HERITAGE HALL SCHOOL INC: Form 990, tax year 2019
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- HERITAGE HALL SCHOOL INC (EIN 73-0783395)
- Tax period
- 2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
- Filed
- 2021-06-15
- IRS object ID
- 202101669349301675
- Schema version
- 2019v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule L
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-06-15T12:17:03-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 420714325 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RSM US LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 210 PARK AVE SUITE 1725 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | OKLAHOMA CITY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OK | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 73102 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2019-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 730783395 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HERITAGE HALL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | HERI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4057493001 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1800 NW 122ND ST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | OKLAHOMA CITY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OK | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 731209524 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JEFFREY K LAATSCH | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4057493001 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-06-14 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | LAUREN NOWAKOWSKI | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01796934 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4052397961 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2021-06-14 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2019 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JEFFREY K LAATSCH | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1800 NW 122ND ST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | OKLAHOMA CITY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OK | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 731209524 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $18,274,237 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.HERITAGEHALL.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1969 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | OK | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO INSPIRE IN EACH CHILD THE CURIOSITY TO LEARN, SELF-CONFIDENCE TO LEAD AND COMPASSION TO SERVE | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 20 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 20 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 279 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 175 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $1,664,275 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $1,063,886 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $15,893,237 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $17,210,347 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $220,676 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $4 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $17,778,188 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $18,274,237 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,065,203 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $9,182,207 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $12,007,369 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $376,810 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $8,401,502 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $5,599,568 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $17,583,709 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $18,672,140 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $194,479 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$397,903 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $28,280,260 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $29,033,520 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $2,478,717 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $3,533,025 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $25,801,543 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $25,500,495 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | TO INSPIRE IN EACH CHILD THE CURIOSITY TO LEARN, THE SELF-CONFIDENCE TO LEAD AND THE COMPASSION TO SERVE | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $14,979,721 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $1,065,203 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $17,107,593 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | HERITAGE HALL IS A CO-EDUCATIONAL COLLEGE PREPARATORY SCHOOL IN OKLAHOMA CITY. AS ONE OF THE FEW SECULAR PRIVATE SCHOOLS IN THE STATE, WE OFFER A CHALLENGING ACADEMIC CURRICULUM FOR STUDENTS FROM PRESCHOOL THROUGH GRADE 12, AS WELL AS UNIQUE LEADERSHIP OPPORTUNITIES, A WIDE SPECTRUM OF ATHLETICS, AND A WELL-DEVELOPED FINE ARTS PROGRAM. TOTAL ENROLLMENT: 920 STUDENTS; GRADES 9-12: 356 STUDENTS; AVERAGE CLASS SIZE: 15 STUDENTS; EARLY CHILDHOOD CENTER (ECC): 8:1 STUDENT-TEACHER RATIO; FACULTY: 125. IN ADDITION TO TRADITIONAL EDUCATION OFFERINGS, HERITAGE HALL OFFERS PEER LEADERSHIP AND CROSS-AGE LEARNING PROGRAMS, SPANISH INSTRUCTION BEGINNING IN PS, CELEBRATED PERFORMING AND VISUAL ARTS PROGRAMS IN EACH DIVISION, A NATIONALLY RANKED DEBATE PROGRAM, SUMMER AT THE HALL PROGRAM WHICH INCLUDES ENRICHMENT, ACADEMIC, AND ATHLETIC CAMPS, PREMIERE ATHLETIC FACILITIES AND 14 SPORTS OFFERINGS FOR STUDENTS (GRADES 7-12), AND AFTER-SCHOOL ACTIVITIES, CLUBS, AND SERVICE LEARNING OPPORTUNITIES. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $14,979,721 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 33 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 279 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 20 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 20 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | OK | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JEFFREY K LAATSCH | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 4057516797 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1800 NW 122ND STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | OKLAHOMA CITY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OK | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 73120 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GUY A BRAMBLE | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 60.00 | Yes (X) | $251,021 | $0 | $34,177 | |||
| NICHOLAS W CARTER | ||||||||
| HEAD OF SCHOOL | 50.00 | $166,310 | $0 | $30,222 | Yes (X) | |||
| GENIFER M RING | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 50.00 | $109,024 | $0 | $24,172 | Yes (X) | |||
| RODNEY K WARNER | ||||||||
| ATHLETIC DIRECTOR | 50.00 | $109,291 | $0 | $19,846 | Yes (X) | |||
| JEFFERY K LAATSCH | ||||||||
| CFO | 50.00 | $98,361 | $0 | $24,410 | Yes (X) | |||
| HILLARY ALLEN | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | ||
| JEFF RITENOUR | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | ||
| CATHY TOMPKINS | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | ||
| DAVID DONCHIN | ||||||||
| PAST PRESIDENT | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| JANET MCLAIN | ||||||||
| PAST PRESIDENT | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| TOM BLALCOK | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| BILL BONDURANT | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| SARAH BRAWLEY | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| MATT BROWN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| BETSY JETT GASKE | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| RANDY HOGAN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| JULIE KELLER | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| DAVID LALONDE | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| TONY LOPRESTO | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| REVAN MCQUEEN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| ROSHAN PUJARI | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| EDIE ROODMAN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| KELLY WHITWORTH | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARVIN WILLIAMS | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| TERRYL ZERBY | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $734,007 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $132,827 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HO JANITORIAL SERVICE | |||||
| PO BOX 20971 | OKLAHOMA CITY | OK | 73156 | JANITORIAL | $307,340 |
| NORTHWEST LAWN MAINTENANCE | |||||
| PO BOX 7675 | EDMOND | OK | 73083 | LAWN MAINTENANCE | $156,675 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $1,063,886 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $1,063,886 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TUITION & FEES | 611600 | $16,612,298 | $16,612,298 | |
| OTHER PROGRAM REVENUE | 611600 | $315,168 | $315,168 | |
| SUMMER SCHOOL | 611600 | $153,822 | $153,822 | |
| CHARGER KID CARE | 611600 | $102,754 | $102,754 | |
| STUDENT ACTIVITIES | 611600 | $26,305 | $26,305 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $17,210,347 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $4 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $18,274,237 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $17,107,593 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $102,758 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,065,203 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,065,203 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $866,835 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $681,150 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $158,482 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $27,203 | FundraisingAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $106,850 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $83,962 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $19,535 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,353 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,710,313 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,844,479 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,592,491 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $273,343 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $585,993 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $460,468 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $107,136 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $18,389 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,037,896 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $815,568 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $189,757 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $32,571 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $699,482 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $549,646 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $127,885 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $21,951 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $65,310 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $65,310 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $172,168 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $140,444 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $31,724 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $199,384 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $199,384 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $260,946 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $123,437 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $137,509 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,222,976 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,153,076 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $69,900 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $49,286 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $27,886 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $21,400 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,558,796 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,558,796 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $236,168 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $236,168 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| SUPPLIES | $657,070 | $531,130 | $125,940 |
| STUDENT EVENTS | $595,886 | $595,886 | |
| BAD DEBT EXPENSE | $156,751 | $156,751 | |
| TRAINING AND RECRUITMEN | $152,110 | $152,110 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $272,717 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $112,422 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $160,295 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,672,140 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $14,979,721 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,315,609 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $376,810 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,847,638 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,837,355 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $950,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,100,000 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $460,477 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $502,656 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $235,018 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $449,495 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $517,197 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $576,837 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $846 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $807 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $359,107 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $290,765 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $43,672,367 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $25,130,685 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,274,652 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,541,682 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,635,325 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,733,923 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,280,260 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,033,520 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,561,627 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,107,108 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $718,171 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $428,041 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $48,735 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $1,753,600 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $198,919 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $195,541 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,478,717 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,533,025 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,598,300 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,942,147 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,203,243 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,558,348 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,801,543 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,500,495 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,280,260 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,033,520 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$397,903 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $96,855 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $4,632,980 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $348,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $96,855 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $348,120 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $4,729,715 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $4,143,363 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $355,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $297,440 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $162,823 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $4,632,980 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $3,547,204 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $355,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $265,439 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $24,280 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $4,143,363 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $3,106,266 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $148,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $328,159 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $35,221 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $3,547,204 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $3,422,223 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $13,150 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $20,192 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $349,299 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $3,106,266 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.44850 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.00000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.55150 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | Yes (1) | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,052,047 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,052,047 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $30,661,284 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $15,795,346 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $14,865,938 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,073,460 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,398,560 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,674,900 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,885,576 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,936,779 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $948,797 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $18,541,682 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| OTHER RECEIVABLES | $4,208 |
| ASSETS HELD BY OTHERS - SFAS 136 | $4,729,715 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $4,733,923 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | FUNDS HELD FOR STUDENT ORGS | Desc |
| Amt | $195,541 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $195,541 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $17,305,889 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $96,855 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $96,855 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $17,209,034 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $1,065,203 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $1,065,203 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $18,274,237 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $17,606,937 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $17,606,937 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $1,065,203 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $1,065,203 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $18,672,140 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE HAS DETERMINED THAT THE SCHOOL IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) SECTION 501(A) AS AN ORGANIZATION DESCRIBED IN IRC SECTION 501(C)(3). HOWEVER, THE SCHOOL MAY BE SUBJECT TO INCOME TAXES UNDER IRC SECTION 511 IF IT ENGAGES IN ACTIVITIES WHICH ARE NOT RELATED TO THE PURPOSES FOR WHICH THE SCHOOL WAS CREATED. UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS, IF ANY, ARE RECORDED IN ACCORDANCE WITH ACCOUNTING STANDARDS CODIFICATION (ASC) TOPIC 740, INCOME TAXES. ASC TOPIC 740 REQUIRES THE RECOGNITION OF A LIABILITY FOR TAX POSITIONS TAKEN THAT DO NOT MEET THE MORE-LIKELY-THAN NOT STANDARD THAT THE POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE TAXING AUTHORITIES. THERE IS NO LIABILITY FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS RECORDED AT JUNE 30, 2020 OR 2019. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FINANCIAL AID SCHOLARSHIPS |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FINANCIAL AID SCHOLARSHIPS |
| PART V, LINE 4 - INTENDED USES FOR ENDOWMENT FUNDS | INTENDED USES FOR THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE TO SUPPORT OPERATIONS AND FACULTY ENRICHMENT. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | HERITAGE HALL INCLUDES A STATEMENT OF ITS RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINITORY POLICY TOWARD ITS STUDENTS IN ALL ADVERTISEMENTS AND LITERATURE DEALING WITH STUDENT ADMISSIONS, PROGRAMS, AND SCHOLARSHIPS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | NEED BASED SCHOLARSHIPS | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 93 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $1,065,203 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ORGANIZATION PROVIDES SCHOLARSHIPS TO STUDENTS WHO DEMONSTRATE FINANCIAL NEED. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES IS COMMITTED TO MAKING A HERITAGE HALL EDUCATION AVAILABLE TO ALL QUALIFIED STUDENTS FROM DIVERSE SOCIO-ECONOMIC BACKGROUNDS IN GRADES 5-12. NEED-BASED TUITION ASSISTANCE IS AWARDED EACH YEAR AS DETERMINED BY THE SCHOOL AND STUDENT FINANCIAL AID SERVICE (SSS) AND IN ACCORDANCE WITH HERITAGE HALL'S POLICIES AND GUIDELINES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Discretionary Spending Acct | Yes (X) | DiscretionarySpendingAcctInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GUY A BRAMBLE | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT | $245,021 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,000 | $0 | $24,738 | $0 | $9,439 | $0 | $285,198 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| NICHOLAS W CARTER | ||||||||||||||
| HEAD OF SCHOOL | $166,310 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $17,250 | $0 | $12,972 | $0 | $196,532 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 1A | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | REGARDING DISCRETIONARY SPENDING, GUY A. BRAMBLE HAS DISCRETIONARY SPENDING AUTHORITY. THESE EXPENDITURES ARE REVIEWED AND OUT-OF-POCKET EXPENDITURES ARE REQUIRED TO BE REPORTED IN THE INCOME OF THE EMPLOYEE. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)
| Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxt | TransactionTransactionAmt | TransactionTransactionDesc | Sharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd |
|---|---|---|---|
| JULIE BRAMBLE | |||
| FAMILY MEMBER OF GUY BRAMBLE, PRESIDENT | $64,750 | EMPLOYMENT | 0 |
| ROBERT BRAMBLE | |||
| FAMILY MEMBER OF GUY BRAMBLE, PRESIDENT | $42,100 | EMPLOYMENT | 0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2 | HILARY ALLEN AND DAVID DONCHIN HAVE A BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY RSM US LLP AND REVIEWED BY THE CFO. A COMPLETE COPY OF THE RETURN IS AVAILABLE FOR REVIEW BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ANNUAL WRITTEN DISCLOSURES ARE REQUIRED FROM ALL OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, AND TRUSTEES. THE WRITTEN DISCLOSURES ARE THEN REVIEWED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS AND RESOLUTION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | COMPENSATION FOR TOP OFFICIAL THE BOARD'S HEAD COMPENSATION COMMITTEE (WHICH IS COMPRISED OF THE CURRENT PRESIDENT, THE IMMEDIATE PAST-PRESIDENT AND THE TREASURER) REVIEWS THE COMPENSATION FOR THE SCHOOL'S HEADMASTER AND MAKES ANNUAL RECOMMENDATIONS TO THE BOARD. IN ESTABLISHING THE HEADMASTER'S COMPENSATION, THE HEAD COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OBTAINS AND STUDIES COMPARABLE COMPENSATION DATA AND INFORMATION FOR OTHER HEADMASTERS AT PEER INSTITUTIONS, THIS INFORMATION IS GATHERED BY THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS AND THE INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS ASSOCIATION OF THE SOUTHWEST. ANNUAL SALARY AND BONUS INCREASES, IF APPLICABLE, ARE APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AS A PART OF ITS ANNUAL PERSONNEL REVIEW OF THE HEADMASTER, AND THE DECISIONS ARE INCLUDED AS TERMS IN A WRITTEN EMPLOYMENT AGREEMENT BETWEEN THE SCHOOL AND THE HEADMASTER WHICH IS CONTEMPORANEOUSLY PREPARED AND EXECUTED. FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15B: COMPENSATION FOR ALL OTHER EMPLOYEES OF THE SCHOOL IS SET AND REVIEWED BY THE HEADMASTER AND ADMINISTRATIVE STAFF, INCLUDING THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER, AND IS ULTIMATELY APPROVED BY THE BOARD GENERALLY AS PART OF THE SCHOOL'S BUDGET. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
Comments