HOUSTON ACADEMY OF MEDICINE: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HOUSTON ACADEMY OF MEDICINE (EIN 74-1277657)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-10-28
IRS object ID
202103019349302410
Schema version
2020v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-10-28T13:47:52-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN760269860PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Blazek & VetterlingBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12900 Weslayan Suite 200AddressLine1Txt
CityHoustonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77027ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN741277657EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Houston Academy of MedicineBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHOUSBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7135244267PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11515 Hermann DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityHoustonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77004ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonR Gregory BernicaPersonNm
Person TitleExec. VP/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2021-10-28SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstR GregoryPersonFirstNm
Person LastBernicaPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBarbara MurphyPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01386215PTIN
Phone7134395739PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
Federated Assurance LevelFAL1FederatedAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerR Gregory BernicaPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11515 Hermann DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityHoustonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP770047126ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$12,716,343GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresshttps://library.tmc.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1915FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe mission of the Houston Academy of Medicine is to support the community service, education, scientific, and charitable programs for physicians, their patients, and the community at large in Harris County.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body25VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent25VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee42TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers300TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$7,744,573PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$8,543,313CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$31,943PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$47,098CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,180,398PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$937,016CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$49,511PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$80,057CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$9,006,425PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$9,607,484CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$170,278PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$169,423CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,586,600PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,885,279CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$5,237,413PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$5,461,048CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$8,994,291PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$9,515,750CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$12,134PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$91,734CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$48,437,229TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$52,416,862TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,925,370TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$3,190,289TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$45,511,859NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$49,226,573NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionThe mission of the Houston Academy of Medicine is to support the community service, education, scientific, and charitable programs for physicians, their patients, and the community at large in Harris County.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$7,285,467ExpenseAmt
Revenue$47,098RevenueAmt
DescThe Texas Medical Center Library (TMC Library) provides books, periodicals, librarian services, rare books, automated information services & photocopying. The library was open 45 hours per week during 2020 due to Covid-19. It served 9,776 visitors.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,105,182ExpenseAmt
Grant$169,423GrantAmt
DescCommunity health and medical projects: The Academy supports the Greater Houston community by making contributions to the John P. McGovern Museum of Health and Medical Science and providing education on a variety of health-related topics including trauma safety and bike helmets. The Academy also supports EMS units and began distributing PPE to Harris County physicians in 2020.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$8,390,649TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgYes (true)TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document12IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee42EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members25GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member25IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonR Gregory BernicaPersonNm
Phone7135244267PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11515 Hermann DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityHoustonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP770047126ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (30 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
R Gregory Bernica
Exec. VP/CEO25.0025.00Yes (X)$164,000$164,000$60,607
Deborah Sibley to 1220
Library ED40.000.00Yes (X)$203,570$0$6,109
Dorothy Cobbs
CFO-TMC Library40.000.00$141,732$0$15,169
Charles Njilefack
IT Director40.000.00$121,340$0$18,081
Katherine Prentice beg 1220
Library ED40.000.00Yes (X)$8,384$0$562
Dexter G Turnquest MD
President5.002.50Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mina K Sinacori MD
Vice President2.002.50Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Robert E Jackson MD
Treasurer2.002.50Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dwane G Broussard MD
Secretary2.002.50Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jacinta O Anyaoku MD
Board Member2.002.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
Ashok Balasubramanyam MD
Board Member2.002.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
Louise H Bethea MD
Board Member2.002.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
Tamyra Y Comeaux MD
Board Member2.002.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
Charles E Cowles Jr MD
Board Member2.002.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
Angelina Farella MD
Board Member2.002.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
Laura P Jimenez-Quintero MD
Board Member2.002.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
Yvonne Kew MD
Board Member2.002.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
Suzanne M Manzi MD
Board Member2.002.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
D Rick Q Ngo MD
Board Member2.002.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
Stacy L Norrell MD
Board Member2.002.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
Bradford S Patt MD
Board Member2.002.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
Pankaj K Shah MD
Board Member2.002.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
Kelvin S Shaw MD
Board Member2.002.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
Gary J Sheppard MD
Board Member2.002.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
Michael J Snyder MD
Board Member2.002.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
Stephen J Spann MD
Board Member2.002.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
Baominh P Vinh MD
Board Member2.002.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
David Vining MD
Board Member2.002.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
Ronald S Walters MD
Board Member2.0014.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
George W Williams II MD
Board Member2.002.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$639,026TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$164,000TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$100,528TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K4IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Houck ServicesBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11515 Hermann DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityHoustonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77004ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesBuilding managementServicesDesc
Compensation$101,000CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Membership Dues$229,087MembershipDuesAmt
Government Grants$423,100GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$7,891,126AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$8,543,313TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescLibrary Service FeesDesc
Business561499BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$47,098TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$47,098RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$47,098TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,001,915TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,001,915ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$514,729RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$434,672RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$80,057RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$80,057TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$80,057ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,609,288SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,665,454SecuritiesAmt
Other$8,733OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$56,166SecuritiesAmt
Other-$8,733OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$64,899TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$64,899ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$9,607,484TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$47,098RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$1,017,073ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$169,423TotalAmt
Program Services$169,423ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$412,929TotalAmt
Program Services$331,965ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$80,964ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,716,720TotalAmt
Program Services$2,179,339ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$537,381ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$158,030TotalAmt
Program Services$119,301ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$38,729ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$388,583TotalAmt
Program Services$313,891ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$74,692ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$209,017TotalAmt
Program Services$167,728ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$41,289ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,100TotalAmt
Program Services$4,100ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$82,684TotalAmt
Management And General$82,684ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$63,256TotalAmt
Management And General$63,256ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,402TotalAmt
Program Services$10,264ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,138ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$136,714TotalAmt
Program Services$127,074ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,640ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$125,870TotalAmt
Program Services$102,506ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,364ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$554,717TotalAmt
Program Services$460,900ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$93,817ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,042TotalAmt
Program Services$7,042ProgramServicesAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,666TotalAmt
Program Services$6,116ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,550ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$194,848TotalAmt
Program Services$182,027ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,821ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$72,127TotalAmt
Program Services$52,271ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,856ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Electronic Journals/Databases$3,793,713$3,791,692$2,021
Library development costs$180,418$180,418
Repairs and maintenance$132,244$124,949$7,295
Education & community programs$62,251$57,521$4,730

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,996TotalAmt
Program Services$2,122ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,874ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,515,750TotalAmt
Program Services$8,390,649ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,125,101ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,875,496BOYAmt
EOY$2,950,096EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$100,000EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$419,021BOYAmt
EOY$1,500,624EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,252,997BOYAmt
EOY$1,318,037EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$4,218,780LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$2,506,285LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,781,628BOYAmt
EOY$1,712,495EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,311,457BOYAmt
EOY$10,141,210EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,796,630BOYAmt
EOY$34,694,400EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,437,229BOYAmt
EOY$52,416,862EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,791,346BOYAmt
EOY$780,743EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$134,024BOYAmt
EOY$2,409,546EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,925,370BOYAmt
EOY$3,190,289EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,061,871BOYAmt
EOY$46,561,983EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,449,988BOYAmt
EOY$2,664,590EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,511,859BOYAmt
EOY$49,226,573EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,437,229BOYAmt
EOY$52,416,862EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$91,734ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$3,622,980NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$9,066,739CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,848,392CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$7,962,551CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$7,744,573CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$8,543,313CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$41,165,568TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$9,066,739CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,848,392CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$7,962,551CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$7,744,573CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$8,543,313CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$41,165,568TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$0SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$41,165,568PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$907,876CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,396,045CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,261,043CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,472,070CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,516,644CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$6,553,678TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$47,719,246TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$372,147GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.86270PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.86990PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$30,420,625BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$114,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,564,589InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,020,349OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$33,078,865EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$26,092,415BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,423,709InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,095,499OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$30,420,625EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$28,217,816BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$330,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,451,341InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,004,060OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$26,092,415EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$26,636,171BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,401,314InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$819,669OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$28,217,816EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,056,816BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$24,236,934ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$348,662InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$6,241OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$26,636,171EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.91950BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.07950PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.00100TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RfalseRelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$57,787OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$57,787BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,382,196OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,687,986DepreciationAmt
Book Value$694,210BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$463,337OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$394,263DepreciationAmt
Book Value$69,074BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,315,460OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$424,036DepreciationAmt
Book Value$891,424BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,712,495TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Book Value Securities$34,694,400TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$13,643,352TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$3,622,980NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$476,144OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$4,099,124RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$9,544,228RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$63,256InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$63,256RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$9,607,484TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$9,928,638TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$476,144OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$476,144ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$9,452,494ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$63,256InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$63,256ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$9,515,750TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part III, Line 1a: If organization elected under SFAS 116 to not report are, historical treasures, oThe TMC Library maintains a historical collection of medical literature and research so current medical scholars and researchers can learn from the past.
Part III, Line 4: Description of organization's collections and how it furthers its purpose.The TMC Library was organized to support the activities and programs of its participating and supporting institutions as they relate to patient care, education, and research. The TMC Library fulfills its mission by collecting journals, books and other library materials in clinical medicine, the health sciences and other appropriate areas, by organizing and disseminating information and by providing instruction in the management of information using state-of-the-art technology.
Part V, Line 4: Intended uses of the endowment fund.The Endowment Funds are used to support the McGovern Historical Collection & Research Center and John P. McGovern Compleat Physician Award, an annual physician recognition award.
Part XI, Line 2d: Other revenue amounts included in F/S but not included on form 990Rental expenses $434672 Intercompany contributions $41472
Part XII, Line 2d: Other expenses and losses per audited F/SRental expenses $434672 Intercompany grants $41472

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionCaribbeanRegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedInvestmentTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$746,327RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Spent$746,327SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$746,327TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (true)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 3f - Investments and ExpendituresFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe foreign investments reported on Part I are shown at year-end fair market value.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JP McGovern Museum HealthMedBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11515 Hermann DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityHoustonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77030ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN746106357RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(c)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$150,000CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
Purpose Of GrantGeneral SupportPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceGrantmaker's Description of How Grants are UsedFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationHouston Academy of Medicine voluntarily supports other 501(c)(3) organizations through its grantmaking program. These organizations maintain a close relationship with Houston Academy of Medicine and share similar missions and activities.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deborah Sibley to 1220
Library ED$203,570$2,944$3,165$209,679
Dorothy Cobbs
CFO-TMC Library$141,732$13,524$1,645$156,901
R Gregory Bernica
Exec. VP/CEO$164,000$15,675$14,629$194,304$164,000$15,675$14,628$194,303

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 1a: Explanation of Delegated Broad Authority to CommitteeThe officers of the organization constitute the Executive Committee. They are all Board members. The Bylaws state that "the Board of Trustees may, by resolution passed by a majority of the whole board, designate an Executive Committee to consist of the President, Vice-President, Treasurer and Secretary, which Committee, to the extent provided in such resolution, shall have and may exercise all of the authority of the Board of Trustees in the affairs of the Corporation." The Board of Trustees has currently delegated compensation review, audit committee functions, and tax return review to the Executive Committee.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6: Explanation of Classes of Members or ShareholderThe organization has physician members who pay dues to belong to the organization.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a: How Members or Shareholders Elect Governing BodyMembers elect all officers of the governing board.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b: Describe Decisions of Governing Body Approval by Members or ShareholdersMembers must approve all Bylaws changes, dues increases and sale of substantial assets.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review ProcessThe tax return is reviewed by the Executive Committee in detail & then is provided to the full Board prior to filing with the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of ConflictsAll Board members and key staff complete a conflict of interest questionnaire at the beginning of the year. The CEO reviews the responses prior to every board meeting to determine whether there are any conflicts with actions to be addressed at the meeting.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a: Compensation Review & Approval Process - CEO, Top ManagementThe Board delegates compensation review to the Executive Committee, which serves as the Compensation Committee. The Committee reviews comparable data for salaries paid to executives. No board member receives compensation. All members of the Compensation Committee are independent persons. Minutes are maintained for meetings of the Compensation Committee.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly AvailableThe Bylaws, conflict of interest policy and audited financial statements are available for public or member inspection at any time during regular business hours of the organization.
Part VII Compensation Information:Houston Academy of Medicine has a total of 42 employees, of which 38 are employed by the TMC Library. The remaining 4 are employed by Insperity, a professional employer organization, and HAM reimburses the compensation costs of these four employees.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
Harris County Medical Society
1515 Hermann DriveHoustonTX77004741148423Physicians Professional AssociationTX501(c)(6)N/Afalse
HAM Memorial Edu & Research Fdn
1515 Hermann DriveHoustonTX77004237046214Health EducationTX501(c)(3)Yes (true)10Houston Academy of Medicine

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HCMS-HAM Investment TrustBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11515 Hermann DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityHoustonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77004ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN766181633EIN
Primary ActivitiesHold InvestmentPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Entity TypeTrustEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$869,172ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$34,694,400ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership0.69320OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationYes (true)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (true)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
Harris County Medical Society
j$192,000Cash
Harris County Medical Society
m$551,000Actual cost
HCMS-HAM Investment Trust
s$1,009,228Cash

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.