ESSENTIALS HOSPITALS INSTITUTE: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- ESSENTIALS HOSPITALS INSTITUTE (EIN 52-1535611)
- Tax period
- 2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
- Filed
- 2021-10-06
- IRS object ID
- 202102799349300410
- Schema version
- 2020v4.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-10-06T08:06:18-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 521392008 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GELMAN ROSENBERG & FREEDMAN | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4550 MONTGOMERY AVE SUITE 800N | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BETHESDA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 208142930 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 521535611 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ESSENTIAL HOSPITALS INSTITUTE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | ESSE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2025850100 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 401 NINTH STREET NW NO 900 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20004 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | BRUCE SIEGEL | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT & CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2025850100 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-10-06 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | BRUCE | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | SIEGEL | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | RICHARD J LOCASTRO CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00288314 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3019519090 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | BRUCE SIEGEL | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 401 NINTH STREET NW NO 900 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20004 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $6,420,508 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.ESSENTIALHOSPITALS.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1987 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | DC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | SEE PART III, LINE 1. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 15 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 14 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 15 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $3,332,231 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $6,117,809 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $638,004 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $217,333 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $114,043 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $85,366 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $247 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $4,084,525 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $6,420,508 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,953,107 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,967,426 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $1,248,683 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $803,585 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $3,201,790 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $2,771,011 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $882,735 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,649,497 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $6,955,000 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $10,968,467 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $763,499 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $814,303 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $6,191,501 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $10,154,164 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | TO CONDUCT RESEARCH AND CREATE A CONTINUOUS LEARNING ENVIRONMENT FOR MEMBERS OF AMERICA'S ESSENTIAL HOSPITALS TO IMPROVE CARE FOR VULNERABLE POPULATIONS BY SHARING INNOVATIVE MODELS OF PATIENT CARE AND HOSPITAL OPERATIONS AND EDUCATE THE PUBLIC CONCERNING THE RESOURCES AND NEEDS OF PUBLIC AND NONPROFIT HOSPITALS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $962,861 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | GRANTS AND HEALTHCARE: THE ESSENTIAL HOSPITAL INSTITUTE ("INSTITUTE") CONTINUED TO ADDRESS THE SIGNIFICANT ISSUES FACING PUBLIC HOSPITALS, SAFETY NET ORGANIZATIONS, UNDERSERVED COMMUNITIES, AND RELATED HEALTH POLICY ISSUES OF NATIONAL PRIORITY. THE INSTITUTE'S GRANT-SUPPORTED RESEARCH EXPANDS INSTITUTIONAL KNOWLEDGE ON TOPICS RELATED TO POPULATION HEALTH, PATIENT-CENTERED CARE, DELIVERY SYSTEM TRANSFORMATION, QUALITY PERFORMANCE AND IMPROVEMENT, EQUITY, LEADERSHIP, AND HEALTH REFORM IMPLEMENTATION. MUCH OF THE INSTITUTE'S GRANT FUNDED WORK WAS IN THE AREA OF HEALTH EQUITY. THIS INCLUDED THE BRISTOL-MYERS SQUIBB FOUNDATION'S CARDIOVASCULAR DISEASE (CVD) DISPARITIES PROJECT AND THE CVS HEALTH FOUNDATION'S OPIOID USE DISORDER PROJECT, BOTH OF WHICH CONCENTRATING ON COMBATTING ISSUES OF LIMITED ACCESS AND STRUCTURAL RACISM IN TREATMENT FOR WIDESPREAD CONDITIONS. THE INSTITUTE WAS FUNDED BY THE CVS HEALTH FOUNDATION TO CONDUCT A LEARNING COLLABORATIVE OF MEMBER HOSPITALS TO IMPROVE ACCESS AND TREATMENT FOR OPIOID USE DISORDER THROUGH OFFICE-BASED ADDICTION TREATMENT (OBAT) PROGRAMS. THE INSTITUTE ALSO RECEIVED FUNDS FROM THE BRISTOL-MYERS SQUIBB FOUNDATION TO COMBAT RACIAL DISPARITIES IN DIAGNOSIS, TREATMENT, AND PROGNOSIS FOR CARDIOVASCULAR DISEASE THROUGH PEER-TO-PEER MENTORSHIP BETWEEN SELECTED MEMBER HOSPITALS AND A TECHNICAL EXPERT PANEL (TEP) MADE OF CVD AND PATIENT EXPERIENCE EXPERTS FROM ESSENTIAL HOSPITAL STAFF AND COMMUNITIES. IN ADDITION TO THESE GRANT-FUNDED PROJECTS, THE INSTITUTE ADOPTED A NEW FRAMEWORK IN 2020 TO UTILIZE ITS CAPACITY IN PUBLIC HEALTH RESEARCH TO MORE DIRECTLY COMBAT STRUCTURAL RACISM. AS PART OF THIS WORK, THE INSTITUTE INTRODUCED A PROJECT FUNDED BY THE ROBERT WOOD JOHNSON FOUNDATION (RWJF) TO COMBAT STRUCTURAL RACISM WHICH INCLUDED A BRIEF, ENTITLED: THE ROLE OF ESSENTIAL HOSPITALS IN COMBATTING STRUCTURAL RACISM. IN ADDITION TO THIS INFORMATIONAL BRIEF, THE INSTITUTE HELD THREE CONVENINGS FOR MEMBERS - ONE FOR CEO'S, ONE FOR DIVERSITY, INCLUSION AND EQUITY OFFICERS, AND ONE FOR PARTNER ORGANIZATIONS - TO DISCUSS THE ROLE OF ESSENTIAL HOSPITALS IN THE FIGHT AGAINST STRUCTURAL RACISM. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $813,302 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $216,333 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | RESEARCH:THE INSTITUTE PUBLISHED SEVEN REPORTS IN 2020:- ESSENTIAL HOSPITALS: COVID-19 STATUS, MARCH 2020- ESSENTIAL HOSPITALS: COVID-19 STATUS, MAY 2020- ESSENTIAL DATA: OUR HOSPITALS, OUR PATIENTS, MAY 2020- PATIENT TRUST: A GUIDE FOR ESSENTIAL HOSPITALS, JULY 2020- ESSENTIAL HOSPITALS: COVID-19 STATUS, OCT. 2020- THE ROLE OF ESSENTIAL HOSPITALS IN COMBATING STRUCTURAL RACISM, OCT. 2020- ESSENTIAL HOSPITALS: COVID-19 STATUS, DEC. 2020 IN ADDITION, THE INSTITUTE DISSEMINATED FINDINGS FROM RESEARCH AT NATIONAL CONFERENCES, INCLUDING PANEL AND POSTER PRESENTATIONS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $396,614 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $1,000 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT AND EDUCATION: TO HELP SAFETY-NET HOSPITALS AND HEALTH SYSTEMS CONTINUE THEIR SUCCESS IN SERVING THEIR COMMUNITIES, THE INSTITUTE OFFERED AN ARRAY OF EDUCATIONAL AND MEMBER SERVICES. THESE INCLUDED WEBINARS, CONFERENCE WORKSHOPS, DISTANCE LEARNING EVENTS, PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMS, AND TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE VIA CONFERENCE CALLS AND WEBINARS. THESE PROGRAMS PROVIDED FORUMS FOR MEMBERS TO LEARN AND EXCHANGE IDEAS ON HOW SAFETY-NET HOSPITALS AND HEALTH SYSTEMS CAN ADDRESS NEW ISSUES AND CHALLENGES, IN ADDITION TO PROVIDING VITAL PROFESSIONAL CONNECTIONS AND LEADERSHIP EXPERTISE. THE FELLOWS PROGRAM IS A 12-MONTH LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM DESIGNED FOR RISING SENIOR LEADERS IN SIGNIFICANT CLINICAL OR ADMINISTRATIVE ROLES AT MEMBER HOSPITALS. THE PURPOSE OF THE FELLOWS PROGRAM IS TO EDUCATE PARTICIPANTS ON ISSUES THAT IMPACT ESSENTIAL HOSPITALS AND PROVIDE THE NECESSARY SKILLS TO LEAD STRATEGICALLY AND ADVOCATE FOR POLICIES AND RESOURCES THAT PROMOTE THE HEALTH OF VULNERABLE PATIENTS. EACH CLASS INCLUDES THREE HIGHLY INTERACTIVE SESSIONS (2.5 DAYS EACH), A SELF-ASSESSMENT, PROJECT, SITE VISIT, DISTANCE LEARNING, NETWORKING, AND ATTENDANCE AT AMERICA'S ESSENTIAL HOSPITALS' CONFERENCES AND EVENTS. THE ESSENTIAL WOMEN'S LEADERSHIP ACADEMY IS A 10-MONTH LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM DESIGNED TO BUILD A COMMUNITY OF CONFIDENT AND EMPOWERED WOMEN EXECUTIVES. THE LATTER LEAD ESSENTIAL HOSPITALS IN MEETING THE CHALLENGES OF OUR NATION'S MOST VULNERABLE POPULATIONS. IT INCLUDES THREE HIGHLY INTERACTIVE SESSIONS, A SELF-ASSESSMENT, EXECUTIVE COACHING, MONTHLY CHECK-IN CALLS WITH THEIR MENTOR, A SITE VISIT TO THEIR MENTOR'S ORGANIZATION, AND NETWORKING. ALL THE MENTORS ARE WOMEN CHIEF EXECUTIVES AT ESSENTIAL HOSPITALS. THROUGH AN AMERICA'S ESSENTIAL HOSPITALS MEMBER BENEFIT, THE INSTITUTE MANAGED SCHOLARSHIPS FOR MEMBERS TO ATTEND VIRTUAL EDUCATION PROGRAMS. IN 2020, 40 STAFF FROM MEMBER HOSPITALS PARTICIPATED IN SEVEN VIRTUAL EDUCATION PROGRAMS FROM THE INSTITUTE FOR HEALTHCARE IMPROVEMENT: - 16 STAFF ATTENDED ADVANCED EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS;- 23 STAFF ATTENDED THE NATIONAL FORUM; AND- THREE STAFF ENGAGED IN A QUALITY IMPROVEMENT PRACTICUM.AS PART OF A GRANT FROM RWJF, THE INSTITUTE CONDUCTED A SERIES OF WEBINARS FOCUSING ON COVID-19, ITS EFFECTS ON ESSENTIAL HOSPITALS, AND THE EXPERIENCES AND INNOVATIONS OF AMERICA'S ESSENTIAL HOSPITALS. THE SERIES INCLUDED THE FOLLOWING WEBINARS: - COVID-19: HOMELESSNESS AND HOUSING RESOURCES- COVID-19: SUPPORTING HOSPITAL WORKERS DURING CRISIS- COVID-19: FOOD INSECURITY- GRADUATE MEDICAL EDUCATION DURING THE COVID-19 PANDEMIC- CONFRONTING COVID-19 DISPARITIES: STEP 1, IDENTIFICATION- CONFRONTING COVID-19 DISPARITIES: STEP 2, POLICIES AND PRACTICES- THE IMPACT OF ORGANIZATION-WIDE EQUITY STRATEGIES ON COVID-19 DISPARITIES | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $2,172,777 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | Yes (1) | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 9 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 15 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 14 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RHONDA GOLD | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2025850109 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 401 NINTH STREET NW NO 900 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20004 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRUCE SIEGEL | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT AND CEO/REC. SEC. | 2.00 | 33.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $1,587,113 | $453,564 | |
| CHRISTINE NEUHOFF | ||||||||
| CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PARVEEN CHAND | ||||||||
| CHAIR-ELECT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SUSAN MOFFATT-BRUCE | ||||||||
| PAST-CHAIR (THROUGH 06/20) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DELVECCHIO FINLEY | ||||||||
| PAST-CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROY GILBREATH | ||||||||
| TREASURER (THROUGH 10/20) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| STUART GUTERMAN | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BRENDA BATTLE | ||||||||
| MEMBER DIRECTOR (BEG. 07/20) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ROHIT BHALLA | ||||||||
| MEMBER DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SUSAN COOPER | ||||||||
| MEMBER DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MELANY GAVULIC | ||||||||
| MEMBER DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KIM HOLLON | ||||||||
| MEMBER DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SHANNON SALE | ||||||||
| MEMBER DIRECTOR (BEG. 07/20) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MELINDA ABRAMS | ||||||||
| OUTSIDE DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ERICA MURRAY | ||||||||
| OUTSIDE DIRECTOR (THROUGH 06/20) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ANAND SHAH | ||||||||
| OUTSIDE DIRECTOR (BEG. 07/20) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DALE SHALLER | ||||||||
| OUTSIDE DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KEVIN WEISS | ||||||||
| OUTSIDE DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RHONDA GOLD | ||||||||
| CFO | 9.00 | 26.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $522,267 | $116,911 | ||
| KALPANA RAMIAH | ||||||||
| VP, LEADERSHIP AND INNOVATION | 33.00 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $315,038 | $77,617 | ||
| JAMES ROBERTS | ||||||||
| SENIOR DIRECTOR, INFO TECH | 9.00 | 26.00 | $0 | $201,392 | $27,348 | Yes (X) | ||
| OLAJUMOKE SIWAJUOLA | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF ACCOUNTING | 9.00 | 26.00 | $0 | $154,685 | $45,493 | Yes (X) | ||
| ELIZABETH FRENTZEL | ||||||||
| MANAGER, SPONSORED PROJECTS | 35.00 | $0 | $167,970 | $20,181 | Yes (X) | |||
| JENNIFER STEPHENS | ||||||||
| PRINCIPAL RESEARCHER | 35.00 | $0 | $152,493 | $26,910 | Yes (X) | |||
| ALAN BURK | ||||||||
| SENIOR DIRECTOR, HUMAN RESOURCES | 9.00 | 26.00 | $0 | $132,695 | $44,138 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $0 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $3,233,653 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $812,162 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp
Contractor Name ContractorName
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | AMERICA'S ESSENTIAL HOSPITALS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Contractor Address ContractorAddress
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 401 9TH ST NW 900 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20004 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Services | SHARING OF PAID EMPLOYEES | ServicesDesc |
| Compensation | $1,926,851 | CompensationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Related Organizations | $1,100,000 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $5,017,809 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $6,117,809 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| TUITION INCOME | 900099 | $216,333 | $216,333 |
| HONORARIA & OTHER INC. | 900099 | $1,000 | $1,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $217,333 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $85,366 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $85,366 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $6,420,508 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $217,333 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $85,366 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $651,188 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $394,328 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $256,860 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,032,056 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $894,109 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $137,947 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $55,242 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $42,580 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $12,662 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $129,827 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $109,066 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $20,761 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $99,113 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $76,396 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $22,717 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,819 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,605 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $214 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,150 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $23,240 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,910 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,141 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $25,141 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $117,451 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $108,533 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,918 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $338 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $338 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,887 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,169 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $718 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $58,141 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $46,647 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $11,494 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $384,731 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $319,489 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $65,242 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,587 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $17,416 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,171 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $44,285 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $39,375 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,910 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $53,785 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $40,800 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $12,985 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,942 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,990 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $952 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| LICENSES AND FEES | $28,394 | $19,640 | $8,754 |
| FACILITIES MANAGEMENT | $12,590 | $9,782 | $2,808 |
| PROFESSIONAL DEV'L | $4,447 | $3,954 | $493 |
| DUES, SUBS. & PUBS. | $4,220 | $4,204 | $16 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,677 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,116 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $561 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,771,011 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,172,777 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $598,234 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,550,226 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,506,851 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $224,801 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,846,630 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $103,000 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $35,014 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,780 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $394,275 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $367,974 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $80,086 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,301 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,023,590 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,401,312 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $41,283 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $69,593 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,955,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,968,467 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $250,676 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $285,313 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $256,667 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $512,823 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $272,323 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $763,499 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $814,303 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,705,958 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,907,784 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,485,543 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,246,380 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,191,501 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,154,164 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,955,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,968,467 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $3,649,497 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $313,166 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supporting Organization509a3 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrganization509a3Ind |
| Supporting Org Type1 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrgType1Ind |
| Supported Organizations | 1 | SupportedOrganizationsCnt |
Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp
Supported Organization Name SupportedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | AEH | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 521236600 | EIN |
| Organization Type | 10 | OrganizationTypeCd |
| Governing Document Listed | Yes (1) | GoverningDocumentListedInd |
| Support | $2,771,011 | SupportAmt |
| Other Support | $0 | OtherSupportAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supported Organizations Total | 1 | SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt |
| Support Sum | $2,771,011 | SupportSumAmt |
| Other Support Sum | $0 | OtherSupportSumAmt |
Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Listed By Name Governing Doc | Yes (1) | ListedByNameGoverningDocInd |
| Suprt Org No IRS Determination | 0 | SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd |
| Supported Org Section C456 | Yes (1) | SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind |
| Supported Org Qualified | Yes (1) | SupportedOrgQualifiedInd |
| Suprt Exclusively Sec170c2 B | Yes (1) | SuprtExclusivelySec170c2BInd |
| Supported Org Not Organized US | 0 | SupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd |
| Organization Change Suprt Org | 0 | OrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd |
| Support Non Supported Org | 0 | SupportNonSupportedOrgInd |
| Payment Substantial Contribtr | 0 | PaymentSubstantialContribtrInd |
| Loan Disqualified Person | 0 | LoanDisqualifiedPersonInd |
| Controlled Disqualified Prsn | 0 | ControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Controll Int | 0 | DisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Ownr Int | 0 | DisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd |
| Excess Business Holdings Rules | 0 | ExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd |
| Contribution Controller | 0 | ContributionControllerInd |
| Contribution Family | 0 | ContributionFamilyInd |
| Contribution35 Controlled | 0 | Contribution35ControlledInd |
Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Power Appoint Majority Dir Trst | Yes (1) | PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd |
| Operate Benefit Non Suprt Org | 0 | OperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART IV, SECTION A, LINE 3B: | ANNUALLY, ESSENTIAL HOSPITALS INSTITUTE COMPLETES THE SECTION 509(A)(2) PUBLIC SUPPORT TEST FOR AMERICA'S ESSENTIAL HOSPITALS TO ENSURE IT SATISFIES THE PUBLIC SUPPORT REQUIREMENTS. |
| PART IV, SECTION A, LINE 3C: | ESSENTIAL HOSPITALS INSTITUTE DID NOT GRANT ANY FUNDS TO AMERICA'S ESSENTIAL HOSPITALS. RATHER, ESSENTIAL HOSPITALS INSTITUTE SPENT FUNDS IN SUPPORT OF AMERICA'S ESSENTIAL HOSPITALS. THEREFORE, ESSENTIAL HOSPITALS INSTITUTE WAS ABLE TO ENSURE THAT ALL SUPPORT WAS USED EXCLUSIVELY FOR SECTION 170(C)(2)(B) PURPOSES. |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $364,580 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $358,427 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $6,153 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $29,695 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $9,547 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $20,148 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $26,301 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DUE TO AEH | $202,730 |
| DEFERRED EXEC COMP PLAN LIABILITY | $69,593 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $272,323 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $6,708,533 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $313,166 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $313,166 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $6,395,367 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $25,141 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $25,141 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $6,420,508 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $2,745,870 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $2,745,870 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $25,141 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $25,141 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $2,771,011 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2020 AND 2019, THE INSTITUTE HAS DOCUMENTED ITS CONSIDERATION OF FASB ASC 740-10, INCOME TAXES, THAT PROVIDES GUIDANCE FOR REPORTING UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES AND HAS DETERMINED THAT NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS QUALIFY FOR EITHER RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRUCE SIEGEL | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT AND CEO/REC. SEC. | $0 | $1,048,800 | $0 | $379,180 | $0 | $159,133 | $0 | $259,615 | $0 | $193,949 | $0 | $2,040,677 | $0 | $99,179 |
| RHONDA GOLD | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $0 | $363,600 | $0 | $142,032 | $0 | $16,635 | $0 | $79,325 | $0 | $37,586 | $0 | $639,178 | $0 | $0 |
| KALPANA RAMIAH | ||||||||||||||
| VP, LEADERSHIP AND INNOVATION | $0 | $232,200 | $0 | $71,820 | $0 | $11,018 | $0 | $62,072 | $0 | $15,545 | $0 | $392,655 | $0 | $0 |
| JAMES ROBERTS | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR DIRECTOR, INFO TECH | $0 | $175,500 | $0 | $26,300 | $0 | -$408 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $27,348 | $0 | $228,740 | $0 | $0 |
| OLAJUMOKE SIWAJUOLA | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF ACCOUNTING | $0 | $144,600 | $0 | $14,500 | $0 | -$4,415 | $0 | $15,400 | $0 | $30,093 | $0 | $200,178 | $0 | $0 |
| ELIZABETH FRENTZEL | ||||||||||||||
| MANAGER, SPONSORED PROJECTS | $0 | $154,900 | $0 | $12,400 | $0 | $670 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $20,181 | $0 | $188,151 | $0 | $0 |
| JENNIFER STEPHENS | ||||||||||||||
| PRINCIPAL RESEARCHER | $0 | $146,500 | $0 | $7,300 | $0 | -$1,307 | $0 | $11,920 | $0 | $14,990 | $0 | $179,403 | $0 | $0 |
| ALAN BURK | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR DIRECTOR, HUMAN RESOURCES | $0 | $125,972 | $0 | $3,400 | $0 | $3,323 | $0 | $19,760 | $0 | $24,378 | $0 | $176,833 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 3 | THE ORGANIZATION RELIED ON A RELATED ORGANIZATION, AMERICA'S ESSENTIAL HOSPITALS, WHICH USED A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT, FORM 990 OF OTHER ORGANIZATIONS, COMPENSATION SURVEY/STUDY, AND AN APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OR COMPENSATION COMMITTEE TO ESTABLISH THE COMPENSATION OF THE TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL. |
| PART I, LINE 4B | BRUCE SIEGEL RECEIVED A 2020 457(F) PLAN CONTRIBUTION OF $152,368. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE ESSENTIAL HOSPITAL INSTITUTE'S FORM 990 WAS PREPARED BY THE OUTSIDE ACCOUNTANTS AND REVIEWED BY SENIOR MANAGEMENT AND THE AUDIT AND COMPLIANCE COMMITTEE. IT WAS THEN SENT TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO BEING FILED WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ESSENTIAL HOSPITALS INSTITUTE HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, THE PURPOSE OF WHICH IS TO PROTECT THE INSTITUTE'S INTERESTS WHEN ITS SENIOR STAFF (DEFINED AS PRESIDENT & CEO, CFO, VICE PRESIDENTS AND DIRECTORS) OR BOARD CONSIDERS A TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT THAT MIGHT BENEFIT THE PRIVATE INTEREST OF A MEMBER OF THE BOARD OR A SENIOR EXECUTIVE OF ESSENTIAL HOSPITALS INSTITUTE. IT APPLIES TO MATTERS BROUGHT FOR APPROVAL BY THE BOARD, OR ANY OF THEIR COMMITTEES, REGARDING WHICH A BOARD MEMBER OR A SENIOR EXECUTIVE HAS A FINANCIAL INTEREST. AT THE TIME AN ACTUAL OR POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST ARISES OR THE INTERESTED PERSON BECOMES AWARE OF IT, THE BOARD MEMBER MUST DISCLOSE THE EXISTENCE OF THE FINANCIAL INTEREST TO THE CHAIR, CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER (CFO), THE BOARD OR THE INSTITUTE'S COMPLIANCE OFFICER. THE BOARD DETERMINES WHETHER THE OPPORTUNITY FOR BENEFIT IS MATERIAL UNDER THE CIRCUMSTANCES AND, THUS, WHETHER A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS WITH RESPECT TO THE TRANSACTION IN QUESTION. THE BOARD MAY VOID ANY SUCH CONTRACT OR TRANSACTION THAT IT DETERMINES IS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. ANNUALLY, EACH SENIOR STAFF MEMBER (INCLUDING DIRECTORS) MUST COMPLETE A WRITTEN CONFLICT OF INTEREST QUESTIONNAIRE DISCLOSING ANY NEW RELATIONSHIPS, CIRCUMSTANCES OR TRANSACTIONS THAT MIGHT CREATE A POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST. THE QUESTIONNAIRES ARE REVIEWED BY THE INSTITUTE'S COMPLIANCE OFFICER TO DETERMINE IF THERE ARE ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS THAT SHOULD BE REVIEWED BY THE PRESIDENT & CEO AND/OR THE BOARD. ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARE RESOLVED AS APPROPRIATE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | AS A RESULT OF THE AFFILIATION OF AMERICA'S ESSENTIAL HOSPITALS WITH THE ESSENTIAL HOSPITAL INSTITUTE, AND BECAUSE EMPLOYEES ARE PAID BY AMERICA'S ESSENTIAL HOSPITALS, THE INSTITUTE'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS DELEGATES THE COMPENSATION REVIEW TO AMERICA'S ESSENTIAL HOSPITALS' COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. AMERICA'S ESSENTIAL HOSPITALS' PRESIDENT AND CEO'S COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY AN OUTSIDE CONSULTANT WITH EXPERTISE IN THE NON-PROFIT AND HEALTH FIELD. THE CONSULTANT REVIEWED THE COMPENSATION OF OTHER COMPARABLE POSITIONS IN PEER ORGANIZATIONS, INCLUDING OTHER NATIONAL AND STATE ASSOCIATIONS, AND UPDATED THIS DATA FOR MARKET CHANGES IN 2020. THE STUDY WAS REVIEWED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. FOR OTHER KEY EMPLOYEES, THE ASSOCIATION PERIODICALLY ENGAGES AN OUTSIDE CONSULTANT TO CONDUCT COMPENSATION STUDIES IN THE PEER MARKET. THE LAST FULL COMPENSATION REVIEW FOR THE PRESIDENT AND CEO TOOK PLACE IN FEBRUARY 2020. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMERICA'S ESSENTIAL HOSPITALS | |||||||||||
| 401 NINTH STREET NW STE 900 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20004 | 521236600 | SEE PART VII | DC | 501(C)(6) | N/A | N/A | 0 | |
| AMERICA'S ESSENTIAL HOSPITALS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE | |||||||||||
| 401 NINTH STREET NW STE 900 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20004 | 810983774 | POLITICAL INITIATIVES | DC | 527 | Yes (1) | AEH | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| AMERICA'S ESSENTIAL HOSPITALS | ||
| N | $504,339 | ALLOCATION FROM GENERAL LEDGER |
| AMERICA'S ESSENTIAL HOSPITALS | ||
| O | $1,926,851 | ALLOCATION FROM GENERAL LEDGER |
| AMERICA'S ESSENTIAL HOSPITALS | ||
| P | $2,228,460 | AMOUNTS PAID FROM CHECK REGISTER |
| AMERICA'S ESSENTIAL HOSPITALS | ||
| C | $1,100,000 | ACTUAL AMOUNT |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART II, IDENTIFICATION OF RELATED TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONS: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | NAME OF RELATED ORGANIZATION: AMERICA'S ESSENTIAL HOSPITALS TO PROVIDE A FRAMEWORK FOR PUBLIC AND OTHER HOSPITALS THAT SHARE A COMMON MISSION TO COOPERATE WITH EACH OTHER ON A NATIONAL SCALE, AND TO PROVIDE ADVOCACY, POLICY AND EDUCATION SERVICES TO THE MEMBERSHIP. | ExplanationTxt |
Comments