SOUTHWESTERN COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SOUTHWESTERN COLLEGE (EIN 48-0543715)
Tax period
2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
Filed
2021-05-07
IRS object ID
202111279349301021
Schema version
2019v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-05-07T08:38:32-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN262726811PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JARRETT & NORTON CPAS LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11004 MAINAddressLine1Txt
CityWINFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP67156ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN480543715EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE SOUTHWESTERN COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSOUTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6202296223PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 COLLEGE STAddressLine1Txt
CityWINFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP67156ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTONY CROUCHPersonNm
Person TitleVP OF FINANCE/CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6202296000PhoneNum
Signature2021-05-06SignatureDt

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMICHAEL NORTONPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01399599PTIN
Phone6202211932PhoneNum
Preparation2021-05-06PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerBRADLEY ANDREWSPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 COLLEGE STAddressLine1Txt
CityWINFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP67156ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$35,316,793GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.SCKANS.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1885FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateKSLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE SOUTHWESTERN COLLEGE IS A PRIVATE, NOT-FOR-PROFIT COLLEGE SERVING TRADITIONAL AGE-STUDENTS AND ADULT LEARNERS WITH UNDERGRADUATE AND GRADUATE DEGREE PROGRAMS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body26VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent26VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee830TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,528,855PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,950,090CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$27,533,447PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$27,412,834CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,604,860PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,131,453CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$33,667,162PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$32,494,377CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$10,809,633PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$11,532,882CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,620,205PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,387,711CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$734,713CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$10,310,877PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$10,356,297CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$34,740,715PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$35,276,890CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,073,553PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,782,513CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$38,133,988TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$33,573,591TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$12,151,005TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$12,470,997TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$25,982,983NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$21,102,594NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE SOUTHWESTERN COLLEGE IS A PRIVATE, NOT-FOR-PROFIT COLLEGE SERVING TRADITIONAL AGE-STUDENTS AND ADULT LEARNERS WITH UNDERGRADUATE AND GRADUATE DEGREE PROGRAMS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$27,501,018ExpenseAmt
Grant$11,532,882GrantAmt
Revenue$27,412,834RevenueAmt
DescPOST SECONDARY EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION SERVING APPROXIMATELY 1,306 FULL TIME EQUIVALENT UNDERGRADUATE AND 196 FULL TIME EQUIVALENT GRADUATE STUDENTS ON CAMPUSES IN SOUTH CENTRAL KANSASAND PARTICIPATING IN ONLINE DEGREE PROGRAMS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$27,501,018TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsYes (true)MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document85IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee830EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members26GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member26IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonADMINISTRATIVE OFFICESPersonNm
Phone6202296368PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 COLLEGE STAddressLine1Txt
CityWINFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP67156ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (35 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
BRADLEY ANDREWS
PRESIDENT40.00Yes (X)$292,445$0$48,985
DEAN T CLARK
EXECUTIVE VP40.00$186,868$0$17,774Yes (X)
PATRICK W WAGNER
VP INSTITUTI40.00$164,256$0$16,922Yes (X)
ROSS PETERSON-VEATCH
DEAN OF COLL40.00$140,349$0$18,002Yes (X)
MICHAEL LEAMY
ASSOC VP ACA40.00$147,900$0$7,540Yes (X)
SHANNON L VARGAS
VP FOR FINAN40.00Yes (X)$143,143$0$7,220
ADAM JENKINS
VP FOR ENROL40.00$115,522$0$16,727Yes (X)
TRACY FREDERICK
SENIOR VP40.00$117,300$0$6,010Yes (X)
PHYLLIS BIGLER
BOARD OF TRU$0$0$0Yes (X)
COURTNEY J BROWN
BOARD OF TRU$0$0$0Yes (X)
DR STEVEN CAUBLE
BOARD OF TRU$0$0$0Yes (X)
GREGORY COLE
BOARD OF TRU$0$0$0Yes (X)
DR MARILYN A CORBIN
BOARD OF TRU$0$0$0Yes (X)
KATHRYN DELCARPIO
BOARD OF TRU$0$0$0Yes (X)
DR BRYAN DENNETT
BOARD OF TRU$0$0$0Yes (X)
SANDRA GASCA-GONZALEZ
BOARD OF TRU$0$0$0Yes (X)
CHERYL E GLEASON
VICE CHAIR/TYes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
GREGG HOWELL
BOARD OF TRU$0$0$0Yes (X)
ROBERT JEWELL
BOARD OF TRU$0$0$0Yes (X)
BISHOP RUBEN SAENZ JR
BOARD OF TRU$0$0$0Yes (X)
REBECCA KILL
BOARD OF TRU$0$0$0Yes (X)
ERIC J KURTZ
SECRETARY/TRYes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DR THAD LEFFINGWELL
BOARD OF TRU$0$0$0Yes (X)
C MICHAEL LENNEN
BOARD OF TRU$0$0$0Yes (X)
MICHAEL D LEWIS
BOARD OF TRU$0$0$0Yes (X)
HAL MCCOY
BOARD OF TRU$0$0$0Yes (X)
DR MICHAEL KIM MOORE
CHAIR/TRUSTEYes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DAVID A MUTTIAH
BOARD OF TRU$0$0$0Yes (X)
DR BRADLEY J NEWELL
BOARD OF TRU$0$0$0Yes (X)
F DAVID PECK
BOARD OF TRU$0$0$0Yes (X)
REV DR MITCHELL REESE
BOARD OF TRU$0$0$0Yes (X)
ROD N STROHL
BOARD OF TRU$0$0$0Yes (X)
REV WILLIAM TISDALE
BOARD OF TRU$0$0$0Yes (X)
REV THOMAS WALLRABENSTEIN
BOARD OF TRU$0$0$0Yes (X)
TONY CROUCH
VP OF FINANC40.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,307,783TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$139,180TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K8IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Government Grants$1,155,458GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$2,794,632AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$242,500NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,950,090TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
NET TUITION AND FEES611600$23,418,423$23,418,423
AUXILIARY ENTERPRISES611710$3,183,891$3,183,891
OTHER INCOME611710$810,520$810,520
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$27,412,834TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,054,087TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,054,087ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,899,782SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,822,416SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$77,366SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$77,366TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$77,366RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$32,494,377TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$27,490,200RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$1,054,087ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,382,158TotalAmt
Program Services$10,382,158ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,150,724TotalAmt
Program Services$1,150,724ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$622,456TotalAmt
Management And General$622,456ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,388,764TotalAmt
Program Services$8,174,454ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,718,194ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$496,116FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$550,561TotalAmt
Program Services$408,723ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$117,032ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$24,806FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$983,572TotalAmt
Program Services$831,720ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$110,391ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$41,461FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$842,358TotalAmt
Program Services$625,346ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$179,059ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$37,953FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,023TotalAmt
Management And General$7,023ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$82,986TotalAmt
Management And General$82,986ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$47,971TotalAmt
Management And General$47,971ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,125,856TotalAmt
Program Services$1,929,314ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,176,483ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$20,059FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$262,554TotalAmt
Program Services$262,554ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$965,692TotalAmt
Program Services$752,144ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$185,237ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$28,311FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$909,185TotalAmt
Program Services$791,710ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$117,475ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,311,110TotalAmt
Program Services$286,921ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,021,602ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,587FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$338,905TotalAmt
Program Services$240,915ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$55,193ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$42,797FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$124,888TotalAmt
Program Services$38,613ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$65,167ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$21,108FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$206,614TotalAmt
Program Services$147,898ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$58,716ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,077,409TotalAmt
Program Services$699,240ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$378,169ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$319,415TotalAmt
Program Services$168,033ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$151,382ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
BAD DEBT$716,589$716,589
ALL OTHER EXPENSES$698,498$160,221$521,087$17,190
PUBLICATIONS & SUBSCRIPT$101,073$69,813$28,935$2,325
STUDENT ORIENTATION$60,529$60,529

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,276,890TotalAmt
Program Services$27,501,018ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,041,159ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$734,713FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,452BOYAmt
EOY$1,452EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,307,045BOYAmt
EOY$3,319,229EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$455,521BOYAmt
EOY$237,633EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,558,583BOYAmt
EOY$3,398,892EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,698BOYAmt
EOY$21,410EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$564,464BOYAmt
EOY$503,987EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$58,443,733LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$39,932,464LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,988,255BOYAmt
EOY$18,511,269EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,536,102BOYAmt
EOY$6,813,772EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,370,904BOYAmt
EOY$457,263EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$325,964BOYAmt
EOY$308,684EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,133,988BOYAmt
EOY$33,573,591EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,767,397BOYAmt
EOY$2,336,419EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,713,306BOYAmt
EOY$4,215,223EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,882,322BOYAmt
EOY$2,620,888EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,787,980BOYAmt
EOY$3,298,467EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,151,005BOYAmt
EOY$12,470,997EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$2,361,923BOYAmt
EOY-$6,536,078EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,344,906BOYAmt
EOY$27,638,672EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,982,983BOYAmt
EOY$21,102,594EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,133,988BOYAmt
EOY$33,573,591EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$2,782,513ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$2,097,876NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$17,403,801BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,216,974ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,646,922InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,769,416GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$3,131,192OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$12,073,245EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$18,938,127BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,443,405ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,743,463InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,845,751GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,875,443OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$17,403,801EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$20,687,961BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$430,011ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,724,604InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,967,749GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,936,700OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$18,938,127EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$22,023,825BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$444,944ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,361,116InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,233,065GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,938,859OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$20,687,961EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$29,595,690BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$673,953ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,822,536InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,246,653GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$5,176,629OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$22,023,825EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.01000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.95400PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.03600TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,241,889OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$6,241,889BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$52,201,844OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$39,932,464DepreciationAmt
Book Value$12,269,380BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$18,511,269TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
REFUNDABLE GOVT LOAN PROGRAM$2,554,318
ANNUITIES PAYABLE$744,149
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$3,298,467TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$20,918,859TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$2,097,876NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$2,097,876RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$23,016,735RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$9,477,642OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$9,477,642RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$32,494,377TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$25,799,248TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$25,799,248ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$9,477,642OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$9,477,642ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$35,276,890TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4BTOTAL INSTITUTIONAL AID COLLEGE GAVE AWAY 11,532,882 FINANCIAL AID - REPORTED ON AUDIT -2,055,240 FORM 990 PART VII 7.C NET OTHER LOSSES 0
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4BTOTAL INSTITUTIONAL AID COLLEGE GAVE AWAY 11,532,882 FINANCIAL AID - REPORTED ON AUDIT -2,055,240 FORM 990 PART VII 7.C. NET OTHER LOSSES 0

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, LINE 3POLICY IS INCLUDED IN ALL PRESS RELEASES, ADMISSIONS APPLICATIONS, CATELOGS, ETC.
SCHEDULE E, LINE 6THE COLLEGE IS IN COMPLIANCE WITH ALL FEDERAL FINANCIAL AWARDS PROGRAMS.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Foreign Individuals Grants ForeignIndividualsGrantsGrp (16 entries)

Type Of AssistanceTypeOfAssistanceTxtRegionRegionTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtManner Of Cash DisbursementMannerOfCashDisbursementTxt
SCHOLARSHIP-MERITEUROPE9$97,000TO STUDENT ACCT
SCHOLARSHIP-MERITEAST ASIA & THE PACIFIC12$106,400TO STUDENT ACCT
SCHOLARSHIP-MERITNORTH AMERICA9$114,000TO STUDENT ACCT
SCHOLARSHIP-EXCHANGE PROGEUROPE3$49,980TO STUDENT ACCT
SCHOLARSHIP-EXCHANGE PROGSOUTH AMERICA2$15,777TO STUDENT ACCT
SCHOLARSHIP-MERITSOUTH AMERICA7$87,500TO STUDENT ACCT
SCHOLARSHIP-MERITSUB-SAHARAN AFRICA7$113,000TO STUDENT ACCT
STUDENT-NEEDSOUTH AMERICA5$32,355TO STUDENT ACCT
STUDENT-NEEDSUB-SAHARAN AFRICA6$83,140TO STUDENT ACCT
STUDENT-NEEDCENTRAL AMERICA & THE CARRIBEAN2$26,000TO STUDENT ACCT
STUDENT-NEEDEAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC2$27,960TO STUDENT ACCT
STUDENT-NEEDEURPOPE9$61,070TO STUDENT ACCT
STUDENT-MERITCENTRAL AMERICA & THE CARRIBEAN2$35,160TO STUDENT ACCT
STUDENT-MERITMIDDLE EAST & NORTH AFRICA6$173,400TO STUDENT ACCT
STUDENT-NEEDNORTH AMERICA8$116,534TO STUDENT ACCT
SCHOLARSHIP-EXCHANGE PROGNORTH AMERICA1$11,448TO STUDENT ACCT
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE F, PAGE 5, PART VFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFINANCIAL STATEMENTS ON ACCRUAL BASIS, IN ADDITION NO GRANTS AWARDED FOR FUTURE PERIODS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedfalseGrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (3 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
INSTITUTION SCHOLAR-MERIT624$7,398,114
INSTITUTION SCHOLAR-NEED537$2,646,496
TUITION REM/EXHANGE PROG41$337,548

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
BRADLEY ANDREWS
PRESIDENT$292,445$48,840$145$341,430
DEAN T CLARK
EXECUTIVE VP$186,868$17,629$145$204,642
PATRICK W WAGNER
VP INSTITUTIONAL ADV$164,256$16,890$32$181,178
ROSS PETERSON-VEATCH
DEAN OF COLLEGE, VP$140,349$17,857$145$158,351
MICHAEL LEAMY
ASSOC VP ACADEMIC AF$147,900$7,395$145$155,440
SHANNON L VARGAS
VP FOR FINANCE$143,143$7,157$63$150,363

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
KANSAS INDEPENDENT COLLEGE FINANCE
A4812339112017-09-29$3,095,0002012 BOND REFUNDING.falsefalsefalse
KANSAS INDEPENDENT COLLEGE FINANCE
B4812339112018-03-15$2,476,0002014 BOND REFUNDING.falsefalsefalse

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtRefunding EscrowRefundingEscrowAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$778,185$3,095,000$3,000,042$94,958Yes (true)Yes (true)Yes (true)Yes (true)
B$466,865$2,476,000$2,403,346$72,654Yes (true)Yes (true)Yes (true)Yes (true)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
AfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)
BfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
AfalseYes (true)falsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)
BfalseYes (true)falsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
Afalse
BYes (true)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PURPOSE OF ISSUE DESCRIPTIONKANSAS INDEPENDENT COLLEGE FINANCE 2012 BOND REFUNDING.
PURPOSE OF ISSUE DESCRIPTIONKANSAS INDEPENDENT COLLEGE FINANCE 2014 BOND REFUNDING.

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Real Estate Residential RealEstateResidentialGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$242,500NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 6TOTAL VOLUNTEERS IS NOT TRACKED BY THE COLLEGE.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BREVIEW OF THE FORM 990 IS PERFORMED WITH THE CFO FOR FINANCE - SOUTHWESTERN COLLEGE AND THE TAX PREPARER JARRETT & NORTON CPAS, LLC. BOARD OF TRUSTEE MEMBERS RECEIVE AN ELECTRONIC COPY OF THE FORM 990 TAX RETURN PRIOR TO SUBMISSION FOR REVIEW. COMMENTS OR QUESTIONS BY THE TRUSTEES ARE REQUESTED BACK FROM THE TRUSTEE'S BY A SPECIFIC DATE FOR ANALYSIS PRIOR TO FINAL SUBMISSION OF THE FORM 990.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CANNUALLY EVERY TRUSTEE AND EMPLOYEE (DIRECTOR AND ABOVE) ARE REQUIRED TO SUBMIT A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE. THE GATHERED DISCLOSURES ARE REVIEWED BY THE BUSINESS OFFICE.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15AA MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES ANNUALLY UNDERTAKES A COMPARATIVE STUDY OF COMPENSATION OF CEOS AT PRIVATE COLLEGES WITH SIMILAR MISSIONS, ENROLLMENTS, AND OPERATING BUDGETS. FINDINGS ARE REPORTED TO THE FULL BOARD OF TRUSTEES IN EXECUTIVE SEESSION AT THE BOARD'S ANNUAL MEETING IN APRIL. THE BOARD THEN DECIDES ON THE COMPENSATION TO BE OFFERRED TO THE CEO IN THE SUBSEQUENT FISCAL YEAR, WHICH BEGINS ON JULY 1ST.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BADMINISTRATION REVIEWS PAYROLL STUDIES AND PAYROLL SURVEYS, AND RECCOMENDS PAY RAISES TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES ANNUALLY. EVERY EMPLOYEE HAS A ONE YEAR OR LESS EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19FORM 990 IS MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. REQUESTS MAY BE SENT TO: SOUTHWESTERN COLLEGE, ADMINISTRATION OFFICE, 100 COLLEGE ST., WINFIELD, KANSAS 67156. THROUGH THE INTERNET AT SCKANS.EDU VIA LINKS A PERSON MAY VIEW THE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST POLICY STATEMENT AND THE WHISTLEBLOWER POLICY.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9TOTAL INSTITUTIONAL AID COLLEGE GAVE AWAY -11,532,882 FINANCIAL AID - REPORTED ON AUDIT 2,055,240 FORM 990 PART VII 7.C NET OTHER LOSSES 0 TOTAL INSTITUTIONAL AID COLLEGE GAVE AWAY 11,532,882 FINANCIAL AID - REPORTED ON AUDIT -2,055,240 FORM 990 PART VII 7.C. NET OTHER LOSSES 0

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.