NATIONAL INDUSTRIES FOR THE BLIND: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NATIONAL INDUSTRIES FOR THE BLIND (EIN 13-5596799)
Tax period
2019-10-01 to 2020-09-30
Filed
2021-04-30
IRS object ID
202111209349301751
Schema version
2019v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-04-30T13:09:18-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN521392008PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GELMAN ROSENBERG & FREEDMANBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14550 MONTGOMERY AVE SUITE 800NAddressLine1Txt
CityBETHESDACityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP208142930ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN135596799EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NATIONAL INDUSTRIES FOR THE BLINDBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlNATIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7033100500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13000 POTOMAC AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityALEXANDRIACityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22305ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKEVIN A LYNCHPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT & CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7033100500PhoneNum
Signature2021-04-30SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonRICHARD J LOCASTRO CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00288314PTIN
Phone3019519090PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKEVIN A LYNCHPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13000 POTOMAC AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityALEXANDRIACityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22305ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$93,371,414GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.NIB.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1938FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSEE PART III, LINE 1.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body17VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent17VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee183TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers21TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$135,289TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$20,270CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$35,225,145PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$35,577,327CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$458,908PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$635,276CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,312,547PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,395,002CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$36,996,600PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$37,627,875CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$911,748PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$550,054CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$23,455,839PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$22,072,630CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$14,492,861PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$11,261,770CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$38,860,448PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$33,884,454CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,863,848PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,743,421CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$99,539,899TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$98,127,017TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$65,287,857TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$60,785,122TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$34,252,042NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$37,341,895NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO ENHANCE THE OPPORTUNITIES FOR ECONOMIC AND PERSONAL INDEPENDENCE OF PEOPLE WHO ARE BLIND, PRIMARILY THROUGH CREATING, SUSTAINING, AND IMPROVING EMPLOYMENT.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$29,304,008ExpenseAmt
Grant$550,054GrantAmt
Revenue$36,611,849RevenueAmt
DescABILITYONE PROGRAM ACCOMPLISHMENTS: DURING FISCAL 2020, NIB AND ITS ASSOCIATED NONPROFIT AGENCIES EMPLOYED 5,500 PEOPLE WHO ARE BLIND, INCLUDING VETERANS WHO ARE BLIND. IN FISCAL 2020, NIB AND ITS ASSOCIATED AGENCIES GENERATED 378 NEW JOB OPPORTUNITIES FOR PEOPLE WHO ARE BLIND THROUGH PRODUCT MANUFACTURING AND SERVICE DELIVERY. NIB DELIVERS INNOVATIVE PROFESSIONAL TRAINING TO PEOPLE WHO ARE BLIND TO HELP THEM BUILD KNOWLEDGE-BASED CAREERS; IN FISCAL 2020, NIB LAUNCHED A NEW VIRTUAL TRACK FOR ITS BUSINESS LEADERS PROGRAM TO HELP PEOPLE WHO ARE BLIND DEVELOP BUSINESS ACUMEN. IN FISCAL 2020, 326 PEOPLE WHO ARE BLIND WERE PROMOTED OR OBTAINED COMPETITIVE POSITIONS WITHIN NIB ASSOCIATED AGENCIES OR THEIR COMMUNITIES AS A RESULT OF TRAINING AND REHABILITATION SERVICES.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$29,304,008TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document53IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee183EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members17GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member17IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSTEVEN T BRICEPersonNm
Phone7033100500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13000 POTOMAC AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityALEXANDRIACityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22305ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (30 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
PAUL M HEALY
VICE CHAIR THEN CHAIR (EFF. 01/20)1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN COSTLOW
CHAIR THEN DIR. (EFF. 01/20)1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
VIKRAM AGARWAL
DIR. THEN TREAS. (EFF. 01/20)1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
A ROBERT BLOOM
TREAS. THEN VICE CHAIR (EFF. 01/20)1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$500$0$0
KRISTIN K FRENCH
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAUREN BRANCH
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PLATT ALLEN III
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM E CARTY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD T GINMAN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$329$0$0
JEFFREY HAWTING
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN MARKEL
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CARL MCRAE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN MUSTACCHIO
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DENNIS L STEINER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CYNTHIA BRYANT
DIRECTOR (BEG. 01/20)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER T BURKE
DIRECTOR (BEG. 01/20)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$01.00
JEFFREY E MITTMAN
DIRECTOR (BEG. 01/20)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANITA SHAFER AARON
DIRECTOR (THROUGH 12/19)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEN J FERNALD
DIRECTOR (THROUGH 01/20)1.00Yes (X)$394$0$0
JOHN H MITCHELL III
DIRECTOR (THROUGH 01/20)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEVIN A LYNCH
PRESIDENT/CEO40.00Yes (X)$470,042$0$38,5291.00
ANGELA M HARTLEY
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT40.00Yes (X)$336,013$0$31,547
STEVEN T BRICE
VICE PRESIDENT/CFO40.00Yes (X)$286,952$0$42,829
ANDREW B MUECK
VICE PRESIDENT40.00$207,720$0$24,058Yes (X)
JONATHAN L KATZ
VICE PRESIDENT40.00$206,528$0$22,483Yes (X)
MARY N JOHNSON
SENIOR MANAGER40.00$209,809$0$23,760Yes (X)
LAURA A REIMERS
VICE PRESIDENT40.00$200,378$0$29,972Yes (X)
RICHARD A WEBSTER
VICE PRESIDENT40.00$198,580$0$43,886Yes (X)
MALLIKARJUN C BALLA
SENIOR DIRECTOR40.00$188,788$0$39,219Yes (X)
SCOTT W AVERY
SENIOR CONTROLLER40.00$179,334$0$32,041Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,485,367TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$328,324TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K62IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
JAMES DAVIS CONSTRUCTION CORP
12530 PARKLAWN DR STE 100ROCKVILLEMD20852CONSTRUCTION SERVICES$5,048,741
VSG COMMERCE
2250 POINT BLVDELGINIL60123SOFTWARE DEVELOPMENT$699,518
S & K SALES CO
2500 HAWKEYE COURTVIRGINIA BEACHVA23452RESALE BROKER SERVICES$598,993
JONES LANG LASALLE AMERICAS INC
33845 TREASURY CENTERCHICAGOIL60694PROPERTY BROKER SERVICES$595,218
GOVERNMENT EXECUTIVE MEDIA GROUP
PO BOX 21665NEW YORKNY10087MEDIA PUBLICATION SERVICES$408,600
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K19CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$20,270AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$20,270TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
CNA FEES900099$35,051,642$35,051,642
FEES ON COMMERCIAL SALES900099$495,420$495,420
INTEREST ON ASSOC. AGENCY LOANS900099$30,265$30,265
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$35,577,327TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$307,211TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$307,211ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$28,000TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$28,000RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$2,167,361RealAmt
Personal$20,337PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,901,745RealAmt
Personal$908PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$265,616RealAmt
Personal$19,429PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$285,045TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$135,289UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$149,756ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,264,373SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,936,308SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$328,065SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$328,065TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$328,065ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$51,911,100GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$50,904,578CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,006,522TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,006,522RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUSDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$75,435TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$75,435ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$75,435OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$37,627,875TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$36,611,849RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$135,289UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$860,467ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$550,054TotalAmt
Program Services$550,054ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,741,524TotalAmt
Program Services$1,585,568ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$155,956ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,434,102TotalAmt
Program Services$13,237,287ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,196,815ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,603,042TotalAmt
Program Services$1,374,599ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$228,443ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,130,154TotalAmt
Program Services$1,840,477ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$289,677ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,163,808TotalAmt
Program Services$1,004,011ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$159,797ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$306,595TotalAmt
Program Services$266,631ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$39,964ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$100,210TotalAmt
Management And General$100,210ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$75,000TotalAmt
Program Services$75,000ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,552TotalAmt
Management And General$39,552ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$836,180TotalAmt
Program Services$755,802ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$80,378ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,396,873TotalAmt
Program Services$1,396,771ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$102ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$659,305TotalAmt
Program Services$533,219ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$126,086ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$835,817TotalAmt
Program Services$693,728ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$142,089ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,272,444TotalAmt
Program Services$1,889,311ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$383,133ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$380,560TotalAmt
Program Services$362,326ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,234ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$619,535TotalAmt
Program Services$587,992ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$31,543ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$858,289TotalAmt
Program Services$712,380ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$145,909ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$120,643TotalAmt
Program Services$100,134ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,509ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
SHELF STOCKING EXP.$763,568$763,568
SERVICE BUREAU$613,878$513,093$100,785
INVENTORY OBSOLESCENCE$284,898$284,898
IMP. MKTG & ADMIN$203,005$203,005

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$895,418TotalAmt
Program Services$574,154ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$321,264ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,884,454TotalAmt
Program Services$29,304,008ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,580,446ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,970,813BOYAmt
EOY$6,806,188EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$589BOYAmt
EOY$526EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$152,557BOYAmt
EOY$183,721EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,505,004BOYAmt
EOY$15,584,569EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,884,578BOYAmt
EOY$1,195,325EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,023BOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$480,168BOYAmt
EOY$566,384EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$72,023,824LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$9,845,692LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$63,487,877BOYAmt
EOY$62,178,132EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,994,908BOYAmt
EOY$10,494,156EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,051,382BOYAmt
EOY$1,118,016EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$99,539,899BOYAmt
EOY$98,127,017EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,278,621BOYAmt
EOY$14,598,206EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$25,000EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,634,834BOYAmt
EOY$25,634,834EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,425,570BOYAmt
EOY$13,811,590EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$3,989,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,948,832BOYAmt
EOY$2,726,492EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$65,287,857BOYAmt
EOY$60,785,122EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,099,485BOYAmt
EOY$37,158,174EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$152,557BOYAmt
EOY$183,721EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,252,042BOYAmt
EOY$37,341,895EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$99,539,899BOYAmt
EOY$98,127,017EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,743,421ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$684,732NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$31,164OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year$20,270CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$20,270TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$117,451,820CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$94,860,677CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$87,271,752CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$89,931,026CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$87,516,427CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$477,031,702TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$117,451,820CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$94,860,677CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$87,271,752CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$89,931,026CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$87,536,697CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$477,051,972TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,744,605CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,047,815CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$7,070,079CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$10,918,522CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$10,905,750CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$38,686,771TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,744,605CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,047,815CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$7,070,079CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$10,918,522CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$10,905,750CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$38,686,771TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$438,365,201PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,430,923CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$981,949CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$636,147CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,017,051CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,076,407CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,142,477TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,430,923CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$981,949CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$636,147CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,017,051CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,076,407CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,142,477TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$120,196CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$168,401CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,030CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$34,057CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$75,435CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$401,119TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$119,002,939CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$96,011,027CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$87,910,929CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$90,982,134CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$88,688,539CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$482,595,568TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.90830PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.91580PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.01070InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.01270InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsYes (1)DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Direct Contact Legislators$235,274DirectContactLegislatorsAmt
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other Activities0OtherActivitiesInd
Total Lobbying Expenditures$235,274TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II-B, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationIN FY 2020, NATIONAL INDUSTRIES FOR THE BLIND PUBLIC POLICY INITIATIVES INCLUDED EDUCATING MEMBERS OF CONGRESS AND THEIR STAFFS ON THE ABILITYONE PROGRAM AND OTHER ISSUES SURROUNDING EMPLOYMENT FOR PEOPLE WHO ARE BLIND.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,089,555OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$7,089,555BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$55,621,293OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,531,199DepreciationAmt
Book Value$52,090,094BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,312,976OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,314,493DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,998,483BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$62,178,132TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
POST-RETIREMENT BENEFITS$400,774
INTEREST RATE SWAP LIABILITY$2,322,009
UNCLAIMED SALES REFUNDS$3,709
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,726,492TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$39,270,802TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$684,732NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$2,367,211OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,682,479RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$37,588,323RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$39,552InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$39,552RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$37,627,875TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$35,978,726TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$2,133,824OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$2,133,824ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$33,844,902ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$39,552InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$39,552ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$33,884,454TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:FOR THE YEARS ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, 2020 AND 2019, NIB HAS DOCUMENTED ITS CONSIDERATION OF FASB ASC 740-10, INCOME TAXES, THAT PROVIDES GUIDANCE FOR REPORTING UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES AND HAS DETERMINED THAT NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS QUALIFY FOR EITHER RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RELATED ENTITY REVENUE INCLUDED IN CONSOLIDATED AUDITED 2,367,211. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND EXLUDED FROM FORM 990, PART VIII.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RELATED ENTITY EXPENSES INCLUDED IN CONSOLIDATED AUDITED 2,133,824. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND EXLUDED FROM FORM 990, PART IX.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (22 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
ENVISION INDUSTRIES INC
2301 S WATER STWICHITAKS67213480543705501(C)(3)$105,000BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT & PTC GRANT
ALPHAPOINTE
7501 PROSPECT AVEKANSAS CITYMO64132440552486501(C)(3)$30,000PTC GRANT
BEYOND VISION
5316 WEST STATE STMILWAUKEEWI53208391524326501(C)(3)$30,000PTC GRANT
INDUSTRIES OF THE BLIND INC
920 W LEE STGREENSBORONC27403560532308501(C)(3)$30,000PTC GRANT
LIONS INDUSTRIES FOR THE BLIND INC
4126 BERKELEY AVENUEKINSTONNC28504560964605501(C)(3)$30,000PTC GRANT
SAN ANTONIO LIGHTHOUSE FOR THE BLIND
2305 ROOSEVELT AVENUESAN ANTONIOTX782104920741139051501(C)(3)$30,000PTC GRANT
TRAVIS ASSOCIATION FOR THE BLIND
PO BOX 3297AUSTINTX78764741143060501(C)(3)$30,000PTC GRANT
WINSTON-SALEM INDUSTRIES FOR THE BLIND INC
7730 NORTH POINT DRIVEWINSTONSALEMNC27106566001467501(C)(3)$29,832PTC GRANT
BOSMA ENTERPRISES
8020 ZIONSVILLE ROADINDIANAPOLISIN46268311246086501(C)(3)$28,479PTC GRANT
ASSOCIATED INDUSTRIES FOR THE BLIND INC
5316 WEST STATE STMILWAUKEEWI53208364185327501(C)(3)$28,114PTC GRANT
THE LIGHTHOUSE FOR THE BLIND INC
2501 SOUTH PLUM STREETSEATTLEWA98144910295070501(C)(3)$34,075PTC GRANT
LIONS VOLUNTEER BLIND INDUSTRIES INC
758 W MORRIS BLVDMORRISTOWNTN378132136620526643501(C)(3)$24,284PTC GRANT
LIGHTHOUSE WORKS INC
2500 KUNZE AVEORLANDOFL32806274598398501(C)(3)$20,347PTC GRANT
BLIND AND VISION REHABILITATION SERVICES OF PITTSBURGH
1816 LOCUST STPITTSBURGHPA15216251803195501(C)(3)$16,831PTC GRANT
CLOVERNOOK CTR FT BLIND & VISUALLY IMPAIRED
7000 HAMILTON AVECINNCINNATIOH452315240310584310501(C)(3)$14,097CPI GRANT
NORTHEASTERN ASSOCIATION OF THE BLIND AT ALBANY INC
301 WASHINGTON AVEALBANYNY12206141338302501(C)(3)$11,212PTC GRANT
KEYSTONE VOCATIONAL SERVICES INC
3056 E STATE STHERMITAGEPA16148061676932501(C)(3)$11,041PTC GRANT
OUTLOOK-NEBRASKA INC
4125 S 72ND STOMAHANE68127364348793501(C)(3)$11,002PTC GRANT
WESTMORELAND COUNTY BLIND ASSOCIATION
911 S MAIN STGREENSBURGPA15601250969476501(C)(3)$10,574PTC GRANT
ALEXANDRIA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE
2834 DUKE STREETALEXANDRIAVA22314410185545501(C)(6)$10,000BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT
ASSOCIATION FOR VISION REHABILITATION AND EMPLOYMENT INC
174 COURT STBINGHAMTONNY13901150532059PTC AND MENTORING GRANTS
(no name)
MEMBERSHIP DUES
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org20Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org1TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationNIB-ASSOCIATED NOT-FOR-PROFIT AGENCIES MUST SUBMIT GRANT REQUESTS THAT INCLUDE MEASURABLE AND FINANCIALLY BASED DESCRIPTIONS OF THE ANTICIPATED USE OF GRANT FUNDS. NIB MONITORS EACH GRANTEE'S PROGRESS BASED ON CRITERIA STATED IN THE GRANT AGREEMENT. AWARDS FOR ALL GRANTS ARE DISCRETIONARY ON THE PART OF NIB.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
KEVIN A LYNCH
PRESIDENT/CEO$415,843$0$41,435$0$12,764$0$30,800$0$7,729$0$508,571$0$0$0
ANGELA M HARTLEY
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT$304,234$0$25,543$0$6,236$0$30,800$0$747$0$367,560$0$0$0
STEVEN T BRICE
VICE PRESIDENT/CFO$256,250$0$21,581$0$9,121$0$30,800$0$12,029$0$329,781$0$0$0
ANDREW B MUECK
VICE PRESIDENT$192,103$0$14,837$0$780$0$22,818$0$1,240$0$231,778$0$0$0
JONATHAN L KATZ
VICE PRESIDENT$188,123$0$14,837$0$3,568$0$22,483$0$0$0$229,011$0$0$0
MARY N JOHNSON
SENIOR MANAGER$102,569$0$8,960$0$98,280$0$14,609$0$9,151$0$233,569$0$0$0
LAURA A REIMERS
VICE PRESIDENT$180,792$0$14,080$0$5,506$0$22,243$0$7,729$0$230,350$0$0$0
RICHARD A WEBSTER
VICE PRESIDENT$172,297$0$14,837$0$11,446$0$22,480$0$21,406$0$242,466$0$0$0
MALLIKARJUN C BALLA
SENIOR DIRECTOR$170,054$0$12,080$0$6,654$0$21,418$0$17,801$0$228,007$0$0$0
SCOTT W AVERY
SENIOR CONTROLLER$159,330$0$12,729$0$7,275$0$20,012$0$12,029$0$211,375$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ANIB OFFERS EACH DIRECTOR A REIMBURSEMENT UP TO $500 PER CALENDAR YEAR FOR THE COSTS OF HAVING HIS/HER SPOUSE ACCOMPANY HIM/HER TO A MEETING OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. COMPANION PAYMENTS OF $500, $329 AND $394 WERE MADE TO THREE DIRECTORS DURING THE CURRENT YEAR.
PART I, LINE 4AMARY JOHNSON RECEIVED A SEVERANCE PAYMENT OF $68,900.
PART I, LINE 7BONUSES ARE REFLECTED ON PART II, COLUMN B.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE IDA OF THE CITY OF ALEXANDRIABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN521381432BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2015-10-27BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$25,634,834IssuePriceAmt
PurposeBUILDING CONSTRUCTIONPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Total Proceeds$25,634,834TotalProceedsAmt
Capitalized Interest$628,419CapitalizedInterestAmt
Capital Expenditures$25,006,415CapitalExpendituresAmt
Substantial Completion2018SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds0RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.00000PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.00000PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.00000TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (1)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE 990 WAS PREPARED BY THE OUTSIDE ACCOUNTANTS AND REVIEWED IN DETAIL BY SENIOR MANAGEMENT. NIB'S AUDIT AND ETHICS COMMITTEE, A SUBCOMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, THEN REVIEWED THE DRAFT. FINALLY, NIB PROVIDED THE FINAL 990 TO ALL DIRECTORS BEFORE IT WAS FILED WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CANNUALLY, EACH EMPLOYEE AND DIRECTOR IS REQUIRED TO REVIEW THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND CERTIFY THAT HE/SHE UNDERSTANDS THE POLICY AND IS IN COMPLIANCE WITH IT. EMPLOYEES AND DIRECTORS ARE REQUIRED TO REPORT ANY ALLEGED CRIMINAL CONDUCT OR VIOLATIONS OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY TO ONE OF NIB'S THREE COMPLIANCE OFFICERS OR TO THE EXTERNAL NIB COMPLIANCE SERVICE PROVIDER. ANY PERSON WHO SUBMITS A CONCERN TO A NIB COMPLIANCE OFFICER OR TO THE EXTERNAL NIB COMPLIANCE SERVICE PROVIDER HAS THE OPTION OF REMAINING ANONYMOUS. THE COMPLIANCE OFFICERS CONDUCT INTERNAL INVESTIGATIONS, INVOLVING THE NIB BOARD AUDIT AND ETHICS COMMITTEE AS APPROPRIATE. THE COMPLIANCE OFFICERS HAVE THE AUTHORITY TO TRIGGER LAW ENFORCEMENT OR OTHER REGULATORY INQUIRIES AS APPROPRIATE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15FOR THE CEO, THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF NIB SETS THE CEO'S COMPENSATION BASED ON: 1) INFORMATION PROVIDED BY PERIODIC COMPENSATION SURVEYS CONDUCTED BY OUTSIDE CONSULTANTS; 2) OTHER PUBLISHED COMPENSATION DATA; AND 3) GUIDANCE FROM NIB'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS. ALL THE INFORMATION IS DOCUMENTED IN BOARD MINUTES. THE LAST COMPENSATION REVIEW TOOK PLACE IN JANUARY 2020. FOR OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES, NIB SETS COMPENSATION BASED ON: 1) INFORMATION PROVIDED BY PERIODIC COMPENSATION SURVEYS CONDUCTED BY OUTSIDE CONSULTANTS; 2) OTHER PUBLISHED COMPENSATION DATA; AND 3) GUIDANCE FROM NIB'S INTERNAL CALIBRATION COMMITTEE. ALL THE INFORMATION IS DOCUMENTED IN EMPLOYEE PERSONNEL FILES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19NIB MAKES ITS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC ON THE ORGANIZATION'S WEBSITE. GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART X, LINE 24:ON APRIL 21, 2020, NIB RECEIVED LOAN PROCEEDS OF $3,989,000 PURSUANT TO THE PAYCHECK PROTECTION PROGRAM ADMINISTERED BY THE SMALL BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION UNDER THE CARES ACT. THE LOAN MATURES ON JANUARY 21, 2023 AND BEARS AN INTEREST RATE OF 1% PER ANNUM.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGES IN VALUE OF SPLIT-INTEREST AGREEMENT 31,164.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
PAEGR PROPERTIES LLC
3000 POTOMAC AVEALEXANDRIAVA22305475136039RENTAL REAL ESTATEVA$265,616$43,939,165NATIONAL INDUSTRIES FOR THE BLIND
PAEGR 2 LLC
3000 POTOMAC AVEALEXANDRIAVA22305814356108RENTAL REAL ESTATEVA$0$3,555,063NATIONAL INDUSTRIES FOR THE BLIND

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EMPIRE STATE EMPLOYMENT RESOURCES FOR THE BLIND INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1136 STATE STREET 2ND FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityALBANYCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP12207ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN465157149EIN
Primary ActivitiesOPERATE PREFERRED SOURCE PROGRAM IN NEW YORK STATEPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 12A, IPublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NATIONAL INDUSTRIES FOR THE BLINDBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EMPIRE STATE EMPLOYMENT RESOURCES FOR THE BLIND INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeQTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$180,000InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationPERCENTAGE ALLOCATIONMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.