $1,556,788 |
| FEDERAL, STATE, AND PRIVATE FOUNDATIONS - SEE PART IV FOR DETAILED EXPLANATION | 125 | $43,874 |
| FEDERAL, STATE, AND PRIVATE - SEE PART IV FOR DETAILED EXPLANATION | 168 | $97,102 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | CAPITAL WORKFORCE PARTNERS (CWP) CONDUCTS PERIODIC REVIEW OF ADMINISTRATIVE, PROGRAM AND FINANCIAL ACTIVITIES OF CONTRACTED SERVICE PROVIDERS, INCLUDING DESK REVIEWS AND ON-SITE MONITORING VISITS. THE PURPOSE OF THE MONITORING PROCESS IS TO ENSURE COMPLIANCE WITH THE CONTRACT AND APPLICABLE LAW, REGULATIONS AND POLICY, MAINTAIN PROGRAM INTEGRITY, IMPROVE THE QUALITY OF SERVICES, RECOGNIZE AND SHARE BEST PRACTICES, PROVIDE TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE AS NEEDED AND FULFILL CWP'S OVERSIGHT RESPONSIBILITIES IN ACCORDANCE WITH SECTION 683.410 OF THE WORKFORCE INVESTMENT OPPORTUNITY ACT (WIOA) AND 2 CFR 200.331(D) REQUIRING PASS-THROUGH ENTITIES TO MONITOR THE ACTIVITIES OF SUBRECIPIENTS TO ENSURE THAT THE SUBAWARD IS USED FOR AUTHORIZED PURPOSES, IN COMPLIANCE WITH FEDERAL STATUTES, REGULATIONS, AND THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THE SUBAWARD. ADDITIONALLY, THE RESULTS OF SUBRECIPIENT MONITORING ALONG WITH THEIR OVERALL COMPLIANCE ARE CONSIDERED DURING THE PROCUREMENT PROCESS WHEN AWARDING AND RENEWING SUBRECIPIENT CONTRACTS. CONTRACT MONITORING INCLUDES A REVIEW OF THE SUBRECIPIENT'S COMPLIANCE WITH BOTH PROGRAM AND FINANCIAL CONTRACT REQUIREMENTS. MONITORING IS OVERSEEN BY THE CWP CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER (CAO). PROGRAM MONITORING IS CONDUCTED BY CWP STAFF, AND FISCAL MONITORING IS CONTRACTED TO A CPA FIRM. SUBRECIPIENTS ARE MONITORED ANNUALLY. THE SCOPE OF THE MONITORING PROCESS IS DETERMINED BASED ON THE SIZE AND SCOPE OF THE CONTRACT, AND RANGES THROUGH DESK REVIEW TO MULTIPLE ON-SITE VISITS TO EXAMINE FILES, TO REVIEW INTERNAL CONTROLS, AND TO INTERVIEW STAFF AND PROGRAM PARTICIPANTS. A FORMAL MONITORING REPORT IS ISSUED TO THE SUBRECIPIENT; WHEN THE REPORT CONTAINS FINDINGS, CORRECTIVE ACTION IS REQUESTED. CORRECTIVE ACTION PLANS ARE ACCEPTED WHEN DEEMED SUFFICIENT UPON REVIEW BY THE MONITORING TEAM AND/OR CAO. WHEN CORRECTIVE ACTION IS DEEMED INSUFFICIENT, CWP PROVIDES TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE AND REQUESTS EXPANDED CORRECTIVE ACTION UNTIL REQUIREMENTS ARE MET. CORRECTIVE ACTION IS VERIFIED THROUGH DESK REVIEW OF DOCUMENTATION AND/OR THROUGH SUBSEQUENT MONITORING VISITS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALEX JOHNSON | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | $187,843 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,124 | $0 | $11,454 | $0 | $18,554 | $0 | $218,975 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KIMBERLY STALEY | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER | $146,751 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $297 | $0 | $4,794 | $0 | $26,268 | $0 | $178,110 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | CAPITAL WORKFORCE PARTNERS HAS ITS FORM 990 PREPARED BY AN OUTSIDE ACCOUNTING FIRM AND HAS ESTABLISHED THE FOLLOWING REVIEW PROCESS TO ENSURE THAT THE INFORMATION REPORTED IS COMPLETE AND ACCURATE. WHEN THE FORM 990 HAS BEEN PREPARED, REVIEWED BY THE FINANCE AND AUDIT COMMITTEE AND IS READY TO BE FILED WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE, AN ELECTRONIC COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS DISTRIBUTED TO THE BOARD FOR REVIEW AND COMMENT PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE BOARD SHALL COMPLY WITH THE REQUIREMENTS OF THE CONNECTICUT REVISED NON-STOCK CORPORATION ACT, ANY AND ALL CONNECTICUT DEPARTMENT OF LABOR CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES AND THOSE RESTRICTIONS AS TO CONFLICT OF INTEREST AS ESTABLISHED IN SECTION 107(H) (1&2) OF WIOA, WHICH SPECIFICALLY STATE THAT BOARD OF DIRECTORS MEMBERS MAY NOT: (1) VOTE ON A MATTER UNDER CONSIDERATION BY THE LOCAL WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT BOARD REGARDING THE PROVISION OF SERVICES BY SUCH MEMBER (OR BY AN ENTITY THAT SUCH MEMBER REPRESENTS) OR THAT WOULD PROVIDE DIRECT FINANCIAL BENEFIT TO SUCH MEMBER OR THE IMMEDIATE FAMILY OF SUCH MEMBER; OR (2) ENGAGE IN ANY OTHER ACTIVITY DETERMINED BY THE GOVERNOR TO CONSTITUTE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST AS SPECIFIED IN THE STATE PLAN. NOTWITHSTANDING THE FOREGOING, ANY DIRECTOR WHO HAS A CONFLICTING INTEREST WITH ANY TRANSACTION EFFECTED OR PROPOSED TO BE EFFECTED BY THE ORGANIZATION SHALL, IN ADDITION TO COMPLYING WITH THE REQUIREMENTS DELINEATED ABOVE, RECUSE HIMSELF/HERSELF FROM AND PLAY NO PART, DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY, IN ANY DISCUSSION, DELIBERATIONS OR VOTE ON SUCH PROPOSED CORPORATE TRANSACTION. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS RETAINS THE AUTHORITY TO DETERMINE IF A DIRECTOR HAS AN INTEREST RESPECTING A TRANSACTION EFFECTED OR PROPOSED TO BE EFFECTED BY THE CORPORATION, WHICH IS A CONFLICTING INTEREST. ON AN ANNUAL BASIS, THE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE IS REQUIRED TO REVIEW AND DISCLOSE ANY COI AND SIGN THE COI POLICY AS SET FORTH BY CAPITAL WORKFORCE PARTNERS. ON A QUARTERLY BASIS AT BOARD MEETINGS, THE CHAIR OF THE BOARD REMINDS THE MEMBERS OF THE POLICY AND THAT IF ANY CIRCUMSTANCES HAVE CHANGED FOR ANY REGARDING THE POLICY, THAT THEY SHOULD CONTACT THE CHAIR AND DISCLOSE THE CONFLICT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | THE ORGANIZATION OBTAINS ANNUAL COMPENSATION SURVEYS FROM VARIOUS NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS AND USES THESE TO ENSURE THAT THE ORGANIZATION'S EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION PLAN COMPARES FAVORABLY WITH SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS OF THE SAME SIZE AND MISSION. PERIODICALLY, THE ORGANIZATION ENGAGES THE SERVICES OF A COMPENSATION CONSULTANT TO DETERMINE WHETHER OUR SALARY STRUCTURE FAIRLY AND EQUITABLY COMPENSATES ALL EMPLOYEES AND COMPLIES WITH FLSA. FURTHER, EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THIS PROCESS WAS LAST CONDUCTED DURING THE 2019-2020 FISCAL YEAR AND IS DOCUMENTED IN THE BOARD MINUTES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION'S FORM 990 IS AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION AS REQUIRED UNDER SECTION 6104 OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. IN ADDITION, THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | CAPITAL WORKFORCE PARTNERS, INC. ASSIGNS THE DUTY TO OVERSEE THE AUDIT TO THE FINANCE COMMITTEE. THE PROCESS OF SELECTING AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT IS OVERSEEN BY THE FINANCE COMMITTEE, WHO INTERVIEWS THE POTENTIAL FIRMS. THE FINAL DECISION IS MADE BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS USING THE RECOMMENDATIONS FROM THE FINANCE COMMITTEE. |
Comments